For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12840 HOWRAH MAIL

Train Schedule & Fare
12840-HOWRAH MAIL
Chennai central to Howrah jn | Distance-1662Kms | Travel Time 28:15Hrs | Avg Speed 59Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
373021751495XX575XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1MASCHENNAI CENTRALSourcee23:4501
2GDRGUDUR JN01:5001:522:001382
3NLRNELLORE02:1902:201:001762
4OGLONGOLE03:4403:451:002922
5CLXCHIRALA04:3004:311:003422
6BPPBAPATLA04:4304:441:003572
7TELTENALI JN05:2405:251:003992
8BZAVIJAYAWADA JN06:1506:2510:004312
9EEELURU07:1407:151:004902
10TDDTADEPALLIGUDEM07:4907:501:005382
11NDDNIDADAVOLU JN08:1208:131:005572
12RJYRAJAMUNDRY09:0509:105:005802
13SLOSAMALKOT JN09:5209:531:006302
14ANVANNAVARAM10:1910:201:006672
15TUNITUNI10:3510:361:006842
16AKPANAKAPALLE11:2111:221:007472
17VSKPVISHAKAPATNAM13:0013:2020:007802
18VZMVIZIANAGRAM JN14:1514:205:008412
19CPPCHIPURUPALLE14:4814:491:008722
20CHESRIKAKULAM ROAD15:2115:232:009102
21NWPNAUPADA JN15:5916:001:009582
22PSAPALASA16:3016:322:009832
23SPTSOMPETA17:0017:011:0010152
24IPMICHCHPURAM17:1617:171:0010332
25BAMBRAHMAPUR17:4517:505:0010572
26CAPCHATRAPUR18:0418:051:0010792
27BALUBALUGAN18:5618:571:0011332
28KURKHURDA ROAD JN20:0520:2520:0012042
29BBSBHUBANESWAR20:5320:585:0012232
30CTCCUTTACK21:3321:385:0012502
31JJKRJAJPUR K ROAD22:3622:371:0013222
32BHCBHADRAKH23:1723:192:0013662
33BLSBALASORE00:0500:105:0014283
34KGPKHARAGPUR JN01:4301:485:0015463
35SRCSANTRAGACHI JN03:1303:141:0016543
36HWHHOWRAH JN04:00Destination16623
Popular Station Combinations
36 results in 0.14 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
434 /2019-20 16-12-2019
Chennai
CHANGES IN PATTERN OF TRAIN SERVICES


The following are the changes in the pattern of train services due to agitation in South Eastern Railway.

CANCELLATION OF TRAINS

1Train No.12840 Chennai – Howrah Mail scheduled to leave Dr MGR Chennai Central at 23.45 hrs o­n 14/12/19 is cancelled.


2Train No.22852 Mangalore Central – Santragachi Vivek Express Scheduled to leave Mangalore at 23.00 hrs o­n 14/12/19 is cancelled.


3Train No.06010 Puducherry – Howrah Express scheduled to leave Puducherry at  18.45 hrs o­n 14/12/19 is cancelled.


4Train No.12842 Chennai –Howrah Coramandel Express scheduled to leave Dr MGR Chennai Central at 08.45 hrs o­n 15/12/19 is cancelled.

PARTIAL CANCELLATION

·Train No.02842 Chennai – Santragachi Special Fare Special Train that left Dr MGR Chennai Central o­n 14/12/19 is short terminated at Nayudupetta 

·Train No.12666 Kanniyakumari – Howrah Express of 14.12.19 is short terminated at Chennai Egmore.

·Train No.22641 Thiruvananthapuram – Shalimar Express of 14.12.19 is short terminated at Ernakulam Junction.

·Train No.12253 Yeswantpur – Howrah Express of 14.12.19 is short terminated at Renigunta

RESCHEDULING OF TRAIN

Train No. 22808       Chennai – Santragachi AC Express leaving Dr MGR Chennai Central at 08.10 hrs o­n 15.12.2019 is rescheduled to leave at 14.00 hrs

                                                                                                   



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.278/2018-1905-07-2019
Secunderabad
Cancellation/ Diversion/Rescheduling of Trains due to Traffic Block


Due to launching of girders of Road Over Bridge in Howrah-Kharagpur section over Kharagpur Division in South Eastern Railway the following trains are cancelled / diverted / rescheduled as detailed below: -

Cancellation:

1. Train No. 12663 Howrah-Tiruchchirapalli Express scheduled to depart Howrah o­n 7th July, 2019 is cancelled.

2. Train No. 12664 Tiruchchirapalli-Howrah Express scheduled to depart Tiruchchirapalli o­n 5th July, 2019 is cancelled.

Diversion:

1. Train No. 22502 New Tinsukia-KSR Bengaluru Express scheduled to depart New Tinsukia o­n 5th July, 2019 is diverted to run via Asansol, Adra, Medinipur and Kharagpur stations.

Reschedule:

1. Train No. 18645 Howrah-Hyderabad East Coast Express scheduled to depart Howrah at 11:45 hrs o­n 7th July, 2019 is rescheduled to depart at 14:00 hrs o­n the same day.

2. Train No. 12841 Howrah-Chennai Central Coromandel Express scheduled to depart Howrah at 14:50 hrs o­n 7th July, 2019 is rescheduled to depart at 18:50 hrs o­n the same day.

3. Train No. 12840 Chennai Central-Howrah Mail scheduled to depart Howrah at 23:45 hrs o­n 5th July, 2019 is rescheduled to depart at 04:45 hrs o­n 6th July, 2019.

4. Train No. 12864 Yesvantpur-Howrah Express schedule to depart Yesvantpur at 19:35 hrs o­n 5th July, 2019 is rescheduled to depart at 22:20 hrs o­n the same day.

*Inconvenience caused is regretted.






COMMENTS

1
Robert - Thu Oct 31 8:35 2013
Seat confirmation


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search