For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

HOWRAH JN

STATION INFO

Address: Howrah Railway Terminus, Station Road, Salkia, Howrah, West Bengal 711101, India

Station Code: HWH)HOWRAH J

Station Name: HWH)HOWRAH JN

Zone: ER/Eastern

Total Unique Trains: 255

Train Frequency Weekly: 991

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12508GHY TVC EXPRESS00:4501:0520TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12510GHY BNC EXPRESS00:4501:0520M,TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12514GHY SC EXPRESS00:4501:0520TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12516SCL TVC EXPRESS00:4501:0520TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
22502NTSK SBC EXPRESS00:4501:0520F2A,3A,SL,GN
12664HOWRAH EXPRESS03:10Des--TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXP03:10Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15236DBG HWH EXPRESS03:10Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
15272JANSADHARAN EXP03:10Des--TUUNRESERVED
53050MKA HWH PASS03:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,2S,GN
12328UPASANA EXPRESS03:20Des--W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12370HW HWH S F EXP03:20Des--M,TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12101JNANESWARI DELX03:35Des--M,TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12905PBR HOWRAH EXP03:35Des--W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22905OKHA HOWRAH EXP03:35Des--W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
53002AZ HWH PASS03:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12840HOWRAH MAIL04:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13024GAYA HWH EXPRESS04:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13022MITHILA EXPRESS04:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12129AZAD HIND EXP04:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12308JU HWH SUPFAST04:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22308BKN HWH SUPFAST04:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11447SHAKTIPUNJ EXP04:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13034KIR HWH EXPRESS04:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
58012CKP HWH PAS04:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
58014BKSC HWH PAS04:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12838PURI HWH EXPRESS04:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12346SARAIGHAT EXP05:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13072JMP HWH EXP05:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12809HOWRAH MAIL05:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15960KAMRUP EXPRESS06:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12324ANVT HWH EXP06:10Des--TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18006KORAPUT HWH EXP06:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12864YPR HOWRAH EXP06:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13064BLGT HWH EXPRESS06:25Des--M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12352RJPB HWH EXPRESS06:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18616KRIYA YOGA EXP06:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12176CHAMBAL EXPRESS06:50Des--TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12178CHAMBAL EXPRESS06:50Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
22911SHIPRA EXPRESS06:50Des--TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13010DOON EXPRESS07:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12888PURI HWH EXPRES07:05Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12896PURI HWH EXPRESS07:05Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22804SBP HWH SUP EXP07:05Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
15643PURI KYQ EXPRESS07:0507:3025SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12882PURI HWH G RATH07:05Des--M,W3A
15712KIR HWH EXPRESS07:20Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
15722PAHARIA EXPRESS07:2007:5030F1A,3A,SL,GN
13006ASR HWH MAIL07:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12334VIBHUTI EXPRESS07:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12312KALKA MAIL08:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18410SRIJAGANNATH EXP08:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12151SAMARSATA EXP08:25Des--W,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12342AGNIBINA EXPRES08:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
68002JER HWH MEMU09:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12302KOLKATA RJDHNI09:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
53048VISWABHARTI PASS10:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
58016ADRA HWH PASS10:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12814STEEL EXP10:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,2S,GN
12340COALFIELD EXP10:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12274HWH DURONTO EXP10:40Des--TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL
12509GUWAHATI EXP10:5511:1520W,TH,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12513SC GHY EXP10:5511:1520SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12515GUWAHATI EXP10:5511:1520SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12828PRR HWH EXP11:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12332HIMGIRI EXPRESS11:30Des--M,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
53046MAYURAKSHI FAST PASS11:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58004BHC HWH PASS11:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13012MLDT HWH INT EXP11:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12842COROMANDEL EXP11:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12322KOLKATA MAIL12:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
53044RGD HWH PASS12:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12306KOLKATA RJDHNI12:15Des--F1A,2A,3A
13044RXL HWH EXPRESS12:20Des--TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12504KYQ BNC HUMSAFAR12:2012:4020TU,SA3A
12859GITANJALI EXP12:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13020BAGH EXPRESS12:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12074BBS JAN SHATABDI12:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12250ANVT HWH YUVA12:50Des--SU2A,3A,CC
13466INTERCITY EXP13:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12937GARBHA EXPRESS13:10Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12024JANSHATABDI EXP13:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN
12833HOWRAH EXPRESS13:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12042NJP HWH SHATABDI13:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,CC
12278SATABDI EXPRESS13:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12858TAMRALIPTA EXP13:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12507ARONAI EXPRESS14:0014:2525TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
22501NEW TINSUKIA EXP14:0014:2525TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15227MUZAFFARPUR EXP14:0014:2525W2A,3A,SL,GN
22512KARMABHOOMI EXP14:1014:3525SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13028KAVI GURU EXP14:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22818MYS HOWRAH EXP14:50Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
22832HOWRAH EXP14:50Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
22878ERS HWH ANTYODAYA EXP14:50Des--TUUNRESERVED
22892RNC HWH INT EXP15:15Des--W,TH,SACC,2S,GN
18628RNC HWH INT EXP15:15Des--M,TU,SUCC,2S,GN
12338SANTINIKETANEXP15:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
13050ASR HWH EXPRESS15:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
18646EAST COAST EXP16:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22864YPR HWH AC EXP16:25Des--W1A,2A,3A
12246DURONTO EXPRESS16:45Des--M,TU,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL
12372JSM HWH SF EXP16:55Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12304POORVA EXPRESS17:15Des--W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12382POORVA EXPRESS17:15Des--M,TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13016KABIGURU EXPRESS17:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
12704FALAKNUMA EXP17:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22322HOOL EXPRESS18:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
68004GTS HWH MEMU18:22Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
12503AGTL HUMSAFAR18:3018:5020TU,F3A
20890HWH HUMSAFAR SF18:30Des--SU3A
22888HUMSAFAR EXP18:30Des--TH3A
12848HWH SUP AC EXP18:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12872ISPAT EXPRESS18:52Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN
12354LKU HWH EXP18:55Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12869CSMT HOWRAH EXP19:30Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22893SNSI HWH SUP EXP19:30Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13008U A TOOFAN EXP19:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12221HOWRAH DURONTO19:50Des--M,SA1A,2A,3A
12261HOWRAH DURONTO19:50Des--TU,W,TH,SU1A,2A,3A
12348RAMPURHAT EXP20:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12822DHAULI EXP20:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12866LALMATI EXPRESS20:30Des--M,F2S,GN
12022BBN JANSHATABDI20:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
15721PAHARIA EXPRESS21:0521:5550SA1A,3A,SL,GN
12884RUPASIBANGLA EXP21:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22388BLACKDIAMOND EXP21:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22511KARMABHOOMI EXP21:3022:0030W2A,3A,SL,GN
12020SHATABDI EXPRES21:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,CC
22898KANDARI EXPRESS21:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
13018GANADEVTA EXP22:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
15644KYQ PURI EXPRESS22:3023:1545TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12253ANGA EXPRESS22:4023:0020SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12868PDY HOWRAH EXP22:40Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
18048VSG HOWRAH EXP22:40Des--TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22310NJP HWH AC EXP22:50Des--W2A,3A,CC
15228MFP YPR EXP22:5523:1520M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13054SURI HWH EXP23:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
53042JYG HWH PASS23:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12254ANGA EXPRESS23:0523:3025W2A,3A,SL,GN
37290BDC HWH LOCAL23:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
11448SHAKTIPUNJ EXPSrc13:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13009DOON EXPRESSSrc20:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13011HWH MLDT INT EXSrc15:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
13015KABIGURU EXPRESSSrc10:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
13005AMRITSAR MAILSrc19:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13007U ABHATOOFAN EXPSrc09:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
13017GANADEVTA EXPSrc06:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
13019BAGH EXPRESSSrc21:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13021MITHILA EXPRESSSrc15:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13023HWH GAYA EXPRESSSrc19:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13027KAVI GURU EXPSrc22:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
13033HWH KIR EXPRESSSrc21:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
13043HWH RXL EXPRESSSrc22:50--W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
13049AMRITSAR EXPSrc13:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
13053HWH SURI EXPSrc08:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
13063HWH BLGT EXPSrc07:50--M,TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
13071HWH JMP EXPRESSSrc21:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13465INTERCITY EXPSrc15:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
15235HWH DBG EXPRESSSrc11:05--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15271JANSADHARAN EXPSrc11:05--WUNRESERVED
15711HWH KIR EXPRESSSrc22:00--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15959KAMRUP EXPRESSSrc18:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18005HWH SBP JDB EXPSrc21:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18047AMARAVATHI EXPSrc23:30--M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18409SRIJAGANNATHEXPSrc19:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18615KRIYA YOGA EXPSrc22:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18627HWH RNC INT EXPSrc12:50--M,TU,SUCC,2S,GN
18645EAST COAST EXPSrc11:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22877HWH ERS ANTYODAYA EXPSrc17:00--SAUNRESERVED
12301KOLKATA RAJDHNISrc16:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,2A,3A
12305KOLKATA RJDHNISrc14:05--SU1A,2A,3A
12019SHATABDI EXPRESSSrc06:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,CC
12041SHATABDI EXPRESSrc14:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,CC
12277SATABDI EXPRESSSrc14:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12847DGHA SUP AC EXPSrc11:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12021BBN JANSHATABDISrc06:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12023JANSHATABDI EXPSrc14:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN
12073BBS JAN SHATABDSrc13:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12881HWH PURI G RATHSrc20:55--TU,TH3A
12245HWH YPR DURONTOSrc10:50--TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL
12222HWH PUNE DURONTOSrc08:20--TH,SA1A,2A,3A
12262HWH CSTM DURONTOSrc08:20--M,TU,W,F1A,2A,3A
12273NDLS DURONTOSrc08:35--M,F1A,2A,3A,SL
20889HUMSAFAR EXPSrc12:40--SA3A
22887HUMSAFAR EXPSrc12:40--TU3A
37279HWH BDC LOCALSrc21:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53041HWH JYG PGRSrc07:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53043HWH RGD PASSSrc11:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53045MAYURAKSHI FAST PASSSrc16:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53047VISWAVARATI PASSSrc16:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
53049HWH MKA PASSrc23:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,2S,GN
58001HWH PURI PASSSrc00:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58003HWH BHC PASSSrc15:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58011HWH CKP PASSrc23:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
58013HWH BKSC PASSSrc23:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
58015HWH ADRA PASSSrc17:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68003HWH GTS MEMUSrc10:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
68007HWH JER MEMUSrc16:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12102JNANESWARISUPDLXSourcee22:51--M,W,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12130AZAD HIND EXPSourcee21:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12152SAMARSATA EXPSourcee21:15--F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12175CHAMBAL EXPSourcee17:45--TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12177CHAMBAL EXPSourcee17:45--F2A,3A,SL,GN
12249HWH ANVT YUVASourcee18:40--SA2A,3A,CC
12307HWH JU EXPRESSSourcee23:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12311HWH DLI KLK MAILSourcee19:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12321HWH MUMBAI MAILSourcee21:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12323HWH ANVT EXPRESSSourcee18:50--TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12327UPASANA EXPRESSSourcee13:00--TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12331HIMGIRI EXPRESSSourcee23:55--TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12303POORVA EXPRESSSourcee08:00--M,TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12345SARAIGHAT EXPSourcee15:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12347RAMPURHAT EXPSourcee11:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12351HWH-RJPB EXPRESSourcee20:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12353HWH LKU EXPSourcee08:15--F2A,3A,SL,GN
12333VIBHUTI EXPRESSSourcee20:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12337SANTINIKATANEXPSourcee10:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12339COAL FIELD EXPSourcee17:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12341AGNIBINA EXPRESSourcee18:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12369KUMBHA EXPRESSSourcee13:00--M,W,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12371HWH JSM EXPSourcee08:15--M2A,3A,SL,GN
12381POORVA EXPRESSSourcee08:15--W,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12663HWH TPJ EXPRESSSourcee16:10--TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXPSourcee16:10--M2A,3A,SL,GN
12703FALAKNUMA EXPSourcee07:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12813STEEL EXPRESSSourcee17:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,2S,GN
12821DHAULI EXPSourcee06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12827HWH PRR EXPSourcee16:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12810HWH MUMBAI MAILSourcee20:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12834HWH ADI EXPRESSSourcee23:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12837HWH PURI EXPSourcee22:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12839HWH MAS MAILSourcee23:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12841COROMANDAL EXPSourcee14:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12857TAMRALIPTA EXPSourcee06:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12863HWH YPR EXPRESSSourcee20:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12865LALMATI EXPRESSSourcee08:30--TU,SA2S,GN
12867HWH PDY EXPSourcee23:30--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12871ISPAT EXPRESSSourcee06:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN
12860GITANJALI EXPSourcee13:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12870HWH CSMT EXPRESSourcee14:35--F2A,3A,SL,GN
12906HWH PBR OKHAEXSourcee22:50--TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12887HWH PURI EXPRESSSourcee20:55--M2A,3A,SL,GN
12895HWH PURI EXPRESSourcee20:55--F2A,3A,SL,GN
12938GARBHA EXPRESSSourcee23:00--M2A,3A,SL,GN
22309HWH NJP AC EXPSourcee23:00--TU2A,3A,CC
22321HOOL EXPRESSSourcee06:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22387BLACKDIAMOND EXPSourcee06:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22803HWH SBP SUP EXPSourcee20:55--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22817HWH MYS EXPRESSSourcee16:10--F2A,3A,SL,GN
22831HWH SSPN EXPRESSSourcee15:35--W2A,3A,SL,GN
22863HWH YPR AC EXPSourcee10:50--M1A,2A,3A
22894HWH SNSI EXPRESSSourcee14:35--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22897KANDARI EXPRESSSourcee14:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22912SHIPRA EXPSourcee17:45--M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22891HWH RNC INT EXPSourcee12:50--W,TH,SACC,2S,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
18-01-2020
CANCELLATION OF SOME LOCAL TRAINS IN HOWRAH-AMTA SECTION DUE TO DOUBLING WORK

 

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

CANCELLATION OF SOME LOCAL TRAINS IN HOWRAH-AMTA SECTION

DUE TO DOUBLING WORK

Kolkata, 18th January, 2020:

             In view of 5-day Non-Interlocking Work from 21.01.2020 (Tuesday) to 25.01.2020 (Saturday) in connection with Doubling Work between Baltikuri   and Mourigram in Howrah-Amta section, the following trains will be regulated by way of cancellation:

CANCELLATION OF EMU TRAINS o­n 22.01.2020

·38909 Howrah-Amta local

·38911 Santragachi-Amta local

·38913 Howrah-Amta  local

·38449 Howrah-Panskura local

·38912 Amtah-Howrah local

·38914 Amta-Howrah local

·38916 Amta-Santragachi local

· 38434 Panskura-Santragachi local

CANCELLATION OF EMU TRAINS o­n 23.01.2020

·38903 Howrah-Amta local

·38907 Howrah-Amta local

·38909 Howrah-Amta local

·38911 Santragachi-Amta local

·38913 Howrah-Amta local

·38449 Howrah-Panskura local

·38908 Amta-Howrah local

·38910 Amta-Howrah local

·38912 Amta-Howrah local

·38914 Amta-Howrah local

·38916 Amta-Santragachi local

·38434 Panskura-Santragachi local

Contd. Page-2

-2-

CANCELLATION OF EMU TRAINS o­n 24.01.2020

·38903 Howrah-Amta local

·38907 Howra-Amta local

·38909 Howrah-Amta local

·38911 Santragachi-Amta local

·38913 Howrah-Amta local

·38449 Howrah-Panskura local

·38908 Amta-Howrah local

·38910 Amta-Howrah local

·38912 Amta-Howrah local

·38914 Amta-Howrah local

·38916 Amta-Santragachi local

·38434 Panskura-Santragachi local

However, there will be no repurcation of coaching trains o­n 21.01.2020 and 25.01.2020 o­n the above section. 12504 Agartala-Bengaluru Cantt Humsafar Express leaving Agartala o­n 21.01.2020 will run via Howrah instead of Baltikuri-Mourigram section.

------------





2
17-01-2020
NORTH CENTRAL RAILWAY – MOBILITY IS OUR HALLMARK AUTOMATION FOR SAFE TRAIN OPERATIONS

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/01/2020Press ReleaseDate: 10.01.2020

NORTH CENTRAL RAILWAY – MOBILITY IS OUR HALLMARK

AUTOMATION FOR SAFE TRAIN OPERATIONS

North Central Railway is o­nly Zonal Railway which caters to 10% of total Indian Railways traffic through just 5% of total assets o­n Indian Railways. It is also the o­nly Railway which maintains and operates o­n 58 % of New Delhi-Howrah, 24 % of New Delhi Chennai and 6% of New Delhi- Mumbai, three most important and busiest railway routes. Mobility o­n North Central Railways plays the key role in transportation of passengers and freight from North to East,West and South.It is therefore utmost important that hindrances in train operation due to enroute defects in coaching and freight trains are identified timely and attended promptly to avoid any major traffic interruption.

Despite technological advancement in field of rolling stock maintenance, defects like hot axle, brake binding, hanging parts etc. do occur in few trains which not o­nly cause blockage of the section but also poses safety threat if goes undetected for considerable time period.Conventionally Indian railway have been identifying these defects through experienced and alert Railwamen deployed at rolling in examination points, stations ,end cabins, level crossing gates etc. However, with elimination of manned level gates by road over bridges / road under bridges number of gatemen have reduced substantially and accordingly available eyes for monitoring of moving trains have gone down. During 2019-20 ,75 manned level crossing gates are already replaced by ROB/ RUBs till December,2019 and more than 100 level crossing gates are planned for replacement with ROB/RUBs in 2020 over North Central Railway. Similarly, with increase in number of lines at stations, increase in speed, elimination of end cabins etc. it has become difficult for station staff also to observe all trains.

This situation had to be overcome by technology leveraging where mandatory enroute train examination is automated which is safer, reliable and requires least human intervention. North Central Railway has done pathbreaking and pioneering work in field of automated rolling stock monitoring system by installing first ever fully automatic hot axle and hot wheel(HAHW) detection system at Chunar station of Allahabad division. This system has detected 38 hot axle and 297 brake binding since commissioning in March 2017 to ensure detention free train running in Chunar – Allahabad up main line.Identifying need of more such automation in the field of rolling stock monitoring and boosted up with performance of maiden system installed at Chunar,North Central Railway under the visionary leadership of its General Manager Sri Rajiv Chaudhry worked o­n creating a comprehensive safety grid of automated wayside rolling stock monitoring systems. This system had to be planned in such a way so that trains entering in NCR territory are checked immediately and also at regular interval for their entire run o­n its territory utilizing such automated system. Further system being installed was also required to cover all major defects of rolling stock like Hot Axle, Brake Binding, Hanging Parts etc.

To serve above objectives North Central Railway created a safety grid by judiciously choosing an array of equipments to identify major rolling stock defects and planned them at suitable location for comprehensive safety coverage of its entire stretch o­n Agra, Allahabad and Jhansi divisions. This earnest effort of North Central Railway in right direction has already started showing positive signs as it o­nce again succeeded in installing Indian Railway’s first Hanging Part Detection(HPDS) system, an automated wayside system to identify hanging part in a train and raise alert. First such system of Indian Railway is integrated with existing hot axle and hot wheel detector at Chunar. Commissioned in April -2018, this system capable of identifying defects even at the speed of 130km has already proved its worth by successfully detecting hanging parts in trains to avoid any possible unsafe condition.

North central has also gone for an advanced version of Hot axle and Hot wheel detector termed as ATES (Automatic train examination system). This system has all capabilities of HAHW with additional features of detecting temperature of LHB brake disc and high speed video recording of all undercarriage items in a moving train.

Flat wheel is another abnormal condition in which wheel loses its roundness due to skidding and a localized flat is developed o­n its tread. This flat place exerts high impact load specially at higher speeds and have potential to damage railway track as well as bearings etc. of coaches and wagons.To identify this defect without human intervention NCR has planned WILD at suitable intervals. Wheel impact load detector (WILD) senses impact load coming o­n instrumented portion of track and exactly identifies defective wheel so that further damage to track or rolling stock is avoided.

Moving a notch further North Central Railway has also gone for OMRS (On line monitoring of rolling stock), a combination of hot axle detector and wheel impact load detector based o­n very advanced technology as it identifies defective bearing from healthy o­nes using difference in acoustic pattern generated from bearings of rolling stock o­n run. Being acoustic based it identifies bearing defect in very early stage thus enhanced safety and adequate time margin to plan and detach such rolling stock for bearing attention. Under the overall guidance from its General Manager Sri Rajiv Chaudhry North Central Railway has devised following safety grid in a paradigm shift towards automation in enroute rolling stock defect identification:

System

Capability

Location

Remarks

UP Line

DN line

Hot axle & hot wheel detector (HAHW)

Detects Hot axle and brake binding without human intervention up to 130 Kmph

Near Chunar

Between Dadri- Azayabpur

Indicated systems at these locations are either installed and working or it is in final stage of installation and commissioning . Besides these , additional systems are proposed and sanctioned under zonal and Railway boards powers to complete the comprehensive safety grid over NCR.

Hanging part detector system(HPDS)

Automatically detects any loose or hanging part in train up to 130 kmph and raises alarm

Near Chunar

Wheel impact load detector (WILD)

Automatically Detects high impact load coming from flat wheel with exact location of wheel in train

Between Chunar- dagmagpur

Between Dadri- Azayabpur

On line monitoring of rolling stock(OMRS)

Combination of acoustic based bearing defect detector and Wheel impact load detector

Near Sarsaul

Near kanchausi

Automatic train examination system(ATES)

Detects hot axle , brake binding (including LHB rakes) and high speed video recording

Meja

Khaga

Shikohabad

Once fully implemented, detention to trains o­n account of defects in wagon and coaches shall be a thing of past and this safety grid along with many other initiatives of North Central Railway will pave the way for 100% punctual running of trains o­n this busiest railway of Indian Railway which doesn’t seems a distant dream now.








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search