For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12408 KARAMABHOOMI EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
12408-KARAMABHOOMI EXP
Amritsar jn to New jalpaiguri | Distance-1827Kms | Travel Time 33:05Hrs | Avg Speed 55Km/Hr

Runs On- FRI
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
XXXXXXXX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1ASRAMRITSAR JNSourcee09:3001
2BEASBEAS09:5810:002:00421
3JUCJALANDHAR CITY10:4010:455:00791
4LDHLUDHIANA JN11:4511:5510:001351
5UMBAMBALA CANT JN13:3513:405:002491
6SRESAHARANPUR14:5515:0510:003301
7MBMORADABAD18:1018:188:005231
8STPSITAPUR22:5023:0010:007751
9GKPGORAKHPUR JN04:4504:5510:0010882
10DEOSDEORIA SADAR05:3205:375:0011372
11SVSIWAN JN06:4006:455:0012072
12CPRCHHAPRA07:5508:0510:0012672
13HJPHAJIPUR JN09:0709:125:0013272
14MFPMUZAFFARPUR JN10:0510:105:0013802
15SPJSAMASTIPUR JN11:2011:255:0014322
16KGGKHAGARIA JN13:0313:052:0015182
17KIRKATIHAR JN15:1515:2510:0016422
18BOEBARSOI JN16:1216:142:0016822
19NJPNEW JALPAIGURI18:35Destination18272
Popular Station Combinations
19 results in 0.19 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
30082019 - 355 23-10-2019
Maligaon
Eleven railway staff awarded for showing exceptional alertness during duty

Eleven railway staff from various divisions of N.F. Railway whose prompt action helped to prevent train accidents was awarded by the General Manager / N.F. Railway today.

Shri Ajijur Rahman, driver under Tinsukia division while working by train No.15967 Up o­n 03.07.2019 suddenly noticed elephant movement o­n railway track between Mariani - Nakachari station and stopped the train by applying emergency brake. Due to his alertness elephant was saved and a probable mishap was averted.

Shri Vikram Kumar Pankaj, Track Maintainer under Engineering Department of Lumding Division while o­n monsoon patrolling duty between Jatinga Lampur– New Harangajao station at 04.37 am o­n 12.07.2019 noticed bank settlement and land slip at KM 110/4-5 and informed all concerned to stop train movement. Due to his alertness and devotion to duty a probable mishap could be averted.

Shri Samuel Narjinary, driver under Katihar division while working by train No.12377 o­n 13.07.2019 suddenly observed “Lurching” at KM 185/3-2 in Up line between Bhaluka Road – Harishchandrapur station. He immediately reduced the speed and put “ON” the flasher light and informed all concerned through walkie talkie. Concerned Engineer attended the site and found rain cut. Due to his alertness a probable mishap was averted.

Shri Pulak Roy, Gateman under Alipurduar division while o­n duty at LC gate o­n 18.07.2019 noticed smoke coming out from the rear wheel of Pantry car/coach no. NF 13803 of train No.15483 Dn. He immediately showed Red hand signal to the Guard and informed all concerned. The train was stopped and the defect was rectified. Due to his alertness a probable mishap was averted.

Shri Rameshwar Ram, Technician/C&W/New Jalpaiguri under Katihar division while performing rolling in duty o­n 19.07.2019 at 23.10 hrs detected defects in o­ne coach of train No.12424 Up (Rajdhani Exp) and informed all concerned. Due to his alertness a probable mishap was averted.

Shri Samin Chandra Keot, Station Master of Dhekiajuli station under Rangiya division while performing duty on 23.07.2019 noticed smoke coming out from a goods wagon. He showed red hand signal to the o­n duty guard and the train was controlled and fire was extinguished. Due to his alertness a mishap was averted.

Shri Mritunjay Basak, Track Maintainer/Aluabari under Katihar division while performing duty of Key man between Nijbari – Rangapani station, o­n 24.07.19 detected fire in Engine of train No.15662 DN and arranged to stop the train. Fire was controlled by using fire extinguisher. Due to his alertness a mishap was averted.

Shri Makhan Oran and Sanjid Alam, both Track Maintainer / Kishanganj under Katihar division while performing patrolling duty between Gaisal – Gunjaria station detected fire in o­ne coach of train No.12408 Up. They showed red hand signal to o­n duty guard and shouted to stop the train. Accordingly the train was controlled and the fire was extinguished. Due to their alertness a probable mishap was averted.

Shri Girish Chandra, driver Tinsukia division while working by Up light engine no-70150 o­n 29.07.2019 noticed a herd of elephant o­n Railway track between Nakachari– Mariani section. He immediately controlled the Engine by applying emergency brake. His alertness saved the elephants as well as a mishap could be averted.

Shri Subhajit Paul, Station Manager / Dhalaibi under Rangiya division while through passing a goods train o­n 30.07.2019 detected brake binding in o­ne wagon and immediately informed all concerned to control and check the train. The train was controlled and brake binding was rectified. Due to his alertness a mishap was averted.

In recognition of their meritorious service each of them were awarded with a cash award of Rs. 3, 000/- (Rupees Three thousand) o­nly alongwith a certificate issued by the General Manager, N.F. Railway.



(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search