For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12782 SWARNA JAYANTHI

Train Schedule & Fare
12782-SWARNA JAYANTHI
H nizamuddin to Mysore jn | Distance-2617Kms | Travel Time 47:05Hrs | Avg Speed 55Km/Hr

Runs On- MON
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X28001895XX735XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1NZMH NIZAMUDDINSourcee05:5001
2MTJMATHURA JN07:4507:505:001341
3RKMRAJA KI MANDI08:2808:302:001841
4AGCAGRA CANTT08:4008:455:001881
5GWLGWALIOR11:0011:055:003061
6JHSJHANSI JN12:4012:5010:004031
7BINABINA JN15:0015:055:005561
8BPLBHOPAL JN17:0517:105:006941
9ETITARSI JN18:4518:5510:007861
10KNWKHANDWA21:5021:533:009691
11BSLBHUSAVAL JN23:5023:555:0010931
12MMRMANMAD JN02:3002:355:0012772
13KPGKOPARGAON03:3803:402:0013182
14BAPBELAPUR04:3404:351:0013632
15ANGAHMADNAGAR05:3305:352:0014292
16DDDAUND JN07:3507:5015:0015132
17PUNEPUNE JN09:1509:3015:0015892
18STRSATARA12:0712:103:0017342
19KRDKARAD13:0813:102:0017932
20SLISANGLI14:1714:203:0018612
21MRJMIRAJ JN14:5014:555:0018682
22BGMBELAGAVI17:0817:102:0020052
23DWRDHARWAR19:1819:202:0021272
24UBLHUBLI JN20:2020:255:0021472
25HVRHAVERI21:3321:352:0022222
26RNRRANIBENNUR22:0622:071:0022542
27HRRHARIHAR22:3322:352:0022772
28DVGDAVANGERE22:5122:532:0022902
29RRBBIRUR JN00:3300:352:0024053
30ASKARSIKERE JN01:3501:405:0024503
31HASHASSAN02:3302:352:0024973
32MYSMYSORE JN04:55Destination26173
Popular Station Combinations
32 results in 0.16 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 25013-10-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 250, 65th RAILWAY WEEK CELEBRATIONS AT SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY HEADQUARTERS

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 250 Dt: 13.10.2020

65thRAILWAY WEEK CELEBRATIONS AT SOUTH

 WESTERN RAILWAY HEADQUARTERS

South Western Railway celebrated 65th Railway Week o­n 13.10.2020 at Rail Soudha, the Zonal Railway headquarters office at Hubballi. In view of restrictions celebrations were conducted virtually. This E-Railway week celebration is being held to recognize and appreciate the excellent work of our units.

SWR is the first Zonal Railway to hold Railway week celebrations this year and the function is kept with minimum participation as per the directives of the Ministry of Health and precautions of social distancing, wearing face masks etc.

Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, General Manager presented the Efficiency shields to the Divisions along with their respective Principal Head of the departments who have excelled during the previous financial year. Efficiency Shields in 20 disciplines were also distributed to the winners.

The overall efficiency shield for the Year 2019-20 was bagged by Bengaluru Division. The best maintained station (Major) was won by Mysuru Railway Station and the best Railway station (Minor) was won by Nittur Railway Station o­n Bengaluru Division. The other shields won are as under:-

1)Accounts Efficiency Shield - Hubballi Division

2)Commercial Efficiency Shield – Bengaluru Division

3)Electrical Efficiency Shield – Bengaluru Division

4)Engineering Efficiency Shield – Bengaluru Division

5)Mechanical Efficiency Shield – Hubballi Division

6)Medical Efficiency Shield – Bengaluru Division

7)Operating Efficiency Shield – Bengaluru Division

8)Personnel Efficiency Shield – Bengaluru Division

9)Security Efficiency Shield – Mysuru Division

10) Signal & Telecommunication Efficiency Shield – Mysuru Division

11) Stores Efficiency Shield – Diesel Shed Depot, Krishnarajapuram jointly with Diesel Shed Depot Hubballi

12) Inter Divisional Safety Shield– Hubballi Division

13) Inter Divisional Rajbasha Rolling shield– Mysuru Division

14) Workshop Efficiency Shield – Hubballi Workshop

15) Best performing construction unit – Dy.CE/C/West/I/Bengaluru Cant. and Dy.CPO/C/Bangaluru Cant.

16) Best maintained Running Room- Belgavi Running, Room, Hubballi Division.

17) Best maintained Rake – 12781/12782 Mysuru – Hazrat Nizamuddin Swarna Jayanthi Express.

18) Best maintained Diesel Shed – Diesel shed Hubballi.

Individual awards were given to 41 Gazetted officers & 276 staff but due to the restrictions merit certificates and medals are being sent to the respective divisions/units for distribution by their departments.  Along with individual awards, 10 women of the year awards and 6 group awards were announced. The virtual link for viewing the Railway week function was sent to all the awardees to view the same from their respective places.

            In his address Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, General Manager complimented the employees of SWR for their diligent efforts and said that Railway week was historically a time to review  the progress in last financial year, setting goals for current year and framing action plans to achieve them. 

Highlights of the speech are as below:

§SWR is consistently performing very well o­n safety front urged the staff to maintain the same with the motto of "Safety first and Safety always".

§SWR achieved track renewal of 193 Km, 67 Nos. of LC gates were closed, 6 Nos. of ROBs and 77 RUB/Subways were constructed last year. 

§SWR achieved loading of 36.9 Million Tonnes (MT), which is slightly less than that of last year due to reasons beyond our control.

§On the passenger sector, SWR has carried more than 185.46million passengers in the previous year.  The originating passenger earning is Rs.2116 Crs, which is 2.33 % higher than previous year.  

§With new initiatives and sustained actions round the year, our ticket checking earnings witnessed an increase of 5.8% over that of last year and are highest ever.

§25 Pairs of new long distance Express trains and 6 Pairs of suburban trains were introduced during the year.  To meet the demand of rail users and deal with extra rush of passengers, SWR ran Suvidha/Tatkal services for the convenience of passengers.

§With modernization of existing rakes, 22 rakes were converted to new LHB rakes to improve services.  With continued thrust o­n passenger amenities, many works of reconstruction/renovation of station buildings were taken up and facilities for comfort and convenience of passengers were provided.

§Infrastructure continues to be priority and 135 km of doubling has been commissioned.  Two sections which were closed for more than 20 years were opened to passenger traffic, fulfilling aspirations of people for Rail connectivity-Hosapete-Kotturu and Alnawar-Ambewadi.

§Yard remodelling works at KSR Bengaluru and Hospet was completed and major bridges over Tungabhadra and Bhima rivers were constructed. 

§197 Km of Railway track have been electrified in 2019-20 and this year till now 73 Km track between Kariganuru – Harlapuris made fit for energization.

§In a giant leap towards Digital India, Working o­n E-Office commenced in HQ and all three Divisions. Staff welfare and training of staff are being given due importance. Release of Karmachari Bandhu app has also been a good achievement. 

§As green initiative, zone has switched over to 100% LED lighting at all stations and with extensive harnessing of solar energy, some of our units like Mysuru Workshop have become carbon neutral.

§Hubballi & Mysuru Workshops have received ISO certification. 31 Railway stations have also received ISO Certification which highlights commitment of Railway towards protection of environment.

§Railway family demonstrated remarkable resilience and unwavering commitment to serve by rising to the call the nation in backdrop of prevailing pandemic. Whether it be in operation of Shramik specials, turning hospitals into COVID wards, or extending helping hand to d food to the needy, our officers and staff have dedicatedly worked to the best of their ability. Our operating, commercial and security departments were o­n their toes in running Shramik specials and Special trains and ensuring safe journey of passengers.

§The work done by Hubballi and Mysuru Workshops during the pandemic is praiseworthy. All units of Medical Department, Stores have worked round the clock exceptionally well

Shri Ajay Kumar Singh complimented all the officers, supervisors and staff for the outstanding work put in by them for achieving our targets.  He said that Awards are recognition of the output of employees and for excelling in their work.  He appeal to all our staff, officers and supervisors to continue to do the good work and keep the SWR flag flying high. The Principal Heads of all departments, senior officers of the zone and divisions members of staff unions were present. Smt. Sujata Singh, President SWRWWO and office bearers of the Women’s Welfare Organization were present o­n the occasion.

Shri Timothy T Gonmei, Chief Personnel Officer/Admn welcomed the gathering and Shri Shuja Mahamood, Deputy Chief Personnel Officer/Headquarters gave the vote of thanks.

                            

                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                     South Western Railway, Hubballi

                                                 





2
2019/11/2826-11-2019
Temporary Halt at Uruli for attending annual festival of Shri Prayagdham Trust

Central Railway

Press Release

 

Temporary Halt at Uruli for attending annual festival of Shri Prayagdham Trust

 

Central Railway will provide o­ne minute temporary halt for following trains at Uruli station for the benefit of pilgrims of Shri Prayagdham Trust attending annual festival during Makar Sankranti.

 

1.12779/12780 Vasco Da Gama -Hazrat Nizamuddin-Vasco Da Gama Goa Express from 27.12.2019 to 17.01.2020

2.12169/12170 Pune-Solapur-Pune Intercity Express from 11.01.2020 to 16.01.2020

3.12148 Hazrat Nizamuddin- Sri Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Terminus Kolhapur Express o­n 27.12.2019 & 10.01.2020

4.12781 Mysuru- Hazrat Nizamuddin Swarna Jayanti Express o­n 18.01.2020

5.12782 Hazrat Nizamuddin – Mysuru Swarna Jayanti Express o­n 31.12.2019 & 07.01.2020

6.22685 Yesvantpur-Chandigarh Sampark Kranti Express o­n 16.01.2020 & 19.01.2020.

7.22686 Chandigarh-Yesvantpur Sampark Kranti Express o­n 25.12.2019, 29.12.2019, 05.01.2020, 08.01.2020 & 12.01.2020

8.12629 Yesvantpur -Hazrat Nizamuddin Express o­n 15.01.2020 & 17.01.2020.

9.12630 Hazrat Nizamuddin-Yesvantpur Express o­n 26.12.2019, 28.12.2019, 02.01.2020, 04.01.2020, 09.01.2020 & 11.01.2020.

10.12103 Pune-Lucknow Express o­n 17.01.2020.

11.12104 Lucknow-Pune Express o­n 06.01.2020 & 13.01.2020.

12.12129 Pune-Howrah Azad Hind Express o­n 12.01.2020 & 13.01.2020.

13.12130 Howrah-Pune Azad Hind Express o­n 15.01.2020 & 16.01.2020.

 

Besides, o­ne General Second Class coach in 11077 Pune-Jammu Tawi Jhelum Express leaving o­n 15.01.2020, 16.01.2020 and 17.01.2020 will be kept in locked condition and opened at Uruli station to clear the extra rush of passengers.

--- --- ---

Date: November 26, 2019

 

This Press Release is issued by Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.

 



(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search