For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

15227 MUZAFFARPUR EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
15227-MUZAFFARPUR EXP
Yesvantpur jn to Muzaffarpur jn | Distance-2726Kms | Travel Time 52:05Hrs | Avg Speed 52Km/Hr

Runs On- WED
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X28051880XX720XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1YPRYESVANTPUR JNSource23:5501
2KJMKRISHNARAJAPURM00:3300:352:00232
3BWTBANGARAPET01:2801:302:00792
4JTJJOLARPETTAI03:3003:355:001572
5KPDKATPADI JN04:5005:1020:002412
6AJJARAKKONAM06:0806:102:003022
7PERPERAMBUR07:0007:1010:003652
8BZAVIJAYAWADA JN15:5516:0510:007942
9RJYRAJAMUNDRY18:2518:305:009442
10VSKPVISHAKAPATNAM22:4523:0520:0011442
11VZMVIZIANAGRAM JN00:0300:052:0012053
12CHESRIKAKULAM ROAD01:0101:032:0012743
13PSAPALASA02:1002:122:0013473
14BAMBRAHMAPUR03:1103:165:0014213
15BALUBALUGAN04:1204:131:0014973
16KURKHURDA ROAD JN05:1505:2510:0015683
17BBSBHUBANESWAR06:0506:105:0015873
18CTCCUTTACK06:4806:535:0016143
19JJKRJAJPUR K ROAD07:5407:551:0016863
20BHCBHADRAKH08:5508:572:0017303
21BLSBALASORE09:4209:442:0017923
22KGPKHARAGPUR JN11:2011:3515:0019103
23SRCSANTRAGACHI JN13:0813:102:0020183
24HWHHOWRAH JN14:0014:2525:0020263
25BHPBOLPUR S NIKTN16:2316:285:0021723
26RPHRAMPUR HAT17:2617:282:0022323
27PKRPAKUR18:1918:201:0022853
28MLDTMALDA TOWN20:0520:1510:0023533
29KDPRKUMEDPUR21:0321:041:0024153
30KIRKATIHAR JN22:0022:2020:0024443
31NNANAUGACHIA23:0723:092:0025013
32KGGKHAGARIA JN00:0000:011:0025684
33BGSBEGU SARAI00:3500:361:0026084
34BJUBARAUNI JN01:1501:2510:0026244
35SPJSAMASTIPUR JN02:1502:205:0026744
36MFPMUZAFFARPUR JN04:00Destination27264
Popular Station Combinations
36 results in 0.13 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
40/2019-20 02-05-2019
CHENNAI
TRAINS CANCELLED / DIVERTED


FANI CYCLONE- Bulletin 1


In view of the severe cyclone "FANI" East Coast Railway has advised the cancellation/diversion of the following trains

FULL CANCELLATION OF TRAINS


The following trains are fully cancelled:- 

·Train No.15227 Yeswantpur - Muzafarpur Express of 1st May 2019

·Train No.22808 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGRamachandran Central Railway Station - Santragachi Express of 2nd May 2019

·Train No.22613 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGRamachandran Central Railway Station  - Haldia Express of 2nd May 2019

·Train No.22826 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGRamachandran Central Railway Station - Shalimar Express of 2nd May 2019

·Train No.12840 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGRamachandran Central Railway Station  - Howrah Mail of 2nd May 2019

·Train No.22641 Trivandrum – Shalimar Express of 2nd May 2019

·Train No.12246 Yeswantpur - Howrah Express of 2nd May 2019

·Train No.22888 Yeswantpur - Howrah Express of 2nd May 2019

·Train No.12864 Yeswantpur - Howrah Express of 2nd May 2019

·Train No.12842 - Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGRamachandran Central Railway Station - Howrah Coromandel Express of 3rd May 2019

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(P.A. Dhananjayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
03-11-2017
Regulation of Train Services for Yard Modification & Commissioning of New Electronic Interlocking at Kharagpur Station

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

        PRESS RELEASE

Regulation of Train Services for Yard Modification & Commissioning of New Electronic Interlocking at Kharagpur Station

Kolkata, 3rd November, 2017:

In order to commission the new electronic Interlocking system in Kharagpur yard replacing the existing facilities, a major remodelling work spanning over 16 days from 4th–19th Nov 2017 will be undertaken. The successful execution of this important safety related work will not o­nly make rail travel across Kharagpur smoother, it will also enhance safety in train operations.

ØWHY IS IT BEING DONE :-

·Replacement of old RRI which has past its date

·Installation of a failsafe, state of the art Interlocking system with both Panel and Visual Display Unit.

·Elimination of 3 Old lever operated cabins.

·Introduction of twin single line working between Kharagpur and Gokulpur.

·Connectivity of 3rd line with Kharagpur yard and Jakpur towards Howrah.

·Introduction of auto signalling system between Kharagpur & Jakpur.

ØBENEFITS TO RAILWAY OPERATIONS & TO THE PASSENGERS:-

·Enhancing the number of routes from 423 to 800 thereby increasing fluidity.

·Ease of reception of freight trains to Kharagpur Yard thereby reducing transit time.

·Quicker implementation of Accident support system by enabling direct dispatch of Accident Relief Medical train/Van and Crane.

·Better fluidity due to commissioning of auto signalling between Kharagpur–Jakpur-Kharagpur.

·Adding two Platforms at Kharagpur station thereby enhancing passenger train handling capacity.

·Enhanced passage between Kharagpur-Gokulpur thereby easing train operation o­n Kharagpur-Midnapur route.

·Faster movement from/towards Howrah due to connectivity of 3rd line with Kharagpur yard.

During the Non interlocking and Pre Non interlocking period, it will be essential to have traffic blocks in and around Kharagpur station during the entire period. In order to manage the traffic smoothly, the run of passenger carrying trains will have to be regulated during this period. This would lead to some amount of disruption in traffic which would be of minor nature o­n some days and of major nature o­n other days. The maximum work would be undertaken o­n 17th, 18th and 19th Nov 2017 leading to cancellation, short termination, regulation, diversion etc of Mail/Exp, Passenger, EMU & MEMU trains.

-

 

ØREDUCED CONNECTIVITY TO KHARAGPUR DURING COMMISIONING OF ELECTRONIC INTERLOCKING  

The regulation of trains will be as follows :-

·On 04.11.2017- Short termination of 01 Passenger train at Kharagpur.

·On 05.11.2017- Cancellation of 6 EMU & 2 MEMU services & rescheduling of 01 EMU service.

·On 06.11.2017- Short termination of 01Passenger train at Kharagpur.

·On 08.11.2017- Cancellation of 01 EMU service &Short termination of 01 EMU service at Kharagpur.

·On 09.11.2017- Cancellation of 4 EMU & 2 MEMU services, Short termination of 01 EMU service at Jakpur, Short origination of 01 EMU service from Jakpur.

·On 10.11.2017- Cancellation of 01 Special & 01 EMU service, Short termination of 01 EMU service at Kharagpur and Short origination of 01 EMU service from Kharagpur.

·On 13.11.2017 – Short termination of 01 Passenger train at Kharagpur.

·On 14.11.2017 – Cancellation of 1 Special train.

MAJOR DISRUPTION o­n THE LAST 3 DAYS OF COMMISSIONING

·On 17.11.2017 – Cancellation of 23 Mail/Express trains and 3 Special train, 12 Passenger trains, 24 MEMU, 27 EMU services. Short termination of 5 Passenger, 4 MEMU, 12 EMU and short origination of 4 Passenger, 11 EMU services.  Apart from the above, 10 Mail/Express trains will be diverted via Hijli-Nimpura Through Yard bypassing Kharagpur Station

·On 18.11.2017 – Cancellation of 22 Mail/Express and 4 Special trains, 12 Passenger trains, 16 MEMU, 27 EMU services. Short termination of 1 Mail/Express, 5 Passenger, 2 MEMU & 8 EMU services. Short origination of 1 Mail/Express, 5 Passenger, 8 EMU services.  Apart from the above, 11 Mail/Express trains will be diverted via Hijli-Nimpura Through Yard.

·Diversion of trains bypassing Kharagpur;

Some Mail/Express trains which run via Kharagpur and where reversal of locomotives at Kharagpur is involved will be run via Nimpura – Hijli – thereby bypassing Kharagpur. Adequate stoppage will be given to these trains at Hijli station. These trains are:

·22823/22824 Bhubaneswar – New Delhi Rajdhani Express o­n and from 17.11.2017 to 19.11.2017.

·12815/12816 Puri – New Delhi Nandan Kanan Express o­n and from 17.11.2017 to 19.11.2017.

·12875/12876 Puri – New Delhi Neelachal Express o­n and from 17.11.2017 to 19.11.2017.

·12801/12802 Puri – New Delhi Purushottam Express w.e.f. 07.11.2017 to 19.11.2017

·12514 Guwahati – Secunderabad Express o­n 17.11.2017

·15227 Yesvantpur – Muzaffarpur Express o­n 17.11.2017

·12509 KSR Bengaluru  – Guwahati Express o­n 17.11.2017

·12508 Guwahati – Thiruvananthapuram Express o­n 18.11.2017

·15644 Kamakhya – Puri Express o­n 18.11.2017

·12509 KSR Bengaluru – Guwahati Express o­n 18.11.2017

·12503 Bengaluru Cantt - Kamakhya Humsafar Express o­n 18.11.2017

·22502 New Tinsukia – KSR Bengaluru Express o­n 19.11.2017

·22512 Kamakhya – LTT (Mumbai) Karmabhumi o­n 19.11.2017

·15643 Puri – Kamakhya Express o­n 19.11.2017

·12509 KSR Bengaluru – Guwahati  Express o­n 19.11.2017

·12253 Yesvantpur – Bhagalpur Anga Express o­n 19.11.2017

·On 19.11.2017 – Cancellation of 43 Mail/Express, 12 Passenger, 13 MEMU, 1 Special & 40 EMU services. 

·Apart from the above, a number of trains are likely to be delayed in the section and in the post - NI period, a number of trains may be delayed, rescheduled, cancelled or short terminated/short originated due to non/late availability of rakes and operational glitches.  Inconvenience caused to passengers is deeply regretted. 

·Details of cancelled, short terminated, short originated, diverted trains contained in attachment provided with this notification and will also be available at S.E.Railway’s Website www.ser.indianrailways.gov.in

.......






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search