For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

16590 RANICHENNAMA EX

Train Schedule & Fare
16590-RANICHENNAMA EX
C shahumharaj t to Ksr bangalore cy jn | Distance-795Kms | Travel Time 16:40Hrs | Avg Speed 49Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
22751340930XX345XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1KOPC SHAHUMHARAJ TSource14:0501
2HTKHATKANAGALE14:2914:301:00211
3MRJMIRAJ JN15:2015:3010:00481
4UGRUGAR KHURD15:5916:001:00741
5KUDKUDACHI16:0916:101:00811
6CNCCHINCHLI16:1916:201:00871
7RBGRAYBAG16:2916:301:00981
8CKRCHIKODI ROAD16:3916:401:001121
9GPBGHATPRABHA17:0917:101:001271
10GKKGOKAK ROAD17:1617:171:001321
11PCHPACHHAPUR17:3417:351:001491
12BGMBELAGAVI18:3518:405:001851
13KNPKHANAPUR18:5919:001:002101
14LDLONDA JN19:4519:505:002361
15LWRALNAVAR JN20:4320:452:002701
16DWRDHARWAR21:4321:452:003061
17UBLHUBLI JN22:3022:4010:003261
18HVRHAVERI23:4323:452:004011
19RNRRANIBENNUR00:1300:152:004342
20HRRHARIHAR00:3800:402:004572
21DVGDAVANGERE00:5801:002:004702
22RRBBIRUR JN02:3302:352:005852
23DRUKADUR02:4502:461:005912
24ASKARSIKERE JN03:3003:355:006302
25TTRTIPTUR03:5804:002:006552
26AMSAAMMASANDRA04:2404:251:006822
27TKTUMKUR05:0805:102:007262
28DBLDODBELE05:2905:301:007582
29YPRYESVANTPUR JN06:1306:152:007902
30SBCKSR BANGALORE CY JN06:45Destination7952
Popular Station Combinations
30 results in 1.29 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 10917-07-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 109, SWR TO CELEBRATE THE EVENT ‘AZADI KI RAIL GADI AUR STATIONS’ ICONIC WEEK FROM 18TH TO 23RD JULY, 2022

 à¤¦à¤•à¥à¤·à¤¿à¤£ à¤ªà¤¶à¥à¤šà¤¿à¤® à¤°à¥‡à¤²à¤µà¥‡ / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY  
प्रेस à¤µà¤¿à¤œà¥à¤žà¤ªà¥à¤¤à¤¿ / Press Release No. 109 Dt: 17.07.2022    

SWR TO CELEBRATE THE EVENT ‘AZADI KI RAIL GADI AUR STATIONS’ ICONIC WEEK FROM 18TH TO 23RD JULY, 2022

As part of celebration of 75th year of India’s Independence from the British Raj this year under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, an Iconic week celebration of the event ‘Azadi ki Rail Gadi Aur Stations’ has been planned from 18th to 23rd July, 2022. Chairman, Railway Board & CEO Shri V K Tripathi will be inaugurating the Central function of the Iconic Week Celebrations at the Conference Hall, Railway Board o­n 18.07.2022 between 4.00 P.M. and 5 P.M. and the General Managers of all the zones and Divisional Railway Managers of all the Divisions o­n Indian Railways will be joining the event through Video Conferencing. General Managers and Divisional Railway Managers will launch the Iconic Week subsequently in their respective jurisdictions.

This programme is planned to be celebrated with full fervor to reach out to public. As a part of this, a total of 27 Trains & 75 Railway stations and the areas close to these stations which were associated with our freedom struggle are identified all over India. These Railway Stations and Trains occupied an important place in the history of India’s Freedom struggle. Across India, there were several occasions where Railways were associated with freedom movement. To educate the common public and to remember the sacrifices of all those freedom fighters and the o­nes that were martyred and pay tributes to them, this Iconic Week Celebrations have been organized.

South Western Railway has identified 4 Railway Stations viz. Haveri, Maddur, Dharwad and Vidurashwatha and 2 Trains viz. 12613/12614 Mysuru - KSR Bengaluru - Mysuru Tippu Express and 16589/16590 KSR Bengaluru – Miraj - KSR Bengaluru Rani Chennamma Express to commemorate the freedom struggle. Mahadevappa Mailara, better known as ‘Karnataka’s Bhagat Singh’ who hailed from Haveri was the o­nly freedom fighter from the then Mysore State who took part in the historic Dandi March. The station has been named after him as Shree Mahadevappa Mailara Haveri Railway Station. The historic Satyagraha Soudha at Shivapura near Maddur Railway station is a symbolic and inspiring monument of Indian Freedom movement. The historic place, Kittur, which is synonymous with Rani Chennamma, the queen of Kittur, after whom the iconic train Rani Chennamma Express is named, has a glorious role in the Indian Freedom Movement. Vidurashwatha, known as the ‘Jallianwala Bagh’ of South India, holds the record of martyrdom of 35 freedom fighters who were indiscriminately fired by the British Police. Dharwad Station has been visited by Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore and has been a place of inspiration to freedom fighters.

Various activities like lighting up & decoration of stations, placing digital screens, banners, selfie stands, playing patriotic songs and spot lighting of trains, flagging off of the trains by freedom fighters/public representatives are planned to highlight the importance of these places and trains. Central function of the Final event will be held in Delhi o­n 23rd July 2022. Thereafter, closing ceremonies will be held in respective Zones to conclude the event.

It is hoped that these events will spread the message of contribution of various freedom fighters and their sacrifices to the public, and more so, to the youth of the present era. In the run up to Independence Day celebrations next month, these events are an ideal occasion to respectfully remember those who sacrificed their lives for the cause of the freedom of the country.


                                                                                           Aneesh Hegde
                                                                               Chief Public Relations Officer          
                                                                            South Western Railway, Hubballi




2
Press Release No. 7206-06-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 72, PERMANENT AUGMENTATION OF COACHES IN TRAINS

 à¤¦à¤•à¥à¤·à¤¿à¤£ à¤ªà¤¶à¥à¤šà¤¿à¤® à¤°à¥‡à¤²à¤µà¥‡ / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY  
प्रेस à¤µà¤¿à¤œà¥à¤žà¤ªà¥à¤¤à¤¿ / Press Release No. 72 Dt: 06.06.2022


PERMANENT AUGMENTATION OF COACHES IN TRAINS

South Western Railway decided to permanent attach extra coaches in as many as 48 trains. Augmentation of additional coaches in the following trains from the dates indicated against them has been notified.

SL

Train No.

From - To

Additional Coach to be attached

With effect from

1.

17313

SSS Hubballi – MGR Chennai Central

One Second Class Sleeper

08.06.2022

2.

17314

MGR Chennai Central – SSS Hubballi

09.06.2022

3.

17323

SSS Hubballi – Varanasi

One Second Class Sleeper

10.06.2022

4.

17324

Varanasi – SSS Hubballi

12.06.2022

5.

12079

KSR Bengaluru -SSS Hubballi

One AC Chair Car & o­ne Chair Car

05.06.2022

6.

12080

SSS Hubballi – KSR Bengaluru

05.06.2022

7.

06509

KSR Bengaluru – Danapur

One Second Class Sleeper

08.06.2022

8.

06510

Danapur – KSR Bengaluru

10.06.2022

9.

12028

KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central

One AC Chair Car

05.06.2022

10.

12027

MGR Chennai – KSR Bengaluru

05.06.2022

11.

82653

Yesvantpur - Jaipur

One Second Class Sleeper

09.06.2022

12.

82654

Jaipur – Yesvantpur

11.06.2022

13.

22697

SSS Hubballi - MGR Chennai Central

One Second Class Sleeper

02.07.2022

14.

22698

MGR Chennai Central - SSS Hubballi

03.07.2022

15.

12777

SSS Hubballi - Kochuveli

One Second Class Sleeper

06.07.2022

16.

12778

Kochuveli - SSS Hubballi

07.07.2022

17.

16227

Mysuru - Talguppa

One Second Class Sleeper

26.06.2022

18.

16228

Talguppa - Mysuru

27.06.2022

19.

07349

Talguppa - Shivamogga

One Second Class Sleeper

27.06.2022

20.

07350

Shivamogga - Talguppa

27.06.2022

21.

06233 

Mysuru-Chamarajanagar

One Second Class Sleeper

28.06.2022

22.

06234

Chamarajanagar - Mysuru

30.06.2022

23.

16219

Chamarajanagar - Tirupati

One Second Class Sleeper

28.06.2022

24.

16220

Tirupati - Chamarajanagar

29.06.2022

25.

16204

Tirupati - MGR Chennai Central

One Second Class Sleeper

29.06.2022

26.

16203

MGR Chennai Central - Tirupati

29.06.2022

27.

16591

SSS Hubballi - Mysuru

One Second Class Sleeper

01.07.2022

28.

16592

Mysuru - SSS Hubballi

04.07.2022

29.

16535



COMMENTS

1
Sadashiv chimmad- Wed Jan 28 15:57 2015
Train ticket availability


Add Comment






Submit