For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

SHALIMAR

STATION INFO

Address: Shalimar Railway Freight Yard, Shalimar, Howrah, West Bengal 711103, India

Station Code: SHM)SHALIMA

Station Name: SHM)SHALIMAR

Zone: SER/South Eastern

Total Unique Trains: 32

Train Frequency Weekly: 57

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22214DURONTO EXPRESS05:40Des--TU,TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL
22836PURI SHM SF EXP07:10Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12774SC SHM AC EXP09:05Des--TU1A,2A,3A
22854VSKP SHM SF EXP09:05Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
22850SC SHM WKLY EXP09:05Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
19660UDZ SHM EXP10:05Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
15022GKP SHM EXPRESS10:05Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
22829BHUJ SHM EXP10:05Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18029LTT SHALIMAR EX12:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18008BPO SHM EXP12:35Des--TU,W,THUNRESERVED
12659GURUDEV EXPRESS13:50Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22641SHALIMAR EXP13:50Des--TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22862RAJYA RANI EXP17:05Des--M,F,SAUNRESERVED
12886ARANYAK EXPRESS19:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA2S,GN
22826MAS SHM EXP21:30Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
08019SHM PURI SPLSrc23:55--F1A,2A,3A
22213SHM PNBE DURONTOSrc22:05--M,W,F1A,2A,3A,SL
19659SHM UDZ EXPRESSSrc20:20--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18030SHM LTT EXPRESSSrc15:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18007SHM-BPO SIMLIPAL EXPSrc17:35--M,TU,WUNRESERVED
15021SHM GKP EXPRESSSrc20:20--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
08037SHM PURI SPECIALSrc23:55--F1A,2A,3A
22835SHM PURI SF EXPSourcee20:55--W2A,3A,SL,GN
22642SHM TVC EXPRESSSourcee23:05--TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22861RAJYA RANI EXPSourcee06:25--M,F,SAUNRESERVED
22853SHM VSKP SF EXPSourcee18:10--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12885ARANYAK EXPRESSSourcee07:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA2S,GN
22849SHM SC WKLY EXPSourcee12:10--W2A,3A,SL,GN
12773SHM SC AC EXPSourcee16:05--W1A,2A,3A
22825SHM MAS SF EXPSourcee12:10--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22830SHM BHUJ SF EXPSourcee20:20--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12660GURUDEV EXPRESSSourcee23:05--W2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
2019/12/1405-12-2019
RPF Constable saved one passenger at Thane Railway Station

Central Railway

Press Release

RPF Constable saved o­ne passenger at Thane Railway Station

RPF Constable Anil Kumar saved o­ne passenger at Thane being run over o­n 03.12.2019. The Passenger was crossing from Platform No. 6 (Kalyan End) to Platform No. 7 in a confusing manner. Constable Anil Kumar who was o­n duty of crime prevention and detection of passenger belongings noticed itand jumped o­n the track and liftes the passenger up o­n the Platform. Loco Pilot of approaching train no. 18029Shalimar Express alsoapplied the emergency brakes. Anil kumar then saved himself after securing o­n the other side. Central Railway is proud of constable Anil Kumar exemplary and courageous work in saving a life of the passenger. Central Railway also appeals to the passengers to use FOB, Escalators etc. for your safety.

--- --- --- --- ---- ---- ---- ----

Date: December 05, 2019

This press release is issued by Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.

 





2
05-12-2019
ANOTHER FIVE STATIONS OF S E RAILWAY ACQUIRE COVETED ISO 14001:2015 CERTIFICATION

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

ANOTHER FIVE STATIONS OF S E RAILWAY ACQUIRE COVETED

ISO 14001:2015 CERTIFICATION

 

Kolkata, 5th December, 2019:

Five stations of South Eastern Railway viz Adra, Bankura, Bishnupur, Purulia and Bokaro Steel City have been conferred with the coveted ISO 14001:2015 certification for providing passenger amenities in clean and green environment including sanitation throughout the railway station premises. Prior to this, Ranchi and Digha stations have already acquired this prestigious certification.

 

Various actions have been initiated to develop the above stations as Eco Friendly stations:-

·To avoid reuse of plastic bottle and minimize waste generation, installation of Bottle Crushing Machines.

·Collection and Segregation of Biodegradable and Non-Biodegradable Waste.

·Programme has been taken to Install Effluent Treatment Plant (ETP) and Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) at all the Eco Friendly Stations for zero discharge of untreated waste water.

·Conversion of conventional toilets to Eco-friendly or Green Toilets.

·Measures to prevent open defecation near railway track and surrounding areas which includes formation of task force in divisional level.

·Afforestation and plantation of trees in collaboration with Forest Department of State Governments.

·To control misuse of water and energy, Third Party Audit has been arranged.

·Polluter Pays Principle is being adopted to maintain cleanliness at these stations.

Apart from, Adra, Bankura, Bishnupur, Purulia, Bokaro Steel City, Ranchi and Digha which have been conferred with ISO Certification, as a recognition of Eco Smart station, South Eastern Railway is also developing 14 other stations in its jurisdiction as Eco Smart Station. The 14 other stations which are being developed as Eco Smart stations are Kharagpur, Mecheda, Santragachi, Bagnan, Panskura, Shalimar, Jhargram, Midnapur,Balasore, Hatia, Tatanagar, Jharsuguda, Rourkela, and Chakradharpur.

.......








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search