For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

ALLAHABAD JN

STATION INFO

Address: Allahabad Railway Station, Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh, India

Station Code: ALD)ALLAHABAD J

Station Name: ALD)ALLAHABAD JN

Zone: NCR/North Central

Total Unique Trains: 221

Train Frequency Weekly: 669

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12310RJPB RAJDHANI00:0100:032M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
15120MUV RMM EXP00:0500:2520SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12309RJPB RAJDHANI00:1200:142M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
12570JYG GARIB RATH00:1400:162TU,SA3A
22406ANVT BGP G RATH00:1400:162M,W,F3A,CC
12236ANVT MDP HUMSFR00:1400:162TH3A
22684LKO YPR SUP00:2500:5530TH2A,3A,SL,GN
11038GKP PUNE EXPRESS00:3000:5525SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11046DIKSHABHUMI EXP00:3000:5020M3A,SL,GN
16360PNBE ERS EXPRES00:3001:0232TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19064DNR UDHNA EXP00:3001:0232W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12569JYG ANVT G RATH00:4200:442M,F3A
22405BGP GARIB RATH00:4200:442TU,TH,SA3A,CC
22970BSB OKHA SF EXP00:4500:5510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19042GCT BDTS EXP00:4500:5510TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
20801MAGADH EXPRESS00:5501:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16793SHRADDHA SETHU01:0001:2525SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11045DIKSHABHOOMI EXP01:0501:3025TH3A,SL,GN
15119RMM MUV EXPRESS01:0501:3025W2A,3A,SL,GN
16359ERS PATNA EXP01:0501:3025SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12395ZIYARAT EXPRESS01:1001:155W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11105PRATHAM S S EXP01:1001:155SU3A,SL,GN
12540LKO YPR SUP EXP01:1501:4025F2A,3A,SL,GN
12304POORVA EXPRESS01:2001:255W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12443HLZ ANVT WKLY SF01:2001:255TH3A,SL,GN
22857SRC ANVT SF EXP01:2001:255M2A,3A,SL,GN
22409ANVT GARIB RATH01:2001:255SU3A
12581MUV NDLS S F EXP01:2501:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12988AII SDAH EXPRES01:5001:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12539YPR LUCKNOW EXP02:1002:4030W2A,3A,SL,GN
12382POORVA EXPRESS02:2502:3510M,TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14371TRIBENI EXPRESS02:3003:0030M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
14369TRIBENI EXPRESS02:3003:0030TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
24369TRIBENI EXPRESS02:3003:0030M,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12250ANVT HWH YUVA02:3402:362SU2A,3A,CC
12301KOLKATA RAJDHNI02:4002:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,2A,3A
12305KOLKATA RJDHNI02:4002:422SU1A,2A,3A
11062DBG LTT EXPRESS02:4503:0520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14006LICHCHAVI EXP02:4502:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12423DBRT RAJDHANI EX02:5002:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
12561SWATANTRA S EXP03:2503:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12453RNC NDLS RAJ EXP03:4003:422TH,SU1A,2A,3A
12877RNC GARIB RATH03:4003:422M,TU,F3A
12165LTT BSB SUP EXP03:5004:1525M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12560SHIV GANGA EXP03:5004:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12669GANGAKAVERI EXP03:5004:1525M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11067SAKET EXPRESS03:5004:1525W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22427BUI ANVT SF EXP03:5504:0510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12444ANVT HLZ S F EXP04:0004:055TU3A,SL,GN
11106PRATHAM S SNGRM04:0004:055F3A,SL,GN
22410SSM GARIB RATH04:0004:055SA3A
12670GANGAKAVERI EXP04:0504:3530M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
12315ANNANYA EXPRES04:0804:1810TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12349BGP NDLS EXP04:0804:1810M2A,3A,SL,GN
12501PORVOTR S KRNTI04:0804:1810W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14019ANVT SUNDARI EXP04:0804:1810TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15601PORVOTR S KRNTI04:0804:1810M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12249HWH ANVT YUVA04:1804:202SA2A,3A,CC
12235HUMSAFAR EXP04:1804:202F3A
12818JHARKHAND EXPRE04:2004:3010M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12874JHARKHAND EXP04:2004:3010TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12873JHARKHAND S J EX04:3004:4010M,TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12817JHARKHAND SJ EXP04:3504:4510W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22434ANVT GCT S F EXP04:3504:4510M,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19063DANAPUR EXPRESS04:4505:1025TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
20802MAGADH EXPRESS05:0505:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13007U ABHATOOFAN EXP05:1005:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
19041BDTS GCT EXP05:1505:2510F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12404JP ALD EXPRESS05:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12562SWATANTRTA S EXP05:3005:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12942PARASNATH EXP05:3005:355TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12948AZIMABAD EXPRESS05:3005:355W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
04120DADN ALD SPL05:30Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
12276ALD DURONTO EXP05:50Des--M,W,F1A,2A,3A,SL
22438ALD HUMSAFAR06:20Des--TU,TH,SU3A
22104FD LTT SF EXP06:3507:0025TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16794SHRADDHA SETHU06:3507:0025W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12428ANVT REWA EXP06:4006:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11107BUNDELKHAND EXP06:5007:1020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
21107KURJ BSB LINK EX06:5007:1020TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
12802PURSHOTTAM EXP07:0507:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12418PRAYAG RAJ EXP07:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22132GYAN GANGA SF07:1507:4025W2A,3A,SL,GN
11034DBG PUNE EXP07:1507:4025F2A,3A,SL,GN
15267JANSADHARAN EXP07:1507:4025SAUNRESERVED
15559DBG ADI JANSADHARAN07:1507:3520WUNRESERVED
64596ALD DDU MEMU07:2007:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12323HWH ANVT EXPRESS07:4507:505TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12815NANDAN KANAN EXP07:4507:505M,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12582NDLS MUV SF EXP07:5008:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15017GORAKHPUR EXP08:2008:4525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11039MAHARASHTRA EXP08:2508:4520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14056BRAHMPUTRA MAIL08:2508:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14114LINK EXPRESS08:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14164SANGAM EXP08:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14126SARYU EXPRESS08:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15004CHAURICHAURAEXP08:4008:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15483MAHANANDA EXP08:4008:5515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12350NDLS BGP EXPRESS08:4508:5510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12502PORVOTR S KRNTI08:4508:5510W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14020AGTL SUNDRI EXP08:4508:5510M2A,3A,SL,GN
15602NDLS SCL PSK EXP08:4508:5510TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22129TULSI EXPRESS08:50Des--TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18309SBP JAT EXPRESS08:5509:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12311HWH DLI KLK MAIL09:0009:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
22428ANVT BUI SF EXP09:0009:1010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
63237DDU ALD MEMU09:1009:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54103CAR ALD PASS09:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18101TATA JAT EXP09:2009:3515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12505NORTH EAST EXP09:3509:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22442ALD INTERCITY09:4509:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11059CHHAPRA EXPRESS09:5510:2025TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11055GODAN EXPRESS09:5510:2025M,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18632RNC GARIB NAWAZ10:1010:155SA3A,SL,GN
18205DURG NTV EXP10:3010:5525TH2A,3A,SL,GN
11061DARBHANGA EXP10:4511:0520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12791SC DNR EXPRESS11:0011:2525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22805BBS ANVT SUP EXP11:1211:175SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12496PRATAP EXPRESS11:3011:355F2A,3A,SL,GN
12938GARBHA EXPRESS11:3011:355M2A,3A,SL,GN
15632GHY BME BKN EXP11:3011:355TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22103LTT FD SUP EXP11:4012:0525M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12487SEEMANCHAL EXP11:5011:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22487RDP ANVT LINK EX11:5011:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15117MUV JBP EXPRES11:5012:2030SA3A,SL,GN
18609RNC LTT EXPRESS11:5012:2030W2A,3A,SL,GN
12987SDAH AJMER EXP12:0012:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11054AMH LTT EXP12:0012:2020F2A,3A,SL,GN
15160SARNATH EXPRESS12:2012:4525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12307HWH JU EXPRESS12:2512:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22683YPR LKO EXP12:4513:1025M2A,3A,SL,GN
18631RNC GARIBNWAZ EX12:4512:505TH3A,SL,GN
12293ALD DURONTO EXP12:45Des--M,F1A,2A,3A
53345CPU ALD PASS12:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12308JU HWH SUPFAST14:0014:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22308BKN HWH SUPFAST14:0014:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12816NANDAN KANAN EX15:0515:1510M,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22432UHP ALD EXP15:10Des--W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15159SARNATH EXPRESS15:1515:3520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18102JAT MURI TATA EXPRESS15:2215:3210M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18310JAT SBP EXP15:2215:3210M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
11071KAMAYANI EXPRES15:3015:5525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12506NORTH EAST EXP15:4015:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15018GKP LTT EXP15:5516:1520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22131GYAN GANGA EXP16:0016:2020M2A,3A,SL,GN
22806ANVT BBS SUP16:0016:055M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11033DARBHANGA EXP16:0016:2020W2A,3A,SL,GN
11037PUNE GKP EXP16:0016:2020TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15268JANSADHARAN EXP16:0016:2020TUUNRESERVED
18610RANCHI EXPRESS16:0016:1010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11056GODAN EXPRESS16:2216:5533TU,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11060CPR LTT EXPRESS16:2216:5533M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12324ANVT HWH EXP16:3016:4010TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12396ZIYARAT EXPRESS16:3016:4010TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12488SEEMANCHAL EXP16:4016:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15118JBP MUV EXPRESS16:4017:1030SU3A,SL,GN
22967ADI ALD EXPRESS16:50Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12312KALKA MAIL17:1017:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15484MAHANANDA EXP17:5518:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11053LTT AZAMGARH EXP18:1018:2515W2A,3A,SL,GN
22441CNB INTERCITY18:2018:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63238ALD DDU PASS18:3018:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54159JHS ALD PASS18:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14005LICHCHAVI EXP18:5019:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11072KAMAYANI EXPRES19:1519:3520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14055BRAHMPUTRA MAIL19:1519:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19422PNBE ADI EXP19:2520:0237TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12801PURUSHOTTAM EXP19:4019:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12397MAHABODHI EXP19:5020:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18206NTV DURG EXP20:0520:3025SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12398MAHABODHI EXP20:1520:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
64595DDU ALD MEMU20:1520:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12792SECUNDERABAD EX20:2020:4020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
04112JAT ALD SPL20:25Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12427REWA ANVT EXP20:3020:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14118MANWAR SANGM EXP20:30Des--M,TU,W,F,SACC,2S,GN
11068SAKET EXPRESS20:3521:0025TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
21068SAKET LINK EXP20:3521:0025TH,SU3A,SL,GN
11108BUNDELKHAND EXP20:5521:2025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14370TRIVENI EXP20:5521:2025M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
21108BSB KURJ LINK EX20:5521:2025M,W,SA3A,SL,GN
24370TRIVENI EXP20:5521:2025TU,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15003CHAURICHAURAEXP21:0021:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
25631BKN GHY EXPRESS21:3021:4010M,W3A,SL,GN
12381POORVA EXPRESS21:3521:405W,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12947AZIMABAD EXPRESS21:3521:4510M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
22433GCT ANVT S F EXP21:3521:405TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15631BME GHY EXPRESS21:3521:4510TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12303POORVA EXPRESS21:4021:455M,TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13008U A TOOFAN EXP22:1022:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15560ADI DBG JANSADHARAN22:1022:4030FUNRESERVED
19421ADI PNBE EXPRESS22:1022:4030SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12559SHIV GANGA EXP22:2022:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12316ANANYA EXPRESS22:3522:4510M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12495BKN KOAA SUP EX22:3522:4510TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12937GARBHA EXPRESS22:3522:4510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12941BVC ASANSOL EXP22:3522:4510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22858ANVT SRC SF EXP22:3522:4510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12166BSB LTT SUP EXP23:0023:3030TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12454NDLS RNC RJDHNI23:0023:022W,SA1A,2A,3A
12878NDLS RNC G RATH23:0023:022TU,TH,SU3A
12424DBRT RAJDHANI23:0923:112M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
12302KOLKATA RJDHNI23:3723:392M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
12306KOLKATA RJDHNI23:3723:392F1A,2A,3A
22969OKHA BSB EXPRESS23:4023:5010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
04111ALD JAT SPLSrc14:45--W2A,3A,SL,GN
04119ALD DADN SPLSrc10:10--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14117MANWAR SANGM EXPSrc04:30--M,TU,W,F,SACC,2S,GN
14125SARYU EXPRESSSrc18:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14163SANGAM EXPRESSSrc17:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12294ALD LTT DURONTOSrc19:30--TU,SA1A,2A,3A
12275NDLS DURONTO EXPSrc22:20--TU,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL
22437ANVT HUMSAFARSrc22:20--M,W,SA3A
53346ALD CPU PASSSrc14:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54104ALD CAR PASSSrc18:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54160ALD JHS PASSSrc06:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12403ALD JP EXPRESSSourcee23:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12417PRAYAG RAJ EXPSourcee21:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22130TULSI EXPRESSSourcee18:30--M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
22431ALD UHP EXPSourcee14:55--TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22968ALD ADI SF EXPSourcee21:00--F2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
21-01-2020
CANCELLATION/FREQUENCY REDUCTION AND DIVERSION OF TRAINS CONTINUED IN THIS FOGGY SEASON

 

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

CANCELLATION/FREQUENCY REDUCTION AND DIVERSION OF TRAINS CONTINUED IN THIS FOGGY SEASON

 

Kolkata, 21st January, 2020:

 

In view of prevailing foggy condition in northern parts of the country, cancellation/frequency reduction/diversion of the following S E Railway trains will be continued as per schedule mentioned below:-

CANCELLATION OF TRAINS

·22857 Santragachi-Anand Vihar Weekly Superfast Express will further remain cancelled from 03.02.2020 to 24.02.2020.

·22858 Anand Vihar-Santragachi Weekly Superfast Express will further remain cancelled from 04.02.2020 to 25.02.2020.

·12873 Hatia-Anand Vihar Jharkhand Swarna Jayanti Express will further remain cancelled from 03.02.2020 to 27.02.2020.

·12874 Anand Vihar-Hatia Jharkhand Swarna Jayanti Express will further remain cancelled from 04.02.2020 to 28.02.2020.

FREQUENCY REDUCTION OF TRAINS

·12366/12365 Ranchi-Patna-Ranchi Jan Shatabdi Express will further remain cancelled o­n 07.02.2020, 14 .02.2020, 21.02.2020 and 28.02.2020.

DIVERSION OF TRAINS

·18631/18632 Ranchi-Ajmer-Ranchi Garib Nawaz Express will run o­n diverted routé via Allahabad Jn.-Allahabad City-Manduadih-Varanasi-Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya instead of Allahabad Jn.-Mirzapur-Vayasnagar-Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya upto 29.02.2020 against previous announced date 31.01.2020.

-----------

 





2
17-01-2020
North Central Railway reviews Safety, Punctuality, & Infrastructure development through video conference.

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/01/2020Press ReleaseDate: 14.01.2020

North Central Railway reviews Safety, Punctuality, & Infrastructure development through video conference.


On 14.01.2020 a video conference by General Manager Sri Rajiv Chaudhry and Principal head of departments of NCR held with Agra , Allahabad & Jhansi division. Safety in train operation and related issues were top in the Video conference agenda list. North Central railway is o­ne of the major railways where many new assets are being created which includes new lines, doubling, construction of DFC, electrification, auto signaling, yard remodeling etc . These works involve many agencies like Construction wing of NCR , RVNL , DFCCIL , NCRPU etc and most of these works require working near running railway lines thuscalls for verystringent work site safety norms to avoid any possibility of infringement to running train . Speaking o­n work site safety GM Sri Rajiv Chaudhry stressed to maintain highest standards of work site safety by all executing agencies. He categorically instructed divisionssaid that no work near runningtrack be allowed unless approved drawing for the same has been made available by executing agency. Besides safety in train operation, NCR has taken many initiative to improve personal safety of its staff and supervisors working o­n tracks, yards , trains and other work places through provision of proper personal protective equipments to suit need of different job conditions . Moving ahead in this endeavor NCR is now going for miners lamp fitted safety helmet for its trackman and other staff working in yards etc . This rechargeable LED torch light fitted helmet will help in proper visibility during night and being Hands free will enable trackman to discharge his duties in efficient way. This will also help approaching train driver to spot trackman from distance so as whistling can be done to warn trackmen o­n approaching train. Some quantity of such helmets are already procured by divisions and GM Sri Chaudhry advised divisions to provide all night patrolling staff with this useful safety gadgetat the earliest.

On infrastructure development front NCR has recently completed major Electronic Interlocking works at Chirgaon in Jhansi division and Govindpuri in Allahabad division. Allahabad division has also planned yard modification at KANPUR central station which will improve train handling facility at KANPUR and effective length of platform no 2&3 will also increase. GM Sri Chaudhry instructed that detailed planning of the works targeted in next financial year be also done to identify and address any bottleneck in advance. Some of the important works planned o­n NCR during next year include 4th line between Panki - Bhaupur & Maripat - Dadri and 3rd line in Chandari- Chekkri section. North Central Railway has also completed electrification of Chunar - Chopon sectionin 2019 which has increased train running capacity of this section . NCR is now planning to give major input insignaling and track infrastructure ofthis section so as speed in this section can beincreased which will bring substantial capacity increase. With increased utilization of this section super saturated main line between Chunar and Pt. Deen Dayal upadhyay Jn. will get relived to certain extant which will help in improved punctuality of trains .
Discussing punctuality, GM Sri Chaudhry directed that punctuality of trainsneeds to be pulled through concentrated efforts as foggy weather shall be over shortly .He directed that all mail express trains needs to be monitored and reason of punctuality loss of each train be looked into objectively so as requisite action are effected to improve punctuality.








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search