For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

DAVANGERE

STATION INFO

Address: Davangere Railway Station, Davanagere, Karnataka 577001, India

Station Code: DVG)DAVANGER

Station Name: DVG)DAVANGERE

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 70

Train Frequency Weekly: 217

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16535GOLGUMBAZ EXP00:1300:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12630YPR S KRNTI EXP00:3800:402W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16542PVR YPR EXP00:3800:402F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22686YPR S KRANTI EXP00:3800:402TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
02779VSG SBC LINK EXP00:5801:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16590RANICHENNAMA EX00:5801:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16536GOLGUMBAZ EXP01:2801:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12781SWARNA JAYANTHI01:3301:352F2A,3A,SL,GN
06525SBC BGM EXP01:3801:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06526BGM SBC EXP01:5802:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16589RANI CHENNAMMA02:3302:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22698MAS HUBLI EXP03:0803:102SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17311MAS VASCO EXP03:0803:102F2A,3A,SL,GN
16508JODHPUR EXPRESS03:0803:102M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16506GANDHIDHAM EXP03:0803:102SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16210AJMER EXPRESS03:0803:102TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17301MYS DHARWAD EXP03:5303:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56915JRU UBL PASS05:1305:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16543YPR UBL EXP05:1305:152F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56911SBC UBL PASS06:1806:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56909HOSPET PASSR06:2306:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
17310YPR BIWEEKLY EX06:2806:302M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16578HRR YPR EXP06:2806:302W,TH,FCC,2S,GN
56518HRR CTA PASS07:2407:262M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19667MYS HUMSAFAR EXP07:3707:392M3A
12726INTERCITY EXP08:1808:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56273ASK UBL PASS08:3308:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12777KOCHUVELI EXP09:0309:052W2A,3A,SL,GN
12778HUBLI EXP09:4309:452TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16587YPR BKN EXP10:0310:052F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56516UBL SBC PASS10:2810:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12079JANSHATABDI EXP10:4810:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17325VISHWAMANAV EXP11:0311:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
11006CHALUKYA EXP11:3811:402TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11022CHALUKYA EXP11:3811:402M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
11036SHARAVATI EXP11:3811:402SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56914UBL SBC PASS12:4812:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16544UBL YPR EXP13:3813:402SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56913SBC UBL PASS13:5814:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11005PUDUCHERRY EXP15:0315:052M,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11021TIRUNELVELI EXP15:0315:052TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11035SHARAVATHI EXP15:0315:052TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17326VISHWAMANAV EXP15:0315:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
14805BARMER AC EXP15:3315:352M1A,2A,3A
56515SBC UBL PASS16:1016:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12080JAN SHATABDI EXP16:1316:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17315VELANKANNI EXP17:0317:052M2A,3A,SL,GN
22498SGNR HUMSAFAR SF17:1817:202F3A
19668UDZ HUMSAFAR EXP17:1817:202TH3A
12725INTERCITY EXP18:1818:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56274UBL ASK PASS18:2318:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12629SAMPARK KRANTI18:3818:402TU,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22685YPR SKRANTIEXP18:3818:402W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17316VLNK VSG EXP19:2819:302TU2A,3A,SL,GN
17309YPR VASCO EXP19:2819:302TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16505GIMB SBC EXPRESS19:5319:552TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16209AII MYS EXPRESS19:5319:552F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16507JU SBC EXP19:5419:551TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56517CTA HRR PASS20:1620:182M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56912SBC FAST PSGN20:5821:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16588BKN YPR EXPRESS21:0321:052TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14806BME YPR AC EXP21:0321:052F1A,2A,3A
22497TPJ HUMSAFAR SUP22:0322:052TU3A
16577YPR HRR EXP22:1322:152TU,W,THCC,2S,GN
56916UBL JRU PASS22:2322:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12782SWARNA JAYANTHI22:5122:532M2A,3A,SL,GN
22697UBL CHENNAI EXP22:5122:532SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17312VSG CHENNAI EXP22:5122:532TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16541YPR PVR EXP23:2523:305TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17302DWR MYSORE EXP23:5723:592M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 18207-06-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 182, ENVIRONMENTAL FRIENDLY INITIATIVES IN INDIAN RAILWAYS & SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                              दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                                                           प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 182  Dt: 05.06.2021

ENVIRONMENTAL FRIENDLY INITIATIVES IN INDIAN RAILWAYS & SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

Installation of Solar Plants Over Rooftops of Railway Buildings To Harness Clean Energy

Complete Electrification of IR will result in savings of approx Rs. 13,500 crores per annum. SWR o­n fast track of Electrification

Rejuvenation of 100 years Old Lake in Hubballi; 36,000 sqm afforestation in Bengaluru; Rs 12 Lakhs worth saving due to Solar energy generation in Mysuru Division

Indian Railways sweet to become a “net zero carbon emitter” before 2030

Indian Railways (IR) is moving towards becoming a “net zero carbon emitter” before 2030. IR is looking at helping the environment from its biggest to the smallest steps ranging from massive electrification, day to day water & paper conservation. In the last year 2020-21, IR completed 6100 route kms and SWR completed 303 route km of electrification. The entire IR Broadguage network and SWR rail network is set to be electrified completely by Dec 2023. Complete Electrification of IR will result in savings of approx Rs. 13,500 crores per annum.

In SWR at least 60 trains are proposed to be run with electric traction by March 2022 resulting in Rs. 9.05 crore savings per month.

With Electrification, for power supply o­n board the coaches, Head o­n Generation technology will be used which will draw electricity directly from over head line and diesel generator use will be stopped. This will result in significant savings and reduction of pollution. In SWR, so far in 30 trains power car has been made HOG compliant. This has resulted in savings of Rs. 33.65 crores in 2021-22.

Solar Initiatives:

Indian Railways has installed about 114 MW of solar rooftop plants in over 1,000 stations and 400 service buildings. Indian Railways plans to be a Zero Net Carbon Emitter by 2030. In South Western Railway 128 stations and 306 Level Crossing gates are provided with Solar Panels with energy generation capacity of 4535kW.

Rainwater Harvesting to Conserve Water:

To promote water conservation, Indian Railways has been providing Rain Water Harvesting system (RWHs) at various locations as per extant policy.Rain Water Harvesting system (RWHs) is being provided in all establishments having rooftop areas of more than 200 square meters. With consistent effort of zonal Railways, 6,112 Rain Water Harvesting systems have been installed in Railways up to March 2021.In South Western Railway 363 locations are provided with Rainwater Harvesting system.

Environment Management Certification:

In SWR, till date:9 stations in Hubballi Division, namely SSS Hubballi, Dharwad, Vasco da Gama, Belagavi, Vijayapura, Hosapete, Ballari, Gadag, Londa; 17 stations in Bengaluru namely KSR Bengaluru City, Yesvantpur, Bengaluru Cantt, Kengeri, Krishnarajapuram, Bangarpet, Satya Sai Prashanti Nilayam, Mandya, Channapatna, Hindupur, Hosur, Kuppam, Malur, Ramanagaram, Tumakuru, Whitefield, Yelahanka, and 12 stations in Mysuru Division namely Mysuru, Davangere, Shivamogga Town, Arasikere, Birur, Harihar, Hassan, Chamarajanagar, Nanjanagud Town, Subrahmanya Road, Sagara Jambagaru, Srirangapattana stations have been certified with ISO 14001:2015 certification. This has enabled these stations to be maintained in a environmental friendly manner. Solid and liquid waste disposal, handling is being done in a scientific manner following the principles of waste segregation at source and environmental-friendly disposal.

Green certification mainly covers assessment of parameters having direct bearing o­n the environment, such as, energy conservation measures, use of renewable energy, Green House Gas emission reduction, water conservation, waste management, material conservation, recycling etc.

In addition, over 600 Railway Stations have been certified for implementation of the Environment Management System to ISO: 14001:2015 in the last two years. A total of 718 stations have been identified for ISO: 14001:2015 certifications.

Rejuvenation of Century Old Lake in Hubballi Division:

In Hubballi Division, a man-made lake in Railway premises initially constructed in 1917 at Devaragudihal village about 20 Kms away from Hubballi City had dried up. This lake was rejuvenated in 2020 with the in-house effort of Railway. The entire pipeline was traced and re-built to pump the water from the lake to Railway facilities. The 278 acre large lake now supplies water to Railway colonies and stations. This is a significant step in making Hubballi Division become self-sufficient in water management. It is supplying 10-12 lakh litres water to Railway colonies, workshops and stations and it has resulted in saving of Rs 1 Crore per annum in expenditure related to water bills.

A large number of gardens and parks have been developed and sustained to increase green cover in the Division. A vertical garden has been developed in the upcoming Dharwad Station. Gardens are developed in Ballari, Gadag, Indi, Almatti, SSS Hubballi Stations also.

Bengaluru Division initiatives:

Bengaluru Division has developed gardens and tree plantation at 25 locations over an area of 36479 sqm. In 2020-21 3 sewage treatment plants with total19lakh capacity water recycling and in 2021-22 2 sewage water treatment plants with total 8 lakh water recycling plants have been commissioned in Bengaluru Division. 6 plastic bottle crushing machines have been installed in the Division, till date.

Dense plantation with high survival rate called Miyawaki Forests have been developed in Krishnarajapuram Shed and Cantonment Station areas in collaboration with NGOs.

Mysuru Division Initiatives:

By actively installing solar rooftop plants, Division has saved Rs 12,51,366 annually in terms of electricity bills. In 12 stations plastic bottle crushing machines are installed. Rain water harvesting is done in all colonies of the Division.

In the entire zone all lighting provided with energy efficient LED lighting. The           3 Divisions have complied with all the directions of National Green Tribunal with regard to environmental norms, pollution reduction, waste management and disposal. Gardens and tree plantation has been taken up at numerous locations to maintain the green cover in the area.

These environment friendly initiatives will not o­nly save reduce pollution but also result in saving of expenditure in South Western Railway. In all Divisions, regular awareness drives o­n avoiding plastic use has been taken up over the last year.

By 2023 Indian Railways will be the largest completely electrified Railway Network in the world, this becoming the largest ‘Green Railway', globally.


                                                                 Chief Public Relations Officer 

                                                                  South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
Press Release No. 11912-05-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 119, TEMPORARY SUSPENSION OF STOPPAGE FROM DIMAPUR & REGULATION OF TRAINS

                                दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                                                         प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 119  Dt: 12.05.2021

TEMPORARY SUSPENSION OF STOPPAGE FROM DIMAPUR

Suspension of stoppage of following trains were notified earlier from 09.05.2021 to until further advice will remain suspended up to 15.05.2021 o­nly. Accordingly, the trains will not stop at Dimapur, alternate stoppage arranged at Bokajan purely o­n temporary basis as detailed below: -

1.  Train No. 02249 KSR Bengaluru – New Tinsukiya Weekly Superfast Special Express will arrive / depart Bokajan – 11:20/11:22 hrs.

2.  Train No. 02250 New Tinsukiya – KSR Bengaluru Weekly Superfast Special Express will arrive / depart Bokajan – 23:17/23:19 hrs.

All Passengers are requested to adhere strictly to Covid -19 norms of Central / State Government: wear mask, sanitize hands frequently and maintain social distancing. An earnest cooperation is requested from all in the fight against Covid -19.

REGULATION OF TRAINS

Following trains will be regulated due to line block for technical work at turn outs at Chikjajur yard as detailed below:

1.  Train No. 07326 Mysuru - Belagavi Viswamanava Express special will regulate at Birur for 40 minutes o­n 14.05.2021, 15.05.2021 & 16.05.2021

2.  Train No. 07325 Belagavi - Mysuru Viswamanava Express special will regulate at Davangere for 45 minutes o­n 15.05.2021 & 16.05.2021


                                                          Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                             South Western Railway, Hubballi

                                                         








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search