For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

13064 BLGT HWH EXPRESS

Train Schedule & Fare
13064-BLGT HWH EXPRESS
Balurghat to Howrah jn | Distance-437Kms | Travel Time 9:55Hrs | Avg Speed 48Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X855595XX225XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1BLGTBALURGHATSource20:3001
2GRMPGANGARAMPUR21:0121:032:00331
3BNDPBUNIADPUR21:1721:192:00451
4GZOGAZOLE21:4621:482:00741
5EKIEKLAKHI22:1522:205:00871
6MLDTMALDA TOWN23:1023:2010:001071
7NFKNEW FARAKKA JN23:5723:592:001411
8AZAZIMGANJ JN02:0002:055:002212
9KWAEKATWA03:1603:182:002932
10NDAENABADWIP DHAM03:5003:522:003332
11BDCBANDEL JN05:1105:132:003982
12HWHHOWRAH JN06:25Destination4372
Popular Station Combinations
12 results in 0.12 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
05-04-2021
PRESS RELEASE: SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN HOWRAH & BALURGHAT

    

SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN HOWRAH & BALURGHAT 

Kolkata, April 2, 2021:
For the convenience of passengers, 13063/13064 Howrah-Balurghat-Howrah Express will be restored and will run as 03063/03064 Howrah-Balurghat-Howrah  Special train with effect from 12.04.2021 to 30.06.2021 o­n its nominated days of run as per 13063/13064 Howrah-Balurghat-Howrah Express. The train will run 5 days in a week ( Monday to Friday ).

03063 Howrah-Balurghat Special  will leave Howrah  at 07:50 hrs.  to reach Balurghat  at 18:05 hrs. o­n the same day.  03064 Balurghat-Howrah Special  will leave Balurghat at 20:40 hrs.  to reach Howrah at 06:25 hrs. o­n the next day. 

The train will stop at Bandel, Nabadwip dham, Katwa, Azimganj Jn., New Farakka Jn., Malda Town, Gazole , Buniadpur and Ganga Rampur stations  enroute in both direction.  

Booking of special train  ( 03063 ) will be available o­n and from 05.04.2021 at 08:00 hrs. through PRS counters and internet. The Special train will run as fully reserved trains where GS & SLRD coaches will be booked as 2S class . Normal Mail/Express fare will be applicable for the special train. Tatkal quota  for Train No. 03063 will be available beyond 14.06.2021.




2
14-02-2020
Press Release:SHRI PIYUSH GOYAL, HON’BLE UNION MINISTER OF RAILWAYS AND COMMERCE & INDUSTRY DEDICATED TO THE NATION THREE IMPORTANT PROJECTS OF EASTERN RAILWAY



SHRI PIYUSH GOYAL, HON’BLE UNION MINISTER OF RAILWAYS AND COMMERCE & INDUSTRY DEDICATED TO THE NATION THREE IMPORTANT PROJECTS OF EASTERN RAILWAY

Kolkata, February 13, 2020:

            Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry inaugurated Phase-I of East West Metro Corridor of Kolkata Metro Railway, in a programme at Salt Lake Sector V Metro Station today (13.2.2020) . Shri Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways also dedicated to the Nation three important projects of Eastern Railway viz. i) 140 KM of Railway Electrification in Katwa-Azimganj and Manigram-Nalhati sections of Howrah and Malda Divisions, ii)  3 Mega Watt roof top solar plant at Howrah station and iii) 41.13 KM of double line/third line over Howrah, Malda & Sealdah Divisions of ER.

•          140 KM of Railway Electrification : Commissioning of 140 KM new Railway Electrification project at a cost of Rs. 219 Crores (approx.) covering Katwa-Azimganj and Manigram-Nalhati sections has helped in seamless electric train operations in different routes of Eastern Railway. The extended electric train operation has not o­nly made substantial savings in diesel fuel bill but also in operation and maintenance of diesel locomotives over Eastern Railway. 83% Route Kilometres of Eastern Railway have now been electrified and the balance are in progress so as to achieve 100% electrification by 2021.

•          3 Mega Watt Roof Top Solar Plant at Howrah station of ER : In order to promote Indian Railways as an environmentally sustainable transport system, harnessing green and clean solar energy and thus minimizing carbon foot print is a mission area of Railways. Without incurring any capital expenditure by Railways, 3 Mega Watt Roof Top Solar Plants at Howrah station have been installed and it will supply electricity @ Rs. 3.62 per unit for 25 years as against the present rate of Rs. 8.50 per unit. The total cumulative revenue saving will be Rs. 40 Crores (approx.) over next 25 years.

•          41.13 KM Double Line/Third Line : In last six months, Eastern Railway has commissioned double line in Nimtita-Dhulianganga (11.38 KM), Sujnipara-Nimtita (6.72 KM) of Malda Division, Mile 5B-New Alipore (1.67 KM) of Sealdah Division, Lalbagh Court Road-Khagraghat Road (7.40 KM) and Debipur-Rasulpur 3rd line (13.96 KM) of Howrah Division at a cost of approx. Rs. 550 Crores. With this, throughput of the section has increased and flexibility in operation has been enhanced. The punctuality of coaching trains has been improved due to this work by about 5% over last financial year.

        Hon’ble Minister of Railways also flagged off ( through video link) 13063/13064 Howrah - Balurghat – Howrah Express train with increased frequency from bi-weekly ( Monday & Tuesday o­nly) to five days a week (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday & Friday) and also dedicated to the Nation 7.25 KM double line between Andul & Baltikuri in S.E.Railway.

        Shri Babul Supriyo, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Govt. of India, was present in the programme. Dr Sukanta Majumdar, Hon’ble MP was present at Balurghat station o­n this occasion.  General Managers of Eastern Railway, Metro Railway and South Eastern Railway were also present at the venue of the programme at Salt Lake Sector V Metro Station.






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search