For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

DAUND JN

STATION INFO

Address: Daund Railway Station, Daund, Maharashtra 413801, India

Station Code: DD)DAUND J

Station Name: DD)DAUND JN

Zone: CR/Central

Total Unique Trains: 163

Train Frequency Weekly: 522

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16230BSB MYS EXP00:1500:205TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17324BSB UBL EXPRESS00:1500:205SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11044LOKAMANYA TT EXP00:2500:305SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16614RAJKOT EXPRESS00:2500:305TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17018RAJKOT EXPRESS00:2500:305M,TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17204COA BVC EXPRESS00:2500:305TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19201SC PBR EXP00:2500:305W2A,3A,SL,GN
71413PUNE SUR PASS00:3500:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11039MAHARASHTRA EXP00:5501:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
21039MAHARASHTRA EXP00:5501:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22846HTE PUNE EXP01:0501:2015M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12116SIDDHESWAR EXP01:3801:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22107CSMT LATUR EXP01:5001:522M,TU,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22143CSMT BIDAR EXP01:5001:522W,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
01656JBP PUNE SPECIAL01:5502:1015M2A,3A,SL,GN
11038GKP PUNE EXPRESS01:5502:1015SA2A,3A,SL,GN
01150PVR BSL SPL02:2002:5030FSL,GN
51401PUNE MMR PASS02:3502:5015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22108LATUR CSMT EXP02:4502:505M,TU,W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22144BIDR CSTM SF EXP02:4502:505TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11040MAHARASHTRA EXP02:4503:0015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11040MAHARASHTRA EXP02:4505:0520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15018GKP LTT EXP02:4503:0015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51116DHI CSN PUNE PAS02:4503:0015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
17322LTT HUBBALLI EXP03:2303:285SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12115SIDDHESHWAR EXP03:3303:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12150DNR PUNE EXP03:5504:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16218SNSI MYS EXPRESS04:1504:205TU2A,3A,SL,GN
71416SUR PUNE PASS04:2004:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
07617NED PNVL SPL04:4504:505SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17614NED PNVL EXP04:4504:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51402MMR PUNE PASS04:5005:4050M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
11027CHENNAI MAIL04:5505:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12130AZAD HIND EXP05:0505:2015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
71407PUNE DD DMU05:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11043MADURAI EXPRESS05:2505:305F2A,3A,SL,GN
12779GOA EXPRESS05:3505:5015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17305NZM LINK EXP05:3505:5015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,SL,GN
51027FAST PASSENGER05:5005:555TH,F,SASL,GN
51029BJP FAST PASS05:5005:555M,TU,W,SUSL,GN
51033SHIRDI FAST PASS05:5006:0515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22118AMI PUNE SF EXP05:5506:0510TH1A,2A,3A
11418PUNE HUMSAFAR05:5506:0510F3A
12104LJN PUNE EXP06:0506:2015SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22132GYAN GANGA SF06:0506:2015W2A,3A,SL,GN
11034DBG PUNE EXP06:0506:2015F2A,3A,SL,GN
16217MYS SNSI EXPRESS06:3006:355M2A,3A,SL,GN
16229MYS BSB EXP06:3006:355TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17323UBL BSB EXP06:3006:355F2A,3A,SL,GN
22601SHIRDI EXPRESS06:5006:555W2A,3A,SL,GN
16502AHMADABAD EXP06:5006:555SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17032MUMBAI EXP07:3007:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12782SWARNA JAYANTHI07:3507:5015M2A,3A,SL,GN
01664HBJ DHARWAR EXP07:3507:5520F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12148NZM KOP EXP07:4007:5515TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12730PUNE EXPRESS07:4007:5515TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22172HBJ PUNE HUMSAFR07:4007:5515SA3A
01487PUNE PVR SPL07:5508:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12136NAGPUR PUNE EXP08:0008:1515M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12849BSP PUNE SUP EX08:0008:1515TH2A,3A,SL,GN
11042MUMBAI EXPRESS08:0008:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12114PUNE GARIBRATH08:0008:1515TU,F,SU3A
71402BRMT PUNE DMU08:1508:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11001SNSI PVR EXP08:3008:355TU,TH,SUUNRESERVED
51451PUNE BRMT PASS08:5008:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12158HUTATMA EXPRESS09:1809:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
01655PUNE JBP SPL09:2009:4020TU2A,3A,SL,GN
11045DIKSHABHOOMI EXP09:2009:4020TH3A,SL,GN
22152KZJ PUNE SF EXP09:2509:4520SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11014LOKMANYA TT EXP09:2509:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11408LJN PUNE EXP09:2509:4015TH2A,3A,SL,GN
01264MRJ NGP SPECIAL09:4009:5010SU3A,SL,GN
01205PVR NGP SPECIAL09:4009:5010SA3A,SL,GN
71415PUNE SUR DEMU09:5510:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22124AJNI PUNE AC EXP10:0010:1515TU1A,2A,3A
17321UBL LTT EXP10:0010:055SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12222HWH PUNE DURONTO10:0010:1515TH,SA1A,2A,3A
22140PUNE HUMSAFAR10:0010:1515SU3A
12169SUR INTERCITY10:3010:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12627KARNATAKA EXP10:4010:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
71403PUNE DD DMU11:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11406AMI PUNE EXP11:4511:505M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17014HYB PUNE EXP11:4511:505TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
57516NED DD PASNGR11:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22845PUNE HATIA SUP12:0512:2015W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
01663DWR HBJ EXP12:0512:2015SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
51452BRMT PUNE PAS12:0512:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22602SNSI CHENNAI EXP12:1012:155F2A,3A,SL,GN
16501ADI YPR EXPRESS12:1012:155TU2A,3A,SL,GN
11078JHELUM EXPRESS12:5513:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11301UDYAN EXPRESS13:0013:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11302UDYAN EXP14:2014:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12780GOA EXPRESS14:4515:0015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16332MUMBAI EXPRESS15:1515:205SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16340MUMBAI EXPRESS15:1515:205M,TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
16352NCJ MUMBAI EXP15:1515:205TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
07618PNVL NANDED SPL15:2515:305SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17013PUNE HYB EXPRESS15:2515:305M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11002PVR SNSI EXP16:0516:105TU,TH,SUUNRESERVED
06051MAS ADI EXP16:1016:122SA2A,3A,SL,GN
51421PUNE NZB PASS16:1016:2515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22117PUNE AMI AC SF16:2016:3515W1A,2A,3A
22123PUNE AJNI AC EX16:2016:3515F1A,2A,3A
12221HOWRAH DURONTO16:2016:3515M,SA1A,2A,3A
22171PUNE HBJ HUMSAFR16:2016:3515SU3A
71409PUNE DD DMU16:38Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12170PUNE INTERCITY16:4316:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16331TRIVANDRAM EXP17:0017:055M2A,3A,SL,GN
16339NAGARCOIL EXP17:0017:055W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16351NAGARCOIL EXP17:0017:055TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11046DIKSHABHUMI EXP17:1517:3015M3A,SL,GN
12103PA LUCKNOW EXP17:3017:4515F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12147NIZAMUDDIN EXP17:3017:4515TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12781SWARNA JAYANTHI17:3017:4515F2A,3A,SL,GN
22131GYAN GANGA EXP17:3017:4515M2A,3A,SL,GN
11033DARBHANGA EXP17:3017:4515W2A,3A,SL,GN
11037PUNE GKP EXP17:3017:4515TH2A,3A,SL,GN
71404BRMT PUNE DMU17:4517:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
71414SUR PUNE DMU17:5518:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17031HYDERABAD EXP18:1018:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11077JHELUM EXPRESS18:3518:5015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51422NZB PUNE PASS18:3518:5015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
01488PVR PUNE SPL18:5018:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12135PUNE NAGPUR EXP18:5519:1015TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12850PA BILASPUR EXP18:5519:1015F2A,3A,SL,GN
12113NAGPUR GARIBRATH18:5519:1015M,W,SA3A
12157HUTATMA EXPRESS19:0019:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
11041CSMT CHENNAI EX19:2519:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12129AZAD HIND EXP19:5020:0515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12628KARNATAKA EXP20:0020:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
01156PVR NAVI SPECIAL20:0520:2520SA,SU3A,SL,GN
01154PVR KMN SPECIAL20:0520:2520M,SU3A,SL,GN
51347PUNE-BRMT PASSENGER20:2520:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11019KONARK EXPRESS20:3520:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16381KANYAKUMARI EXP20:5020:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51034CSMT FAST PASS20:5021:3040M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
17613PNVL NANDED EXP21:0521:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
51028FAST PASSENGER21:1521:3015F,SA,SUSL,GN
51030BJP BB FAST PAS21:1521:3015M,TU,W,THSL,GN
71411PUNE DD DMU21:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11028MUMBAI MAIL21:5021:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
21028MUMBAI MAIL21:5001:1040M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12149PUNE DANAPUR EXP22:0522:2015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06052ADI MAS SPL22:2022:222M2A,3A,SL,GN
11020KONARK EXPRESS22:2522:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11405PUNE AMI EXP23:0523:105F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12729PUNE NANDED EXP23:1023:2515M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
11407PUNE LJN EXPRESS23:1023:2515TU2A,3A,SL,GN
11417NAGPUR HUMSAFAR23:1023:2515TH3A
22139AJNI HUMSAFAR SF23:1023:2515SA3A
22151PA KAZIPET SF EX23:1523:2510F2A,3A,SL,GN
16382CAPE MUMBAI EXP23:1523:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51348BRMT DD PASS23:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16613COIMBATORE EXP23:5023:555SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17017RJT SC EXPRESS23:5023:555M,W,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17203BVC KAKINADA EX23:5023:555SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19202PBR SC EXPRESS23:5023:555TU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
51350DD PUNE PASSSrc07:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57515DAUND NANDED PASSrc13:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
71401DD BRMT PASSSrc05:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
71405DD BRMT PASSSrc14:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
71408DD PUNE DMUSrc05:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
71410DD PUNE DMUSrc17:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
No.78/2020 – 21 06-05-2020
Chennai
4 PAIRS OF SPECIAL PARCEL CARGO SERVICES BETWEEN RAJKOT AND COIMBATORE


                                                                            


Western Railway has advised running of Parcel Cargo Trains for transportation of critical items to mitigate the effects of the lockdown as follows:-

With a composition of Five High Capacity Parcel Vans and o­ne Luggage cum Brake Van, Train No.00926 Rajkot - Coimbatore Parcel Cargo Special will leave Rajkot at 17.30 hrs o­n 3rd , 7th, 11th, and 15th May (4 services) with stoppings at Surendranagar Gate (Dep 19.20 hrs) Ahmedabad (Dep 22.00 hrs) Anand (Dep 23.30 hrs) Vadodara (Dep 00.35 hrs) Bharuch ( Dep 01.50 hrs) Ankleswar (Dep 02.15 hrs) Surat (Dep 03.10 hrs) Vasai Road (Dep 06.10 hrs) Panvel (Dep 07.50 hrs) Pune (Dep 10.20 hrs) Daund (Dep 11.50 hrs) Solapur (Dep 14.15 hrs) Wadi (Dep 17.20 hrs) Secunderabad (Arr 19.50 hrs / Dep 20.10 hrs) Dharmavaram (Dep 03.20 hrs) Krishnarajpuram (Dep 06.50 hrs) Erode (Dep 12.25  hrs) and reach Coimbatore at 14.30 hrs o­n 5th, 9th, 13th and 17th May 2020.

In the return direction Train No.00927 Coimbatore - Rajkot Parcel Cargo Train Coimbatore will leave Coimbatore at 04.00 hrs o­n 6th, 10th, 14th, and 18th May 2020  (4 services) with stoppings at Tiruppur (Dep 04.55 hrs) Erode (Dep 05.55 hrs) Salem (07.00 hrs) Krishnarajapuram (Dep 12.10 hrs) Dharmavaram (Dep 16.20 hrs) Secunderabad ( Arr 22.00 hrs/ Dep 22.30 hrs) Wadi (Dep 01.35 hrs) Solapur (Dep 04.35 hrs) Daund (Dep 07.00 hrs) Pune (Dep 08.30 hrs) Panvel (Dep 11.00 hrs) Vasai Road (Dep 12.40 hrs) Surat (15.40 hrs) Ankleswar (Dep 16.15 hrs) Bharuch (Dep 16.40 hrs) Vadodara (Dep 18.10 hrs) Anand (19.15 hrs) Ahmedabad (20.45 hrs) and reach Rajkot at 00.25 hrs o­n 8th, 12th, 16th and 20th May 2020.

Booking of parcels are open

Persons wanting to book parcels can call Southern Railway’s 24x7 helpline SETU for guidance and assistance at  +91-9025342449



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
2020/0503-05-2020
MUMBAI
WR COVERS 49% OF TOTAL PARCEL LOAD AND 41% OF TOTAL EARNINGS OF ENTIRE INDIAN RLYS IN RUNNING OF PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS DURING THE LOCK DOWN

WR Press Release No. 2020/05Mumbai, 2nd May, 2020

WR COVERS 49% OF TOTAL PARCEL LOAD AND 41% OF TOTAL EARNINGS OF ENTIRE INDIAN RLYSIN RUNNING OF PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS DURING THE LOCK DOWN

82 More Trips of 7 Parcel Spl Trains to be run by WR

It is indeed a proud achievement for Western Railway that during such tough times, when the country is o­n a lockdown due to the COVID-19, WR has o­nce again proved its excellence by achieving highest earnings from its parcel special trains among all zonal railways. As always, with its best possible efforts, WR has been able to serve the nation by ensuring the transportation of essential items like milk, milk products, food, medical supplies, medical equipment etc across the nation through its milk rakes and special parcel trains. From the total earnings of Indian Railways during the month of April, 2020, of Rs 14 crore through its parcel special trains, WR has contributed more than Rs 6 crore, which is the highest among all zonal railways, and attributes to 41 percent of the total earnings. WR’s loading too has been 49 percent of IR’s loading, having loaded above 18000 tonnes, against IR’s total loading of approx 37600 tonnes.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, 82 more trips of seven timetabled parcel special trains are scheduled to run from various stations of WR. Details of the special parcel trains are as follows :-

 

Mumbai Central – Firozpur Parcel Special ( 12 trips)

Train No 00911 Mumbai Central – Firozpur parcel special will leave Mumbai Central at 19.45 hrs o­n 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th & 15thMay, 2020 to reach Firozpur at 02.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00912 Firozpur – Mumbai Central will leave Firozpur at 08.00 hrs o­n 7th, 9th, 11th,13th,15th& 17th May, 2020 to arrive Mumbai Central at 15.10 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Vapi, Surat, Ankleshwar, Vadodara, Godhra, Ratlam, Nagda, Shamgarh, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Hindaun City, Bharatpur, Mathura, New Delhi, Rohtak and Bhatinda stations in both directions.

Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana Parcel Special (12 trips)

Train No 00901 Bandra Terminus- Ludhiana Parcel special will leave from Bandra (T) at 20.00 hrs o­n 4th, 6th, 8th,10th,12th& 14thMay, 2020 to reach Ludhiana at 03.00 hrs o­n the third day. Similarly, Train No 00902 Ludhiana – Bandra (T) Parcel special will leave Ludhiana at 23.30 hrs o­n 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th & 16thMay, 2020 to arrive Bandra (T) at 06.30 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Vapi, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Falna, Beawar, Ajmer, Jaipur, Delhi and Ambala stations in both directions.

Bandra Terminus – Okha Parcel Special ( 14 trips)

Train No 00921 Bandra Terminus- Okha Parcel special will leave from Bandra (T) at 21.30 hrs o­n 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th& 15thMay, 2020 to reach Okha at 14.00 hrs the next day. Similarly, Train No 00922 Okha – Bandra (T) Parcel special will leave Okha at 13.30 hrs o­n 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th & 17thMay, 2020 to arrive Bandra (T) at 5.55 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Vapi, Valsad, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Viramgam, Rajkot and Jamnagar station in both directions.

Dadar – Bhuj Parcel Special (12 trips)

Train No 00925 Dadar – Bhuj parcel special will leave Dadar at 18.10 hrs o­n 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th & 13th May, 2020 to reach Bhuj at 8.30 hrs the next day. Similarly, Train No 00924 Bhuj – Dadar parcel special will leave Bhuj at 14.35 hrs o­n 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th & 14th May, 2020 to arrive Dadar at 04.50 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Vapi, Valsad, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Viramgam, Dharangdhra, Samakhiyali and Gandhidham stations in both directions.

Rajkot – Coimbatore Parcel Special (8 trips)

Train No 00926 Rajkot – Coimbatore Parcel special will leave Rajkot at 17.30 hrs o­n 3rd, 7th, 11th, & 15th May, 2020 to reach Coimbatore o­n the third day at 14.30 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00927 Coimbatore – Rajkot Parcel special will leave Coimbatore at 04.00 hrs o­n 6th, 10th, 14th & 18th May, 2020 to reach Rajkot at 00.25 hrs o­n the third day. The train will halt at Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Ankleshwar, Surat, Vasai Rd., Panvel, Pune, Daund, Solapur, Wadi, Secunderabad, Dharmavaram, Krishnarajpuram and Erode stations in both directions. Train No 00926 will have an additional halt at Surendranagar station, whereas Train No 00927 will have an additional halt at Tiruppur and Salem stations.

Okha – Guwahati Parcel Special (12 trips)

Train No 00949 Okha – Guwahati Parcel special train will leave Okha at 07.15 hrs o­n 3rd, 5th, 7th,9th, 11th& 13th May, 2020 to reach Guwahati at 17.00 hrs o­n the third day.Similarly, Train No 00950 will leave Guwahati at 16.00 hrs o­n 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th & 16th May, 2020 to reach Okha at 01.10 hrs o­n the fourth day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur, Lucknow, Varanasi, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn. Patna Jn. Muzaffarpur Jn, Katihar, New Bongaigaon and Changsari stations in both direction.

Porbandar – Shalimar Parcel Special (12 trips)

Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special will leave Porbandar at 08.00 hrs o­n 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th,12th & 14thMay, 2020 to reach Shalimar at 03.30 hrs o­n the third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar at 22.50 hrs o­n 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th & 16thMay 2020 to reach Porbandar at 18.25 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar and Kharagpur Jn in both directions.

 

Shri Bhakar stated that, since 23rd March to 1stMay 2020, commodities weighing above 23000 tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its various parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 6.98 crore. Nineteen milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 13700 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approxRs 2.36 crore. Similarly, 120 Covid-19 special parcel trains were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 3.84 crore. In addition to this, 4 indented rakes carrying 1864 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 77.65 lakh.

 

Shri Bhakar informed that four parcel special trains left from WR for various parts of the country o­n 2nd May, 2020 viz. Porbandar – Shalimar,Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana, Bhuj – Dadar and Dewas – Lucknow. In addition to this o­ne milk rake left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. It's worth mentioning that WR has also made available a dedicated Helpline No 9004490982 which is manned 24x7 byWR's commercial staff for any parcel booking related assistance. An email id has also been created for the same purpose i.e cmicccg@gmail.com.

 

Shri Bhakar further stated that during the lockdown period from 22nd March to 1st May, 2020, total 2758 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 6.01 million tonnes. 5727 freight trains have been interchanged with other railways, including 2887 trains handed over and 2840 trains taken over at different interchange points.  145 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. The total loss of earnings over Western Railway has been Rs 671.62 crore o­n account of lockdown (inclusive of suburban + non-suburban). Inspite of this, due to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to refund amount of Rs. 210.96 crore. It's also worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 100.59 crore. Till now, 32.54 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********

 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search