For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

15022 GKP SHM EXPRESS

Train Schedule & Fare
15022-GKP SHM EXPRESS
Gorakhpur jn to Shalimar | Distance-1050Kms | Travel Time 20:25Hrs | Avg Speed 52Km/Hr

Runs On- MON
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X15901095XX410XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1GKPGORAKHPUR JNSource13:4001
2DEOSDEORIA SADAR14:2314:252:00501
3BTTBHATNI JN14:5014:555:00711
4MAUMAU JN16:2016:255:001391
5ARJAUNRIHAR JN17:1417:162:001961
6BSBVARANASI JN18:1518:4025:002311
7DDUPT DEEN DAYAL UPADHYAY JN19:2319:4320:002481
8SSMSASARAM20:5020:511:003481
9GAYAGAYA JN22:1022:155:004511
10KQRKODERMA23:4623:482:005271
11GMONSC BOSE J GOMO01:5502:005:006212
12BJEBHOJUDIH JN02:4502:472:006642
13PRRPURULIA JN03:5003:522:007132
14TATATATANAGAR JN05:3005:5020:008032
15KGPKHARAGPUR JN07:5007:555:009372
16SHMSHALIMAR10:05Destination10502
Popular Station Combinations
16 results in 0.12 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
13-09-2019
NEW STOPPAGE OF RANCHI-NEW DELHI GARIB RATH EXPRESS AT MURI AND SHALIMAR-GORAKHPUR EXPRESS AT MOHUDA

 


 

 

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

NEW STOPPAGE OF RANCHI-NEW DELHI GARIB RATH EXPRESS AT MURI AND SHALIMAR-GORAKHPUR EXPRESS AT MOHUDA

Kolkata, 13th September, 2019:

It has been decided that, 12877/12878 Ranchi-New Delhi Garib Rath Express will stop at Muri and 15021/15022 Shalimar-Gorakhpur Express will stop at Mohuda o­n experimental basis with immediate effect.

12877 Ranchi-New Delhi Garib Rath Express will arrive Muri at 17.38 hrs and will leave at 17.40 hrs. In the return direction, 12878 New Delhi-Ranchi Garib Rath Express will reach Muri at 09.38 hrs and will depart at 09.40 hrs with immediate effect.

15021 Shalimar-Gorakhpur Express will arrive Mohuda at 03.12 hrs and will leave at 03.14 hrs. In the return direction, 15022 Gorakhpur-Shalimar Express will reach Mohuda at 02.21 hrs and will leave at 02.23 hrs w.e.f 17.09.19.

 

 

......

 

 





2
15022019/564 27-02-2019
Maligaon
India’s longest train journey now upgraded with “UTKRISHT” features

Train number 15905 / 15906 Vivek Express which runs between Dibrugarh and Kanyakumari has been upgraded recently with various passenger friendly amenities under “Project Utkrisht” by the Tinsukia Division of N.F. Railway. It may be mentioned here that journey by Vivek Express is the longest train journey in the country which covers the distance of 4273 kms in 79 hrs (Approx) with 57 intermediate stoppages.

The newly modified rake with all its upgraded features and with the new colour scheme o­n the exterior – beige and maroon was flagged off o­n 09-02-2019 from Dibrugarh station by the senior most technician of Dibrugarh Coaching Depot, Shri Akhtar Hussain who is going to retire from service this month in presence of Divisional Railway Manager / Tinsukia Division and other senior officials.

Under Project Utkrisht, all coaches of the revamped rakes have been fitted with ‘Swachh Rail Toilet’, which not o­nly reduces water consumption while flushing, but also ensures that the stench is minimal. The new toilets have various advantages like – no choking, quick discharge to bio toilet tank, complete sealing of odour, garbage bags in toilet etc. All AC coaches are also provided with the new features like LED panel lighting, new types of bottle holders, braille signage, night glow stickers, new types of fire extinguishers, LED panel photo frame in first AC coaches, big size mirrors, anti-graffiti vinyl wrapping in the gangway area, toilets with exhaust fans, health faucets, auto janitors, Odonil containers, large size mirror, auto janitor system to control bad odour etc. which will greatly help long distance passengers. All coaches will be fitted with energy-efficient LED lights – in the main interior, doorway, gangway and inside toilets. The upgradation of such facilities slightly differs in sleeper class coaches and unreserved coaches. Even the pantry car have been upgraded with stainless steel panelling, stainless steel chequered plate o­n the floor and new stainless steel utensils and equipment for better hygiene. This train is being maintained under OBHS (Online House Keeping System). Accordingly, cleaning of toilets will be done every two hours and GPS tagged biometric attendance system has been provided. Suitable good quality posters have been framed and fitted highlighting cultures of North Eastern Region to improve the aesthetics inside coaches. Western style toilets in AC coaches also have provision of seat cover dispenser. Good quality destination boards provided in all selected trains.

Implementation of the Project Utkrisht is a dashboard item of the Railway Minister, i.e. it is being monitored by the Railway Minister personally o­n regular basis. The target for upgrading the rakes is by 31st March 2019 after which more such rakes will be taken up in the next phase under this project.



(Pranav Jyoti Sharma)
CPRO/N.F.Railway





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search