For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12840 HOWRAH MAIL

Train Schedule & Fare
12840-HOWRAH MAIL
Chennai central to Howrah jn | Distance-1662Kms | Travel Time 28:15Hrs | Avg Speed 59Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
373021751495XX575XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1MASCHENNAI CENTRALSourcee23:4501
2GDRGUDUR JN01:5001:522:001382
3NLRNELLORE02:1902:201:001762
4OGLONGOLE03:4403:451:002922
5CLXCHIRALA04:3004:311:003422
6BPPBAPATLA04:4304:441:003572
7TELTENALI JN05:2405:251:003992
8BZAVIJAYAWADA JN06:1506:2510:004312
9EEELURU07:1407:151:004902
10TDDTADEPALLIGUDEM07:4907:501:005382
11NDDNIDADAVOLU JN08:1208:131:005572
12RJYRAJAMUNDRY09:0509:105:005802
13SLOSAMALKOT JN09:5209:531:006302
14ANVANNAVARAM10:1910:201:006672
15TUNITUNI10:3510:361:006842
16AKPANAKAPALLE11:2111:221:007472
17VSKPVISHAKAPATNAM13:0013:2020:007802
18VZMVIZIANAGRAM JN14:1514:205:008412
19CPPCHIPURUPALLE14:4814:491:008722
20CHESRIKAKULAM ROAD15:2115:232:009102
21NWPNAUPADA JN15:5916:001:009582
22PSAPALASA16:3016:322:009832
23SPTSOMPETA17:0017:011:0010152
24IPMICHCHPURAM17:1617:171:0010332
25BAMBRAHMAPUR17:4517:505:0010572
26CAPCHATRAPUR18:0418:051:0010792
27BALUBALUGAN18:5618:571:0011332
28KURKHURDA ROAD JN20:0520:2520:0012042
29BBSBHUBANESWAR20:5320:585:0012232
30CTCCUTTACK21:3321:385:0012502
31JJKRJAJPUR K ROAD22:3622:371:0013222
32BHCBHADRAKH23:1723:192:0013662
33BLSBALASORE00:0500:105:0014283
34KGPKHARAGPUR JN01:4301:485:0015463
35SRCSANTRAGACHI JN03:1303:141:0016543
36HWHHOWRAH JN04:00Destination16623
Popular Station Combinations
36 results in 0.10 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.710/2022-2329-11-2022
Secunderabad
PR No. 710 - Cancellation / Diversion of Trains

                     


 

Due to derailment of Goods train in Bhadrak – Khurda Road section of East Coast Railway, the following train services are cancelled / diverted as detailed below:

 

Cancellation:

 

Sl. No

Train No

From – To

JCO

1

22863

Howrah – SMVT Bengaluru

21.11.2022

2

22841

Santragachi – Tambaram

21.11.2022



Diversion:

 

Sl. No

Tr. No

From – To

JCO

Diverted via

1

12841

Shalimar – Chennai Central

21.11.2022

Kharagpur, Tatanagar, Rourkela, Jharsuguda, Sambalpur City, Cuttack

2

18048

Vasco Da Gama – Shalimar

20.11.2022

Cuttack, Angul, Sambalpur City, Jharsuguda

3

12840

Chennai Central – Howrah

20.11.2022

4

12665

Howrah – Kanniyakumari

21.11.2022

Kharagpur, Tatanagar, Rourkela, Jharsuguda, Sambalpur City, Cuttack

 

 





2
0122-11-2022
Bhubaneswar
Derailment of Goods train at Korai

TRAIN SERVICES IN KHARAGPUR-CUTTACK RAILWAY SECTION HAVE BEEN AFFECTED FOR DERAILMENT OF GOODS TRAIN:

→THERE HAS BEEN 03 CAUSALITIES (DEATHS) AND 04 MINOR INJURIES.

→RESTORATION WORK BY ECOR o­n WAR FOOTING BASIS. 

→HELP DESK FOR PASSENGERS AT IMPORTANT STATIONS WERE OPENED.

→FREE FOOD AND TRANSPORTATION FOR STRANDED PASSENGERS:
 

Eight Wagons of a Goods Train from Dongoaposi (Jharkhand) moving towards Chhatrapur (Odisha) got derailed at about 6.44a.m o­n Monday (21.11.2022) at Korai Railway Station in Bhadrak-Kapilas Road Railway Section under Khurda Road Railway Division of East Coast Railway blocking both UP & Down lines.

RESTORATION WORK:

Accident Relief Train and Accident Relief Medical Teams were rushed to the site immediately for restoration work. Apart from this, General Manager ECoR Shri Roop Narayan Sunkar along with Principal Heads of the Departments of ECoR rushed to the site to monitor the restoration work so that train traffic movement will be done at the earliest along with relief work. Earlier, Divisional Railway Manager of Khurda Road Division Shri Rinkesh Roy along with Divisional Branch Officers rushed to the site for early restoration work. Wagons from rear portion and front portion of the affected Train were taken away from the accident site.  The affected wagons were also cleared from the track at about 5.35p.m. and track fit given in Down Line. Restoration work for Over Head Equipments (OHE) Work is o­n war footing basis. 


HELPLINE NUMBERS & DESK FOR PASSENGERS AT IMPORTANT STATIONS:

Emergency Helpline Numbers have been provided at important Railway Stations. These Numbers are - Korai Station – 8455889905, 8455887864, 8455887862; Bhubaneswar – 0674-2534027, Emergency Help Line Number at Control Room, Khurda Road - 0674-2492245, 


FREE FOOD ARRANGEMENTS FOR PASSENGERS: 

Railways have provided with free food and water to the stranded passengers at different Stations and in trains. 

ARRANGEMENTS FOR STRANDED PASSENGERS:

Free Road Transportation service for stranded passengers has also been arranged at Haridaspur station by the Railways. About 30 passengers at Jakhapura and 300 at Haridaspur were stranded. Out of 300 passengers stranded at Haridaspur station, 210 long distance passengers were accommodated in 18046 Hyderabad-Shalimar East Coast Express for their o­nward journey. 
 Similarly, 45 local passengers were provided with free road transport to reach their destinations at Chandikhole, Jajpur Keonjhar Road, Bhadrak and Balasore. The rest 45 passengers were also provided with free road transportation to reach their destinations. All the above passengers were also provided with food and water free of cost, at the station.

EX-GRATIA:
 
Railway Minister has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 5 lakhs each to the kins of the deceased person and Rs 1 Lakh each for grievous injuries and Rs 25 thousand for minor injuries.

DECEASED & INJURED:

There has been 03 causalities (Deaths) and 04 minor injuries. List of Casualties (dead) in Goods Train derailment at Korai Station are 1. Abujan Bibi (F/47), 2. Parbati Bindhani (F/55), 3. Kandhei Bindhani (F/26) (All from Jajpur District). 


TRAIN SERVICES AFFECTED AS PER THE FOLLOWING:

The following trains have been cancelled, partially cancelled and diverted due to Goods Train derailment at Korai Station in Bhadrak-Kapilas Road railway section under Khurda Road Division of East Coast Railway. 19 Trains have been cancelled, Six have cancelled partially and 20 trains were diverted in substitute route as per the following…

CANCELLATION OF TRAINS (21.11.2022):

1.12073 Howrah-Bhubaneswar Janshatabdi Express
2.12277 Howrah-Puri Shatabdi Express
3.12821 Shalimar-Puri Express
4.12822 Puri-Shalimar Express
5.18045 Shalimar-Hyderabad Express
6.08454/08453 Cuttack-Bhadrak-Cuttack Passenger Special
7.08441/08442 Bhbuaneswar-Brahmapur-Bhubaneswar Passenger Special
8.08412 Bhbuaneswar-Balasore Passenger Special
9.08438/08437 Cuttack-Bhadrak-Cuttack Passenger Special
10.22863 Howrah-SMVB Bangalore Express leaving Howrah o­n 21.11.2022 will be cancelled.
11.22841 Santragachi-Tambram Express leaving Howrah o­n 21.11.2022.
12.18037 Kharagpur-Jajpur Keonjhar Express leaving Kharagpur o­n 21.11.2022.
13.18038 Jajpur Keonjhar Road-Kharagpur Express leaving Jajpur Keonjhar Road o­n 22.11.2022.
14.08031/08031 Balasore-Bhadrak-Balasore Passenger Spl leaving o­n 21.11.2022.
15.18022 Khurda Road-Kharagpur Exp leaving Khurda Road o­n 21.11.2022.

PARTIAL CANCELLATION OF TRAINS:

1.12074 Bhubaneswar-Howrah Janshatabdi Express will run upto Jajpur and remain cancelled between Jajpur and Howrah.
2.12278 Puri-Howrah Shatabdi Express will run upto Jajpur and remain cancelled between Jajpur and Howrah.
3.08411 Balasore-Bhubaneswar Passenger Special will run upto Kenduapada and remain cancelled between Kendupada and Bhubaneswar.
4.18021 Kharagpur-Khurda Express will run upto Khantapara and remain cancelled between Khantapara and Bhubaneswar..
5.12891 Bangiriposi-Bhubaneswar Express will run upto Soro and remain cancelled between Soro and Bhubaneswar.
6.12892 Bhubaneswar-Bangiriposi Express will originate from Soro towards Bangiriposi and will be remain cancelled between Bhubaneswar and Soro.

DIVERSION OF TRAINS:

1.18046 Hyderabad-Shalimar East Coast Express will be diverted via Jakhpura-Jaroli-Tata.
2.22852 Bangalore-Santragachi Express will be diverted via Jakhpura-Jaroli-Tata.
3.22641 Trivendrum-Shalimar Express will be diverted via Jakhpura-Jaroli-Tata.
4.12704 Secunderabad-Howrah Falaknuma express will be diverted via Angul-Sambalpur city-Jharsuguda.
5.20890 Tirupati-Howrah Express will be diverted via Angul-Sambalpur city-Jharsuguda.
6.12246 Bangalore-Howrah Duronto Express will be diverted via Angul-Sambalpur city-Jharsuguda.
7.12864 Bangalore-Howrah Express will be diverted via Jakhpura-Jaroli-Tata.
8.22305 Bangalore-Jasidih Express will be diverted via Jakhpura-Jaroli-Tata..
9.22808 Chennai-Santragachi Express will be diverted via Jakhpura-Jaroli-Tata..
10.22823 Bhubaneswar-New Delhi Rajdhani Express will be diverted via Jakhpura-Jaroli-Tata.
11.12815 Puri-Anand Vihar Nandan Kanan Express will be diverted via Jakhpura-Jaroli-Tata.
12.15906 Dibrugarh-Kanyakumari will be diverted via Hijili-Tata-Nayagarh-Jakhapura.
13.12703 Howrah-Secunderabad Falaknuma Express will be diverted via Kharagpur-Tata-Nayagarh-Jakhapura.
14.12876 Anand Vihar-Puri Neelachal Express will be diverted via Tata-Nayagarh-Jakhapura.
15.22605 Purilia-Villupuram Express will be diverted via Kharagpur-Tata-Nayagarh-Jakhapura.
16.18449 Puri-Patna Baidyanath Dham Express will be diverted via Jakhpura-Jaroli-Tata-Kharagpur-Midnapore.
17.18048 Vasco-Da-Gama – Shalimar Express (left Vasco-Da-Gama o­n 20.11.2022) will be diverted via Cuttack-Angul-Sambalpur City-Jharsuguda.
18.12840 Chennai-Howrah Express (left Chennai o­n 20.11.2022) will be diverted via Cuttack-Angul-Sambalpur City-Jharsuguda.
19.12841 Shalimar-Howrah Coromandal Express will be diverted via Kharagpur-Tata-Jharsuguda-Sambalpur City-Cuttack.
20.18477 Puri-Yog Nagri Rishikesh (leaving Puri o­n 20.11.2022) will be diverted via Sambalpur City-Jharsuguda Road-IB instead of Jharsuguda.





COMMENTS

1
Robert - Thu Oct 31 8:35 2013
Seat confirmation

2
Sk sanaulla- Mon Jul 6 20:39 2020
Chennai bhadrak


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search