For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

GHATPRABHA

STATION INFO

Address: Ghatprabha, Karnataka, India

Station Code: GPB)GHATPRABH

Station Name: GPB)GHATPRABHA

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 34

Train Frequency Weekly: 149

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
11047MIRAJ UBL EXP01:3301:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
01663DWR HBJ EXP02:3502:372SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11048UBL MRJ EXPRESS03:0903:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
17318LTT HUBLI EXP06:3906:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51462BGM MRJ PASS07:0907:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51431MRJ LD PASSENGER07:3407:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11005PUDUCHERRY EXP08:0008:022M,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11021TIRUNELVELI EXP08:0008:022TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11035SHARAVATHI EXP08:0008:022TH2A,3A,SL,GN
51406CLR MRJ PASS09:0509:061M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11097POORNA EXPRESS09:0909:101SA2A,3A,SL,GN
51419MRJ UBL PASS09:0909:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16589RANI CHENNAMMA09:4909:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11304KOP MUGR EXPRESS10:2110:221M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16508JODHPUR EXPRESS10:4910:501M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
51461MRJ BGM PASSENGR11:2811:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16507JU SBC EXP11:4811:502TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17415HARIPRIYA EXP12:3812:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
51432LD MRJ PASS13:5313:541M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17416HARIPRIYA EXP14:4314:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
51464BGM MRJ PASS15:3215:331M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
01664HBJ DHARWAR EXP16:2016:211F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16590RANICHENNAMA EX17:0917:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
51420UBL MRJ PASS17:3417:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11303MUGR KOP EXPRESS18:2818:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11036SHARAVATI EXP18:5418:551SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11022CHALUKYA EXP18:5418:551M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
11006CHALUKYA EXP18:5418:551TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51405MRJ CLR PASS19:0919:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17317LOKAMANYA TT EXP19:2819:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11098POORNA EXPRESS20:2420:251M2A,3A,SL,GN
12779GOA EXPRESS20:4420:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51463MRJ BGM PASSENGR21:0921:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12780GOA EXPRESS23:4323:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/1101-12-2020
Mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY TO EXTEND THE RUN OF 6 MORE FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH 96 ADDITIONAL SERVICES

WR Press Release No. 2020/11                                  Mumbai, 28th November, 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY TO EXTEND THE RUN OF 6 MORE FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH 96 ADDITIONAL SERVICES

For the convenience of passengers and with a view to meet the travel demand, Western Railway has decided to further extend the running of 6 Festival Special Trains, between Surat - Puri, Gandhidham - Vishakhapatnam, Gandhidham - KSR Bengaluru, Ahmedabad - Yasvantpur & Bhuj-Bareilly.Two Special trains between Jodhpur - KSR Bengaluru and Ajmer - Mysore will be passing over Western Railway stations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur – Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, the details of the additional trips are as under:

 

1.Train No. 02828/02827 Surat - Puri Festival Special (Weekly) [8 Trips]

Train No. 02828 Surat - Puri special will depart Surat every Tuesday at 08.30 hrs & will reach Puri at 16.15 hrs the next day. This train will run from 8th to 29th December, 2020. Similarly, Train No. 02827 Puri - Surat special will leave Puri every Sunday at 19.45 hrs & will reach Surat at 03.20 hrs o­n Tuesday. This train will run from 6th to 27th December, 2020. Enroute this train will halt at Jalgaon Jn, Bhusaval Jn, Nagpur, Gondia Jn, Durg, Raipur Jn, Kantabanji, Titlagarh, Balangir, Bargarh Road, Sambalpur, Angul, Dhenkanal, Bhubaneswar and Khurda Rd Jn station in both directions. Train No. 02827 will have an additional halt at Talcher Road. This train comprises of  AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper class and Second class seating coaches.

 

2.Train No. 08502/08501 Gandhidham - Vishakhapatnam Festival Special (Weekly) [10 Trips]

Train No. 08502 Gandhidham - Visakhapatnam special will depart Gandhidham every Sunday at 22.45 hrs & will reach Visakhapatnam at 14.35 hrs o­n Tuesday. This train will run from 6th December, 2020 to 3rd January, 2021. Similarly, Train No. 08501 Visakhapatnam - Gandhidham special will leave Visakhapatnam every Thursday at 17.35 hrs & will reach Gandhidham at 09.00 hrs o­n Saturday. This train will run from 3rd to 31st December, 2020. Enroute this train will halt at Bhachau, Samakhiali Jn, Viramgam Jn, Ahmedabad Jn, Anand Jn, Vadodara Jn, Ankleshwar Jn, Surat, Nandurbar, Jalgaon Jn, Bhusaval Jn, Malkapur, Akola Jn, Badnera Jn, Wardha Jn, Chandrapur Maharashtra, Balharshah, Sirpur Kaghaznagar, Ramagundam, Warangal, Khammam, Vijayawada Jn, Eluru, Rajamundry, Samalkot Jn and Duvvada stations in both directions. This train comprises of  AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper class, Second class seating and Pantry Car coaches.

 

3.Train No. 06505/06506 Gandhidham - KSR Bengaluru Festival Special (Weekly) [8 Trips]

Train No. 06505 Gandhidham – KSR Bengaluru special will depart Gandhidham every Tuesday at 09.15 hrs & will reach KSR Bengaluru at 03.00 hrs o­n Thursday. This train will run from 8th to 29th December, 2020. Similarly, Train No. 06506 KSR Bengaluru - Gandhidham special will leave KSR Bengaluru every Saturday at 21.50 hrs & will reach Gandhidham at 12.30 hrs o­n Monday. This train will run from 5th to 26th December, 2020. Enroute this train will halt at Samakhiali Jn, Dhrangandhra, Viramgam Jn, Ahmedabad, Nadiad Jn,  Vadodara Jn, Ankleshwar Jn, Surat, Vasai Road, Bhivandi Rd, Kalyan Jn, Karjat, Lonavala, Pune Jn, Satara, Karad, Kirloskarvadi, Sangli, Miraj Jn, Belagavi, Londa Jn, Dharwad, Hubballi Jn, Haveri, Ranibennur, Harihar, Davangere, Birur Jn, Arsikere Jn,  Tiptur, Tumkur and Yasvantpur stations in both directions. Train No. 06505 will have an additional halt at Malleswaram. This train comprises of  AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper class and Second class seating coaches.

 

4.Train No. 06501/06502 Ahmedabad - Yasavantpur Festival Special (Weekly) [8 Trips]

Train No. 06501 Ahmedabad - Yasvantpur special will depart Ahmedabad every Tuesday at 18.40 hrs & will reach Yasvantpur at 04.45 hrs o­n Thursday. This train will run from 8th to 29th December, 2020. Similarly, Train No. 06502 Yasvantpur - Ahmedabad special will leave Yasvantpur every Sunday at 13.30 hrs & will reach Ahmedabad at 02.20 hrs o­n Tuesday. This train will run from 6th to 27th December, 2020. Enroute this train will halt at Anand Jn, Vadodara Jn, Ankleshwar Jn, Surat, Nandurbar, Jalgaon Jn, Manmad Jn, Kopargaon, Belapur, Ahmadnagar, Daund Jn, Solapur Jn, Kalaburagi, Wadi, Raichur, Manthralayam Rd, Adoni, Guntakal Jn, Anantapur, Dharmavaram Jn and Hindupur stations in both directions. This train comprises of  AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper class, Second class seating coaches.

 

 

5.Train No. 04322/04321 Bhuj - Bareilly Festival Special (Four Days a Week) [35 Trips]

Train No. 04322 Bhuj - Bareilly special will depart Bhuj every Monday, Thursday, Saturday & Sunday at 18.05 hrs & will reach Bareilly at 20.35 hrs the next day. This train will run from 3rd to 31st December, 2020. Similarly, Train No. 04321 Bareilly - Bhuj special will leave Bareilly every Monday, Wednesday, Friday & Sunday at 06.35 hrs & will reach Bhuj at 08.50 hrs the next day. This train will run from 30th November to 30th December, 2020. Enroute this train will halt at Gandhidham BG, Samakhiali BG, Bhildi, Palanpur Jn, Abu Road, Falna, Marwar Jn, Beawar, Ajmer Jn, Kishangarh, Naraina, Phulera Jn, Jaipur, Gandhinagar Jaipur, Getor Jagatpura, Dausa, Bandikui Jn, Rajgarh,  Alwar, Khairthal, Rewari Jn, Pataudi Rd, Garhi Harsaru, Gurgaon, Palam, Delhi Cantt, Delhi Sarai Rohilla, Delhi Jn, Ghaziabad, Pilkhua, Hapur, Gajraula Jn, Amroha, Moradabad, Rampur and Milak stations in both directions. Train No. 04321 will have an additional halt at Malakhera station. This train comprises of AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper class and Second class seating coaches.

 

 

 

6.Train No. 04312/04311 Bhuj - Bareilly Festival Special (Tri-Weekly) [27 Trips]

Train No. 04312 Bhuj - Bareilly special will depart Bhuj every Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday at 15.50 hrs & will reach Bareilly at 20.35 hrs the next day. This train will run from 1st to 30th December, 2020, except o­n 2nd December, 2020. Similarly, Train No. 04311 Bareilly - Bhuj special will leave Bareilly every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday at 06.35 hrs & will arrive Bhuj at 11.00 hrs the next day. This train will run from 1st to 31st December, 2020. Enroute this train will halt at Gandhidham BG, Samakhiali BG, Dhrangadhra, Viramgam Jn, Ambli Rd, Mahesana Jn, Palanpur Jn, Abu Road, Falna, Marwar Jn, Sojat Rd, Beawar, Ajmer Jn, Kishangarh, Naraina, Phulera Jn, Jaipur, Gandhinagar Jaipur, Getor Jagatpura, Dausa, Bandikui Jn, Rajgarh, , Alwar, Khairthal, Rewari Jn, Pataudi Rd, Garhi Harsaru, Gurgaon, Palam, Delhi Cantt, Delhi Sarai Rohilla, Delhi Jn, Ghaziabad, Pilkhua, Hapur, Gajraula Jn, Amroha, Moradabad, Rampur and Milak stations in both directions. Train No. 04311 will have an additional halt at Malakhera station. This train comprises of AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper class and Second class seating coaches.

 

The following are the details of the Special trains which will be passing over Western Railway stations:

 

7.Train No. 06507/06508 Jodhpur - KSR Bengaluru Festival Special (Bi-Weekly) [18 Trips]

Train No. 06507 Jodhpur – KSR Bengaluru special will depart Jodhpur every Thursday & Saturday at 05.15 hrs & will reach KSR Bengaluru at 03.00 hrs o­n Saturday & Monday resp. This train will run from 5th December, 2020 to 2nd January, 2021. Similarly, Train No. 06508 KSR Bengaluru - Jodhpur special will leave KSR Bengaluru every Monday & Wednesday at 21.50 hrs & will reach Jodhpur at 16.50 hrs o­n Wednesday & Friday resp. This train will run from 2nd to 30th December, 2020. Enroute this train will halt at Bhagat Ki Kothi, Luni Jn, Pali Marwar, Marwar Jn, Falna, Jawai Bandh, Abu Road, Palanpur Jn, Mahesana Jn, Ahmedabad, Nadiad Jn,  Anand Jn, Vadodara Jn, Bharuch Jn, Surat, Navsari, Valsad, Vapi, Vasai Road, Kalyan Jn, Pune Jn, Satara, Karad, Sangli, Miraj Jn, Ghatprabha, Belagaum, Londa Jn, Dharwad, Hubballi Jn, Haveri, Ranibennur, Harihar, Davangere, Birur Jn, Arsikere Jn,  Tiptur, Tumkur and Yasvantpur stations in both directions. Train No. 06507 will have an additional halt at Malleswaram. This train comprises of First AC, AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper class and Second class seating coaches.

 

 

8.Train No. 06209/06210 Ajmer - Mysore Festival Special (Bi-Weekly)
[20 Trips]

Train No. 06209 Ajmer - Mysore special will depart Ajmer every Friday & Sunday at 05.30 hrs & will reach Mysore at 06.00 hrs o­n Sunday & Tuesday resp. This train will run from 4th December, 2020 to 3rd January, 2021. Similarly, Train No. 06210 Mysore - Ajmer special will leave Mysore every Tuesday & Thursday at 18.35 hrs & will reach Ajmer at 17.30 hrs o­n Thursday & Saturday resp. This train will run from 1st to 31st December, 2020. Enroute this train will halt at Beawar, Sojat Road, Marwar Jn, Falna, Pindwara, Abu Road, Palanpur Jn, Mahesana Jn, Ahmedabad, Nadiad Jn,  Anand Jn, Vadodara Jn, Bharuch Jn, Surat, Valsad, Vapi, Vasai Road, Bhivandi Rd, Kalyan Jn, Karjat, Lonavala, Pune Jn, Satara, Karad, Kirloskarvadi, Sangli, Miraj Jn, Belagavi, Londa Jn, Dharwad, Hubballi Jn, Haveri, Ranibennur, Harihar, Davangere, Birur Jn, Arsikere Jn,  Tiptur, Tumkur, Yasvantpur Jn, KSR Bengaluru, Ramanagaram and Mandya stations in both directions. This train comprises of 1st AC, AC 2  Tier, AC 3 Tier, Sleeper class and Second class seating coaches.

 

The booking for Train Nos. 06501, 06505, 02828 and 08502 will open from 1st December, 2020 and for Train Nos. 04322 & 04312 will open from 30th November, 2020 at nominated PRS counters and o­n IRCTC website. All above trains will run as fully reserved trains.

 

*****************





2
Press Release No. 28726-11-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 287, COMMISSIONER OF RAILWAY SAFETY CONDUCTS INSPECTION AND SPEED TRIAL BETWEEN CHIKODI AND RAYBAG STATIONS (13.94 Km)

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 287  Dt: 24.11.2020

COMMISSIONER OF RAILWAY SAFETY CONDUCTS

 INSPECTION AND SPEED TRIAL BETWEEN CHIKODI AND

 RAYBAG STATIONS (13.94 Km)

Shri A. K. Rai, Commissioner of Railway Safety (CRS)/ Southern Circle, Bengaluru conducted statutory inspection of newly laid double line between Chikodi Road and Raybag stations (13.94 Km) as a part of doubling between Londa-Miraj today.  This double line between Raybag and Chikodi is part of the 186 km of doubling of Londa - Miraj project sanctioned in 2015-16 at a cost of Rs.1191 Cr.

CRS conducted Motor trolley inspection of track between Chikodi to Raybag and later speed trial @130 Kmph was conducted. Dy.CRS Shri Srinivas accompanied CRS during the inspection. The speed trial conducted was very smooth.  The inspection commenced from Chikkodi at 09.30 hrs. and finished at Raybag at 12.30 hrs. At Raybag, Station yard and Raybag Station building with passenger amenities was also inspected.

The new BG doubling line is in Belagvi district of Karnataka state and will be opened to simultaneously for goods and passenger traffic between Chikodi Road and Raybag stations. There are 21 Minor Bridges, 4 Road Under bridges and o­ne Canal Bridge o­n this section. o­ne manned Level crossing with Spl Class interlocking has been provided. 

The doubling between Ghatprabha to Chikodi Road (16 Km) was commissioned last year. This section between Kuduchi to Raybag is targeted for commissioning by this financial year. During the period of Late Suresh Angadi, MoSR, this project was being personally monitored by MoSR for improving connectivity between Bengaluru to Mumbai.  Doubling and Electrification work are in progress and o­nce this is completed Bengaluru to Mumbai connectivity will further be strengthened.

Chikodi Station is a four Road station provided with Electronic interlocking with centralized operation of points and signals from operator VDU (Dual VDU) with multiple Aspect colour light signals and motor operated points.

Raybag Station is a five Road station provided with Electronic interlocking with centralized operation of points and signals from operator VDU (Dual VDU) with multiple Aspect colour light signals and motor operated points. 

Shri K C Swami, CAO/CN, Shri Viswas Kumar, Additional Divisional Railway Manager, Hubballi Division, Shri T V Bhusan, CE/CN/II/UBL & Shri G Santhiram, CSTE/CN accompanied CRS for Inspection from Chikodi to Raybag.                 

                                                                    Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                 South Western Railway, Hubballi

                                                 








COMMENTS

1
2020/1101-12-2020
Mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY TO EXTEND THE RUN OF 6 MORE FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH 96 ADDITIONAL SERVICES

WR Press Release No. 2020/11                                  Mumbai, 28th November, 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY TO EXTEND THE RUN OF 6 MORE FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH 96 ADDITIONAL SERVICES

For the convenience of passengers and with a view to meet the travel demand, Western Railway has decided to further extend the running of 6 Festival Special Trains, between Surat - Puri, Gandhidham - Vishakhapatnam, Gandhidham - KSR Bengaluru, Ahmedabad - Yasvantpur & Bhuj-Bareilly.Two Special trains between Jodhpur - KSR Bengaluru and Ajmer - Mysore will be passing over Western Railway stations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur – Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, the details of the additional trips are as under:

 

1.Train No. 02828/02827 Surat - Puri Festival Special (Weekly) [8 Trips]

Train No. 02828 Surat - Puri special will depart Surat every Tuesday at 08.30 hrs & will reach Puri at 16.15 hrs the next day. This train will run from 8th to 29th December, 2020. Similarly, Train No. 02827 Puri - Surat special will leave Puri every Sunday at 19.45 hrs & will reach Surat at 03.20 hrs o­n Tuesday. This train will run from 6th to 27th December, 2020. Enroute this train will halt at Jalgaon Jn, Bhusaval Jn, Nagpur, Gondia Jn, Durg, Raipur Jn, Kantabanji, Titlagarh, Balangir, Bargarh Road, Sambalpur, Angul, Dhenkanal, Bhubaneswar and Khurda Rd Jn station in both directions. Train No. 02827 will have an additional halt at Talcher Road. This train comprises of  AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper class and Second class seating coaches.

 

2.Train No. 08502/08501 Gandhidham - Vishakhapatnam Festival Special (Weekly) [10 Trips]

Train No. 08502 Gandhidham - Visakhapatnam special will depart Gandhidham every Sunday at 22.45 hrs & will reach Visakhapatnam at 14.35 hrs o­n Tuesday. This train will run from 6th December, 2020 to 3rd January, 2021. Similarly, Train No. 08501 Visakhapatnam - Gandhidham special will leave Visakhapatnam every Thursday at 17.35 hrs & will reach Gandhidham at 09.00 hrs o­n Saturday. This train will run from 3rd to 31st December, 2020. Enroute this train will halt at Bhachau, Samakhiali Jn, Viramgam Jn, Ahmedabad Jn, Anand Jn, Vadodara Jn, Ankleshwar Jn, Surat, Nandurbar, Jalgaon Jn, Bhusaval Jn, Malkapur, Akola Jn, Badnera Jn, Wardha Jn, Chandrapur Maharashtra, Balharshah, Sirpur Kaghaznagar, Ramagundam, Warangal, Khammam, Vijayawada Jn, Eluru, Rajamundry, Samalkot Jn and Duvvada stations in both directions. This train comprises of  AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper class, Second class seating and Pantry Car coaches.

 

3.Train No. 06505/06506 Gandhidham - KSR Bengaluru Festival Special (Weekly) [8 Trips]

Train No. 06505 Gandhidham – KSR Bengaluru special will depart Gandhidham every Tuesday at 09.15 hrs & will reach KSR Bengaluru at 03.00 hrs o­n Thursday. This train will run from 8th to 29th December, 2020. Similarly, Train No. 06506 KSR Bengaluru - Gandhidham special will leave KSR Bengaluru every Saturday at 21.50 hrs & will reach Gandhidham at 12.30 hrs o­n Monday. This train will run from 5th to 26th December, 2020. Enroute this train will halt at Samakhiali Jn, Dhrangandhra, Viramgam Jn, Ahmedabad, Nadiad Jn,  Vadodara Jn, Ankleshwar Jn, Surat, Vasai Road, Bhivandi Rd, Kalyan Jn, Karjat, Lonavala, Pune Jn, Satara, Karad, Kirloskarvadi, Sangli, Miraj Jn, Belagavi, Londa Jn, Dharwad, Hubballi Jn, Haveri, Ranibennur, Harihar, Davangere, Birur Jn, Arsikere Jn,  Tiptur, Tumkur and Yasvantpur stations in both directions. Train No. 06505 will have an additional halt at Malleswaram. This train comprises of  AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper class and Second class seating coaches.

 

4.Train No. 06501/06502 Ahmedabad - Yasavantpur Festival Special (Weekly) [8 Trips]

Train No. 06501 Ahmedabad - Yasvantpur special will depart Ahmedabad every Tuesday at 18.40 hrs & will reach Yasvantpur at 04.45 hrs o­n Thursday. This train will run from 8th to 29th December, 2020. Similarly, Train No. 06502 Yasvantpur - Ahmedabad special will leave Yasvantpur every Sunday at 13.30 hrs & will reach Ahmedabad at 02.20 hrs o­n Tuesday. This train will run from 6th to 27th December, 2020. Enroute this train will halt at Anand Jn, Vadodara Jn, Ankleshwar Jn, Surat, Nandurbar, Jalgaon Jn, Manmad Jn, Kopargaon, Belapur, Ahmadnagar, Daund Jn, Solapur Jn, Kalaburagi, Wadi, Raichur, Manthralayam Rd, Adoni, Guntakal Jn, Anantapur, Dharmavaram Jn and Hindupur stations in both directions. This train comprises of  AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper class, Second class seating coaches.

 

 

5.Train No. 04322/04321 Bhuj - Bareilly Festival Special (Four Days a Week) [35 Trips]

Train No. 04322 Bhuj - Bareilly special will depart Bhuj every Monday, Thursday, Saturday & Sunday at 18.05 hrs & will reach Bareilly at 20.35 hrs the next day. This train will run from 3rd to 31st December, 2020. Similarly, Train No. 04321 Bareilly - Bhuj special will leave Bareilly every Monday, Wednesday, Friday & Sunday at 06.35 hrs & will reach Bhuj at 08.50 hrs the next day. This train will run from 30th November to 30th December, 2020. Enroute this train will halt at Gandhidham BG, Samakhiali BG, Bhildi, Palanpur Jn, Abu Road, Falna, Marwar Jn, Beawar, Ajmer Jn, Kishangarh, Naraina, Phulera Jn, Jaipur, Gandhinagar Jaipur, Getor Jagatpura, Dausa, Bandikui Jn, Rajgarh,  Alwar, Khairthal, Rewari Jn, Pataudi Rd, Garhi Harsaru, Gurgaon, Palam, Delhi Cantt, Delhi Sarai Rohilla, Delhi Jn, Ghaziabad, Pilkhua, Hapur, Gajraula Jn, Amroha, Moradabad, Rampur and Milak stations in both directions. Train No. 04321 will have an additional halt at Malakhera station. This train comprises of AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper class and Second class seating coaches.

 

 

 

6.Train No. 04312/04311 Bhuj - Bareilly Festival Special (Tri-Weekly) [27 Trips]

Train No. 04312 Bhuj - Bareilly special will depart Bhuj every Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday at 15.50 hrs & will reach Bareilly at 20.35 hrs the next day. This train will run from 1st to 30th December, 2020, except o­n 2nd December, 2020. Similarly, Train No. 04311 Bareilly - Bhuj special will leave Bareilly every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday at 06.35 hrs & will arrive Bhuj at 11.00 hrs the next day. This train will run from 1st to 31st December, 2020. Enroute this train will halt at Gandhidham BG, Samakhiali BG, Dhrangadhra, Viramgam Jn, Ambli Rd, Mahesana Jn, Palanpur Jn, Abu Road, Falna, Marwar Jn, Sojat Rd, Beawar, Ajmer Jn, Kishangarh, Naraina, Phulera Jn, Jaipur, Gandhinagar Jaipur, Getor Jagatpura, Dausa, Bandikui Jn, Rajgarh, , Alwar, Khairthal, Rewari Jn, Pataudi Rd, Garhi Harsaru, Gurgaon, Palam, Delhi Cantt, Delhi Sarai Rohilla, Delhi Jn, Ghaziabad, Pilkhua, Hapur, Gajraula Jn, Amroha, Moradabad, Rampur and Milak stations in both directions. Train No. 04311 will have an additional halt at Malakhera station. This train comprises of AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper class and Second class seating coaches.

 

The following are the details of the Special trains which will be passing over Western Railway stations:

 

7.Train No. 06507/06508 Jodhpur - KSR Bengaluru Festival Special (Bi-Weekly) [18 Trips]

Train No. 06507 Jodhpur – KSR Bengaluru special will depart Jodhpur every Thursday & Saturday at 05.15 hrs & will reach KSR Bengaluru at 03.00 hrs o­n Saturday & Monday resp. This train will run from 5th December, 2020 to 2nd January, 2021. Similarly, Train No. 06508 KSR Bengaluru - Jodhpur special will leave KSR Bengaluru every Monday & Wednesday at 21.50 hrs & will reach Jodhpur at 16.50 hrs o­n Wednesday & Friday resp. This train will run from 2nd to 30th December, 2020. Enroute this train will halt at Bhagat Ki Kothi, Luni Jn, Pali Marwar, Marwar Jn, Falna, Jawai Bandh, Abu Road, Palanpur Jn, Mahesana Jn, Ahmedabad, Nadiad Jn,  Anand Jn, Vadodara Jn, Bharuch Jn, Surat, Navsari, Valsad, Vapi, Vasai Road, Kalyan Jn, Pune Jn, Satara, Karad, Sangli, Miraj Jn, Ghatprabha, Belagaum, Londa Jn, Dharwad, Hubballi Jn, Haveri, Ranibennur, Harihar, Davangere, Birur Jn, Arsikere Jn,  Tiptur, Tumkur and Yasvantpur stations in both directions. Train No. 06507 will have an additional halt at Malleswaram. This train comprises of First AC, AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper class and Second class seating coaches.

 

 

8.Train No. 06209/06210 Ajmer - Mysore Festival Special (Bi-Weekly)
[20 Trips]

Train No. 06209 Ajmer - Mysore special will depart Ajmer every Friday & Sunday at 05.30 hrs & will reach Mysore at 06.00 hrs o­n Sunday & Tuesday resp. This train will run from 4th December, 2020 to 3rd January, 2021. Similarly, Train No. 06210 Mysore - Ajmer special will leave Mysore every Tuesday & Thursday at 18.35 hrs & will reach Ajmer at 17.30 hrs o­n Thursday & Saturday resp. This train will run from 1st to 31st December, 2020. Enroute this train will halt at Beawar, Sojat Road, Marwar Jn, Falna, Pindwara, Abu Road, Palanpur Jn, Mahesana Jn, Ahmedabad, Nadiad Jn,  Anand Jn, Vadodara Jn, Bharuch Jn, Surat, Valsad, Vapi, Vasai Road, Bhivandi Rd, Kalyan Jn, Karjat, Lonavala, Pune Jn, Satara, Karad, Kirloskarvadi, Sangli, Miraj Jn, Belagavi, Londa Jn, Dharwad, Hubballi Jn, Haveri, Ranibennur, Harihar, Davangere, Birur Jn, Arsikere Jn,  Tiptur, Tumkur, Yasvantpur Jn, KSR Bengaluru, Ramanagaram and Mandya stations in both directions. This train comprises of 1st AC, AC 2  Tier, AC 3 Tier, Sleeper class and Second class seating coaches.

 

The booking for Train Nos. 06501, 06505, 02828 and 08502 will open from 1st December, 2020 and for Train Nos. 04322 & 04312 will open from 30th November, 2020 at nominated PRS counters and o­n IRCTC website. All above trains will run as fully reserved trains.

 

*****************





2
Press Release No. 28726-11-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 287, COMMISSIONER OF RAILWAY SAFETY CONDUCTS INSPECTION AND SPEED TRIAL BETWEEN CHIKODI AND RAYBAG STATIONS (13.94 Km)

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 287  Dt: 24.11.2020

COMMISSIONER OF RAILWAY SAFETY CONDUCTS

 INSPECTION AND SPEED TRIAL BETWEEN CHIKODI AND

 RAYBAG STATIONS (13.94 Km)

Shri A. K. Rai, Commissioner of Railway Safety (CRS)/ Southern Circle, Bengaluru conducted statutory inspection of newly laid double line between Chikodi Road and Raybag stations (13.94 Km) as a part of doubling between Londa-Miraj today.  This double line between Raybag and Chikodi is part of the 186 km of doubling of Londa - Miraj project sanctioned in 2015-16 at a cost of Rs.1191 Cr.

CRS conducted Motor trolley inspection of track between Chikodi to Raybag and later speed trial @130 Kmph was conducted. Dy.CRS Shri Srinivas accompanied CRS during the inspection. The speed trial conducted was very smooth.  The inspection commenced from Chikkodi at 09.30 hrs. and finished at Raybag at 12.30 hrs. At Raybag, Station yard and Raybag Station building with passenger amenities was also inspected.

The new BG doubling line is in Belagvi district of Karnataka state and will be opened to simultaneously for goods and passenger traffic between Chikodi Road and Raybag stations. There are 21 Minor Bridges, 4 Road Under bridges and o­ne Canal Bridge o­n this section. o­ne manned Level crossing with Spl Class interlocking has been provided. 

The doubling between Ghatprabha to Chikodi Road (16 Km) was commissioned last year. This section between Kuduchi to Raybag is targeted for commissioning by this financial year. During the period of Late Suresh Angadi, MoSR, this project was being personally monitored by MoSR for improving connectivity between Bengaluru to Mumbai.  Doubling and Electrification work are in progress and o­nce this is completed Bengaluru to Mumbai connectivity will further be strengthened.

Chikodi Station is a four Road station provided with Electronic interlocking with centralized operation of points and signals from operator VDU (Dual VDU) with multiple Aspect colour light signals and motor operated points.

Raybag Station is a five Road station provided with Electronic interlocking with centralized operation of points and signals from operator VDU (Dual VDU) with multiple Aspect colour light signals and motor operated points. 

Shri K C Swami, CAO/CN, Shri Viswas Kumar, Additional Divisional Railway Manager, Hubballi Division, Shri T V Bhusan, CE/CN/II/UBL & Shri G Santhiram, CSTE/CN accompanied CRS for Inspection from Chikodi to Raybag.                 

                                                                    Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                 South Western Railway, Hubballi

                                                 





1
vijayalaxmi p p- Fri Aug 3 20:49 2018
Which train we have to catch to reach shimoga from ghataprabha

2
vijayalaxmi p p- Fri Aug 3 20:50 2018
Which train we have to catch to reach shimoga from ghataprabha


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search