For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12539 YPR LUCKNOW EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
12539-YPR LUCKNOW EXP
Yesvantpur jn to Lucknow nr | Distance-2553Kms | Travel Time 46:00Hrs | Avg Speed 55Km/Hr

Runs On- WED
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X27701875XX725XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1YPRYESVANTPUR JNSourcee10:5001
2BWTBANGARAPET12:0312:052:00791
3JTJJOLARPETTAI13:1313:152:001571
4KPDKATPADI JN14:2014:255:002411
5RURENIGUNTA JN16:3516:4510:003741
6BZAVIJAYAWADA JN22:5022:555:007501
7WLWARANGAL01:5301:552:009582
8BPQBALHARSHAH06:0006:1010:0012012
9NGPNAGPUR10:2510:305:0014122
10ETITARSI JN15:4015:5010:0017092
11JBPJABALPUR19:1519:2510:0019542
12STASATNA21:5522:005:0021432
13MKPMANIKPUR JN00:0500:072:0022203
14ALDALLAHABAD JN02:1002:4030:0023213
15PBHPARTAPGARH JN03:5503:572:0023803
16AMEAMETHI04:2904:312:0024153
17RBLRAE BARELI JN05:4005:455:0024753
18LKOLUCKNOW NR08:50Destination25533
Popular Station Combinations
18 results in 0.12 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 50517-01-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 505, 40 TRAINS ON SWR GO SILENT BY RUNNING ON HOG

             दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY               प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 505 Dt: 15.01.2022

40 TRAINS o­n SWR GO SILENT BY RUNNING o­n HOG

·POWER CARS   THAT RUN o­n END o­n GENERATION  REPLACED WITH HEAD o­n  GENERATION

·BY USING HOG RS.70.12 CRORE FUEL SAVED FOR THE YEAR 2021

In a new environmental-friendly initiative, Indian Railway has cut down o­n its fuel bills by introducing HOG (Head-on-Generation) technology o­n trains. 

On South Western Railway (SWR) HOG technology has been introduced since November -2019, so far in 40 trains o­n its network. For HOG to be adopted the trains shall have LHB coaches and shall be hauled by electric traction.

The HOG technology is being implemented in trains to caters the power needs of coaches such as air-conditioning and lighting.  Earlier two power cars known as end o­n generators (EOG) housing Diesel Generators were attached to the trains to generate power for providing air conditioning and extending lighting in coaches. 

  In HOG system, the power supply to electrical equipment’s in LHB coaches is supplied from HOG compatible Electrical LOCO by tapping Over Head Power lines, there by resulting in huge reduction in consumption of HSD (High Speed Diesel). Besides saving in HSD, The Noise due to operation of DG sets is totally eliminated in HOG system.  Due to fast pace of electrification in SWR, more and more trains will be run with HOG system in future.

In place of power coaches additional coaches can be attached to trains and additional berths will be available for passengers every day.

Shri Sanjeev Kishore, General Manager, South Western Railway has informed that in SWR, at present, 40  trains are running with HOG system. The Estimated savings o­n account of reduction in HSD (High Speed Diesel) consumption in power cars, by using HOG trains,for the month of  Dec-2021 alone  is Rs. 6.93 Cr and for the  entire Year 2021 is Rs. 70.12 Cr.

The list of trains which have been converted to HOG technology o­n SWR so far are as follows:

1.Train No.12028/27 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central–KSR Bengaluru Shatabdi Express

2.12608/07 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central -KSR Bengaluru Lalbagh Express

3.Train No.12609/10 MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru – MGR Chennai Central Express

4.Train No.12253/54 Yesvantpur – Bhagalpur – Yesvantpur Anga Express

5.Train No.16526/25 KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari - KSR Bengaluru Island Express

6.Train No.16593/94 KSR Bengaluru – Nanded – KSR Bengaluru Express

7.Train No.22691/92 KSR Bengaluru – Hazrat Nizamuddin – KSR Bengaluru Rajdhani Express

8.Train No.12213/14 KSR Bengaluru – Delhi Sarai Rohilla – KSR Bengaluru AC Duronto Express

9.Train No.22677/78 Yesvantpur – Kochuveli – Yesvantpur Superfast Express

10.Train No.12295/96 KSR Bengaluru – Danapur – KSR Bengaluru Sanghamitra Express

11.16583/84 Yesvantpur – Latur – Yesvantpur Express

12.16571/72 Yesvantpur -Bidar -Yesvantpur Express

13.12627/28 KSR Bengaluru – New Delhi – KSR Bengaluru Karnataka Express

14.12658/57 KSR Bengaluru -MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Mail

15.16547/48 KSR Bengaluru -Danapur – KSR Bengaluru Clone Express

16.12291/92 Yesvantpur – MGR Chennai Central – Yesvantpur Express

17.16502/01 Yesvantpur – Ahmedabad – Yesvantpur Express

18.12251/52 Yesvantpur – Korba – Yesvantpur Express

19.12539/40 Yesvantpur – Lucknow – Yesvantpur Express

20.16565/66 Yesvantpur – Mangaluru Central – Yesvantpur Express

   Last four trains (indicated in S.No. 19&20) )have beenconverted to HOG in the month of Dec.2021.


                                                                                                  E. Vijaya

                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                                                     South Western Railway, Hubballi 






2
Press Release No. 43729-11-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 437, PARTIAL CANCELLATION / REGULATION OF TRAINS

              दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 437 Dt: 29.11.2021

PARTIAL CANCELLATION / REGULATION OF TRAINS

The following trains will be Partially cancelled, regulated due to line block & power block for the work of removal of existing foot over bridge for replacement of new foot over bridge by removing existing Foot Over Bridgeat Kuppam Station yard asdetailed below: -

PARTIAL CANCELLATION:

1.Train No. 06551KSR Bengaluru – Jolarpettai MEMU Special commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru o­n 30.11.2021, 01.12.2021 & 02.12.2021 will be partially cancelled between Bangarapet&Jolarpettai.Accordingly, this train will be short terminated at Bangarapet.

2.Train No. 06552 Jolarpettai – KSR Bengaluru MEMU Special commencing journey from Jolarpettaion 30.11.2021, 01.12.2021 & 02.12.2021 will be partially cancelled between Jolarpettai–Bangarapet.Accordingly, this train will be originated from Bangarapet.

REGULATION OF TRAINS:

1. Train No. 22497 Shri Ganganagar– Tiruchchirappalli Humsafar            Expresscommenced journey from Shri Ganganagar o­n 29.11.2021 will be regulated for 30 minutes at Tyakal station.

2.Train No. 12577 Darbhanga – Mysuru BagmatiSuperfast Express commencing journey from Darbhanga o­n 30.11.2021 will be regulated for 80 minutes at Mulanur station.

3.Train No. 22626KSR Bengaluru - MGR Chennai Central Double Decker      Express commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru o­n 30.11.2021 & 02.12.2021  will be regulated for 30 minutes at Bisanattam&on 01.12.2021 will  be regulated for 40 minutes at Varadapura.

4.Train No. 12640KSR Bengaluru - MGR Chennai Central Brindavan Express commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru o­n 30.11.2021, 01.12.2021 & 02.12.2021 will be regulated for 30 minutes at Bangarapet.

5.Train No. 12539 Yesvantpur - Lucknow Express commencing journey from Yesvantpur o­n 01.12.2021 will be regulated for 75 minutes at Bisanattam.

                                                                                       Aneesh Hegde        

                                                                                        Chief Public Relations Officer          

                                                                                      South Western Railway, Hubballi





COMMENTS

1
Rakesh Bacher- Wed Apr 19 21:03 2017
I want one seat


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search