For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

NELLORE

STATION INFO

Address: Nellore Railway Station, Nellore, Andhra Pradesh 524001, India

Station Code: NLR)NELLOR

Station Name: NLR)NELLORE

Zone: SCR/South Central

Total Unique Trains: 200

Train Frequency Weekly: 527

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22708VSKP DOUBLE DECK00:0100:021W,F,SUCC
22834BBS HUMSAFAR00:4300:452TU3A
06335GHY KCVL SPECIAL00:4800:502W3A,SL,GN
22502NTSK SBC EXPRESS00:4900:501F2A,3A,SL,GN
17247NS DMM EXP00:5801:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17245MTM DMM EXP00:5901:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
17404NS TPTY EXP01:0801:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17402MTM TPTY EXP01:0901:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
17488TIRUMALA EXPRESS01:1501:161M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12664HOWRAH EXPRESS01:2801:302TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15929DIBRUGARH EXP01:2801:302TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18495BHUBANESWAR EXP01:2801:302SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXP01:2901:301SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12897PDY BBS EXPRESS01:2901:301W2A,3A,SL,GN
15629NAGAON EXPRESS01:2901:301M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17644CIRCAR EXP01:4401:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12522RAPTISAGAR EXP01:5301:541F2A,3A,SL,GN
12604CHENNAI EXP01:5802:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12512RAPTISAGAR EXP01:5902:001TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22646AHILYANAGARI EX01:5902:001SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22648KORBA EXPRESS01:5902:001M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17210SHESHADRI EXP02:1302:141M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12840HOWRAH MAIL02:1902:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13352DHANBAD EXPRESS02:2602:282M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12616G T EXPRESS02:3402:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17229SABARI EXPRESS02:5402:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12734NARAYANADRI EXP02:5702:581M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
06010PDY SRC EXPRESS03:0303:052SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16688NAVYUG EXPRESS03:1203:131TH2A,3A,SL,GN
07941CCT RU SPL03:2803:302MUNRESERVED
12764PADMAVATI EXP03:5103:521M,TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
07116HYDERABAD EXP04:0504:072M2A,3A,SL,GN
08301SBP BAND SPL04:0804:102W2A,3A,SL,GN
22833HUMSAFAR EXPRESS04:0804:102M3A
12760CHARMINAR EXP04:2304:241M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12830BBS CHENNAI EXP04:2404:251TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12851BSP MAS EXP04:2404:251SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12898BBS PDY EXPRESS04:2404:251TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22869VSKP MAS SF EXP04:2404:251M2A,3A,SL,GN
18496BBS RMM EXPRESS04:2404:251F2A,3A,SL,GN
57257KAKINADA PSGR04:3104:321M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12864YPR HOWRAH EXP04:5905:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22871BBS TPTY EXPRESS05:0705:081SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22879BBS TPTY SUP EXP05:0705:081SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22801VSKP MAS SF EXP05:0805:102F2A,3A,SL,GN
12968JP CHENNAI EXP05:0905:101F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12970JP CBE SUP EXP05:0905:101TU1A,2A,3A,SL
07479VSKP TPTY SPL05:1505:172W2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
22632ANUVRAT EXP05:3905:401SU1A,2A,3A
16863BGKT MQ EXPRESS05:3905:401TH2A,3A,SL,GN
57240BTTR MAS PASS05:5906:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57277GDR BZA PASS06:0306:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16032ANDAMAN EXPRESS06:1606:171TU,F,SA3A,SL,GN
16094LJN MAS EXP06:1606:171M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12625KERALA EXPRESS06:1706:181M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15120MUV RMM EXP06:1706:192SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16360PNBE ERS EXPRES06:2806:291TU2A,3A,SL,GN
07115HYB KCVL SPL06:4306:452SA2A,3A,SL,GN
67232GNT TPTY PASS07:5207:531M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16031ANDAMAN EXPRESS07:5407:551W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
16093LUCKNOW EXP07:5407:551TU,SA3A,SL,GN
17405KRISHNA EXPRESS07:5407:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,SL,2S,GN
12710SIMHAPURI EXP08:1408:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22707TPTY DOUBLE DECK08:3208:331M,TH,SACC
12711PINAKINI EXP09:2809:291M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
07417TPTY NSL SPL09:4809:502F2A,3A,SL,GN
66029SPE NLR MEMU09:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06336GUWAHATI EXP09:5309:552SU3A,SL,GN
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHA09:5309:552SU3A,SL,GN
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHA09:5309:552SU3A,SL,GN
18638BNC HATIA EXP09:5409:551TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12296SANGHA MITRA EX09:5910:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
08302BAND SBP EXP10:0010:022SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12077JAN SHATABDI10:0410:051M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12390MS GAYA EXPRESS10:1410:151TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22351PPTA YPR EXP10:1410:151F2A,3A,SL,GN
22612NJP MAS EXPRESS10:1910:201F2A,3A,SL,GN
22859PURI CHENNAI EXP10:1910:201SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15906VIVEK EXPRESS10:1910:201SA2A,3A,SL,GN
02194JBP TEN SUP SPL10:2410:251TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19603AII RMM HUMSAFAR10:2810:302SA3A
22808MAS SRC AC EXP10:3910:401TH,SU1A,2A,3A
22842MAS SRC ANTYODAYA10:3910:401WUNRESERVED
02841SRC MAS SF SPL11:0011:022F2A,3A,SL,GN
07607NED TPTY EXP11:0011:022TU2A,3A,SL,GN
20889HUMSAFAR EXP11:1811:202SA3A
22605PRR VM EXPRESS11:3411:351M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22825SHM MAS SF EXP11:3411:351TU2A,3A,SL,GN
67298BZA GDR MEMU11:4911:512M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
67280OGL GDR MEMU11:5311:541M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12659GURUDEV EXPRESS11:5411:551SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16317HIMSAGAR EXP11:5411:551F3A,SL,GN
16787TEN JAMMU EXP11:5411:551M,F2A,SL,GN
16687NAVYUG EXP11:5411:551M2A,3A,SL,GN
19604AJMER HUMSAFAR11:5812:002TU3A
12655NAVJEEVAN EXP11:5912:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66037SPE NLR MEMU12:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
07118ERS HYB EXPRESS12:0412:062TH2A,3A,SL,GN
02193TEN JBP EXPRESS12:0512:061SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12656NAVAJIVAN EXP12:1912:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17479PURI TPTY EXP12:3212:331M,W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17481BSP TPTY EXPRESS12:3212:331TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22501NEW TINSUKIA EXP12:3812:402TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22664JU MS SF EXPRESS12:5813:002M2A,3A,SL,GN
17480TPTY PURI EXP13:0813:102M,TU,W,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17482TPTY BSP EXP13:0813:102TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22611MAS NJP EXPRESS13:2913:301W2A,3A,SL,GN
22851MAQ VIVEK EXP13:5914:001TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16359ERS PATNA EXP14:2114:221SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22872TPTY BBS EXP14:2814:302M2A,3A,SL,GN
22880TPTY BBS SF EXP14:2814:302SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22838DHARTI AABA EXP14:2914:301TH2A,3A
66033TPTY NLR MEMU14:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18568QLN VSKP EXP15:1415:151F2A,3A,SL,GN
67279GDR OGL MEMU15:4515:461M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
67297GDR BZA MEMU15:4515:461M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12663HWH TPJ EXPRESS15:5916:001TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15119RMM MUV EXPRESS16:0416:051W2A,3A,SL,GN
12389GAYA MS EXPRESS16:0916:101SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXP16:1416:151M2A,3A,SL,GN
15630NAGAON EXPRESS16:1416:151F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15930DBRG MS EXPRESS16:1416:151SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12712PINAKINI EXP16:3916:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12836YPR HATIA EXP17:0717:081W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12846BHUBANESHWAR EXP17:0717:081TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12890YPR TATA EXP17:0717:081M2A,3A,SL,GN
22852SRC VIVEK EXP17:0717:081SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12375MAS ASN EXPRESS17:1717:181SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13575TBM JSME EXP17:1717:181SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17406KRISHNA EXP17:2817:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,SL,2S,GN
66031SPE NLR MEMU17:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22663MS JODHPUR EXP17:5417:551SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22841SRC MAS ANTYODAYA EXPRESS17:5417:551MUNRESERVED
12626KERALA EXPRESS17:5918:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
67231TPTY GNT PASS18:0118:021M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22807SRC MAS AC EXP18:0418:051TU,F1A,2A,3A
18567VSKP QLN EXP18:0418:051TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12295SANGHAMITRA EXP18:0618:082M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06058MAS SRC EXPRESS18:1018:122W2A,3A,SL,GN
07608TPTY NED EXP18:1818:202W2A,3A,SL,GN
12376ASN MAS EXPRESS18:5318:552W2A,3A,SL,GN
12835HTE YPR EXPRESS18:5318:552TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12889TATA YPR EXP18:5318:552F2A,3A,SL,GN
13576JSME TBM EXP18:5318:552W2A,3A,SL,GN
22837DHARTI AABA EXP18:5418:551M2A,3A,GN
18637HTE BNC EXP18:5518:572SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22352PATLIPUTRAEXP18:5819:002M2A,3A,SL,GN
20890HWH HUMSAFAR SF18:5819:002SU3A
12078JAN SHATABDI19:0919:101M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12709SIMHAPURI EXP19:1619:182M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22645AHILYANAGARI EX19:1819:202M2A,3A,SL,GN
12511RAPTI SAGAR EXP19:1919:201TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12521RAPTI SAGAR EXP19:1919:201M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22647KRBA TVC EXPRES19:1919:201W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12763PADMAVATHI EXP19:2219:231M,TU,W,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
07146TPTY KCG SPL19:2219:231TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15905DBRG VIVEK EXP19:2319:252TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22606PURULIA EXPRESS19:2419:251W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22826MAS SHM EXP19:2419:251TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22860MAS PURI EXPRESS19:2419:251M2A,3A,SL,GN
12603HYDERABAD EXP19:3419:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12863HWH YPR EXPRESS20:0320:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12967JAIPUR EXP20:0920:101TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12969CBE JAIPUR EXP20:0920:101F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17209SESHADRI EXPRES20:1420:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66055MMCC NLR MEMU20:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,FUNRESERVED
12733NARAYANADRI EXP20:3220:342M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17643CIRCAR EXP20:4520:461M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12759CHARMINAR EXP20:5420:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17230SABARI EXP20:5921:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18189TATA ALLP EXP21:1421:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13351DHN ALAPPUZHA E21:1921:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
07942TPTY CCT SPL21:2821:302SUUNRESERVED
57258TIRUPATI PSGR21:3921:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
02842MAS SRC EXPRESS21:4021:422SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17246DMM MTM NS EXP21:4921:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12615GRAND TRUNK EXP21:5421:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12254ANGA EXPRESS21:5922:001W2A,3A,SL,GN
12867HWH PDY EXP21:5922:001SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12253ANGA EXPRESS22:0422:051SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12868PDY HOWRAH EXP22:0422:051W2A,3A,SL,GN
17401TPTY MTM NS EXP22:0422:062M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17403GDV NS LINK EXP22:0422:062M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16318HIMSAGAR EXP22:0922:101M2A,3A,SL,GN
16864MQ BGKT EXP22:4722:481M2A,3A,SL,GN
07117HYB ERS SPL22:5022:522W2A,3A,SL,GN
17487TIRUMALA EXP22:5322:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
07418NSL TPTY EXP23:0023:022SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12660GURUDEV EXPRESS23:3923:401W2A,3A,SL,GN
12845BBS BNC SUP EXP23:3923:401SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12839HWH MAS MAIL23:4723:481M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12852BILASPUR EXPRESS23:4923:501M2A,3A,SL,GN
12829BHUBANESWAR EXP23:4923:501F2A,3A,SL,GN
22631ANUVRAT EXPRESS23:4923:501TH1A,2A,3A
22802MAS VSKP EXP23:4923:501SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22870VISAKAPATNAM EXP23:4923:501TU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
66030NLR SPE MEMUSrc10:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66032NLR SPE MEMUSrc18:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66034NLR TPTY MEMUSrc12:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66056NLR MMCC MEMUSrc05:45--M,TU,W,TH,FUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
No.65/2020 – 21 29-04-2020
Chennai
A PAIR OF SALEM – DIMAPUR PARCEL CARGO EXPRESS SPECIALS

                                                                              
 With a composition of Five High Capacity Parcel Vans and 1 Luggage cum Brake Van, Train No.00661 Salem - Dimapur Parcel Cargo Express Special Train will leave Salem Jn at 08.00 hrs o­n 30th April with stoppings at :- Karuppur (Dep 08.20 hrs) Jolarpettai (Dep 10.30 hrs) Katpadi (Dep 12.00 hrs) Renigunta (14.45 hrs) Nellore (Dep 17.20 hrs) Vijayawada (Dep 22.00 hrs) Rajamundry (Dep 00.35 hrs) Duvvada (Dep 04.05 hrs) Visakhapatnam (Dep 05.15 hrs) Vizianagaram (Dep 06.40 hrs) Palasa (Dep 09.10 hrs) Khurdha Road (Dep 13.00 hrs) Bhubhaneswar (Dep 13.55 hrs) Bhadrakh (Dep 16.35 hrs) Bankura (Dep 21.30 hrs) Asansol (Dep 00.05 hrs) Durgapur (Dep 01.10 hrs) Rampur Hat (Dep 04.30 hrs) Malda Town (Dep 08.00 hrs) New Jalpaiguri (Dep 12.45 hrs) Kokrajhar (Dep 18.45 hrs) New Bangaigoan (Dep 19.50 hrs) Guwahati (Dep 00.10 hrs) and reach Dimapur at 06.30 hrs o­n 3rd May 2020. In the return direction, Train No.00662 Dimapur – Salem Parcel Cargo Express Special train will leave Dimapur at 05.00 hrs o­n 4th May 2020 with stoppings at Guwahati (Dep 11.10 hrs) New Bangaigoan (Dep 15.10 hrs) Kokhrajar (Dep 16.30 hrs) New Jalpaiguri (Dep 22.15 hrs) Malda Town (Dep 01.15 hrs) Rampur Hat (Dep 06.40 hrs) Durgapur (Dep 10.00 hrs) Asansol (Dep 11.10 hrs) Bankura (Dep 13.45 hrs) Bhadrakh (Dep 18.50 hrs) Bhubaneswar (Dep 21.40 hrs) Khurdha Road (Dep 22.35 hrs) Palasa (Dep 02.25 hrs) Vizianagaram (Dep 05.10 hrs) Visakhapatnam (Dep 06.25 hrs) Duvvada (Dep 07.10 hrs)  Rajamundry (Dep 10.50 hrs) Vijayawada (Dep 13.25 hrs) Nellore (Dep 18.05 hrs) Renigunta (20.35 hrs) Katpadi (Dep 23.20 hrs) Jolarpettai (Dep 01.10 hrs) Karuppur (Dep 03.20 hrs) and reach Salem Jn at 03.30 hrs o­n 7th May 2020 Booking of parcels are openPersons wanting to book parcels can call Southern Railway’s 24x7 helpline SETU for guidance and assistance at  +91-9025342449  


(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
32/2020 – 2117-04-2020
Chennai
To ensure kitchens in homes keep running and farmers keep getting support, Railways mount a major effort



PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

****


From 1st April to 12th April 2020, Railway transport 36724 wagons of foodgrain, 861 wagons of sugar, 1753 wagons of salt, 606 wagons/tanks of edible oil and 14317 wagons of fertilizer


63 routes have been notified and 171 time tabled trains are being run o­n these routes for perishable commodities including fruits, vegetables, milk and dairy products and seeds for agriculture purpose


Indian Railways making all efforts also to ensure that farm products like foodgrains, sugar, salt and edible oil are picked up o­n time and also to ensure timely supply of adequate quantity of fertilizers to farmers


In order to ensure that Kitchens of all Indian homes continue to run normally and farmers in agriculture sector continue to get all necessary inputs for farming, during last 12 days from 1st April to 12th April 2020, Railways loaded and carried 36724 wagons of foodgrain, 861 wagons of sugar, 1753 wagons of salt, 606 wagons/tanks of edible oil and 14317 wagons of fertilizers (One wagon contains 58-60 ton consignment).


These efforts have been made to ensure that farm products like foodgrains, sugar, salt and edible oil are picked up o­n time and also to ensure timely supply of adequate quantity of fertilizers to farmers during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19. The loading, transportation and unloading of these essential commodities has been in progress in full swing during the first 12 days of April 2020.


Close coordination is being maintained with the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers for the movement and availability of fertilizers for the upcoming Kharif season. Close association is being maintained with Ministry of agriculture for foodgrains loading.

Details are as follows:


Sl.

No.

Date

No. of wagons of Foodgrains

No. of wagons of Sugar

No. of wagons of Salt

No. of wagons of Edible Oil

No. of wagons of Fertilizer

1.

01.04.2020

2343

210

-

-

761

2.

02.04.2020

2582

-

133

64

1047

3.

03.04.2020

3285

41

103

122

1123

4.

04.04.2020

3151

42

84

50

996

5.

05.04.2020

2810

42

165

42

996

6.

06.04.2020

2730

42

170

14

960

7.

07.04.2020

3211

105

168

-

1504

8.

08.04.2020

3478

84

236

50

1225

9.

09.04.2020

4061

64

41

50

1434

10.

10.04.2020

3192

63

275

69

1518

11.

11.04.2020

2973

42

168

70

1324

12.

12.04.2020

2908

126

210

75

1429


Total

36724

861

1753

606

14317


Indian Railways has also identified 63 routes for Parcel Special Trains since the start of the lockdown for perishable commodities including fruits, vegetables, milk and dairy products and seeds for agriculture purpose. Till13th April, 63 routes have been notified and time tabled trains are being run o­n these routes.


The Parcel Specials have been planned to connect all the major cities of the country, viz Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata,Chennai, Hyderabad, and Bengaluru. In addition, proper connectivity has also been ensured to Guwahati, to ensure supplies in the North-eastern region of the country. Other important cities connected via these trains are Bhopal, Allahabad, Dehradun, Varanasi, Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Ranchi, Gorakhpur, Thiruvananthapuram, Salem, Warangal, Vijayawada, Vishakhapatanam, Rourkela, Bilaspur, Bhusawal, Tatanagar, Jaipur, Jhansi, Agra, Nasik, Nagpur, Akola, Jalgaon, Surat, Pune, Raipur, Patna, Asansol, Kanpur, Jaipur, Bikaner, Ajmer, Gwalior, Mathura, Nellore, Jabalpur, etc.


Trains are being run even o­n those routes where demand is less, so that no part of the country remains unconnected. Trains have been given en-route stoppages at all feasible locations, so that maximum possible clearance of parcels may be done.


All the State Mission Directors and Concerned Secretaries of States/UTs have been requested to mobilize all their resources to take advantage of these trains being run by Railways. Addl. Member (Commercial) Railway Board has offered that if they receive any demand from States regarding new routes or stoppage, they will immediately take necessary action to do needful.

 

A list of all Pr CCMs/ Chief Commercial Managers of different zones, procedure of booking, time table of these Special Trains and a freight calculator have also been shared with all the officers for sharing and wider publicity. Link for details regarding Parcel Special trains is available o­n Indian Railways website:

indianrailways.gov.inDirect link for details of Parcel Special trains is as under:

https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/q?opt=TrainRunning&subOpt=splTrnDtl

****






(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search