For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

VARANASI JN

STATION INFO

Address: Varanasi Junction Railway Station, Chaukaghat, Railwayganj Colony, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh 221002, India

Station Code: BSB)VARANASI J

Station Name: BSB)VARANASI JN

Zone: NR/Northern

Total Unique Trains: 248

Train Frequency Weekly: 784

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
15053CPR LJN EXP00:1000:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15003CHAURICHAURAEXP00:2500:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12561SWATANTRA S EXP00:3000:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22427BUI ANVT SF EXP01:0001:1010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12326NLDM KOAA EXP01:0501:1510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12358ASR KOAA SUP EXP01:0501:1510M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22355PPTA CDG EXP01:0501:1510W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22317HUMSAFAR EXP01:0501:1510M3A
12670GANGAKAVERI EXP01:1001:2010M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
22324SHABD BHEDI SF01:1501:5035F2A,3A,SL,GN
19057UDN VARANASI EXP01:15Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
12318AKAL TAKHAT EXP01:1701:2710TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13152KOLKATA EXP01:2001:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
20503DBRG NDLS RAJEXP01:3001:4010TH1A,2A,3A
20505DBRT RAJDHANI EX01:3001:4010M,F1A,2A,3A
12327UPASANA EXPRESS01:3501:5520TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12369KUMBHA EXPRESS01:3501:5520M,W,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19052BL SHRAMIK EXP01:4002:2040M2A,3A,SL,GN
15560ADI DBG JANSADHARAN01:5002:0010FUNRESERVED
19421ADI PNBE EXPRESS01:5002:0010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12392SHRAMJEVI N EXP02:2502:4015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13151JAMMU TAWI EXP02:3502:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13258JAN SADHARAN EXP02:4503:0015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22969OKHA BSB EXPRESS02:50Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
11034DBG PUNE EXP03:3003:4515F2A,3A,SL,GN
15267JANSADHARAN EXP03:3003:4515SAUNRESERVED
15559DBG ADI JANSADHARAN03:3003:4010WUNRESERVED
12167LTT MUV EXPRESS03:4503:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15004CHAURICHAURAEXP04:3004:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14258KASHI V EXPRESS04:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12372JSM HWH SF EXP04:3804:4810TH2A,3A,SL,GN
11093MAHANAGARI EXP04:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11045DIKSHABHOOMI EXP04:4504:5510TH3A,SL,GN
16359ERS PATNA EXP04:4504:5510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19306KYQ INDB EXP05:0005:1010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19670HUMSAFAR EXPRESS05:0005:1010F3A
12382POORVA EXPRESS05:0505:1510M,TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
54262JNU BSB PASS05:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13307GANGASUTLEJ EXP05:2005:3515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14260EKATMATA EXPRESS05:2005:3010SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12537MANDUADIH EXP05:4005:455M,W,F3A,SL,GN
14262EKATMATA EXPRESS05:4005:5515TU,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15104GKP INTERCITY05:4005:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
15635GUWAHATI EXPRES05:4005:5515F2A,3A,SL,GN
15667KAMAKHYA EXPRESS05:4005:5515SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19407ADI VARANASI EXP05:40Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22318HUMSAFAR SF05:4005:5515W3A
14006LICHCHAVI EXP06:1006:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
75115GCT PRG PASS06:1506:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
15054LJN CPR EXP06:2006:4020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15125PATNA JANSHTBDI06:3006:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12669GANGAKAVERI EXP07:0507:1510M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12165LTT BSB SUP EXP07:10Des--M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12354LKU HWH EXP07:1007:2010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
55122MUV BTT PASS07:2007:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12875NEELACHAL EXP07:2807:3810TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12538MUV MFP EXPRESS07:4007:455M,W,F3A,SL,GN
18609RNC LTT EXPRESS07:4508:0015W2A,3A,SL,GN
14236BE BSB EXPRESS07:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18103JALIANWALA B EXP08:0008:1515M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
14004NDLS MLDT EXP08:0508:1510TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19063DANAPUR EXPRESS08:0508:1510TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22408BSB GARIB RATH08:05Des--M,W,F3A
12562SWATANTRTA S EXP08:2508:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22418MAHAMANA EXP08:25Des--M,W,F1A,2A,SL,GN
13049AMRITSAR EXP08:2508:4015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
13120ANVT SDAH EXP08:2508:3510TU,SA3A,SL,GN
14223BUDH PURNIMA EXP08:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
14864MARUDHAR EXPRES08:45Des--TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
14866MARUDHAR EXPRES08:50Des--W2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
18311SBP BSB EXPRESS08:5509:0510W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18611RNC BSB EXPRESS08:55Des--M,TU,F,SA3A,SL,GN
18631RNC GARIBNWAZ EX08:5509:4550TH3A,SL,GN
14008SADHBHAWNA EXP09:0009:1515TU,TH3A,SL,GN
14016SADHBHAWNA EXP09:0009:1515F,SU3A,SL,GN
13005AMRITSAR MAIL09:1209:2715M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
54110FD DDU PASS09:1509:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54292PBH BSB PASS09:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12333VIBHUTI EXPRESS09:3009:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19167SABARMATI EXP09:35Des--M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
75106ALY MAU DMU09:3509:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
54267MGS BSB PASS09:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18104JALIANWALA B EX09:5010:0515W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
13430ANVT MLDT EXP09:5810:0810SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15636DWARKA EXPRESS10:0010:1010M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15668KYQ GIMB EXPRESS10:0010:1010W2A,3A,SL,GN
22323SHABD BHEDI EXP10:0510:4035TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12168MUV LTT SUP EXP10:1510:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
54264SLN BSB PASS10:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13009DOON EXPRESS10:2010:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14018SADBHAVNA EXP10:3010:4010W2A,3A,SL,GN
14854MARUDHAR EXPRES10:30Des--M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
19045TAPTI GANGA EXP10:4010:5010M,W,TH,F,SU3A,SL,GN
11107BUNDELKHAND EXP10:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
21107KURJ BSB LINK EX10:50Des--TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
13413FARAKKA EXPRESS11:0011:1010M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13483FARAKKA EXPRESS11:0011:1010TU,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15018GKP LTT EXP11:1011:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15021SHM GKP EXPRESS11:2011:4525TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12355ARCHNA EXPRESS11:3011:4010TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19305INDB GHY EXP11:3011:4515TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14007SADBHAVANA EXP11:3511:4510W,F3A,SL,GN
14015SADBHAVANA EXP11:3511:4510TU,SU3A,SL,GN
14017SADBHAVANA EXP11:3511:4510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19313INDB RJPB EXP11:3511:4510M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
19321INDB RJPB EXP11:3511:4510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16229MYS BSB EXP12:00Des--TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17323UBL BSB EXP12:00Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
22428ANVT BUI SF EXP12:1012:2010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15159SARNATH EXPRESS12:2012:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12238BEGAMPURA EXP12:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12370HW HWH S F EXP12:5513:0510M,TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15017GORAKHPUR EXP12:5513:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12328UPASANA EXPRESS12:5613:0610W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11039MAHARASHTRA EXP13:0013:2020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13346BSB INTERCITY EXP13:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63233PNBE BSB PASS13:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75111GCT BSB DMU13:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
14204LKO BSB INTRCITY13:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
11061DARBHANGA EXP13:4013:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14214GD BSB INTERCITY13:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
18201DURG NTV EXP14:1014:4535W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22356CDG PPTA S FAST14:2014:3010M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18632RNC GARIB NAWAZ14:2014:5535SA3A,SL,GN
12791SC DNR EXPRESS14:2514:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14005LICHCHAVI EXP14:2514:4015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12331HIMGIRI EXPRESS14:3714:4710TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13414FARKKA EXPRESS15:0015:1515M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13484FARAKKA EXPRESS15:0015:1515TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12391SHRAMJEEVI EXP15:0215:1210M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14523HARIHARNATH EXP15:2015:3515M,TH3A,SL,GN
18312BSB SBP EXPRESS15:2015:3010M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18612MUV RNC EXPRESS15:2015:3010TU,W,F,SA3A,SL,GN
14524HARIHARNATH EXP15:2515:4015TU,SA3A,SL,GN
15934ASR DBRG EXPRESS15:2515:4015F2A,3A,SL,GN
19422PNBE ADI EXP15:2515:3510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
13238KOTA PNBE EXP15:4515:5510TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13240KOTA PNBE EXP15:4515:5510M,TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14266DDN BSB EXPRESS15:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19314INDORE EXPRESS15:5016:0010W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19322RJPB INDB EXPRES15:5016:0010M2A,3A,SL,GN
13010DOON EXPRESS16:0416:1410M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15160SARNATH EXPRESS16:1516:3015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
75105MAU ALY DMU16:2016:255M,TU,W,TH,FUNRESERVED
13237PNBE KOTA EXP16:2516:3510TU,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13239PNBE KOTA EXP16:2516:3510M,W,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19669PPTA HUMSAFAR16:3016:4010W3A
12356ARCHANA EXPRESS16:4016:5515W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12792SECUNDERABAD EX16:5017:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13006ASR HWH MAIL17:0017:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19046TAPTI GANGA EXP17:1517:3015TU,W,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
54109DDU FD PASS17:2017:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53525BRKA BSB PASS17:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11082GKP LTT EXP17:4518:4055F2A,3A,SL,GN
12334VIBHUTI EXPRESS18:0018:088M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15022GKP SHM EXPRESS18:1518:4025M2A,3A,SL,GN
63230MUV BXR MEMU18:2018:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18202NTV DURG EXP18:3018:5525F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12381POORVA EXPRESS18:4518:5510W,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13050ASR HWH EXPRESS18:5519:1116M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15624KYQ BGKT EXPRESS19:0019:1010F2A,3A,SL,GN
12353HWH LKU EXP19:0519:3025F2A,3A,SL,GN
12371HWH JSM EXP19:0519:3025M2A,3A,SL,GN
11071KAMAYANI EXPRES19:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15232GONDIA BJU EXP19:2519:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11033DARBHANGA EXP19:4520:0015W2A,3A,SL,GN
11037PUNE GKP EXP19:4520:0015TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15268JANSADHARAN EXP19:4520:0015TUUNRESERVED
18610RANCHI EXPRESS19:4519:5510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13257JAN SADHARAN EXP19:5020:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12876NEELACHAL EXP20:0020:1010TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13168AGC KOAA EXP20:0020:1010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
54261DDU JOP PASS20:1520:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14220LKO BSB EXP20:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,GN
12317AKAL TAKHT EXP20:3020:4010W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12325KOAA NLDM EXP20:3020:4010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
13308GANGASATLUJ EXP20:3020:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11081LTT GKP EXPRESS20:5021:2535W2A,3A,SL,GN
12332HIMGIRI EXPRESS20:5521:0510M,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11038GKP PUNE EXPRESS20:5521:1520SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11046DIKSHABHUMI EXP20:5521:1520M3A,SL,GN
16360PNBE ERS EXPRES20:5521:1520TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19064DNR UDHNA EXP20:5521:1520W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
54256LKO BSB PASS21:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15103MUV INTERCITY21:2221:308M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
15231BJU GONDIA EXP21:2521:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
63553ASN BSB MEMU21:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13119SDAH ANVT EXP21:4021:5515TH,SU3A,SL,GN
13133SDAH BSB EXP21:40Des--M,TU,W,F,SA3A,SL,GN
54334LKO BSB PASS21:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75116PRG GCT DEMU21:4021:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
15126JANSHATABDI EXP21:5322:007M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
15623BGKT KYQ EXP22:0022:1515TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12357DURGIANA EXP22:0622:115TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
20504NDLS DBRG RJDHN22:1522:2510TU1A,2A,3A
20506NDLS DBRT RJDHNI22:1522:2510TH,SU1A,2A,3A
20903MAHAMANA EXPRESS22:20Des--W1A,2A,SL,GN
15933DBRG ASR EXPRESS22:2022:3515TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19051SHRAMIK EXPRESS22:2022:4525SA2A,3A,SL,GN
54266SLN BSB PASS22:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11062DBG LTT EXPRESS23:1523:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14228VARUNA EXP23:20Des--M,THCC,GN
24228VARUNA EXP23:20Des--TU,W,F,SA,SUCC,GN
14259EKATMATA EXPRESS23:3523:4510SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14261EKATMATA EXPRESS23:3523:4510W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13167KOAA AGC EXPRESS23:4823:5810TH2A,3A,SL,GN
13429MLDT ANVT EXP23:4823:5810F2A,3A,SL,GN
14003MLDT NDLS EXPRES23:4823:5810TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
11072KAMAYANI EXPRESSrc15:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11094MAHANAGARI EXPSrc11:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11108BUNDELKHAND EXPSrc16:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13134BSB SDAH EXPRESSSrc08:35--M,TU,TH,F,SA3A,SL,GN
13345SGRL INTERCITYSrc14:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14203BSB LKO INTRCITYSrc16:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
14213BSB GD INTERCITYSrc14:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
14219BSB LKO EXPSrc05:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,GN
14227VARUNA EXPRESSSrc04:45--M,THCC,GN
14235BSB BE EXPRESSSrc23:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14257K V EXPSrc13:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14265BSB DDN EXPSrc08:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14224BUDHPURNIMA EXPSrc20:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
14853MARUDHAR EXPRESSrc17:15--M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14863MARUDHAR EXPRESSrc18:15--TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14865MARUDHAR EXPRESSrc18:15--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16230BSB MYS EXPSrc21:05--TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17324BSB UBL EXPRESSSrc21:05--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19058BSB UDN EXPSrc05:15--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19168SABARMATI EXPSrc14:30--TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19408BSB ADI EXPSrc15:35--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
21108BSB KURJ LINK EXSrc16:40--M,W,SA3A,SL,GN
24227VARUNA EXPRESSSrc04:45--TU,W,F,SA,SUCC,GN
22407BSB ANVT G RATHSrc19:30--TU,TH,SU3A
53526BSB BRKA PASSSrc07:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54268BSB DDU PASSSrc07:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54255BSB LKO PASSSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54263BSB SLN PASSSrc07:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54265BSB SLN PASSSrc16:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54270BSB MGS PASSSrc18:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54291BSB PBH PASSSrc17:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54333BSB LKO PASSSrc03:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63226BSB PNBE MEMUSrc13:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63554BSB ASN MEMUSrc04:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75112BSB GCT DMUSrc13:35--M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12166BSB LTT SUP EXPSourcee20:20--TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12237BEGAMPURA EXPSourcee12:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
20904MAHAMANA EXPRESSSourcee06:15--F1A,2A,SL,GN
22417MAHAMANA EXPSourcee18:55--TU,TH,SA1A,2A,SL,GN
22970BSB OKHA SF EXPSourcee21:55--SA2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0619-06-2020
mumbai
WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 18thJune, 2020

WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, with 2 more shramik special trains departed from Surat o­n 17th June, 2020, Western Railwayhas operated total 1226SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.44 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1226Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.44lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 17thJune, 2020, twoShramik special trains left from Gujarat.Both these trains left from Surat to Brahmapur in Orissa and to Danapur in Bihar respectively. From 3rd May to 17thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1226 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 714 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 17th June, 2020, total 6632 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 13.50 million tonnes. 13,140 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6588trains were handed over and 6552 trains taken over at different interchange points.  344 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 18th June, 2020, three parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR includingBandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Kankaria – Khurda Rd. parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 17th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 59 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 343 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 18.80 crore. During this period, forty four milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 32 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.65 crore. Similarly, 294Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 23 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 12.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1359 crore, which includes Rs 195.03 crore for suburban section and Rs 1164.12 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 347.32 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 163.29 crore. Till now, 53.37lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





2
No.151/2020-2117-06-2020
Chennai
Indian Railways deploys 960 COVID Care Coaches in 5 States



503 Coaches are deployed in Delhi at 9 Locations

Indian Railways, as its contribution to national cause, has converted Railway Coaches into COVID Care Centres

Doctors and paramedics are to be provided by State Governments as per Standard Operating Procedures issued by MOHFW o­n 6th May 2020

Railways to deploy 2 liaison officers for each location of coaches to assist State Government officials

All efforts are being made to maintain comfortable temperature inside the coaches in the given weather conditions

Railways to assist State Government in all possible manners to help in care of Covid patients

Sustaining the fight against Covid-19, Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of State Governments. Indian Railways has geared up to provide its 5231 Covid Care Coaches to the States. Zonal Railways have converted these coaches as COVID Care Centres to be used for very mild / mild cases.

As of now, Indian Railways has deployed total 960 COVID Care coaches in 5 states i.e. Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Andhara Pradesh, Telangana and Madhya Pradesh. Out of total 960 COVID Care coaches, 503 COVID Care coaches have been deployed in Delhi, 20 in Andhra Pradesh, 60 in Telangana, 372 in Uttar Pradesh and 5 in Madhya Pradesh.

In Delhi, 503 COVID Care coaches are deployed at 9 locations. 50 COVID Care coaches are deployed at Shakurbasti, 267 at Anand Vihar, 21 at Delhi Safdarjung, 50 at Delhi Sarai Rohilla, 33 at Delhi Cant, 30 at Adarsh Nagar, 13 at Delhi Shahadra, 13 at Tughlakabad and 26 at Patel Nagar.

In Uttar Pradesh, total 372 COVID Care coaches have been deployed at 23 different locations i.e. Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Jn., Lucknow, Varanasi, Bhadohi, Faizabad, Saharanpur, Mirzapur, Subedarganj, Kanpur, Jhansi, Jhansi Workshop, Agra, Nakha Jungle, Gonda, Nautanwa, Bahraich, Varanasi City, Manduadih, Mau, Bhatni, Bareilly City, Farrukhabad and Kasganj.

In Madhya Pradesh, total 5 COVID Care coaches are deployed at Gwalior. In Andhra Pradesh, total 20 COVID Care coaches are deployed at Vijayawada while in Telangana, a total of 60 COVID Care coaches are deployed at 3 different locations i.e. Secunderabad, Kachguda and Adilabad.

As per guidelines of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) Government of India, these State Governments have sent the requisition to Indian Railways and Railways have allocated these coaches to the State/UTs.

It is worth mentioning that Indian Railways is working as Service Provider of Coaches as COVID Care Centres as its contribution to national cause. Doctors and paramedics are to be provided by State Governments. This is as per MOHFW guidelines issued o­n 6th May 2020.

Railways will deploy 2 liaison officers for each location of coaches to assist State  Government officials. All efforts are being made to reduce the heat in the coaches in the given weather conditions. Railways to assist State Government in all possible manners to help in care of Covid patients.

It may be noted that these Coaches can be used for very mild cases that can be clinically assigned to the Covid Care centers as per guidelines issued by MoHFW. These coaches can be used in areas where State has exhausted the facilities and needs to augment capacities for isolation of both suspect and confirmed Covid cases. These facilities are part of the integrated COVID plan developed by MoHFW and NITI Ayog.

*****

PIB Courtesy




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

1
2020/0619-06-2020
mumbai
WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 18thJune, 2020

WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, with 2 more shramik special trains departed from Surat o­n 17th June, 2020, Western Railwayhas operated total 1226SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.44 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1226Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.44lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 17thJune, 2020, twoShramik special trains left from Gujarat.Both these trains left from Surat to Brahmapur in Orissa and to Danapur in Bihar respectively. From 3rd May to 17thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1226 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 714 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 17th June, 2020, total 6632 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 13.50 million tonnes. 13,140 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6588trains were handed over and 6552 trains taken over at different interchange points.  344 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 18th June, 2020, three parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR includingBandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Kankaria – Khurda Rd. parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 17th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 59 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 343 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 18.80 crore. During this period, forty four milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 32 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.65 crore. Similarly, 294Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 23 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 12.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1359 crore, which includes Rs 195.03 crore for suburban section and Rs 1164.12 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 347.32 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 163.29 crore. Till now, 53.37lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





2
No.151/2020-2117-06-2020
Chennai
Indian Railways deploys 960 COVID Care Coaches in 5 States



503 Coaches are deployed in Delhi at 9 Locations

Indian Railways, as its contribution to national cause, has converted Railway Coaches into COVID Care Centres

Doctors and paramedics are to be provided by State Governments as per Standard Operating Procedures issued by MOHFW o­n 6th May 2020

Railways to deploy 2 liaison officers for each location of coaches to assist State Government officials

All efforts are being made to maintain comfortable temperature inside the coaches in the given weather conditions

Railways to assist State Government in all possible manners to help in care of Covid patients

Sustaining the fight against Covid-19, Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of State Governments. Indian Railways has geared up to provide its 5231 Covid Care Coaches to the States. Zonal Railways have converted these coaches as COVID Care Centres to be used for very mild / mild cases.

As of now, Indian Railways has deployed total 960 COVID Care coaches in 5 states i.e. Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Andhara Pradesh, Telangana and Madhya Pradesh. Out of total 960 COVID Care coaches, 503 COVID Care coaches have been deployed in Delhi, 20 in Andhra Pradesh, 60 in Telangana, 372 in Uttar Pradesh and 5 in Madhya Pradesh.

In Delhi, 503 COVID Care coaches are deployed at 9 locations. 50 COVID Care coaches are deployed at Shakurbasti, 267 at Anand Vihar, 21 at Delhi Safdarjung, 50 at Delhi Sarai Rohilla, 33 at Delhi Cant, 30 at Adarsh Nagar, 13 at Delhi Shahadra, 13 at Tughlakabad and 26 at Patel Nagar.

In Uttar Pradesh, total 372 COVID Care coaches have been deployed at 23 different locations i.e. Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Jn., Lucknow, Varanasi, Bhadohi, Faizabad, Saharanpur, Mirzapur, Subedarganj, Kanpur, Jhansi, Jhansi Workshop, Agra, Nakha Jungle, Gonda, Nautanwa, Bahraich, Varanasi City, Manduadih, Mau, Bhatni, Bareilly City, Farrukhabad and Kasganj.

In Madhya Pradesh, total 5 COVID Care coaches are deployed at Gwalior. In Andhra Pradesh, total 20 COVID Care coaches are deployed at Vijayawada while in Telangana, a total of 60 COVID Care coaches are deployed at 3 different locations i.e. Secunderabad, Kachguda and Adilabad.

As per guidelines of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) Government of India, these State Governments have sent the requisition to Indian Railways and Railways have allocated these coaches to the State/UTs.

It is worth mentioning that Indian Railways is working as Service Provider of Coaches as COVID Care Centres as its contribution to national cause. Doctors and paramedics are to be provided by State Governments. This is as per MOHFW guidelines issued o­n 6th May 2020.

Railways will deploy 2 liaison officers for each location of coaches to assist State  Government officials. All efforts are being made to reduce the heat in the coaches in the given weather conditions. Railways to assist State Government in all possible manners to help in care of Covid patients.

It may be noted that these Coaches can be used for very mild cases that can be clinically assigned to the Covid Care centers as per guidelines issued by MoHFW. These coaches can be used in areas where State has exhausted the facilities and needs to augment capacities for isolation of both suspect and confirmed Covid cases. These facilities are part of the integrated COVID plan developed by MoHFW and NITI Ayog.

*****

PIB Courtesy




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




1
Anil kumar- Mon May 18 10:25 2015
02070 BSB LTT PREMIUM 19/05/2015 ko kitane baje jayegi

2
ranjeet chaurasia- Mon Jul 25 21:42 2016
All map


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search