For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

NAGPUR

STATION INFO

Address: Nagpur Railway Station, Nagpur, Maharashtra, India

Station Code: NGP)NAGPU

Station Name: NGP)NAGPUR

Zone: CR/Central

Total Unique Trains: 264

Train Frequency Weekly: 584

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12708AP SMPRK KRANTI00:0500:105W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22847VSKP LTT EXPRESS00:0500:2015SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22866PURI LTT SF EXP00:0500:2015TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12642THIRUKKURAL EXP00:1000:155M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12652T N SMPRK KRNTI00:1000:155TU,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12812HTE LTT SUPER00:1000:2010F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12880BBS LTT SF EXP00:1000:2010M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12643NIZAMUDDIN EXP00:2500:305TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12645NIZAMUDDIN EXP00:2500:305SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12803SWARNAJAYANTI EX00:2500:305M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22416A P EXP00:2500:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
22415VSKP NDLS APEXP00:3000:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
12390MS GAYA EXPRESS00:5000:555TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18245BSP BKN EXPRESS01:1001:4030TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12767NED SRC SUP EXP01:2001:4020M3A,SL,GN
18243BSP BGKT EXPRESS01:2001:4020M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19317PURI HUMSAFAR EX01:2001:4020TU3A
22885ANTYODAYA EXP01:2501:305TU,SAUNRESERVED
20821SRC HUMSAFAR01:2501:305M3A
22511KARMABHOOMI EXP01:3001:355W2A,3A,SL,GN
12869CSMT HOWRAH EXP01:3501:405SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22893SNSI HWH SUP EXP01:3501:405SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12808SAMTA EXPRESS01:4002:0020M,TU,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18408SNSI PURI EXP01:4001:5010SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12389GAYA MS EXPRESS01:4501:505SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12648KONGU EXPRESS01:4501:505W2A,3A,SL,GN
22845PUNE HATIA SUP02:0002:055W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12641TIRUKKURAL EXP02:0502:105W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12651SAMPARK KRANTI02:0502:105TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12707A P SMPRK KRNTI02:0502:105M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
13426ST MALDA TOWN EX02:0502:105M2A,3A,SL,GN
16031ANDAMAN EXPRESS02:4002:455W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
16093LUCKNOW EXP02:4002:455TU,SA3A,SL,GN
02193TEN JBP EXPRESS02:4502:5510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16317HIMSAGAR EXP02:5002:555F3A,SL,GN
16787TEN JAMMU EXP02:5002:555M,F2A,SL,GN
16687NAVYUG EXP02:5002:555M2A,3A,SL,GN
19604AJMER HUMSAFAR02:5002:555TU3A
18238CHHATISGARH EXP03:3003:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12687DEHRADUN EXP03:4503:505W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12511RAPTI SAGAR EXP03:5004:0010TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12521RAPTI SAGAR EXP03:5004:0010M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12589GKP SC EXPRESS03:5504:005W2A,3A,SL,GN
12591GKP YPR EXPRESS03:5504:005SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22645AHILYANAGARI EX03:5504:005M2A,3A,SL,GN
12626KERALA EXPRESS04:0504:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12221HOWRAH DURONTO04:1004:155M,SA1A,2A,3A
12261HOWRAH DURONTO04:1004:155TU,W,TH,SU1A,2A,3A
17610PAU PNBE EXP04:1504:2510F2A,3A,SL,GN
22126ASR NGP AC EXP04:25Des--M1A,2A,3A
22647KRBA TVC EXPRES04:3504:4510W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15015GKP YPR EXPRESS04:4004:455M2A,3A,SL,GN
18244BGKT BSP EXP04:5005:1020TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18246BKN BSP EXP04:5005:1020TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12270MAS DURONTO EXP05:1505:205TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL
12286NZM SC DURONTO05:1505:205M,F1A,2A,3A,SL
12434CHENNAI RAJDHNI05:2505:305W,F1A,2A,3A
12438NZM SC RJDHNI05:2505:305SU1A,2A,3A
12612MAS GARIB RATH05:2505:305M3A
12442BILASPUR RJDHNI05:3005:4515TU,SA1A,2A,3A
12139SEVAGRAM EXP06:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12160JBP AMI SUP EXP06:3006:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17005HYB RXL EXPRESS07:1508:0045TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12860GITANJALI EXP07:2007:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12289CSMT NGP DURONTO07:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL
16793SHRADDHA SETHU07:3507:4510SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22403PDY NDLS EXPRESS07:4007:455W2A,3A,SL,GN
11045DIKSHABHOOMI EXP07:4007:455TH3A,SL,GN
15119RMM MUV EXPRESS07:4007:455W2A,3A,SL,GN
16359ERS PATNA EXP07:4007:455SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12771SC NGP SUP EXP08:15Des--M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12768SRC NED EXP08:2008:3010W3A,SL,GN
12870HWH CSMT EXPRES08:2008:255F2A,3A,SL,GN
22512KARMABHOOMI EXP08:2008:3010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22894HWH SNSI EXPRESS08:2008:255TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22974PURI GIMB EXP08:2008:3010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12295SANGHAMITRA EXP08:2508:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12913TRISHATABDI EXP08:25Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12923INDB NAGPUR EXP08:25Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22688CDG MDU SF EXP08:3008:4010M,F1A,3A,SL,GN
16318HIMSAGAR EXP08:3008:4010M2A,3A,SL,GN
12688DDN MDU SF EXP08:3508:405M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
51285BSL NGP PASS08:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12105VIDARBHA EXPRESS08:5509:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12406GONDWANA EXPRESS09:0009:055F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12410GONDWANA EXPRES09:0009:3535M,TU,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12721NIZAMUDDIN EXP09:1009:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12861LINK DAKSIN EXP09:1009:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51294AMLA NGP PASS09:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12135PUNE NAGPUR EXP09:25Des--TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12113NAGPUR GARIBRATH09:25Des--M,W,SA3A
12850PA BILASPUR EXP09:3009:355F2A,3A,SL,GN
12724TELANGANA EXP09:3509:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22905OKHA HOWRAH EXP09:4009:5010W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
12101JNANESWARI DELX09:4509:505M,TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12905PBR HOWRAH EXP09:4509:505W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12129AZAD HIND EXP10:0010:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22692BANGLORE RJDHNI10:0510:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
06521YPR NZM SPL10:2010:255TH2A,3A,SL,GN
04156KCG CNB SF SPL10:2010:3010F2A,3A,SL,GN
12539YPR LUCKNOW EXP10:2510:305W2A,3A,SL,GN
12578BAGMATI EXPRESS10:2510:305SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22352PATLIPUTRAEXP10:2510:305M2A,3A,SL,GN
15016YPR GORAKPUR EXP10:2510:305TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16094LJN MAS EXP10:3510:4510M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16688NAVYUG EXPRESS10:3510:4510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22138PRERANA EXPRESS10:40Des--M,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11040MAHARASHTRA EXP10:4010:5515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15023GKP YPR EXP10:4010:455TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16032ANDAMAN EXPRESS10:4010:455TU,F,SA3A,SL,GN
12145LTT PURI EXPRESS10:5010:555SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12151SAMARSATA EXP10:5010:555W,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12949KAVIGURU EXPRESS10:5010:555F2A,3A,SL,GN
04155CNB KCG SF SPL10:5511:0510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
20813PURI JU EXPRESS10:5511:1520W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22136REWA NGP SUP EXP10:55Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
22846HTE PUNE EXP10:5511:0510M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
06522SVDK YPR SPL11:0511:105M2A,3A,SL,GN
12809HOWRAH MAIL11:0511:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12967JAIPUR EXP11:1011:155TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12969CBE JAIPUR EXP11:1011:155F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12975JAIPUR EXPRESS11:1011:155TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22886ANTYODAYA EXP11:1511:205TH,SUUNRESERVED
20822HUMSAFAR EXP11:1511:205SA3A
18406ADI PURI EXP11:2511:3510F2A,3A,SL,GN
12844ADI PURI EXP11:3011:355M,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12792SECUNDERABAD EX11:3511:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12669GANGAKAVERI EXP11:5011:555M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12615GRAND TRUNK EXP12:2012:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12616G T EXPRESS12:2012:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11404KOP NAGPUR EXP12:20Des--M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22706TPTY HUMSAFAR12:3012:355F3A
12409GONDWANA EXPRES12:4013:0020M,W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12405GONDWANA EXPRES12:5013:0010TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18029LTT SHALIMAR EX13:1013:2515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18030SHM LTT EXPRESS13:1513:4025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11417NAGPUR HUMSAFAR13:30Des--TH3A
22354HUMSAFAR EXP13:3513:405SU3A
12811HATIA EXPRESS13:4013:5010M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12879LTT BBS SUP EXP13:4013:5010W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22865LTT PURI SUP EX13:4013:5010TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
07010BJU SC SPL13:4013:5010W2A,3A,SL,GN
17006DBG HYB EXPRESS13:4013:5010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22848LTT VSKP SUP EXP13:4513:505TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12193YPR JBP EXP13:5013:555SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12976JP MYSORE EXP13:5013:555M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14816BGKT HUMSAFAR13:5013:555F3A
12968JP CHENNAI EXP13:5514:005F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12970JP CBE SUP EXP13:5514:005TU1A,2A,3A,SL
12622TAMIL NADU EXP14:0514:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12810HWH MUMBAI MAIL14:1014:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
20814JU PURI EXPRESS14:1014:4030SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12621TAMIL NADU EXP14:1514:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12843PURI ADI EXP14:3514:4510TU,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12994PURI GIMB EXP14:3514:405M2A,3A,SL,GN
22827PURI SURAT EXP14:3514:405SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18405PURI ADI EXP14:3514:405W2A,3A,SL,GN
22816ERS BILASPUR EXP14:4014:5010W2A,3A,SL,GN
22620TEN BILASPUR EX14:4514:505SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22631ANUVRAT EXPRESS14:5014:555TH1A,2A,3A
16864MQ BGKT EXP14:5014:555M2A,3A,SL,GN
22815BSP ERS S F EXP15:0515:105M2A,3A,SL,GN
22940BSP HAPA EXPRESS15:0515:1510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
13425MLDT ST EXP15:0515:105SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12194JBP YPR SUP EXP15:1015:2010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22619BSP TEN EXPRESS15:1015:155TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22684LKO YPR SUP15:1015:2010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16360PNBE ERS EXPRES15:1015:2010TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15120MUV RMM EXP15:1515:205SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22691RAJDHANI EXP15:2515:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
11046DIKSHABHUMI EXP15:3015:4010M3A,SL,GN
12130AZAD HIND EXP15:4015:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12723TELANGANA EXP15:4515:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22111BSL NGP SUP EXP16:10Des--W,F,SUCC,2S,GN
11401NANDIGRAM EXP16:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12102JNANESWARISUPDLX16:2016:3010M,W,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12906HWH PBR OKHAEX16:2016:3010TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22705JAT HUMSAFAR SF16:2516:305TU3A
12540LKO YPR SUP EXP16:4516:505F2A,3A,SL,GN
22632ANUVRAT EXP16:4516:505SU1A,2A,3A
16863BGKT MQ EXPRESS16:4516:505TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14815TBM HUMSAFR16:4516:505W3A
12512RAPTISAGAR EXP16:5016:555TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12522RAPTISAGAR EXP16:5016:555F2A,3A,SL,GN
22646AHILYANAGARI EX16:5517:005SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22648KORBA EXPRESS16:5517:005M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12106VIDARBHA EXPRES17:0017:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12590GORAKHPUR EXP17:0517:105F2A,3A,SL,GN
12592GORAKHPUR EXP17:0517:105M2A,3A,SL,GN
12649SAMPARK KRANTI17:1017:155M,W,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11039MAHARASHTRA EXP17:2017:4020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17609PNBE PAU EXP17:2017:255SU2A,3A,SL,GN
21028MUMBAI MAIL17:2517:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12722DAKSHIN EXPRESS17:3517:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12833HOWRAH EXPRESS17:4517:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12146PURI LTT SUP EXP17:5018:0010TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12152SAMARSATA EXP17:5017:555F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12950PBR KAVIGURU EXP17:5018:0010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18421PURI AJMER EXP17:5018:0010M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12296SANGHA MITRA EX17:5518:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
02194JBP TEN SUP SPL18:2018:4525TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12577BAGMATI EXPRESS18:2018:3414TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12849BSP PUNE SUP EX18:2018:3515TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22351PPTA YPR EXP18:2018:4525F2A,3A,SL,GN
22404NDLS PDY EXP18:2018:4525SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22353HUMSAFAR EXP18:2018:4525TH3A
12859GITANJALI EXP18:5519:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12834HWH ADI EXPRESS19:0019:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12791SC DNR EXPRESS19:1019:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12670GANGAKAVERI EXP19:1519:205M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
11204JP NGP EXP19:15Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
19603AII RMM HUMSAFAR19:1519:205SA3A
18407PURI SNSI EXP19:4019:455F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19318INDB HUMSAFAR EX19:4020:0525W3A
12625KERALA EXPRESS20:1020:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51259WR NGP PASS20:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12441BSP NDLS RAJ EX20:3520:4510M,TH1A,2A,3A
51830ET NGP PASS20:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12433RAJDHANI EXP20:4020:455F,SU1A,2A,3A
12437RAJDHANI EXP20:4020:455W1A,2A,3A
12611NZM GARIB RATH20:4020:455SA3A
12269DURONTO EXPRESS21:0021:055M,F1A,2A,3A,SL
12285NZM DURONTO EX21:0021:055TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL
12647KONGU EXPRESS21:0521:105SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22683YPR LKO EXP21:0521:105M2A,3A,SL,GN
15024YPR GKP EXP21:0521:105TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12159AMI JBP SUP EXP21:2521:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12993GIMB PURI EXP21:4021:455F2A,3A,SL,GN
22828SURAT PURI EXP21:4021:455TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22939HAPA BSP EXPRESS21:4021:455TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18237CHATTISGARH EXP21:4022:0525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22973GIMB PURI S FAST21:5022:0010W2A,3A,SL,GN
18422AII PURI EXP21:5522:005TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12650KTK SMPRK K EXP22:1522:205M,TU,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12807SAMTA EXPRESS22:2522:5025TU,W,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16794SHRADDHA SETHU22:3022:4010W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
58811RTK NGP PASS23:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12644SWARNA JAYANTI23:1523:2510F2A,3A,SL,GN
12222HWH PUNE DURONTO23:1523:205TH,SA1A,2A,3A
12262HWH CSTM DURONTO23:1523:205M,TU,W,F1A,2A,3A
12646ERS MILLENUM EX23:2023:255TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12804VSKP SWRN J EXP23:2023:255W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
01264MRJ NGP SPECIAL23:30Des--SU3A,SL,GN
01205PVR NGP SPECIAL23:30Des--SA3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
11203NGP JAIPUR EXPSrc11:55--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
11403NGP KOP EXPRESSSrc15:00--TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11402NANDIGRAM EXPSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12114PUNE GARIBRATHSrc18:35--TU,F,SU3A
12290NGP CSMT DURONTOSrc20:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL
11418PUNE HUMSAFARSrc15:00--F3A
51293NGP AMLA PASSSrc18:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51260NGP WR PASSSrc08:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51286NGP BSL PASSSrc04:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51829NGP ET PASSSrc08:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58810NGP RTK PASSSrc05:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12140SEVAGRAM EXPSourcee20:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12136NAGPUR PUNE EXPSourcee18:35--M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12772NGP SC SUP EXPSourcee22:00--TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12914TRISHATABDI EXPSourcee19:00--M2A,3A,SL,GN
12924NGP INDORE EXPSourcee19:00--W2A,3A,SL,GN
22125NGP ASR AC EXPSourcee17:50--SA1A,2A,3A
22112NGP BSL SUP EXPSourcee07:20--M,TH,SACC,2S,GN
22135NGP REWA SUP EXPSourcee07:20--W2A,3A,SL,GN
22137PRERANA EXPRESSSourcee10:30--W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0513-06-2020
mumbai
Porbandar – Shalimar & Okha – Guwahati Parcel Special Trains To Run With Revised Dates

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 12thJune, 2020

18.35 LAKH MIGRANT LABOURERS AND THEIR FAMILIES LEFT FOR THEIR HOME TOWNS IN WESTERN RLY’S 1221 SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS

 

Porbandar – Shalimar& Okha – Guwahati Parcel Special TrainsTo Run With Revised Dates


Western Railwayhas operated 1221SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 11thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.35 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations. Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to run such Shramik Special trains.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1221 Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.35 lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country from 2ndMay, 2020 to 11thJune, 2020. Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 11h June, 2020, o­ne Shramik special train left for Azamgarh in Uttar Pradeshfrom Borivali of Mumbai suburban section .From 3rd May to 11thJune, 2020, a total of 184 Shramik Special Trains have originated from Mumbai Suburban Section, including 67 Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 72 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 12 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1221 trains, Mumbai division has handled highest 709 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar informed that due to the demands received from the suppliers, WR has been very accommodating to revise the dates of run of Porbandar – Shalimar and Okha - Guwahati parcel special trains. It is pertinent to mention here that these parcel special trains transport essential and critical items to mitigate the effects of partial lockdown. Hence, WR makes all possible efforts to ensure that the supplies are reached to their destinations without any hitch. The Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will now run with revised dates. Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will leave Porbandar at 8.00 hrs o­n 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st , 23rd , 25th , 27th& 29thJune2020 & will reach Shalimar at 03.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar at 22.50 hrs o­n15th, 17th, 19th, 21st , 23rd , 25th, 27th, 29thJune& 1st July 2020 & will reach Porbandar at 18.25 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Jn, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar and Kharagpur Jn. in both directions.

Similarly, Revised dates of Okha – Guwahati parcel special trains are as follows :- Train No 00949 Okha – Guwahati parcel special train will leave Okha o­n 14th, 17th , 21st ,24th & 28thJune 2020 at 07.15 hrs & will reach Guwahati o­n the third day at 17.00 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00950 Guwahati – Okha parcel special train will leave Guwahati at 16.00 hrs o­n17th, 20th, 24th , 27th June & 1stJuly, 2020 & will reach Okha at 01.10 hrs o­n the fourth day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur, Lucknow, Varanasi, Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn, Patna, Muzaffarpur Jn, Katihar, New Bongaigaon and Changsari stations in both directions.

However, due to less utilization of the Bandra Terminus – Okha - Bandra Terminus parcel special trains, further trips of this train along with its pairing parcel special rake have been cancelled. Thus, trips of Train No 00931/00922 Bandra Terminus – Okha – Bandra Terminus parcel special trains, Journey Commencing o­n 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th & 28thJune 2020 have been cancelled.

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22ndMarch till 11th June, 2020, total 6073 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 12.14 million tonnes. 11,982 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6030trains were handed over and 5,952 trains taken over at different interchange points.  328 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 12th June, 2020, four parcel special trains, including a milk rake left from WR viz . Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana, Bandra Terminus – Okha and Okha – Bandra Terminus parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal.

It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 11hJune, 2020, commodities weighing more than 54thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 327 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 17.40 crore. During this period, forty o­ne milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 30 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.24 crore. Similarly, 281Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 21 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 11.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1275 crore, which includes Rs 181.83 crore for suburban section and Rs 1093.38 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 331.46 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 154.69 crore. Till now, 50.79 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********

 





2
2020/06/1211-06-2020
Ventilators delivered within 24 hours from Nagpur to Thane through India Post Railway Parcel Service

Central Railway

Press Release

 

Ventilators delivered within 24 hours from Nagpur to Thane through India Post Railway Parcel Service

India Post Railway Parcel Service, a combined service of Central Railway and India post for providing first and last mile connectivity have achieved another feat as two ventilators were transported from Nagpur to Mumbai. The door to door service was executed within 24 hours.

 

A Private Computer Company in Nagpur who utilised this service of first and last mile connectivity to send 2 ventilators to Regional Mental Hospital, Thane, was impressed and felt the service was quite awesome. Considering the importance of ventilators during the Coronavirus Pandemic, the said consignment was picked up from Bajajnagar, Nagpur o­n 8.6.2020 and delivered within 24 hours to Mental Hospital at Thane o­n 9.6.2020. This consignment consisted of 6 packets and weighed 134 kg for which the earnings were not very lucrative, but this door to door service was something unusual and out of the box. Shri Shekhar Balekar, Chief Parcel Supervisor, Nagpur has taken initiative for this consignment.

 

In current situation of COVID-19 lockdown, individuals and commercial establishments are finding it difficult to move their large size consignments containing essential and other items. Keeping in view the special parcel trains being operated by the Central Railway, the Central Railway and Maharashtra Postal Circle have synergised the capabilities of India Post and Indian Railways within Maharashtra State by offering India Post Railway Parcel Service. This service is available from and between Mumbai, Pune and Nagpur stations. India Post is picking up the consignments from the premises of the customers and deliver to the consignee at destination through special parcel trains being operated by the Central Railway and Postal Mail Motor Service.

 

Together we can fight Corona.

--- ---

Date: June 11, 2020

2020/06/12

This press release is issued by Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.




(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search