For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

GAYA JN

STATION INFO

Address: Gaya Railway Station, Gaya, Bihar, India

Station Code: GAYA)GAYA J

Station Name: GAYA)GAYA JN

Zone: ECR/East Central

Total Unique Trains: 170

Train Frequency Weekly: 660

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12876NEELACHAL EXP00:2000:255TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13168AGC KOAA EXP00:2000:255SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18623IPR BRKA EXP00:2500:5025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
53403RPH GAYA PASS00:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13307GANGASUTLEJ EXP00:5000:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
63259PNBE GAYA MEMU01:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14224BUDHPURNIMA EXP01:0501:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
13308GANGASATLUJ EXP01:1001:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13330GANGADAMODAR EX01:2501:5025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12175CHAMBAL EXP01:4501:505TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12177CHAMBAL EXP01:4501:505F2A,3A,SL,GN
22912SHIPRA EXP01:4501:505M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12323HWH ANVT EXPRESS02:0502:105TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12815NANDAN KANAN EXP02:0502:105M,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12322KOLKATA MAIL02:2002:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13329GANGADAMODAR EX02:4003:0525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12311HWH DLI KLK MAIL02:5503:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12875NEELACHAL EXP03:1003:155TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18609RNC LTT EXPRESS03:1003:155W2A,3A,SL,GN
18640RNC ARA EXPRESS03:1003:155SA3A,SL,GN
12398MAHABODHI EXP03:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
20840NDLS RNC RAJ EXP03:2303:263M,F1A,2A,3A
18624HTE IPR EXP03:4504:1025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
28624BARKA IPR EXP03:4504:1025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12314SEALDAH RJDHANI03:4503:483M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
18103JALIANWALA B EXP03:5504:005M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
12302KOLKATA RJDHNI03:5503:583M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
20818BUBNESWR RJDHNI04:0504:083SU1A,2A,3A
22812BUBNESWR RJDHNI04:0504:083M,F1A,2A,3A
22824BUBNESWR RJDHNI04:0504:083TU,W,TH,SA1A,2A,3A
14223BUDH PURNIMA EXP04:1004:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12358ASR KOAA SUP EXP04:4004:433M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
13009DOON EXPRESS04:5505:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13347PALAMOU EXPRESS05:1505:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
53347GMO PNBE LNK05:1505:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12321HWH MUMBAI MAIL05:1905:245M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
23347SGRL PNBE LNK EX05:2005:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12495BKN KOAA SUP EX05:2505:305TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12937GARBHA EXPRESS05:2505:305SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22324SHABD BHEDI SF05:2505:305F2A,3A,SL,GN
22858ANVT SRC SF EXP05:2505:305TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12941BVC ASANSOL EXP05:3005:355TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15620KYQ GYA WKLY EXP05:40Des--M3A,SL,GN
22805BBS ANVT SUP EXP05:5005:555SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12496PRATAP EXPRESS06:0206:075F2A,3A,SL,GN
12938GARBHA EXPRESS06:0206:075M2A,3A,SL,GN
22323SHABD BHEDI EXP06:0206:075TH2A,3A,SL,GN
13152KOLKATA EXP06:0906:145M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12987SDAH AJMER EXP06:1506:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12307HWH JU EXPRESS06:2806:335M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15021SHM GKP EXPRESS07:0007:055TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18634RNC PNBE EXP07:0507:3025SA2A,3A
13244BBU PNBE INTERCITY07:3507:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12988AII SDAH EXPRES07:4007:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12365RNC JANSHATABDI07:5508:1520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
63241PNBE GAYA MEMU08:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11045DIKSHABHOOMI EXP08:3008:355TH3A,SL,GN
12372JSM HWH SF EXP09:0009:055TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12380JALIANWALA B EX09:0509:105SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12382POORVA EXPRESS09:1009:133M,TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12320AGC KOAA EXP09:1509:205TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12330W B SMPRK KRNTI09:1509:205W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12444ANVT HLZ S F EXP09:2009:255TU3A,SL,GN
63243PNBE GAYA MEMU09:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12818JHARKHAND EXPRE09:4509:505M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22318HUMSAFAR SF09:4509:505W3A
63317KIUL GAYA PASS09:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22410SSM GARIB RATH10:00Des--SA3A
13305DHN GAYA EXP10:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63296DDU GAYA PASS10:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12354LKU HWH EXP11:0011:055SA2A,3A,SL,GN
63245PNBE GAYA MEMU11:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13023HWH GAYA EXPRESS11:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
63554BSB ASN MEMU11:4011:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53627KIUL GAYA PASS12:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63247PNBE GAYA MEMU12:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18633PNBE RNC EXP12:4013:0525SU2A,3A
18626HTE PRNC EXP12:5513:2025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,GN
12802PURSHOTTAM EXP13:1513:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18625PRNC HTE EXPRESS13:4314:0522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,GN
12801PURUSHOTTAM EXP13:5714:025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
07010BJU SC SPL14:1014:3525W2A,3A,SL,GN
18104JALIANWALA B EX14:2014:255W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
18639ARA RNC EXPRESS14:2014:255SU3A,SL,GN
53615JMP GAYA PASS14:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12350NDLS BGP EXPRESS14:3514:405TU2A,3A,SL,GN
63553ASN BSB MEMU14:3514:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12353HWH LKU EXP14:5014:555F2A,3A,SL,GN
12371HWH JSM EXP14:5014:555M2A,3A,SL,GN
12381POORVA EXPRESS14:5014:555W,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
63249PNBE GAYA MEMU14:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53213PNBE GAYA PASS16:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53364DOS GAYA PASS16:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63251PNBE GAYA MEMU16:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11046DIKSHABHUMI EXP16:5016:555M3A,SL,GN
63290DOS GAYA PASS17:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63253PNBE GAYA MEMU17:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53629KIUL GAYA PASS18:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12357DURGIANA EXP18:3818:435TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13167KOAA AGC EXPRESS19:0019:055TH2A,3A,SL,GN
53225BKP GAYA PASS19:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
22857SRC ANVT SF EXP19:4319:485M2A,3A,SL,GN
12308JU HWH SUPFAST19:5520:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22308BKN HWH SUPFAST19:5520:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12366PNBE JANSHATABDI20:0520:3025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12319KOAA AGC EXPRESS20:1620:215W2A,3A,SL,GN
12329W B SMPRK KRNTI20:1620:215TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12379JALIANWALA B EXP20:1620:215F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12443HLZ ANVT WKLY SF20:1620:215TH3A,SL,GN
22317HUMSAFAR EXP20:1620:215M3A
13243PNBE BBU INTCITY20:2020:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63315JAJ GAYA PASS20:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12816NANDAN KANAN EX20:4520:505M,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
63292DOS GAYA PASS21:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13151JAMMU TAWI EXP21:0521:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13010DOON EXPRESS21:1021:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
63549HZD GAYA MEMU21:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12349BGP NDLS EXP21:3021:355M2A,3A,SL,GN
12817JHARKHAND SJ EXP21:3021:355W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
63255PNBE GAYA MEMU21:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22806ANVT BBS SUP21:3521:405M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13348PALAMOU EXP21:5021:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
23348PNBE SGRL LNK EX21:5022:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12390MS GAYA EXPRESS22:00Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12324ANVT HWH EXP22:1022:155TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15022GKP SHM EXPRESS22:1022:155M2A,3A,SL,GN
12301KOLKATA RAJDHNI22:3422:373M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,2A,3A
12176CHAMBAL EXPRESS22:5022:555TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12178CHAMBAL EXPRESS22:5022:555M2A,3A,SL,GN
22911SHIPRA EXPRESS22:5022:555TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12313SDAH RAJDHANIEXP22:5122:543M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
20817BBS RAJDHANI EXP23:0323:063SA1A,2A,3A
22811BBS RAJDHANI EXP23:0323:063W,SU1A,2A,3A
22823BBS RAJDHANI EXP23:0323:063M,TU,TH,F1A,2A,3A
12312KALKA MAIL23:0523:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
63257PNBE GAYA MEMU23:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
20839RNC NDLS RAJ EXP23:2123:243W,SA1A,2A,3A
18610RANCHI EXPRESS23:4023:455SA2A,3A,SL,GN
63319KIUL GAYA PASS23:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12942PARASNATH EXP23:5323:585TH2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
13024GAYA HWH EXPRESSSrc12:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13306GAYA DHN EXPSrc17:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15619GAYA KYQ WKLY EXSrc12:55--TU3A,SL,GN
22409ANVT GARIB RATHSrc19:30--SU3A
53226GAYA BKP PASSSrc07:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
53214GAYA PNBE PASSSrc16:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53363GAYA DOS PASSSrc10:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53404GAYA JMP PASSSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53616GAYA JMP PASSSrc15:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53630GAYA KIUL PASSSrc19:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53626GAYA KIUL PASSSrc07:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63242GAYA PNBE MEMUSrc04:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63244GAYA PNBE MEMUSrc05:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63246GAYA PNBE MEMUSrc08:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63248GAYA PNBE MEMUSrc10:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63250GAYA PNBE MEMUSrc11:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63252GAYA PNBE MEMUSrc12:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63254GAYA PNBE MEMUSrc15:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63256GAYA PNBE MEMUSrc17:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63258GAYA PNBE MEMUSrc18:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63260GAYA PNBE MEMUSrc22:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63289GAYA DOS PASSSrc11:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63291GAYA DOS MEMUSrc07:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63295GAYA DDU PASSSrc17:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63316GAYA JAJ PASSSrc05:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63318GAYA KIUL PASSSrc10:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63320GAYA KIUL PASSSrc20:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63548GAYA KQR MEMUSrc04:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12389GAYA MS EXPRESSSourcee05:40--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12397MAHABODHI EXPSourcee14:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
03-12-2019
Press Release:ER PROVIDING ADDITIONAL COACHES TO CLEAR WINTER RUSH



ER PROVIDING ADDITIONAL COACHES TO CLEAR WINTER RUSH

Kolkata, 02 December, 2019:-

          For providing more accommodation to the travelling public as well as to clear the winter rush, Eastern Railway is attaching additional coaches with the following trains:-

·12319/12320 Kolkata-Agra Cantt. weekly Exp. Will be augmented with o­ne additional AC 3-tier coach from 4.12 to 25.12.2019 from Kolkata and 5.12 to 26.12.2019 from Agra Cantt.

·12357/12358 Kolkata-Amritsar Bi-weekly Exp. Will be augmented with o­ne additional AC 3-tier coach from 3.12 to 28.12.2019 from Kolkata and 5.12 to 30.12.2019 from Amritsar.

·13135/13136 Kolkata-Jaynagar weekly Exp. Will be augmented with o­ne additional AC 3-tier coach from 7.12 to 28.12.2019 from Kolkata and 8.12 to 29.12.2019 from Jaynagar.

·13149/13150 Sealdah-Alipurdwar Kanchan Kanya Exp. Will be augmented with o­ne additional AC 3-tier coach from 1.12.2019 to 31.01.2020 from Kolkata and 02.12.2019 to 01.02.2020 from Alipurdwar.

·13023/13024 Howrah-Gaya Exp. Will be augmented with o­ne additional AC 3-tier coach from 16.12.2019 to 31.01.2020 from Howrah and 17.12.2019 to 01.02.2020 from Gaya.

·13023/13024 Howrah-Gaya Exp. Will be augmented with o­ne additional AC first class coach from 01.01. to 31.03.2020 from Howrah and 02.01.2020 to 01.04.2020 from Gaya.

·13071/13072 Howrah-Jamalpur Exp. Will be augmented with Ac First Class coach from 01.01 to 31.03.2020 from Howrah and 02.01 to 01.04.2020 from Jamalpur.

·13167/13168 Kolkata-Agra Cantt Weekly Exp will be augmented with o­ne Sleeper Class and o­ne AC 3-tier coaches between 05.12.2019 & 01.02.2020

·13181/13182 Kolkata-Silghat Town weekly Exp will be augmented with o­ne Sleeper Class and o­ne AC 3-tier coaches between 02.12.2019 & 04.02.2020

·13043/13044 Howrah-Raxaul Bi-Weekly Exp will be augmented with o­ne Sleeper Class and o­ne AC 3-tier coaches between 04.12.2019 & 28.12.2019

·13063/13064 Howrah-Balurghat Bi-Weekly Exp will be augmented with o­ne Sleeper Class and o­ne AC 3-tier coaches between 09.12.2019 & 24.12.2019

·13413/13414 Malda Town-Delhi Farakka Exp will be augmented with o­ne AC 3-tier coach between 02.12.2019 & 30.12.2019

·13019/13020 Howrah-Kathgodam Bagh Exp will be augmented with o­ne AC 3-tier coach between 01.12.2019 & 02.02.2020

·13021/13022 Howrah-Raxaul Mithila Exp will be augmented with o­ne AC 3-tier coach between 01.12.2019 & 01.02.2020

·12327/12328 Upasana Exp will be augmented with o­ne Sleeper Class coach  between 17.12.2019 & 25.01.2020

·12369/12370 Howrah-Haridwar Kumbha Exp will be augmented with o­ne Sleeper Class coach  between 18.12.2019 & 24.01.2020

·13151/13152 Kolkata-Jammu Tawi Exp will be augmented with o­ne Sleeper Class coach  between 16.12.2019 & 27.01.2020





2
19-11-2019
Press Release : ER’S STEP FOR REDUCING JOURNEY TIME OF RAJDHANI EXPRESS • * TRIAL RUN OF PUSH – PULL OPERATION CONDUCTED FROM HOWRAH

                                

ER’S STEP FOR REDUCING JOURNEY TIME OF RAJDHANI EXPRESS

•TRIAL RUN OF PUSH – PULL OPERATION CONDUCTED FROM HOWRAH

Kolkata, November 19, 2019:

As a step further towards speedier transportation, Eastern Railway has conducted trial run of push-pull operation of 22 LHB AC coach Rajdhani Express with WAP7 train engine at both front & rear of the rake at a speed of 130 kmph in Howrah – New Delhi route. The trial run of empty Rajdhani rake commenced today from Howrah station at 8.35 hrs. from platform No. 9 for a trial from Howrah to Gaya.

Such push-pull operation of Rajdhani Express run by 2 engines will basically provide faster acceleration & deceleration resulting in projected saving in run time by 90 minutes in Howrah – New Delhi section.

This trial run of push-pull operation conducted under the guidance of testing team of RDSO, Lucknow, is a revolutionary step in enhancing the speed and saving of precious journey time. Railways introduced this scheme of push-pull operation of train with o­ne loco is used in front of rake as Master Loco and another loco in the rear of the rake called as Slave Loco, connected mutually through electronic & electrically with suitable couplers. Today’s trial run of special Rajdhani Express (empty rake) was headed by a master loco No. 30692 (WAP-7) and slave loco No. 30686 (WAP-7) of Electric Loco Shed, Howrah.

Principal Chief Electrical Engineer, Eastern Railway and other officers were present at Howrah station at the time of initiation of this trial run this morning (19.11.2019).













COMMENTS

1
03-12-2019
Press Release:ER PROVIDING ADDITIONAL COACHES TO CLEAR WINTER RUSH



ER PROVIDING ADDITIONAL COACHES TO CLEAR WINTER RUSH

Kolkata, 02 December, 2019:-

          For providing more accommodation to the travelling public as well as to clear the winter rush, Eastern Railway is attaching additional coaches with the following trains:-

·12319/12320 Kolkata-Agra Cantt. weekly Exp. Will be augmented with o­ne additional AC 3-tier coach from 4.12 to 25.12.2019 from Kolkata and 5.12 to 26.12.2019 from Agra Cantt.

·12357/12358 Kolkata-Amritsar Bi-weekly Exp. Will be augmented with o­ne additional AC 3-tier coach from 3.12 to 28.12.2019 from Kolkata and 5.12 to 30.12.2019 from Amritsar.

·13135/13136 Kolkata-Jaynagar weekly Exp. Will be augmented with o­ne additional AC 3-tier coach from 7.12 to 28.12.2019 from Kolkata and 8.12 to 29.12.2019 from Jaynagar.

·13149/13150 Sealdah-Alipurdwar Kanchan Kanya Exp. Will be augmented with o­ne additional AC 3-tier coach from 1.12.2019 to 31.01.2020 from Kolkata and 02.12.2019 to 01.02.2020 from Alipurdwar.

·13023/13024 Howrah-Gaya Exp. Will be augmented with o­ne additional AC 3-tier coach from 16.12.2019 to 31.01.2020 from Howrah and 17.12.2019 to 01.02.2020 from Gaya.

·13023/13024 Howrah-Gaya Exp. Will be augmented with o­ne additional AC first class coach from 01.01. to 31.03.2020 from Howrah and 02.01.2020 to 01.04.2020 from Gaya.

·13071/13072 Howrah-Jamalpur Exp. Will be augmented with Ac First Class coach from 01.01 to 31.03.2020 from Howrah and 02.01 to 01.04.2020 from Jamalpur.

·13167/13168 Kolkata-Agra Cantt Weekly Exp will be augmented with o­ne Sleeper Class and o­ne AC 3-tier coaches between 05.12.2019 & 01.02.2020

·13181/13182 Kolkata-Silghat Town weekly Exp will be augmented with o­ne Sleeper Class and o­ne AC 3-tier coaches between 02.12.2019 & 04.02.2020

·13043/13044 Howrah-Raxaul Bi-Weekly Exp will be augmented with o­ne Sleeper Class and o­ne AC 3-tier coaches between 04.12.2019 & 28.12.2019

·13063/13064 Howrah-Balurghat Bi-Weekly Exp will be augmented with o­ne Sleeper Class and o­ne AC 3-tier coaches between 09.12.2019 & 24.12.2019

·13413/13414 Malda Town-Delhi Farakka Exp will be augmented with o­ne AC 3-tier coach between 02.12.2019 & 30.12.2019

·13019/13020 Howrah-Kathgodam Bagh Exp will be augmented with o­ne AC 3-tier coach between 01.12.2019 & 02.02.2020

·13021/13022 Howrah-Raxaul Mithila Exp will be augmented with o­ne AC 3-tier coach between 01.12.2019 & 01.02.2020

·12327/12328 Upasana Exp will be augmented with o­ne Sleeper Class coach  between 17.12.2019 & 25.01.2020

·12369/12370 Howrah-Haridwar Kumbha Exp will be augmented with o­ne Sleeper Class coach  between 18.12.2019 & 24.01.2020

·13151/13152 Kolkata-Jammu Tawi Exp will be augmented with o­ne Sleeper Class coach  between 16.12.2019 & 27.01.2020





2
19-11-2019
Press Release : ER’S STEP FOR REDUCING JOURNEY TIME OF RAJDHANI EXPRESS • * TRIAL RUN OF PUSH – PULL OPERATION CONDUCTED FROM HOWRAH

                                

ER’S STEP FOR REDUCING JOURNEY TIME OF RAJDHANI EXPRESS

•TRIAL RUN OF PUSH – PULL OPERATION CONDUCTED FROM HOWRAH

Kolkata, November 19, 2019:

As a step further towards speedier transportation, Eastern Railway has conducted trial run of push-pull operation of 22 LHB AC coach Rajdhani Express with WAP7 train engine at both front & rear of the rake at a speed of 130 kmph in Howrah – New Delhi route. The trial run of empty Rajdhani rake commenced today from Howrah station at 8.35 hrs. from platform No. 9 for a trial from Howrah to Gaya.

Such push-pull operation of Rajdhani Express run by 2 engines will basically provide faster acceleration & deceleration resulting in projected saving in run time by 90 minutes in Howrah – New Delhi section.

This trial run of push-pull operation conducted under the guidance of testing team of RDSO, Lucknow, is a revolutionary step in enhancing the speed and saving of precious journey time. Railways introduced this scheme of push-pull operation of train with o­ne loco is used in front of rake as Master Loco and another loco in the rear of the rake called as Slave Loco, connected mutually through electronic & electrically with suitable couplers. Today’s trial run of special Rajdhani Express (empty rake) was headed by a master loco No. 30692 (WAP-7) and slave loco No. 30686 (WAP-7) of Electric Loco Shed, Howrah.

Principal Chief Electrical Engineer, Eastern Railway and other officers were present at Howrah station at the time of initiation of this trial run this morning (19.11.2019).










1
raushan raj- Mon Sep 1 2:36 2014
Very nice


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search