For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

GORAKHPUR JN

STATION INFO

Address: Gorakhpur Junction Railway Station, Station Road, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, India

Station Code: GKP)GORAKHPUR J

Station Name: GKP)GORAKHPUR JN

Zone: NER/North Eastern

Total Unique Trains: 228

Train Frequency Weekly: 765

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12204SHC GARIB RATH00:0500:1510W,SA,SU3A,CC
55029NKE GKP PASS00:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15101JANSADHARAN EXP00:3000:4010TUUNRESERVED
12203GARIB RATH EXP00:3000:4010M,TH,SU3A,CC
15102JANSADHARAN EXP00:4500:5510FUNRESERVED
11037PUNE GKP EXP01:05Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12537MANDUADIH EXP01:2501:4520M,W,F3A,SL,GN
11079LTT GKP EXPRESS01:30Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15114CI LJN EXPRESS01:4501:5510TU,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
11124GWL BJU MAIL01:5502:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11081LTT GKP EXPRESS02:05Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
15113LJN CI EXPRESS02:1502:2510M,W,F3A,SL,GN
14009CHAMPRN SATYGRH02:3002:4010SU3A,SL,GN
15529SHC ANVT JANSADHARAN02:3002:4010WUNRESERVED
15621KYQ ANVT EXPRESS02:3002:4010TH3A,SL,GN
12566BIHAR S KRANTI02:4502:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22412ARUNACHAL EXP03:1503:2510TH,SU1A,2A,3A
14618JANSEWA EXP03:3503:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15211JANNAYAK EXP03:3503:5520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12558SAPT KRANTI EXP03:5504:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14603JANSADHARAN EXP04:1004:2010FUNRESERVED
15269JANSADHARAN EXP04:1004:2010THUNRESERVED
22552JUC DBG ANTYODAYA EXPESS04:2004:3010SUUNRESERVED
15064LTT GKP EXPRESS04:30Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15066PNVL GKP EXPRESS04:30Des--M,W,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
55007PPTA GKP PASS04:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12408KARAMABHOOMI EXP04:4504:5510FUNRESERVED
12524NDLS NJP SF EXP04:4504:5510W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19601UDZ NJP EXP04:4504:5510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11123BJU GWL MAIL04:5505:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15706CHAMPARAN HMSFR04:5505:1015TU,F3A
55081NKE GKP PASS05:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15203BJU LJN EXP05:3005:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15708ASR KIR EXPRESS05:4506:0015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13507ASN GKP EXPRESS05:50Des--F3A,SL,GN
55041NKE GKP PASS06:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15008LJN BCY EXP06:1506:3520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12521RAPTI SAGAR EXP06:2006:3515M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15656SVDK KYQ EXPRESS06:3506:5520W2A,3A,SL,GN
09451GIMB BGP SPECIAL06:4006:5515F2A,3A,SL,GN
15003CHAURICHAURAEXP06:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11015KUSHINAGAR EXP07:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59386PANCHVALLEY PA07:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,3A,SL,GN
15010STP GKP EXPRESS07:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
55150BCY GKP PASS07:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15058ANVT GKP EXP07:30Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
15047PURBANCHAL EXP07:45Des--M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12596GKP HUMSAFAR07:50Des--TU,W,F3A
22424ASR GKP JANSADHARAN EXP08:05Des--SUUNRESERVED
14604JANSADHARAN EXP08:0508:1510WUNRESERVED
15002DDN MFP EXP08:0508:1510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15006DDN GKP EXP08:05Des--TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15280POORABIYA EXP08:0508:1510M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
15051KOAA GKP EXP08:15Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
22531CPR MTJ S F EXP08:2008:3010M,W,F3A,SL,GN
12554VAISHALI EXP08:5509:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
75002GD GKP PASS08:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55011SV GKP PASS09:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55044NTV GKP PASS09:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55026GD GKP PASS09:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55073NKE GKP PASS09:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12572GKP HUMSFAR09:35Des--M,TH,SA,SU3A
12556GORAKDAM EXPRES09:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15049KOAA GKP EXP09:45Des--W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12530LJN PPTA SF EXP10:0010:1010M,TU,W,F,SA3A,CC,2S,GN
55075SV GKP PASS10:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15274SATYAGRAH EXP10:1510:3015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18206NTV DURG EXP10:3011:0535SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22551DBG JUC ANTYODAYA EXPRESS10:3510:4510SAUNRESERVED
15105INTERCITY EXPRESS10:5011:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
19269PBR MOTIHARI EXP10:5511:1015TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12212MFP GARIB RATH10:5511:1015W3A
15104GKP INTERCITY11:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
12538MUV MFP EXPRESS11:3511:5520M,W,F3A,SL,GN
14674SHAHEED EXP12:0012:1515TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15707KIR ASR EXPRESS12:2012:3515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13020BAGH EXPRESS12:3012:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
75014NTV GKP PASS12:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22532MTJ CPR SF EXP12:5513:0510M,W,F3A,SL,GN
19040AVADH EXPRESS13:0513:2015TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18202NTV DURG EXP13:2513:4015F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15016YPR GORAKPUR EXP13:30Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12491MOUR DHWAJ EXP13:4514:0015SU3A,SL,GN
15097AMARNATH EXP13:4514:0015TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15651LOHIT EXPRESS13:4513:5813M2A,3A,SL,GN
15653AMARNATH EXPRESS13:4514:0015W2A,3A,SL,GN
19037AVADH EXPRESS13:45Des--TU,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19039AVADH EXPRESS13:4514:0015M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14010CHAMPRN SATYGRH14:1514:3015SA3A,SL,GN
15530ANVT SHC JANSADHARAN14:1514:3015THUNRESERVED
15622ANVT KYQ EXPRESS14:1514:3015F3A,SL,GN
15531SHC ASR JANSADHARAN14:2014:4020SUUNRESERVED
15655KYQ SVDK EXPRESS14:2014:4020SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55142NTV GKP PASS14:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12492MAUR DHAWAJ EXP14:3514:5015F3A,SL,GN
75008GD GKP PASS14:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
55079BTH GKP PASS15:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12592GORAKHPUR EXP15:05Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
12522RAPTISAGAR EXP15:1115:2615F2A,3A,SL,GN
15273SATYAGRAH EXP15:1515:3015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12512RAPTISAGAR EXP15:20Des--TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12590GORAKHPUR EXP15:20Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
12565BIHAR S KRANTI15:5016:0515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15212JANNAYAK EXP15:5516:1520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15021SHM GKP EXPRESS16:25Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
75004BNY GKP PASS16:30Des--M,TU,W,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12553VAISHALI EXP16:5017:0515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15020NTV GKP EXP16:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
15106INTERCITY EXPRESS16:5517:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12542LTT GKP SUP EXP17:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55019CPR GKP PASS17:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
09452BGP GIMB SPL17:1517:2510M2A,3A,SL,GN
15027MAURYA EXP17:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15532ASR SHC JANSADHARAN17:3017:4515MUNRESERVED
15904CDG DBRG EXPRESS17:3017:4515W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22921BDTS GKP ANTODAYA EXP17:35Des--SUUNRESERVED
15068BDTS GKP EXP17:35Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
13019BAGH EXPRESS17:4518:0015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12557SAPT KRANTI EXP18:2518:4015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12598CSTM GKP JANSADHARAN18:35Des--WUNRESERVED
55078BNY GKP PASS18:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14673SHAHEED EXPRESS18:5519:2025M,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
55002AY GKP PASS18:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11039MAHARASHTRA EXP19:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15017GORAKHPUR EXP19:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15046GORAKHPUR EXP19:25Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19409GORAKHPUR EXP19:25Des--TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
15903DBRG CDG EXPRESS19:3019:4515M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19710KYQ UDZ KAVIGURU19:3019:4515TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15024YPR GKP EXP19:45Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18201DURG NTV EXP19:4520:1025W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
18205DURG NTV EXP19:4520:1025TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14617JANSEWA EXP20:0020:2020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15030PUNE GKP EXPRESS20:00Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15705CHAMPARAN HUMSFR20:1520:3015M,TH3A
11055GODAN EXPRESS20:20Des--M,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12588JAMMU GKP EXP20:30Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
55071NKE GKP PASS20:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15098AMARNATH EXP20:4020:5515TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15270JANSADHARAN EXP20:4020:5515SUUNRESERVED
15652LOHIT EXPRESS20:4020:5515W2A,3A,SL,GN
15654JAMMU GHY EXPRES20:4020:5515F2A,3A,SL,GN
19709KAVI GURU EXP20:4020:5515M2A,3A,SL,GN
12529PPTA LJN SF EXP20:4520:5510M,TU,W,F,SA3A,CC,2S,GN
15001MFP DDN EXP20:5521:1520M2A,3A,SL,GN
55028GD GKP PASS21:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55120BCY GKP PASS21:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12532GKP INTERCITY21:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
75016NTV GKP PASS21:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12407KARMABHOOMI EXP21:5522:1015WUNRESERVED
12523NJP NDLS EXPRESS21:5522:1015TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15279POORBIYA EXP21:5522:1015TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19602NJP UDZ EXPRESS21:5522:1015M2A,3A,SL,GN
15204LJN BJU EXP22:0022:1515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
75011THE GKP DMU22:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19270PBR EXPRESS22:2522:4015M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12211ANVT GARIB RATH22:2522:4015F3A
15007BCY LJN EXPRESS22:4023:0525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
55052NTV GKP PASS23:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22411ARUNACHAL EXP23:0523:2015TU,SA1A,2A,3A
15910AVADH ASSAM EXP23:3023:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15909ABADH ASSAM EXP23:4023:5515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15070GKP INTERCITY23:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
11016KUSHINAGAR EXPSrc19:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11038GKP PUNE EXPRESSSrc15:30--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11056GODAN EXPRESSSrc06:20--TU,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11080GKP LTT EXPRESSSrc05:30--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11082GKP LTT EXPSrc13:05--F2A,3A,SL,GN
13508GKP ASN EXPRESSSrc20:55--SA3A,SL,GN
15005GKP DDN EXPRESSSrc21:15--W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
15009GKP GTNR EXPSrc22:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15018GKP LTT EXPSrc05:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15019GKP NTV EXPSrc11:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
15004CHAURICHAURAEXPSrc22:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15015GKP YPR EXPRESSSrc06:35--M2A,3A,SL,GN
15022GKP SHM EXPRESSSrc13:40--M2A,3A,SL,GN
15028MAURYA EXPRESSSrc07:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15045GKP OKHA EXPRESSrc04:45--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15023GKP YPR EXPSrc08:50--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15029GKP PUNE EXPSrc17:25--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15048PURVANCHAL EXPSrc11:30--M,TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15050GKP KOLKATA EXPSrc08:00--W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15052GKP KOLKATA EXPSrc10:10--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15057GKP ANVT EXPSrc20:55--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15063GKP LTT EXPSrc05:30--M2A,3A,SL,GN
15065GKP PNVL EXPSrc05:30--TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15067GKP BDTS EXPSrc05:30--W2A,3A,SL,GN
15069BNZ INTERCITYSrc03:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
15103MUV INTERCITYSrc16:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
19038AVADH EXPRESSSrc13:20--M,W,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19410GKP ADI EXPSrc04:45--SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12571ANVT HUMSAFARSrc18:45--W,F,SA,SU3A
12595ANVT HUMSAFARSrc20:00--M,TU,TH3A
55008GKP PPTA PASSSrc01:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55012GKP SV PASSSrc18:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55020GKP CPR PASSSrc08:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55030GKP NKE PASSSrc18:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55001GKP AY PASSSrc07:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55025GKP GD PASSSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55027GKP GD PASSSrc18:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55043GKP NTV PASSSrc18:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55051GKP NTV PASSSrc15:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55042GKP NKE PASSSrc02:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55072GKP NKE PASSSrc07:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55074GKP NKE PASSSrc23:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55076GKP SV PASSSrc19:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55080GKP NKE PASSSrc12:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55082GKP NKE PASSSrc17:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55077GKP BNY PASSSrc10:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55119GKP BCY PASSSrc15:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55141GKP NTV PASSSrc08:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55149GKP BCY PASSSrc23:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75003GKP BNY PASSSrc09:50--M,TU,W,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75005GKP GD PASSSrc17:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75012GKP SV DEMUSrc05:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75007GKP GD DEMUSrc16:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
75013GKP NTV PASSSrc06:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75015GKP NTV PASSSrc13:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12511RAPTI SAGAR EXPSourcee06:35--TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12531LJN INTERCITYSourcee05:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12541GKP LTT SUP EXPSourcee21:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12555GORAKDAM EXPRESSourcee16:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12587AMAR NATH EXPSourcee14:20--M2A,3A,SL,GN
12589GKP SC EXPRESSSourcee06:35--W2A,3A,SL,GN
12591GKP YPR EXPRESSSourcee06:35--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12597GKP CSTM JANSADHARANSourcee08:30--TUUNRESERVED
22423GKP ASR JANSADHARAN EXPSourcee10:45--MUNRESERVED
22922GKP BDTS ANTODAYA EXPSourcee03:25--TUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 206 04-09-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 206, 191 PARCEL TRAINS RUN ON SWR CARRYING ESSENTIALS

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 206  Dt: 04.09.2020

191 PARCEL TRAINS RUN o­n SWR CARRYING ESSENTIALS

In a major boost to the supply chain across the country, Indian Railways has introduced unhindered services of Time tabled Parcel Trains for nationwide transportation of essential commodities and other goods. This will enhance the availability of vital goods required for ordinary citizens, industry and agriculture.

On SWR time tabled parcel trains are being run from April 2020 to ensure timely transportation of essential commodities like medicines and medical equipment to all parts of the country.  Milk & food stuff, perishables like vegetables, fruits, fish, meat, food grains, spices, dry coconut, Arecanut, chilly  etc. are also being transported to all parts of the country.

During the lock down period from Apr. 2020 till Aug. 2020, SWR has so far run 191 parcel trains carrying 24,414 tonnes of parcels to different parts of the country ensuring adequate supply of essentials including medicines.

On SWR, Time Tabled Parcel Trains are planned as per the demand of the customers. Time tabled Parcel trains connect to Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Jaipur, and Gorakhpur.  In addition, proper connectivity has also been made to Guwahati & Dimapur to ensure supplies in the North-eastern region of the country.

In addition to carrying parcels to other states, SWR has also run parcel trips between Belagavi, Hubballi, Davangere and Bengaluru and return carrying medicines, essentials, spices, pepper, chilli powder, eggs, Maze, etc,.

At present 04 Parcel Special trains are running from SWR.


SL

Train No.

From

To

Frequency

Via

1.

00615

KSR Bengaluru

Howrah

Tri weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak.

2.

00621

KSR Bengaluru

Hazrat Nizamuddin

Bi-weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Balharshah, Itarsi, Bina, Palwal.

3.

00617

KSR Bengaluru

Dimapur (Nagaland)

Weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak, Bhatta Nagar, Malda Town.

4.

00619

KSR Bengaluru

Guwahati

Weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak, Howrah, Malda Town.

Additional 02 Parcel Special trains have been proposed.


ØVasco-da-gama to Sankrail Goods Terminal Guwahati weekly Via Hubballi, Hosapete, Ballari, Guntakal (via Secunderabad if required) where the perishable demand.

ØBengaluru to Nizamuddin weekly Via Mysuru, Hassan, Hubballi, Pune  where the spices are getting loaded and Haveri, Hubballi where perishables are loaded to Bhopal/Delhi sector.

98 Nos. parcel trains were operated towards Howrah carrying vegetables; fruits, Hatched eggs, mixed goods like food grains, chocolates, chilly etc. were loaded to Howrah/Shalimar. 

37 Nos. parcel trains were run towards New Delhi carrying medicines, food stuff, sweets, coconut powder,  dry chilies, Hatched eggs, pepper etc. 

30 Nos. trains were run towards Guwahati and Dimapur the North eastern states carrying hatched eggs, chocolates, medicines, auto spares, sanitary items etc.  Electronic equipment and motor cycles were also carried to Howrah and Dimapur (Nagaland).

9 Nos. parcel train were operated from Bengaluru/Yesvantpur towards Jaipur/Kanakapura in Rajasthan & 7 Parcel express services were also run to Gorakhpur.

This is the first time that the time tabled Parcel express trains are being run by SWR to different parts of the country, wherein local industries, e-commerce companies, interested groups, individuals and prospective loaders can book parcels to their destinations.

To provide a boost to freight and parcel express trains and for nationwide transportation of essential commodities a Business Development Unit (BDU) has also been set up at SWR Head Quarter level and at Divisional level to assist customers for moving their commodities by the Railways. Multidisciplinary business development units have been constituted to enhance freight basket by enabling ease of doing business. It is targeted to double the freight being carried. 

Shri A. K. Singh, GM/SWR has assured that SWR is committed to transporting essential commodities to meet the requirements of people in different parts of the country.


                                                                                Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubball





2
03-09-2020
Press Release : WHEELS OF ER’S PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS ARE ROLLING FOR SWIFT TRANSPORT OF ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES · * ER’S PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS CARRIED 24852 TONNES OF CONSIGNMENT

                                      

WHEELS OF ER’S PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS ARE ROLLING FOR SWIFT TRANSPORT OF ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES

· ER’S  PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS CARRIED 24852 TONNES OF CONSIGNMENT

Kolkata, September 3, 2020:

       Eastern Railway has run time tabled Parcel Express trains in different phases in different routes, to carry essential commodities including consumables, perishables, medical equipment, medicines etc quickly to different corners of the country to support the need of time o­n the wake of COVID-19.  Presently Parcel Express trains from ER are continuing in Howrah - Guwahati, Sealdah - Guwahati , Howrah - Amritsar, Kolkata - Gorakhpur, Howrah - Jamalpur   Kolkata  -  Farrukhabad, Howrah - Agartala, Sealdah - Agartala and Howrah - New Delhi routes.

       ER started operation of Parcel Express trains from 10.4.2020. Total trip originated from ER upto 02.09.2020 is 525 and transported about 24852 Tonnes of consignment.

 

       These parcel traffic of ER is carrying essential commodities, consumables, garments as well as medicines, medical equipment, PPE materials. The running of Parcel Express trains has helped in maintaining the supply chain to meet the market demand as well as medicines, medical equipment, PPE materials transported by these trains helped in combating the spread of COVID-19.

 









COMMENTS

1
Press Release No. 206 04-09-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 206, 191 PARCEL TRAINS RUN ON SWR CARRYING ESSENTIALS

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 206  Dt: 04.09.2020

191 PARCEL TRAINS RUN o­n SWR CARRYING ESSENTIALS

In a major boost to the supply chain across the country, Indian Railways has introduced unhindered services of Time tabled Parcel Trains for nationwide transportation of essential commodities and other goods. This will enhance the availability of vital goods required for ordinary citizens, industry and agriculture.

On SWR time tabled parcel trains are being run from April 2020 to ensure timely transportation of essential commodities like medicines and medical equipment to all parts of the country.  Milk & food stuff, perishables like vegetables, fruits, fish, meat, food grains, spices, dry coconut, Arecanut, chilly  etc. are also being transported to all parts of the country.

During the lock down period from Apr. 2020 till Aug. 2020, SWR has so far run 191 parcel trains carrying 24,414 tonnes of parcels to different parts of the country ensuring adequate supply of essentials including medicines.

On SWR, Time Tabled Parcel Trains are planned as per the demand of the customers. Time tabled Parcel trains connect to Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Jaipur, and Gorakhpur.  In addition, proper connectivity has also been made to Guwahati & Dimapur to ensure supplies in the North-eastern region of the country.

In addition to carrying parcels to other states, SWR has also run parcel trips between Belagavi, Hubballi, Davangere and Bengaluru and return carrying medicines, essentials, spices, pepper, chilli powder, eggs, Maze, etc,.

At present 04 Parcel Special trains are running from SWR.


SL

Train No.

From

To

Frequency

Via

1.

00615

KSR Bengaluru

Howrah

Tri weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak.

2.

00621

KSR Bengaluru

Hazrat Nizamuddin

Bi-weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Balharshah, Itarsi, Bina, Palwal.

3.

00617

KSR Bengaluru

Dimapur (Nagaland)

Weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak, Bhatta Nagar, Malda Town.

4.

00619

KSR Bengaluru

Guwahati

Weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak, Howrah, Malda Town.

Additional 02 Parcel Special trains have been proposed.


ØVasco-da-gama to Sankrail Goods Terminal Guwahati weekly Via Hubballi, Hosapete, Ballari, Guntakal (via Secunderabad if required) where the perishable demand.

ØBengaluru to Nizamuddin weekly Via Mysuru, Hassan, Hubballi, Pune  where the spices are getting loaded and Haveri, Hubballi where perishables are loaded to Bhopal/Delhi sector.

98 Nos. parcel trains were operated towards Howrah carrying vegetables; fruits, Hatched eggs, mixed goods like food grains, chocolates, chilly etc. were loaded to Howrah/Shalimar. 

37 Nos. parcel trains were run towards New Delhi carrying medicines, food stuff, sweets, coconut powder,  dry chilies, Hatched eggs, pepper etc. 

30 Nos. trains were run towards Guwahati and Dimapur the North eastern states carrying hatched eggs, chocolates, medicines, auto spares, sanitary items etc.  Electronic equipment and motor cycles were also carried to Howrah and Dimapur (Nagaland).

9 Nos. parcel train were operated from Bengaluru/Yesvantpur towards Jaipur/Kanakapura in Rajasthan & 7 Parcel express services were also run to Gorakhpur.

This is the first time that the time tabled Parcel express trains are being run by SWR to different parts of the country, wherein local industries, e-commerce companies, interested groups, individuals and prospective loaders can book parcels to their destinations.

To provide a boost to freight and parcel express trains and for nationwide transportation of essential commodities a Business Development Unit (BDU) has also been set up at SWR Head Quarter level and at Divisional level to assist customers for moving their commodities by the Railways. Multidisciplinary business development units have been constituted to enhance freight basket by enabling ease of doing business. It is targeted to double the freight being carried. 

Shri A. K. Singh, GM/SWR has assured that SWR is committed to transporting essential commodities to meet the requirements of people in different parts of the country.


                                                                                Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubball





2
03-09-2020
Press Release : WHEELS OF ER’S PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS ARE ROLLING FOR SWIFT TRANSPORT OF ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES · * ER’S PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS CARRIED 24852 TONNES OF CONSIGNMENT

                                      

WHEELS OF ER’S PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS ARE ROLLING FOR SWIFT TRANSPORT OF ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES

· ER’S  PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS CARRIED 24852 TONNES OF CONSIGNMENT

Kolkata, September 3, 2020:

       Eastern Railway has run time tabled Parcel Express trains in different phases in different routes, to carry essential commodities including consumables, perishables, medical equipment, medicines etc quickly to different corners of the country to support the need of time o­n the wake of COVID-19.  Presently Parcel Express trains from ER are continuing in Howrah - Guwahati, Sealdah - Guwahati , Howrah - Amritsar, Kolkata - Gorakhpur, Howrah - Jamalpur   Kolkata  -  Farrukhabad, Howrah - Agartala, Sealdah - Agartala and Howrah - New Delhi routes.

       ER started operation of Parcel Express trains from 10.4.2020. Total trip originated from ER upto 02.09.2020 is 525 and transported about 24852 Tonnes of consignment.

 

       These parcel traffic of ER is carrying essential commodities, consumables, garments as well as medicines, medical equipment, PPE materials. The running of Parcel Express trains has helped in maintaining the supply chain to meet the market demand as well as medicines, medical equipment, PPE materials transported by these trains helped in combating the spread of COVID-19.

 






1
shamsher - Fri Oct 6 8:20 2017
Shamsharalamkhan577@gmail.com


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search