For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

SATNA

STATION INFO

Address: Railway Station Rd, Satna, Madhya Pradesh 485001, India

Station Code: STA)SATN

Station Name: STA)SATNA

Zone: WCR/West Central

Total Unique Trains: 176

Train Frequency Weekly: 462

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
19422PNBE ADI EXP00:0500:1510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
11703REWA DADN EXP00:1000:2010TU,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
12578BAGMATI EXPRESS00:1500:2510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22352PATLIPUTRAEXP00:1500:2510M2A,3A,SL,GN
18204BETWA EXPRESS00:2500:3510M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
19063DANAPUR EXPRESS00:3000:4010TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11082GKP LTT EXP00:5501:0510F2A,3A,SL,GN
51189ET ACOI PASS01:2003:5030M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12519LTT KYQ AC EXP01:3501:4510SU1A,2A,3A
13424AII BGP EXP01:3501:4510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22354HUMSAFAR EXP01:3501:4510SU3A
12741VSG PATNA EXP01:4001:5010W2A,3A,SL,GN
01665HBJ AGARTALA SPL01:4001:5010W2A,3A,SL,GN
51190ACOI ET PASS01:5002:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12336BHAGALPUR EXP01:5502:0510TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15645GUWAHATI EXPRES01:5502:0510W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15647GUWAHATI EXPRES01:5502:0510F2A,3A,SL,GN
12166BSB LTT SUP EXP02:0802:102TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18202NTV DURG EXP02:2002:3010F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22947ST BHAGALPUR EX02:5003:0010TU,SA3A,SL,GN
19045TAPTI GANGA EXP02:5003:0010M,W,TH,F,SU3A,SL,GN
16230BSB MYS EXP03:0003:1010TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17324BSB UBL EXPRESS03:0003:1010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51754CHRM REWA F PGR03:1003:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
15205CHITRAKUT EXP03:2003:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15120MUV RMM EXP03:3503:4510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22684LKO YPR SUP03:4503:5510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
11046DIKSHABHUMI EXP03:4503:5510M3A,SL,GN
15017GORAKHPUR EXP03:4503:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16360PNBE ERS EXPRES03:4503:5510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
11039MAHARASHTRA EXP03:5004:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11038GKP PUNE EXPRESS03:5504:0510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13423BGP AII EXPRESS03:5504:0510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19064DNR UDHNA EXP04:0004:1010W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15564JYG ANTYODAYA EXPRESS04:0504:1510SUUNRESERVED
16229MYS BSB EXP04:0504:1510TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17323UBL BSB EXP04:0504:1510F2A,3A,SL,GN
15231BJU GONDIA EXP04:1004:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18247BSP REWA EXP04:2504:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12540LKO YPR SUP EXP04:3004:4010F2A,3A,SL,GN
11059CHHAPRA EXPRESS04:4504:5510TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11055GODAN EXPRESS04:4504:5510M,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12296SANGHA MITRA EX05:0005:099M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12362CSMT ASANSOL EXP05:1005:2010W2A,3A,SL,GN
12546KARMABHUMI EXP05:1005:2010MUNRESERVED
15548LTT JYG JANSADHARAN EXP05:1005:2010THUNRESERVED
82356SUVIDHA EXPRESS05:1005:2010TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12577BAGMATI EXPRESS05:2005:299TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22351PPTA YPR EXP05:2005:3010F2A,3A,SL,GN
22353HUMSAFAR EXP05:2005:3010TH3A
18201DURG NTV EXP06:0506:1510W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
18203BETWA EXPRESS06:0506:1510TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18205DURG NTV EXP06:0506:1510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
11062DBG LTT EXPRESS06:0606:159M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12190MAHAKOSHAL EXP06:2506:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12185REWANCHAL EXP06:3006:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22190INTERCITY EXP06:4506:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
11061DARBHANGA EXP06:4506:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12791SC DNR EXPRESS07:0007:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12670GANGAKAVERI EXP07:1007:2010M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
17609PNBE PAU EXP07:1207:2210SU2A,3A,SL,GN
01666AGTL HBJ SPL07:2007:3010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22103LTT FD SUP EXP07:2507:3510M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22914BDTS HUMSAFAR07:4007:5010TU3A
15160SARNATH EXPRESS07:4507:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22972PNBE BDTS SF EXP07:5008:0010W2A,3A,SL,GN
19052BL SHRAMIK EXP07:5008:0010M2A,3A,SL,GN
12150DNR PUNE EXP08:0008:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22683YPR LKO EXP08:0508:1510M2A,3A,SL,GN
12293ALD DURONTO EXP08:3008:4010M,F1A,2A,3A
02196BPL REWA SF EXP08:3508:405SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12428ANVT REWA EXP09:5010:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22104FD LTT SF EXP10:0010:1010TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16794SHRADDHA SETHU10:0010:1010W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12361ASN CSTM EXPRESS10:4010:5010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12545KARMABHUMI EXP10:4010:5010THUNRESERVED
22132GYAN GANGA SF10:4010:5010W2A,3A,SL,GN
11704REWA EXPRESS10:4010:5010M,W,F3A,SL,GN
15267JANSADHARAN EXP10:4010:5010SAUNRESERVED
15547JYG LTT JANSADHARAN EXP10:4010:5010MUNRESERVED
15559DBG ADI JANSADHARAN10:4110:509WUNRESERVED
11034DBG PUNE EXP10:5011:0010F2A,3A,SL,GN
51701JBP REWA PASS11:0011:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
51764MKP STA PASS11:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22912SHIPRA EXP11:1511:2510M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11071KAMAYANI EXPRES11:2511:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22131GYAN GANGA EXP11:4511:5510M2A,3A,SL,GN
11033DARBHANGA EXP11:4511:5510W2A,3A,SL,GN
11037PUNE GKP EXP11:4511:5510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15268JANSADHARAN EXP11:4511:5510TUUNRESERVED
18610RANCHI EXPRESS11:4511:5510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13201RJPB LTT EXP12:1012:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15232GONDIA BJU EXP12:1012:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
20904MAHAMANA EXPRESS12:2012:3010F1A,2A,SL,GN
19058BSB UDN EXP12:2012:3010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12390MS GAYA EXPRESS12:2512:3510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
11081LTT GKP EXPRESS12:2512:3510W2A,3A,SL,GN
15118JBP MUV EXPRESS12:2512:3510SU3A,SL,GN
22913SHC HUMSAFAR12:2512:3510SU3A
22967ADI ALD EXPRESS12:3012:355TH2A,3A,SL,GN
51673ET STA PASS12:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22911SHIPRA EXPRESS12:4512:5510TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11053LTT AZAMGARH EXP13:1013:177W2A,3A,SL,GN
12389GAYA MS EXPRESS13:4513:5510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51671ET STA PASS14:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
02195REWA BPL SF EXP14:4014:455SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12321HWH MUMBAI MAIL14:4014:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15117MUV JBP EXPRES14:5515:0510SA3A,SL,GN
18609RNC LTT EXPRESS14:5515:0510W2A,3A,SL,GN
11054AMH LTT EXP15:0515:1510F2A,3A,SL,GN
20905MAHAMANA EXPRESS15:1515:2510SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
51702REWA JBP PASS15:1515:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12168MUV LTT SUP EXP15:2515:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22937RAJKOT REWA EXP15:2515:3510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
20903MAHAMANA EXPRESS15:3015:4010W1A,2A,SL,GN
22971BDTS PNBE S FAST15:3015:4010M2A,3A,SL,GN
17610PAU PNBE EXP15:3015:4010F2A,3A,SL,GN
19051SHRAMIK EXPRESS15:3015:4010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12322KOLKATA MAIL16:0516:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12149PUNE DANAPUR EXP16:3016:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12427REWA ANVT EXP16:5517:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12141LTT PPTA EXPRESS17:1517:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19057UDN VARANASI EXP17:4517:5510F2A,3A,SL,GN
19421ADI PNBE EXPRESS17:4517:5510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11094MAHANAGARI EXP18:1018:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22135NGP REWA SUP EXP18:2018:3010W2A,3A,SL,GN
15560ADI DBG JANSADHARAN18:2018:3010FUNRESERVED
13202LTT RJPB EXP18:5019:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15159SARNATH EXPRESS18:5019:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
51753REWA CHRM F PAS19:0519:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
11093MAHANAGARI EXP19:1519:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
20906MAHAMANA EXPRESS19:2019:3010SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22938REWA RJT SUP EXP19:2019:3010M2A,3A,SL,GN
15563UDN ANTYODAYA EXPRESS19:2019:3010FUNRESERVED
12167LTT MUV EXPRESS19:3519:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15018GKP LTT EXP19:5020:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22189INTERCITY EXP19:5520:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12142PPTA LTT EXP20:0020:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11045DIKSHABHOOMI EXP20:1520:2510TH3A,SL,GN
15119RMM MUV EXPRESS20:1520:2510W2A,3A,SL,GN
16359ERS PATNA EXP20:1520:2510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11056GODAN EXPRESS20:2020:3010TU,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11060CPR LTT EXPRESS20:2020:3010M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16793SHRADDHA SETHU20:2020:3010SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12189MAHAKAUSHAL EXP20:4020:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12186REWANCHAL EXP20:4520:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12295SANGHAMITRA EXP21:0021:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12536LJN GARIBRATH21:3021:355TU,F3A
12535LJN R GARIBRATH21:4521:5510M,TH3A
82355SUVIDHA TRAIN21:4521:5510W,SU2A,3A,SL
51766MKP STA PASS21:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12539YPR LUCKNOW EXP21:5522:005W2A,3A,SL,GN
22136REWA NGP SUP EXP22:0022:1010W2A,3A,SL,GN
12520KYQ LTT AC EXP22:1022:2010TH1A,2A,3A
12294ALD LTT DURONTO22:1022:2010TU,SA1A,2A,3A
11072KAMAYANI EXPRES22:3022:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12335BGP LTT EXPRESS22:5023:0010TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15646GHY LTT EXP22:5023:0010W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12742PNBE VSG EXPRES23:0023:1010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15648GHY LTT EXPRESS23:0023:1010TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18248REWA BSP EXPRESS23:0523:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22948BGP SURAT SF EXP23:2023:3010M,TH3A,SL,GN
15206CHITRAKUT EXP23:2023:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19046TAPTI GANGA EXP23:2023:3010TU,W,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12165LTT BSB SUP EXP23:4023:5010M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12669GANGAKAVERI EXP23:4023:5010M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12792SECUNDERABAD EX23:4023:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11067SAKET EXPRESS23:4523:5510W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22968ALD ADI SF EXP23:5500:0550F2A,3A,SL,GN
11068SAKET EXPRESS23:5500:0550TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18206NTV DURG EXP23:5500:0550SA2A,3A,SL,GN
21068SAKET LINK EXP23:5500:0550TH,SU3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
51672STA ET PASSSrc11:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51674STA ET PASSSrc13:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51763STA MKP PASSSrc05:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51765STA MKP PASSSrc16:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0511-05-2020
MUMBAI
W. RLY TO RUN TWO MORE TRIPS OF ONE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN KAREMBELI AND NEW GUWAHATI...TILL NOW WR TRANSPORTED MORE THAN 29 THOUSAND TONNES OF ESSENTIALS THROUGH PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS

WR Press Release No. 2020/05Mumbai, 10th May, 2020

W. RLY TO RUN TWO MORE TRIPS OF o­nE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN KAREMBELI AND NEW GUWAHATI...TILL NOW WR TRANSPORTED MORE THAN 29 THOUSAND TONNES OF ESSENTIALS THROUGH PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS


As the nations globally are fighting to control spread of corona pandemic in their own way, India too is making all possible efforts and ensuring to fight with corona infection at various levels. However, in such an unpleasant atmosphere, Western Railway has taken a unique initiative in providing transportation of essential commodities to various destinations of the country. WR in its own way is contributing its services to the nation by running timetabled services of its special Parcel trains originating from various stations over WR. In the financial year 2020-21, upto 9thMay 2020, a total of 179 parcel special trains left from various stations of WR, generating an earning of Rs 7.48 crore. In continuation to this, two trips of o­ne more special parcel train are planned to be run between Karambeli and New Guwahati.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly,2 more trips of o­ne more parcel special train will run between Karambeli and New Guwahati. Train No 00903 Karambeli – New Guwahati parcel special train will leave Karambeli at 18.00 hrs o­n 11th May, 2020 to reach New Guwahati o­n 13th May, 2020 at 15.30 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00904 New Guwahati – Karambeli parcel special train will leave New Guwahati o­n 14th May, 2020 at 05.00 hrs to reach Karambeli at 03.20 hrs o­n 16th May, 2020. The train will halt at Bhusaval Jn, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhayaya Jn, Patliputra, Sonpur, Katihar, New Jalpaiguri and New Bongaigaon stations in both directions.

Shri Bhakar stated that, during the lockdown period in the month of April’20, 131 trains carrying more than 18000 tonnes of essential commodities were run, with earnings of Rs 5.74 crore. Similarly, in the month of May, upto9th May’20, total 48 parcel special trains were run, with a loading of above 6000 tonnes, generating earnings of Rs 1.75 crore. Since 23rd March to 9th May 2020, commodities, weighing more than 29000 tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its various parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 8.70 crore. In this transportation, twenty four milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of approx. 17500 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of more than Rs 3 crore. Similarly, 159 Covid-19 special parcel trains were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was approx Rs 4.92 crore. In addition to this, 4 indented rakes were also run with 100% utilization for earnings of approximately 78 lakh.

Shri Bhakar stated that from 22ndMarch to 9th May, 2020, total 3416 rakes of goods trains have been used to supply essential commodities amounting to 6.49 million tonnes. 6996 freight trains were interchanged with other railways, including 3523 trains handed over and 3473 trains taken over at different interchange points. 189 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to cope with the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk, medical supplies and other general consumer goods.

Shri Bhakar informed that four parcel special trains, including o­ne milk rake left from WR for various parts of the country o­n 10th May, 2020 viz. Porbandar – Shalimar,Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Bhuj – Dadar special parcel trains. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. He stated that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway inclusive of suburban & non -suburban sections, since March, 2020, has been Rs 791.54 crore o­n account of lockdown. Inspite of this, due to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to refund amount ofRs 238.56 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 115.26 crore. Till now, 37.28 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





2
2020/0505-05-2020
MUMBAI
WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN 2 MORE PARCEL SPL TRAINS WITH 4 TRIPS BETWEEN OKHA – TRIVANDRUM & KARAMBELI – NEW GUWAHATI

WR Press Release No. 2020/05Mumbai, 4th May, 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN 2 MORE PARCEL SPL TRAINS WITH 4 TRIPS BETWEEN OKHA – TRIVANDRUM & KARAMBELI – NEW GUWAHATI


To fulfill the commitment towards the nation and the people, Western Railway is leaving no stone unturned to ensure that essential commodities are made available across the nation during the time of lockdown. WR is doing its optimum and has scheduled various special timetabled Parcel trains during lockdown period to different parts of the country. In continuation to this, two more timetabled parcel special trains is planned with 2 trips each between Okha – Trivendrum and Karambeli – New Guwahati.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, looking at the requirements it has been planned to run two more parcel special trains with 2 trips each between Okha and Trivandrum and Karambeli – New Guwahati.

Okha – Trivandrum Parcel Special train (2 trips)

Train No 00933 Okha – Trivandrum parcel special train will leave Okha o­n 5th May, 2020 at 15.40 hrs to reach Trivandrum o­n 7th May, 2020 at 12.00 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00934 Trivandrum – Okha parcel special train will leave Trivandrum o­n 7th May, 2020 at 23.00 hrs to reach Okha o­n 9thMay, 2020 at 21.40 hrs. The train will halt atJamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Surat, Vasai Rd, Panvel, Roha, Ratnagiri, Kankavli, Madgaon, Mangalore, Kannur, Calicut, Shoranur Jn, Thrisur, Ernakulam Town, Kottayam and Kollam stations in both directions.

Karambeli – New Guwahati Parcel Spl train (2 trips)

Train No 00903 Karambeli – New Guwahati parcel special train will leave Karambeli at 18.00 hrs o­n 5thMay, 2020 to reach New Guwahati o­n 7th May, 2020 at 15.30 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00904 New Guwahati – Karambeli parcel special train will leave New Guwahati o­n 8th May, 2020 at 05.00 hrs to reach Karambeli at 03.20 hrs o­n 10th May, 2020. The train will halt at Bhusaval Jn, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhayaya Jn, Patliputra, Sonpur, Katihar, New Jalpaiguri and New Bongaigaon stations in both directions.

Shri Bhakar stated that, since 23rd March to 3rdMay 2020, commodities weighing above 24000 tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its various parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 7.43 crore. Twenty o­ne milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 15000 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approxRs 2.62 crore. Similarly, 130 Covid-19 special parcel trains were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was approx Rs 4.05 crore. In addition to this, 4 indented rakes were also run with 100% utilization for earnings of approximately 78 lakh.

 

Shri Bhakar informed that three parcel special trains left from WR for various parts of the country o­n 4th May, 2020 viz. Porbandar – Shalimar, Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Bhuj – Dadar. He stated that during the lockdown period from 22nd March to 3rd May, 2020, total 2929 rakes of goods trains have been used by Western Rly to supply essential commodities amounting to 6.40 million tonnes. 6050 freight trains have been interchanged with other railways, including 3051 trains handed over and 2999 trains taken over at different interchange points.  157 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. The total loss of earnings over Western Railway has been Rs 701.60 crore o­n account of lockdown (inclusive of suburban + non-suburban). Inspite of this, due to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to refund amount of Rs 236.46 crore. It's also worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 114.31 crore. Till now, 36.27 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

 

**********

 








COMMENTS

1
2020/0511-05-2020
MUMBAI
W. RLY TO RUN TWO MORE TRIPS OF ONE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN KAREMBELI AND NEW GUWAHATI...TILL NOW WR TRANSPORTED MORE THAN 29 THOUSAND TONNES OF ESSENTIALS THROUGH PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS

WR Press Release No. 2020/05Mumbai, 10th May, 2020

W. RLY TO RUN TWO MORE TRIPS OF o­nE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN KAREMBELI AND NEW GUWAHATI...TILL NOW WR TRANSPORTED MORE THAN 29 THOUSAND TONNES OF ESSENTIALS THROUGH PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS


As the nations globally are fighting to control spread of corona pandemic in their own way, India too is making all possible efforts and ensuring to fight with corona infection at various levels. However, in such an unpleasant atmosphere, Western Railway has taken a unique initiative in providing transportation of essential commodities to various destinations of the country. WR in its own way is contributing its services to the nation by running timetabled services of its special Parcel trains originating from various stations over WR. In the financial year 2020-21, upto 9thMay 2020, a total of 179 parcel special trains left from various stations of WR, generating an earning of Rs 7.48 crore. In continuation to this, two trips of o­ne more special parcel train are planned to be run between Karambeli and New Guwahati.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly,2 more trips of o­ne more parcel special train will run between Karambeli and New Guwahati. Train No 00903 Karambeli – New Guwahati parcel special train will leave Karambeli at 18.00 hrs o­n 11th May, 2020 to reach New Guwahati o­n 13th May, 2020 at 15.30 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00904 New Guwahati – Karambeli parcel special train will leave New Guwahati o­n 14th May, 2020 at 05.00 hrs to reach Karambeli at 03.20 hrs o­n 16th May, 2020. The train will halt at Bhusaval Jn, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhayaya Jn, Patliputra, Sonpur, Katihar, New Jalpaiguri and New Bongaigaon stations in both directions.

Shri Bhakar stated that, during the lockdown period in the month of April’20, 131 trains carrying more than 18000 tonnes of essential commodities were run, with earnings of Rs 5.74 crore. Similarly, in the month of May, upto9th May’20, total 48 parcel special trains were run, with a loading of above 6000 tonnes, generating earnings of Rs 1.75 crore. Since 23rd March to 9th May 2020, commodities, weighing more than 29000 tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its various parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 8.70 crore. In this transportation, twenty four milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of approx. 17500 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of more than Rs 3 crore. Similarly, 159 Covid-19 special parcel trains were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was approx Rs 4.92 crore. In addition to this, 4 indented rakes were also run with 100% utilization for earnings of approximately 78 lakh.

Shri Bhakar stated that from 22ndMarch to 9th May, 2020, total 3416 rakes of goods trains have been used to supply essential commodities amounting to 6.49 million tonnes. 6996 freight trains were interchanged with other railways, including 3523 trains handed over and 3473 trains taken over at different interchange points. 189 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to cope with the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk, medical supplies and other general consumer goods.

Shri Bhakar informed that four parcel special trains, including o­ne milk rake left from WR for various parts of the country o­n 10th May, 2020 viz. Porbandar – Shalimar,Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Bhuj – Dadar special parcel trains. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. He stated that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway inclusive of suburban & non -suburban sections, since March, 2020, has been Rs 791.54 crore o­n account of lockdown. Inspite of this, due to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to refund amount ofRs 238.56 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 115.26 crore. Till now, 37.28 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





2
2020/0505-05-2020
MUMBAI
WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN 2 MORE PARCEL SPL TRAINS WITH 4 TRIPS BETWEEN OKHA – TRIVANDRUM & KARAMBELI – NEW GUWAHATI

WR Press Release No. 2020/05Mumbai, 4th May, 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN 2 MORE PARCEL SPL TRAINS WITH 4 TRIPS BETWEEN OKHA – TRIVANDRUM & KARAMBELI – NEW GUWAHATI


To fulfill the commitment towards the nation and the people, Western Railway is leaving no stone unturned to ensure that essential commodities are made available across the nation during the time of lockdown. WR is doing its optimum and has scheduled various special timetabled Parcel trains during lockdown period to different parts of the country. In continuation to this, two more timetabled parcel special trains is planned with 2 trips each between Okha – Trivendrum and Karambeli – New Guwahati.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, looking at the requirements it has been planned to run two more parcel special trains with 2 trips each between Okha and Trivandrum and Karambeli – New Guwahati.

Okha – Trivandrum Parcel Special train (2 trips)

Train No 00933 Okha – Trivandrum parcel special train will leave Okha o­n 5th May, 2020 at 15.40 hrs to reach Trivandrum o­n 7th May, 2020 at 12.00 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00934 Trivandrum – Okha parcel special train will leave Trivandrum o­n 7th May, 2020 at 23.00 hrs to reach Okha o­n 9thMay, 2020 at 21.40 hrs. The train will halt atJamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Surat, Vasai Rd, Panvel, Roha, Ratnagiri, Kankavli, Madgaon, Mangalore, Kannur, Calicut, Shoranur Jn, Thrisur, Ernakulam Town, Kottayam and Kollam stations in both directions.

Karambeli – New Guwahati Parcel Spl train (2 trips)

Train No 00903 Karambeli – New Guwahati parcel special train will leave Karambeli at 18.00 hrs o­n 5thMay, 2020 to reach New Guwahati o­n 7th May, 2020 at 15.30 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00904 New Guwahati – Karambeli parcel special train will leave New Guwahati o­n 8th May, 2020 at 05.00 hrs to reach Karambeli at 03.20 hrs o­n 10th May, 2020. The train will halt at Bhusaval Jn, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhayaya Jn, Patliputra, Sonpur, Katihar, New Jalpaiguri and New Bongaigaon stations in both directions.

Shri Bhakar stated that, since 23rd March to 3rdMay 2020, commodities weighing above 24000 tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its various parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 7.43 crore. Twenty o­ne milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 15000 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approxRs 2.62 crore. Similarly, 130 Covid-19 special parcel trains were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was approx Rs 4.05 crore. In addition to this, 4 indented rakes were also run with 100% utilization for earnings of approximately 78 lakh.

 

Shri Bhakar informed that three parcel special trains left from WR for various parts of the country o­n 4th May, 2020 viz. Porbandar – Shalimar, Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Bhuj – Dadar. He stated that during the lockdown period from 22nd March to 3rd May, 2020, total 2929 rakes of goods trains have been used by Western Rly to supply essential commodities amounting to 6.40 million tonnes. 6050 freight trains have been interchanged with other railways, including 3051 trains handed over and 2999 trains taken over at different interchange points.  157 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. The total loss of earnings over Western Railway has been Rs 701.60 crore o­n account of lockdown (inclusive of suburban + non-suburban). Inspite of this, due to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to refund amount of Rs 236.46 crore. It's also worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 114.31 crore. Till now, 36.27 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

 

**********

 





1
- Thu Oct 13 20:38 2016

2
Rajkumar- Wed Mar 27 9:11 2019
Kanpur to Ahemdabad


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search