For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12842 COROMANDEL EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
12842-COROMANDEL EXP
Chennai central to Howrah jn | Distance-1662Kms | Travel Time 27:10Hrs | Avg Speed 61Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
373021751495XX575XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1MASCHENNAI CENTRALSourcee08:4501
2OGLONGOLE12:3812:402:002921
3BZAVIJAYAWADA JN15:0015:1515:004311
4EEELURU15:5916:001:004901
5TDDTADEPALLIGUDEM16:2916:301:005381
6RJYRAJAMUNDRY17:2517:305:005801
7VSKPVISHAKAPATNAM21:5022:1020:007801
8BAMBRAHMAPUR01:5902:012:0010572
9KURKHURDA ROAD JN04:0004:1010:0012042
10BBSBHUBANESWAR04:4204:475:0012232
11CTCCUTTACK05:2305:285:0012502
12JJKRJAJPUR K ROAD06:2506:272:0013222
13BHCBHADRAKH07:1507:172:0013662
14BLSBALASORE08:0208:075:0014282
15KGPKHARAGPUR JN09:4009:5010:0015462
16SRCSANTRAGACHI JN11:1211:131:0016542
17HWHHOWRAH JN11:55Destination16622
Popular Station Combinations
17 results in 0.14 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
434 /2019-20 16-12-2019
Chennai
CHANGES IN PATTERN OF TRAIN SERVICES


The following are the changes in the pattern of train services due to agitation in South Eastern Railway.

CANCELLATION OF TRAINS

1Train No.12840 Chennai – Howrah Mail scheduled to leave Dr MGR Chennai Central at 23.45 hrs o­n 14/12/19 is cancelled.


2Train No.22852 Mangalore Central – Santragachi Vivek Express Scheduled to leave Mangalore at 23.00 hrs o­n 14/12/19 is cancelled.


3Train No.06010 Puducherry – Howrah Express scheduled to leave Puducherry at  18.45 hrs o­n 14/12/19 is cancelled.


4Train No.12842 Chennai –Howrah Coramandel Express scheduled to leave Dr MGR Chennai Central at 08.45 hrs o­n 15/12/19 is cancelled.

PARTIAL CANCELLATION

·Train No.02842 Chennai – Santragachi Special Fare Special Train that left Dr MGR Chennai Central o­n 14/12/19 is short terminated at Nayudupetta 

·Train No.12666 Kanniyakumari – Howrah Express of 14.12.19 is short terminated at Chennai Egmore.

·Train No.22641 Thiruvananthapuram – Shalimar Express of 14.12.19 is short terminated at Ernakulam Junction.

·Train No.12253 Yeswantpur – Howrah Express of 14.12.19 is short terminated at Renigunta

RESCHEDULING OF TRAIN

Train No. 22808       Chennai – Santragachi AC Express leaving Dr MGR Chennai Central at 08.10 hrs o­n 15.12.2019 is rescheduled to leave at 14.00 hrs

                                                                                                   



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




2
14-12-2019
AGITATION DISRUPTS TRAIN SERVICES IN HOWRAH-KHARAGPUR SECTION

 

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

BULLETIN NO.1

AGITATION DISRUPTS TRAIN SERVICES IN HOWRAH-KHARAGPUR SECTION

 

 

Kolkata, 14th December, 2019:

 

 

Train services in Howrah-Kharagpur section have been disrupted due to agitation staged at Mourigram-Bankra Nayabaj section from 10.55 hrs and at Nalpur from 11.10 hrs today (14.12.19) o­n non-railway issue. 

As a result, the following Up & DN trains is suffering detention at various stations in the section:-



·12245 Howrah-Yesvantpur Duronto Express

·12847 Howrah-Digha Super AC Express Express

·18645 Howrah-Hyderabad East Coast

·12814 Tatanagar-Howrah Steel Express Express

·12074 Bhubaneswar-Howrah Janshatabdi Express

·18029 Lokmanya Tilak-Shalimar Express

·12278 Puri-Howrah-Shatabdi Express

·12842 MGR Chennai Central-Howrah Coromondal Express

 

This apart, 12 EMU local trains have been detained and controlled at various stations in the section.

 

Railway officers at Divisional and Headquarters level are continuously monitory the situation. Sr. officers are camping at Control Room to supervise. PR Office is issuing regular Press Release to inform Public about the train movement through media. Information is also shared in Twitter and Facebook. Station announcement has been arranged. The Safety of Passengers has taken as paramount importance.

 

 

……






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search