For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








91 Trains from (VSKP)VISHAKAPATNAM to (BZA)VIJAYAWADA JN


Address: Visakhapatnam Railway Station, Gnanapuram, Railway New Colony, Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh 530004, India

Station Code: VSKP

Station Name: VISHAKAPATNAM

Zone: ECoR/East Coast

Train Frequency Weekly: 649

Station Traffic: High

Address: Vijayawada Railway Station, Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh, India

Station Code: BZA

Station Name: VIJAYAWADA JN

Zone: SCR/South Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 1214

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
22859PURI CHENNAI EXPVSKP01:30BZA07:155:45SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22859 Status
15906VIVEK EXPRESSVSKP01:30BZA07:155:45SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15906 Status
22612NJP MAS EXPRESSVSKP01:30BZA07:155:45F2A,3A,SL,GN,22612 Status
22603KGP VM SF EXPVSKP02:10BZA07:555:45TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN,22603 Status
22825SHM MAS SF EXPVSKP02:10BZA07:455:35TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22825 Status
22614HLZ MAS SUP EXPVSKP02:10BZA07:555:45SA3A,SL,GN,22614 Status
22849SHM SC WKLY EXPVSKP02:10BZA07:555:45W2A,3A,SL,GN,22849 Status
22605PRR VM EXPRESSVSKP02:10BZA07:455:35M,F2A,3A,SL,GN,22605 Status
22887HUMSAFAR EXPVSKP02:30BZA07:455:15TU3A22887 Status
20889HUMSAFAR EXPVSKP02:30BZA07:505:20SA3A20889 Status
12504KYQ BNC HUMSAFARVSKP02:30BZA07:455:15TU,SA3A12504 Status
02841SRC MAS SF SPLDVD03:05BZA07:454:40F2A,3A,SL,GN,02841 Status
18645EAST COAST EXPVSKP04:05BZA10:556:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18645 Status
12841COROMANDAL EXPVSKP04:20BZA10:005:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12841 Status
22855SRC TPTY SF EXPVSKP04:55BZA10:405:45SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22855 Status
22882BBS PUNE EXPVSKP04:55BZA10:305:35TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22882 Status
22851MAQ VIVEK EXPVSKP04:55BZA10:355:40TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22851 Status
22831HWH SSPN EXPRESSDVD05:22BZA10:405:18W2A,3A,SL,GN,22831 Status
12663HWH TPJ EXPRESSVSKP05:55BZA12:056:10TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12663 Status
15930DBRG MS EXPRESSVSKP05:55BZA12:156:20SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15930 Status
12773SHM SC AC EXPVSKP05:55BZA11:205:25W1A,2A,3A,12773 Status
22817HWH MYS EXPRESSVSKP05:55BZA11:305:35F2A,3A,SL,GN,22817 Status
15630NAGAON EXPRESSVSKP05:55BZA12:156:20F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15630 Status
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXPVSKP05:55BZA12:156:20M2A,3A,SL,GN,12665 Status
12805JANMABHOOMI EXPVSKP06:15BZA12:005:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12805 Status
22877HWH ERS ANTYODAYA EXPDVD07:12BZA12:155:03SAUNRESERVED22877 Status
17240SIMHADRI EXPRESSVSKP07:20BZA13:556:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,17240 Status
22841SRC MAS ANTYODAYA EXPRESSVSKP08:15BZA14:055:50MUNRESERVED22841 Status
18567VSKP QLN EXPVSKP08:20BZA14:105:50TH2A,3A,SL,GN,18567 Status
22807SRC MAS AC EXPVSKP08:20BZA14:206:00TU,F1A,2A,3A,22807 Status
12803SWARNAJAYANTI EXVSKP08:20BZA14:155:55M,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12803 Status
22415VSKP NDLS APEXPVSKP08:35BZA14:305:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,22415 Status
18503VSKP SNSI EXPVSKP09:00BZA15:006:00TH2A,3A,SL,GN,18503 Status
57226VSKP BZA PASSVSKP09:10BZA19:3510:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED57226 Status
13351DHN ALAPPUZHA EVSKP09:30BZA17:057:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13351 Status
18189TATA ALLP EXPVSKP09:30BZA16:407:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18189 Status
12835HTE YPR EXPRESSVSKP09:55BZA15:305:35TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12835 Status
12376ASN MAS EXPRESSVSKP09:55BZA15:305:35W2A,3A,SL,GN,12376 Status
18111TATA YPR EXPVSKP09:55BZA15:305:35TH2A,3A,SL,GN,18111 Status
12889TATA YPR EXPVSKP09:55BZA15:305:35F2A,3A,SL,GN,12889 Status
22837DHARTI AABA EXPVSKP09:55BZA15:305:35M2A,3A,GN,22837 Status
13576JSME TBM EXPVSKP09:55BZA15:305:35W2A,3A,SL,GN,13576 Status
18637HTE BNC EXPVSKP09:55BZA15:305:35SA2A,3A,SL,GN,18637 Status
12863HWH YPR EXPRESSVSKP11:00BZA16:455:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12863 Status
12717RATNACHALAM EXPVSKP12:40BZA19:006:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12717 Status
12867HWH PDY EXPVSKP12:55BZA18:355:40SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12867 Status
12254ANGA EXPRESSVSKP12:55BZA18:455:50W2A,3A,SL,GN,12254 Status
18047AMARAVATHI EXPVSKP12:55BZA18:435:48M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,18047 Status
18463PRASANTHI EXPVSKP13:05BZA19:005:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18463 Status
17488TIRUMALA EXPRESSVSKP14:00BZA20:506:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17488 Status
12839HWH MAS MAILVSKP14:10BZA20:206:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12839 Status
06335GHY KCVL SPECIALDVD14:17BZA20:406:23W3A,SL,GN,06335 Status
22644PNBE ERS EXPRESSVSKP14:25BZA20:105:45TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN,22644 Status
12660GURUDEV EXPRESSVSKP14:25BZA20:055:40W2A,3A,SL,GN,12660 Status
22642SHM TVC EXPRESSVSKP14:25BZA20:105:45TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22642 Status
12845BBS BNC SUP EXPVSKP14:25BZA20:055:40SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12845 Status
15228MFP YPR EXPVSKP14:25BZA20:105:45M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15228 Status
12861LINK DAKSIN EXPVSKP14:50BZA21:106:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12861 Status
07439TATA KCG SPLDVD15:17BZA21:206:03TU2A,3A,SL,GN,07439 Status
22502NTSK SBC EXPRESSVSKP15:50BZA21:305:40F2A,3A,SL,GN,22502 Status
12516SCL TVC EXPRESSVSKP15:50BZA21:405:50TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12516 Status
12514GHY SC EXPRESSVSKP15:50BZA21:255:35TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12514 Status
12510GHY BNC EXPRESSVSKP15:50BZA21:405:50M,TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12510 Status
12508GHY TVC EXPRESSVSKP15:50BZA21:405:50TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12508 Status
17015VISAKHA EXPRESSVSKP16:25BZA00:258:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17015 Status
12727GODAVARI EXPVSKP17:20BZA23:306:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12727 Status
18401PURI OKHA EXPVSKP17:35BZA00:016:26SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18401 Status
18501VSKP GIMB EXPVSKP17:35BZA00:016:26TH2A,3A,SL,GN,18501 Status
07150KYQ SC SPECIALVSKP17:35BZA00:016:26M2A,3A,SL,GN,07150 Status
22833HUMSAFAR EXPRESSVSKP18:55BZA00:455:50M3A22833 Status
22801VSKP MAS SF EXPVSKP18:55BZA00:355:40F2A,3A,SL,GN,22801 Status
12783VSKP SC AC EXPVSKP18:55BZA00:405:45SU1A,2A,3A,12783 Status
12830BBS CHENNAI EXPVSKP19:05BZA01:106:05TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12830 Status
08301SBP BAND SPLVSKP19:05BZA00:355:30W2A,3A,SL,GN,08301 Status
18496BBS RMM EXPRESSVSKP19:05BZA01:106:05F2A,3A,SL,GN,18496 Status
22879BBS TPTY SUP EXPVSKP19:05BZA01:456:40SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22879 Status
07479VSKP TPTY SPLVSKP19:05BZA01:456:40W2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,07479 Status
22871BBS TPTY EXPRESSVSKP19:05BZA01:356:30SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22871 Status
12898BBS PDY EXPRESSVSKP19:05BZA01:056:00TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12898 Status
22869VSKP MAS SF EXPVSKP19:05BZA01:106:05M2A,3A,SL,GN,22869 Status
22203SC DURONTO EXPVSKP19:45BZA00:394:54TU,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,22203 Status
17244VIJAYAWADA EXPVSKP19:55BZA03:257:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,17244 Status
12739VSKP GARIB RATHVSKP20:30BZA02:005:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A12739 Status
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHADVD20:32BZA13:406:52SU3A,SL,GN,82636 Status
12703FALAKNUMA EXPVSKP21:25BZA03:105:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12703 Status
22707TPTY DOUBLE DECKVSKP22:25BZA04:005:35M,TH,SACC22707 Status
11020KONARK EXPRESSVSKP22:35BZA05:006:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11020 Status
22883PURI YPR G RATHVSKP22:50BZA05:056:15F3A22883 Status
18519VSKP LTT EXPRESSVSKP23:25BZA06:357:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,18519 Status
17479PURI TPTY EXPVSKP23:35BZA08:008:25M,W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17479 Status
17481BSP TPTY EXPRESSVSKP23:35BZA08:008:25TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17481 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 16214-07-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 162, ADDITIONAL STOPPAGE FOR PARCEL EXPRESS & ADDITIONAL STOPPAGE FOR PARCEL EXPRESS

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 162  Dt: 13.07.2020

ADDITIONAL STOPPAGE FOR PARCEL EXPRESS

Train No. 00621/00622 KSR Bengaluru – Hazrat Nizamuddin – KSR Bengaluru Bi-Weekly Parcel Express will be provided with additional stoppage at Agra Cantt  with  effect from KSR Bengaluru from 15.07.2020 to 25.12.2020 and from  Hazrat Nizamuddin from 17.07.2020 to 27.12.2020.

Accordingly Train No. 00621KSR Bengaluru – Hazrat Nizamuddin Bi-Weekly Parcel Express will arrive/depart Agra Cantt – 11:00/11:20 hrs and Train No. 00622 Hazrat Nizamuddin – KSR Bengaluru Bi-Weekly Parcel Express will arrive/depart Agra Cantt – 00:10/00:20 hrs.

REVISION IN TIMINGS OF PARCEL EXPRESS

The timings of Train No. 00615/00616 KSR Bengaluru – Howrah – KSR Bengaluru Tri-Weekly Parcel Express will be revised with effect from both sides from 15.07.2020 as detailed below:-

Train No. 00615 KSR Bengaluru – Howrah Tri-Weekly Parcel Express will depart from KSR Bengaluru at 12:00 hrs o­n Wednesday, Friday and Monday and arrive Howrah at 05:15 hrs. o­n Friday, Sunday and Wednesday respectively.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Yesvantpur – 12:15/12:45 hrs, Jolarpettai – 15:55/16:00 hrs, MGR Chennai Central – 19:30/20:10 hrs, Vijayawada – 04:00/04:30 hrs, Rajahmundry – 06:40/06:50 hrs, Visakhapatnam – 11:20/11:40 hrs, Palasa – 14:50 hrs/14:55 hrs, Khurda Road – 18:30/18:45 hrs, Bubhaneswar – 19:10/19:35 hrs, Cuttack – 20:10/20:20 hrs, Balasore – 00:05/00:15 hrs, Kharagpur – 01:50/02:00 hrs, Panskura – 02:40/02:50 hrs and Mecheda – 03:15/03:25 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 00616 Howrah – KSR Bengaluru Tri-Weekly Parcel Express will depart from Howrah at 12:00 hrs o­n Wednesday, Friday and Sunday and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 06:15 hrs o­n Friday Sunday and Tuesday respectively.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Mecheda – 13:30/13:40, Panskura – 14:00/14:10, Kharagpur – 15:00/15:10 hrs, Balasore – 17:00/17:10 hrs, Cuttack – 19:50/20:00 hrs, Bubhaneswar – 21:00/21:25 hrs, Khurda Road – 21:55/22:05 hrs, Palasa – 02:20/02:25 hrs, Visakhapatnam – 05:55/06:15 hrs, Rajahmundry – 10:00/10:10 hrs, Vijayawada – 12:40/13:10 hrs, MGR Chennai Central – 21:45/21:55 hrs, Jolarpettai – 01:45/01:50 hrs and Yesvantpur – 05:15/05:45 hrs.



                                                                                           Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
No.158/2020-21 27-06-2020
Chennai
200 Railway Maintenance Projects of critical importance completed during Covid-19 lockdown period.


This will boost safety and speed of Train operations in key sections of tracks.

The backend warriors of Indian Railways have fully availed the opportunity provided by suspension of passenger services due to pandemic of COVID 19 to successfully executed more than 200 long pending maintenance works including yard remodeling, repair and re-girdering of oldbridges, doubling and electrification of rail lines andrenewal of scissor crossovers. Pending for several years, these unfinished projects often confronted Indian Railways as bottlenecks.

Apart from ensuring supply chains all essential commodities running through parcel trains and freight trains, Indian Railways executed these long pending maintenance works during this lockdown period when passenger services were suspended.

During this period Indian Railways focused o­n several long pending overdue maintenance works which required traffic block of long durations. These works were pending for several years and were confronting Railways with severe bottlenecks. They were planned during lockdown period considering it ‘Once in a lifetime opportunity’ to wipe out these maintenance arrears and take up the execution of work without affecting the train service.

These works taken up for removal of bottlenecks and enhance safety include 82 rebuilding/rehabilitation of bridge, 48 limited height subway/road under bridge in lieu of level crossing gate, 16 construction/strengthening of foot over bridge, 14 dismantling of old foot over bridge, 7 launching of road over bridge, 5 yard remodelling, 1 commissioning of doubling & electrification and 26 other projects.

Some of these key projects are as follows -

Yard Modification work in Jolarpetti (Chennai Division, Southern Railway) was completed o­n 21stMay 2020.It resulted in easing out of curve and enhancing the speed up to 60Kmph o­n Bengaluru end and facilitated Simultaneous reception and dispatch.

                                   

Likewise dismantling of old abandoned unsafe Foot Over Bridge at Ludhinana (Firozepur Division, Northern Railway) was completed o­n 5th May 2020. Dismantling of this 135 meter long old abandoned FOB structure over 19 tracks and 7 passenger platforms was overdue since 2014 after new FOB was commissioned. 

Work of re-girdering of bridge o­n Tunga River (Mysuru Division, South Western Railway) was completed o­n 3rd May 2020. Dismantling of unsafe deck of Kopar Road ROB near Dombivali (Mumbai Division, Central Railway) was completed o­n 30rdApril 2020 and it resulting in enhanced safety. This deck was declared unsafe for road users in 2019 and covered 6 railway tracks below. 

Two projects of Doubling with Electrification in Varanasi Division, North Eastern Railway were completed o­n 13th June. o­ne of these projects is Kachhwa Road to Madhosingh Section and the second is 16 km of Manduadih to Prayagraj Section. This resulted in decongestion of east - west routes and facilitation of freight movement. The dismantling work of ROB crossing 8 railway tracks in the approach of Chennai Central Station was completed o­n 9th May 2020. This ROB was declared unsafe and was closed for heavy vehicles since July 2016. ROB dismantling could not be done as traffic block requirement was very high resulting into massive cancellation /rescheduling of trains with loss of passenger revenue. 

Works o­n construction of two new bridges in Vijayawada Division of South Central Railway were completed o­n 3rd May. o­n Howrah- Chennai route, the construction of limited height subway for LC elimination in Khurda Road Division in East Coast Railway was completed o­n 9thMay 2020 resulting in increased operational efficiency of trains and Safety. Signalling upgradation work of Azamgarh station (Varanasi Division, North Eastern Railway) was completed o­n 23rd May. Mau - Shahganj section has been upgraded to STD.-II (R), yard speed upgraded from 50 kmph to 110 kmph and simultaneous reception, dispatch and shunting facility provided.

Likewise, renewal of wooden layout Scissors crossover with standard Pre-stress Concrete (PSC) layout in Vijayawada & Kazipet yards (Vijayawada Division, South Central Railway) has been completed. A major block of 72 hrs was taken in Kazipet yard for pending yard remodelling. The old wooden scissors crossover laid in 1970 was replaced with standard PSC layout. Insertion of RCC box at Tilak Nagar station (Mumbai Division, Central Railway) was completed in two mega blocks of 28 hrs and 52 hrs durations o­n 3rd May. This work was taken up to address the problem of flooding in rainy season near Tilak Nagar station o­n harbour line.

The innovative pilot project for powering Trains by solar power, developed over a vacant railway land at Bina is under extensive testing. This 1.7 Mega Watt project to directly feed to 25 kV Railway Overhead Line is a joint venture of Indian Railways and BHEL.

**

PIB COURTESY




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit