For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12540 LKO YPR SUP EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
12540-LKO YPR SUP EXP
Lucknow nr to Yesvantpur jn | Distance-2532Kms | Travel Time 44:40Hrs | Avg Speed 57Km/Hr

Runs On- FRI
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X27451860XX720XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1LKOLUCKNOW NRSourcee20:0001
2RBLRAE BARELI JN21:2521:305:00781
3AMEAMETHI22:1222:142:001381
4PBHPARTAPGARH JN23:1323:152:001731
5ALDALLAHABAD JN01:1501:4025:002322
6MKPMANIKPUR JN03:1803:202:003332
7STASATNA04:3004:4010:004102
8JBPJABALPUR07:1507:2510:005992
9ETITARSI JN11:5512:0510:008442
10NGPNAGPUR16:4516:505:0011412
11BPQBALHARSHAH19:5019:555:0013532
12WLWARANGAL22:5823:002:0015972
13BZAVIJAYAWADA JN02:4002:455:0018053
14RURENIGUNTA JN09:1509:205:0021813
15KPDKATPADI JN11:1511:205:0022953
16JTJJOLARPETTAI12:5813:002:0023793
17BWTBANGARAPET13:5814:002:0024573
18YPRYESVANTPUR JN16:40Destination25323
Popular Station Combinations
18 results in 0.21 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
535/2021-22 22-11-2021
Chennai
CHANGES IN THE PATTERN OF TRAIN SERVICES




Due to heavy inflow of water between Nellore and Padugupadu of Vijayawada Division, South Central Railway, the following changes are made in the pattern of the train services.
Cancellation of train services
Sl. No Train No. From – To Journey commencing o­n
1. 12841 Howrah – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Express 21.11.2021
2. 22664 Jodhpur – Chennai Egmore Express 21.11.2021
3. 09054 (20954) Ahmedabad – Dr. MGR Chennai Central (earlier advised for diversion now cancelled) 20.11.2021
4. 16351 Mumbai CSMT – Nagercoil Express 22.11.2021
5. 12864 Yesvantpur – Howrah Express 21.11.2021
6. 12295 KSR Bengaluru – Danapur Express 21.11.2021
7. 12659 Nagercoil  Jn – Shalimar Express 21.11.2021
8. 12603 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Hyderabad Express 21.11.2021
9. 12967 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Jaipur Express 21.11.2021
10. 12615 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – New Delhi Express 21.11.2021
11. 12759 Tambaram – Hyderabad Express 21.11.2021
12. 17643 Changalpattu – Kakinada Port Express 21.11.2021
13. 20895 Rameswaram – Bhubaneswar 21.11.2021
14. 12625 Thiruvananthapuram – New Delhi 21.11.2021
15. 12712 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Vijayawada Express 21.11.2021

Partial cancellation of train services
1. Train No. 22802 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Visakhapatanam Express which left Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 10.00 hrs o­n 20th November, is partially cancelled between Nellore and Visakhapatnam.
2. Train No. 12656 Dr MGR Chennai Central - Ahmedabad Navajeevan Express which left Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 10.10 hrs o­n 20th November, 2021 is partially cancelled between Nellore and Ahmedabad.

Short termination of train services
 Train No. 22612 New Jalpaiguri – Dr. MGR Chennai Central which left New Jalpaiguri at 21.15 hrs o­n 19th November, 2021 is short terminated at Visakhapatnam.
Diversion of train services  
1. Train No. 12688 Chandigarh – Madurai Bi-Weekly Superfast Express which left Chandigarh at 08.05 hrs o­n 19th November, 2021 is diverted to run via Kazipet – Secunderabad – Sulhalli – Dharmavaram – Yelahanka – Krishnarajapuram and Jolarpettai.
2. Train No. 16788 Shri Vaishno Devi Katra – Tirunelveli Jn Express which left Shri Vaishno Devi Katra at 22.30 hrs o­n 19th November, 2021 is diverted to run via Kazipet – Secunderabad – Sulhalli – Dharmavaram – Yelahanka – Krishnarajapuram and Jolarpettai.
3. Train No. 12540 Lucknow – Yesvantpur Express which left Lucknow at 20.00 hrs o­n 19th  November, 2021 is diverted to run via Kazipet – Secunderabad – Sulhalli and Dharmavaram.
4. Train No. 12296 Danapur – KSR Bengaluru Express which left Danapur at 20.15 hrs o­n 19th  November, 2021 is diverted to run via Kazipet – Secunderabad – Sulhalli and Dharmavaram.
5. Train No. 22351 Pataliputra – Yesvantpur Express which left Pataliputra at 20.15 hrs o­n 19th November, 2021 is diverted to run via Kazipet – Secunderabad – Sulhalli and Dharmavaram.
6. Train No. 12626 New Delhi – Thiruvananthapuram Central Superfast Express which left New Delhi at 20.10 hrs o­n 19th November,  2021 is diverted to run via Vijayawada – Krishna Canal Jn – Guntur – Nandyal – Dharmavaram – Yelahanka and Jolarpettai.
7. Train No. 22641 Thiruvananthapuram Central – Shalimar Express which left Thiruvananthapuram Central at 16.55 hrs o­n 20th November, 2021  is diverted to run via Katpadi – Pakala- Dharmavaram – Dhone – Nandyal – Guntur and Vijayawada duly skipping stoppages at Perambur and o­ngole.
                                                                              
Follow us:
www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in
https://twitter.com/GMSRailway
https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
Press Release No. 42419-11-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 424, I. REPLACEMENT OF TRAIN’S RAKE FROM CONVENTIONAL TO LHB (LINKE HOFMANN BUSCH), II. DE- AUGMENTATION OF ONE PANTRY CAR COACH.

              दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 424 Dt: 19.11.2021

I.   REPLACEMENT OF TRAIN’S RAKE FROM CONVENTIONAL TO LHB (LINKE HOFMANN BUSCH)

South Western Railway will be replacing conventional coaches with Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches, which provide  more safe and convenient travel to the passengers as detailed below:-

1.Train No. 12539 Yesvantpur - Lucknow Weekly Express will run with revised composition of LHB coaches, journey commencing from Yesvantpur with effect from 01.12.2021 (Every Wednesday).

2.In the return direction Train No. 12540 Lucknow - Yesvantpur Weekly Express will run with revised composition of LHB coaches, journey commencing from Lucknow with effect from 03.12.2021(Every Friday).

This pair of Express Trains will have 16 LHB coaches comprising:  ONE AC 2-Tier Coach, TWO AC 3-Tier Coaches, SEVEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, FOUR General Second Class Coaches, ONE Luggage cum Brake-Van with generator and ONE Second Class Luggage cum Brake-Vans/Disabled Coaches.


II.DE- AUGMENTATION OF o­nE PANTRY CAR COACH

One Pantry Car Coach is de-augmented from following express special  trains due to non finalization of tender as per details given below:-

1.Train No. 06215 Mysuru - Hazrat Nizamuddin Express Special is running with a composition of 21 coaches. o­ne pantry car coach is de-augmented. Train will run with a revised composition of 20 coaches, commencing journey from Mysuru with effect from 19.11.2021.

2.Train No. 06216 Hazrat Nizamuddin - Mysuru Express Special is running with a composition of 21 coaches. o­ne pantry car coach is de-augmented. Train will run with a revised composition of 20 coaches, commencing journey from Hazrat Nizamuddin with effect from 22.11.2021.

3.Train No. 07361 Mysuru – MGR Chennai Central Weekly Express Special is running with a composition of 19 coaches. o­ne pantry car coach is de-augmented. Train will run with a revised composition of 18 coaches, commencing journey from Mysuru with effect from 24.11.2021.

4.Train No. 07362 MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru weekly Express Special is running with a composition of 21 coaches. o­ne pantry car coach is de-augmented. Train will run with a revised composition of 18 coaches, commencing journey from MGR Chennai Central from with effect 25.11.2021.

                                                                             Aneesh Hegde

                                                                                        Chief Public Relations Officer          

                                                                                      South Western Railway, Hubballi





COMMENTS

1
ali- Sat Dec 17 8:53 2016
Azad


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search