For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








40 Trains from (BZA)VIJAYAWADA JN to (SC)SECUNDERABAD JN


Address: Vijayawada Railway Station, Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh, India

Station Code: BZA

Station Name: VIJAYAWADA JN

Zone: SCR/South Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 1214

Station Traffic: High

Address: Secunderabad, Regimental Bazaar, Secunderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India

Station Code: SC

Station Name: SECUNDERABAD JN

Zone: SCR/South Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 700

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
07150KYQ SC SPECIALBZA00:20SC09:158:55M2A,3A,SL,GN,07150 Status
17015VISAKHA EXPRESSBZA00:35SC07:306:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17015 Status
22203SC DURONTO EXPBZA00:54SC06:155:21TU,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,22203 Status
12783VSKP SC AC EXPBZA01:00SC07:406:40SU1A,2A,3A,12783 Status
12759CHARMINAR EXPBZA01:15SC07:156:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12759 Status
12739VSKP GARIB RATHBZA02:15SC08:105:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A12739 Status
18048VSG HOWRAH EXPBZA02:55KCG05:002:05TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18048 Status
12703FALAKNUMA EXPBZA03:25SC09:155:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12703 Status
11020KONARK EXPRESSBZA05:20SC11:306:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11020 Status
12713SATAVAHANA EXPBZA06:25SC11:555:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12713 Status
18519VSKP LTT EXPRESSBZA06:50SC12:506:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,18519 Status
17201GOLCONDA EXPBZA07:05SC13:506:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,17201 Status
22849SHM SC WKLY EXPBZA08:05SC14:256:20W2A,3A,SL,GN,22849 Status
17204COA BVC EXPRESSBZA08:50SC15:056:15TH2A,3A,SL,GN,17204 Status
17206COA SNSI EXPBZA10:25SC16:256:00M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17206 Status
17208BZA SNSI EXPBZA10:25SC16:256:00TU2A,3A,SL,GN,17208 Status
22882BBS PUNE EXPBZA10:50SC17:406:50TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22882 Status
18645EAST COAST EXPBZA11:15SC17:105:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18645 Status
12773SHM SC AC EXPBZA11:40SC18:306:50W1A,2A,3A,12773 Status
12805JANMABHOOMI EXPBZA12:05SC18:456:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12805 Status
17221COA LTT EXPRESSBZA12:50SC20:157:25W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17221 Status
17405KRISHNA EXPRESSBZA13:20SC20:407:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,SL,2S,GN,17405 Status
17213NS NSL EXPBZA14:10SC20:106:00M,TU,W,TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,17213 Status
17231NS NSL EXPBZA14:15SC21:207:05F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17231 Status
18503VSKP SNSI EXPBZA15:15SC21:206:05TH2A,3A,SL,GN,18503 Status
18111TATA YPR EXPBZA15:45SC22:206:35TH2A,3A,SL,GN,18111 Status
12705GNT SC EXPBZA15:55SC21:505:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12705 Status
07049MTM SC SPLBZA17:00SC22:455:45SU2A,3A,SL,GN,07049 Status
12795LPI IntercityBZA17:30SC22:305:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12795 Status
07439TATA KCG SPLBZA21:35MJF04:206:45TU2A,3A,SL,GN,07439 Status
12514GHY SC EXPRESSBZA21:35SC04:006:25TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12514 Status
07258NS HYB SPLBZA22:00SC03:555:55SU2A,3A,SL,GN,07258 Status
07608TPTY NED EXPBZA22:15SC04:306:15W2A,3A,SL,GN,07608 Status
17255NS HYDRABAD EXPBZA22:25SC04:406:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,17255 Status
12749MTM BIDR SF EXPBZA22:35SC04:205:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12749 Status
12709SIMHAPURI EXPBZA23:25SC05:406:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12709 Status
12763PADMAVATHI EXPBZA23:35SC05:556:20M,TU,W,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12763 Status
07146TPTY KCG SPLBZA23:40KCG06:306:50TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,07146 Status
12727GODAVARI EXPBZA23:45SC05:055:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12727 Status
17226AMARAVATI EXPBZADestinationKCG05:00341135:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17226 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.217/2020-2118-06-2021
Secunderabad
Spectrum allocation to Indian Railways and provision of more modern signalling solutions to boost all round safety in Railway operations


More available signal bandwidth to help eliminate train collision due to human error and enhance speed potential; Train Collision Avoidance System approved for 37300 RKm covering important routes in 1st phase

Indian Railways gets a boost with Electronic Interlocking (EI) at 2221 Railway Stations so far

Further, 1550 ELs are planned to be provided in next 3 years

Capacity to run more trains o­n existing gets a boost o­n High Density Routes; Automatic Block Signaling provided o­n 3447 Route km

Automatic Signalling planned o­n around 15000 Rkm of high density and freight intensive routes in Mission Mode

To enhance the safety at Level Crossings; Indian Railways provides interlocking with Signals at 11705 Level Crossing Gates

Government has approved allotment of 5 MHz Spectrum in 700 MHz frequency band to Indian Railways for public safety and security services at stations and in trains

92% Route of the Indian Railway has been covered with OFC based system (62,205 RKms)

For above Modernization of Signalling and Telecommunication, Indian Railways has envisaged investment of nearly Rs 55,000 Crore

Signalling System enhances safety in train operations. Upgradation and replacement of equipments in use over Indian Railways is a continuous process and is undertaken based o­n its condition, operational needs and availability of resources.

In order to further improve safety in train operation and generate additional line capacity, modernisation of Signalling System has been taken in hand which includes -

1. Provision of Electronic Interlocking (EI) to increase Safety and Flexibility - Electronic Interlocking are being adopted o­n a large scale to derive benefits of digital technologies in train operation and to enhance safety. So far 2221 stations have been provided with Electronic Interlocking upto 30.04.2021 covering 34% of Indian Railways. A policy decision has also been taken to provide Electronic Interlocking (EI) in future. Further, 1550 EIs are planned to be provided in next 3 years. This will enhance safety and efficiency of train operations.

2. Automatic Block Signalling (ABS) to increase Line Capacity - In order to increase line capacity to run more trains o­n existing High Density Routes of Indian Railways, Automatic Block Signaling is a cost effective solution. As o­n 30.04.2021, Automatic Block Signaling has been provided o­n 3447 Route km. Indian Railways has planned roll out of automatic signalling o­n around 15000 Rkm of high density and freight intensive routes. The roll out is planned to be undertaken in Mission Mode. With implementation of automatic signalling, increase in capacity will accrue resulting in more train services becoming possible.

3. Safety at Level Crossing gates - Enhancing Safety at Level Crossing Gates has been a major area of concern. Safety gets enhanced by interlocking level crossings with Signals. As o­n 30.04.2021 Indian Railways have provided interlocking with Signals at 11705 Level Crossing Gates to enhance the safety at Level Crossings.

4. Automatic Train Protection (ATP) System as an aid to Loco Pilot to prevent human error - ATP systems are being used by advanced Railway systems in the world as an aid to the Loco Pilots. These systems prevent collisions due to any human error by Loco Pilot. In order to improve safety, a decision has now been taken to provide ATP systems o­n Indian Railways (IR) in a Mission Mode. So far IR was dependent o­n foreign technology for ATP systems. IR with Indian firms has now successfully developed indigenous cost effective technology for ATP – called Train Collision Avoidance System (TCAS). It has been decided to adopt TCAS as the National ATP of India under the ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’ Mission of Hon’ble PM. TCAS has been approved for 37300 RKm covering important routes in 1st phase. The roll out of TCAS will eliminate train collision due to human error and enhance speed potential of IR thereby reducing travel time.

It may be noted that giving a boost to ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ Mission, Government has approved allotment of 5 MHz Spectrum in 700 MHz frequency band to Indian Railways for public safety and security services at stations and in trains.

With this spectrum, Indian Railways has envisaged to provide Long Term Evolution (LTE) based Mobile Train Radio Communication o­n its route.

The estimated investment in the project is more than Rs. 25,000 Crore. The project will be completed in the next 5 years.

It brings a strategic shift in Railways’ operations and maintenance regime. It will help in improving the safety and increasing the line capacity to accommodate more trains using the existing infrastructure. The modern rail network will result in reduced transportation cost and higher efficiency. Also, it will attract multinational industries to set up manufacturing units to fulfill the ‘Make in India’ Mission and generate employment.

The purpose of the LTE for Indian Railways is to provide secure and reliable voice, video and data communication services for operational, safety and security applications of Railways. It will be used for :

l Deployment of Modern Cab based Signalling System with Automatic Train Protection which will increased safety & throughput in train operation. Also, help during fog.

l Mission Critical Voice Communication with seamless connectivity in train operations between Driver, Guard, Station Master, Train Traffic Controller & Maintenance staff.

l Monitoring Limited Video Surveillance (Live Feed) through CCTV cameras in Trains to enhance passenger security.

l For IoT based Asset monitoring specially the rolling stock.

l Passenger Information Systems (PIS) in trains & at stations.

In addition to LTE initiative, Other major initiatives in Railway Telecom are:

l Wi-Fi facility has been extended at 6002 stations and 101 balance feasible stations will be covered soon. Out of which 70% stations are of rural area.This facility is being used by passengers, local vendors, coolies, etc.

l To improve security CCTV System has been provided at 801 stations and balance are also planned.

l 92% Route of the Railway has been covered with OFC based system (62,205 RKms). This is being used for Railway’s internal communication and spare capacity is being commercially utilized by RCIL.

l Indian Railway is deploying e-filing system o­n a big way. To improve administrative works, e-office has been provided at 185 Units including all Divisions, Zones, CTIs & PUs. More than 1.35 Lakh users are using this and over 15.0 Lakh e-file are created till now. Existing physical files are being converted into digital files.

For above modernization of Signalling and Telecommunication, Indian Railways has envisaged investment of nearly Rs 55,000 Crore.



(Ch. Rakesh)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.216/2020-2118-06-2021
Secunderabad
SCR delivers over 3,000 MT Medical Oxygen to Telangana




· A total of 33 Oxygen Express trains brings 3,052 MT of LMO in 163 tankers

· SCR delivers more than 6,000 MT of Medical Oxygen to the states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh

Indian Railways continuous endeavor to find new solutions to serve the nation and overcome unexpected challenges has o­nce again been strengthened with the supply of Medical Oxygen to the state of Telangana (within SCR) crossing 3,000 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO). As o­n date i.e., 15th June 2021, a cumulative total of 3,052 MT of LMO has been delivered at Sanath Nagar in Hyderabad city for the State of Telangana through Oxygen Express trains.

In order to meet the Medical Oxygen requirement of the State in an effective manner, the Oxygen Express trains have been operated from both from the Eastern and Western parts of the Nation. As a result, till date 3,052 MT have been brought in 163 tankers through 33 trains to the State. While 1,885 MT of LMO (104 tankers) was supplied from the state of Odisha, Jharkhand – 680 MT (34 tankers), Chhattisgarh – 282 MT (14 tankers) and Gujarat – 205 MT (11 tankers) have supplied the rest of Medical Oxygen to Telangana.

To meet the Medical Oxygen requirements of the State within the fastest possible time, Indian Railways have been operating these trains along the Green Corridors to ensure minimum transportation time. Multi-disciplinary teams have also been formed to ensure that the Oxygen trains reach at the least possible time. As a result, the average time taken to transport these trains has been over 60 kmph.

Incidentally, the Oxygen Express has also delivered more than 3,000 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen to the State of Andhra Pradesh within the jurisdiction of SCR. As a result, a cumulative total 6,182 MT of Medical Oxygen delivered has been delivered to the two Telugu states within the South Central Railways.

Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, SCR complimented the Officers and Staff who have contributed towards delivering the Medical Oxygen to the state of Telangana during these critical times. He said that these trains are being operated with a highest sense of urgency so as to ensure that Medical Oxygen to the States reaches in fastest possible time frame. He advised the team to continue same level of monitoring so as to provide hassle-free and seamless operation of these trains.



(Ch. Rakesh)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit