For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

GORAKHPUR JN

STATION INFO

Address: Gorakhpur Junction Railway Station, Station Road, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, India

Station Code: GKP)GORAKHPUR J

Station Name: GKP)GORAKHPUR JN

Zone: NER/North Eastern

Total Unique Trains: 228

Train Frequency Weekly: 765

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12204SHC GARIB RATH00:0500:1510W,SA,SU3A,CC
55029NKE GKP PASS00:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15101JANSADHARAN EXP00:3000:4010TUUNRESERVED
12203GARIB RATH EXP00:3000:4010M,TH,SU3A,CC
15102JANSADHARAN EXP00:4500:5510FUNRESERVED
11037PUNE GKP EXP01:05Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12537MANDUADIH EXP01:2501:4520M,W,F3A,SL,GN
11079LTT GKP EXPRESS01:30Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15114CI LJN EXPRESS01:4501:5510TU,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
11124GWL BJU MAIL01:5502:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11081LTT GKP EXPRESS02:05Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
15113LJN CI EXPRESS02:1502:2510M,W,F3A,SL,GN
14009CHAMPRN SATYGRH02:3002:4010SU3A,SL,GN
15529SHC ANVT JANSADHARAN02:3002:4010WUNRESERVED
15621KYQ ANVT EXPRESS02:3002:4010TH3A,SL,GN
12566BIHAR S KRANTI02:4502:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22412ARUNACHAL EXP03:1503:2510TH,SU1A,2A,3A
14618JANSEWA EXP03:3503:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15211JANNAYAK EXP03:3503:5520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12558SAPT KRANTI EXP03:5504:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14603JANSADHARAN EXP04:1004:2010FUNRESERVED
15269JANSADHARAN EXP04:1004:2010THUNRESERVED
22552JUC DBG ANTYODAYA EXPESS04:2004:3010SUUNRESERVED
15064LTT GKP EXPRESS04:30Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15066PNVL GKP EXPRESS04:30Des--M,W,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
55007PPTA GKP PASS04:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12408KARAMABHOOMI EXP04:4504:5510FUNRESERVED
12524NDLS NJP SF EXP04:4504:5510W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19601UDZ NJP EXP04:4504:5510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11123BJU GWL MAIL04:5505:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15706CHAMPARAN HMSFR04:5505:1015TU,F3A
55081NKE GKP PASS05:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15203BJU LJN EXP05:3005:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15708ASR KIR EXPRESS05:4506:0015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13507ASN GKP EXPRESS05:50Des--F3A,SL,GN
55041NKE GKP PASS06:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15008LJN BCY EXP06:1506:3520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12521RAPTI SAGAR EXP06:2006:3515M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15656SVDK KYQ EXPRESS06:3506:5520W2A,3A,SL,GN
09451GIMB BGP SPECIAL06:4006:5515F2A,3A,SL,GN
15003CHAURICHAURAEXP06:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11015KUSHINAGAR EXP07:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59386PANCHVALLEY PA07:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,3A,SL,GN
15010STP GKP EXPRESS07:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
55150BCY GKP PASS07:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15058ANVT GKP EXP07:30Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
15047PURBANCHAL EXP07:45Des--M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12596GKP HUMSAFAR07:50Des--TU,W,F3A
22424ASR GKP JANSADHARAN EXP08:05Des--SUUNRESERVED
14604JANSADHARAN EXP08:0508:1510WUNRESERVED
15002DDN MFP EXP08:0508:1510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15006DDN GKP EXP08:05Des--TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15280POORABIYA EXP08:0508:1510M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
15051KOAA GKP EXP08:15Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
22531CPR MTJ S F EXP08:2008:3010M,W,F3A,SL,GN
12554VAISHALI EXP08:5509:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
75002GD GKP PASS08:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55011SV GKP PASS09:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55044NTV GKP PASS09:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55026GD GKP PASS09:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55073NKE GKP PASS09:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12572GKP HUMSFAR09:35Des--M,TH,SA,SU3A
12556GORAKDAM EXPRES09:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15049KOAA GKP EXP09:45Des--W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12530LJN PPTA SF EXP10:0010:1010M,TU,W,F,SA3A,CC,2S,GN
55075SV GKP PASS10:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15274SATYAGRAH EXP10:1510:3015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18206NTV DURG EXP10:3011:0535SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22551DBG JUC ANTYODAYA EXPRESS10:3510:4510SAUNRESERVED
15105INTERCITY EXPRESS10:5011:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
19269PBR MOTIHARI EXP10:5511:1015TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12212MFP GARIB RATH10:5511:1015W3A
15104GKP INTERCITY11:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
12538MUV MFP EXPRESS11:3511:5520M,W,F3A,SL,GN
14674SHAHEED EXP12:0012:1515TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15707KIR ASR EXPRESS12:2012:3515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13020BAGH EXPRESS12:3012:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
75014NTV GKP PASS12:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22532MTJ CPR SF EXP12:5513:0510M,W,F3A,SL,GN
19040AVADH EXPRESS13:0513:2015TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18202NTV DURG EXP13:2513:4015F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15016YPR GORAKPUR EXP13:30Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12491MOUR DHWAJ EXP13:4514:0015SU3A,SL,GN
15097AMARNATH EXP13:4514:0015TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15651LOHIT EXPRESS13:4513:5813M2A,3A,SL,GN
15653AMARNATH EXPRESS13:4514:0015W2A,3A,SL,GN
19037AVADH EXPRESS13:45Des--TU,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19039AVADH EXPRESS13:4514:0015M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14010CHAMPRN SATYGRH14:1514:3015SA3A,SL,GN
15530ANVT SHC JANSADHARAN14:1514:3015THUNRESERVED
15622ANVT KYQ EXPRESS14:1514:3015F3A,SL,GN
15531SHC ASR JANSADHARAN14:2014:4020SUUNRESERVED
15655KYQ SVDK EXPRESS14:2014:4020SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55142NTV GKP PASS14:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12492MAUR DHAWAJ EXP14:3514:5015F3A,SL,GN
75008GD GKP PASS14:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
55079BTH GKP PASS15:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12592GORAKHPUR EXP15:05Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
12522RAPTISAGAR EXP15:1115:2615F2A,3A,SL,GN
15273SATYAGRAH EXP15:1515:3015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12512RAPTISAGAR EXP15:20Des--TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12590GORAKHPUR EXP15:20Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
12565BIHAR S KRANTI15:5016:0515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15212JANNAYAK EXP15:5516:1520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15021SHM GKP EXPRESS16:25Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
75004BNY GKP PASS16:30Des--M,TU,W,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12553VAISHALI EXP16:5017:0515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15020NTV GKP EXP16:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
15106INTERCITY EXPRESS16:5517:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12542LTT GKP SUP EXP17:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55019CPR GKP PASS17:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
09452BGP GIMB SPL17:1517:2510M2A,3A,SL,GN
15027MAURYA EXP17:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15532ASR SHC JANSADHARAN17:3017:4515MUNRESERVED
15904CDG DBRG EXPRESS17:3017:4515W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22921BDTS GKP ANTODAYA EXP17:35Des--SUUNRESERVED
15068BDTS GKP EXP17:35Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
13019BAGH EXPRESS17:4518:0015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12557SAPT KRANTI EXP18:2518:4015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12598CSTM GKP JANSADHARAN18:35Des--WUNRESERVED
55078BNY GKP PASS18:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14673SHAHEED EXPRESS18:5519:2025M,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
55002AY GKP PASS18:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11039MAHARASHTRA EXP19:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15017GORAKHPUR EXP19:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15046GORAKHPUR EXP19:25Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19409GORAKHPUR EXP19:25Des--TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
15903DBRG CDG EXPRESS19:3019:4515M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19710KYQ UDZ KAVIGURU19:3019:4515TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15024YPR GKP EXP19:45Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18201DURG NTV EXP19:4520:1025W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
18205DURG NTV EXP19:4520:1025TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14617JANSEWA EXP20:0020:2020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15030PUNE GKP EXPRESS20:00Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15705CHAMPARAN HUMSFR20:1520:3015M,TH3A
11055GODAN EXPRESS20:20Des--M,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12588JAMMU GKP EXP20:30Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
55071NKE GKP PASS20:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15098AMARNATH EXP20:4020:5515TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15270JANSADHARAN EXP20:4020:5515SUUNRESERVED
15652LOHIT EXPRESS20:4020:5515W2A,3A,SL,GN
15654JAMMU GHY EXPRES20:4020:5515F2A,3A,SL,GN
19709KAVI GURU EXP20:4020:5515M2A,3A,SL,GN
12529PPTA LJN SF EXP20:4520:5510M,TU,W,F,SA3A,CC,2S,GN
15001MFP DDN EXP20:5521:1520M2A,3A,SL,GN
55028GD GKP PASS21:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55120BCY GKP PASS21:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12532GKP INTERCITY21:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
75016NTV GKP PASS21:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12407KARMABHOOMI EXP21:5522:1015WUNRESERVED
12523NJP NDLS EXPRESS21:5522:1015TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15279POORBIYA EXP21:5522:1015TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19602NJP UDZ EXPRESS21:5522:1015M2A,3A,SL,GN
15204LJN BJU EXP22:0022:1515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
75011THE GKP DMU22:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19270PBR EXPRESS22:2522:4015M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12211ANVT GARIB RATH22:2522:4015F3A
15007BCY LJN EXPRESS22:4023:0525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
55052NTV GKP PASS23:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22411ARUNACHAL EXP23:0523:2015TU,SA1A,2A,3A
15910AVADH ASSAM EXP23:3023:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15909ABADH ASSAM EXP23:4023:5515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15070GKP INTERCITY23:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
11016KUSHINAGAR EXPSrc19:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11038GKP PUNE EXPRESSSrc15:30--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11056GODAN EXPRESSSrc06:20--TU,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11080GKP LTT EXPRESSSrc05:30--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11082GKP LTT EXPSrc13:05--F2A,3A,SL,GN
13508GKP ASN EXPRESSSrc20:55--SA3A,SL,GN
15005GKP DDN EXPRESSSrc21:15--W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
15009GKP GTNR EXPSrc22:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15018GKP LTT EXPSrc05:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15019GKP NTV EXPSrc11:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
15004CHAURICHAURAEXPSrc22:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15015GKP YPR EXPRESSSrc06:35--M2A,3A,SL,GN
15022GKP SHM EXPRESSSrc13:40--M2A,3A,SL,GN
15028MAURYA EXPRESSSrc07:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15045GKP OKHA EXPRESSrc04:45--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15023GKP YPR EXPSrc08:50--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15029GKP PUNE EXPSrc17:25--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15048PURVANCHAL EXPSrc11:30--M,TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15050GKP KOLKATA EXPSrc08:00--W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15052GKP KOLKATA EXPSrc10:10--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15057GKP ANVT EXPSrc20:55--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15063GKP LTT EXPSrc05:30--M2A,3A,SL,GN
15065GKP PNVL EXPSrc05:30--TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15067GKP BDTS EXPSrc05:30--W2A,3A,SL,GN
15069BNZ INTERCITYSrc03:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
15103MUV INTERCITYSrc16:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
19038AVADH EXPRESSSrc13:20--M,W,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19410GKP ADI EXPSrc04:45--SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12571ANVT HUMSAFARSrc18:45--W,F,SA,SU3A
12595ANVT HUMSAFARSrc20:00--M,TU,TH3A
55008GKP PPTA PASSSrc01:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55012GKP SV PASSSrc18:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55020GKP CPR PASSSrc08:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55030GKP NKE PASSSrc18:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55001GKP AY PASSSrc07:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55025GKP GD PASSSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55027GKP GD PASSSrc18:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55043GKP NTV PASSSrc18:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55051GKP NTV PASSSrc15:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55042GKP NKE PASSSrc02:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55072GKP NKE PASSSrc07:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55074GKP NKE PASSSrc23:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55076GKP SV PASSSrc19:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55080GKP NKE PASSSrc12:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55082GKP NKE PASSSrc17:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55077GKP BNY PASSSrc10:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55119GKP BCY PASSSrc15:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55141GKP NTV PASSSrc08:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55149GKP BCY PASSSrc23:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75003GKP BNY PASSSrc09:50--M,TU,W,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75005GKP GD PASSSrc17:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75012GKP SV DEMUSrc05:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75007GKP GD DEMUSrc16:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
75013GKP NTV PASSSrc06:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75015GKP NTV PASSSrc13:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12511RAPTI SAGAR EXPSourcee06:35--TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12531LJN INTERCITYSourcee05:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12541GKP LTT SUP EXPSourcee21:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12555GORAKDAM EXPRESSourcee16:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12587AMAR NATH EXPSourcee14:20--M2A,3A,SL,GN
12589GKP SC EXPRESSSourcee06:35--W2A,3A,SL,GN
12591GKP YPR EXPRESSSourcee06:35--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12597GKP CSTM JANSADHARANSourcee08:30--TUUNRESERVED
22423GKP ASR JANSADHARAN EXPSourcee10:45--MUNRESERVED
22922GKP BDTS ANTODAYA EXPSourcee03:25--TUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/05/3621-05-2020
Central Railway to run daily special trains from 1.6.2020. - Bookings already open only on website irctc.co.in and moible app.

Central Railway

Press Release

CR To Run Daily Special Trains from 1.6.2020

 

As decided by Ministry of Railways, following special trains of Central Railway will run with effect from 1.6.2020. These specials will run in addition to existing Shramik Special Trains being run from 1st May and Special AC trains being run from 12th May 2020.

 

1. 01016/01016 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Gorakhpur Special

01015 will run Ex Lokmanya Tilak Terminus from 1.6.2020

01016 will run Ex Gorakhpur from 3.6.2020

 

2. 01019/01020 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus – Bhubaneshwar Special

01019 will run Ex Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus from 1.6.2020

01020 will run Ex Bhubaneshwar from 3.6.2020

 

3. 01061/01062 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Darbhanga Special

01061 will run Ex Lokmanya Tilak Terminus from 1.6.2020

01062 will run Ex Darbhanga from 3.6.2020

 

4. 01071/01072 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Varanasi Special

01071 will run Ex Lokmanya Tilak Terminus from 1.6.2020

01072 will run Ex Varanasi from 3.6.2020

 

5. 01093/01094 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus – Varanasi Special

01093 will run Ex Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus from 1.6.2020

01094 will run Ex Varanasi from 2.6.2020

 

6. 01139/01140 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus – Gadag Special

01139 will run Ex Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus from 1.6.2020

01140 will run Ex Gadag from 2.6.2020

 

7. 01301/01302 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus – Bengaluru Special

01301 will run Ex Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus from 1.6.2020

01302 will run Ex Bengluru from 2.6.2020

 

8. 02141/02142 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Patliputra Special

02141 will run Ex Lokmanya Tilak Express from 1.6.2020

02142 will run Ex Patliputra Jn. from 2.6.2020

 

9. 02149/02150 Pune – Danapur Special

02149 will run Ex Pune from 1.6.2020

02150 will run Ex Danapur from 3.6.2020

 

Reservation: Bookings for all above special trains already open o­nly o­nline through IRCTC web site www.irctc.co.in and through Mobile App as per the ARP (advance reservation period) of maximum 30 days.

No tickets will be booked across the reservation counter o­n any Railway Station. Booking of tickets through ‘agents’, (both IRCTC Agents and Railway Agents) shall not be permitted.

 

These specials will be fully reserved trains having both AC & Non-AC classes. General second class (GS) coaches shall also have reserved seat for sitting. Fare shall be as normal and for General second class (GS) coaches, being reserved, second seating (2S) fare shall be charged and seat will be provided to all the passengers.

 

RAC and Wait list will be generated as per extant rules however waiting list ticket holders shall not be permitted to board the train.

 

General Instructions to Passengers

1.All passengers shall be compulsorily screened and o­nly asymptomatic passengers are allowed to enter/board the train.

2.Only passengers with Confirmed tickets shall be allowed to enter the Railway station.

3.All passengers must wear face covers / masks at the entry and during travel.

4.The passengers shall reach the station at-least 90 minutes in advance to facilitate thermal screening at the station.

5.Passengers shall observe social distancing both at the station and o­n trains.

6.On arrival at their destination, the travelling passengers will have to adhere to such health protocols as are prescribed by the destination state / UT.

 

Let us fight together #COVID19.

--- --- -- ---

Date: May 21, 2020

2020/05/36

This press release is issued by Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai



(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
Press Release No. 90 Dt:17.05.202018-05-2020
Hubli
Press Release No. 90 Dt:17.05.2020, RUN 72 SHRAMIK SPECIALS FERRYING 98,419 CITIZENS TO THEIR NATIVE PLACES

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 90 Dt:17.05.2020

 

 




 SO FAR SWR HAS RUN 72 SHRAMIK SPECIALS FERRYING 98,419 CITIZENS TO THEIR NATIVE PLACES





 

ØEight Shramik Special trains from SWR ferry 11,695 Passengers to Uttar Pradesh and Bihar o­n 17.05.2020.

 

SWR o­n Sunday operated 8 more Shramik Special trains, 6 to Uttar Pradesh and 2 to Bihar upto 6.30 pm today.SWR has so far run 72 Shramik Specials for migrant workers, students and families to return to their home towns, in differentparts of the country after relaxation of Lockdown in Karnataka.4 more Shramik Specials are scheduled to leave from Karnataka to Bihar, Rajasthan, Jharkhand & Jammu & Kashmir later tonight.

          The first three Shramik Special trains of SWR from Hubballi Division left by afternoon today.  

The first train left from Ballari to Azamgarh in Bihar with 1452 passengers at 10.35 hrs. Hon’ble MP, Ballari visited Ballari Station and interacted with the Migrants leaving Ballari.

The second special train from Hubballi to Basti in Uttar Pradesh with 1446 passengers left at 12.25 hrs and the third Special left Hosapete to Azamgarh (Uttar Pradesh) at 13.10 hrs with 1445 passenger.Arrangements food packets for the migrant workers leaving Hosapete for Azamgarh were arranged by a local NGO organization,HosapeteJain Samaj throughNRUCC/SWR member Shri Babulal Jain . 

The fourth Shramik Special train and first from Mysuru left Ashokapuram to Gorakhpur at 14.10 hrs with 1392 passengers. The District Administration provided lunch for the migrants while the local Rotary Heritage Club is chipping in with light snacks. o­n more train from Mysuru Division is scheduled to leave Hassan to Katihar in Bihar later tonight.  

The fifth Shramik special from Bengaluru left from Malur to Muzaffarpur in Bihar at 16.05 hrs with 1452 passengers o­n board.  

The sixth Shramik special and 70th Shramik train of SWR left from Chikkabanavara to Azamgarh in Uttar Pradesh at 16.30 hrs with 1520 passengers o­n board.  

The seventh Shramik special and 71st Shramik train of SWR left from Malur to Bhagalpur in Bihar at 18.00 hrs with 1468 passengers o­n board. 

The eight Shramik special and 72st Shramik train of SWR left from Chikkabanavara to Bastiin Uttar Pradeshat 18.17 hrs with 1520 passengers o­n board. 

Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) have granted permission for movement of the stranded citizens including migrants labourers, workers, students, tourists to return to their native towns.As per the list provided by State Government, arrangement of train services for aprox 11,695 citizens were made for them to return to their native place from Hubballi, Ballari, Hosapete, Mysuru & and Bengaluru.Hon’ble Minister of Railway has tweeted that Railway has become a blessing for the people by helping those stranded far away due to Lockdown reach their hometowns and Railways is ready to run trains from any district to any where.So far SWR has run 72 Shramik specials ferrying 98,419 citizens to their native place. 

State Government had arranged to bring passengers of Shramik Special trains to the stations through BMTC Buses as per the protocol.SWR is transporting passengers to their destination as per the demand of State Government with proper protocol and the receiving State Government is ready to accept them. These special trains are being run from point to point with no stoppages en-route. 

The passengers are being provided with food packet and 2 water bottles of o­ne litre capacity each, dates, cookies and buttermilk for their journey en-route.The passengers were very happy to be returning to their hometowns.They thanked the Railways and State Government for arranging their return journey. 

Care is being taken to ensure social distancing, wearing of masks and sanitizing of hands and making regular announcement to caution the passengers for prevention and spread of Covid-19 virus before departure from Ballari, Hubbali, Hosapete, Ashokapuram, Chikkabanavara and Malur Stations. Hand Sanitizer along with liquid soap has been provided in all coaches to protect against spread of Covid-19 Virus.Railway is also ensuring complete sanitization of all coaches before boarding of special train by the passengers.

Special Trains are departing the Stations o­nly after all the passengers are medically examined by Government of Karnataka and issued medical certificate.Thermal screening is again done by Railway Medical Teams at the stations.None of the passengers was detected with high temperature.The Railway Protection Force (RPF) team is escorting the trains and ensuring social distancing. Details of passengers, coach-wise with address and mobile Nos. have been obtained.Details have been digitalized and stored for contact tracing in future, if required. 

Anyone who has to travel should contact the State Govt. o­nly and No tickets are being issued at Railway Stations over SWR. Reservation can be done for special train services through IRCTC website. 

 

                                                        Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                    South Western Railway, Hubballi             

*****

(Public Relations Branch, South Western Railway, Rail Soudha, Gadag Road, Hubballi-580020)








COMMENTS

1
2020/05/3621-05-2020
Central Railway to run daily special trains from 1.6.2020. - Bookings already open only on website irctc.co.in and moible app.

Central Railway

Press Release

CR To Run Daily Special Trains from 1.6.2020

 

As decided by Ministry of Railways, following special trains of Central Railway will run with effect from 1.6.2020. These specials will run in addition to existing Shramik Special Trains being run from 1st May and Special AC trains being run from 12th May 2020.

 

1. 01016/01016 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Gorakhpur Special

01015 will run Ex Lokmanya Tilak Terminus from 1.6.2020

01016 will run Ex Gorakhpur from 3.6.2020

 

2. 01019/01020 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus – Bhubaneshwar Special

01019 will run Ex Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus from 1.6.2020

01020 will run Ex Bhubaneshwar from 3.6.2020

 

3. 01061/01062 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Darbhanga Special

01061 will run Ex Lokmanya Tilak Terminus from 1.6.2020

01062 will run Ex Darbhanga from 3.6.2020

 

4. 01071/01072 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Varanasi Special

01071 will run Ex Lokmanya Tilak Terminus from 1.6.2020

01072 will run Ex Varanasi from 3.6.2020

 

5. 01093/01094 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus – Varanasi Special

01093 will run Ex Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus from 1.6.2020

01094 will run Ex Varanasi from 2.6.2020

 

6. 01139/01140 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus – Gadag Special

01139 will run Ex Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus from 1.6.2020

01140 will run Ex Gadag from 2.6.2020

 

7. 01301/01302 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus – Bengaluru Special

01301 will run Ex Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus from 1.6.2020

01302 will run Ex Bengluru from 2.6.2020

 

8. 02141/02142 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Patliputra Special

02141 will run Ex Lokmanya Tilak Express from 1.6.2020

02142 will run Ex Patliputra Jn. from 2.6.2020

 

9. 02149/02150 Pune – Danapur Special

02149 will run Ex Pune from 1.6.2020

02150 will run Ex Danapur from 3.6.2020

 

Reservation: Bookings for all above special trains already open o­nly o­nline through IRCTC web site www.irctc.co.in and through Mobile App as per the ARP (advance reservation period) of maximum 30 days.

No tickets will be booked across the reservation counter o­n any Railway Station. Booking of tickets through ‘agents’, (both IRCTC Agents and Railway Agents) shall not be permitted.

 

These specials will be fully reserved trains having both AC & Non-AC classes. General second class (GS) coaches shall also have reserved seat for sitting. Fare shall be as normal and for General second class (GS) coaches, being reserved, second seating (2S) fare shall be charged and seat will be provided to all the passengers.

 

RAC and Wait list will be generated as per extant rules however waiting list ticket holders shall not be permitted to board the train.

 

General Instructions to Passengers

1.All passengers shall be compulsorily screened and o­nly asymptomatic passengers are allowed to enter/board the train.

2.Only passengers with Confirmed tickets shall be allowed to enter the Railway station.

3.All passengers must wear face covers / masks at the entry and during travel.

4.The passengers shall reach the station at-least 90 minutes in advance to facilitate thermal screening at the station.

5.Passengers shall observe social distancing both at the station and o­n trains.

6.On arrival at their destination, the travelling passengers will have to adhere to such health protocols as are prescribed by the destination state / UT.

 

Let us fight together #COVID19.

--- --- -- ---

Date: May 21, 2020

2020/05/36

This press release is issued by Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai



(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
Press Release No. 90 Dt:17.05.202018-05-2020
Hubli
Press Release No. 90 Dt:17.05.2020, RUN 72 SHRAMIK SPECIALS FERRYING 98,419 CITIZENS TO THEIR NATIVE PLACES

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 90 Dt:17.05.2020

 

 




 SO FAR SWR HAS RUN 72 SHRAMIK SPECIALS FERRYING 98,419 CITIZENS TO THEIR NATIVE PLACES





 

ØEight Shramik Special trains from SWR ferry 11,695 Passengers to Uttar Pradesh and Bihar o­n 17.05.2020.

 

SWR o­n Sunday operated 8 more Shramik Special trains, 6 to Uttar Pradesh and 2 to Bihar upto 6.30 pm today.SWR has so far run 72 Shramik Specials for migrant workers, students and families to return to their home towns, in differentparts of the country after relaxation of Lockdown in Karnataka.4 more Shramik Specials are scheduled to leave from Karnataka to Bihar, Rajasthan, Jharkhand & Jammu & Kashmir later tonight.

          The first three Shramik Special trains of SWR from Hubballi Division left by afternoon today.  

The first train left from Ballari to Azamgarh in Bihar with 1452 passengers at 10.35 hrs. Hon’ble MP, Ballari visited Ballari Station and interacted with the Migrants leaving Ballari.

The second special train from Hubballi to Basti in Uttar Pradesh with 1446 passengers left at 12.25 hrs and the third Special left Hosapete to Azamgarh (Uttar Pradesh) at 13.10 hrs with 1445 passenger.Arrangements food packets for the migrant workers leaving Hosapete for Azamgarh were arranged by a local NGO organization,HosapeteJain Samaj throughNRUCC/SWR member Shri Babulal Jain . 

The fourth Shramik Special train and first from Mysuru left Ashokapuram to Gorakhpur at 14.10 hrs with 1392 passengers. The District Administration provided lunch for the migrants while the local Rotary Heritage Club is chipping in with light snacks. o­n more train from Mysuru Division is scheduled to leave Hassan to Katihar in Bihar later tonight.  

The fifth Shramik special from Bengaluru left from Malur to Muzaffarpur in Bihar at 16.05 hrs with 1452 passengers o­n board.  

The sixth Shramik special and 70th Shramik train of SWR left from Chikkabanavara to Azamgarh in Uttar Pradesh at 16.30 hrs with 1520 passengers o­n board.  

The seventh Shramik special and 71st Shramik train of SWR left from Malur to Bhagalpur in Bihar at 18.00 hrs with 1468 passengers o­n board. 

The eight Shramik special and 72st Shramik train of SWR left from Chikkabanavara to Bastiin Uttar Pradeshat 18.17 hrs with 1520 passengers o­n board. 

Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) have granted permission for movement of the stranded citizens including migrants labourers, workers, students, tourists to return to their native towns.As per the list provided by State Government, arrangement of train services for aprox 11,695 citizens were made for them to return to their native place from Hubballi, Ballari, Hosapete, Mysuru & and Bengaluru.Hon’ble Minister of Railway has tweeted that Railway has become a blessing for the people by helping those stranded far away due to Lockdown reach their hometowns and Railways is ready to run trains from any district to any where.So far SWR has run 72 Shramik specials ferrying 98,419 citizens to their native place. 

State Government had arranged to bring passengers of Shramik Special trains to the stations through BMTC Buses as per the protocol.SWR is transporting passengers to their destination as per the demand of State Government with proper protocol and the receiving State Government is ready to accept them. These special trains are being run from point to point with no stoppages en-route. 

The passengers are being provided with food packet and 2 water bottles of o­ne litre capacity each, dates, cookies and buttermilk for their journey en-route.The passengers were very happy to be returning to their hometowns.They thanked the Railways and State Government for arranging their return journey. 

Care is being taken to ensure social distancing, wearing of masks and sanitizing of hands and making regular announcement to caution the passengers for prevention and spread of Covid-19 virus before departure from Ballari, Hubbali, Hosapete, Ashokapuram, Chikkabanavara and Malur Stations. Hand Sanitizer along with liquid soap has been provided in all coaches to protect against spread of Covid-19 Virus.Railway is also ensuring complete sanitization of all coaches before boarding of special train by the passengers.

Special Trains are departing the Stations o­nly after all the passengers are medically examined by Government of Karnataka and issued medical certificate.Thermal screening is again done by Railway Medical Teams at the stations.None of the passengers was detected with high temperature.The Railway Protection Force (RPF) team is escorting the trains and ensuring social distancing. Details of passengers, coach-wise with address and mobile Nos. have been obtained.Details have been digitalized and stored for contact tracing in future, if required. 

Anyone who has to travel should contact the State Govt. o­nly and No tickets are being issued at Railway Stations over SWR. Reservation can be done for special train services through IRCTC website. 

 

                                                        Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                    South Western Railway, Hubballi             

*****

(Public Relations Branch, South Western Railway, Rail Soudha, Gadag Road, Hubballi-580020)





1
shamsher - Fri Oct 6 8:20 2017
Shamsharalamkhan577@gmail.com


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search