For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

LUDHIANA JN

STATION INFO

Address: Ludhiana Junction Railway Station, Ludhiana, Punjab 141001, India

Station Code: LDH)LUDHIANA J

Station Name: LDH)LUDHIANA JN

Zone: NR/Northern

Total Unique Trains: 253

Train Frequency Weekly: 863

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
14603JANSADHARAN EXP00:0300:1310FUNRESERVED
12426JAMMU RAJDHANI00:0500:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
14610HEMKUNT EXP00:2500:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14012HSX DLI EXP00:4500:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12425JAMMU RAJDHANI00:5601:0610M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
14632ASR DDN EXPRESS01:0501:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12446UTTAR S KRANTI01:2501:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12445UTTAR S KRANTI01:3001:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19326ASR INDB EXPRESS01:4001:5010W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13152KOLKATA EXP01:5502:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14033JAMMU MAIL02:0202:119M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18508HIRAKUD EXP02:1002:2010W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14011DLI HSX EXP02:2202:286M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14646SHALIMAR EXP02:2502:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12903GOLDENTEMPLE ML02:3502:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14036DHAULADHAR EXP02:4502:5510TU,TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22401DEE UHP AC SUP02:4702:5710M,W,SA1A,2A,3A
14501BTI JAT EXP02:4702:5710TH3A,SL,GN
12265DEE JAT DURONTO02:4702:5710TU,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL
11078JHELUM EXPRESS03:0503:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12413AII JAT EXPRESS03:1503:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12332HIMGIRI EXPRESS03:2003:3010M,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12588JAMMU GKP EXP03:2003:3010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15098AMARNATH EXP03:2003:3010TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15652LOHIT EXPRESS03:2003:3010W2A,3A,SL,GN
15654JAMMU GHY EXPRES03:2003:3010F2A,3A,SL,GN
13151JAMMU TAWI EXP03:2903:3910M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
04112JAT ALD SPL03:3503:4510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14606JAT HW EXP03:3503:4510SU3A,SL,GN
11077JHELUM EXPRESS03:4203:508M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12469CNB JAT EXPRESS03:5304:018W,F3A,SL,GN
22423GKP ASR JANSADHARAN EXP03:5304:018MUNRESERVED
22551DBG JUC ANTYODAYA EXPRESS03:5304:018SAUNRESERVED
14502JAT BTI EXP03:5504:0510F3A,SL,GN
14504SVDK KLK EXP03:5504:0510W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18103JALIANWALA B EXP03:5504:0510M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
12208KGM GARIB RATH03:5504:2025SU3A
14631DDN ASR EXPRESS04:0704:1710M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12207JAMMU GARIB RATH04:2304:3310TU3A
18237CHATTISGARH EXP04:3604:4610M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59386PANCHVALLEY PA04:4004:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,3A,SL,GN
18101TATA JAT EXP04:5205:0210M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
11450SVDK JBP EXP05:0005:1010W2A,3A,SL,GN
16032ANDAMAN EXPRESS05:0005:1010TU,F,SA3A,SL,GN
16318HIMSAGAR EXP05:0005:1010M2A,3A,SL,GN
16688NAVYUG EXPRESS05:0005:1010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19804SVDK KOTA EXP05:0005:1010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14035DAULADHAR EXP05:0305:1310M,W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18309SBP JAT EXPRESS05:0605:1610M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
14682JUC NDLS EXPRES05:1505:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12355ARCHNA EXPRESS05:2205:3513TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14611GCT SVDK EXP05:2205:3513F2A,3A,SL,GN
19805KOTA UHP EXPRESS05:2205:3513W2A,3A,SL,GN
13005AMRITSAR MAIL05:3405:4511M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22462SHRI SHAKTI EXP05:4005:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
12237BEGAMPURA EXP05:4505:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
54601HSR ASR PSNGR06:0006:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22126ASR NGP AC EXP06:1506:205M1A,2A,3A
04401ANVT UHP SPL06:1506:2510M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12204SHC GARIB RATH06:1506:205W,SA,SU3A,CC
11449JBP SVDK EXP06:3206:408TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16031ANDAMAN EXPRESS06:3206:408W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
16317HIMSAGAR EXP06:3206:408F3A,SL,GN
16787TEN JAMMU EXP06:3206:408M,F2A,SL,GN
16687NAVYUG EXP06:3206:408M2A,3A,SL,GN
19803KOTA SVDK EXP06:3206:408SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13307GANGASUTLEJ EXP06:3306:4815M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
09022JAT BDTS AC SPL06:4006:5010W2A,3A,CC,GN
14629SATLUJ EXPRESS06:4507:1025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12491MOUR DHWAJ EXP06:5507:016SU3A,SL,GN
22431ALD UHP EXP06:5507:016TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22445CNB ASR SUP06:5507:016M2A,3A,SL,GN
12014AMRITSAR SHTBDI06:5707:025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12242ASR CDG SUP07:1507:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
13049AMRITSAR EXP07:1507:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12331HIMGIRI EXPRESS07:3007:4010TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12587AMAR NATH EXP07:3007:4010M2A,3A,SL,GN
15097AMARNATH EXP07:3007:4010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15651LOHIT EXPRESS07:3007:4010M2A,3A,SL,GN
15653AMARNATH EXPRESS07:3007:4010W2A,3A,SL,GN
74646JUC UMB DMU07:3007:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19613AJMER ASR EXP07:3507:5520M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
12716ASR NED EXPRESS07:4507:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
01707JBP ATARI SPL07:4507:5510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
01709JBP ATT SPL07:4507:5510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
09021BDTS JAT AC SPL07:5008:1020M2A,3A,CC
04111ALD JAT SPL08:0008:1010W2A,3A,SL,GN
12318AKAL TAKHAT EXP08:0508:1510TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12358ASR KOAA SUP EXP08:0508:1510M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12484ASR KCVL EXPRESS08:0508:1510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14616ASR LKU EXP08:0508:1510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
64521UMB LDH MEMU08:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54576LNK LDH PASS08:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12460ASR NDLS EXP08:3508:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
15655KYQ SVDK EXPRESS08:3508:4510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
54053JHL LDH PASS08:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54646FZR LDH PASS08:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12411INTERCITY EXP08:5009:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12054ASR HW JNSHTBDI08:5809:035M,TU,W,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
14618JANSEWA EXP09:1509:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15707KIR ASR EXPRESS09:1809:2810M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14614FZR CDG EXP09:2009:4525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12550JAT DURG SF EXP09:3509:4510TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22942JAT INDB SF EXP09:3509:4510W2A,3A,SL,GN
12471SWARAJ EXPRESS09:4309:5310M,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12473SARVODAYA EXP09:4309:5310SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12475HAPA SVDK EXP09:4309:5310W2A,3A,SL,GN
12477JAM SVDK EXP09:4309:5310TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15708ASR KIR EXPRESS09:5010:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
74966LNK LDH DMU10:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54603HSR LDH PASS10:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15531SHC ASR JANSADHARAN10:2010:3010SUUNRESERVED
12926PASCHIM EXPRESS10:2510:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14506NLDM ASR EXP10:3710:425M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12919MALWA EXPRESS10:5511:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22552JUC DBG ANTYODAYA EXPESS11:0011:1010SUUNRESERVED
04194JAT AGC SPL11:0011:1010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14714JAT SGNR EXP11:0011:1010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15656SVDK KYQ EXPRESS11:0011:1010W2A,3A,SL,GN
22706TPTY HUMSAFAR11:0011:1010F3A
19611AJMER ASR EXP11:1511:4530TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12029SWARNA SHTBDI11:2911:323M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12031AMRITSAR SHTBDI11:2911:323TH1A,CC
11058ASR CSTM EXP11:3011:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
64523UMB LDH MEMU11:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06521YPR NZM SPL11:4011:5010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12408KARAMABHOOMI EXP11:4511:5510FUNRESERVED
22430PTK DLI SF EXP11:4511:5510M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12497SHANE PUNJAB12:0412:073M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
14612SVDK GCT EXP12:0512:1510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12752JAT NED HUMSAFAR12:0512:1510SU3A
22318HUMSAFAR SF12:0512:1510W3A
14615LKU ASR EXP12:0812:1810SA2A,3A,SL,GN
74962FZR LDH DMU12:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12037NDLS LDH SHTBDI12:25Des--TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,CC
12043NDLS MOGA SHT12:2512:5025M,SA1A,CC
06522SVDK YPR SPL13:0013:1010M2A,3A,SL,GN
12380JALIANWALA B EX13:0013:1010SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18216JAT DURG EXP13:0013:1010F2A,3A,SL,GN
22429DLI PTK SF EXP13:0213:075M,TU,W,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
18215DURG JAT EXPRESS13:0213:075W2A,3A,SL,GN
12920MALWA EXPRESS13:3513:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11057CSMT ASR EXPRES13:3513:449M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14617JANSEWA EXP13:5714:0710M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19028VIVEK EXPRESS14:0514:2015M2A,3A,SL,GN
54605SDLP LDH PASS14:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14650SARYUYAMUNA EXP14:2514:3510M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14674SHAHEED EXP14:2514:3510TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12317AKAL TAKHT EXP14:3214:4210W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12357DURGIANA EXP14:3214:4210TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
74968LNK LDH DMU14:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54572FZR LDH PASS14:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12407KARMABHOOMI EXP14:5515:0510WUNRESERVED
12549DURG JAT SF EXP14:5515:0510TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22424ASR GKP JANSADHARAN EXP15:0015:055SUUNRESERVED
22446ASR CNB SUP15:0015:055TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18104JALIANWALA B EX15:0015:055W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22705JAT HUMSAFAR SF15:1215:153TU3A
14604JANSADHARAN EXP15:1715:258WUNRESERVED
12472SWARAJ EXPRESS15:4515:5510TU,W,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12474SARVODAYA EXP15:4515:5510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12476SVDK HAPA EXP15:4515:5510M2A,3A,SL,GN
12478SVDK JAM EXP15:4515:5510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12044NDLS SHATABDI16:1516:4025M,SA1A,CC
14505ASR NLDM EXP16:2516:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12422ASR NED SF EXP16:4517:0015M2A,3A,SL,GN
19612ASR AJMER EXP16:4516:5510TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12925PASCHIM EXPRESS16:4716:525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
54052FZR LDH PASS16:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12379JALIANWALA B EXP17:0617:1610F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12498SHANE PUNJAB17:1817:235M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
74645UMB JUC DMU17:2517:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64552ASR LDH MEMU17:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12715SACHKHAND EXP17:4417:5410M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
01708ATT JBP SPL18:0018:1010W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15934ASR DBRG EXPRESS18:0018:1010F2A,3A,SL,GN
12483AMRITSAR EXP18:0518:1510W2A,3A,SL,GN
15933DBRG ASR EXPRESS18:1018:155TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12751NED JAT HUMSAFAR18:1018:2010F3A
22317HUMSAFAR EXP18:1018:2010M3A
12238BEGAMPURA EXP18:2518:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22125NGP ASR AC EXP18:2518:349SA1A,2A,3A
19325IND AMRITSAR EXP18:2518:349TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12203GARIB RATH EXP18:2518:349M,TH,SU3A,CC
14613CDG FZR EXP18:3018:5525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54633SSA LDH PASS18:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12030SWARNA SHTBDI18:5018:555M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12032AMRITSAR SHTBDI18:5018:555TH1A,CC
12241CDG ASR SUP18:5218:575M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12459NDLSASR EXPRESS19:1519:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
18238CHHATISGARH EXP19:1519:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12421NED ASR SUP EXP19:2519:3510W2A,3A,SL,GN
12053HW ASR JNSHTBDI19:3019:355M,TU,W,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
74970LNK LDH DMU19:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12412INTERCITY EXP19:4019:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
19027VIVEK EXPRESS19:4019:5010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14649SARYU YAMUNA EXP19:5320:0310TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14673SHAHEED EXPRESS19:5320:0310M,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13308GANGASATLUJ EXP19:5520:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14630SATLUJ EXPRESS20:1520:4025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15532ASR SHC JANSADHARAN20:1520:2510MUNRESERVED
19614ASR AII EXP20:1520:2510F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12013AMRITSAR SHTBDI20:1520:183M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
54602ASR HSR PASNGER20:2520:4015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22941INBD JAT S F EXP20:2720:336M2A,3A,SL,GN
04193AGC JAT SPL20:2720:336F2A,3A,SL,GN
18507VSKP ASR HKG EXP20:2720:336M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
13050ASR HWH EXPRESS20:4020:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
13006ASR HWH MAIL21:0521:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14713SGNR JAT EXP21:1521:2510W2A,3A,SL,GN
15212JANNAYAK EXP21:2521:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14503KLK SVDK EXPRESS21:3621:4610TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19806UHP KOTA EXP21:4021:5010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
74964FZR LDH DMU21:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74648JUC LDH DMU21:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12356ARCHANA EXPRESS22:0522:1510W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12470JAT CNB EXPRESS22:0522:1510TU,TH3A,SL,GN
12492MAUR DHAWAJ EXP22:0522:1510F3A,SL,GN
22461SHRI SHAKTI EXP22:0522:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
54635HSR LDH PASS22:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18310JAT SBP EXP22:1022:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
18102JAT MURI TATA EXPRESS22:2022:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14681NDLS JUC EXPRES22:2722:325M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22432UHP ALD EXP22:3522:4510W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
04402UHP ANVT SPL22:4022:5010TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
14605HW JAT EXP22:4022:499M3A,SL,GN
12414JAMMU AII EXP22:5523:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15211JANNAYAK EXP22:5523:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12266DURONTO EXPRESS23:0423:1410M,W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL
14609HEMKUNT EXP23:0723:1710M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22402UHP DEE AC SUP23:1523:2510TU,TH,SU1A,2A,3A
14034JAMMU MAIL23:3523:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12904GOLDN TEMPLE ML23:4923:5910M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14645SHALIMAR EXP23:5223:597M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
12038LDH NDLS SHTBDISrc16:40--TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,CC
54051LDH FZR PASSSrc10:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54054LDH JHL PASSSrc18:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54571LDH FZR PASSSrc17:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54575LDH LNK PASSSrc19:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54604LDH HSR PASSSrc14:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54606LDH HSR PASSSrc17:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54634LDH BNW PASSSrc05:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54636LDH HSR PASSSrc09:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54645LDH FZR PASSSrc20:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64522LDH UMB MEMUSrc16:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64524LDH UMB MEMUSrc17:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64551LDH ASR MEMUSrc08:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74647LDH JUC DMUSrc20:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74961LDH FZR DMUSrc05:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74963LDH FZR DMUSrc13:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74965LDH LNK DMUSrc05:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74967LDH LNK DMUSrc10:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74969LDH LNK DMUSrc14:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
15-06-2021
SER TO RUN SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN TATANAGAR AND AMRITSAR

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

 

SER TO RUN SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN TATANAGAR AND AMRITSAR 

 

Kolkata, 15th June, 2021:

Keeping in view the demand of the passengers, South Eastern Railway has decided to run Special Train between Tatanagar and Amritsar as per the following schedule:-

 

08103 Tatanagar-Amritsar Special leaving Tatanagar every Monday and Wednesday w.e.f 21.06.2021 to 28.06.2021 at 21.10 hrs will reach Amritsar at 06.30 hrs, the third day. In the opposite direction, 08104 Amritsar-Tatanagar Special leaving Amritsar every Wednesday and Friday w.e.f 23.06.2021 to 30.06.2021 at 12.45 hrs will arrive Tatanagar at 21.10 hrs, the next day.

 

The train with four AC-3 Tier, eleven Sleeper Class and four General Second Class (Reserved) coaches will have stoppages at Purulia, Bokaro Steel City, NSCB Gomoh, Koderma, Gaya, Rafiganj, Anugraha Narayan Road, Dehri o­n Sone, Sasaram, Bhabua Road, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya, Varanasi, Shahganj, Faizabad, Lucknow, Bareilly, Moradabad, Laksar, Roorkee, Saharanpur, Yamunanagar Jagadhri, Ambala Cant, Ludhiana, Jalandhar City and Beas Stations between Tatanagar and Amritsar

 

This train will have fully reserved accommodation.

 

……..





2
156/2021-22 09-06-2021
Chennai
Indian Railways on way to become "Largest Green Railways" in the world with Zero Carbon Emission


Indian Railways o­n way to become "Largest Green Railways" in the world with Zero Carbon Emission

Railways looks at helping the environment with steps ranging from massive electrification, water & paper conservation, to saving animals from being injured o­n Railway tracks

39 Workshops, 7 Production Units, 8 Loco Sheds and o­ne Stores depot have been ‘GreenCo’ certified; These include 2 Platinum, 15 Gold and 18 Silver ratings

19 Railway Stations have also achieved Green Certification including 3 Platinum, 6 Gold and 6 Silver ratings

27 Railway Buildings, Offices, Campuses and other establishments are also Green certified including 15 Platinum, 9 Gold and 2 Silver ratings

600 Railway Stations have been certified for implementation of the Environment Management System to ISO: 14001 in the last two years

Indian Railways (IR) is working in mission mode to become the largest Green Railways in the world and is moving towards becoming a “net zero carbon emitter” before 2030. Railways is guided by a holistic vision of being an environment friendly, efficient, cost effective, punctual and a modern carrier of passengers as well as freight in order to serve the growing needs of New India. IR is looking at helping the environment with steps ranging from massive electrification, water & paper conservation, to saving animals from being injured o­n Railway tracks.

Railway Electrification which is environment friendly and reduces pollution, has increased nearly ten times since 2014. Capturing the economic benefits of electric traction in an accelerated manner, Railways has planned to electrify balance Broad Gauge (BG) routes by December, 2023 to achieve 100% electrification of BG routes. Head-On-Generation systems, Bio-Toilets and LED lights recreate the train itself into a travel mode that’s kinder to the environment while maintaining comparable passenger comfort.

IR’s Dedicated Freight Corridors are being developed as a low carbon green transportation network with a long-term low carbon roadmap, which will enable it to adopt more energy efficient and carbon-friendly technologies, processes and practices. IR is implementing two Dedicated Freight Corridor projects viz. Eastern Corridor (EDFC) from Ludhiana to Dankuni (1,875 km) and Western Corridor (WDFC) from Dadri to Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (1,506 km). Sonnagar-Dankuni (538 km) portion of EDFC has been planned for execution o­n Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode.

IR’s network and reach enabled movement of Freight, like Food Grains & Oxygen in pandemic, even while being more environment friendly as compared to Road transport. During the period April 2021 to May 2021, the Indian Railways moved 73 Lakh tonnes of food grains and has run 241 loaded Oxygen express trains, moving 922 loaded tankers, thereby transporting 15,046 tonnes of oxygen to various part of the country.

Green Certifications and implementation of Environment Management System:

MoU signed between IR and Confederation of Indian Industry in July 2016 for facilitation of Green initiatives o­n IR. 39 Workshops, 7 Production Units, 8 Loco Sheds and o­ne Stores depot have been ‘GreenCo’ certified. These include 2 Platinum, 15 Gold and 18 Silver ratings.

Green certification mainly covers assessment of parameters having direct bearing o­n the environment, such as, energy conservation measures, use of renewable energy, Green House Gas emission reduction, water conservation, waste management, material conservation, recycling etc. 19 Railway Stations have also achieved Green Certification including 3 Platinum, 6 Gold and 6 Silver ratings. 27 more Railway Buildings, Offices, Campuses and other establishments are also Green certified including 15 Platinum, 9 Gold and 2 Silver ratings. In addition, over 600 Railway Stations have been certified for implementation of the Environment Management System to ISO: 14001 in the last two years. A total of 718 stations have been identified for ISO : 14001 certification.

Indian Railways has incorporated Climate Change features in its own risk assessments and disaster management protocols. As an organisation ready to manage the risks, and ask the right questions about its assets, routes & investments. Top management in IR’s many public sectors have been communicating with stakeholders for a shared understanding, needed for long-term health and sustainability of the organisations they lead.

The Environment Sustainability Report published by IR and subsidiary units each year sets up a framework document defining strategies and focus points in the context of climate change, the issues at stake, and steps for dealing with them. It helps railways to support government commitments such as the Paris agreement o­n climate change, the UN Sustainable Development Goals and National Disaster Management Plans.

Wide ranging experiences of engineers, operators and planners in different zones & construction units of the Indian Railways constantly face different challenges. Some sophisticated approaches by international asset managers, railway operators, rolling stock engineers, scenario planners and others are studied through consultancy reports. Appropriate interpretation matching the IR’s own realities and ground situation  suitably adapts the efforts of departmental managers in anticipating and facing up to those challenges.


Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search