For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

BHUBANESWAR

STATION INFO

Address: Bhubaneswar Railway Station, Master Canteen Chowk, kharvel Nagar, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha, India

Station Code: BBS)BHUBANESWA

Station Name: BBS)BHUBANESWAR

Zone: ECoR/East Coast

Total Unique Trains: 266

Train Frequency Weekly: 701

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
18407PURI SNSI EXP00:0300:085F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18421PURI AJMER EXP00:0300:085M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
08132PURI ROU SPL00:4500:505TH,F3A,SL,GN
12774SC SHM AC EXP00:5501:005TU1A,2A,3A
20816VSKP TATA EXP00:5501:005SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22850SC SHM WKLY EXP00:5501:005F2A,3A,SL,GN
22854VSKP SHM SF EXP00:5501:005W2A,3A,SL,GN
22874VSKP DIGHA EXP00:5501:005TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22890PURI DGHA SUP EX00:5501:005SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22809VSKP SF EXP01:0601:115W2A,3A,SL,GN
08404SRC PURI SPL01:1001:155SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19318INDB HUMSAFAR EX01:1301:185W3A
22853SHM VSKP SF EXP01:1501:205TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22873DGHA VSKP EXP01:1501:205F2A,3A,SL,GN
22889DGHA PURI SUP EX01:1501:205SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15640KYQ PURI EXPRESS01:1501:205SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18420JYG DBG PURI EX01:1501:205SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18450B NATH DHAM EXP01:1501:205W2A,3A,SL,GN
22807SRC MAS AC EXP01:2501:305TU,F1A,2A,3A
08016PURI SRC SPL01:2501:305F2A,3A,SL,GN
08038PURI SRC AC SPL01:2501:305SA1A,2A,3A,GN
22841SRC MAS ANTYODAYA EXPRESS01:2501:305MUNRESERVED
12509GUWAHATI EXP02:3502:405W,TH,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12513SC GHY EXP02:3502:405SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12515GUWAHATI EXP02:3502:405SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22643PATNA EXPRESS02:3502:405M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18409SRIJAGANNATHEXP02:5503:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12863HWH YPR EXPRESS03:2503:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22808MAS SRC AC EXP03:3503:405TH,SU1A,2A,3A
07149SC KYQ SPL03:4003:455F2A,3A,SL,GN
12802PURSHOTTAM EXP03:4503:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22842MAS SRC ANTYODAYA03:4503:505WUNRESERVED
12887HWH PURI EXPRESS04:0504:105M2A,3A,SL,GN
12895HWH PURI EXPRES04:0504:105F2A,3A,SL,GN
22835SHM PURI SF EXP04:0504:105W2A,3A,SL,GN
12881HWH PURI G RATH04:0504:105TU,TH3A
18478KALINGAUTKALEXP04:3004:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11019KONARK EXPRESS04:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12842COROMANDEL EXP04:4204:475M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
06336GUWAHATI EXP05:1505:205SU3A,SL,GN
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHA05:1505:205SU3A,SL,GN
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHA05:1505:205SU3A,SL,GN
18302RGDA SBP EXPRES05:2005:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12837HWH PURI EXP05:3305:385M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18451TAPASWINI EXPRES05:4205:475M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
06335GHY KCVL SPECIAL05:4505:505W3A,SL,GN
12145LTT PURI EXPRESS05:5506:005SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12254ANGA EXPRESS06:0506:105W2A,3A,SL,GN
12507ARONAI EXPRESS06:0506:105TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12659GURUDEV EXPRESS06:0506:105SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12867HWH PDY EXP06:0506:105SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22501NEW TINSUKIA EXP06:0506:105TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22641SHALIMAR EXP06:0506:105TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15227MUZAFFARPUR EXP06:0506:105W2A,3A,SL,GN
15644KYQ PURI EXPRESS06:0506:105TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18047AMARAVATHI EXP06:0506:105M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
58132PURI ROU PASS06:1006:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18117RAJYA RANI EXP06:1506:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18406ADI PURI EXP06:2006:255F2A,3A,SL,GN
12839HWH MAS MAIL06:3006:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22866PURI LTT SF EXP06:4006:455TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12660GURUDEV EXPRESS06:4506:505W2A,3A,SL,GN
22642SHM TVC EXPRESS06:4506:505TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22644PNBE ERS EXPRESS06:4506:505TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
15228MFP YPR EXP06:4506:505M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12278SATABDI EXPRESS06:4706:492M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
22810PRDP SF EXP07:0007:055SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18507VSKP ASR HKG EXP07:0007:055M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12879LTT BBS SUP EXP07:10Des--W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22865LTT PURI SUP EX07:1007:155TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
01661HBJ PURI SPL07:1007:155TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
07439TATA KCG SPL07:3007:355TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18416PURI KDJR EXP07:3007:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12508GHY TVC EXPRESS07:3507:405TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
18426DURG PURI EXP07:3507:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22611MAS NJP EXPRESS07:4007:455W2A,3A,SL,GN
22818MYS HOWRAH EXP07:4007:455M2A,3A,SL,GN
22832HOWRAH EXP07:4007:455F2A,3A,SL,GN
18414PURI PRDP EXPRESS07:4007:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22878ERS HWH ANTYODAYA EXP07:4007:455TUUNRESERVED
12510GHY BNC EXPRESS07:5007:555M,TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12514GHY SC EXPRESS07:5007:555TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12516SCL TVC EXPRESS07:5007:555TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
22502NTSK SBC EXPRESS07:5007:555F2A,3A,SL,GN
22910PURI VALSAD EXP07:5007:555SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14710PURI BKN EXPRESS07:5007:555W2A,3A,SL,GN
18646EAST COAST EXP07:5808:035M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14709BKN PURI EXP08:0008:055SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12831BBS GARIB RATH08:00Des--M,W,SA3A
22909BL PURI S F EXP08:0508:105TH2A,3A,SL,GN
08037SHM PURI SPECIAL08:1008:155F1A,2A,3A
08019SHM PURI SPL08:1008:155F1A,2A,3A
20814JU PURI EXPRESS08:2008:255SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18438BWIP BBS LINK EX08:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18448HIRAKHAND EXP08:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
07438KCG TATA EXP08:4508:505M2A,3A,SL,GN
68421ANGL PURI MEMU09:0109:054M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58421ANGL PURI PASS09:0509:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58534PSA CTC PASS09:2509:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22872TPTY BBS EXP09:30Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
22880TPTY BBS SF EXP09:30Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
02784SC BBS SPL09:30Des--W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
07150KYQ SC SPECIAL09:3509:405M2A,3A,SL,GN
58413TLHR PURI PASS09:4009:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68413TLHR PURI PASS09:4109:454M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58416PURI CTC PASS09:4509:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12246DURONTO EXPRESS09:5010:0010M,TU,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL
58407BHC BBS PASS09:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12551YPRKYQ AC EXP09:5610:015SA1A,2A,3A
22864YPR HWH AC EXP09:5610:015W1A,2A,3A
12891BGY BBS EXPRESS10:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
68434IPM CTC MEMU10:0510:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12816NANDAN KANAN EX10:4010:455M,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12704FALAKNUMA EXP10:5310:585M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12846BHUBANESHWAR EXP11:15Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12282BBS DURONTO EXP11:15Des--TH1A,2A,3A,SL
18303SBP PURI INT EXP11:1711:225M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN
58001HWH PURI PASS11:2011:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58420PSA BBS PASS11:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58425KDJR BBS FAST PASS11:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22613HALDIA EXPRESS11:3311:385TH3A,SL,GN
22852SRC VIVEK EXP11:3311:385SA2A,3A,SL,GN
58002PURI SRC PASS11:4011:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58005KGP KUR PASS11:4011:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06058MAS SRC EXPRESS11:5011:555W2A,3A,SL,GN
20890HWH HUMSAFAR SF11:5512:0510SU3A
12503AGTL HUMSAFAR12:0012:055TU,F3A
22888HUMSAFAR EXP12:0012:055TH3A
12815NANDAN KANAN EXP12:1312:185M,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12875NEELACHAL EXP12:1312:185TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12820ORISSA S KRNTI12:20Des--TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22839ROU BBS SF INT E12:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
01662PURI HBJ SPL12:4012:455W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12822DHAULI EXP12:5312:585M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12821DHAULI EXP13:0013:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22604KHARAGPUR EXP14:0314:085TU,W2A,3A,SL,GN
22606PURULIA EXPRESS14:0314:085W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22826MAS SHM EXP14:0314:085TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15905DBRG VIVEK EXP14:0314:085TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12703FALAKNUMA EXP14:0514:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12993GIMB PURI EXP14:3514:405F2A,3A,SL,GN
22828SURAT PURI EXP14:3514:405TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12876NEELACHAL EXP15:1515:205TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
02842MAS SRC EXPRESS15:2015:255SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18048VSG HOWRAH EXP15:3015:355TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12253ANGA EXPRESS15:3715:425SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12868PDY HOWRAH EXP15:3715:425W2A,3A,SL,GN
22856TPTY SRC SUP EXP15:3715:425M2A,3A,SL,GN
15639PURI GHY EXPRESS15:4815:535TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18419PURI JYG EXP15:4815:535TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18449B NATH DHAM EXP15:4815:535M2A,3A,SL,GN
17016VISAKHA EXP15:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22812BUBNESWR RJDHNI16:00Des--M,F1A,2A,3A
18508HIRAKUD EXP16:0516:105W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22806ANVT BBS SUP16:15Des--M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18422AII PURI EXP16:3716:425TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12552KYQ YPR AC EXP16:4016:455W1A,2A,3A
22863HWH YPR AC EXP16:4016:455M1A,2A,3A
12245HWH YPR DURONTO16:5017:0010TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL
20813PURI JU EXPRESS17:0217:075W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
58006KUR KGP FAST PASS17:0917:134M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
58533CTC PSA PASS17:1517:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18304PURI SBP INT EXP17:2017:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN
12829BHUBANESWAR EXP17:25Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
22881PUNE BBS EXPRESS17:25Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22824BUBNESWR RJDHNI17:25Des--TU,W,TH,SA1A,2A,3A
22612NJP MAS EXPRESS17:3017:355F2A,3A,SL,GN
15906VIVEK EXPRESS17:3017:355SA2A,3A,SL,GN
58422PURI ANGL PASS17:5017:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58415CTC PURI PASS17:5217:575M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68422PURI ANGL MEMU17:5518:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19317PURI HUMSAFAR EX18:0518:105TU3A
22834BBS HUMSAFAR18:05Des--TU3A
68433CTC IPM MEMU18:1918:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58414PURI TLHR PASS18:2018:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68414PURI TLHR PASS18:2518:305M,TU,W,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18415BBN PURI EXP18:4518:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12897PDY BBS EXPRESS18:55Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
18495BHUBANESWAR EXP18:55Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22603KGP VM SF EXP19:0019:055TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22605PRR VM EXPRESS19:0019:055M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22614HLZ MAS SUP EXP19:0019:055SA3A,SL,GN
22825SHM MAS SF EXP19:0019:055TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22849SHM SC WKLY EXP19:0019:055W2A,3A,SL,GN
12664HOWRAH EXPRESS19:0719:125TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXP19:0719:125SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15629NAGAON EXPRESS19:0719:125M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15929DIBRUGARH EXP19:0719:125TH2A,3A,SL,GN
58412BAM BBS PASS19:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12504KYQ BNC HUMSAFAR19:3519:405TU,SA3A
20889HUMSAFAR EXP19:3519:5015SA3A
22887HUMSAFAR EXP19:3519:405TU3A
18405PURI ADI EXP19:3819:435W2A,3A,SL,GN
02841SRC MAS SF SPL19:4519:505F2A,3A,SL,GN
18425PURI DURG EXP19:5019:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18645EAST COAST EXP19:5019:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
20818BUBNESWR RJDHNI20:05Des--SU1A,2A,3A
18408SNSI PURI EXP20:1520:205SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12073BBS JAN SHATABD20:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
18413PRDP PURI EXPRESS20:2520:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12277SATABDI EXPRESS20:4820:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12840HOWRAH MAIL20:5320:585M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12994PURI GIMB EXP21:0521:105M2A,3A,SL,GN
22827PURI SURAT EXP21:0521:105SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18464PRASANTHI EXP21:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
58131ROU PURI PASS21:0521:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18452TAPASWINI EXPRE21:1021:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12841COROMANDAL EXP21:3021:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12894BBS EXPRESS21:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12838PURI HWH EXPRESS21:4521:527M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
20815TATA VSKP SF EXP21:5021:555M2A,3A,SL,GN
22831HWH SSPN EXPRESS22:1022:155W2A,3A,SL,GN
22851MAQ VIVEK EXP22:1022:155TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22855SRC TPTY SF EXP22:1022:155SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18477UTKAL EXPRESS22:1822:235M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06010PDY SRC EXPRESS22:2022:255SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18118RAJYA RANI EXP22:3322:385M,TU,W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12146PURI LTT SUP EXP22:4322:485TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12663HWH TPJ EXPRESS22:5022:555TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXP22:5022:555M2A,3A,SL,GN
12773SHM SC AC EXP22:5022:555W1A,2A,3A
22817HWH MYS EXPRESS22:5022:555F2A,3A,SL,GN
15630NAGAON EXPRESS22:5022:555F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15930DBRG MS EXPRESS22:5022:555SU2A,3A,SL,GN
08403PURI SRC SPL23:0023:055F2A,3A,SL,GN
12801PURUSHOTTAM EXP23:0223:075M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12864YPR HOWRAH EXP23:1323:185M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22820INTER CITY EXP23:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
12888PURI HWH EXPRES23:3123:365SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12896PURI HWH EXPRESS23:3123:365TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22836PURI SHM SF EXP23:3123:365TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15643PURI KYQ EXPRESS23:3123:365SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12882PURI HWH G RATH23:3123:365M,W3A
22877HWH ERS ANTYODAYA EXP23:3523:405SAUNRESERVED
18410SRIJAGANNATH EXP23:4523:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
02783BBS SC SPLSrc18:00--TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11020KONARK EXPRESSSrc15:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17015VISAKHA EXPRESSSrc08:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18463PRASANTHI EXPSrc05:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18437BBS BWIP LINK EXSrc19:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18447HIRAKHAND EXPSrc19:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18496BBS RMM EXPRESSSrc12:00--F2A,3A,SL,GN
20817BBS RAJDHANI EXPSrc07:10--SA1A,2A,3A
22811BBS RAJDHANI EXPSrc11:35--W,SU1A,2A,3A
22823BBS RAJDHANI EXPSrc09:30--M,TU,TH,F1A,2A,3A
12074BBS JAN SHATABDISrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12832BKSC GARIB RATHSrc20:15--TU,F,SU3A
12281BBS DURONTO EXPSrc07:40--W1A,2A,3A,SL
22833HUMSAFAR EXPRESSSrc12:00--M3A
58411BBS BAM PASSSrc10:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58419BBS PSA PASSSrc19:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58408BBS BHC PASSSrc17:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58426BBS KDJR FAST PASSSrc16:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12819ORISSA S KRANTISourcee15:40--W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12830BBS CHENNAI EXPSourcee12:00--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12845BBS BNC SUP EXPSourcee07:30--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12880BBS LTT SF EXPSourcee07:10--M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12892BBS BPO EXPRESSSourcee17:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12898BBS PDY EXPRESSSourcee12:00--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12893BLGR EXPRESSSourcee06:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22805BBS ANVT SUP EXPSourcee12:45--SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22819INTER CITY EXPSourcee07:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
22840BBS ROU SF INT ESourcee14:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22871BBS TPTY EXPRESSSourcee12:00--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22879BBS TPTY SUP EXPSourcee12:00--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22882BBS PUNE EXPSourcee22:20--TU2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
26-05-2020
INITIATIVES TAKEN BY SER DURING THE NATIONWIDE LOCKDOWN TO COMBAT COVID 19 PANDEMIC

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

 

INITIATIVES TAKEN BY SER DURING THE NATIONWIDE LOCKDOWN TO COMBAT COVID 19 PANDEMIC

Kolkata, 26th May, 2020

 

To prevent the spread of Coronavirus infection, South Eastern Railway has come forward with a number of initiatives to confront the national crisis.Though regular passenger train services have remained suspended during the nationwide lockdown but freight train services continued along with Parcel Express Trains to maintain uninterrupted supply of essential commodities to different parts of the country. Apart from this, Shramik Special Trains are also being run for the benefit of stranded migrant wokers, students, patients etc. As per the directives of Railway Board, South Eastern Railwayhas geared up its machinery and adopted the following preventive measures to combat the COVID-19 pandemic: -

 

In-House Production of Face Mask & Sanitizer

As a precautionary measure to fight COVID-19, SER is producing reusable face masks and hand sanitizer in its four divisions viz. Kharagpur, Adra, Ranchi and Chakradharpur as well as at Kharagpur Workshop. As many as 1,13,176 reusable face masks and 8,219 litres of hand sanitizer have been produced so far. These have been distributed amongst the frontline staff like loco pilots&guardsof Freight, Parcel and Special trains to ensure their protection. It has also been planned to distributethese masks among all other employees of South Eastern Railway.

 

Manufacturing of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)

In order to curb the spread of Novel Coronavirus, South Eastern Railway has started manufacturing PPE (Personal Protective Equipment) Kits for support of railway doctors, para-medical staff and other health care personnel. The kits are being manufactured mainly at Kharagpur Workshop and Kharagpur Division in association with SER Women’s Welfare Organisation, Kharagpur. The PPE Kit includes Face Cover, Eye Shield, NS-95 Mask, Coverall Gown with hood, Shoe Cover, Gloves etc. As many as 3,752 PPEs have been manufacturedso far as per approved quality assurance plan.

 

Distribution of Meals to Poor and Needy People

 In view of Nation-wide Lockdown in the wake of Covid-19 pandemic, South Eastern Railway has come forward to fulfil its social commitments and responsibilities. South Eastern Railway, tillnow has distributed 3,85,465 free and hygienic meals to the destitute, poor and needy people nearby and outside railway areas at Headquarters & all over its four Divisions viz. Kharagpur, Adra, Chakradharpur and Ranchi.These free meals have been arranged and distributed by Security, Commercial and other departments along with IRCTC. Various associations viz. South Eastern Railway Women’s


Welfare Organisation (SERWWO), SER Bharat Scouts & Guides, St.John Ambulance Brigade, Civil Defence, etc have also joined hands in this mass food distribution activities.

[[

Modification of Passenger Coaches into Isolation/Quarantine Coaches

South Eastern Railway has completed the work for modification of 338 passenger coaches into Isolation/Quarantine Coaches till now to accommodate patients in view of outbreak of COVID-19. The modified coaches have been equipped with necessary facilitiesfor the Corona affected people. These have been modified at Santragachi Depot, Kharagpur Workshop, Tatanagar Depot and Hatia Depot under guidance of Medical Department of South Eastern Railway.

 

Installation of “AarogyaSetu”App.

Employees of South Eastern Railway are being encouraged to download the “AarogyaSetu” app for themselves and their family members. Employees are being counselled and encouraged to reap the benefits of the tracker in the App to keep their family members safe. Almost all SER employees along with their family members have installed the App.

 

Running of Time Tabled Parcel Express Trains

To maintain uninterrupted supply of essential commodities like vegetables, fruits, fish, egg, grocery items, medicines, medical equipment etc South Eastern Railway has been running a number of Time Tabled Parcel Express Trains towards different parts of the country.The Parcel Express Trains are running between Shalimar-Ranchi, Howrah-KSR Bengaluru, Shalimar-Mumbai CSMT, Tatanagar-Itwari, Howrah-Secunderabad and Shalimar-Porbander. These trains will continue to run up to 30thMay-2ndJune, 2020 to ensure swift and efficient transport of utilities. Till now, SER has run 1097 trips of Parcel Express Trains and handled 16,269tonnes of parcel traffic. 24X7 Helpline Numbers have been opened to enable the interested customers to avail booking of Parcel Express Trains.

 

Running of Shramik Special Trains

Indian Railways is running Shramik Special Trains since 01.05.2020 to bring back stranded migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students, patients etc. from different places of the country to their respective home states. As a result of the initiative taken by the Ministry of Railways in co-ordination with respective State Governments, so far 76 Shramik Special Trains arrived withstranded migrant workers at different stations under South Eastern Railway’s jurisdiction. These trains have arrived at Howrah, Hatia, Ranchi, Bokaro Steel City, Tatanagar, Kharagpur, Bankura, Purulia, Balasore and Hijli stations under SER jurisdiction from different parts of the country viz. Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Telangana, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Kerala etc. In addition, 3Shramik Special Trains with stranded migrant workers and others have originated from SER’s jurisdiction so far.One Special left Hatia Station for Jaipur o­n 14th May, 2020 and anothertwo Shramik Special left for Bikaner and Udhampur from Shalimar station o­n 17thand 22nd May 2020.

 

Intensive Sanitisation and Cleanliness Drive

In view of the nationwide lockdown due to COVID-19 pandemic, South Eastern Railway has undertaken intensive sanitisation, cleanliness and disinfection drives in its four Divisions and Headquarters to prevent the spread the Novel Coronavirus. The disinfection and sanitisation drives have been carried out at all offices of Headquarters and Divisions along with station premises, trains etc. Though this is a continuous process but cleaning and sanitization work has now been intensified due to this deadly Coronavirus. Direct contact areas like railings, handles, door knobs,lift’s gate and buttons, escalators etc. are being rigorously cleaned and disinfected o­n regular measure. In order to ensure hygienic and safe working environment, SER has deployed trained house-keeping staff and is laying stress o­n mechanizedcleaning and sanitizing which is being monitored by apex level.

 

GRADED RESTORATION OF PASSENGER SERVICES

The following steps have been taken so far for restoration of passenger services in a phased manner: -

 

Running of Special Trains

As decided by Ministry of Railways, AC Special Train Services have started from 12th May, 2020 o­n specific routes. These Special Trains include 02454/02453 New Delhi-Ranchi-New Delhi Bi-weekly Rajdhani Superfast Special and 02823/02824 Bhubaneswar-New Delhi-Bhubaneswar Special which originate/terminate/pass through SER’s jurisdiction.

 

Announcement of 9 Pairs of special trains

 

With a view to clear stranded passengers at various places across the country due to lockdown, Ministry of Railways have decided to run 100 pairs of Special Trains all over Indian Railways. Out of these 100 pairs, South Eastern Railway will run 9 pairs of Special Trains starting o­n different nominated days w.e.f 1st June, 2020. These Special Trains will run as per the existing route, timings, stoppages and compositions of regular Mail/Express, Duronto and Jan Shatabdi trains. These Special Trains are: -

 

02245/02246 Howrah-Yesvantpur-Howrah Superfast Special, 02213/02214 Shalimar-Patna-Shalimar Special, 02021/02022 Howrah-Barbil-Howrah Superfast Special, 02810/02809 Howrah-CSMT (Mumbai)-Howrah Superfast Special, 02834/02833 Howrah-Ahmedabad-Howrah Superfast Special, 08183/08184 Tatanagar-Danapur-Tatanagar Superfast Special, 02703/02704 Howrah-Secunderabad-Howrah Special, 02073/02074 Howrah-Bhubaneswar-Howrah Special and 02365/02366 Patna-Ranchi-Patna Special.

Opening of Ticket Booking Counters (PRS)

South Eastern Railway has opened reservation counters for booking of reserved tickets considering the need of the general public for making the task of ticket booking easy for all prospective travelers from all parts of India in reserved trains.PRS counters at 26 stations in four Divisions have been opened in SER jurisdiction w.e.f 22.05.2020.

 

 

 

 






2
22-05-2020
RUNNING OF 9 PAIRS OF SPECIAL TRAINS BY SER

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

RUNNING OF 9 PAIRS OF SPECIAL TRAINS BY SER

Kolkata, 22nd May, 2020:

With a view to clear stranded passengers at various places across the country due to lockdown, Ministry of Railways have decided to run 100 pairs of Special Trains all over Indian Railways. Out of these 100 pairs, South Eastern Railway will run 9 pairs of Special Trains originating from Howrah, Shalimar, Tatanagar and Ranchi towards Mumbai, Yesvantpur, Bhubaneswar, Ahmedabad, Secunderabad, Danapur, Barbil and Patna with effect from 1st June, 2020. These Special Trains will run as per the existing route, timings, stoppages and compositions of regular Mail/Express, Duronto and Jan Shatabdi trains. These Special Trains are:

 

1. 02245/02246 Howrah -Yesvantpur - Howrah Superfast Special:

 

This train will run every Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday w.e.f 02.06.2020 from Howrah. In the opposite direction, the train will run every Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Sunday w.e.f. 04.06.2020 from Yesvantpur. The train will run as per the route, timings and stoppages of 12245/12246 Howrah-Yesvantpur- Howrah Duronto Express.

 

 2. 02213/02214 Shalimar - Patna- Shalimar Special:

 

This train will run from Shalimar every Monday, Wednesday and Friday w.e.f. 01.06.2020. In the return direction, the train will run from Patna every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday w.e.f. 02.06.2020. The train will run as per the route, timings and stoppages of 22213/22214 Shalimar- Patna- Shalimar Duronto Express.

 

 3. 02021/02022 Howrah-Barbil-Howrah Superfast Special:

 

This train will run daily from Howrah and Barbilw.e.f. 01.06.2020. The train will run as per the route, timings and stoppages of 12021/12022 Howrah-Barbil-Howrah Jan Shatabdi Express.

 

4. 02810/02809 Howrah-CSMT (Mumbai)-Howrah Superfast Special:

 

This train will run daily from Howrah w.e.f. 01.06.2020 and from CSMT (Mumbai) w.e.f 03.06.2020. The train will run as per the route, timings and stoppages of 12810/12809 Howrah-CSMT (Mumbai)-Howrah Mail.

 

5. 02834/02833 Howrah-Ahmedabad-Howrah Superfast Special:

 

This train will run daily from Howrah w.e.f. 01.06.2020 and from Ahmedabad w.e.f 04.06.2020. The train will run as per the route, timings and stoppages of 12834/12833 Howrah-Ahmedabad-Howrah Express.


6. 08183/08184 Tatanagar-Danapur-Tatanagar Superfast Special:

 

This train will run daily from Tatanagar w.e.f. 01.06.2020 and from Danapur w.e.f 02.06.2020. The train will run as per the route, timings and stoppages of 18183/18184 Tatanagar-Danapur-Tatanagar Express.

 

These apart, three more trains originating/terminating in SER jurisdiction viz. 02703/02704 Howrah-Secunderabad-Howrah Special, 02073/02074 Howrah-Bhubaneswar-Howrah Special and 02365/02366 Patna-Ranchi-Patna Special will also be introduced as per the timings and stoppage of the regular identical train.

 

Some Salient features and Guidelines for passengers :-

 

·Online E-ticketing will be done through IRCTC Website or through Mobile App. Tickets are also available in selected PRS counters opened o­n 22.05.2020.

 

·ARP (Advance Reservation Period) will be maximum 30 days.

 

·Both AC and Non AC coaches will be available.

 

·No unreserved tickets will be issued. General coaches will be also reserved with allotted seats for sitting.

 

·RAC and waitlisted tickets will be available. 

 

·No Tatkal and premium Tatkal bookings is allowed. 

 

·Waitlisted passengers are not allowed to board/travel.

 

·Face cover/mask and Arogya Setu app is compulsory. 

 

·Passenger should reach 90 minutes before the scheduled departure of train.

 

·Only asymptomatic passengers would be allowed to travel. Full refund to all symptomatic passengers.

 

·Packed food items and water will be available o­n payment in the pantry cars, if attached to train.

 

·No linen, blankets or curtains in trains.

 

 

 

……….

 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search