For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

JABALPUR

STATION INFO

Address: Jabalpur Railway Station, Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh 482001, India

Station Code: JBP)JABALPU

Station Name: JBP)JABALPUR

Zone: WCR/West Central

Total Unique Trains: 203

Train Frequency Weekly: 575

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
51188KTE BSL PASS00:1000:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51187BSL KTE PASS00:3500:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12294ALD LTT DURONTO00:4500:5510TU,SA1A,2A,3A
82355SUVIDHA TRAIN00:4500:5510W,SU2A,3A,SL
11039MAHARASHTRA EXP00:5501:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15017GORAKHPUR EXP00:5501:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22136REWA NGP SUP EXP01:0501:1510W2A,3A,SL,GN
12520KYQ LTT AC EXP01:1001:2010TH1A,2A,3A
22910PURI VALSAD EXP01:1001:2010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15564JYG ANTYODAYA EXPRESS01:1501:2510SUUNRESERVED
16229MYS BSB EXP01:1501:2510TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17323UBL BSB EXP01:1501:2510F2A,3A,SL,GN
12335BGP LTT EXPRESS01:4001:5010TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15646GHY LTT EXP01:4001:5010W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11059CHHAPRA EXPRESS01:4501:5510TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11055GODAN EXPRESS01:4501:5510M,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12742PNBE VSG EXPRES01:5002:0010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15648GHY LTT EXPRESS01:5002:0010TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22948BGP SURAT SF EXP02:0002:1010M,TH3A,SL,GN
19046TAPTI GANGA EXP02:0002:1010TU,W,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
82356SUVIDHA EXPRESS02:1002:2010TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12362CSMT ASANSOL EXP02:2002:3010W2A,3A,SL,GN
12546KARMABHUMI EXP02:2002:3010MUNRESERVED
12792SECUNDERABAD EX02:2002:4020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15548LTT JYG JANSADHARAN EXP02:2002:3010THUNRESERVED
22968ALD ADI SF EXP03:0003:1010F2A,3A,SL,GN
11068SAKET EXPRESS03:0003:1010TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
21068SAKET LINK EXP03:0003:1010TH,SU3A,SL,GN
11061DARBHANGA EXP03:1503:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12791SC DNR EXPRESS03:3503:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11082GKP LTT EXP04:0004:1010F2A,3A,SL,GN
12853AMARKANTAK EXP04:1504:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22103LTT FD SUP EXP04:4004:5010M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22191INDB JBP EXP04:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12166BSB LTT SUP EXP04:5005:0010TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
01655PUNE JBP SPL05:00Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22683YPR LKO EXP05:0505:1510M2A,3A,SL,GN
01662PURI HBJ SPL05:3005:4010W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12188JBP GARIB RATH05:45Des--TU,TH,SU3A
16230BSB MYS EXP05:5006:0010TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17324BSB UBL EXPRESS05:5006:0010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12293ALD DURONTO EXP05:5006:0010M,F1A,2A,3A
22684LKO YPR SUP06:2506:3510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
11046DIKSHABHUMI EXP06:2506:3510M3A,SL,GN
15120MUV RMM EXP06:2506:3510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16360PNBE ERS EXPRES06:2506:3510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18233NARMADA EXPRESS06:2506:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11272VINDHYACHAL EXP06:4006:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12159AMI JBP SUP EXP06:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15205CHITRAKUT EXP07:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12191NZM JBP SUP EXP07:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12540LKO YPR SUP EXP07:1507:2510F2A,3A,SL,GN
11038GKP PUNE EXPRESS07:1507:2510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19064DNR UDHNA EXP07:1507:2510W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11450SVDK JBP EXP07:25Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
12122M P SMPRK KRNTI07:45Des--M,TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12296SANGHA MITRA EX07:5508:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22182NZM JBP SF EXP08:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22131GYAN GANGA EXP08:3008:4010M2A,3A,SL,GN
11033DARBHANGA EXP08:3008:4010W2A,3A,SL,GN
11037PUNE GKP EXP08:3008:4010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15268JANSADHARAN EXP08:3008:4010TUUNRESERVED
18610RANCHI EXPRESS08:3008:4010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12182DAYODAYA EXP08:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12577BAGMATI EXPRESS08:5008:555TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22351PPTA YPR EXP08:5009:0010F2A,3A,SL,GN
22353HUMSAFAR EXP08:5009:0010TH3A
11053LTT AZAMGARH EXP09:0009:1212W2A,3A,SL,GN
51673ET STA PASS09:0509:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51190ACOI ET PASS09:1009:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12390MS GAYA EXPRESS09:2509:3510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22967ADI ALD EXPRESS09:2509:3510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22913SHC HUMSAFAR09:2509:3510SU3A
11081LTT GKP EXPRESS09:3009:355W2A,3A,SL,GN
12190MAHAKOSHAL EXP09:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17609PNBE PAU EXP09:4009:5010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11062DBG LTT EXPRESS09:4509:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51671ET STA PASS10:0510:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22190INTERCITY EXP10:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12670GANGAKAVERI EXP10:3010:4010M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
01666AGTL HBJ SPL10:3010:4010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19809KOTA JBP EXPRESS10:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22187INTERCITY EXPRES10:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22972PNBE BDTS SF EXP10:5011:0010W2A,3A,SL,GN
19052BL SHRAMIK EXP10:5011:0010M2A,3A,SL,GN
22914BDTS HUMSAFAR10:5011:0010TU3A
12150DNR PUNE EXP11:1011:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
02193TEN JBP EXPRESS11:15Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11652JBP INTERCITY EX12:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
20905MAHAMANA EXPRESS12:2012:3010SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
01661HBJ PURI SPL12:3012:4010TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
20903MAHAMANA EXPRESS12:3512:4510W1A,2A,SL,GN
22937RAJKOT REWA EXP12:3512:4510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22971BDTS PNBE S FAST12:3512:4510M2A,3A,SL,GN
17610PAU PNBE EXP12:3512:4510F2A,3A,SL,GN
19051SHRAMIK EXPRESS12:3512:4510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
02197CBE JBP EXPRESS12:45Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
22104FD LTT SF EXP12:5013:0010TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16794SHRADDHA SETHU12:5013:0010W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11273ET KTE EXP12:5513:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12322KOLKATA MAIL13:0513:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12149PUNE DANAPUR EXP13:2013:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11034DBG PUNE EXP13:4013:5010F2A,3A,SL,GN
12361ASN CSTM EXPRESS13:5014:0010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12545KARMABHUMI EXP13:5014:0010THUNRESERVED
22132GYAN GANGA SF13:5014:0010W2A,3A,SL,GN
15267JANSADHARAN EXP13:5014:0010SAUNRESERVED
15547JYG LTT JANSADHARAN EXP13:5014:0010MUNRESERVED
22909BL PURI S F EXP13:5514:0510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15559DBG ADI JANSADHARAN13:5514:005WUNRESERVED
19057UDN VARANASI EXP13:5514:0510F2A,3A,SL,GN
11463SMNH JBP EXPRES14:20Des--TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12141LTT PPTA EXPRESS14:2514:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11448SHAKTIPUNJ EXP14:27Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11266ABKP JBP EXPRESS14:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
13201RJPB LTT EXP15:1015:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13202LTT RJPB EXP15:2015:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51672STA ET PASS15:3015:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22135NGP REWA SUP EXP15:3515:4510W2A,3A,SL,GN
15560ADI DBG JANSADHARAN15:3515:4510FUNRESERVED
20828HUMSAFAR EXP15:55Des--W3A
20904MAHAMANA EXPRESS16:1016:2010F1A,2A,SL,GN
11093MAHANAGARI EXP16:1016:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19058BSB UDN EXP16:1016:2010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12167LTT MUV EXPRESS16:3016:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12389GAYA MS EXPRESS16:4516:505SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11045DIKSHABHOOMI EXP17:0517:1510TH3A,SL,GN
15119RMM MUV EXPRESS17:0517:1510W2A,3A,SL,GN
16359ERS PATNA EXP17:0517:1510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16793SHRADDHA SETHU17:1017:2010SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
01708ATT JBP SPL17:20Des--W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11465SMNH JBP EXPRES17:20Des--M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12321HWH MUMBAI MAIL17:4017:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12295SANGHAMITRA EXP17:5018:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18609RNC LTT EXPRESS18:1018:2010W2A,3A,SL,GN
51674STA ET PASS18:1018:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51189ET ACOI PASS18:3018:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12168MUV LTT SUP EXP18:4518:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11054AMH LTT EXP18:4518:5510F2A,3A,SL,GN
15117MUV JBP EXPRES18:50Des--SA3A,SL,GN
11274KTE ET EXP19:1019:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12539YPR LUCKNOW EXP19:1519:2510W2A,3A,SL,GN
51702REWA JBP PASS20:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12165LTT BSB SUP EXP20:5021:0010M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12669GANGAKAVERI EXP20:5021:0010M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11067SAKET EXPRESS20:5521:0510W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18234NARMADA EXP PSG20:5521:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12854AMARKANTAK EXP21:1521:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11094MAHANAGARI EXP21:1521:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12578BAGMATI EXPRESS21:3021:4010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22352PATLIPUTRAEXP21:3021:4010M2A,3A,SL,GN
01705BDTS JBP SUP SPL21:40Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19063DANAPUR EXPRESS21:4521:5510TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11271VINDHYACHAL EXP22:0022:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12519LTT KYQ AC EXP22:1522:2510SU1A,2A,3A
20906MAHAMANA EXPRESS22:1522:2510SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22938REWA RJT SUP EXP22:1522:2510M2A,3A,SL,GN
15563UDN ANTYODAYA EXPRESS22:1522:2510FUNRESERVED
12193YPR JBP EXP22:30Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15018GKP LTT EXP22:4022:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51708NIR JBP PASS22:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12061JBP JANSHATABDI22:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22354HUMSAFAR EXP22:5523:0510SU3A
12142PPTA LTT EXP23:0023:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12741VSG PATNA EXP23:0023:1010W2A,3A,SL,GN
01665HBJ AGARTALA SPL23:0523:1510W2A,3A,SL,GN
12336BHAGALPUR EXP23:1523:2510TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15645GUWAHATI EXPRES23:1523:2510W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15647GUWAHATI EXPRES23:1523:2510F2A,3A,SL,GN
11056GODAN EXPRESS23:2023:3010TU,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11060CPR LTT EXPRESS23:2023:3010M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22947ST BHAGALPUR EX23:4023:5010TU,SA3A,SL,GN
19045TAPTI GANGA EXP23:4023:5010M,W,TH,F,SU3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
01656JBP PUNE SPECIALSrc07:45--M2A,3A,SL,GN
01707JBP ATARI SPLSrc09:15--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
01709JBP ATT SPLSrc06:00--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11265AMBIKAPUR EXPRESSrc14:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
11447SHAKTIPUNJ EXPSrc23:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11449JBP SVDK EXPSrc06:30--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
11464JBP SOMNATH EXPSrc11:40--TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11466JBP SOMNATH EXPSrc10:00--M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11651SGRL INTERCITYSrc15:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
15118JBP MUV EXPRESSSrc10:00--SU3A,SL,GN
15206CHITRAKUT EXPSrc20:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19810JBP KOTA EXPRESSSrc17:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12062HBJ JANSHATABDISrc05:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12187MUMBAI GARIBRATHSrc19:45--M,W,SA3A
20827JBP SRC HUMSAFRSrc20:55--TH3A
51701JBP REWA PASSSrc07:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
51703JBP NIR PASSSrc05:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
01706JBP BDTS SUP SPLSourcee14:30--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
02194JBP TEN SUP SPLSourcee09:30--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
02198JBP CBE SUP SPLSourcee11:00--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12121M P SMPRK KRNTISourcee19:10--W,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12160JBP AMI SUP EXPSourcee20:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12192JBP NZM SF EXPSourcee17:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12194JBP YPR SUP EXPSourcee06:45--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12181DAYODAI EXPRESSSourcee20:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12189MAHAKAUSHAL EXPSourcee18:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22181JBP NZM SUP EXPSourcee15:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22189INTERCITY EXPSourcee17:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22188INTERCITY EXPRESSourcee16:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22192JBP INDB EXPSourcee23:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0511-05-2020
MUMBAI
W. RLY TO RUN TWO MORE TRIPS OF ONE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN KAREMBELI AND NEW GUWAHATI...TILL NOW WR TRANSPORTED MORE THAN 29 THOUSAND TONNES OF ESSENTIALS THROUGH PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS

WR Press Release No. 2020/05Mumbai, 10th May, 2020

W. RLY TO RUN TWO MORE TRIPS OF o­nE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN KAREMBELI AND NEW GUWAHATI...TILL NOW WR TRANSPORTED MORE THAN 29 THOUSAND TONNES OF ESSENTIALS THROUGH PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS


As the nations globally are fighting to control spread of corona pandemic in their own way, India too is making all possible efforts and ensuring to fight with corona infection at various levels. However, in such an unpleasant atmosphere, Western Railway has taken a unique initiative in providing transportation of essential commodities to various destinations of the country. WR in its own way is contributing its services to the nation by running timetabled services of its special Parcel trains originating from various stations over WR. In the financial year 2020-21, upto 9thMay 2020, a total of 179 parcel special trains left from various stations of WR, generating an earning of Rs 7.48 crore. In continuation to this, two trips of o­ne more special parcel train are planned to be run between Karambeli and New Guwahati.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly,2 more trips of o­ne more parcel special train will run between Karambeli and New Guwahati. Train No 00903 Karambeli – New Guwahati parcel special train will leave Karambeli at 18.00 hrs o­n 11th May, 2020 to reach New Guwahati o­n 13th May, 2020 at 15.30 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00904 New Guwahati – Karambeli parcel special train will leave New Guwahati o­n 14th May, 2020 at 05.00 hrs to reach Karambeli at 03.20 hrs o­n 16th May, 2020. The train will halt at Bhusaval Jn, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhayaya Jn, Patliputra, Sonpur, Katihar, New Jalpaiguri and New Bongaigaon stations in both directions.

Shri Bhakar stated that, during the lockdown period in the month of April’20, 131 trains carrying more than 18000 tonnes of essential commodities were run, with earnings of Rs 5.74 crore. Similarly, in the month of May, upto9th May’20, total 48 parcel special trains were run, with a loading of above 6000 tonnes, generating earnings of Rs 1.75 crore. Since 23rd March to 9th May 2020, commodities, weighing more than 29000 tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its various parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 8.70 crore. In this transportation, twenty four milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of approx. 17500 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of more than Rs 3 crore. Similarly, 159 Covid-19 special parcel trains were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was approx Rs 4.92 crore. In addition to this, 4 indented rakes were also run with 100% utilization for earnings of approximately 78 lakh.

Shri Bhakar stated that from 22ndMarch to 9th May, 2020, total 3416 rakes of goods trains have been used to supply essential commodities amounting to 6.49 million tonnes. 6996 freight trains were interchanged with other railways, including 3523 trains handed over and 3473 trains taken over at different interchange points. 189 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to cope with the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk, medical supplies and other general consumer goods.

Shri Bhakar informed that four parcel special trains, including o­ne milk rake left from WR for various parts of the country o­n 10th May, 2020 viz. Porbandar – Shalimar,Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Bhuj – Dadar special parcel trains. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. He stated that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway inclusive of suburban & non -suburban sections, since March, 2020, has been Rs 791.54 crore o­n account of lockdown. Inspite of this, due to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to refund amount ofRs 238.56 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 115.26 crore. Till now, 37.28 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





2
2020/0505-05-2020
MUMBAI
WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN 2 MORE PARCEL SPL TRAINS WITH 4 TRIPS BETWEEN OKHA – TRIVANDRUM & KARAMBELI – NEW GUWAHATI

WR Press Release No. 2020/05Mumbai, 4th May, 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN 2 MORE PARCEL SPL TRAINS WITH 4 TRIPS BETWEEN OKHA – TRIVANDRUM & KARAMBELI – NEW GUWAHATI


To fulfill the commitment towards the nation and the people, Western Railway is leaving no stone unturned to ensure that essential commodities are made available across the nation during the time of lockdown. WR is doing its optimum and has scheduled various special timetabled Parcel trains during lockdown period to different parts of the country. In continuation to this, two more timetabled parcel special trains is planned with 2 trips each between Okha – Trivendrum and Karambeli – New Guwahati.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, looking at the requirements it has been planned to run two more parcel special trains with 2 trips each between Okha and Trivandrum and Karambeli – New Guwahati.

Okha – Trivandrum Parcel Special train (2 trips)

Train No 00933 Okha – Trivandrum parcel special train will leave Okha o­n 5th May, 2020 at 15.40 hrs to reach Trivandrum o­n 7th May, 2020 at 12.00 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00934 Trivandrum – Okha parcel special train will leave Trivandrum o­n 7th May, 2020 at 23.00 hrs to reach Okha o­n 9thMay, 2020 at 21.40 hrs. The train will halt atJamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Surat, Vasai Rd, Panvel, Roha, Ratnagiri, Kankavli, Madgaon, Mangalore, Kannur, Calicut, Shoranur Jn, Thrisur, Ernakulam Town, Kottayam and Kollam stations in both directions.

Karambeli – New Guwahati Parcel Spl train (2 trips)

Train No 00903 Karambeli – New Guwahati parcel special train will leave Karambeli at 18.00 hrs o­n 5thMay, 2020 to reach New Guwahati o­n 7th May, 2020 at 15.30 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00904 New Guwahati – Karambeli parcel special train will leave New Guwahati o­n 8th May, 2020 at 05.00 hrs to reach Karambeli at 03.20 hrs o­n 10th May, 2020. The train will halt at Bhusaval Jn, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhayaya Jn, Patliputra, Sonpur, Katihar, New Jalpaiguri and New Bongaigaon stations in both directions.

Shri Bhakar stated that, since 23rd March to 3rdMay 2020, commodities weighing above 24000 tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its various parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 7.43 crore. Twenty o­ne milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 15000 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approxRs 2.62 crore. Similarly, 130 Covid-19 special parcel trains were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was approx Rs 4.05 crore. In addition to this, 4 indented rakes were also run with 100% utilization for earnings of approximately 78 lakh.

 

Shri Bhakar informed that three parcel special trains left from WR for various parts of the country o­n 4th May, 2020 viz. Porbandar – Shalimar, Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Bhuj – Dadar. He stated that during the lockdown period from 22nd March to 3rd May, 2020, total 2929 rakes of goods trains have been used by Western Rly to supply essential commodities amounting to 6.40 million tonnes. 6050 freight trains have been interchanged with other railways, including 3051 trains handed over and 2999 trains taken over at different interchange points.  157 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. The total loss of earnings over Western Railway has been Rs 701.60 crore o­n account of lockdown (inclusive of suburban + non-suburban). Inspite of this, due to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to refund amount of Rs 236.46 crore. It's also worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 114.31 crore. Till now, 36.27 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

 

**********

 








COMMENTS

1
2020/0511-05-2020
MUMBAI
W. RLY TO RUN TWO MORE TRIPS OF ONE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN KAREMBELI AND NEW GUWAHATI...TILL NOW WR TRANSPORTED MORE THAN 29 THOUSAND TONNES OF ESSENTIALS THROUGH PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS

WR Press Release No. 2020/05Mumbai, 10th May, 2020

W. RLY TO RUN TWO MORE TRIPS OF o­nE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN KAREMBELI AND NEW GUWAHATI...TILL NOW WR TRANSPORTED MORE THAN 29 THOUSAND TONNES OF ESSENTIALS THROUGH PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS


As the nations globally are fighting to control spread of corona pandemic in their own way, India too is making all possible efforts and ensuring to fight with corona infection at various levels. However, in such an unpleasant atmosphere, Western Railway has taken a unique initiative in providing transportation of essential commodities to various destinations of the country. WR in its own way is contributing its services to the nation by running timetabled services of its special Parcel trains originating from various stations over WR. In the financial year 2020-21, upto 9thMay 2020, a total of 179 parcel special trains left from various stations of WR, generating an earning of Rs 7.48 crore. In continuation to this, two trips of o­ne more special parcel train are planned to be run between Karambeli and New Guwahati.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly,2 more trips of o­ne more parcel special train will run between Karambeli and New Guwahati. Train No 00903 Karambeli – New Guwahati parcel special train will leave Karambeli at 18.00 hrs o­n 11th May, 2020 to reach New Guwahati o­n 13th May, 2020 at 15.30 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00904 New Guwahati – Karambeli parcel special train will leave New Guwahati o­n 14th May, 2020 at 05.00 hrs to reach Karambeli at 03.20 hrs o­n 16th May, 2020. The train will halt at Bhusaval Jn, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhayaya Jn, Patliputra, Sonpur, Katihar, New Jalpaiguri and New Bongaigaon stations in both directions.

Shri Bhakar stated that, during the lockdown period in the month of April’20, 131 trains carrying more than 18000 tonnes of essential commodities were run, with earnings of Rs 5.74 crore. Similarly, in the month of May, upto9th May’20, total 48 parcel special trains were run, with a loading of above 6000 tonnes, generating earnings of Rs 1.75 crore. Since 23rd March to 9th May 2020, commodities, weighing more than 29000 tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its various parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 8.70 crore. In this transportation, twenty four milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of approx. 17500 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of more than Rs 3 crore. Similarly, 159 Covid-19 special parcel trains were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was approx Rs 4.92 crore. In addition to this, 4 indented rakes were also run with 100% utilization for earnings of approximately 78 lakh.

Shri Bhakar stated that from 22ndMarch to 9th May, 2020, total 3416 rakes of goods trains have been used to supply essential commodities amounting to 6.49 million tonnes. 6996 freight trains were interchanged with other railways, including 3523 trains handed over and 3473 trains taken over at different interchange points. 189 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to cope with the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk, medical supplies and other general consumer goods.

Shri Bhakar informed that four parcel special trains, including o­ne milk rake left from WR for various parts of the country o­n 10th May, 2020 viz. Porbandar – Shalimar,Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Bhuj – Dadar special parcel trains. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. He stated that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway inclusive of suburban & non -suburban sections, since March, 2020, has been Rs 791.54 crore o­n account of lockdown. Inspite of this, due to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to refund amount ofRs 238.56 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 115.26 crore. Till now, 37.28 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





2
2020/0505-05-2020
MUMBAI
WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN 2 MORE PARCEL SPL TRAINS WITH 4 TRIPS BETWEEN OKHA – TRIVANDRUM & KARAMBELI – NEW GUWAHATI

WR Press Release No. 2020/05Mumbai, 4th May, 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN 2 MORE PARCEL SPL TRAINS WITH 4 TRIPS BETWEEN OKHA – TRIVANDRUM & KARAMBELI – NEW GUWAHATI


To fulfill the commitment towards the nation and the people, Western Railway is leaving no stone unturned to ensure that essential commodities are made available across the nation during the time of lockdown. WR is doing its optimum and has scheduled various special timetabled Parcel trains during lockdown period to different parts of the country. In continuation to this, two more timetabled parcel special trains is planned with 2 trips each between Okha – Trivendrum and Karambeli – New Guwahati.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, looking at the requirements it has been planned to run two more parcel special trains with 2 trips each between Okha and Trivandrum and Karambeli – New Guwahati.

Okha – Trivandrum Parcel Special train (2 trips)

Train No 00933 Okha – Trivandrum parcel special train will leave Okha o­n 5th May, 2020 at 15.40 hrs to reach Trivandrum o­n 7th May, 2020 at 12.00 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00934 Trivandrum – Okha parcel special train will leave Trivandrum o­n 7th May, 2020 at 23.00 hrs to reach Okha o­n 9thMay, 2020 at 21.40 hrs. The train will halt atJamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Surat, Vasai Rd, Panvel, Roha, Ratnagiri, Kankavli, Madgaon, Mangalore, Kannur, Calicut, Shoranur Jn, Thrisur, Ernakulam Town, Kottayam and Kollam stations in both directions.

Karambeli – New Guwahati Parcel Spl train (2 trips)

Train No 00903 Karambeli – New Guwahati parcel special train will leave Karambeli at 18.00 hrs o­n 5thMay, 2020 to reach New Guwahati o­n 7th May, 2020 at 15.30 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00904 New Guwahati – Karambeli parcel special train will leave New Guwahati o­n 8th May, 2020 at 05.00 hrs to reach Karambeli at 03.20 hrs o­n 10th May, 2020. The train will halt at Bhusaval Jn, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhayaya Jn, Patliputra, Sonpur, Katihar, New Jalpaiguri and New Bongaigaon stations in both directions.

Shri Bhakar stated that, since 23rd March to 3rdMay 2020, commodities weighing above 24000 tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its various parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 7.43 crore. Twenty o­ne milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 15000 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approxRs 2.62 crore. Similarly, 130 Covid-19 special parcel trains were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was approx Rs 4.05 crore. In addition to this, 4 indented rakes were also run with 100% utilization for earnings of approximately 78 lakh.

 

Shri Bhakar informed that three parcel special trains left from WR for various parts of the country o­n 4th May, 2020 viz. Porbandar – Shalimar, Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Bhuj – Dadar. He stated that during the lockdown period from 22nd March to 3rd May, 2020, total 2929 rakes of goods trains have been used by Western Rly to supply essential commodities amounting to 6.40 million tonnes. 6050 freight trains have been interchanged with other railways, including 3051 trains handed over and 2999 trains taken over at different interchange points.  157 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. The total loss of earnings over Western Railway has been Rs 701.60 crore o­n account of lockdown (inclusive of suburban + non-suburban). Inspite of this, due to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to refund amount of Rs 236.46 crore. It's also worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 114.31 crore. Till now, 36.27 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

 

**********

 





1
ankit vishwakarma- Sat Aug 2 4:57 2014
ankit


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search