For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KATIHAR JN

STATION INFO

Address: Katihar Railway Station, Katihar, Bihar 854105, India

Station Code: KIR)KATIHAR J

Station Name: KIR)KATIHAR JN

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Total Unique Trains: 150

Train Frequency Weekly: 534

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
55540HJP KIR PASS00:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15716GARIB NAWAJ EXP00:2500:4520M,TU,TH1A,3A,SL,GN
15724SMI NJP EXPRESS01:0501:1510TH1A,3A,SL,GN
15651LOHIT EXPRESS01:1001:2515M2A,3A,SL,GN
15653AMARNATH EXPRESS01:1001:3525W2A,3A,SL,GN
15723NJP SMI EXPRESS01:4501:5510W1A,3A,SL,GN
15622ANVT KYQ EXPRESS02:0002:1010F3A,SL,GN
15625DGHR AGTL EXP03:2003:4020M3A,SL,GN
15626AGTL DGHR EXP03:3003:4515SA3A,SL,GN
15934ASR DBRG EXPRESS03:5004:1525F2A,3A,SL,GN
12506NORTH EAST EXP04:3004:5525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15624KYQ BGKT EXPRESS04:4505:5510F2A,3A,SL,GN
12488SEEMANCHAL EXP05:1506:150M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12488SEEMANCHAL EXP05:1505:4530M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
75748BOE KIR PASS05:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15646GHY LTT EXP05:4005:5515W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
75752JBN KIR PASS05:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15904CDG DBRG EXPRESS06:1006:3525W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15711HWH KIR EXPRESS06:50Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12520KYQ LTT AC EXP06:5507:2025TH1A,2A,3A
13281NTSK RJPB EXP06:5507:2025M2A,3A,SL,GN
13246CAPITAL EXP07:0007:2525TH,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13248KYQ CAPITAL EXP07:0007:2525M,TU,W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13163HATE BAZARE EXP07:1907:4425M,W,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13169HATE BAZARE EXP07:2008:0040TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15903DBRG CDG EXPRESS07:2507:5025M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19710KYQ UDZ KAVIGURU07:2507:5025TH2A,3A,SL,GN
75762JBN KIR PASS07:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13159KOLKATA JBN EXP07:5508:3540M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
20506NDLS DBRT RJDHNI08:2508:5025TH,SU1A,2A,3A
20504NDLS DBRG RJDHN08:3508:4510TU1A,2A,3A
55707RDP KIR PASS08:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15715GARIB NAWAJ EXP09:0009:1515TU,F,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
15933DBRG ASR EXPRESS09:0009:1515TU2A,3A,SL,GN
75758JBN KIR PASS09:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15484MAHANANDA EXP09:2509:5025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12424DBRT RAJDHANI09:5510:2025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
75733TNPR KIR DEMU10:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75744SGUJ KIR PASS10:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13033HWH KIR EXPRESS10:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
15623BGKT KYQ EXP10:2010:4525TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15652LOHIT EXPRESS10:2010:4525W2A,3A,SL,GN
15654JAMMU GHY EXPRES10:2010:4525F2A,3A,SL,GN
19709KAVI GURU EXP10:2010:4525M2A,3A,SL,GN
15909ABADH ASSAM EXP10:2510:5530M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
55701MLDT KIR PASS10:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63302BJU KIR PASS10:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15631BME GHY EXPRESS11:1511:4025TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
25631BKN GHY EXPRESS11:2011:277M,W3A,SL,GN
12407KARMABHOOMI EXP11:4511:5510WUNRESERVED
12523NJP NDLS EXPRESS11:4511:5510TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19602NJP UDZ EXPRESS11:4511:5510M2A,3A,SL,GN
22412ARUNACHAL EXP13:1013:3525TH,SU1A,2A,3A
22411ARUNACHAL EXP13:1513:4025TU,SA1A,2A,3A
55728RDP KIR PASS13:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15910AVADH ASSAM EXP13:3013:5525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
25910NTSK JIVACHH LIN13:3013:5525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
75754JBN KIR PASS13:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75735TNPR KIR PASS13:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15228MFP YPR EXP14:0014:1010M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18181TATA CPR EXP14:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
28181BJU KIR LINK EXP14:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
20502ANVT AGTL RAJ14:3014:5525W1A,2A,3A
15284JANKI EXPRESS15:0015:3535M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12408KARAMABHOOMI EXP15:1515:2510FUNRESERVED
12524NDLS NJP SF EXP15:1515:2510W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19601UDZ NJP EXP15:1515:2510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
20503DBRG NDLS RAJEXP15:1515:2510TH1A,2A,3A
20505DBRT RAJDHANI EX15:1515:2510M,F1A,2A,3A
63304SPJ KIR MEMU15:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
01666AGTL HBJ SPL15:5016:1020SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12423DBRT RAJDHANI EX16:1016:2515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
75760JBN KIR PASS16:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12501PORVOTR S KRNTI16:4517:1025W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13160JBN KOLKATA EXP16:4517:2035TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14019ANVT SUNDARI EXP16:4517:1025TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15601PORVOTR S KRNTI16:4517:1025M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15621KYQ ANVT EXPRESS16:4517:1025TH3A,SL,GN
19306KYQ INDB EXP16:4517:1025SU2A,3A,SL,GN
20501AGTL ANVT RAJ17:0517:3025M1A,2A,3A
12519LTT KYQ AC EXP17:2517:3510SU1A,2A,3A
01665HBJ AGARTALA SPL17:2517:3510W2A,3A,SL,GN
75750TETA KIR PASS SPL17:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15635GUWAHATI EXPRES17:4518:0015F2A,3A,SL,GN
15667KAMAKHYA EXPRESS17:4518:0015SA2A,3A,SL,GN
55703MLFC KIR PASS18:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75737TNPR KIR PASS18:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15483MAHANANDA EXP18:3019:0030M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
75746JBN KIR PASS18:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13170HATE BAZARE EXP19:0019:3535W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
13164HATE BAZARE EXP19:1519:3520M,TU,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13245CAPITAL EXPRESS19:1519:4025M,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13247RJPB CAPITAL EXP19:1519:4025TU,W,TH,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15706CHAMPARAN HMSFR19:20Des--TU,F3A
15708ASR KIR EXPRESS20:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15720INTERCITY20:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
55538SPJ KIR PASS20:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75756JBN KIR PASS20:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12502PORVOTR S KRNTI20:4020:455W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13282RJPB NTSK EXP20:4021:0525SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14020AGTL SUNDRI EXP20:4021:0525M2A,3A,SL,GN
15602NDLS SCL PSK EXP20:4021:0525TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12505NORTH EAST EXP20:5021:1525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15645GUWAHATI EXPRES21:0021:1515W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
55769MLFC KIR PASS21:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15714INTERCITY EXP21:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN
15227MUZAFFARPUR EXP22:0022:2020W2A,3A,SL,GN
15632GHY BME BKN EXP22:0522:2015TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15636DWARKA EXPRESS22:0522:2015M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15668KYQ GIMB EXPRESS22:0522:2015W2A,3A,SL,GN
15655KYQ SVDK EXPRESS22:0522:2015SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55730RDP KIR PASS22:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12487SEEMANCHAL EXP22:2023:1555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22487RDP ANVT LINK EX22:2523:1550M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15283JANKI EXPRESS23:0023:3030M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
15656SVDK KYQ EXPRESS23:2023:4020W2A,3A,SL,GN
19305INDB GHY EXP23:2023:4525TH2A,3A,SL,GN
75739TNPR KIR PASS23:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
13034KIR HWH EXPRESSSrc15:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
15712KIR HWH EXPRESSSrc22:30--M2A,3A,SL,GN
15707KIR ASR EXPRESSSrc22:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15713INTERCITY EXPSrc06:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN
15719INTERCITYSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
28182KIR TATA LNK EXPSrc15:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15705CHAMPARAN HUMSFRSrc06:00--M,TH3A
55537KIR SPJ PASSSrc08:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55539KIR HJP PASSSrc04:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55727KIR RDP PASSSrc06:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55729KIR RDP PASSSrc14:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55702KIR MLDT PASSSrc14:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55704KIR MLFC PASSSrc08:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55708KIR RDP PASSSrc18:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55770KIR MLFC PASSSrc06:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63301KIR BJU PASSSrc17:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63303KIR SPJ MEMUSrc12:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75734KIR TNPR DEMUSrc06:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75736KIR TNPR PASSSrc10:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75738KIR TNPR PASSSrc14:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75743KIR SGUJ PASSSrc18:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75745KIR JBN PASSSrc12:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75747KIR BOE PASSSrc21:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75749KIR TETA PASS SPLSrc08:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75751KIR JBN PASSSrc20:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75753KIR JBN PASSSrc06:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75755KIR JBN PASSSrc14:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75757KIR JBN PASSSrc03:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75759KIR JBN PASSSrc09:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75761KIR JBN PASSSrc18:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75740KIR TNPR PASSSrc19:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22488ANVT RDP LINKSourcee05:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0830-08-2020
Mumbai
WESTERN RLY TO EXTEND RUN OF THREE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH 293 TRIPS BETWEEN BANDRA (T) – JAMMU TAWI, OKHA – GUWAHATI & PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR

WR Press Release No. 2020/08Mumbai, 29thAugust, 2020

WESTERN RLY TO EXTEND RUN OF THREE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH293 TRIPSBETWEEN BANDRA (T) – JAMMU TAWI, OKHA – GUWAHATI& PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR

Western Railway’s Parcel Special trains are continuously o­n the move, as per the timetable.In the wake of COVID19., Western Railway is fulfilling the responsibility of transporting essential items, like medical equipment, medicines, food grains etc. across the nation, as it has always been fully committed to the needs of its customers. In continuation to this, WR has extended the dates of three parcel special trains totaling to 293 additional trips.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, details of the 3 parcel specials vizBandra T- Jammu Tawi, Okha – Guwahatiand Porbandar – Shalimar which are scheduled to be run, are as follows :-

Bandra Terminus – Jammu Tawi Parcel Special Train (121trips)

Train No 00901 Bandra Terminus – Jammu Tawi parcel special train willdepart from Bandra Terminus at 18.20 hrs o­n 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Sept; 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct; 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th Nov;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th & 29th Dec, 2020 and will reach Jammu Tawi at 08.00 hrs o­n the 3rd day. Similarly, Train No 00902 will leave Jammu Tawi at 18.30 hrs on 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Sept;2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th Nov;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th & 31stDec, 2020 and will arrive Bandra Terminus at 07.40 hrs o­n 3rd day. The train will halt at Palghar, Vapi, Valsad, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Nadiad, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Falna, Beawar, Ajmer, Jaipur, Alwar, Rewari, Delhi, Ambala Cantt, Ludhiana, Jalandhar Cantt and Pathankot Cantt. stations in both directions.

Okha – New Guwahati Parcel Special Train (69 trips)

Train No 00949 Okha – New Guwahati parcel special train will leave Okha at 05.15 hrs o­n every Wednesday & Sunday i.e2nd, 6th, 9th, 13th, 16th, 20th, 23rd, 27th, 30th Sept;4th, 7th, 11th, 14th, 18th, 21st, 25th, 28th Oct;1st, 4th, 8th, 11th, 15th, 18th, 22nd, 25th, 29th Nov;2nd, 6th, 9th, 13th, 16th, 20th, 23rd & 27thDec, 2020 at 05.15 hrs and will reach New Guwahati o­n the third day at 23.15 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00950 New Guwahati – Okha parcel special train will leave New Guwahati at 20.00 hrs every Saturday & Wednesday i.e 2nd, 5th, 9th, 12th,16th, 19th, 23rd, 26th, 30thSept; 3rd, 7th, 10th, 14th, 17th, 21st, 24th ,28th, 31st Oct;4th, 7th, 11th, 14th, 18th, 21st, 25th, 28thNov;2nd, 5th, 9th, 12th, 16th, 19th, 23rd, 26th& 30th Dec, 2020 and will reach Okha at 15.30 hrs o­n the fourth day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Nadiad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Godhra, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur Central, Lucknow, Varanasi, Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn, Gaya, Patna, Barauni Jn, Katihar Jn, New Jalpaiguri, New Bongaigaon and Guwahati stations in both directions.

Porbandar – Shalimar Parcel Special Train (103 trips)

Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will leave Porbandar every Monday, Wednesday and Friday at 6.00 hrs i.e o­n2nd, 4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 28th, 30th Sept;2nd,5th, 7th, 9th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;2nd,4th, 6th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 30th Nov;2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th & 28thDec, 2020 & will reach Shalimar at 06.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar every Wednesday, Friday and Monday at 20.25 hrs i.e o­n 2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 28th, 30thSept;2nd,5th, 7th, 9th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;2nd,4th, 6th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 30th Nov;2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th 28th& 30th Dec, 2020 and will reach Porbandar at 20.00 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Ankleshwar, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Gondia, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Jn, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar, Kharagpur Jn, Panskura and Mecheda stations in both directions.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Thakur stated that since 23rd March to 28th August, 2020, commodities weighing above 1.10 lakh tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its501 parcel special trains, which mainlyincluded agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. The revenue generated through this transportation, has been more than Rs 36 crore. During this period, 80 milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 60,700 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons. Similarly, 391 Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 36,600tonnes were also run to transport various essential commodities. In addition to this, 30 indented rakes carrying above 12,800 tonnes were also run with almost 100% utilization. Two parcel specials left from WR o­n 29thAugust, 2020, which included a milk rake from Palanpur to Hind Terminal and a parcel special train from Bandra Terminus to Jammu Tawi. During the lockdown period from 22nd March till28th August, 2020, total13,255rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 27.56 million tonnes. 26,063 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 13,033 trains were handed over and 13,030trains taken over at different interchange points. 

*************

 

 





2
94303-08-2020
Maligaon
NFR installing “Automatic Coach Washing Plant” at many locations

Shortage of underground water is becoming a serious issue in our country. Due to random
lifting of water for domestic and industrial consumptions, water tables in most part of our country are
going downward causing serious problem for the society. To overcome this problem there is need to
reduce the use of water apart from recycling of the used water. Indian Railways has taken various
initiatives in this regard, which includes Rain Water Harvesting, Water Recycling Plant, and
Mechanised Coach Cleaning etc. All these initiatives will lead to enormous savings in consumption
of water which is required for operations of trains.
As part of the initiative, Automatic Coach Washing Plants are being installed in various pit
lines and depots in NFR areas. Installations of Automatic Coach Washing Plants are in progress in
various locations like Katihar, New Jalpaiguri, Siliguri(DEMU), Alipurduar, Naharlagun, Dibrugarh,
Silchar and Agartala. o­nce completed, reduction of water consumption will be from 10000 lts to 6000
lts per train rake. Moreover 75% to 80% of water used can also be recycled for further use.
The Automatic Coach Washing Plant is a multistage external cleaning system for
coaches/trains, by using high pressure water jet, horizontal and vertical rotating nylon combination
brushes. It completes exterior cleaning of the coaches in a rake while being placed in the pit line for
maintenance.
The main advantages of this system are:
1. Automatic Coach Washing system is very much Eco-friendly because it consume less water,
less electricity and less chemical (soap) for cleaning.
2. The requirement of water and other consumables are much lesser in comparison to the
conventional washing system.
3. Minimal electrical energy, manpower and maintenance are required for operating the system.
4. The external cleaning activity of a train which requires lots of manpower can be done away
with this system.
5. Excellent quality external cleaning of a full train rake consisting 24 coaches can be completed
within a time period of 10 – 15 minutes while the train is placed for maintenance checking at
pit line.
6. Automatic Coach Washing Plant is also capable to clean and dis-infect the area of a coach
below the toilet which is otherwise not cleaned manually.
7. Water used for cleaning can be re-used by re-cycling through “Effluent Treatment Plant”. Thus
helps in conservation of water.
8. The entire system is user friendly, sturdy, easy to maintain and economical.
9. Additional features like under gear and roof cleaning are also available in this modern
washing system.
Apart from being Eco friendly, automatic cleaning and disinfection of coaches with minimum
human interface will be very useful post COVID pandemic scenario.







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search