For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12888 PURI HWH EXPRES

Train Schedule & Fare
12888-PURI HWH EXPRES
Puri to Howrah jn | Distance-502Kms | Travel Time 8:55Hrs | Avg Speed 62Km/Hr

Runs On- SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X1040740XX285XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1PURIPURISourcee22:1001
2SILSAKHI GOPAL22:2822:302:00171
3KURKHURDA ROAD JN23:0023:055:00441
4BBSBHUBANESWAR23:3123:365:00631
5CTCCUTTACK00:0700:125:00912
6JJKRJAJPUR K ROAD01:1101:132:001632
7BHCBHADRAKH02:0002:022:002062
8BLSBALASORE02:4602:515:002682
9KGPKHARAGPUR JN04:3504:4510:003872
10SRCSANTRAGACHI JN06:1606:182:004942
11HWHHOWRAH JN07:05Destination5022
Popular Station Combinations
11 results in 0.10 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
03-08-2021
CHANGE IN TERMINAL OF FIVE TRAINS FROM HOWRAH TO SHALIMAR

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

CHANGE IN TERMINAL OF FIVE TRAINS FROM HOWRAH TO SHALIMAR

Kolkata, 3rd  August, 2021

It has been decided that there will be a shift in Terminal from Howrah Station to Shalimar Station with additional stoppage at Santragachi in UP direction for the following 5 pairs of trains :

Ø12881/12882 Howah-Puri-Howrah Garib Rath Bi-weekly Express

Ø12887/12888 Howrah-Puri-Howrah Weekly Express

Ø12895/12896 Howrah-Puri-Howrah Weekly Express

Ø22803/22804 Howrah-Sambalpur-Howrah Weekly Express

Ø12152/12151 Howrah-LTT Mumbai-Howrah Samarsata Bi-weekly Express

The date of Change of Terminal from Howrah to Shalimar will be from the date of resumption of services of these trains.

Timings of services from Shalimar Station instead of Howrah Station after Shift of Terminal are as under:

·12881, 12887, 12895 & 22803 will leave Shalimar at 20:45 hrs o­n respective days of journey and will depart from Santragachi at 21:00 hrs. In the return direction, 12882, 12888, 12896 & 22804 will depart Santragachi at 06:15 hrs and will arrive Shalimar at 06:50 hrs.

The Terminal of 08305/08306 Howrah-Sambalpur-Howrah Special running in the path of 22803/22804 Howrah-Sambalpur-Howrah Weekly Express will be shifted to Shalimar from Howrah and will run as per the above mentioned timings. 08306 Sambalpur-Howrah Special leaving Sambalpur from 03.12.2021 will arrive Shalimar instead of Howrah and 08305 Howrah-Sambalpur Special will depart from Shalimar from 4thDecember, 2021 instead of Howrah.

·12152 will leave Shalimar at 19:55 hrs and will depart from Santragachi at 20:10 hrs. In the return direction, 12151 will depart from Santragachi at 06:00 hrs and will arrive Shalimar at 06:25 hrs.

The Terminal of 01052/01051 Howrah-LTT Mumbai-Howrah Special running in the path of 12152/12151 Howrah-LTT Mumbai-Howrah Bi-weekly Express will be shifted to Shalimar from Howrah and will run as per the above mentioned timings. 01051 LTT Mumbai-Howrah Special leaving LTT Mumbai from 1st December, 2021 will arrive Shalimar instead of Howrah. 01052 Howrah-LTT Mumbai Special will depart from Shalimar from 3rd December, 2021 instead of Howrah.

Though additional stoppage will be provided at Santragachi in Up Direction but there will be no change in timings from Kharagpur and o­nwards.

***********





2
11-09-2018
REGULATION OF SER TRAIN SERVICES DUE TO SAFETY RELATED MODERNISATION WORK AT PURI RAILWAY STATION

दक्षिण पूर्व रेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

REGULATION OF SER TRAIN SERVICES DUE TO SAFETY RELATED MODERNISATIONWORK AT PURI RAILWAY STATION

Kolkata, 11th September, 2018

 

Due to Pre Non-Interlocking work from 14.9.18 to 20.9.18 and Non-Interlocking work from 21.09.18 to 24.09.18 at Puri station for remodelling of Yard and extension of platforms to accommodate full length trains, the following trains will remain cancelled and short terminated o­n the dates mentioned against each:-

CANCELLATION OF TRAINS

 

Train No

TrainName

From

Date(s) of Cancellation

12882

Puri-Howrah Garib Rath Express

Puri

17th, 19th & 24th September 2018

12881

Howrah-Puri Garib Rath Express

Howrah

18th, 20th & 25th September 2018

12888

Puri-Howrah (Weekly)Express

Puri

16th &23rd September, 2018

12887

Howrah-Puri(Weekly)Express

Howrah

17th & 24th September, 2018

22201

Sealdah-Puri Duronto Express

Sealdah

14th, 17th, 19th & 21st September,2018

22202

Puri-Sealdah Duronto Express

Puri

15th, 18th, 20th & 22ndSeptember,2018

12278

Puri-Howrah Shatabdi Express

Puri

15th & 22nd September, 2018

12277

Howrah-Puri Shatabdi Express

Howrah

15th & 22nd September. 2018

08091

Bhanjpur- Puri Special

Bhanjpur

14th & 21st September, 2018

08092

Puri- Bhanjpur Special

Puri

15th & 22nd September, 2018

58131

Rourkela-Puri Passenger

Rourkela

14th to 24th September,2018

58132

Puri-Rourkela Passenger

Puri

15th to 25th September,2018

SHORT-TERMINATION/ SHORT-ORIGINATION OF TRAINS:

·12277 Howrah-Puri Shatabdi Express leaving Howrah w.e.f. 14.09.18 to 24.09.18 (Except 15.09.18 & 22.09.18 for cancellation) will be short terminated at Bhubaneswar. 12278 Puri- Howrah Shatabdi Express will be short originated from Bhubaneswar w.e.f. 15.09.18 to 25.09.18 (Except 15.09.18 & 22.09.18 for cancellation). As a result, there will be no services of the train between Bhubaneswar-Puri-Bhubaneswar.

 

 

·12821 Howrah-Puri Dhauli Express leaving Howrah w.e.f. 13.09.18 to 24.09.18 will be short terminated at Bhubaneswar. 12822 Puri-Howrah Dhauli Express will be short originated from Bhubaneswar w.e.f 13.9.18 to 24.9.18. As a result, there will be no services of the train between Bhubaneswar-Puri-Bhubaneswar.

 

·58001 Howrah-Puri Passenger leaving Howrah w.e.f. 14.09.18 to 24.09.18 will be short terminated at Khurda Road. 58002 Puri-Santragachi Passenger will be short originated from Khurda Road w.e.f. 14.09.18. to 24.09.18. As a result, there will be no services of the train between Khurda Road -Puri-Khurda Road.

===================






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search