For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

TANUKU

STATION INFO

Address: Tanuku Railway Station, Station (Stri Samajam) Road, Tanuku, Andhra Pradesh 560021, India

Station Code: TNKU)TANUK

Station Name: TNKU)TANUKU

Zone: SCR/South Central

Total Unique Trains: 34

Train Frequency Weekly: 175

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
57229MTM VSKP PASSR01:0401:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
57264NS VSKP PASSR01:0401:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
17016VISAKHA EXP01:5902:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
57265VSKP NS PASS02:0902:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
57230VSKP MTM PASS02:0902:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
18519VSKP LTT EXPRESS03:0903:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17209SESHADRI EXPRES03:1403:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17479PURI TPTY EXP04:0404:051M,W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17481BSP TPTY EXPRESS04:0404:051TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12776COCANADA EXP04:2404:251M,W,F1A,2A,3A
07246RC CCT SPL05:1805:202M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
77265NS NDD DEMU05:2905:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
77242RJY BVRM DMU05:4005:411M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17643CIRCAR EXP06:0906:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18520LTT VSKP EXP06:0906:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
77266NDD NS DEMU07:0407:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
77237BVRM RJY DMU08:1708:181M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
77294RJY NS DMU09:1409:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
77275VSKP LINK EXP11:1311:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
77276NDD NS LINK EXP12:1312:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
77238RJY BVRM DMU12:4912:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
77293BVRM RJY DMU15:2915:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
07245CCT RC SPL16:2716:292W,F,SU3A,SL,GN
77239BVRM NDD DMU16:4216:431M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17644CIRCAR EXP16:5516:561M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
77240NDD BVRM DMU17:5717:581M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
77243BVRM NDD DMU18:4918:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17210SHESHADRI EXP19:2919:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17015VISAKHA EXPRESS20:4420:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
77241NS RJY DMU21:2421:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12775COCANADA EXP21:4321:452TU,TH,SU1A,2A,3A
77244NDD BVRM DMU22:0622:071M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17482TPTY BSP EXP22:1922:201TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17480TPTY PURI EXP22:1922:201M,TU,W,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.398/2021-2208-09-2021
Secunderabad
Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, SCR Conducts Inspection of Kakinada Port – Rajahmundry - Nidadavolu – Bhimavaram – Narasapur Section



Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, South Central Railway undertook Inspection of Kakinada Port – Rajahmundry – Nidadavolu – Bhimavaram – Narsapur section of Vijayawada Division today i.e., 03rd September, 2021. He was accompanied by Shri Shivendra Mohan, Divisional Railway Manager, Vijayawada Division, Principal Head of the Departments and other senior officials.

The General Manager commenced the inspection at Kakinada Port Railway station, he examined the passenger amenities available at the station and discussed o­n further developmental plans with the officials. Shri Gajanan Mallya visited the Kakinada Port siding and inspected facilities provided at the new siding along with Hamali dining room and rest room for crew. He proceeded o­n to Kakinada Town Railway station where he inspected the station premises and interacted with the freight customers. The General Manager carried out a rear window trailing inspection of Kakinada Town - Samalkot section and reviewed the maintenance and safety aspects of track.

Later, the General Manager visited Samalkot Railway station. He inspected the station master’s office, circulating area of the station and passenger amenities and also reviewed the facilities available at the goods shed and interacted with the Hamali workers. Further, he visited the Health Unit at Samalkot and inspected the health care facilities available, while also interacting with the staff. He also inspected Bikkavolu Railway station enroute.

The General Manager inspected Rajahmundry Railway station, where he examined the o­n-going developmental works at the station and discussed o­n further improvement plans with the officials. He also inspected the Health Unit and goods shed at Rajahmundry. Following this, he carried out a rear window inspection between Rajahmundry - Nidadavolu section and reviewed the track maintenance of the section. Shri Gajanan Mallya conducted a detailed inspection of Nidadavolu station. During the inspection, Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) officials gave a brief presentation o­n the progress of o­n-going doubling works between Nidadavolu – Narsapur section. Later, the General Manager inspected Tanuku, Bhimavaram, Palakollu and Narsapur Railway stations where he examined the passenger amenities available at these stations and discussed o­n improvement plans with the officials.

During the course of inspection, the General Manager interacted with Smt. Vanga Geetha, Hon’ble MP Kakinada and Shri Margani Bharat Ram, Hon’ble MP Rajahmundry and discussed o­n various Rail developmental plans pertaining to their region. Later, Shri G. Sreenivas Naidu, Hon'ble MLA along with Municipal Chairman, Nidadavolu, AP State met Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, SCR and discussed o­n developmental plans pertaining to Nidadavolu. Shri Gajanan Mallya also interacted with the media and briefed them o­n various plans for improvement of facilities.



(Ch. Rakesh)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
Press Release No. 28005-08-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 280, CANCELLATION / RESCHEDULING OF TRAINS, DIVERSION OF TRAINS, RESCHEDULING OF TRAINS

                               दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                                प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 280 Dt: 05.08.2021


I.             CANCELLATION / RESCHEDULING OF TRAINS

East Coast Railway has notified to cancel / rescheduled the following trains mentioned below due to Traffic – cum- Power Block for Limited Height Subways works between Vizianagaram  - Korukunda & Punduru – Dusi section over Kottavalasa – Palasa section in Waltair division :-

CANCELLATION:

1.Train. No. 08048, Vasco Da Gama - Howrah Express Special commencing journey from Vasco Da Gama o­n 08.08.2021 will be cancelled.

2.Train No. 02873 Howrah – Yesvantpur Express Special commencing journey from Howrah o­n 08.08.2021 will be cancelled.

RESCHEDULING:

1.Train No. 08464 KSR Bengaluru - Bhubaneswar Special Express scheduled to depart from KSR Bengaluru at 13:40 hrs o­n 08.08.2021 will be rescheduled by 90 minutes and depart from KSR Bengaluru at 15:10 hrs.

2.Train No. 08463 Bhubaneswar – KSR Bengaluru Special Express scheduled to depart from Bhubaneswar at 05:40 hrs o­n 09.08.2021 will be rescheduled by 02 hrs 30 minutes and depart from Bhubaneswar at 08:10 hrs.

II.          DIVERSION OF TRAINS

South Central Railway has notified the diversion of the following trains as detailed below due to Pre – Non Interlocking and Non Interlocking programme for commissioning of Vijayawada – Uppaluru stations doubling o­n Vijayawada – Gudivada section:-

1.Train No. 07209 Kakinada Town – KSR Bengaluru Express Special commencing journey from Kakinada Port o­n 13.08.2021 and 14.08.2021 will be diverted to run via Nidadavolu, Eluru, Vijayawada and the stoppages of this train at Tanuku, Bhimavaram Town, Akividu, Kaikalur and Gudivada will be eliminated.

2.Train No. 07210 KSR Bengaluru – Kakinada Town Express Special commencing journey from Kakinada Port o­n 13.08.2021 will be diverted to run via, Vijayawada,  Eluru, Nidadavolu  and the stoppages of this train at Gudivada, , Kaikalur, Akividu, Bhimavaram Town and Tanuku will be eliminated.

III.          RESCHEDULING OF TRAINS

Southern Railway has notified for rescheduling the following trains as detailed below due to Limited Use Subway work in Chennai – Gudur and Ballast Cleaning Machine works in points and crossing at Tambaram, Gudiyattam and Ambur Yards:-


1.Train No. 03253 Patna – Banaswadi Weekly Humsafar Superfast Express Special scheduled to depart from Patna at 20:25 hrs o­n 05.08.2021 and 12.08.2021 will be rescheduled to depart at 23:25 hrs o­n the same day.

2.Train No. 02874 Yesvantpur - Howrah Express Special scheduled to depart from Yesvantpur at 10:15 hrs o­n 07.08.2021 and 14.08.2021 will be rescheduled to depart at 12:15 hrs o­n the same day.

3.Train No. 07210 KSR Bengaluru – Kakinada Town Express Special scheduled to depart from KSR Bengaluru at 11:30 hrs o­n 07.08.2021 and 14.08.2021 will be rescheduled to depart at 12:30 hrs o­n the same day.                                      


                                                                       Aneesh Hegde

                                                                                       Chief Public Relations Officer          

                                                                                      South Western Railway, Hubballi 







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search