For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

GORAKHPUR JN

STATION INFO

Address: Gorakhpur Junction Railway Station, Station Road, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, India

Station Code: GKP)GORAKHPUR J

Station Name: GKP)GORAKHPUR JN

Zone: NER/North Eastern

Total Unique Trains: 228

Train Frequency Weekly: 765

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12204SHC GARIB RATH00:0500:1510W,SA,SU3A,CC
55029NKE GKP PASS00:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15101JANSADHARAN EXP00:3000:4010TUUNRESERVED
12203GARIB RATH EXP00:3000:4010M,TH,SU3A,CC
15102JANSADHARAN EXP00:4500:5510FUNRESERVED
11037PUNE GKP EXP01:05Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12537MANDUADIH EXP01:2501:4520M,W,F3A,SL,GN
11079LTT GKP EXPRESS01:30Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15114CI LJN EXPRESS01:4501:5510TU,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
11124GWL BJU MAIL01:5502:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11081LTT GKP EXPRESS02:05Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
15113LJN CI EXPRESS02:1502:2510M,W,F3A,SL,GN
14009CHAMPRN SATYGRH02:3002:4010SU3A,SL,GN
15529SHC ANVT JANSADHARAN02:3002:4010WUNRESERVED
15621KYQ ANVT EXPRESS02:3002:4010TH3A,SL,GN
12566BIHAR S KRANTI02:4502:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22412ARUNACHAL EXP03:1503:2510TH,SU1A,2A,3A
14618JANSEWA EXP03:3503:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15211JANNAYAK EXP03:3503:5520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12558SAPT KRANTI EXP03:5504:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14603JANSADHARAN EXP04:1004:2010FUNRESERVED
15269JANSADHARAN EXP04:1004:2010THUNRESERVED
22552JUC DBG ANTYODAYA EXPESS04:2004:3010SUUNRESERVED
15064LTT GKP EXPRESS04:30Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15066PNVL GKP EXPRESS04:30Des--M,W,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
55007PPTA GKP PASS04:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12408KARAMABHOOMI EXP04:4504:5510FUNRESERVED
12524NDLS NJP SF EXP04:4504:5510W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19601UDZ NJP EXP04:4504:5510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11123BJU GWL MAIL04:5505:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15706CHAMPARAN HMSFR04:5505:1015TU,F3A
55081NKE GKP PASS05:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15203BJU LJN EXP05:3005:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15708ASR KIR EXPRESS05:4506:0015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13507ASN GKP EXPRESS05:50Des--F3A,SL,GN
55041NKE GKP PASS06:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15008LJN BCY EXP06:1506:3520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12521RAPTI SAGAR EXP06:2006:3515M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15656SVDK KYQ EXPRESS06:3506:5520W2A,3A,SL,GN
09451GIMB BGP SPECIAL06:4006:5515F2A,3A,SL,GN
15003CHAURICHAURAEXP06:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11015KUSHINAGAR EXP07:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59386PANCHVALLEY PA07:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,3A,SL,GN
15010STP GKP EXPRESS07:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
55150BCY GKP PASS07:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15058ANVT GKP EXP07:30Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
15047PURBANCHAL EXP07:45Des--M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12596GKP HUMSAFAR07:50Des--TU,W,F3A
22424ASR GKP JANSADHARAN EXP08:05Des--SUUNRESERVED
14604JANSADHARAN EXP08:0508:1510WUNRESERVED
15002DDN MFP EXP08:0508:1510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15006DDN GKP EXP08:05Des--TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15280POORABIYA EXP08:0508:1510M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
15051KOAA GKP EXP08:15Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
22531CPR MTJ S F EXP08:2008:3010M,W,F3A,SL,GN
12554VAISHALI EXP08:5509:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
75002GD GKP PASS08:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55011SV GKP PASS09:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55044NTV GKP PASS09:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55026GD GKP PASS09:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55073NKE GKP PASS09:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12572GKP HUMSFAR09:35Des--M,TH,SA,SU3A
12556GORAKDAM EXPRES09:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15049KOAA GKP EXP09:45Des--W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12530LJN PPTA SF EXP10:0010:1010M,TU,W,F,SA3A,CC,2S,GN
55075SV GKP PASS10:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15274SATYAGRAH EXP10:1510:3015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18206NTV DURG EXP10:3011:0535SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22551DBG JUC ANTYODAYA EXPRESS10:3510:4510SAUNRESERVED
15105INTERCITY EXPRESS10:5011:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
19269PBR MOTIHARI EXP10:5511:1015TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12212MFP GARIB RATH10:5511:1015W3A
15104GKP INTERCITY11:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
12538MUV MFP EXPRESS11:3511:5520M,W,F3A,SL,GN
14674SHAHEED EXP12:0012:1515TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15707KIR ASR EXPRESS12:2012:3515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13020BAGH EXPRESS12:3012:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
75014NTV GKP PASS12:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22532MTJ CPR SF EXP12:5513:0510M,W,F3A,SL,GN
19040AVADH EXPRESS13:0513:2015TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18202NTV DURG EXP13:2513:4015F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15016YPR GORAKPUR EXP13:30Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12491MOUR DHWAJ EXP13:4514:0015SU3A,SL,GN
15097AMARNATH EXP13:4514:0015TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15651LOHIT EXPRESS13:4513:5813M2A,3A,SL,GN
15653AMARNATH EXPRESS13:4514:0015W2A,3A,SL,GN
19037AVADH EXPRESS13:45Des--TU,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19039AVADH EXPRESS13:4514:0015M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14010CHAMPRN SATYGRH14:1514:3015SA3A,SL,GN
15530ANVT SHC JANSADHARAN14:1514:3015THUNRESERVED
15622ANVT KYQ EXPRESS14:1514:3015F3A,SL,GN
15531SHC ASR JANSADHARAN14:2014:4020SUUNRESERVED
15655KYQ SVDK EXPRESS14:2014:4020SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55142NTV GKP PASS14:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12492MAUR DHAWAJ EXP14:3514:5015F3A,SL,GN
75008GD GKP PASS14:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
55079BTH GKP PASS15:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12592GORAKHPUR EXP15:05Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
12522RAPTISAGAR EXP15:1115:2615F2A,3A,SL,GN
15273SATYAGRAH EXP15:1515:3015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12512RAPTISAGAR EXP15:20Des--TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12590GORAKHPUR EXP15:20Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
12565BIHAR S KRANTI15:5016:0515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15212JANNAYAK EXP15:5516:1520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15021SHM GKP EXPRESS16:25Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
75004BNY GKP PASS16:30Des--M,TU,W,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12553VAISHALI EXP16:5017:0515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15020NTV GKP EXP16:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
15106INTERCITY EXPRESS16:5517:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12542LTT GKP SUP EXP17:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55019CPR GKP PASS17:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
09452BGP GIMB SPL17:1517:2510M2A,3A,SL,GN
15027MAURYA EXP17:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15532ASR SHC JANSADHARAN17:3017:4515MUNRESERVED
15904CDG DBRG EXPRESS17:3017:4515W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22921BDTS GKP ANTODAYA EXP17:35Des--SUUNRESERVED
15068BDTS GKP EXP17:35Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
13019BAGH EXPRESS17:4518:0015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12557SAPT KRANTI EXP18:2518:4015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12598CSTM GKP JANSADHARAN18:35Des--WUNRESERVED
55078BNY GKP PASS18:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14673SHAHEED EXPRESS18:5519:2025M,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
55002AY GKP PASS18:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11039MAHARASHTRA EXP19:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15017GORAKHPUR EXP19:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15046GORAKHPUR EXP19:25Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19409GORAKHPUR EXP19:25Des--TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
15903DBRG CDG EXPRESS19:3019:4515M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19710KYQ UDZ KAVIGURU19:3019:4515TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15024YPR GKP EXP19:45Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18201DURG NTV EXP19:4520:1025W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
18205DURG NTV EXP19:4520:1025TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14617JANSEWA EXP20:0020:2020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15030PUNE GKP EXPRESS20:00Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15705CHAMPARAN HUMSFR20:1520:3015M,TH3A
11055GODAN EXPRESS20:20Des--M,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12588JAMMU GKP EXP20:30Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
55071NKE GKP PASS20:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15098AMARNATH EXP20:4020:5515TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15270JANSADHARAN EXP20:4020:5515SUUNRESERVED
15652LOHIT EXPRESS20:4020:5515W2A,3A,SL,GN
15654JAMMU GHY EXPRES20:4020:5515F2A,3A,SL,GN
19709KAVI GURU EXP20:4020:5515M2A,3A,SL,GN
12529PPTA LJN SF EXP20:4520:5510M,TU,W,F,SA3A,CC,2S,GN
15001MFP DDN EXP20:5521:1520M2A,3A,SL,GN
55028GD GKP PASS21:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55120BCY GKP PASS21:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12532GKP INTERCITY21:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
75016NTV GKP PASS21:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12407KARMABHOOMI EXP21:5522:1015WUNRESERVED
12523NJP NDLS EXPRESS21:5522:1015TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15279POORBIYA EXP21:5522:1015TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19602NJP UDZ EXPRESS21:5522:1015M2A,3A,SL,GN
15204LJN BJU EXP22:0022:1515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
75011THE GKP DMU22:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19270PBR EXPRESS22:2522:4015M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12211ANVT GARIB RATH22:2522:4015F3A
15007BCY LJN EXPRESS22:4023:0525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
55052NTV GKP PASS23:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22411ARUNACHAL EXP23:0523:2015TU,SA1A,2A,3A
15910AVADH ASSAM EXP23:3023:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15909ABADH ASSAM EXP23:4023:5515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15070GKP INTERCITY23:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
11016KUSHINAGAR EXPSrc19:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11038GKP PUNE EXPRESSSrc15:30--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11056GODAN EXPRESSSrc06:20--TU,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11080GKP LTT EXPRESSSrc05:30--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11082GKP LTT EXPSrc13:05--F2A,3A,SL,GN
13508GKP ASN EXPRESSSrc20:55--SA3A,SL,GN
15005GKP DDN EXPRESSSrc21:15--W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
15009GKP GTNR EXPSrc22:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15018GKP LTT EXPSrc05:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15019GKP NTV EXPSrc11:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
15004CHAURICHAURAEXPSrc22:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15015GKP YPR EXPRESSSrc06:35--M2A,3A,SL,GN
15022GKP SHM EXPRESSSrc13:40--M2A,3A,SL,GN
15028MAURYA EXPRESSSrc07:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15045GKP OKHA EXPRESSrc04:45--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15023GKP YPR EXPSrc08:50--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15029GKP PUNE EXPSrc17:25--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15048PURVANCHAL EXPSrc11:30--M,TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15050GKP KOLKATA EXPSrc08:00--W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15052GKP KOLKATA EXPSrc10:10--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15057GKP ANVT EXPSrc20:55--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15063GKP LTT EXPSrc05:30--M2A,3A,SL,GN
15065GKP PNVL EXPSrc05:30--TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15067GKP BDTS EXPSrc05:30--W2A,3A,SL,GN
15069BNZ INTERCITYSrc03:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
15103MUV INTERCITYSrc16:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
19038AVADH EXPRESSSrc13:20--M,W,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19410GKP ADI EXPSrc04:45--SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12571ANVT HUMSAFARSrc18:45--W,F,SA,SU3A
12595ANVT HUMSAFARSrc20:00--M,TU,TH3A
55008GKP PPTA PASSSrc01:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55012GKP SV PASSSrc18:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55020GKP CPR PASSSrc08:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55030GKP NKE PASSSrc18:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55001GKP AY PASSSrc07:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55025GKP GD PASSSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55027GKP GD PASSSrc18:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55043GKP NTV PASSSrc18:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55051GKP NTV PASSSrc15:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55042GKP NKE PASSSrc02:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55072GKP NKE PASSSrc07:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55074GKP NKE PASSSrc23:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55076GKP SV PASSSrc19:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55080GKP NKE PASSSrc12:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55082GKP NKE PASSSrc17:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55077GKP BNY PASSSrc10:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55119GKP BCY PASSSrc15:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55141GKP NTV PASSSrc08:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55149GKP BCY PASSSrc23:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75003GKP BNY PASSSrc09:50--M,TU,W,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75005GKP GD PASSSrc17:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75012GKP SV DEMUSrc05:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75007GKP GD DEMUSrc16:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
75013GKP NTV PASSSrc06:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75015GKP NTV PASSSrc13:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12511RAPTI SAGAR EXPSourcee06:35--TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12531LJN INTERCITYSourcee05:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12541GKP LTT SUP EXPSourcee21:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12555GORAKDAM EXPRESSourcee16:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12587AMAR NATH EXPSourcee14:20--M2A,3A,SL,GN
12589GKP SC EXPRESSSourcee06:35--W2A,3A,SL,GN
12591GKP YPR EXPRESSSourcee06:35--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12597GKP CSTM JANSADHARANSourcee08:30--TUUNRESERVED
22423GKP ASR JANSADHARAN EXPSourcee10:45--MUNRESERVED
22922GKP BDTS ANTODAYA EXPSourcee03:25--TUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0619-06-2020
mumbai
WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 18thJune, 2020

WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, with 2 more shramik special trains departed from Surat o­n 17th June, 2020, Western Railwayhas operated total 1226SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.44 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1226Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.44lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 17thJune, 2020, twoShramik special trains left from Gujarat.Both these trains left from Surat to Brahmapur in Orissa and to Danapur in Bihar respectively. From 3rd May to 17thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1226 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 714 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 17th June, 2020, total 6632 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 13.50 million tonnes. 13,140 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6588trains were handed over and 6552 trains taken over at different interchange points.  344 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 18th June, 2020, three parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR includingBandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Kankaria – Khurda Rd. parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 17th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 59 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 343 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 18.80 crore. During this period, forty four milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 32 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.65 crore. Similarly, 294Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 23 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 12.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1359 crore, which includes Rs 195.03 crore for suburban section and Rs 1164.12 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 347.32 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 163.29 crore. Till now, 53.37lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





2
2020/0615-06-2020
mumbai
WITH ONE MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAIN FROM BORIVALI TO GORAKHPUR, WR RUNS 1224 TO CARRY 18.40 LAKH MIGRANTS

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 14thJune, 2020

WITH o­nE MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAIN FROM BORIVALI TO GORAKHPUR, WR RUNS 1224 TO CARRY 18.40 LAKH MIGRANTS


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, Western Railway too has operated 1224SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 13thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.40 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1224Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.40lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 13thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 13thJune, 2020, o­ne Shramik special train left from Maharashtra to Uttar Pradesh.The train left from Borivali of Mumbai suburban section to Gorakhpur.From 3rd May to 13thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1224 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 712 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 13th June, 2020, total 6265 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 12.61 million tonnes. 12,365 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6215trains were handed over and 6150 trains taken over at different interchange points.  334 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 14thJune, 2020, four parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR viz . Okha – Guwahati, Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Karambeli – New Guwahati parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal.It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rdMarch to 13th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 56 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 333 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 17.88 crore. During this period, forty two milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 31 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.37 crore. Similarly, 286Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 22 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 11.44 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1303 crore, which includes Rs 186.23 crore for suburban section and Rs 1116.96 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 336.92 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 157.45 crore. Till now, 51.62 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********








COMMENTS

1
2020/0619-06-2020
mumbai
WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 18thJune, 2020

WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, with 2 more shramik special trains departed from Surat o­n 17th June, 2020, Western Railwayhas operated total 1226SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.44 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1226Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.44lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 17thJune, 2020, twoShramik special trains left from Gujarat.Both these trains left from Surat to Brahmapur in Orissa and to Danapur in Bihar respectively. From 3rd May to 17thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1226 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 714 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 17th June, 2020, total 6632 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 13.50 million tonnes. 13,140 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6588trains were handed over and 6552 trains taken over at different interchange points.  344 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 18th June, 2020, three parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR includingBandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Kankaria – Khurda Rd. parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 17th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 59 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 343 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 18.80 crore. During this period, forty four milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 32 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.65 crore. Similarly, 294Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 23 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 12.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1359 crore, which includes Rs 195.03 crore for suburban section and Rs 1164.12 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 347.32 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 163.29 crore. Till now, 53.37lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





2
2020/0615-06-2020
mumbai
WITH ONE MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAIN FROM BORIVALI TO GORAKHPUR, WR RUNS 1224 TO CARRY 18.40 LAKH MIGRANTS

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 14thJune, 2020

WITH o­nE MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAIN FROM BORIVALI TO GORAKHPUR, WR RUNS 1224 TO CARRY 18.40 LAKH MIGRANTS


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, Western Railway too has operated 1224SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 13thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.40 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1224Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.40lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 13thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 13thJune, 2020, o­ne Shramik special train left from Maharashtra to Uttar Pradesh.The train left from Borivali of Mumbai suburban section to Gorakhpur.From 3rd May to 13thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1224 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 712 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 13th June, 2020, total 6265 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 12.61 million tonnes. 12,365 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6215trains were handed over and 6150 trains taken over at different interchange points.  334 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 14thJune, 2020, four parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR viz . Okha – Guwahati, Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Karambeli – New Guwahati parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal.It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rdMarch to 13th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 56 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 333 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 17.88 crore. During this period, forty two milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 31 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.37 crore. Similarly, 286Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 22 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 11.44 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1303 crore, which includes Rs 186.23 crore for suburban section and Rs 1116.96 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 336.92 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 157.45 crore. Till now, 51.62 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





1
shamsher - Fri Oct 6 8:20 2017
Shamsharalamkhan577@gmail.com


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search