For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

17015 VISAKHA EXPRESS

Train Schedule & Fare
17015-VISAKHA EXPRESS
Bhubaneswar to Secunderabad jn | Distance-1134Kms | Travel Time 23:00Hrs | Avg Speed 49Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X16751155XX430XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1BBSBHUBANESWARSource08:3001
2KURKHURDA ROAD JN08:5509:005:00201
3NKPNIRAKARPUR09:2109:232:00451
4BALUBALUGAN09:5409:562:00901
5CAPCHATRAPUR10:3810:402:001451
6BAMBRAHMAPUR11:0011:055:001661
7IPMICHCHPURAM11:3011:322:001911
8SPTSOMPETA11:4811:502:002091
9PSAPALASA12:2812:302:002401
10NWPNAUPADA JN12:5012:522:002661
11KBMKOTABOMMALI13:0413:062:002801
12TIUTILARU13:1813:202:002931
13CHESRIKAKULAM ROAD13:3913:412:003131
14PDUPONDURU13:5413:562:003281
15CPPCHIPURUPALLE14:1614:182:003521
16VZMVIZIANAGRAM JN14:4514:505:003821
17KTVKOTTAVALASA15:2015:222:004171
18SCMSIMHACHALAM15:3815:402:004351
19VSKPVISHAKAPATNAM16:0516:2520:004431
20DVDDUVVADA16:5817:002:004601
21AKPANAKAPALLE17:1517:161:004761
22YLMELLAMANCHILI17:3517:361:005001
23TUNITUNI18:0418:062:005401
24ANVANNAVARAM18:2018:211:005571
25SLOSAMALKOT JN18:4818:491:005941
26RJYRAJAMUNDRY19:5119:521:006441
27NDDNIDADAVOLU JN20:2320:241:006661
28TNKUTANUKU20:4420:451:006831
29ALATTILI20:5921:001:006931
30BVRTBHIMAVARAM TOWN21:3921:401:007141
31AKVDAKIVIDU21:5922:001:007311
32KKLRKAIKOLUR22:2422:251:007481
33GDVGUDIVADA JN23:0423:051:007771
34BZAVIJAYAWADA JN00:2500:3510:008212
35GNTGUNTUR JN01:3001:355:008532
36SAPSATTENAPALLE02:1502:161:008952
37PGRLPIDUGURALLA02:4602:471:009272
38NDKDNADIKODE03:0503:061:009482
39MRGAMIRYALAGUDA03:4503:461:009862
40NLDANALGONDA04:1404:151:0010242
41SCSECUNDERABAD JN07:30Destination11342
Popular Station Combinations
41 results in 0.14 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.829/2022-2323-01-2023
Secunderabad
PR No. 829 - Revised LHB Coach Composition of Visakha Express gains Good response from Rail Users







- The revised composition of train with LHB coaches has been with effect from 19th January, 2023

- More than 100% utilisation registered right from Day o­ne.

The coach composition of 17016/17015 Secunderabad – Bhubaneswar – Secunderabad Visakha Express has been revised and inducted with LHB Coaches with effect from 19th January, 2023. Accordingly, the train consists of o­ne First AC/Second AC Coach, Four Second AC Coaches, Ten Third AC coaches, three II Sleeper Class, Two General Second Class Coaches. The train’s composition has been revised to suit the needs and requirements of long-distance travellers.

The response from the passengers for the revised composition and modern coaches has been tremendous which is reflected in the huge patronage registered since the change: 145% o­n 19th January, 148% o­n 20th January, 143% o­n 21st January. The advance reservation made for this train for rest of dates in January is around 100% and for the month of February is already around 60%, and is bound to grow higher as it comes closer to the actual travel dates.

Train No. 17016/17015 Visakha Express running between Secunderabad – Bhubaneswar is o­ne of the preferred travel options for the people travelling to Coastal Andhra and Orissa and back. The demand will be still more during holiday and festive season. The journey time taken by this train is around 23 hours and hence the long-distance passengers mostly prefer AC travel. Keeping this in view, the train composition is revised with LHB coaches and increased AC coaches. The LHB coach composition being operated from 19th January is gaining increased patronage by the rail users.

The LHB coaches provide enhanced safety, comfort and convenient travel facility. Hence, Indian Railways is inducting LHB coaches to its fleet in phased manner and firstly, selecting popular train services. The travel experience in LHB coaches has been good and is receiving huge applause.

Shri Arun Kumar Jain, General Manager, SCR has expressed his satisfaction with regard to the patronage received from rail users travelling through Visakha Express. He stated that this train remains as o­ne of the popular travel options for undertaking journeys towards Coastal Andhra and Orissa States.





2
0104-07-2022
Bhubaneswar
TRAIN RELATED IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR PASSENGERS

Train Services affected in ECoR jurisdiction in view of agitation:

 

Cancellation, Partial Cancellation & Diversion of Trains.

 

 

Cancellation of Train from ECoRfor Agitation:

 

 

01.08439 Puri-Patna Express from Puri o­n 18.06.2022

 

02.20823 Puri-Ajmer Express from Puri o­n 20.06.2022

 

03.08522 Visakhapatnam-Gunupur Special from Visakhapatnam o­n 18.06.2022.

 

04.08521 Gunupur-Visakhapatnam Special from Guntur o­n 18.06.2022.

 

05.18551 Visakhapatnam-Kirandul Express from Visakhapatnam o­n 18.06.2022.

 

06.18551 Kirandul-Visakhapatnam Express from Kirandul o­n 19.06.2022.

 

07.17240 Visakhapatnam-Guntur Simhadri Express from Visakhapatnam o­n 18.06.2022.

 

08.12807 Visakhapatnam-Nizamuddin Samata Express from Visakhapatnam o­n 18.06.2022.

 

09.22819 Bhubaneswar-Visakhapatnam-Bhubaneswar Inter City Express from Bhubaneswar o­n 18.06.2022.

 

10.22820 Visakhapatnam-Bhubaneswar Inter City Express from Visakhapatnam o­n 18.06.2022.

 

11.17015 Bhubaneswar-Secunderabad Visakha Express from Bhubaneswar o­n 18.05.2022.

 

12.17015 Bhubaneswar-Secunderabad Visakha Express from Bhubaneswar o­n 19.06.2022.

 

 

13.17240 Visakhapatnam-Guntur Express from Visakhapatnam o­n 18.06.2022.

 

14.17268 Visakhapatnam-Kakinada Port Express from Visakhapatnam o­n 18.06.2022.

 

15.22805 Bhubaneswar-Anand Vihar Super Fast via Sambalpur City from Bhubaneswar o­n 18.06.2022.

 

16.18309 Sambalpur-Jammu Tawi Express from Sambalpur o­n 18.06.2022

 

17.12815 Puri-Anand Vihar Nandankanan Express from Puri o­n 18.06.2022.

 

18.12801 Puri-New Delhi Purusottam Express from Puri o­n 18.06.2022.

 

 

Cancellation of Train towards ECoRfor Agitation:

 

 

01.08440 Patna-Puri Express from Patna o­n 19.06.2022

 

02.20824 Ajmer-Puri Express from Ajmer o­n 23.06.2022

 

03.17239 Guntur-Visakhapatnam Simhadri Express from Guntur o­n 19.06.2022.

 

04.12808 Nizamuddin-Visakhapatnam Samata Express from Nizamuddin o­n 20.06.2022

 

05.12816 Anand Vihar-Puri Nandankanan Express from Anand Vihar o­n 18.06.2022

 

06.18420 Jay Nagar-Puri Express from Jay Nagar o­n 18.06.2022

 

07.17239 Guntur-Visakhapatnam Express from Guntur o­n 19.06.2022

 

08.17267 Kakinada Port-Visakhapatnam Express from Kakinada Port o­n 18.06.2022

 

09.22806 Anand Vihar-Bhubaneswar Super Fast Express via Sambalpur City from Anand Vihar o­n 20.06.2022.

 

 

Cancellation of Passing Through Trains for Agitation over ECoR:

 

 

01.12253 Yesvantpur-Bhagalpur Express from Yesvantpur o­n 18.06.2022

 

02.22643 Ernakulam-Patna Express from Ernakulam o­n 20.06.2022

 

03.18045 Shalimar-Secunderabad Express from Shalimar o 19.06.2022

 

 

PARTIAL CANCELLATION OF ECoR ORIGINATING TRAINS:

 

 

01.17220 Visakhapatnam- Machelipatnam Express from Visakhapatnam o­n 18.06.2022 will originate from Anakapalli instead of Visakhapatnam and will remain cancelled from Visakhapatnam to Anakapalli.

 

02.17268 Visakhapatnam- Kakinada Port Express from Visakhapatnam o­n 18.06.2022 will originate from Anakapalli instead of Visakhapatnam and will remain cancelled from Visakhapatnam to Anakapalli

 

03.22707 Visakhapatnam-Tirupati Double Decker Express from Visakhapatnam o­n 18.06.2022 will originate from Anakapalli instead of Visakhapatnam and will remain cancelled from Visakhapatnam to Anakapalli.

 

 

PARTIAL CANCELLATION OF ECoR BOUND TRAINS:

 

 

01.12728 Hyderabad-Visakhapatnam Godavari Express from Hyderabad o­n 17.06.2022 will end its journey at Duvvada instead of Visakhapatnam.

 

02.18517 Korba-Visakhapatnam Express from Korba o­n 17.06.2022 ill run up to Kottavalasa and will remain cancelled from Kottavalasa to Visakhapatnam.

 

03.12862 Kacheguda-Visakhapatnam Express from Kacheguda o­n 17.06.2022 will end its journey at Duvvada.

 

04.12740 Secunderabad-Visakhapatnam Garib Rath Express from Secunderabad o­n 17.06.2022 will run up to Duvvada.

 

05.22873 Digha-Visakhapatnam Express from Digha o­n 17.06.2022 will run up to Kottavalasa and will remain cancelled from Kottavalasa to Visakhapatnam.

 

06.17219 Machelipatnam-Visakhapatnam Express from Machelipatnam o­n 17.06.2022 will run up to Anakapalli and will remain cancelled from Anakapalli to Visakhapatnam.

 

07.17267 Kakinada Port-Visakhapatnam Express from Kakinada Port o­n 17.06.2022 will run up to Anakapalli and will remain cancelled from Anakapalli to Visakhapatnam.

 

08.22708 Tirupati-Visakhapatnam Double Decker Express from Tirupati o­n 17.06.2022 will run up to Anakapalli and will remain cancelled from Anakapalli to Visakhapatnam.

 

09.18520 LTT-Visakhapatnam Express from LTT o­n 17.06.2022 will end its journey at Duvvada instead of Visakhapatnam.

 

10.17487 Cuddapah-Visakhapatnam Tirumala Express from Cuddapah o­n 17.06.2022 will end its journey at Duvvada instead of Visakhapatnam.

 

 

PASSING THROUGH TRAINS TO AVOID VISAKHAPATNAM AND RUN VIA SIMHACHALAM NORTH AND DUVVADA.

 

 

01.     22807 Santragachhi-Chennai AC Super Fast Express from Santragachhi o­n 17.06.2022.

 

02.     12840 Chennai-Howrah Mail from Chennai o­n 17.06.2022.

 

03.     13351 Dhanbad-Alleppey Express from Dhanbad o­n 17.06.2022.

 

04.     18048 Vasco-da-gama-Howrah Amaravati Express from Vasco-da-gama o­n 17.06.2022.

 

05.     12889 Tata-Yesvantpur Express from Tata o­n 17.06.2022.

 

06.     17243 Guntur-Rayagada Express from Guntur o­n 17.06.2022.

 

07.     12664 Tiruchchirapalli-Howrah Express from Tiruchchirapalli o­n 17.06.2022.

 

08.     18464 Bangalore-Bhubaneswar Prashanti Express from Bangalore o­n 17.06.2022.







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search