For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

MATHURA JN

STATION INFO

Address: Mathura Junction Railway Station, Mathura, Uttar Pradesh 281001, India

Station Code: MTJ)MATHURA J

Station Name: MTJ)MATHURA JN

Zone: NCR/North Central

Total Unique Trains: 239

Train Frequency Weekly: 863

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
13238KOTA PNBE EXP00:1500:3520TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13240KOTA PNBE EXP00:1500:3520M,TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12416NDLS INDB EXP00:2500:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12722DAKSHIN EXPRESS00:5501:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
09809KOTA NZM SPECIAL00:5801:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11057CSMT ASR EXPRES01:0301:085M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22443CNB BDTS SF01:2001:3010W2A,3A,SL,GN
22444BDTS KANPUR EXP01:2001:3010F2A,3A,SL,GN
22921BDTS GKP ANTODAYA EXP01:2001:3010SUUNRESERVED
19062RMR BDTS EXP01:2001:3010F2A,3A,SL,GN
19061RAMNAGAR EXPRESS01:2001:3010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19669PPTA HUMSAFAR01:2001:3010W3A
12721NIZAMUDDIN EXP01:2501:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
29020DEHRADUN EXPRES01:2501:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,SL,GN
19020DEHRADUN EXP01:2701:325M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12440SGNR NED EXPRESS01:2801:302F2A,3A,SL,GN
22458AADR NED SF EXP01:2801:302TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22653NIZAMUDDIN EXP01:3001:322SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22655TVC NZM EXPRESS01:3001:322W2A,3A,SL,GN
12486SGNR NED EXPRESS01:3301:352TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22404NDLS PDY EXP01:3301:352SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12861LINK DAKSIN EXP01:3701:381M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19308CDG INDB EXP01:4001:422F2A,3A,SL,GN
22867HUMSAFAR EXP01:4001:422TU,F3A
22918HW BDTS SF EXP01:5001:522TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12471SWARAJ EXPRESS01:5502:005M,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12473SARVODAYA EXP01:5502:005SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12475HAPA SVDK EXP01:5502:005W2A,3A,SL,GN
12477JAM SVDK EXP01:5502:005TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22634NZM TVC SF EXP02:0002:022F2A,3A,SL,GN
22456KLK SNSI SF EXP02:0302:052TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19715JP LJN EXP02:0502:1510TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12919MALWA EXPRESS02:1302:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19019DEHRADUN EXP02:1502:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
29019MDS KOTA MTC EX02:1502:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,SL,GN
14623PATALKOT EXP02:4002:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22181JBP NZM SUP EXP02:4302:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11112GWL SUSHASAN EXP02:5302:552TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12447U P SMPRK KRNTI02:5903:012M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22447KURJ NZM EXP03:0903:112M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15056RMR AF EXP03:1003:155TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12415INDB NDLS EXP03:3003:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12615GRAND TRUNK EXP03:3503:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12779GOA EXPRESS04:0004:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17305NZM LINK EXP04:0004:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,SL,GN
19409GORAKHPUR EXP04:1004:2010TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19709KAVI GURU EXP04:1004:2010M2A,3A,SL,GN
12964MEWAR EXPRESS04:2004:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
01708ATT JBP SPL04:3304:352W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22455SNSI KLK SUP EXP04:4304:452TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12405GONDWANA EXPRES05:0005:022TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19401ADI LUCKNOW EXP05:0005:1010M2A,3A,SL,GN
12409GONDWANA EXPRES05:0805:102M,W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13168AGC KOAA EXP05:3505:4510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
64958PWL AGC MEMU05:5005:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12723TELANGANA EXP06:0006:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19806UHP KOTA EXP06:0506:105TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12402NANDA DEVI EXP06:3806:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
14211INTERCITY EXP06:4806:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,CC,2S,GN
18238CHHATISGARH EXP06:5507:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19402LKO ADI EXP07:1007:2010TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12247BDTS NZM YUVA E07:2007:222F2A,3A,CC
13237PNBE KOTA EXP07:2007:4525TU,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13239PNBE KOTA EXP07:2007:4525M,W,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12909NZM GARIB RATH07:2007:222TU,TH,SA3A,CC
12002BHOPAL SHTBDI07:2307:241M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12403ALD JP EXPRESS07:2507:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12627KARNATAKA EXP07:2507:272M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12138PUNJAB MAIL07:3807:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12148NZM KOP EXP07:4507:505TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12644SWARNA JAYANTI07:4507:505F2A,3A,SL,GN
12646ERS MILLENUM EX07:4507:505TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12782SWARNA JAYANTHI07:4507:505M2A,3A,SL,GN
12804VSKP SWRN J EXP07:4507:505W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12925PASCHIM EXPRESS07:4507:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12917GUJARAT SMPRK K07:4807:502M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
14317IND DDN EXPRESS07:5007:555SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19325IND AMRITSAR EXP07:5007:555TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
55337KSJ AH PASS07:5508:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55342BTE KSJ PASS08:0008:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
72172BDB MRJ PASS M G08:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22917HARIDWAR EXP08:0308:052W2A,3A,SL,GN
09810NZM KOTA SPL08:0508:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14309UJJAINI EXPRESS08:0508:105W,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
64959KSV AGC MEMU08:1708:203M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12192JBP NZM SF EXP08:2008:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12280TAJ EXPRESS08:4308:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12953AUG KR RAJ EXP08:5308:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
09452BGP GIMB SPL09:1009:2010M2A,3A,SL,GN
19022LJN BDTS EXP09:1009:2010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12189MAHAKAUSHAL EXP09:1509:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12715SACHKHAND EXP09:2009:211M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19023FZR JANATA EXP09:3009:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,2S,GN
12904GOLDN TEMPLE ML09:4509:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12485NED SGNR EXPRES09:5009:522M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22457NED AADR SF EXP09:5009:522SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12751NED JAT HUMSAFAR09:5009:522F3A
22868DURG HUMSAFAR10:0110:032W,SA3A
12439NED SGNR EXPRES10:0710:103SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12059NZM JAN SHATABDI10:1010:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S
12648KONGU EXPRESS10:1310:152W2A,3A,SL,GN
12808SAMTA EXPRESS10:1310:152M,TU,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19021BDTS LJN EXPRESS10:1510:2510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
72174BDB MTJ PASS M G10:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13008U A TOOFAN EXP10:2010:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
55333KSJ AGRA PASS10:2010:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18508HIRAKUD EXP10:2510:272W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51901AGC DLI PASS10:3210:408M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12319KOAA AGC EXPRESS10:5011:0010W2A,3A,SL,GN
12617MANGALA LDWEEP10:5010:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12625KERALA EXPRESS11:0011:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12618MNGLA LKSDP EXP11:0311:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
54793SWM MTJ PASS11:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22941INBD JAT S F EXP11:1511:205M2A,3A,SL,GN
51902DLI AGC PASS11:1511:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
04193AGC JAT SPL11:2511:305F2A,3A,SL,GN
18477UTKAL EXPRESS11:4511:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19326ASR INDB EXPRESS11:4811:535W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
55338AH KSJ PASS11:5012:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19710KYQ UDZ KAVIGURU11:5512:0510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12647KONGU EXPRESS12:0212:042SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22654NZM TVC SF EXP12:1012:155M2A,3A,SL,GN
22656NZM TVC SF EXP12:1012:155F2A,3A,SL,GN
18507VSKP ASR HKG EXP12:1212:142M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
11078JHELUM EXPRESS12:2812:335M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
54792BNW MTJ PASS12:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
04188VRL JHS SPL13:0013:055F2A,3A,SL,GN
12626KERALA EXPRESS13:1313:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
09022JAT BDTS AC SPL13:2813:335W2A,3A,CC,GN
18478KALINGAUTKALEXP14:1014:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12807SAMTA EXPRESS14:2014:222TU,W,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12147NIZAMUDDIN EXP14:4014:455TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12643NIZAMUDDIN EXP14:4014:455TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12645NIZAMUDDIN EXP14:4014:455SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12781SWARNA JAYANTHI14:4014:455F2A,3A,SL,GN
12803SWARNAJAYANTI EX14:4014:455M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
15055AF RMR EXPRESS14:4514:5510M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
55339KSJ MTJ PASS14:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
04906DEE ASKN SPL14:5314:552TUUNRESERVED
13167KOAA AGC EXPRESS15:0515:105TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12060KOTA JANSHTBDI15:0515:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S
14624PATALKOT EXP15:1815:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12716ASR NED EXPRESS15:2315:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14310UJJAIYANI EXP15:3815:435TU,W2A,3A,SL,GN
14318DDN INDB EXP15:3815:435F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12918GUJRAT S KRANTI15:5315:552TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12191NZM JBP SUP EXP16:0016:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22633NIZAMUDDIN EXP16:0516:072W2A,3A,SL,GN
11111GD SUSHASAN EXP16:0816:102W2A,3A,SL,GN
12903GOLDENTEMPLE ML16:1016:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
09451GIMB BGP SPECIAL16:2016:3010F2A,3A,SL,GN
13007U ABHATOOFAN EXP16:2516:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12780GOA EXPRESS16:4316:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
72176BDB MTJ PASS M G16:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
19024FZR MMCT JANTA16:5517:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
51972AWR MTJ PASS16:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11450SVDK JBP EXP16:5817:002W2A,3A,SL,GN
16032ANDAMAN EXPRESS17:0217:075TU,F,SA3A,SL,GN
12248NZM BDTS YUVA17:0517:072SA2A,3A,CC
12910BDTS GARIB RATH17:0517:072W,F,SU3A,CC
18237CHATTISGARH EXP17:1317:185M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12406GONDWANA EXPRESS17:2817:302F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12410GONDWANA EXPRES17:2817:302M,TU,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59386PANCHVALLEY PA17:2817:335M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,3A,SL,GN
64953AGC NZM MEMU17:3117:332M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
55334AF KSJ PASS17:3517:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22942JAT INDB SF EXP17:5017:555W2A,3A,SL,GN
19804SVDK KOTA EXP17:5017:555SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12320AGC KOAA EXP17:5518:0510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
11077JHELUM EXPRESS17:5518:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12190MAHAKOSHAL EXP18:0318:085M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
72178BDB MTJ PASS M G18:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12954AG KRANTI RJDHN18:2818:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
12137PUNJAB MAIL18:4618:482M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12926PASCHIM EXPRESS19:0519:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22926PASCHIM EXPRESS19:1019:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59359BXN MTJ PASS19:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12724TELANGANA EXP19:1819:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22922GKP BDTS ANTODAYA EXP19:2019:3010TUUNRESERVED
19410GKP ADI EXP19:2019:3010SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
64957AGC PWL MEMU19:2319:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12279TAJ EXPRESS19:2819:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22182NZM JBP SF EXP19:2819:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11449JBP SVDK EXP19:3519:405TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16031ANDAMAN EXPRESS19:3519:405W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
19803KOTA SVDK EXP19:3519:405SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19805KOTA UHP EXPRESS19:3519:405W2A,3A,SL,GN
12752JAT NED HUMSAFAR19:3819:402SU3A
04194JAT AGC SPL19:4519:505SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12404JP ALD EXPRESS20:0020:1515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12177CHAMBAL EXP20:20Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
19716LJN JP EXP20:2020:3010M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19670HUMSAFAR EXPRESS20:2020:3010F3A
64904GZB MTJ EMU20:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14212INTERCITY EXP20:2920:312M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,CC,2S,GN
12616G T EXPRESS20:3520:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
55341KSJ BTE PASS20:4520:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
01707JBP ATARI SPL20:4820:502TU2A,3A,SL,GN
01709JBP ATT SPL20:4820:502SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12963MEWAR EXPRESS21:0021:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
72180BDB MTJ PASS M G21:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22531CPR MTJ S F EXP21:30Des--M,W,F3A,SL,GN
12920MALWA EXPRESS21:3321:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11902KKDE MTJ EXPRESS21:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,FCC,2S,GN
12401NANDA DEVI EXP21:3821:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
12001NDLS SHATABDI21:5021:511M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
19307CHANDIGARH EXP21:5522:005TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12448U P SMPRK KRNTI22:1022:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
64910SSB MTJ EMU22:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51974JP MTJ PASS22:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12628KARNATAKA EXP22:5823:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
69155RTM MTJ PASS23:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
09021BDTS JAT AC SPL23:0523:105M2A,3A,CC
11058ASR CSTM EXP23:3023:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22403PDY NDLS EXPRESS23:3823:402W2A,3A,SL,GN
55353KSJ MTJ FAST PASS23:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12472SWARAJ EXPRESS23:5900:0554TU,W,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12474SARVODAYA EXP23:5900:0554TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12476SVDK HAPA EXP23:5900:0554M2A,3A,SL,GN
12478SVDK JAM EXP23:5900:0554SU2A,3A,SL,GN
04187JHS VRL SPL23:5900:0554W2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
11901MTJ KKDE EXPRESSSrc05:30--M,TU,W,TH,FCC,2S,GN
51971MTJ AWR PASSSrc09:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51973MTJ JP PASSSrc06:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54794MTJ SWM PASSSrc14:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54791MTJ BNW PASSSrc13:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55340MTJ KSJ FAST PASSSrc21:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55354MTJ KSJ PASSSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59360MTJ BXN PASSSrc06:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64903MTJ GZB EMUSrc05:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64905MTJ NDLS EMUSrc05:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
69156MTJ RTM PASSSrc05:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
72171MTJ BDB PASS M GSrc06:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
72173MTJ BDB PASS M GSrc08:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
72175MTJ BDB PASS M GSrc15:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
72177MTJ BDB PASS M GSrc16:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
72179MTJ BDB PASS M GSrc19:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12178CHAMBAL EXPRESSSourcee04:25--M2A,3A,SL,GN
22532MTJ CPR SF EXPSourcee23:50--M,W,F3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
09-06-2020
With first monsoon showers General Manager North Central & Northern Railway Sri Rajiv Chaudhry did plantation to mark World Environment Day 2020.

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/05/2020Press ReleaseDate: 05.06.20

With first monsoon showers General Manager North Central & Northern Railway Sri Rajiv Chaudhry did plantation to mark World Environment Day 2020.

Appropriate to this year theme “Biodiversity” North Central Railway has taken many initiatives o­n environment protection reaffirming its commitment to remain ecofriendly

From record plantation to implementing of e-office to reduce use of papers in day to day working, North Central railway has taken significant steps in water conservation& recycling,use of solar energy,electrification, water audits and Environment management certification for sustainable development

With eco-friendly measures NCR has achieved significant reduction in CO2 emission of 1.38 Lakhs tonnes, 15.4 crores liters water recycling, reduced HSD consumption by 16.50 Lakhs litres and saving of 15 crores electricity units in 2019-20

With first monsoon showers, plantation in HQ office complex was done by GM NCR & NR Sri Rajiv Chaudhry along with AGM NCR Sri Ranjan Yadav and all Principal head of departments of North Central Railway o­n 05.06.20 to mark World Environment Day 2020.

Amid the Covid-19 pandemic plantation drive was organized following all laid down protocols and with proper social distancing norms. o­n this occasion world environment day message from General Manager, compilation of environment related activities done by NCR were also released electronically.

This year world environment day is being observed with theme “Biodiversity” a call to action to combat the accelerating species loss and degradation of the natural world. o­ne million plant and animal species risk extinction, largely due to human activities. World Environment Day urges us to rethink how our economic systems have evolved and the impact they have o­n the environment. These are issues the world cannot lose sight of even as we tackle the coronavirus pandemic .

North Central Railway has always been proactive o­n environment related issues and have taken a series of steps to preserve biodiversity while continuing and upscaling its operation, maintenance and development works in eco-friendly manner. Some of the notable environment related efforts by North Central Railway are:

·Record plantation of 13.5 lakhs saplings during 2019-20 against target of 10 lakhs achieving annual reduction in CO2 emission by 30000 tonnes.

·With installed capacity of 25 lakh liters per day, NCR could recycle 15.4 crores litersof water in 2019-20 .Water audit to bring economy in usage was done at 17 stations and six water ponds of total 428 Lakhs liters capacity were dug in Jhansi – Bina section . With installation of 50000 liters water recycling plant HQ office of NCR has become the first unit to achieve “Zero Discharge Unit”.09 rain water harvesting plants have been commissioned and NCR has is working o­n ambitious plan of additional 165 rooftop rain water conservation projects .

·On use of solar energy, NCR has been the leading Railway with installed solar plant capacity of 11 MW saving 85.55 Lakhs unit of electricity annually thus reduction in carbon emission by 8000 tonnes every year. Besides using solar energy , NCR has gone for 100 % energy efficient LED lighting in its 1600 coaches, 265 offices , 338 stations , 02 workshops and 26000 railway quarters saving 1.5 Crores unit of electricity annually and reducing CO2 emission by 10500 tonnes every year .

·To ensure ecofriendly transport of passengers and goods 226 Km Routes were electrified in 2019-20 including Chunar- Chopan section . With increased use of electric locomotives 160 Lakhs liters diesel could be saved . Besides saving of HSD part of electric energy could also be saved modern electric locomotive by acting as electricity generator during train braking process. This regeneration saved whopping 12.61 crores units of electricity during 2019-20 and reduced CO2 emission by 90000 tonnes .

·All 16 LHB rakes of NCR being used in different originating trains are HOG compliant thus using electric energy for light , fan , AC etc directly from OHE routed through locomotives thus saving of 75000 liters annually .

·All 1600 passenger coaches of NCR are fitted with ecofriendly bio toilets , Mechanized cleaning are being done under CTS in 245 trains and at 19 major stations for improved hygiene with less use of water .

·Segregation of bio degradable and non-biodegradable waste is being done at 24 stations while 30 stations including Prayagraj Jn , Kanpur , Agra Cantt. Mathura , Jhansi and Gwalior are ISO 14001:2015 certified for rendering services in ecofriendly manner .

·Use of bio gas in running room at Prayagraj & Agra is saving 120 LPG cylinders annually while use of Natural Gas in mechanized laundry Gwalior has redused use of HSD by 345 KL annually .

·e-Office is implemented in HQ and all three divisional offices at Prayagraj , Jhansi and Agra to reduce usage of paper substantially .In line with last year theme of world environment day “ Air Pollution” , 03 Air quality index monitors are installed at Prayagraj station , NCR HQ and Agra Division.

Thus North Central Railway with holistic approach and continous effort towards plantation , water conservation & recycling , electrification , use of solar energy , energy efficiency measures , regeneration , HOG , standardization of process etc has been able to archive significant reduction of 1.38 Lakhs tonnes CO2 emission annually , 15.4 crores liters water recycling besides saving in HSD consumption by 16.50 Lakhs litres and saving 15 crores units of electricity worth Rs 90 crores .

With above initiatives North Central Railway reaffirms its commitment to remain eco-friendly and work constantly towards preserving flora and fauna to sustain ideal Biodiversity






2
09-06-2020
More than 1.75 Lakhs migrants and other stranded persons ferriedthrough originating Shramik Specials and NCR is committed to run these specials till last demand from respective state governments is met.

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/05/2020Press ReleaseDate: 03.06.20

No demand of originating Shramik Special Train from02.06.20 at any station served by North Central railway territory.

More than 1.75 Lakhs migrants and other stranded persons ferriedthrough originating Shramik Specials and NCR is committed to run these specials till last demand from respective state governments is met.

Total 182terminating, 46 passing trains with stoppage over NCRbrought backmore than2.75 lakhs persons to different stations of North Central Railway.

Approximately 25 Lakhs meals and water bottles served by North Central Railway and IRCTC in close to1700 Shramik specialstrains.

As o­n 02.06.20 North Central Railway has operated 132 originating Shramik Specials catering to 177371 migrants and other stranded persons. Since running of first Shramik special train o­n 08.05.20 from Aligarh to Purnea , 02.06.20 was the first day when there was no demand for originating Shramik special train from state government atany station served by North Central Railway. Over last 25 days NCR has averaged daily5.3 originating Shramik specials clearing about 7095 persons per day with peak of 16 originating trains o­n 21.05.20 catering to maximum 20727 persons o­n any single day. This demand of originating Shramik trainhad reduced to average of 02 trains since last 5 days and no originating train was demanded at any station of NCR o­n 02.06.20 and up till 16 hrs o­n 03.06.20. Though demand for these trains have reduced substantially however North Central Railway is committed to run these special train o­n top priority whenever any demand from respective state government comes and will continue to run till last demand is fulfilled.

Similarly number of incoming Shramik Special have also reduced substantially and o­nly o­ne train terminated each o­n 1st and 2nd of June , 2020. Since handling of first incoming train from Sabarmati o­n 03.05.20, NCR has handled average 6 incoming Shramik special trains o­n dailybasis bringing back around 9210 persons daily with peak touching 18trains o­n 15.05.20 bringing back 30092 migrants & other stranded persons o­n a single day. As o­n 02.06.20 total 182 terminating and 46 passing trainswith stoppage at stations over NCR have safely brought back 276238 persons at different stations of North Central Railway . Distribution wise these 182 trains were terminated at various stations of North Central Railway like Sonbhadra( 02 train) , Prayagraj Jn.(63 trains) , Fatehpur(10 trains) ,Eath (01 train) , Etwah( 02 train) Aligarh(06 train) , Kanpur(21 trains) , Agra Cantt.(07 trains), Gwalior(10 trains) , Jhansi(04 trains) ,Orai(03 trains) , Banda(16 train) ,Chattarpur (16 trains) , Manikpur(01 train), Mirzapur (11 trains)Tikamgarh(04 trains), Chitrakoot(02 train) , Subedarganj (01 train), Mahoba(01 train) and Morena(01 train).

These trains have ferried migrants from stations like Sabarmati , Surat , Ahemdabad ,Palanpur , Godhra ,Viramgam ,Mehsana , Morabi , Anjar ,Navsari ,Dahod, Vadodara ,Surendranagar , Kanhangad , Junagarh , Kurnool , Ankleshwar ,Bengaluru , Pune ,New Delhi , Rewadi , Rohtak , Gurgaon , Firozpur ,Ludhiana , Thivim , Kopergaon, Jodhpur, Borivili , Bharuch, Katra , Sambalpur,Ghatkesar, Udaipur, Lingampalli, Madgaon, Vapi, Lokmanya Tilak Terminus, Ernakumlam , Nizzamuddin etc.

North Central Railway along with IRCTCensured that adequate food and water are served in all Shramik specials over its territory. As o­n 02.06.20 following meals/packaged foods and water bottles have been served in Shramik special trains:

Division

Trains served by NCR

Total meals/food packets served

Trains served by IRCTC

Total meals/food packets served

Agra

6

7097

106

1,52,752

Jhansi

142

1,73,435

196

3,37,899

Prayagraj

594

8,65,410

653

9,25,998

Thus in 742 trains North Central Railway has served 1045942and IRCTC in 955 trains about 1416649meal/ food packets and water bottles till 02.06.20.A total of 1697 trains served with total2462591 meals/ food packets mainly at Prayagraj Jn., Kanpur,PrayagrajChheoki , Manikpur , Mirzapur , Tundla ,Jhansi , Agra Cantt. , Agra fort , Mathura etc .

Besides serving water bottles, Railway staff and volunteers of Scouts & Guides also ensured that drinking water from station taps is served in the container available with passengers with help of extenders. Coach watering was also attended in all Shramik trains at all watering stations of North Central Railway.








COMMENTS

1
09-06-2020
With first monsoon showers General Manager North Central & Northern Railway Sri Rajiv Chaudhry did plantation to mark World Environment Day 2020.

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/05/2020Press ReleaseDate: 05.06.20

With first monsoon showers General Manager North Central & Northern Railway Sri Rajiv Chaudhry did plantation to mark World Environment Day 2020.

Appropriate to this year theme “Biodiversity” North Central Railway has taken many initiatives o­n environment protection reaffirming its commitment to remain ecofriendly

From record plantation to implementing of e-office to reduce use of papers in day to day working, North Central railway has taken significant steps in water conservation& recycling,use of solar energy,electrification, water audits and Environment management certification for sustainable development

With eco-friendly measures NCR has achieved significant reduction in CO2 emission of 1.38 Lakhs tonnes, 15.4 crores liters water recycling, reduced HSD consumption by 16.50 Lakhs litres and saving of 15 crores electricity units in 2019-20

With first monsoon showers, plantation in HQ office complex was done by GM NCR & NR Sri Rajiv Chaudhry along with AGM NCR Sri Ranjan Yadav and all Principal head of departments of North Central Railway o­n 05.06.20 to mark World Environment Day 2020.

Amid the Covid-19 pandemic plantation drive was organized following all laid down protocols and with proper social distancing norms. o­n this occasion world environment day message from General Manager, compilation of environment related activities done by NCR were also released electronically.

This year world environment day is being observed with theme “Biodiversity” a call to action to combat the accelerating species loss and degradation of the natural world. o­ne million plant and animal species risk extinction, largely due to human activities. World Environment Day urges us to rethink how our economic systems have evolved and the impact they have o­n the environment. These are issues the world cannot lose sight of even as we tackle the coronavirus pandemic .

North Central Railway has always been proactive o­n environment related issues and have taken a series of steps to preserve biodiversity while continuing and upscaling its operation, maintenance and development works in eco-friendly manner. Some of the notable environment related efforts by North Central Railway are:

·Record plantation of 13.5 lakhs saplings during 2019-20 against target of 10 lakhs achieving annual reduction in CO2 emission by 30000 tonnes.

·With installed capacity of 25 lakh liters per day, NCR could recycle 15.4 crores litersof water in 2019-20 .Water audit to bring economy in usage was done at 17 stations and six water ponds of total 428 Lakhs liters capacity were dug in Jhansi – Bina section . With installation of 50000 liters water recycling plant HQ office of NCR has become the first unit to achieve “Zero Discharge Unit”.09 rain water harvesting plants have been commissioned and NCR has is working o­n ambitious plan of additional 165 rooftop rain water conservation projects .

·On use of solar energy, NCR has been the leading Railway with installed solar plant capacity of 11 MW saving 85.55 Lakhs unit of electricity annually thus reduction in carbon emission by 8000 tonnes every year. Besides using solar energy , NCR has gone for 100 % energy efficient LED lighting in its 1600 coaches, 265 offices , 338 stations , 02 workshops and 26000 railway quarters saving 1.5 Crores unit of electricity annually and reducing CO2 emission by 10500 tonnes every year .

·To ensure ecofriendly transport of passengers and goods 226 Km Routes were electrified in 2019-20 including Chunar- Chopan section . With increased use of electric locomotives 160 Lakhs liters diesel could be saved . Besides saving of HSD part of electric energy could also be saved modern electric locomotive by acting as electricity generator during train braking process. This regeneration saved whopping 12.61 crores units of electricity during 2019-20 and reduced CO2 emission by 90000 tonnes .

·All 16 LHB rakes of NCR being used in different originating trains are HOG compliant thus using electric energy for light , fan , AC etc directly from OHE routed through locomotives thus saving of 75000 liters annually .

·All 1600 passenger coaches of NCR are fitted with ecofriendly bio toilets , Mechanized cleaning are being done under CTS in 245 trains and at 19 major stations for improved hygiene with less use of water .

·Segregation of bio degradable and non-biodegradable waste is being done at 24 stations while 30 stations including Prayagraj Jn , Kanpur , Agra Cantt. Mathura , Jhansi and Gwalior are ISO 14001:2015 certified for rendering services in ecofriendly manner .

·Use of bio gas in running room at Prayagraj & Agra is saving 120 LPG cylinders annually while use of Natural Gas in mechanized laundry Gwalior has redused use of HSD by 345 KL annually .

·e-Office is implemented in HQ and all three divisional offices at Prayagraj , Jhansi and Agra to reduce usage of paper substantially .In line with last year theme of world environment day “ Air Pollution” , 03 Air quality index monitors are installed at Prayagraj station , NCR HQ and Agra Division.

Thus North Central Railway with holistic approach and continous effort towards plantation , water conservation & recycling , electrification , use of solar energy , energy efficiency measures , regeneration , HOG , standardization of process etc has been able to archive significant reduction of 1.38 Lakhs tonnes CO2 emission annually , 15.4 crores liters water recycling besides saving in HSD consumption by 16.50 Lakhs litres and saving 15 crores units of electricity worth Rs 90 crores .

With above initiatives North Central Railway reaffirms its commitment to remain eco-friendly and work constantly towards preserving flora and fauna to sustain ideal Biodiversity






2
09-06-2020
More than 1.75 Lakhs migrants and other stranded persons ferriedthrough originating Shramik Specials and NCR is committed to run these specials till last demand from respective state governments is met.

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/05/2020Press ReleaseDate: 03.06.20

No demand of originating Shramik Special Train from02.06.20 at any station served by North Central railway territory.

More than 1.75 Lakhs migrants and other stranded persons ferriedthrough originating Shramik Specials and NCR is committed to run these specials till last demand from respective state governments is met.

Total 182terminating, 46 passing trains with stoppage over NCRbrought backmore than2.75 lakhs persons to different stations of North Central Railway.

Approximately 25 Lakhs meals and water bottles served by North Central Railway and IRCTC in close to1700 Shramik specialstrains.

As o­n 02.06.20 North Central Railway has operated 132 originating Shramik Specials catering to 177371 migrants and other stranded persons. Since running of first Shramik special train o­n 08.05.20 from Aligarh to Purnea , 02.06.20 was the first day when there was no demand for originating Shramik special train from state government atany station served by North Central Railway. Over last 25 days NCR has averaged daily5.3 originating Shramik specials clearing about 7095 persons per day with peak of 16 originating trains o­n 21.05.20 catering to maximum 20727 persons o­n any single day. This demand of originating Shramik trainhad reduced to average of 02 trains since last 5 days and no originating train was demanded at any station of NCR o­n 02.06.20 and up till 16 hrs o­n 03.06.20. Though demand for these trains have reduced substantially however North Central Railway is committed to run these special train o­n top priority whenever any demand from respective state government comes and will continue to run till last demand is fulfilled.

Similarly number of incoming Shramik Special have also reduced substantially and o­nly o­ne train terminated each o­n 1st and 2nd of June , 2020. Since handling of first incoming train from Sabarmati o­n 03.05.20, NCR has handled average 6 incoming Shramik special trains o­n dailybasis bringing back around 9210 persons daily with peak touching 18trains o­n 15.05.20 bringing back 30092 migrants & other stranded persons o­n a single day. As o­n 02.06.20 total 182 terminating and 46 passing trainswith stoppage at stations over NCR have safely brought back 276238 persons at different stations of North Central Railway . Distribution wise these 182 trains were terminated at various stations of North Central Railway like Sonbhadra( 02 train) , Prayagraj Jn.(63 trains) , Fatehpur(10 trains) ,Eath (01 train) , Etwah( 02 train) Aligarh(06 train) , Kanpur(21 trains) , Agra Cantt.(07 trains), Gwalior(10 trains) , Jhansi(04 trains) ,Orai(03 trains) , Banda(16 train) ,Chattarpur (16 trains) , Manikpur(01 train), Mirzapur (11 trains)Tikamgarh(04 trains), Chitrakoot(02 train) , Subedarganj (01 train), Mahoba(01 train) and Morena(01 train).

These trains have ferried migrants from stations like Sabarmati , Surat , Ahemdabad ,Palanpur , Godhra ,Viramgam ,Mehsana , Morabi , Anjar ,Navsari ,Dahod, Vadodara ,Surendranagar , Kanhangad , Junagarh , Kurnool , Ankleshwar ,Bengaluru , Pune ,New Delhi , Rewadi , Rohtak , Gurgaon , Firozpur ,Ludhiana , Thivim , Kopergaon, Jodhpur, Borivili , Bharuch, Katra , Sambalpur,Ghatkesar, Udaipur, Lingampalli, Madgaon, Vapi, Lokmanya Tilak Terminus, Ernakumlam , Nizzamuddin etc.

North Central Railway along with IRCTCensured that adequate food and water are served in all Shramik specials over its territory. As o­n 02.06.20 following meals/packaged foods and water bottles have been served in Shramik special trains:

Division

Trains served by NCR

Total meals/food packets served

Trains served by IRCTC

Total meals/food packets served

Agra

6

7097

106

1,52,752

Jhansi

142

1,73,435

196

3,37,899

Prayagraj

594

8,65,410

653

9,25,998

Thus in 742 trains North Central Railway has served 1045942and IRCTC in 955 trains about 1416649meal/ food packets and water bottles till 02.06.20.A total of 1697 trains served with total2462591 meals/ food packets mainly at Prayagraj Jn., Kanpur,PrayagrajChheoki , Manikpur , Mirzapur , Tundla ,Jhansi , Agra Cantt. , Agra fort , Mathura etc .

Besides serving water bottles, Railway staff and volunteers of Scouts & Guides also ensured that drinking water from station taps is served in the container available with passengers with help of extenders. Coach watering was also attended in all Shramik trains at all watering stations of North Central Railway.





1
Hariom singh- Wed Jan 9 13:57 2019
Mathura to faridabad


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search