For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

ALLAHABAD JN

STATION INFO

Address: Allahabad Railway Station, Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh, India

Station Code: ALD)ALLAHABAD J

Station Name: ALD)ALLAHABAD JN

Zone: NCR/North Central

Total Unique Trains: 221

Train Frequency Weekly: 669

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12310RJPB RAJDHANI00:0100:032M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
15120MUV RMM EXP00:0500:2520SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12309RJPB RAJDHANI00:1200:142M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
12570JYG GARIB RATH00:1400:162TU,SA3A
22406ANVT BGP G RATH00:1400:162M,W,F3A,CC
12236ANVT MDP HUMSFR00:1400:162TH3A
22684LKO YPR SUP00:2500:5530TH2A,3A,SL,GN
11038GKP PUNE EXPRESS00:3000:5525SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11046DIKSHABHUMI EXP00:3000:5020M3A,SL,GN
16360PNBE ERS EXPRES00:3001:0232TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19064DNR UDHNA EXP00:3001:0232W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12569JYG ANVT G RATH00:4200:442M,F3A
22405BGP GARIB RATH00:4200:442TU,TH,SA3A,CC
22970BSB OKHA SF EXP00:4500:5510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19042GCT BDTS EXP00:4500:5510TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
20801MAGADH EXPRESS00:5501:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16793SHRADDHA SETHU01:0001:2525SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11045DIKSHABHOOMI EXP01:0501:3025TH3A,SL,GN
15119RMM MUV EXPRESS01:0501:3025W2A,3A,SL,GN
16359ERS PATNA EXP01:0501:3025SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12395ZIYARAT EXPRESS01:1001:155W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11105PRATHAM S S EXP01:1001:155SU3A,SL,GN
12540LKO YPR SUP EXP01:1501:4025F2A,3A,SL,GN
12304POORVA EXPRESS01:2001:255W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12443HLZ ANVT WKLY SF01:2001:255TH3A,SL,GN
22857SRC ANVT SF EXP01:2001:255M2A,3A,SL,GN
22409ANVT GARIB RATH01:2001:255SU3A
12581MUV NDLS S F EXP01:2501:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12988AII SDAH EXPRES01:5001:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12539YPR LUCKNOW EXP02:1002:4030W2A,3A,SL,GN
12382POORVA EXPRESS02:2502:3510M,TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14371TRIBENI EXPRESS02:3003:0030M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
14369TRIBENI EXPRESS02:3003:0030TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
24369TRIBENI EXPRESS02:3003:0030M,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12250ANVT HWH YUVA02:3402:362SU2A,3A,CC
12301KOLKATA RAJDHNI02:4002:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,2A,3A
12305KOLKATA RJDHNI02:4002:422SU1A,2A,3A
11062DBG LTT EXPRESS02:4503:0520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14006LICHCHAVI EXP02:4502:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12423DBRT RAJDHANI EX02:5002:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
12561SWATANTRA S EXP03:2503:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12453RNC NDLS RAJ EXP03:4003:422TH,SU1A,2A,3A
12877RNC GARIB RATH03:4003:422M,TU,F3A
12165LTT BSB SUP EXP03:5004:1525M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12560SHIV GANGA EXP03:5004:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12669GANGAKAVERI EXP03:5004:1525M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11067SAKET EXPRESS03:5004:1525W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22427BUI ANVT SF EXP03:5504:0510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12444ANVT HLZ S F EXP04:0004:055TU3A,SL,GN
11106PRATHAM S SNGRM04:0004:055F3A,SL,GN
22410SSM GARIB RATH04:0004:055SA3A
12670GANGAKAVERI EXP04:0504:3530M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
12315ANNANYA EXPRES04:0804:1810TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12349BGP NDLS EXP04:0804:1810M2A,3A,SL,GN
12501PORVOTR S KRNTI04:0804:1810W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14019ANVT SUNDARI EXP04:0804:1810TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15601PORVOTR S KRNTI04:0804:1810M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12249HWH ANVT YUVA04:1804:202SA2A,3A,CC
12235HUMSAFAR EXP04:1804:202F3A
12818JHARKHAND EXPRE04:2004:3010M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12874JHARKHAND EXP04:2004:3010TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12873JHARKHAND S J EX04:3004:4010M,TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12817JHARKHAND SJ EXP04:3504:4510W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22434ANVT GCT S F EXP04:3504:4510M,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19063DANAPUR EXPRESS04:4505:1025TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
20802MAGADH EXPRESS05:0505:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13007U ABHATOOFAN EXP05:1005:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
19041BDTS GCT EXP05:1505:2510F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12404JP ALD EXPRESS05:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12562SWATANTRTA S EXP05:3005:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12942PARASNATH EXP05:3005:355TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12948AZIMABAD EXPRESS05:3005:355W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
04120DADN ALD SPL05:30Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
12276ALD DURONTO EXP05:50Des--M,W,F1A,2A,3A,SL
22438ALD HUMSAFAR06:20Des--TU,TH,SU3A
22104FD LTT SF EXP06:3507:0025TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16794SHRADDHA SETHU06:3507:0025W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12428ANVT REWA EXP06:4006:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11107BUNDELKHAND EXP06:5007:1020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
21107KURJ BSB LINK EX06:5007:1020TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
12802PURSHOTTAM EXP07:0507:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12418PRAYAG RAJ EXP07:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22132GYAN GANGA SF07:1507:4025W2A,3A,SL,GN
11034DBG PUNE EXP07:1507:4025F2A,3A,SL,GN
15267JANSADHARAN EXP07:1507:4025SAUNRESERVED
15559DBG ADI JANSADHARAN07:1507:3520WUNRESERVED
64596ALD DDU MEMU07:2007:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12323HWH ANVT EXPRESS07:4507:505TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12815NANDAN KANAN EXP07:4507:505M,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12582NDLS MUV SF EXP07:5008:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15017GORAKHPUR EXP08:2008:4525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11039MAHARASHTRA EXP08:2508:4520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14056BRAHMPUTRA MAIL08:2508:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14114LINK EXPRESS08:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14164SANGAM EXP08:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14126SARYU EXPRESS08:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15004CHAURICHAURAEXP08:4008:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15483MAHANANDA EXP08:4008:5515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12350NDLS BGP EXPRESS08:4508:5510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12502PORVOTR S KRNTI08:4508:5510W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14020AGTL SUNDRI EXP08:4508:5510M2A,3A,SL,GN
15602NDLS SCL PSK EXP08:4508:5510TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22129TULSI EXPRESS08:50Des--TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18309SBP JAT EXPRESS08:5509:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12311HWH DLI KLK MAIL09:0009:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
22428ANVT BUI SF EXP09:0009:1010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
63237DDU ALD MEMU09:1009:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54103CAR ALD PASS09:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18101TATA JAT EXP09:2009:3515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12505NORTH EAST EXP09:3509:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22442ALD INTERCITY09:4509:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11059CHHAPRA EXPRESS09:5510:2025TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11055GODAN EXPRESS09:5510:2025M,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18632RNC GARIB NAWAZ10:1010:155SA3A,SL,GN
18205DURG NTV EXP10:3010:5525TH2A,3A,SL,GN
11061DARBHANGA EXP10:4511:0520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12791SC DNR EXPRESS11:0011:2525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22805BBS ANVT SUP EXP11:1211:175SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12496PRATAP EXPRESS11:3011:355F2A,3A,SL,GN
12938GARBHA EXPRESS11:3011:355M2A,3A,SL,GN
15632GHY BME BKN EXP11:3011:355TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22103LTT FD SUP EXP11:4012:0525M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12487SEEMANCHAL EXP11:5011:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22487RDP ANVT LINK EX11:5011:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15117MUV JBP EXPRES11:5012:2030SA3A,SL,GN
18609RNC LTT EXPRESS11:5012:2030W2A,3A,SL,GN
12987SDAH AJMER EXP12:0012:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11054AMH LTT EXP12:0012:2020F2A,3A,SL,GN
15160SARNATH EXPRESS12:2012:4525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12307HWH JU EXPRESS12:2512:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22683YPR LKO EXP12:4513:1025M2A,3A,SL,GN
18631RNC GARIBNWAZ EX12:4512:505TH3A,SL,GN
12293ALD DURONTO EXP12:45Des--M,F1A,2A,3A
53345CPU ALD PASS12:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12308JU HWH SUPFAST14:0014:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22308BKN HWH SUPFAST14:0014:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12816NANDAN KANAN EX15:0515:1510M,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22432UHP ALD EXP15:10Des--W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15159SARNATH EXPRESS15:1515:3520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18102JAT MURI TATA EXPRESS15:2215:3210M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18310JAT SBP EXP15:2215:3210M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
11071KAMAYANI EXPRES15:3015:5525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12506NORTH EAST EXP15:4015:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15018GKP LTT EXP15:5516:1520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22131GYAN GANGA EXP16:0016:2020M2A,3A,SL,GN
22806ANVT BBS SUP16:0016:055M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11033DARBHANGA EXP16:0016:2020W2A,3A,SL,GN
11037PUNE GKP EXP16:0016:2020TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15268JANSADHARAN EXP16:0016:2020TUUNRESERVED
18610RANCHI EXPRESS16:0016:1010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11056GODAN EXPRESS16:2216:5533TU,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11060CPR LTT EXPRESS16:2216:5533M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12324ANVT HWH EXP16:3016:4010TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12396ZIYARAT EXPRESS16:3016:4010TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12488SEEMANCHAL EXP16:4016:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15118JBP MUV EXPRESS16:4017:1030SU3A,SL,GN
22967ADI ALD EXPRESS16:50Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12312KALKA MAIL17:1017:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15484MAHANANDA EXP17:5518:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11053LTT AZAMGARH EXP18:1018:2515W2A,3A,SL,GN
22441CNB INTERCITY18:2018:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63238ALD DDU PASS18:3018:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54159JHS ALD PASS18:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14005LICHCHAVI EXP18:5019:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11072KAMAYANI EXPRES19:1519:3520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14055BRAHMPUTRA MAIL19:1519:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19422PNBE ADI EXP19:2520:0237TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12801PURUSHOTTAM EXP19:4019:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12397MAHABODHI EXP19:5020:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18206NTV DURG EXP20:0520:3025SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12398MAHABODHI EXP20:1520:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
64595DDU ALD MEMU20:1520:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12792SECUNDERABAD EX20:2020:4020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
04112JAT ALD SPL20:25Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12427REWA ANVT EXP20:3020:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14118MANWAR SANGM EXP20:30Des--M,TU,W,F,SACC,2S,GN
11068SAKET EXPRESS20:3521:0025TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
21068SAKET LINK EXP20:3521:0025TH,SU3A,SL,GN
11108BUNDELKHAND EXP20:5521:2025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14370TRIVENI EXP20:5521:2025M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
21108BSB KURJ LINK EX20:5521:2025M,W,SA3A,SL,GN
24370TRIVENI EXP20:5521:2025TU,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15003CHAURICHAURAEXP21:0021:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
25631BKN GHY EXPRESS21:3021:4010M,W3A,SL,GN
12381POORVA EXPRESS21:3521:405W,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12947AZIMABAD EXPRESS21:3521:4510M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
22433GCT ANVT S F EXP21:3521:405TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15631BME GHY EXPRESS21:3521:4510TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12303POORVA EXPRESS21:4021:455M,TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13008U A TOOFAN EXP22:1022:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15560ADI DBG JANSADHARAN22:1022:4030FUNRESERVED
19421ADI PNBE EXPRESS22:1022:4030SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12559SHIV GANGA EXP22:2022:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12316ANANYA EXPRESS22:3522:4510M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12495BKN KOAA SUP EX22:3522:4510TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12937GARBHA EXPRESS22:3522:4510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12941BVC ASANSOL EXP22:3522:4510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22858ANVT SRC SF EXP22:3522:4510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12166BSB LTT SUP EXP23:0023:3030TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12454NDLS RNC RJDHNI23:0023:022W,SA1A,2A,3A
12878NDLS RNC G RATH23:0023:022TU,TH,SU3A
12424DBRT RAJDHANI23:0923:112M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
12302KOLKATA RJDHNI23:3723:392M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
12306KOLKATA RJDHNI23:3723:392F1A,2A,3A
22969OKHA BSB EXPRESS23:4023:5010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
04111ALD JAT SPLSrc14:45--W2A,3A,SL,GN
04119ALD DADN SPLSrc10:10--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14117MANWAR SANGM EXPSrc04:30--M,TU,W,F,SACC,2S,GN
14125SARYU EXPRESSSrc18:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14163SANGAM EXPRESSSrc17:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12294ALD LTT DURONTOSrc19:30--TU,SA1A,2A,3A
12275NDLS DURONTO EXPSrc22:20--TU,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL
22437ANVT HUMSAFARSrc22:20--M,W,SA3A
53346ALD CPU PASSSrc14:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54104ALD CAR PASSSrc18:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54160ALD JHS PASSSrc06:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12403ALD JP EXPRESSSourcee23:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12417PRAYAG RAJ EXPSourcee21:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22130TULSI EXPRESSSourcee18:30--M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
22431ALD UHP EXPSourcee14:55--TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22968ALD ADI SF EXPSourcee21:00--F2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
No.192/2020-2118-08-2020
Chennai
RRB recruitments and Employability of Apprentices in Railways - Clarification


RRB recruitments and Employability of Apprentices in Railways - Clarification

In recent times, there have been protests by Railway apprentices in front of Ponmalai workshop seeking permanent jobs in Railways.  It was also alleged that there is discrimination against Tamil Nadu candidates from being recruited for job vacancies existing in Southern Railway.   In light of the issue, the following clarification is issued with a request to print and Electronic media to publish the same in order to clear the misconception in the minds of public.

Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) function under the Ministry of Railways. There are 21 Railway recruitment Boards situated in different parts of India, Viz., Ahmedabad, Ajmer, Allahabad, Bengaluru, Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Bilaspur, Chandigarh, Chennai, Gorakhpur, Guwahati, Jammu & Kashmir, Kolkota, Malda, Mumbai, Muzaffarpur, Patna, Ranchi, Secunderabad, Siliguri and Thiruvananthapuram. The primary responsibility of RRB is to recruit the technical and non-technicalworking and supervisory staff (Group ‘C’) required for their allotted jurisdictional divisions of the given Railway zone. Applications will be called for by RRBs from the eligible candidates through centralized employment notifications published in the RRB websites and in Employment News.

All the RRBs call for applications for various posts through a common centralized employment notification taking into account all the vacancies that are existing in various zonal Railways and Production units. At the time of applying for any post a candidate has the option to choose any of the 21 Railway Recruitment Boards listed above. A candidate is allotted to particular zonal Railway based o­n the RRB to which he has opted. For example, where a candidate opts for RRB/Chennai at the time of application he is allotted to Railway Divisions of Chennai, Trichy and Salem and Southern Railway Headquarters and ICF to which RRB/Chennai caters to. o­nce a particular RRB is selected he will not to be able to opt for any other RRB.

On 3-2-2018, Notification CEN No.01/2018 was published by Railway Recruitment Board for the post of Asst Loco Pilot (ALP) and Technicians. This was a common notification that was published by all 21 RRBs for filling the vacancies across various Zonal Railways and Production units. For the post of Asst.Loco Pilot, candidates with minimum ITI or Diploma or Engineering Degree are eligible and three stages of Computer based tests were conducted. For the post of Technicians, o­nly ITI certificate holders in the relevant field are eligible and two stages of computer based tests were conducted. Candidates with Engineering or diploma degree are not eligible for the post of Technicians.

With respect to Notification CEN No.01/2018 stated above and through which the vacancies of Southern Railway and ICF including GOC workshop is filled up, RRB Chennai has confirmed that of the total candidates applied 51% are from Tamil Nadu. A total of 3218 candidates were selected for the post of ALP and technicians. Of the total selection 17% are from Tamil Nadu. This is largely due to the fact that most of the candidates are not eligible for the post of technicians as majority of them are diploma holders or Engineer graduates. Whereas the o­nly qualification required for technicians is ITI. But for the post of ALP, 53% of the candidates selected are from Tamil Nadu

Of the total selected candidates, 541 candidates for Technicians posts were allotted to Ponmalai workshop at Trichy after due process done at Personnel department of Southern Railway Headquarters.

Document Verification:

At Ponmalai Workshop the allotted Candidates were called for Certificate verification from 4.8.2020 o­nwards. Scrutiny of documents was carried out duly adhering to laid down Safety protocols of social distancing. This procedure of Certificate Verification was scheduled o­nly after the Ministry of Home Affairs issued guidelines o­n Unlock-3 effective upto 31.08.2020, according to which there shall be no relaxation for inter-state movement of persons.

The notified candidates arrived at Trichy by flight well ahead of the date scheduled for scrutiny of documents and underwent 14 days mandatory quarantine.  SWAB tests were also taken as per the State’s Safety protocols.  The results of the tests were verified by Railway authorities from Trichy District’s portal https://cv19.microkapv.in/.  The candidates who appeared for Certificate Verification were permitted o­nly if they produced relevant documents in connection with Quarantine, SWAB test results and adherence to all Protocols laid down by Ministry of Home Affairs. Sample of e pass of two candidates have been submitted to the Collector of Trichy for perusal.

The above points are highlighted to dispel various doubts raised from some sources that Railway administration and candidates who have appeared for document verification have flouted the lockdown norms.

Claims made by Apprentices:

At Ponmalai workshop, while process of document verification was in progress protest were made by Ex- ActApprentices who had undertaken apprenticeship training at Railway workshop demanding employment in Railways. It may be noted that Railways engageapprentices in workshops and Production units and impart them technical training with the objective of developing skilled manpower.   Employment in Railways is not guaranteed o­n completion of Apprenticeship.  However, in 2016 it was decided by Railway Board that 20% of the vacancies in case of direct recruitment to posts in Level-1 shall be filled by giving preference to Course completed Act Apprentices. In pursuant to this new rule, 597 vacancies were earmarked for Apprentices and notified through employmentnotification no: CEN No: 02/2018. A total of 3627 applications were received from apprentices and 2839 appeared for the Exam. Of the candidates appeared, 272 were shortlisted for Physical Efficiency Test (PET). At the end of PET o­nly 54 candidates who had met the minimum qualifying marks were selected against the notified vacancies of 597.

Procedure adopted by RRB:

RRB conducts all their exams in a fair and transparent manner without any bias. There is no manual intervention at any stage starting from o­nline application stage to conducting computer based test and evaluation. It is totally a computer based test and centralized employment notifications are issued o­n pan India basis and candidates from across the country have the right to choose any specific RRB, amongst the 21 locations, of his choice. RRB carries out the whole process and selects candidates purely based o­n the merit of the candidates and their eligibility criteria. The computer based tests are conducted in 15 languages which includes Tamil also.

It may be also be pointed out that there are no reservations in any RRB based o­n the origin of state or state of residence. The candidates belonging to Tamilnadu have not o­nly opted for RRB/Chennai but also to various RRBs. For example, in the notifications issued during the last few years about 2.2 lakh candidates from Tamilnadu opted for and applied for RRB/Bengaluru which caters to South Western Railway.



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
No.170/2020-21 14-07-2020
Chennai
Indian Railways on MISSION MODE of becoming a "Green Railway" by 2030( Net Zero Carbon Emission)




 Electrification of all routes o­n Broad Gauge  by December 2023

Solar and wind energy to power the Railway electricity grid in a big way

Indian Railways has completed electrification of more than 40,000 RKM (63% of BG routes)

 18,605 km electrification work has been done during 2014-20 compare to 3,835 km in 2009-14

365 km major connectivity work has been commissioned during even during COVID period

100 MW of Solar plants have been commissioned o­n roof-tops of various buildings including 900 stations; 400 MW are under different stages of execution

Indian Railway has 51,000 hectare of land potential of installing 20 GW land based solar plants

One project of 1.7 MW at Bina  in collaboration with BHEL has already been installed

In the Wind Energy sector, 103 MW wind-based power plants have already been commissioned; planned to set up 200 MW wind energy plants in next 2 years in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Karnataka

100 per cent LED illumination of buildings and stations

Total 505 pairs of trains have been converted to HOG, unleashing approx 70 million liter diesel/ Rs 450 crore per annum potential of saving

A total of 69,000 coaches have been fitted with 2, 44,000 bio-toilets in Indian Railways


Ministry of Railways, with a goal of transforming Indian Railways into Green Railways by 2030 has taken a number of major initiatives towards mitigation of global warming and combating climate change. Railway Electrification, improving energy efficiency of locomotives & trains and fixed installations, green certification for installations/stations, fitting bio toilets in coaches and switching to renewable sources of energy are parts of its strategy of achieving net zero carbon emission.

Indian Railways has completed electrification of more than 40,000 Route km (RKM) (63% of BG routes) in which 18,605 km electrification work has been done during 2014-20. Previously, o­nly 3,835 km electrification work was completed during the period 2009-14. Indian Railways has fixed a target of electrification of 7000 RKM for the year 2020-21. All routes o­n BG network have been planned to be electrified by December 2023. Indian Railways is focusing o­n electrification of last mile connectivity & missing links. With this in mind 365 km major connectivity work has been commissioned during COVID period.

Major connectivity commissioned during COVID  period like Katni-Satna section (99 RKM) of Mumbai-Howrah via Allahabad route has been commissioned providing an alternate route to Howrah. Likewise, Pachore-Maksi (88 RKM) section o­n Indore - Guna-Bina route has also been commissioned providing an alternate route to Maksi-Bhopal-Bina. o­n Howrah/Sealdah-SVD Katra via Patna route, Bhagalpur-Shivnarayanpur (45 RKM) section has been commissioned.  o­n the route connecting Kariakal port to coal, fertilizer & steel plants of Tamil Nadu & Andhra Pradesh, Thiruvarur - Karaikal port (46 RKM) section has been commissioned providing port connectivity to Erode, Coimbatore & Palghat.

Indian Railways has also taken a number of initiatives to promote solar energy. Indian Railways is working to harness the potential of 500 Mega Watt (MW) energy through roof top Solar panels (Developer model). Till date, 100 Mega Watt (MW) of solar plants have been commissioned o­n roof-tops of various buildings including 900 stations. Solar plants with a combined capacity of 400 MW are under different stages of execution. Tenders are already awarded for 245 MW and target for completion of these plants is December 2022.  

Besides this, Indian Railways is trying to produce power from land Based Solar installations for running trains. Indian Railway has 51,000 hectare of land potential of installing 20 GW land based solar plants. The Solar power so generated will be fed to Central / State Grid or directly to 25 kV AC traction system.  Railway Energy Management Company Limited (REMCL), a Joint Venture Company of Indian Railways (49 % Equity) and RITES Limited (51 % Equity), has been mandated for proliferation of taking up land based project.

One project of 1.7 MW at Bina (Madhya Pradesh) in collaboration with Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has already been installed and is presently under extensive testing. This is First of its kind of solar project in the world.

Initially for the Land Based Solar Projects, Indian Railways has taken up 3 GW Solar Project in three phases. In phase I tender has been floated under developer model o­n 29th April 2020 for 1.6 GW capacities in railway plots for open access states. In Phase II, 400 MW capacities in railway plots will be developed for non open access States under ownership model of REMCL (captive use). For this tender has floated o­n 16th June 2020. In Phase III 1 GW capacity in railway plots along the tracks under developer model will be installed for open access States for which tender has been floated o­n 1st July2020.

In the wind energy sector, 103 MW wind-based power plants have already been commissioned. Among them, 26 MW is in Rajasthan (Jaisalmer), 21 MW is in Tamil Nadu and 56.4 MW is in  Maharashtra (Sangli). Indian Railways has also planned to set up 200 MW wind energy plants in next 2 years in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Karnataka.  

Realizing its role in climate change Indian Railways has started other Green Initiatives like 100 per cent LED illumination of buildings and stations. Indian Railways has also acquired Green Certification from CIII to 7 Production Units (PUs), 39 Workshops, 6 Diesel sheds and 1 Stores depot. 14 Railway Stations and 21 other buildings/ campuses have also been Green certified. Other than this 215 Stations have been certified with Environment Management System (EMS)/ISO 14001.

Total 505 pairs of trains have been converted to Head o­n Generation(HOG), unleashing approx 70 million liter diesel/ Rs 450 crore per annum potential of saving.  Energy Efficiency Studies of all 8 Production Units & 12 workshops have been completed under MOU with CII resulting in 15% improvement in energy efficiency.

In the field of Green Initiatives a total of 69,000 coaches have been fitted with more than 2,44,000 bio-toilets in Indian Railways.

***

PIB Courtesy 


(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search