For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

RAYBAG

STATION INFO

Address: Karnataka 591317, India

Station Code: RBG)RAYBA

Station Name: RBG)RAYBAG

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 20

Train Frequency Weekly: 121

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
11047MIRAJ UBL EXP01:0701:081M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
11048UBL MRJ EXPRESS03:4403:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
51431MRJ LD PASSENGER07:0407:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51462BGM MRJ PASS07:3907:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51419MRJ UBL PASS08:2908:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51406CLR MRJ PASS09:4509:461M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11304KOP MUGR EXPRESS09:4709:481M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16589RANI CHENNAMMA10:2910:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
51461MRJ BGM PASSENGR10:4810:491M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17415HARIPRIYA EXP13:0913:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17416HARIPRIYA EXP14:1414:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
51432LD MRJ PASS14:3614:371M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51464BGM MRJ PASS16:0916:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16590RANICHENNAMA EX16:2916:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
51405MRJ CLR PASS18:1918:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51420UBL MRJ PASS18:2418:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11303MUGR KOP EXPRESS18:5919:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51463MRJ BGM PASSENGR20:3420:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12779GOA EXPRESS21:1421:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12780GOA EXPRESS23:1323:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 33028-12-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 330, RUNNING OF BELAGAVI - SHEDBAL - BELAGAVI DAILY JANSADHARAN PASSENGER SPECIAL

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 330  Dt. 28.12.2019

RUNNING OF BELAGAVI - SHEDBAL - BELAGAVI DAILY

 JANSADHARAN PASSENGER SPECIAL

            Shri Suresh Angadi, Hon’ble Minister of State of Railways had advised to run a special train between Belagavi and Shedbal  so that  people of other parts of Belagavi District could get connected with Belagavi by train and also with Hubballi & Bengaluru by running the special train  to suit to the timings of Train No.20653/20654 KSR Bengaluru – Belagavi - KSR Bengaluru Superfast Express. As per his advice,  South Western Railway has decided to run Train No. 06925/06926 Belagavi-Shedbal-Belagavi  Daily Jansadharan Passenger Special with effect from 01stJanuary, 2020.

Accordingly, Train No. 06925 Belagavi-Shedbal Daily Jansadharan Passenger Special  will depart from Belagavi at 07:45 hrs. and reach Shedbal at 10:40 hrs.  Enroute the train will arrive/depart Sulebhavi at 08:01/08:02 hrs., Suldhal at 08:10/08:11 hrs., Pachchapur at 08:18/08:19 hrs., Parakanahatti at 08:25/08:26 hrs., Gokak Road at 08:32/08:33 hrs., Ghataprabha at 08:44/08:46 hrs., Bagewadi halt at 08:53/08:54 hrs., Chikkodi Road at 09:02/09:03 hrs., Raybag at 09:14/09:15 hrs., Chinchli at 09:25/09:26 hrs., Kudachi at 09:35/09:36 hrs. and Ugarkhurd at 09:46/09:47 hrs.

In return direction, Train No. 06926 Shedbal-Belagavi Daily Jansadharan Passenger Special will depart from Shedbal at 14:45 hrs. and reach Belagavi at 18:10 hrs. Enroute, the train will arrive/depart Ugarkhurd at 14:54/14:55 hrs., Kudachi at 15:04/15:05 hrs., Chinchli at 15:14/15:15 hrs., Raybag at 15:26/15:27 hrs., Chikkodi Road at 15:41/15:42 hrs.,  Bagewadi halt at 15:52/15:53 hrs., Ghataprabha at 16:04/16:06 hrs., Gokak Road at 16:16/16:17 hrs., Parakanahatti at 16:26/16:27 hrs., Pachchapur at 16:41/16:42 hrs., Suldhal at 16:51/16:52 hrs. and Sulebhavi at 17:09/17:10 hrs. 

                                                       (E. Vijaya)

                                                          Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 32319-12-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 323, THE RAILWAY DOUBLE LINE BETWEEN GHATAPRABHA AND CHIKKODI ROAD DEDICATED

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 323  Dt. 18.12.2019

THE RAILWAY DOUBLE LINE BETWEEN GHATAPRABHA AND CHIKKODI ROAD DEDICATED

Shri Suresh Chanabasappa Angadi, Hon’ble Union Minister of State of Railways dedicated the doubling of Railway Line between Ghataprabha and Chikkodi today (18.12.2019) from Ghatprabha Railway station. Shri Mahantesh M Kavatagimath, Hon’ble Chief Whip of Govt, Karnataka Legislative Council; Shri Prabhakar Kore, Hon’ble MP, Rajya Sabha; Shri Annasaheb Jolle, Hon’ble MP, Chikkodi; Shri Duryodhan Mahalingappa Aihole were present.

Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, GM/SWR welcomed the dignitaries and said that the Indian Railways is the growth engine of India’s economy.  Railway is   committed to development and provision of better facilities to the Rail users.   Infrastructure development especially doubling of existing track is o­ne of the priority items of Hon’ble Minister of State of Railways   so that more trains can be run for the convenience of the passengers

He said that the 16 km double line between Ghatprabha and Chikkodi is part of the 186 km of doubling of Londa - Miraj section. This project was sanctioned in 2015-16 at a cost of Rs.1191 Cr.  This is the first section of this project which is being commissioned.  Further 31 Kms between Chikkodi to Kudachi is also planned to be commissioned in this financial year, by March 2020. The entire project from Londa to Miraj is scheduled to be completed by 2021.

He said along with increasing section capacity and strengthening Railway Network in this region, many passenger amenities are also being provided as part of doubling. New Station Building with the upgraded amenities are being provided at Ghataprabha and Bagewadi Halt.  Waiting rooms, High level platforms, foot over bridges, extension of platform, and improvement to platform surface will be provided which will augment passenger amenities at stations.

Shri Mahantesh Kavatagimath, Chief Whip of Govt. said that Londa-Miraj section is important as it joins two States Karnataka and Maharastra. This doubling will give impetus to transportation of vegetables etc. grown around Belagavi/Chikkodi to Pune/Mumbai . He told that a cold storage (air-conditioned warehouse) shall be provided for  facilitating preserving agricultural produce.

Shri Anna Saheb Jolle, Hon'ble MP/Chikkodi said that number of works are being taken up in present regime. Raybag, Kudachi stations to be developed. Stoppage to all Express trains shall be given at  Ghataprabha, Raybag  and Chikkodi stations.  Though sanctioned long back, the doubling project is in accelerated mode now. He appreciated the now regular Belagvai-Bengaluru train that has made travel to Bengaluru direct, faster and convenient for Belagavi people.

Shri Duryodhan Aihole Hon'ble MLA, Raybag said that Railway is the transport for  citizens. He told that Belagavi-Bengaluru-Belagavi train is very popular. He requested that same to same train to be extended to Miraj for benefiting 5 Taluks within Belagavi District. He said that under bridge to be constructed between Ghataprabha and Chikkodi.  He also supported the need for cold storage at Ghataprabha.

Shri Prabhakar Kore, Hon'ble MP,  Rajya Sabha said that Shri Suresh Angadi is doing unprecedented work and getting many works completed. He said that electrification work is also in progress in this section. He told that Hon'ble MoSR has promised that work in Dharwad-Kittur-Belagavi will begin in this year and appreciated the initiative of establishing a satellite office of RRB at Hubballi.

Shri Suresh Chanabasappa Angadi Hon'ble MoSR started his speech by thanking the sacrifices and struggle of freedom fighters with special mention to a freedom fighter present o­n the dais. He said that development of Railways in this area has been a long cherished dream, work is presently going o­n for realizing the same. He acknowledged the work of Railway team led by GM/SWR in execution of sanctioned works.

Hon'ble MoSR said that the railway assets are responsibility of all citizens and all shall try to protect the same. He explained the background of Citizenship Amendment Bill (CAB). He told that in stations, Railway Dept. shall employ (contractual / other than staff) natives to give job opportunities and result in development of this area. He sought the co-operation of public to the services and works of Railway. Hon'ble MoSR declared that Bengaluru - Belagavi train will be extended up to Raybag shortly.

Shri Vijay Agarwal, Principal Chief Engineer; Shri B.G. Mallya, Principal Chief Electrical Engineer;  Shri T.V. Bhushan, Chief Engineer, Construction; Shri Arvind Malkhede, Divisional Railway Manager of Hubballi Division  and others were present.         

DEDICATION OF CRADLE AT BELAGAVI RAILWAY STATION

A cradle for abandoned babies donated by Swami Vivekanand Prathisthan  was dedicated at General Waiting Hall, Pf. No. 1  at Belagavi Railway Station today (18.12.2019). Shri Girish Inamdar from Swami Vivekananda Prathisthan welcomed the gathering. Dr. Manisha Bhandankar, President of Swami Vivekananda Prathisthan  elaborated the purpose this cradle.  She said that to ensure the safety of abandoned babies  a cradle has been placed here.

 Abandoned babies found at this cradle will be given for adoption through Swami Vivekanand Seva Pratishthan.  Shri Suresh Angadi, Hon’ble Minister of State of Railways addressed the gathering. Smt Shashikala Annasaheb Jolle, Hon’ble Minister of Women and Child Development, Empowerment of Differently abled & Sr. Citizens, Food and Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs, Govt of Karnataka; Shri Annasaheb Jolle, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Chikkodi; Shri Prabhakar Kore, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha; Shri Mahantesh Kavatagimath, Hon'ble Govt. Chief Whip, Karnataka Legislative Council; Shri Anil Benake, Hon'ble Member of Legislative Assembly, Belagavi North; Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, General Manager of South Western Railway and others  were present.


                                                       (E. Vijaya)

                                                          Chief Public Relations Office








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search