For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

LUDHIANA JN

STATION INFO

Address: Ludhiana Junction Railway Station, Ludhiana, Punjab 141001, India

Station Code: LDH)LUDHIANA J

Station Name: LDH)LUDHIANA JN

Zone: NR/Northern

Total Unique Trains: 253

Train Frequency Weekly: 863

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
14603JANSADHARAN EXP00:0300:1310FUNRESERVED
12426JAMMU RAJDHANI00:0500:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
14610HEMKUNT EXP00:2500:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14012HSX DLI EXP00:4500:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12425JAMMU RAJDHANI00:5601:0610M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
14632ASR DDN EXPRESS01:0501:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12446UTTAR S KRANTI01:2501:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12445UTTAR S KRANTI01:3001:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19326ASR INDB EXPRESS01:4001:5010W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13152KOLKATA EXP01:5502:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14033JAMMU MAIL02:0202:119M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18508HIRAKUD EXP02:1002:2010W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14011DLI HSX EXP02:2202:286M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14646SHALIMAR EXP02:2502:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12903GOLDENTEMPLE ML02:3502:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14036DHAULADHAR EXP02:4502:5510TU,TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22401DEE UHP AC SUP02:4702:5710M,W,SA1A,2A,3A
14501BTI JAT EXP02:4702:5710TH3A,SL,GN
12265DEE JAT DURONTO02:4702:5710TU,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL
11078JHELUM EXPRESS03:0503:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12413AII JAT EXPRESS03:1503:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12332HIMGIRI EXPRESS03:2003:3010M,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12588JAMMU GKP EXP03:2003:3010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15098AMARNATH EXP03:2003:3010TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15652LOHIT EXPRESS03:2003:3010W2A,3A,SL,GN
15654JAMMU GHY EXPRES03:2003:3010F2A,3A,SL,GN
13151JAMMU TAWI EXP03:2903:3910M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
04112JAT ALD SPL03:3503:4510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14606JAT HW EXP03:3503:4510SU3A,SL,GN
11077JHELUM EXPRESS03:4203:508M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12469CNB JAT EXPRESS03:5304:018W,F3A,SL,GN
22423GKP ASR JANSADHARAN EXP03:5304:018MUNRESERVED
22551DBG JUC ANTYODAYA EXPRESS03:5304:018SAUNRESERVED
14502JAT BTI EXP03:5504:0510F3A,SL,GN
14504SVDK KLK EXP03:5504:0510W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18103JALIANWALA B EXP03:5504:0510M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
12208KGM GARIB RATH03:5504:2025SU3A
14631DDN ASR EXPRESS04:0704:1710M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12207JAMMU GARIB RATH04:2304:3310TU3A
18237CHATTISGARH EXP04:3604:4610M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59386PANCHVALLEY PA04:4004:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,3A,SL,GN
18101TATA JAT EXP04:5205:0210M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
11450SVDK JBP EXP05:0005:1010W2A,3A,SL,GN
16032ANDAMAN EXPRESS05:0005:1010TU,F,SA3A,SL,GN
16318HIMSAGAR EXP05:0005:1010M2A,3A,SL,GN
16688NAVYUG EXPRESS05:0005:1010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19804SVDK KOTA EXP05:0005:1010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14035DAULADHAR EXP05:0305:1310M,W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18309SBP JAT EXPRESS05:0605:1610M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
14682JUC NDLS EXPRES05:1505:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12355ARCHNA EXPRESS05:2205:3513TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14611GCT SVDK EXP05:2205:3513F2A,3A,SL,GN
19805KOTA UHP EXPRESS05:2205:3513W2A,3A,SL,GN
13005AMRITSAR MAIL05:3405:4511M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22462SHRI SHAKTI EXP05:4005:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
12237BEGAMPURA EXP05:4505:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
54601HSR ASR PSNGR06:0006:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22126ASR NGP AC EXP06:1506:205M1A,2A,3A
04401ANVT UHP SPL06:1506:2510M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12204SHC GARIB RATH06:1506:205W,SA,SU3A,CC
11449JBP SVDK EXP06:3206:408TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16031ANDAMAN EXPRESS06:3206:408W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
16317HIMSAGAR EXP06:3206:408F3A,SL,GN
16787TEN JAMMU EXP06:3206:408M,F2A,SL,GN
16687NAVYUG EXP06:3206:408M2A,3A,SL,GN
19803KOTA SVDK EXP06:3206:408SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13307GANGASUTLEJ EXP06:3306:4815M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
09022JAT BDTS AC SPL06:4006:5010W2A,3A,CC,GN
14629SATLUJ EXPRESS06:4507:1025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12491MOUR DHWAJ EXP06:5507:016SU3A,SL,GN
22431ALD UHP EXP06:5507:016TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22445CNB ASR SUP06:5507:016M2A,3A,SL,GN
12014AMRITSAR SHTBDI06:5707:025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12242ASR CDG SUP07:1507:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
13049AMRITSAR EXP07:1507:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12331HIMGIRI EXPRESS07:3007:4010TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12587AMAR NATH EXP07:3007:4010M2A,3A,SL,GN
15097AMARNATH EXP07:3007:4010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15651LOHIT EXPRESS07:3007:4010M2A,3A,SL,GN
15653AMARNATH EXPRESS07:3007:4010W2A,3A,SL,GN
74646JUC UMB DMU07:3007:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19613AJMER ASR EXP07:3507:5520M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
12716ASR NED EXPRESS07:4507:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
01707JBP ATARI SPL07:4507:5510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
01709JBP ATT SPL07:4507:5510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
09021BDTS JAT AC SPL07:5008:1020M2A,3A,CC
04111ALD JAT SPL08:0008:1010W2A,3A,SL,GN
12318AKAL TAKHAT EXP08:0508:1510TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12358ASR KOAA SUP EXP08:0508:1510M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12484ASR KCVL EXPRESS08:0508:1510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14616ASR LKU EXP08:0508:1510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
64521UMB LDH MEMU08:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54576LNK LDH PASS08:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12460ASR NDLS EXP08:3508:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
15655KYQ SVDK EXPRESS08:3508:4510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
54053JHL LDH PASS08:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54646FZR LDH PASS08:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12411INTERCITY EXP08:5009:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12054ASR HW JNSHTBDI08:5809:035M,TU,W,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
14618JANSEWA EXP09:1509:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15707KIR ASR EXPRESS09:1809:2810M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14614FZR CDG EXP09:2009:4525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12550JAT DURG SF EXP09:3509:4510TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22942JAT INDB SF EXP09:3509:4510W2A,3A,SL,GN
12471SWARAJ EXPRESS09:4309:5310M,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12473SARVODAYA EXP09:4309:5310SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12475HAPA SVDK EXP09:4309:5310W2A,3A,SL,GN
12477JAM SVDK EXP09:4309:5310TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15708ASR KIR EXPRESS09:5010:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
74966LNK LDH DMU10:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54603HSR LDH PASS10:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15531SHC ASR JANSADHARAN10:2010:3010SUUNRESERVED
12926PASCHIM EXPRESS10:2510:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14506NLDM ASR EXP10:3710:425M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12919MALWA EXPRESS10:5511:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22552JUC DBG ANTYODAYA EXPESS11:0011:1010SUUNRESERVED
04194JAT AGC SPL11:0011:1010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14714JAT SGNR EXP11:0011:1010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15656SVDK KYQ EXPRESS11:0011:1010W2A,3A,SL,GN
22706TPTY HUMSAFAR11:0011:1010F3A
19611AJMER ASR EXP11:1511:4530TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12029SWARNA SHTBDI11:2911:323M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12031AMRITSAR SHTBDI11:2911:323TH1A,CC
11058ASR CSTM EXP11:3011:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
64523UMB LDH MEMU11:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06521YPR NZM SPL11:4011:5010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12408KARAMABHOOMI EXP11:4511:5510FUNRESERVED
22430PTK DLI SF EXP11:4511:5510M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12497SHANE PUNJAB12:0412:073M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
14612SVDK GCT EXP12:0512:1510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12752JAT NED HUMSAFAR12:0512:1510SU3A
22318HUMSAFAR SF12:0512:1510W3A
14615LKU ASR EXP12:0812:1810SA2A,3A,SL,GN
74962FZR LDH DMU12:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12037NDLS LDH SHTBDI12:25Des--TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,CC
12043NDLS MOGA SHT12:2512:5025M,SA1A,CC
06522SVDK YPR SPL13:0013:1010M2A,3A,SL,GN
12380JALIANWALA B EX13:0013:1010SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18216JAT DURG EXP13:0013:1010F2A,3A,SL,GN
22429DLI PTK SF EXP13:0213:075M,TU,W,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
18215DURG JAT EXPRESS13:0213:075W2A,3A,SL,GN
12920MALWA EXPRESS13:3513:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11057CSMT ASR EXPRES13:3513:449M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14617JANSEWA EXP13:5714:0710M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19028VIVEK EXPRESS14:0514:2015M2A,3A,SL,GN
54605SDLP LDH PASS14:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14650SARYUYAMUNA EXP14:2514:3510M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14674SHAHEED EXP14:2514:3510TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12317AKAL TAKHT EXP14:3214:4210W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12357DURGIANA EXP14:3214:4210TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
74968LNK LDH DMU14:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54572FZR LDH PASS14:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12407KARMABHOOMI EXP14:5515:0510WUNRESERVED
12549DURG JAT SF EXP14:5515:0510TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22424ASR GKP JANSADHARAN EXP15:0015:055SUUNRESERVED
22446ASR CNB SUP15:0015:055TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18104JALIANWALA B EX15:0015:055W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22705JAT HUMSAFAR SF15:1215:153TU3A
14604JANSADHARAN EXP15:1715:258WUNRESERVED
12472SWARAJ EXPRESS15:4515:5510TU,W,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12474SARVODAYA EXP15:4515:5510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12476SVDK HAPA EXP15:4515:5510M2A,3A,SL,GN
12478SVDK JAM EXP15:4515:5510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12044NDLS SHATABDI16:1516:4025M,SA1A,CC
14505ASR NLDM EXP16:2516:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12422ASR NED SF EXP16:4517:0015M2A,3A,SL,GN
19612ASR AJMER EXP16:4516:5510TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12925PASCHIM EXPRESS16:4716:525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
54052FZR LDH PASS16:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12379JALIANWALA B EXP17:0617:1610F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12498SHANE PUNJAB17:1817:235M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
74645UMB JUC DMU17:2517:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64552ASR LDH MEMU17:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12715SACHKHAND EXP17:4417:5410M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
01708ATT JBP SPL18:0018:1010W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15934ASR DBRG EXPRESS18:0018:1010F2A,3A,SL,GN
12483AMRITSAR EXP18:0518:1510W2A,3A,SL,GN
15933DBRG ASR EXPRESS18:1018:155TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12751NED JAT HUMSAFAR18:1018:2010F3A
22317HUMSAFAR EXP18:1018:2010M3A
12238BEGAMPURA EXP18:2518:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22125NGP ASR AC EXP18:2518:349SA1A,2A,3A
19325IND AMRITSAR EXP18:2518:349TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12203GARIB RATH EXP18:2518:349M,TH,SU3A,CC
14613CDG FZR EXP18:3018:5525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54633SSA LDH PASS18:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12030SWARNA SHTBDI18:5018:555M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12032AMRITSAR SHTBDI18:5018:555TH1A,CC
12241CDG ASR SUP18:5218:575M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12459NDLSASR EXPRESS19:1519:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
18238CHHATISGARH EXP19:1519:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12421NED ASR SUP EXP19:2519:3510W2A,3A,SL,GN
12053HW ASR JNSHTBDI19:3019:355M,TU,W,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
74970LNK LDH DMU19:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12412INTERCITY EXP19:4019:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
19027VIVEK EXPRESS19:4019:5010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14649SARYU YAMUNA EXP19:5320:0310TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14673SHAHEED EXPRESS19:5320:0310M,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13308GANGASATLUJ EXP19:5520:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14630SATLUJ EXPRESS20:1520:4025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15532ASR SHC JANSADHARAN20:1520:2510MUNRESERVED
19614ASR AII EXP20:1520:2510F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12013AMRITSAR SHTBDI20:1520:183M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
54602ASR HSR PASNGER20:2520:4015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22941INBD JAT S F EXP20:2720:336M2A,3A,SL,GN
04193AGC JAT SPL20:2720:336F2A,3A,SL,GN
18507VSKP ASR HKG EXP20:2720:336M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
13050ASR HWH EXPRESS20:4020:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
13006ASR HWH MAIL21:0521:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14713SGNR JAT EXP21:1521:2510W2A,3A,SL,GN
15212JANNAYAK EXP21:2521:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14503KLK SVDK EXPRESS21:3621:4610TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19806UHP KOTA EXP21:4021:5010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
74964FZR LDH DMU21:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74648JUC LDH DMU21:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12356ARCHANA EXPRESS22:0522:1510W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12470JAT CNB EXPRESS22:0522:1510TU,TH3A,SL,GN
12492MAUR DHAWAJ EXP22:0522:1510F3A,SL,GN
22461SHRI SHAKTI EXP22:0522:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
54635HSR LDH PASS22:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18310JAT SBP EXP22:1022:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
18102JAT MURI TATA EXPRESS22:2022:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14681NDLS JUC EXPRES22:2722:325M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22432UHP ALD EXP22:3522:4510W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
04402UHP ANVT SPL22:4022:5010TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
14605HW JAT EXP22:4022:499M3A,SL,GN
12414JAMMU AII EXP22:5523:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15211JANNAYAK EXP22:5523:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12266DURONTO EXPRESS23:0423:1410M,W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL
14609HEMKUNT EXP23:0723:1710M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22402UHP DEE AC SUP23:1523:2510TU,TH,SU1A,2A,3A
14034JAMMU MAIL23:3523:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12904GOLDN TEMPLE ML23:4923:5910M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14645SHALIMAR EXP23:5223:597M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
12038LDH NDLS SHTBDISrc16:40--TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,CC
54051LDH FZR PASSSrc10:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54054LDH JHL PASSSrc18:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54571LDH FZR PASSSrc17:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54575LDH LNK PASSSrc19:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54604LDH HSR PASSSrc14:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54606LDH HSR PASSSrc17:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54634LDH BNW PASSSrc05:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54636LDH HSR PASSSrc09:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54645LDH FZR PASSSrc20:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64522LDH UMB MEMUSrc16:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64524LDH UMB MEMUSrc17:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64551LDH ASR MEMUSrc08:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74647LDH JUC DMUSrc20:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74961LDH FZR DMUSrc05:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74963LDH FZR DMUSrc13:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74965LDH LNK DMUSrc05:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74967LDH LNK DMUSrc10:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74969LDH LNK DMUSrc14:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0331-03-2020
mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY & IRCTC CONTINUE THE SERVICE OF NEEDY PERSONS DURING THE CORONAVIRUS LOCKDOWN

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

WESTERN RAILWAY & IRCTC CONTINUE THE SERVICE OF NEEDY PERSONS DURING THE CORONAVIRUS LOCKDOWN

PARCEL EXP TRAINS STARTED OVER WR   

Western Railway's staff from various departments continues to display commitment through their exemplary services and dedication, in the wake of the 21-days lockdown to contain the spread of the deadly Coronavirus. Despite the lifeline coming to a halt with Indian Railwaysdecision to cancel all passenger services up to 14th April, 2020, Western Railway has not o­nly continued to work at large by ensuring that essential commodities may be made available across the nation in this dire situation, but during this difficult time, Western Railway is also taking extra special care for the needy and poor persons, who reside near various station premises by providing free food, care packages and masksto them by RPF & other staff. Meanwhile, operation of parcel express trains over WR during lockdown period, started from Kankaria at Ahmedabad o­n 31st March, 2020.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, with no respite from Corona virus epidemic, IRCTC continues to serve the poor and backward section of the city by preparing community meals in its base kitchen at Mumbai Central and Ahmedabad. o­n the 30th and 31stof March, 2020 served 2980and 3400 community meals respectively from their Base Kitchen at Mumbai Central and 1000 meals each o­n 30th and 31st March from IRCTC Base Kitchen at Ahmedabad. Distribution of food to staff and needy persons started from 29thMarch, 2020 and till date 12490 meals have been distributed by WR zone and IRCTC/ West Zone. Shri Bhakar said that the number of NGOs and their requirement of meals is increasing and expected to rise in the forthcoming days. The community meals were served to the needy through the NGOs such as Mariamma Trust, Nanhi Pari, Salaam Mumbai, Future India Foundation, Robinhood Army, Mcaalm India, Indian Relief foundation, Kasyap Foundation,Ujjain Niswarth Seva Samiti, Rotary Club etc.,in co-ordination with the Commercial and RPF Department of Railways. Such generosity could also be witnessed across Vadodara, Surendranagar, Bharuch, Nadiad, Botad, Ankleshwar stations where food packets were distributed to the needy. The catering stall owners, Labour contractors too contributed to this noble cause.

Western Railway is also ensuring through all possibilities to maintain the supply of essential commodities across all parts of country by making sure that the movement of freight trains takes place. To mitigate the difficulties to a certain extent, Western Railway has come forward and decided to open transportation of essential items such as medical supplies, equipment and food etc. Accordingly, time table of 3 such Parcel Express trains has been declared by Western Rly, making total 16 trips during the period from 31st March to 15th April, 2020. Movement will be by parcel trains point to point as per extent rules. WR has finalized the time table for 3 Parcel Express trains for commodities such as Milk Product, Edible Oil, Spices, Groceries and Biscuits etc. 12 trips of the Parcel Special will run between Bandra Terminus and Ludhiana, 2 trips between Kankariya and Sankrail Goodsterminal and 2 trips between Karambeli and Changsari.Since the lockdown period till now from 22nd to 30th March, 2020, 469 rakes have been used to supply essential commodities amounting to 0.96 million tonnes. 1249 freight trains were interchanged with other railways, including 621 trains handed over and 628 trains taken over at different interchange points. 7 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to cope the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods.

 

Shri Bhakar stated that total losses over Western Railway up to 30th March, 2020 has been pegged at Rs 192.82 Cr (inclusive of suburban+ non-suburban), Western Railway has also successfully refunded Rs. 131.83 crores against cancellation of tickets and in Mumbai Division itself refund of Rs. 62.30 crores has been made.

***************





2
2020/0331-03-2020
Mumbai
WR DECIDES TO SEND ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES IN TIME TABLED PARCEL TRAINS

Press Release No. 2020/03Mumbai, 28th March, 2020

WR DECIDES TO SEND ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES IN TIME TABLED PARCEL TRAINS

 


Photo caption: Goods train containing rice weighing 2,658 tonnes arrives at Rajkot from Ambala Division. Labourers maintain social distancing while unloading the rice from the train.

 

Transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes is going to be very important during the lockdown period in the wake of COVID19. To mitigate the difficulties to a certain extent, Western Railway has come forward and has decided to open for transportation of essential items such as medical supplies, equipment and food etc.

As stated by Shri Alok Kansal- General Manager of Western Rly, interested parties may contact parcel offices and Divisions to register their indents. Movement will be by parcel trains point to point as per extent rules.


WR has finalized the time table for Parcel Express for commodities such as Milk Product,Edible Oil, Spices , Groceries,and Biscuits are as under:

1.Ahmedabad(KKF) to Sankhrel(SGTY)

2.Bandra Terminus to New Delhi - Ludhiana

3.Bandra Terminus to Muzaffarpur- Darbhanga

4.Kkf to Cuttack

5.Kkf to Jaipur- Delhi -Chandigarh -Ludhiana

6.Karambeli to Chansari -Guwahati

 

In addition to these, other probable Parcel Cargo trains are under consideration as under :-

A) Indents in pipe line for VP rakes:

1)Dahanu Rd to Bari Brahaman

2)Kankaria toCuttack

3)Kankaria to Sankrail

4)Kankaria to New Jalpaiguri

 

B) Other probable routes for VP rake movements for which EOIs can be called -

1)KKF : Agra/Kanpur/

2)Lucknow/Varanasi

3)KKF : Jaipur/Delhi/Chandigarh/Ludhiyana

4)Karambeli to New Guwahati/Azara/Changsari

5)Dahanu Road to Dhupguri

 

Few more suggested paths can be BDTS to Ludhiana & Ahmedabad to Darbhanga/Muzaffarpur. These probable paths are under consideration & can be finalised subjected to local administration permits movement of trucks and labour handling at originating and terminating points. Talks with concerned traders are also going o­n in this regard. Discussion have been done with M/s CTA Logistics, Western carriers, both Ahmedabad, AMUL products, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Ltd. (GCMMF) and Mint logistics Karambele, Vapi for loading of parcels for Time Tabled parcel trains.

 

Despite cancellation of passenger services, the goods services hasn't come to a total halt and the Railway is ensuring through all possibilities to maintain the supply of essential commodities across all parts of country by making sure that the movement of freight trains takes place so that coal reaches the power houses, food grains are available in the granaries and all essential commodities are available. Western Railway has also planned to introduce timetabled parcel trains for quick transportation of essential commodities across the nation. Here are some other efforts made by Western Railway during the lockdown period from 22nd to 27th March, 2020:

A total of 325 rakes have been used to supply essential commodities such as POL (Petroleum, Oil & Lubricants), salt, cement, coal and containers were loaded amounting to 0.75 million tones.

During the period 879 freight trains were interchanged with other railways including 440 trains handed over and 439 trains had taken over at different interchange points.

Despite shortage of labour, all efforts are being made to unload important stock.

During this period, 6 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to cope the demands of essential items such as ,milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods:

-Ex Dahanu Road to Bhimsen

-Ex Kakariya to Bhimsen near Kanpur

-Ex Palanpur to Hind Terminal (Palwal)

-Ex Karambeli to New Guwahati

-Ex Palanpur to Hind Terminal

-Ex Palanpur to Hind Terminal

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar- Chief Public Relations Officer of WRly, recently 42 BCN wagons rake of Goods Train containing rice arrived at Rajkot from Ambala Division. The unloading of this is being done by labours by maintaining social distancing which weighs 2658 tons. Other than these developments, Western Railway has also successfully refunded Rs. 124.62 crores against cancellation of tickets and in Mumbai Division itself refund of Rs. 58.82 crores has been made. Total loss over Western Railway up to 27th March, 2020 has been pegged at Rs 149.95 Cr (inclusive of suburban+ non-suburban). It is noteworthy to mention that suitable monitoring of all activities & arrangements are being carried out by the Principal Heads of Deptts. along with their teams to cope with the situation and to ensure smooth implementation of all plans, under the aegis of Shri Alok Kansal - General Manager of Western Railway. The above scenario portrays that Western Railway truly believes in the adage “Work is Worship” and this is reflected even in the tough times of lockdown due to Coronavirus Pandemic. W. Rly continues to serve the nation by lending its hand through essential service, be it freight traffic or medical facility. From security to engineering, Western Railway is always geared to face whatever may be the situation.

 

***************








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search