For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12253 ANGA EXPRESS

Train Schedule & Fare
12253-ANGA EXPRESS
Yesvantpur jn to Bhagalpur | Distance-2488Kms | Travel Time 43:15Hrs | Avg Speed 57Km/Hr

Runs On- SAT
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X27151845XX715XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1YPRYESVANTPUR JNSourcee13:3001
2KJMKRISHNARAJAPURM14:0314:052:00231
3JTJJOLARPETTAI16:1516:205:001571
4KPDKATPADI JN17:3517:405:002411
5RURENIGUNTA JN20:0020:1010:003741
6GDRGUDUR JN21:3321:352:004571
7NLRNELLORE22:0422:051:004951
8OGLONGOLE23:2923:301:006111
9BZAVIJAYAWADA JN02:3002:4010:007502
10RJYRAJAMUNDRY04:5805:002:008992
11DVDDUVVADA07:4907:501:0010822
12VSKPVISHAKAPATNAM08:2508:4520:0011002
13VZMVIZIANAGRAM JN09:4309:452:0011612
14BAMBRAHMAPUR12:5012:522:0013772
15KURKHURDA ROAD JN14:5015:1020:0015242
16BBSBHUBANESWAR15:3715:425:0015432
17CTCCUTTACK16:1516:205:0015702
18BHCBHADRAKH17:5617:582:0016862
19BLSBALASORE18:4218:442:0017482
20KGPKHARAGPUR JN20:1820:3315:0018662
21HWHHOWRAH JN22:4023:0020:0019822
22ASNASANSOL JN01:3101:365:0021813
23JSMEJASIDIH JN03:1103:165:0022923
24KIULKIUL JN05:4006:0525:0023903
25AHAABHAIPUR06:2806:291:0024133
26JMPJAMALPUR JN07:1007:155:0024353
27BGPBHAGALPUR08:45Destination24883
Popular Station Combinations
27 results in 0.13 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 10513-07-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 105, TEMPORARY STOPPAGE OF TRAINS

                                                                                                    

                                                                  SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                    Press Release No. 105  Dt. 11.07.2019

                        TEMPORARY STOPPAGE OF TRAINS                         

Train Nos. 12253 / 12254 Yesvantpur – Bhagalpur – Yesvantpur Weekly Anga Express will be provided with two minutes temporary stoppage at SULTANGANJ for clearance of rush during Shravani Mela period from 16.07.2019 to 15.08.2019.

Accordingly, Train No. 12253 Yesvantpur – Bhagalpur Weekly Anga Express will arrive/depart SULTANGANJ – 07:44/07:46 hrs and Train No. 12254 Bhagalpur – Yesvantpur Weekly Anga Express will arrive/depart SULTANGANJ – 13:51/13:53 hrs o­n nominated days.

 

                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 20309-01-2019
Press Release No. 203, SWR AIMS FOR TRANSPARENCY IN CATERING, TO PRINT “NO TIPS PLEASE, IF NO BILL, YOUR MEAL IS FREE” ON FOOD PLATES AND COACHES

                                                                                                    

                                                                    SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 203  Dt.   08.01.2019

SWR AIMS FOR TRANSPARENCY IN CATERING, TO

 PRINT “NO TIPS PLEASE, IF NO BILL, YOUR MEAL IS

 FREE” o­n FOOD PLATES AND COACHES

Addressing a high level review meeting o­n 3rd January, 2019 with the entire Railway Board, all General Managers of Zonal Railways and Divisional Railway Managers, Railway Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has issued directions that "No tips please; if no bill, your meal is free" - printed o­n a tin plate with a rate list of the menu be publicly displayed o­n all trains by March this year. All trains with catering facility should have rate list displaying prices of menu inclusive of GST and printed o­n a tin plate by March 2019.

This move is to ensure transparency in catering services. South Western Railway in collaboration with IRCTC is taking up this exercise in 44 (Forty four) trains with pantry cars originating from SWR (list enclosed). It is expected that the following stickers will be provided in all the above 44 (Forty four) trains within 10 days.

Minister also advised that PoS (point of sale) machines with swipe and bill generating machine should be distributed in all trains to all catering staff and TTEs by March 31, 2019, adding that this will take care of the complaints of overcharging by the caterer. 


1.POS machines in all trains/static units will be increased and issue of bills will be monitored.

2.Bill books with GST No. Will be ensured with the vendors in addition to POS machines.This will enable better monitoring of transactions


3.Licencees of catering contracts have been directed to issue QR code to vendors for accepting digital payment. These initiatives of promoting use of technology in catering are expected to boost the quality of services .As o­n in South Western Railway contracts for 100 trains are in place and all the vendors in the said trains shall transact through POS machines.

More over All kitchens/ RRs have been provided with CCTV camera and live streaming to Railway officers and o­n internet of the same is also made available for better quality control.

 

SWR appeals to passengers availing catering services in stations and o­n trains, to please insist for bills.                         

MOBILE CATERING UNITS (PANTRY CARS) OVER SWR:


Sl. No.

PANTRY CAR & NAME OF THE TRAIN

1

16506/16505: SBC-GIMB-SBC Gandhidham Express

2

16508/16507: SBC-JU-SBC Jodhpur Express

3

16210/16209: MYS-AII-MYS Express

4

16532/16531: YPR-AII-YPR Garib Nawaz Express

5

12607/12608 Lalbag Express SBC-MAS-SBC

6

12609/12610 Bangalore Express SBC-MAS-SBC

7

16502/16501: SBC-ADI-SBC Ahmedabad Express

8

12779/12780: VSG-NZM-VSG Goa Express.

9

12079/12080: SBC-UBL-SBC Janashatabdi: (Mini Pantry)

10

12295/12296: SBC-PNBE-SBC Sanghamitra Express. (Pantry Car)

11

12629/12630: YPR - NZM - YPR Sampark kranti Express (Pantry Car)

12

12649/12650: YPR - NZM - YPR Sampark kranti Exp. (Pantry Car)

13

22685/86 YPR - CDG - YPR Sampark kranti Exp. (Pantry Car)

14

22691/22692 & 22693/94 SBC-NZM-SBC (Via Raichur) Rajdhani Express

15

12027/12028, SBC-MAS-SBC, Shatabdi Exp.

16

16533/34 SBC-JU Express (Weekly)

17

12253/54 YPR-BGP Weekly express

18

12781/12782 MYS-NZM-MYS Swarna Jayanti Express

19

12213/14 YPR-DEE-YPR Duronto Express

20

16561/62 YPR-KCVL-YPR AC Express

21

12726/28 SBC-NDLS-SBC Karnataka Express

22

82653/54 YPR-JP-YPR Suvidha superfast Express train



List of TSV contract over SWR

Sl. No

section

Train No.

1

SBC-UBL section                    (Mail/Express trains)

17309/17310

2

12725/12726

3

12777/12778

4

11021/11022 & 11005/11006

5

16535/16536

6

16589/16590

7

16201/16202

8

17315/17316

9

17311/17312

10

11035/11036

11

16205/16206

12

17313/17314

13

SBC-UBL section                    (Passenger trains)

56913/56914

14

56917/56918

15

56515/56516

16

56519/56520

17

56221/56222

18

56225/56226

19

56227/56228

20

56224/56223

21

56915/56916

22

56273/56274

23

56269/56270

24

56517/56518

25

56271/56272

COMMENTS
NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit