For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12779 GOA EXPRESS

Train Schedule & Fare
12779-GOA EXPRESS
Vasco da gama to H nizamuddin | Distance-2208Kms | Travel Time 39:10Hrs | Avg Speed 56Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X25701755XX675XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1VSGVASCO DA GAMASourcee15:1001
2MAOMADGAON15:4515:505:00281
3SVMSANVERDAM CHUCH15:5816:002:00441
4QLMKULEM16:3016:355:00621
5CLRCASTLE ROCK17:3517:405:001211
6LDLONDA JN18:3518:4510:001461
7BGMBELAGAVI19:4519:505:001971
8GPBGHATPRABHA20:4420:451:002551
9RBGRAYBAG21:1421:151:002841
10MRJMIRAJ JN22:2522:305:003341
11SLISANGLI22:4222:453:003411
12KRDKARAD23:4423:451:004091
13STRSATARA00:3500:405:004682
14PUNEPUNE JN03:5504:1015:006132
15DDDAUND JN05:3505:5015:006892
16ANGAHMADNAGAR07:2807:302:007732
17BAPBELAPUR08:2908:301:008392
18KPGKOPARGAON09:1409:151:008832
19MMRMANMAD JN10:1510:205:009252
20JLJALGAON JN12:0812:102:0010852
21BSLBHUSAVAL JN12:5513:005:0011092
22KNWKHANDWA14:5515:005:0012332
23HDHARDA16:0816:102:0013412
24ETITARSI JN17:3017:355:0014162
25BPLBHOPAL JN19:2019:3010:0015142
26JHSJHANSI JN23:5023:588:0018052
27GWLGWALIOR01:1001:155:0019033
28AGCAGRA CANTT02:5002:555:0020213
29MTJMATHURA JN04:0004:022:0020753
30NZMH NIZAMUDDIN06:20Destination22083
Popular Station Combinations
30 results in 0.13 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
18-09-2019
Revision in Timings of 12779/12780 Vasco -Da -Gama-Hazrat Nizamuddin- Vasco-Da-Gama Goa Express train from 20.09.2019



 

It is notified for the information of general public that Railways have decided to revise the timings of 12779/12780 Vasco-Da-Gama -Hazrat Nizamuddin- Vasco-Da-Gama Goa Express train from 20.09.2019as under:

The 12779 Vasco-Da-Gama - Hazrat Nizamuddin Goa Express train will depart from Vasco-Da-Gama at 03.00 p.m. instead of 03.10 p.m. to arrive at Madgaon at 03.40 p.m. and depart from there at 03.45 p.m. instead of 03.45& 03.50 p.m. to arrive atKulem at 04.22 p.m. instead of04.33 p.m. and depart from there at 04.24 p.m. instead of 04.35 p.m. .

In the return direction, the 12780Hazrat Nizamuddin- Vasco-Da-Gama Goa Express train will arrive at Vasco- Da- Gama at 06.45 a.m. instead of 06.30 a.m.

Note –

a-There is no change in timings of 12779 Vasco-Da-Gama-Hazrat Nizamuddin Goa Express train from Kulem to Hazrat Nizamuddin .

b-There is no change in timings of 12780Hazrat Nizamuddin- Vasco-Da-Gama Goa Express train from Hazrat Nizamuddin to Madgaon.

-------------------

 





2
Press Release No. 200 12-09-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 200, SHRI SURESH ANGADI CONDUCTS INSPECTION OF HUBBALLI-BAGALKOT SECTION AND HOLDS MEETING WITH RAILWAY OFFICIALS & DISTRICT ADMINISTRATION

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                     Press Release No. 200   Dt. 07.09.2019

SHRI SURESH ANGADI CONDUCTS INSPECTION OF HUBBALLI-BAGALKOT SECTION AND  HOLDS MEETING WITH RAILWAY OFFICIALS & DISTRICT ADMINISTRATION

Shri Suresh Angadi, Hon’ble Union Minister of State of Railways conducted window trailing inspection from Hubballi to Bagalkot by special train today. He inspected platform stalls, their hygiene and quality of water at Water shop in Gadag railway station.  He also received representations from public at Hole Alur and Badami railway station.  The public of Hole Alur expressed their gratitude to Hon’ble Minister for arranging special train to shift the villagers from Hole Alur to Gadag during recent flood at Hole Alur.  He inspected Bagalkot railway station and checked cleanliness at toilets.  He advised to shift the Goods shed of Bagalkot railway station for the convenience of passengers.

Later, Shri Suresh Angadi, along with Shri P. C. Gaddigoudar, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Bagalkot and Shri Veeranna C. Charantimath, Hon’ble Member of Legislative Assembly, Bagalkot held a meeting at Bagalkot with Railway Officials and District Administration of Bagalkot to discuss about various issues pertaining to railways with special focus o­n Bagalkot-Kudachi Railway line project.  Shri Angadi said that apart from connecting the people of this region, the new line will facilitate movement of cement, coal, fruits, pulses etc. and thereby helps in growth of industries and generates employment.

He stated that as targeted by Hon'ble Prime Minister, this prestigious project shall be done o­n top priority. To commence the work by Railway, land acquisition shall be put o­n fast track. Time schedule for land acquisition prepared by Deputy Commissioner of Bagalkot shall be adhered to.  Application for forest clearance shall be followed up and got cleared at State level early.  Shri Suresh Angadi also instructed to complete the Gadag-Hotgi Double line by March, 2021.  He instructed the railway officials to plan for a new goods shed at Bagalkot.  A coaching depot shall be developed at Vijayapura which will facilitate in starting new trains from here.

It was decided to take up the work of ROB at Budhihal under doubling.  It was also decided to make a proposal for running a train from Vijayapura/Bagalkot to Bengaluru.  It was decided to provide stoppage at Kudachi for Train No. 12779/12780 Vasco da gama -Hazrat Nizamuddin-Vasco da gama Express at Kudachi as per the request of Shri P. Rajeev, Hon’ble Member of Legislative Assembly of Kudachi who was present at the meeting.  Considering the importance of Badami from tourist point of view, he also instructed to provide stoppage for T.No.16217/16218 Mysuru-Sainagar Shiradi-Mysuru and T.No.11139/11140 Gadag-Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (Mumbai)-Gadag Express at Badami which was requested by the public during his inspection at Badami today.

Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, General Manager of South Western Railway; Shri K.C. Swami Chief Administrative Officer, Construction; Shri H.S. Verma, Principal Chief Operations Manager; Shri Rajesh Mohan, Divisional Railway Manager; Shri R. Ramachandran, Deputy Commissioner of Bagalkot District and others were present.                                                                                  

                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office






COMMENTS

1
Ram- Fri Sep 2 19:25 2016
D most suitable train to travel a long distance in short time


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search