For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KUMEDPUR

STATION INFO

Address: 855113, India

Station Code: KDPR)KUMEDPU

Station Name: KDPR)KUMEDPUR

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Total Unique Trains: 31

Train Frequency Weekly: 145

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
13147UTTAR BANGA EXP03:2903:312M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13149KANCHANKANYA EXP04:1904:212M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15711HWH KIR EXPRESS05:3005:322TU2A,3A,SL,GN
13163HATE BAZARE EXP05:4305:452M,W,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13169HATE BAZARE EXP06:0306:052TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
13159KOLKATA JBN EXP06:2006:222M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
55707RDP KIR PASS07:1007:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55770KIR MLFC PASS07:1507:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13033HWH KIR EXPRESS08:4108:432M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
55701MLDT KIR PASS09:1009:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55704KIR MLFC PASS09:1209:142M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55712NJP MLDT PASS10:2810:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75719MLFC SGUJ DMU10:3010:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15228MFP YPR EXP14:4714:481M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
75720SGUJ MLFC DEMU15:3815:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13034KIR HWH EXPRESS15:5816:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
55703MLFC KIR PASS15:5816:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55702KIR MLDT PASS16:1516:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55711MLDT NJP PASS17:1217:142M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13160JBN KOLKATA EXP18:0218:031TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
23142TEESTA TORSA EXP18:3818:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
13142TESTA TORSA EXP18:3818:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55769MLFC KIR PASS19:1519:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55708KIR RDP PASS19:4819:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13170HATE BAZARE EXP20:1820:202W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
13164HATE BAZARE EXP20:1820:202M,TU,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13148UTTAR BANGA EXP20:3820:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15227MUZAFFARPUR EXP21:0321:041W2A,3A,SL,GN
13150KANCHANKANYA EX22:5823:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15712KIR HWH EXPRESS23:1223:142M2A,3A,SL,GN
13141TESTA TORSA EXP23:1223:142M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
07012020/64908-01-2020
Maligaon
RPF NFR RECOVERED CONTRABAND GOODS WORTH RS. 20.01 LAKH

The Railway Protection Force (RPF) personnel of N.F. Railway had intercepted and recovered contraband items such as foreign made cigarette and cannabis worth about Rs. 20.01 lakh and a rare species of tortoise during checking at station and in trains during the period from 25th November, 2019 to 5th January, 2020 and apprehended o­ne person involved in the illegal transportation of the tortoise.

A team of RPF/Guwahati conducted checking at Guwahati Railway Station o­n November 27, 2019 and recovered 800 packets of foreign made cigarette worth about Rs. 16 lakh. The recovered contrabands were handed over to Assistant Commissioner of Customs Division, Guwahati for further disposal.

In separate operation o­n that day, RPF team of Rangiya jointly with CPDS team of Rangiya conducted drive in the Train No. 22411 DN (Arunachal Express) from Rangapara North to Rangiya and recovered 54 kgs cannabis valued at Rs. 2.16 lakh.

In another case o­n November 26, 2019, RPF team of Katihar conducted checking in Train No.55770 DN (Katihar - Malda Court passenger) between Kumedpur and Harishchandrapur Railway Station and apprehended o­ne person with recovery of o­ne rare species of tortoise weighing about 8 kgs. Later, the tortoise and the person carrying it were handed over to Forest Range Officer, Malda, West Bengal for further course of action.

On December 7, 2019, RPF of Agartala conducted checking in train No. 01665 Habibganj- Agartala Special at Agartala Railway Station and recovered 12 kgs cannabis worth about Rs. 72 thousand. o­n that day, RPF/Lumding conducted checking in train No. 22502 DN New Tinsukia- SBC Express at Lumding Railway Station and recovered 6 kgs cannabis worth about Rs. 36 thousand. Recovered contrabands were later handed over to Excise Department for further action.

On December 9, 2019, RPF personnel of Katihar jointly with officials of Excise Department, Katihar conducted a drive at Katihar Railway Station and recovered contraband liquor valued about Rs. 5100/-. It may be mentioned here that Katihar station is in Bihar which is a dry state.

Again, RPF personnel conducted checking at New Alipurduar Railway Station o­n January 2, 2020 and recovered 12 kgs cannabis worth about Rs. 72 thousand.

RPF of NFR also rescued as many as 72 minor children during the period from 25th November, 2019 to 5th January, 2020 from different stations and trains and handed over them to their respective guardians or NGOs.



(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway




2
01072019 / 182 10-07-2019
Maligaon
Twelve railway staff awarded for exceptional devotion towards duty

Twelve railway staff namely Birendra Kumar Shivam,Helper/C&W/New Jalpaiguri, Mukesh Kumar, Station Manager/Kumedpur, Vijay Kumar Rai, Track Maintainer/New Jalpaiguri, Baleshwar Sahani, Track Maintainer/New Jalpaiguri, Ashoke Kumar Murmu , Driver/Alipurduar Jn, Nitai Sarkar , Station Manager/Mujnai, Tribhuban Narzary, Driver/New Bongaigaon , Rakesh Kumar, Asst. Driver/New Bongaigaon, Rupjyoti Saikia , Driver/Rangapara, Md. Muglay Azam , Asst. Driver/Rangapara, Prasanta Ghosh, Driver /Lumding, G. K. Srivastava, Asst. Driver / Lumding were awarded by General Manager, N.F. Railway for showing alertness and exceptional devotion towards duty.

Tribhuban Narzary, Driver and Rakesh Kumar, Asst. Driver saved aherd of Elephant (about 13 - 15 nos) at KM 45/1-6 between Pancharatna - Goalpara Town section under Rangiya Division o­n 18.05.2019 while working o­n train no-55803 Up at 18.05 pm by applying emergency brake.

Rupjyoti Saikia, Driver andMd. Muglay Azam, Asst. Driver while working train No.15614 DN o­n 07.05.2019 suddenly noticed an elephant running o­n the track ahead of the train at about 09.30 pm. They applied emergency brakes and the train stopped just near the elephant and the loco of the train just touched the elephant at KM 326/5-4 between Gogamukh – Boginadi stations under Rangiya Division. Their timely action saved the elephant.

Prasanta Ghosh, Driver and G. K. Srivastava, Asst. Driver while working by 15612DN o­n 02.05.2019, at 05.25 am noticed a herd of elephant (about 10 Nos.) crossing the railway track at KM 180/6 between Patharkhola – Lanka under Lumding Division. They immediately applied emergency brake, stopped the train and averted the accident.

Ashoke Kumar Murmu, Driver while working train No-75742 Dn o­n 22.05.2019 became injured when some miscreants pelted stones towards driver’s cabin at KM 58/4-5 under Alipurduar Division. Inspite of severe injury in face and continuous bleeding he managed to clear the section by driving the train slowly upto next station (Dhumdangi).

Vijay Kumar Rai and Baleshwar Sahani of Katihar Division detected derailed wagon at KM 3/7-8 and stopped movement of train between New Jalpaiguri and Rangapani o­n 21.05.2019 at about 01-55 am.

Birendra Kumar Shivam and Mukesh Kumar of Katihar Division detected defective wagons while performing their duties and averted probable accidents.

In recognition of their meritorious service all of them were awarded with a cash award of Rs. 3, 000/- (Rupees Three thousand o­nly) each alongwith a certificate issued by the General Manager, N.F. Railway.



(Pranav Jyoti Sharma)
CPRO/N.F.Railway







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search