For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

ALLAHABAD JN

STATION INFO

Address: Allahabad Railway Station, Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh, India

Station Code: ALD)ALLAHABAD J

Station Name: ALD)ALLAHABAD JN

Zone: NCR/North Central

Total Unique Trains: 221

Train Frequency Weekly: 669

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12310RJPB RAJDHANI00:0100:032M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
15120MUV RMM EXP00:0500:2520SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12309RJPB RAJDHANI00:1200:142M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
12570JYG GARIB RATH00:1400:162TU,SA3A
22406ANVT BGP G RATH00:1400:162M,W,F3A,CC
12236ANVT MDP HUMSFR00:1400:162TH3A
22684LKO YPR SUP00:2500:5530TH2A,3A,SL,GN
11038GKP PUNE EXPRESS00:3000:5525SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11046DIKSHABHUMI EXP00:3000:5020M3A,SL,GN
16360PNBE ERS EXPRES00:3001:0232TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19064DNR UDHNA EXP00:3001:0232W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12569JYG ANVT G RATH00:4200:442M,F3A
22405BGP GARIB RATH00:4200:442TU,TH,SA3A,CC
22970BSB OKHA SF EXP00:4500:5510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19042GCT BDTS EXP00:4500:5510TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
20801MAGADH EXPRESS00:5501:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16793SHRADDHA SETHU01:0001:2525SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11045DIKSHABHOOMI EXP01:0501:3025TH3A,SL,GN
15119RMM MUV EXPRESS01:0501:3025W2A,3A,SL,GN
16359ERS PATNA EXP01:0501:3025SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12395ZIYARAT EXPRESS01:1001:155W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11105PRATHAM S S EXP01:1001:155SU3A,SL,GN
12540LKO YPR SUP EXP01:1501:4025F2A,3A,SL,GN
12304POORVA EXPRESS01:2001:255W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12443HLZ ANVT WKLY SF01:2001:255TH3A,SL,GN
22857SRC ANVT SF EXP01:2001:255M2A,3A,SL,GN
22409ANVT GARIB RATH01:2001:255SU3A
12581MUV NDLS S F EXP01:2501:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12988AII SDAH EXPRES01:5001:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12539YPR LUCKNOW EXP02:1002:4030W2A,3A,SL,GN
12382POORVA EXPRESS02:2502:3510M,TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14371TRIBENI EXPRESS02:3003:0030M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
14369TRIBENI EXPRESS02:3003:0030TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
24369TRIBENI EXPRESS02:3003:0030M,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12250ANVT HWH YUVA02:3402:362SU2A,3A,CC
12301KOLKATA RAJDHNI02:4002:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,2A,3A
12305KOLKATA RJDHNI02:4002:422SU1A,2A,3A
11062DBG LTT EXPRESS02:4503:0520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14006LICHCHAVI EXP02:4502:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12423DBRT RAJDHANI EX02:5002:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
12561SWATANTRA S EXP03:2503:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12453RNC NDLS RAJ EXP03:4003:422TH,SU1A,2A,3A
12877RNC GARIB RATH03:4003:422M,TU,F3A
12165LTT BSB SUP EXP03:5004:1525M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12560SHIV GANGA EXP03:5004:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12669GANGAKAVERI EXP03:5004:1525M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11067SAKET EXPRESS03:5004:1525W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22427BUI ANVT SF EXP03:5504:0510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12444ANVT HLZ S F EXP04:0004:055TU3A,SL,GN
11106PRATHAM S SNGRM04:0004:055F3A,SL,GN
22410SSM GARIB RATH04:0004:055SA3A
12670GANGAKAVERI EXP04:0504:3530M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
12315ANNANYA EXPRES04:0804:1810TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12349BGP NDLS EXP04:0804:1810M2A,3A,SL,GN
12501PORVOTR S KRNTI04:0804:1810W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14019ANVT SUNDARI EXP04:0804:1810TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15601PORVOTR S KRNTI04:0804:1810M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12249HWH ANVT YUVA04:1804:202SA2A,3A,CC
12235HUMSAFAR EXP04:1804:202F3A
12818JHARKHAND EXPRE04:2004:3010M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12874JHARKHAND EXP04:2004:3010TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12873JHARKHAND S J EX04:3004:4010M,TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12817JHARKHAND SJ EXP04:3504:4510W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22434ANVT GCT S F EXP04:3504:4510M,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19063DANAPUR EXPRESS04:4505:1025TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
20802MAGADH EXPRESS05:0505:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13007U ABHATOOFAN EXP05:1005:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
19041BDTS GCT EXP05:1505:2510F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12404JP ALD EXPRESS05:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12562SWATANTRTA S EXP05:3005:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12942PARASNATH EXP05:3005:355TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12948AZIMABAD EXPRESS05:3005:355W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
04120DADN ALD SPL05:30Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
12276ALD DURONTO EXP05:50Des--M,W,F1A,2A,3A,SL
22438ALD HUMSAFAR06:20Des--TU,TH,SU3A
22104FD LTT SF EXP06:3507:0025TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16794SHRADDHA SETHU06:3507:0025W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12428ANVT REWA EXP06:4006:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11107BUNDELKHAND EXP06:5007:1020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
21107KURJ BSB LINK EX06:5007:1020TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
12802PURSHOTTAM EXP07:0507:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12418PRAYAG RAJ EXP07:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22132GYAN GANGA SF07:1507:4025W2A,3A,SL,GN
11034DBG PUNE EXP07:1507:4025F2A,3A,SL,GN
15267JANSADHARAN EXP07:1507:4025SAUNRESERVED
15559DBG ADI JANSADHARAN07:1507:3520WUNRESERVED
64596ALD DDU MEMU07:2007:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12323HWH ANVT EXPRESS07:4507:505TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12815NANDAN KANAN EXP07:4507:505M,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12582NDLS MUV SF EXP07:5008:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15017GORAKHPUR EXP08:2008:4525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11039MAHARASHTRA EXP08:2508:4520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14056BRAHMPUTRA MAIL08:2508:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14114LINK EXPRESS08:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14164SANGAM EXP08:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14126SARYU EXPRESS08:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15004CHAURICHAURAEXP08:4008:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15483MAHANANDA EXP08:4008:5515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12350NDLS BGP EXPRESS08:4508:5510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12502PORVOTR S KRNTI08:4508:5510W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14020AGTL SUNDRI EXP08:4508:5510M2A,3A,SL,GN
15602NDLS SCL PSK EXP08:4508:5510TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22129TULSI EXPRESS08:50Des--TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18309SBP JAT EXPRESS08:5509:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12311HWH DLI KLK MAIL09:0009:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
22428ANVT BUI SF EXP09:0009:1010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
63237DDU ALD MEMU09:1009:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54103CAR ALD PASS09:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18101TATA JAT EXP09:2009:3515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12505NORTH EAST EXP09:3509:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22442ALD INTERCITY09:4509:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11059CHHAPRA EXPRESS09:5510:2025TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11055GODAN EXPRESS09:5510:2025M,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18632RNC GARIB NAWAZ10:1010:155SA3A,SL,GN
18205DURG NTV EXP10:3010:5525TH2A,3A,SL,GN
11061DARBHANGA EXP10:4511:0520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12791SC DNR EXPRESS11:0011:2525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22805BBS ANVT SUP EXP11:1211:175SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12496PRATAP EXPRESS11:3011:355F2A,3A,SL,GN
12938GARBHA EXPRESS11:3011:355M2A,3A,SL,GN
15632GHY BME BKN EXP11:3011:355TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22103LTT FD SUP EXP11:4012:0525M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12487SEEMANCHAL EXP11:5011:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22487RDP ANVT LINK EX11:5011:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15117MUV JBP EXPRES11:5012:2030SA3A,SL,GN
18609RNC LTT EXPRESS11:5012:2030W2A,3A,SL,GN
12987SDAH AJMER EXP12:0012:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11054AMH LTT EXP12:0012:2020F2A,3A,SL,GN
15160SARNATH EXPRESS12:2012:4525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12307HWH JU EXPRESS12:2512:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22683YPR LKO EXP12:4513:1025M2A,3A,SL,GN
18631RNC GARIBNWAZ EX12:4512:505TH3A,SL,GN
12293ALD DURONTO EXP12:45Des--M,F1A,2A,3A
53345CPU ALD PASS12:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12308JU HWH SUPFAST14:0014:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22308BKN HWH SUPFAST14:0014:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12816NANDAN KANAN EX15:0515:1510M,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22432UHP ALD EXP15:10Des--W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15159SARNATH EXPRESS15:1515:3520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18102JAT MURI TATA EXPRESS15:2215:3210M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18310JAT SBP EXP15:2215:3210M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
11071KAMAYANI EXPRES15:3015:5525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12506NORTH EAST EXP15:4015:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15018GKP LTT EXP15:5516:1520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22131GYAN GANGA EXP16:0016:2020M2A,3A,SL,GN
22806ANVT BBS SUP16:0016:055M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11033DARBHANGA EXP16:0016:2020W2A,3A,SL,GN
11037PUNE GKP EXP16:0016:2020TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15268JANSADHARAN EXP16:0016:2020TUUNRESERVED
18610RANCHI EXPRESS16:0016:1010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11056GODAN EXPRESS16:2216:5533TU,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11060CPR LTT EXPRESS16:2216:5533M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12324ANVT HWH EXP16:3016:4010TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12396ZIYARAT EXPRESS16:3016:4010TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12488SEEMANCHAL EXP16:4016:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15118JBP MUV EXPRESS16:4017:1030SU3A,SL,GN
22967ADI ALD EXPRESS16:50Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12312KALKA MAIL17:1017:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15484MAHANANDA EXP17:5518:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11053LTT AZAMGARH EXP18:1018:2515W2A,3A,SL,GN
22441CNB INTERCITY18:2018:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63238ALD DDU PASS18:3018:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54159JHS ALD PASS18:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14005LICHCHAVI EXP18:5019:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11072KAMAYANI EXPRES19:1519:3520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14055BRAHMPUTRA MAIL19:1519:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19422PNBE ADI EXP19:2520:0237TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12801PURUSHOTTAM EXP19:4019:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12397MAHABODHI EXP19:5020:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18206NTV DURG EXP20:0520:3025SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12398MAHABODHI EXP20:1520:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
64595DDU ALD MEMU20:1520:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12792SECUNDERABAD EX20:2020:4020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
04112JAT ALD SPL20:25Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12427REWA ANVT EXP20:3020:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14118MANWAR SANGM EXP20:30Des--M,TU,W,F,SACC,2S,GN
11068SAKET EXPRESS20:3521:0025TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
21068SAKET LINK EXP20:3521:0025TH,SU3A,SL,GN
11108BUNDELKHAND EXP20:5521:2025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14370TRIVENI EXP20:5521:2025M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
21108BSB KURJ LINK EX20:5521:2025M,W,SA3A,SL,GN
24370TRIVENI EXP20:5521:2025TU,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15003CHAURICHAURAEXP21:0021:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
25631BKN GHY EXPRESS21:3021:4010M,W3A,SL,GN
12381POORVA EXPRESS21:3521:405W,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12947AZIMABAD EXPRESS21:3521:4510M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
22433GCT ANVT S F EXP21:3521:405TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15631BME GHY EXPRESS21:3521:4510TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12303POORVA EXPRESS21:4021:455M,TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13008U A TOOFAN EXP22:1022:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15560ADI DBG JANSADHARAN22:1022:4030FUNRESERVED
19421ADI PNBE EXPRESS22:1022:4030SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12559SHIV GANGA EXP22:2022:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12316ANANYA EXPRESS22:3522:4510M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12495BKN KOAA SUP EX22:3522:4510TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12937GARBHA EXPRESS22:3522:4510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12941BVC ASANSOL EXP22:3522:4510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22858ANVT SRC SF EXP22:3522:4510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12166BSB LTT SUP EXP23:0023:3030TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12454NDLS RNC RJDHNI23:0023:022W,SA1A,2A,3A
12878NDLS RNC G RATH23:0023:022TU,TH,SU3A
12424DBRT RAJDHANI23:0923:112M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
12302KOLKATA RJDHNI23:3723:392M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
12306KOLKATA RJDHNI23:3723:392F1A,2A,3A
22969OKHA BSB EXPRESS23:4023:5010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
04111ALD JAT SPLSrc14:45--W2A,3A,SL,GN
04119ALD DADN SPLSrc10:10--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14117MANWAR SANGM EXPSrc04:30--M,TU,W,F,SACC,2S,GN
14125SARYU EXPRESSSrc18:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14163SANGAM EXPRESSSrc17:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12294ALD LTT DURONTOSrc19:30--TU,SA1A,2A,3A
12275NDLS DURONTO EXPSrc22:20--TU,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL
22437ANVT HUMSAFARSrc22:20--M,W,SA3A
53346ALD CPU PASSSrc14:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54104ALD CAR PASSSrc18:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54160ALD JHS PASSSrc06:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12403ALD JP EXPRESSSourcee23:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12417PRAYAG RAJ EXPSourcee21:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22130TULSI EXPRESSSourcee18:30--M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
22431ALD UHP EXPSourcee14:55--TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22968ALD ADI SF EXPSourcee21:00--F2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.144/2022-2320-05-2022
secunderabad
PR No. 144 - Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Inspects production of Vande Bharat Trains




Ø Flags off the 12,000th LHB coach at ICF, Chennai

Ø Minister reviews the Station Redevelopment plan for Chennai Egmore

Ø Appreciates ‘Hyperloop' Champions at IIT Madras

Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India inspected the production of the indigenous Vande Bharat trains at Integral Coach Factory, Chennai. During his visit, the Minister interacted with the employees and motivated them for their work.

As an excellent example of the 'Make in India' success story, the Indian Railways launched India's first indigenous Semi High Speed train, Vande Bharat Express, The first Vande Bharat Express train was flagged off o­n 15 February, 2019 o­n the New Delhi Kanpur-Allahabad-Varanasi route." Speed, Safety and Service are the hallmarks of this train. Integral Coach Factory (ICF). Chennai, a Railways Production unit, has been the force behind a completely in-house design and manufacture, computer modeling and working with a large number of suppliers for system integration in just 18 months.

During his visit to Chennai, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw flagged off 12000th LHB coach of ICF, Chennai. LHB coaches are anti-telescopic, safer, lighter, and more comfortable and jerk free. Replacement of ICF conventional coaches phase wise with LHB coaches is being done from safety point of view.

Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw also visited the Egmore Railway Station in Chennai during the night hours of 19th May 2022. He inspected the facilities at the station and reviewed the Master plan of the Chennai Egmore Station redevelopment project. The Minister discussed in detail about the proposed redevelopment plans for Chennai Egmore and facilitation of inter-modal connectivity with CMRL. While interacting with media persons, the Minister stated. “Prime Minister has the vision of transforming Indian Railways as he believes that transformation of Indian Railway will pave way transformation of Indian Economy Redevelopment of various categories of stations are part of that vision. He further elaborated about Chennai Egmore redevelopment, “Chennai Egmore will be redeveloped duly maintaining the heritage and

simultaneously revamping its amenities at par with world class standards. o­n redevelopment, the station with become the hub of economic activity

Post Station redevelopment, Chennai Egmore, the second largest terminal of Southern Railway, will house world-class amenities and airport-like features such as separate arrival and departure corridors, bright illumination and hassle-free access to platforms by escalators, lifts and skywalks.

During his visit, Railway Minister Shri Vaishnawapplauded the efforts of “AvishkarHyperloop”, a passionate student led team at IIT Madras, committed to changing the future of mobility in India by developing scalable Hyperloop technologies. Hyperloop is a new innovative mode of transport which disrupts the paradigm of conventional transport where speed and comfort are carbon-heavy. It is a transportation solution for a sustainable, fast and connected future with a minimal carbon footprint. Concept is based o­n levitating pods travelling at near sonic speeds in vacuum tubes built between cities. A maglev in vacuum tube.

Indian Railways has joined hands with IIT Madras to indigenously develop Hyperloop technology based transportation system which runs faster than bullet trains, and has considerably low operating cost. Indian Railways will extend financial support of Rs. 8.34 cr to IIT Madras for this project.



(Ch. Rakesh)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
18-05-2022
Ashutosh Singh posted as DyCTM and Station Director Kanpur

Ashutosh Singh posted as DyCTM and Station Director Kanpur

Himanshu Shekhar Upadhyay posted as Dy Chief Operations Manager(Planning) in NCR Headquarters

Hrishikesh Maurya posted as SrDOM Agra

Shri Ashutosh Singh, IRTS officer of 2008 batch has been posted as DyCTM and Station Director Kanpur in place of Himanshu Shekhar Upadhyay who completes his tenure this year.

Shri Ashutosh Singh is currently posted as SrDOM Agra and has a vast experience in commercial and operations in Railways.

He has hold assignments like SrDCM Agra, SrDOM(goods)/Jhansi and DCM Prayagraj among others. Ashutosh Singh is an alumni of Jawaharlal Nehru University Delhi and has been very active in co curricular activities during his university days.

Shri Himanshu Shekhar, an IRTS officer of 2007 batch and an alumunus of University of Allahabad has been transferred to NCR Headquarters and posted as DyCOM/planning. The post was lying vacant since Shivam Sharma, the earlier incumbent was posted as CPRO NCR. Shri Himanshu Shekhar has rich experience in Railway working and has hold important assignments in all the three divisions of NCR. In addition to the successful completion of his tenure as DyCTM and Station Director Kanpur, he has hold prestigious posts like SrDOM Agra, SrDOM/coaching Prayagraj and DOM/goods Jhansi among others. With the posting of Himanshu Shekhar as DyCOM/planning, o­ngoing infrastructure works in NCR are expected to gain further momentum.

Shri Hrishikesh Maurya, an IRTS officer of 2012 batch has been posted as SrDOM Agra. Shri Maurya is an alumunus of University of Allahabad and holds a master degree in Management. He is currently posted as SrDOM/general and coaching Prayagraj and is managing coaching train operations in Prayagraj Division. He had also worked as DyChief Commercial Manager in NCR HQ and Area Manager Talcher and Area Manager Paradip in East Coast Railway.








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search