For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12253 ANGA EXPRESS

Train Schedule & Fare
12253-ANGA EXPRESS
Yesvantpur jn to Bhagalpur | Distance-2488Kms | Travel Time 43:15Hrs | Avg Speed 57Km/Hr

Runs On- SAT
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X27151845XX715XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1YPRYESVANTPUR JNSourcee13:3001
2KJMKRISHNARAJAPURM14:0314:052:00231
3JTJJOLARPETTAI16:1516:205:001571
4KPDKATPADI JN17:3517:405:002411
5RURENIGUNTA JN20:0020:1010:003741
6GDRGUDUR JN21:3321:352:004571
7NLRNELLORE22:0422:051:004951
8OGLONGOLE23:2923:301:006111
9BZAVIJAYAWADA JN02:3002:4010:007502
10RJYRAJAMUNDRY04:5805:002:008992
11DVDDUVVADA07:4907:501:0010822
12VSKPVISHAKAPATNAM08:2508:4520:0011002
13VZMVIZIANAGRAM JN09:4309:452:0011612
14BAMBRAHMAPUR12:5012:522:0013772
15KURKHURDA ROAD JN14:5015:1020:0015242
16BBSBHUBANESWAR15:3715:425:0015432
17CTCCUTTACK16:1516:205:0015702
18BHCBHADRAKH17:5617:582:0016862
19BLSBALASORE18:4218:442:0017482
20KGPKHARAGPUR JN20:1820:3315:0018662
21HWHHOWRAH JN22:4023:0020:0019822
22ASNASANSOL JN01:3101:365:0021813
23JSMEJASIDIH JN03:1103:165:0022923
24KIULKIUL JN05:4006:0525:0023903
25AHAABHAIPUR06:2806:291:0024133
26JMPJAMALPUR JN07:1007:155:0024353
27BGPBHAGALPUR08:45Destination24883
Popular Station Combinations
27 results in 0.13 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 29220-11-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 292, 10 TRAINS ON SWR GO SILENT BY REPLACING POWER CARS, TO RUN ON OVERHEAD ELECTRIC SUPPLY - RS.84.4 CR. FUEL SAVED ANNUALLY

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 292  Dt. 19.11.2019


10 TRAINS o­n SWR GO SILENT BY REPLACING 


POWER CARS, TO RUN o­n OVERHEAD ELECTRIC


 SUPPLY - RS.84.4 CR. FUEL SAVED ANNUALLY

 

In a new environmentally-friendly initiative, Indian Railway has cut down o­n its fuel bills by introducing HOG (Head-on-Generation) technology o­n trains.  o­n South Western Railway (SWR) HOG technology has been introduced so far in 10 pairs of trains o­n its network having LHB coaches and hauled by electric traction.


The HOG technology is being implemented in trains running with LHB coaches and caters to the power needs of coaches such as air-conditioning and lighting.  Earlier two power cars known as end o­n generators (EOG) were attached to the trains to generate power for providing air conditioning lighting in coaches. These power cars emit fumes and noise pollution was upto 105 decibel. These power cars are being replaced with the new HOG technology o­n LHB coaches. The new HOG system works by distributing the power to trailing coaches by tapping the overhead power lines. The HOG technology does not require any diesel oil consumption, hence reducing air and noise pollution. The technology will also provide uninterrupted illumination in the coaches. In place of power coaches additional coaches will be augmented were additional berths will be available for passengers every day.

With the introduction of HOG technology in the first phase of conversion SWR is saving o­n diesel fuel for the 10 pairs of trains introduced. Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, GM SWR zone has informed that the average savings of fuel per trip, per train is Rs.3.5 lakhs and annual savings for the 10 pairs of trains works out to Rs.88.4 Cr.

In the first phase, 10 pairs of trains have been converted into HOG technology having LHB coaches and running end-to-end with electric traction facility. The list of trains which have been converted to HOG technology o­n SWR are as follows:

1.Train No.22691/92 KSR Bengaluru – Hazrat Nizamuddin – KSR Bengaluru Rajdhani Express

2.Train No.12295/96 KSR Bengaluru – Danapur – KSR Bengaluru Sanghamitra Express

3.Train No.16526/25 KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari - KSR Bengaluru Island Express

4.Train No.12028/27 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central–KSR Bengaluru Shatabdi Express

5.Train No.12608/07 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central–KSR Bengaluru Lalbagh Express

6.Train No.12609/10 MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru – MGR Chennai Central Express

7.Train No.16593/94 KSR Bengaluru – Nanded – KSR Bengaluru Express

8.Train No.12213/14 KSR Bengaluru – Delhi Sarai Rohilla – KSR Bengaluru AC Duronto Express

9.Train No.22677/78 Yesvantpur – Kochuveli – Yesvantpur Superfast Express

Train No.12253/54 Yesvantpur – Bhagalpur – Yesvantpur Anga Express


                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 10513-07-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 105, TEMPORARY STOPPAGE OF TRAINS

                                                                                                    

                                                                  SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                    Press Release No. 105  Dt. 11.07.2019

                        TEMPORARY STOPPAGE OF TRAINS                         

Train Nos. 12253 / 12254 Yesvantpur – Bhagalpur – Yesvantpur Weekly Anga Express will be provided with two minutes temporary stoppage at SULTANGANJ for clearance of rush during Shravani Mela period from 16.07.2019 to 15.08.2019.

Accordingly, Train No. 12253 Yesvantpur – Bhagalpur Weekly Anga Express will arrive/depart SULTANGANJ – 07:44/07:46 hrs and Train No. 12254 Bhagalpur – Yesvantpur Weekly Anga Express will arrive/depart SULTANGANJ – 13:51/13:53 hrs o­n nominated days.

 

                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search