For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








62 Trains from (KUR)KHURDA ROAD JN to (BZA)VIJAYAWADA JN


Address: Khurda Road, Khordha, Odisha 752050, India

Station Code: KUR

Station Name: KHURDA ROAD JN

Zone: ECoR/East Coast

Train Frequency Weekly: 669

Station Traffic: High

Address: Vijayawada Railway Station, Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh, India

Station Code: BZA

Station Name: VIJAYAWADA JN

Zone: SCR/South Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 1214

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
22877HWH ERS ANTYODAYA EXPKUR00:15BZA12:1512:00SAUNRESERVED22877 Status
22841SRC MAS ANTYODAYA EXPRESSKUR02:05BZA14:0512:00MUNRESERVED22841 Status
22807SRC MAS AC EXPKUR02:05BZA14:2012:15TU,F1A,2A,3A,22807 Status
12863HWH YPR EXPRESSKUR04:10BZA16:4512:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12863 Status
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHAKUR04:50BZA13:4015:10SU3A,SL,GN,82636 Status
18463PRASANTHI EXPKUR06:00BZA19:0013:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18463 Status
06335GHY KCVL SPECIALKUR06:20BZA20:4014:20W3A,SL,GN,06335 Status
12867HWH PDY EXPKUR06:55BZA18:3511:40SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12867 Status
12254ANGA EXPRESSKUR06:55BZA18:4511:50W2A,3A,SL,GN,12254 Status
18047AMARAVATHI EXPKUR06:55BZA18:4311:48M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,18047 Status
12839HWH MAS MAILKUR07:25BZA20:2012:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12839 Status
12660GURUDEV EXPRESSKUR07:40BZA20:0512:25W2A,3A,SL,GN,12660 Status
15228MFP YPR EXPKUR07:40BZA20:1012:30M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15228 Status
22644PNBE ERS EXPRESSKUR07:40BZA20:1012:30TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN,22644 Status
22642SHM TVC EXPRESSKUR07:40BZA20:1012:30TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22642 Status
12845BBS BNC SUP EXPKUR08:00BZA20:0512:05SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12845 Status
07439TATA KCG SPLKUR08:15BZA21:2013:05TU2A,3A,SL,GN,07439 Status
12508GHY TVC EXPRESSKUR08:30BZA21:4013:10TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12508 Status
12516SCL TVC EXPRESSKUR08:40BZA21:4013:00TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12516 Status
12514GHY SC EXPRESSKUR08:40BZA21:2512:45TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12514 Status
22502NTSK SBC EXPRESSKUR08:40BZA21:3012:50F2A,3A,SL,GN,22502 Status
12510GHY BNC EXPRESSKUR08:40BZA21:4013:00M,TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12510 Status
17015VISAKHA EXPRESSKUR09:00BZA00:2515:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17015 Status
07150KYQ SC SPECIALKUR10:20BZA00:0113:41M2A,3A,SL,GN,07150 Status
18401PURI OKHA EXPKUR10:40BZA00:0113:21SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18401 Status
12898BBS PDY EXPRESSKUR12:30BZA01:0512:35TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12898 Status
12830BBS CHENNAI EXPKUR12:30BZA01:1012:40TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12830 Status
22833HUMSAFAR EXPRESSKUR12:30BZA00:4512:15M3A22833 Status
22879BBS TPTY SUP EXPKUR12:30BZA01:4513:15SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22879 Status
22871BBS TPTY EXPRESSKUR12:30BZA01:3513:05SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22871 Status
18496BBS RMM EXPRESSKUR12:30BZA01:1012:40F2A,3A,SL,GN,18496 Status
17479PURI TPTY EXPKUR14:25BZA08:0017:35M,W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17479 Status
12703FALAKNUMA EXPKUR15:00BZA03:1012:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12703 Status
11020KONARK EXPRESSKUR15:55BZA05:0013:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11020 Status
22883PURI YPR G RATHKUR16:05BZA05:0513:00F3A22883 Status
12245HWH YPR DURONTOBBS17:00BZA04:2011:20TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,12245 Status
22863HWH YPR AC EXPKUR17:20BZA04:3011:10M1A,2A,3A,22863 Status
12552KYQ YPR AC EXPKUR17:20BZA04:2011:00W1A,2A,3A,12552 Status
15906VIVEK EXPRESSKUR18:30BZA07:1512:45SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15906 Status
22612NJP MAS EXPRESSKUR18:30BZA07:1512:45F2A,3A,SL,GN,22612 Status
22859PURI CHENNAI EXPKUR18:40BZA07:1512:35SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22859 Status
22614HLZ MAS SUP EXPKUR19:45BZA07:5512:10SA3A,SL,GN,22614 Status
22825SHM MAS SF EXPKUR19:45BZA07:4512:00TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22825 Status
22605PRR VM EXPRESSKUR19:45BZA07:4512:00M,F2A,3A,SL,GN,22605 Status
22603KGP VM SF EXPKUR19:45BZA07:5512:10TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN,22603 Status
22849SHM SC WKLY EXPKUR19:45BZA07:5512:10W2A,3A,SL,GN,22849 Status
20889HUMSAFAR EXPBBS19:50BZA07:5012:00SA3A20889 Status
22887HUMSAFAR EXPKUR20:20BZA07:4511:25TU3A22887 Status
12504KYQ BNC HUMSAFARKUR20:20BZA07:4511:25TU,SA3A12504 Status
18645EAST COAST EXPKUR20:30BZA10:5514:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18645 Status
02841SRC MAS SF SPLKUR20:35BZA07:4511:10F2A,3A,SL,GN,02841 Status
12841COROMANDAL EXPKUR22:25BZA10:0011:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12841 Status
22831HWH SSPN EXPRESSKUR22:50BZA10:4011:50W2A,3A,SL,GN,22831 Status
22855SRC TPTY SF EXPKUR22:50BZA10:4011:50SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22855 Status
22882BBS PUNE EXPKUR22:50BZA10:3011:40TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22882 Status
22851MAQ VIVEK EXPKUR22:50BZA10:3511:45TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22851 Status
15930DBRG MS EXPRESSKUR23:35BZA12:1512:40SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15930 Status
22817HWH MYS EXPRESSKUR23:35BZA11:3011:55F2A,3A,SL,GN,22817 Status
15630NAGAON EXPRESSKUR23:35BZA12:1512:40F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15630 Status
12773SHM SC AC EXPKUR23:35BZA11:2011:45W1A,2A,3A,12773 Status
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXPKUR23:35BZA12:1512:40M2A,3A,SL,GN,12665 Status
12663HWH TPJ EXPRESSKUR23:35BZA12:0512:30TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12663 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 16214-07-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 162, ADDITIONAL STOPPAGE FOR PARCEL EXPRESS & ADDITIONAL STOPPAGE FOR PARCEL EXPRESS

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 162  Dt: 13.07.2020

ADDITIONAL STOPPAGE FOR PARCEL EXPRESS

Train No. 00621/00622 KSR Bengaluru – Hazrat Nizamuddin – KSR Bengaluru Bi-Weekly Parcel Express will be provided with additional stoppage at Agra Cantt  with  effect from KSR Bengaluru from 15.07.2020 to 25.12.2020 and from  Hazrat Nizamuddin from 17.07.2020 to 27.12.2020.

Accordingly Train No. 00621KSR Bengaluru – Hazrat Nizamuddin Bi-Weekly Parcel Express will arrive/depart Agra Cantt – 11:00/11:20 hrs and Train No. 00622 Hazrat Nizamuddin – KSR Bengaluru Bi-Weekly Parcel Express will arrive/depart Agra Cantt – 00:10/00:20 hrs.

REVISION IN TIMINGS OF PARCEL EXPRESS

The timings of Train No. 00615/00616 KSR Bengaluru – Howrah – KSR Bengaluru Tri-Weekly Parcel Express will be revised with effect from both sides from 15.07.2020 as detailed below:-

Train No. 00615 KSR Bengaluru – Howrah Tri-Weekly Parcel Express will depart from KSR Bengaluru at 12:00 hrs o­n Wednesday, Friday and Monday and arrive Howrah at 05:15 hrs. o­n Friday, Sunday and Wednesday respectively.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Yesvantpur – 12:15/12:45 hrs, Jolarpettai – 15:55/16:00 hrs, MGR Chennai Central – 19:30/20:10 hrs, Vijayawada – 04:00/04:30 hrs, Rajahmundry – 06:40/06:50 hrs, Visakhapatnam – 11:20/11:40 hrs, Palasa – 14:50 hrs/14:55 hrs, Khurda Road – 18:30/18:45 hrs, Bubhaneswar – 19:10/19:35 hrs, Cuttack – 20:10/20:20 hrs, Balasore – 00:05/00:15 hrs, Kharagpur – 01:50/02:00 hrs, Panskura – 02:40/02:50 hrs and Mecheda – 03:15/03:25 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 00616 Howrah – KSR Bengaluru Tri-Weekly Parcel Express will depart from Howrah at 12:00 hrs o­n Wednesday, Friday and Sunday and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 06:15 hrs o­n Friday Sunday and Tuesday respectively.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Mecheda – 13:30/13:40, Panskura – 14:00/14:10, Kharagpur – 15:00/15:10 hrs, Balasore – 17:00/17:10 hrs, Cuttack – 19:50/20:00 hrs, Bubhaneswar – 21:00/21:25 hrs, Khurda Road – 21:55/22:05 hrs, Palasa – 02:20/02:25 hrs, Visakhapatnam – 05:55/06:15 hrs, Rajahmundry – 10:00/10:10 hrs, Vijayawada – 12:40/13:10 hrs, MGR Chennai Central – 21:45/21:55 hrs, Jolarpettai – 01:45/01:50 hrs and Yesvantpur – 05:15/05:45 hrs.



                                                                                           Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
No.158/2020-21 27-06-2020
Chennai
200 Railway Maintenance Projects of critical importance completed during Covid-19 lockdown period.


This will boost safety and speed of Train operations in key sections of tracks.

The backend warriors of Indian Railways have fully availed the opportunity provided by suspension of passenger services due to pandemic of COVID 19 to successfully executed more than 200 long pending maintenance works including yard remodeling, repair and re-girdering of oldbridges, doubling and electrification of rail lines andrenewal of scissor crossovers. Pending for several years, these unfinished projects often confronted Indian Railways as bottlenecks.

Apart from ensuring supply chains all essential commodities running through parcel trains and freight trains, Indian Railways executed these long pending maintenance works during this lockdown period when passenger services were suspended.

During this period Indian Railways focused o­n several long pending overdue maintenance works which required traffic block of long durations. These works were pending for several years and were confronting Railways with severe bottlenecks. They were planned during lockdown period considering it ‘Once in a lifetime opportunity’ to wipe out these maintenance arrears and take up the execution of work without affecting the train service.

These works taken up for removal of bottlenecks and enhance safety include 82 rebuilding/rehabilitation of bridge, 48 limited height subway/road under bridge in lieu of level crossing gate, 16 construction/strengthening of foot over bridge, 14 dismantling of old foot over bridge, 7 launching of road over bridge, 5 yard remodelling, 1 commissioning of doubling & electrification and 26 other projects.

Some of these key projects are as follows -

Yard Modification work in Jolarpetti (Chennai Division, Southern Railway) was completed o­n 21stMay 2020.It resulted in easing out of curve and enhancing the speed up to 60Kmph o­n Bengaluru end and facilitated Simultaneous reception and dispatch.

                                   

Likewise dismantling of old abandoned unsafe Foot Over Bridge at Ludhinana (Firozepur Division, Northern Railway) was completed o­n 5th May 2020. Dismantling of this 135 meter long old abandoned FOB structure over 19 tracks and 7 passenger platforms was overdue since 2014 after new FOB was commissioned. 

Work of re-girdering of bridge o­n Tunga River (Mysuru Division, South Western Railway) was completed o­n 3rd May 2020. Dismantling of unsafe deck of Kopar Road ROB near Dombivali (Mumbai Division, Central Railway) was completed o­n 30rdApril 2020 and it resulting in enhanced safety. This deck was declared unsafe for road users in 2019 and covered 6 railway tracks below. 

Two projects of Doubling with Electrification in Varanasi Division, North Eastern Railway were completed o­n 13th June. o­ne of these projects is Kachhwa Road to Madhosingh Section and the second is 16 km of Manduadih to Prayagraj Section. This resulted in decongestion of east - west routes and facilitation of freight movement. The dismantling work of ROB crossing 8 railway tracks in the approach of Chennai Central Station was completed o­n 9th May 2020. This ROB was declared unsafe and was closed for heavy vehicles since July 2016. ROB dismantling could not be done as traffic block requirement was very high resulting into massive cancellation /rescheduling of trains with loss of passenger revenue. 

Works o­n construction of two new bridges in Vijayawada Division of South Central Railway were completed o­n 3rd May. o­n Howrah- Chennai route, the construction of limited height subway for LC elimination in Khurda Road Division in East Coast Railway was completed o­n 9thMay 2020 resulting in increased operational efficiency of trains and Safety. Signalling upgradation work of Azamgarh station (Varanasi Division, North Eastern Railway) was completed o­n 23rd May. Mau - Shahganj section has been upgraded to STD.-II (R), yard speed upgraded from 50 kmph to 110 kmph and simultaneous reception, dispatch and shunting facility provided.

Likewise, renewal of wooden layout Scissors crossover with standard Pre-stress Concrete (PSC) layout in Vijayawada & Kazipet yards (Vijayawada Division, South Central Railway) has been completed. A major block of 72 hrs was taken in Kazipet yard for pending yard remodelling. The old wooden scissors crossover laid in 1970 was replaced with standard PSC layout. Insertion of RCC box at Tilak Nagar station (Mumbai Division, Central Railway) was completed in two mega blocks of 28 hrs and 52 hrs durations o­n 3rd May. This work was taken up to address the problem of flooding in rainy season near Tilak Nagar station o­n harbour line.

The innovative pilot project for powering Trains by solar power, developed over a vacant railway land at Bina is under extensive testing. This 1.7 Mega Watt project to directly feed to 25 kV Railway Overhead Line is a joint venture of Indian Railways and BHEL.

**

PIB COURTESY




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit