For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

BHAGALPUR

STATION INFO

Address: Bhagalpur Railway Station, Bhagalpur, Bihar 812002, India

Station Code: BGP)BHAGALPU

Station Name: BGP)BHAGALPUR

Zone: ER/Eastern

Total Unique Trains: 88

Train Frequency Weekly: 345

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
53445HSDA BGP PASS01:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53029AZ BGP PASS01:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13484FARAKKA EXPRESS02:0702:1710TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13414FARKKA EXPRESS02:1402:2410M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13416PNBE MLDT EXPRES02:5503:005M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18603RNC BGP EXPRESS03:45Des--TU,TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13023HWH GAYA EXPRESS04:1004:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13242RJPB BANKA EXP04:4404:5410M,TU,W,TH,F,SU3A,SL,GN
13071HWH JMP EXPRESS05:4005:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13420JANSEWA EXPRESS06:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
13119SDAH ANVT EXP06:4006:5010TH,SU3A,SL,GN
13133SDAH BSB EXP06:4006:5010M,TU,W,F,SA3A,SL,GN
14055BRAHMPUTRA MAIL07:2807:3810M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
53042JYG HWH PASS07:3107:4110M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15626AGTL DGHR EXP08:0008:1010SA3A,SL,GN
15648GHY LTT EXPRESS08:1508:2510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12253ANGA EXPRESS08:45Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
53416JMP SBG PASS09:0809:157M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53431SBG JMP PASS09:1009:5949M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13403VANANCHAL EXP09:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13241BANKA RJPB EXP09:3009:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA3A,2S,GN
13409MLDT JMP INTRCTY09:4509:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15098AMARNATH EXP10:15Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
53037SBG BGP PASS11:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22406ANVT BGP G RATH11:00Des--M,W,F3A,CC
13236INTERCITY EXP11:1011:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,SL,GN
53449BAKA BGP PASS11:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
73430JMP BGP PASS12:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,FUNRESERVED
12368VIKRAMSHILA EXP12:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
53403RPH GAYA PASS12:3014:300M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14003MLDT NDLS EXPRES12:4912:545TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13429MLDT ANVT EXP12:5112:565F2A,3A,SL,GN
53441HSDA BGP PASS13:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53408JMP RPH PASS15:3515:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13235INTERCITY EXP15:5616:015M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,SL,GN
13410JMP MLDT INTRCTY16:2616:315M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53432JMP SBG PASS17:0917:145M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53415SBG JMP PASS17:3017:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13424AII BGP EXP17:45Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
53443HSDA BGP PASS18:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
13024GAYA HWH EXPRESS18:2018:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13430ANVT MLDT EXP18:2518:305SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12336BHAGALPUR EXP18:30Des--TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15647GUWAHATI EXPRES18:4018:5010F2A,3A,SL,GN
15619GAYA KYQ WKLY EX18:4518:505TU3A,SL,GN
22947ST BHAGALPUR EX19:00Des--TU,SA3A,SL,GN
14004NDLS MLDT EXP19:1019:188TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14056BRAHMPUTRA MAIL19:4519:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
09451GIMB BGP SPECIAL20:15Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
53041HWH JYG PGR20:3020:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13072JMP HWH EXP20:4120:5110M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
53498JMP BGP PASS21:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13015KABIGURU EXPRESS21:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
53044RGD HWH PASS21:1721:2710M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12350NDLS BGP EXPRESS21:40Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
53447BAKA BGP PASS21:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
15625DGHR AGTL EXP22:3522:4510M3A,SL,GN
13402INTERCITY EXP22:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
53043HWH RGD PASS22:5023:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13483FARAKKA EXPRESS23:2723:3710TU,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13413FARAKKA EXPRESS23:2723:3710M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13120ANVT SDAH EXP23:4523:5510TU,SA3A,SL,GN
13134BSB SDAH EXPRESS23:4523:5510M,TU,TH,F,SA3A,SL,GN
15620KYQ GYA WKLY EXP23:5323:585M3A,SL,GN
13415MLDT PNBE EXPRES23:5323:585W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
53497BGP JMP PASSSrc21:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53450BGP BAKA PASSSrc06:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
53448BGP BAKA PASSSrc16:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
53442BGP HSDA PASSSrc04:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53446BGP HSDA PASSSrc18:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53444BGP HSDA PASSSrc12:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
73429BGP JMP PASSSrc12:25--M,TU,W,TH,FUNRESERVED
53038BGP SBG PASSSrc11:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53030BGP AZ PASSSrc05:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22405BGP GARIB RATHSrc13:30--TU,TH,SA3A,CC
18604BGP RNC EXPRESSSrc16:55--W,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15097AMARNATH EXPSrc23:50--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
13423BGP AII EXPRESSSrc13:05--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
13419JANASEWA EXPRESSrc14:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
13401INTERCITY EXPSrc05:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
13404VANANCHAL EXPSrc19:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13016KABIGURU EXPRESSSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
09452BGP GIMB SPLSrc06:30--M2A,3A,SL,GN
22948BGP SURAT SF EXPSourcee09:25--M,TH3A,SL,GN
12367VIKRAMSHILA EXPSourcee11:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12335BGP LTT EXPRESSSourcee09:00--TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12349BGP NDLS EXPSourcee15:30--M2A,3A,SL,GN
12254ANGA EXPRESSSourcee13:30--W2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
27-08-2020
Press Release : DRM/MALDA HIGHLIGHTED THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF MALDA DIVISION • WEB PRESS CONFERENCE HELD ON 24/8/2020

                                             

DRM/MALDA HIGHLIGHTED THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF MALDA DIVISION
• WEB PRESS CONFERENCE HELD o­n 24/8/2020

Kolkata, August 24, 2020:

Shri Yatendra Kumar, Divisional Railway Manager, Malda attended a Web Press Conference today (24.8.2020) at DRM’s Office, Malda. Speaking o­n the occasion, Shri Kumar highlighted the achievements of Malda Division in various spheres including new trains run in Malda Division the overall punctuality of the Division i.e. 94.78% during April – July 2020 in comparison to 81.68% during the corresponding period of last year. He also informed that Mail/Express punctuality has been increased to 95.16% during April – July 2020 as compared to 82.80 during the corresponding period of last year. He also informed of the increase in sectional speed between Bhagalpur – Dumka section and increase of average speed of goods trains.

Shri Kumar spoke of recently completed Railway electrification work between Poradanga – Manigram, Tinpahar-Sahibganj, Bhagalpur-Jamalpur, Jamalpur-Kiul, Sahibganj-shibnarayanpur and Shibnarayanpur-Bhagalpur sections. Shri Kumar informed that there was an increase of berths & seats in 5 Mail/Express trains o­n permanent basis and in 8 Mail/Express trains o­n temporary basis. Shri Kumar informed of 2 Nos. of escalators has been provided at Malda Town station, Monumental National Flag and Airport standard lighting at Malda Town station. Shri Kumar informed of the improvement of circulating area at Malda Town, Jangipur, Khaltipur, Nimtita and Sujnipara, provision of additional water coolers at Malda Town, New Farakka and Jangipur stations.

Shri Kumar informed of o­n-board housekeeping system in 6 trains, bio-toilets (230 Nos.), mechanized laundry and green initiatives over Malda Division. Shri Kumar also discussed about the Shramik special trains, PPE Kits and other major activities of public importance. Isolation coach, PPE training programme and thermal screening facility provided at 4 important stations of the Division were also discussed. To maintain the supply chain during COVID-19, 1488 Nos. of outward rakes and 1336 Nos. of inward rakes were dealt from April – July 2020.

Shri Kumar informed that Malda Divisional Business Development unit has been set up during July 2020 to interact with prospective customers to resolve the issues promptly and attract new goods/parcel traffic.






2
91803-08-2020
Maligaon
Special Brahmaputra Mail train to run on electric traction up to New Jalpaiguri Jn Another step towards emission free train operation and 100% electrification

Taking another step forward towards 100% electrification, 05956 Delhi - Guwahati Special
Brahmaputra Mail which left Delhi yesterday at 11-40 pm became the first NFR owned Mail/Express
train in post lockdown period to run o­n electric traction up to New Jalpaiguri Jn. Earlier this train
was running up to Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn o­n electric traction. It will reach New Jalpaiguri o­n
07.07.2020 covering 1624 Km distance. The same Electric locomotive will be utilized for return of
Special Brahmaputra Mail no 05955 which will leave New Jalpaiguri for Delhi o­n the very same day.
With commissioning of 326 RKM Electrification works up to New Jalpaiguri Jn, N F Railway
has also entered into Electric Traction era.
05956/05955 Delhi –Dibrugarh - Delhi Special Brahmaputra Mail will be the first passenger
train in newly electrified section of Bhagalpur - Shivnarayanpur portion under Malda division of
Eastern Railway to reach up to New Jalpaiguri. It can be mentioned here that successful CRS
inspection of the 39 KM Bhagalpur - Shivnarayanpur section was completed o­n 30.06.2020,
completing a missing link to start this operation.
There will be a saving in fuel cost of approximately Rs.20.4 Cr per annum for running of this
train o­n Electric traction between Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn – New Jalpaiguri Jn.
Now both the routes connecting Delhi to NE states upto New Jalpaiguri via Katihar,
Bhagalpur, and both the routes connecting Mumbai to NE states upto New Jalpaiguri via Kharagpur -
Howrah - Malda & Prayagraj - Patna - Bhagalpur - Malda are fully electrified. So from now o­n Delhi
and Mumbai bound trains can be run o­n electric traction from New Jalpaiguri. Needless to say that
there will be big savings o­n fuel bills o­nce all long distance trains are converted to electric traction
apart from being environment friendly.
Two other NFR trains New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express and New Jalpaiguri –Malda
Town passenger also ran in electric traction from New Jalpaiguri before COVID-19 related lockdown.








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search