For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

DAVANGERE

STATION INFO

Address: Davangere Railway Station, Davanagere, Karnataka 577001, India

Station Code: DVG)DAVANGER

Station Name: DVG)DAVANGERE

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 70

Train Frequency Weekly: 217

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16535GOLGUMBAZ EXP00:1300:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12630YPR S KRNTI EXP00:3800:402W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16542PVR YPR EXP00:3800:402F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22686YPR S KRANTI EXP00:3800:402TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
02779VSG SBC LINK EXP00:5801:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16590RANICHENNAMA EX00:5801:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16536GOLGUMBAZ EXP01:2801:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12781SWARNA JAYANTHI01:3301:352F2A,3A,SL,GN
06525SBC BGM EXP01:3801:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06526BGM SBC EXP01:5802:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16589RANI CHENNAMMA02:3302:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22698MAS HUBLI EXP03:0803:102SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17311MAS VASCO EXP03:0803:102F2A,3A,SL,GN
16508JODHPUR EXPRESS03:0803:102M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16506GANDHIDHAM EXP03:0803:102SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16210AJMER EXPRESS03:0803:102TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17301MYS DHARWAD EXP03:5303:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56915JRU UBL PASS05:1305:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16543YPR UBL EXP05:1305:152F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56911SBC UBL PASS06:1806:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56909HOSPET PASSR06:2306:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
17310YPR BIWEEKLY EX06:2806:302M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16578HRR YPR EXP06:2806:302W,TH,FCC,2S,GN
56518HRR CTA PASS07:2407:262M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19667MYS HUMSAFAR EXP07:3707:392M3A
12726INTERCITY EXP08:1808:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56273ASK UBL PASS08:3308:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12777KOCHUVELI EXP09:0309:052W2A,3A,SL,GN
12778HUBLI EXP09:4309:452TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16587YPR BKN EXP10:0310:052F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56516UBL SBC PASS10:2810:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12079JANSHATABDI EXP10:4810:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17325VISHWAMANAV EXP11:0311:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
11006CHALUKYA EXP11:3811:402TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11022CHALUKYA EXP11:3811:402M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
11036SHARAVATI EXP11:3811:402SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56914UBL SBC PASS12:4812:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16544UBL YPR EXP13:3813:402SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56913SBC UBL PASS13:5814:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11005PUDUCHERRY EXP15:0315:052M,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11021TIRUNELVELI EXP15:0315:052TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11035SHARAVATHI EXP15:0315:052TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17326VISHWAMANAV EXP15:0315:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
14805BARMER AC EXP15:3315:352M1A,2A,3A
56515SBC UBL PASS16:1016:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12080JAN SHATABDI EXP16:1316:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17315VELANKANNI EXP17:0317:052M2A,3A,SL,GN
22498SGNR HUMSAFAR SF17:1817:202F3A
19668UDZ HUMSAFAR EXP17:1817:202TH3A
12725INTERCITY EXP18:1818:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56274UBL ASK PASS18:2318:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12629SAMPARK KRANTI18:3818:402TU,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22685YPR SKRANTIEXP18:3818:402W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17316VLNK VSG EXP19:2819:302TU2A,3A,SL,GN
17309YPR VASCO EXP19:2819:302TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16505GIMB SBC EXPRESS19:5319:552TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16209AII MYS EXPRESS19:5319:552F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16507JU SBC EXP19:5419:551TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56517CTA HRR PASS20:1620:182M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56912SBC FAST PSGN20:5821:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16588BKN YPR EXPRESS21:0321:052TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14806BME YPR AC EXP21:0321:052F1A,2A,3A
22497TPJ HUMSAFAR SUP22:0322:052TU3A
16577YPR HRR EXP22:1322:152TU,W,THCC,2S,GN
56916UBL JRU PASS22:2322:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12782SWARNA JAYANTHI22:5122:532M2A,3A,SL,GN
22697UBL CHENNAI EXP22:5122:532SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17312VSG CHENNAI EXP22:5122:532TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16541YPR PVR EXP23:2523:305TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17302DWR MYSORE EXP23:5723:592M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 32928-12-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 329, REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAIN NO. 06541/06542 YESVANTPUR - VIJAYAPURA - YESVANTPUR DAILY EXPRESS SPECIAL WITH SPECIAL FARE

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 329  Dt. 28.12.2019

REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAIN NO. 06541/06542

 YESVANTPUR - VIJAYAPURA - YESVANTPUR DAILY

 EXPRESS SPECIAL WITH SPECIAL FARE

The timings of Train No. Train No. 06541/06542 Yesvantpur - Vijayapura - Yesvantpur Daily Express Special with special fare will be revised with existing composition, stoppages & timinings, as detailed below:-

Train No. 06541 Yesvantpur - Vijayapura Express Special with Special fare will depart Yesvantpur at 22:30 hrs and arrive Vijayapura at 14:10 hrs o­n the next day from 21.12.2019 to 18.06.2020.

Accordingly, Train No. 06541 Yesvantpur - Vijayapura Express Special with Special fare will arrive/depart Tumakuru - 22:23/22:25 hrs, Tiptur- 00:53/00:55 hrs, Arsikere - 01:15/01:20 hrs, Kadur- 01:55/01:57 hrs, Chikjajur – 03:00/03:02 hrs, Davangere - 03:40/03:42 hrs, Harapanahalli - 04:29/04:30 hrs, Kotturu - 05:08/05:10 hrs, Hagari Bommanahalli - 05:44/05:45 hrs, Mariyammanahalli – 06:02/06:03 hrs,  Hosapete – 07:00/07:20 hrs, Koppal - 07:53/07:55 hrs, Gadag - 08:53/08:55 hrs, Mallapur – 09:40/09:41 hrs, Hole Alur - 10:05/10:06 hrs, Badami – 10:40/10:41 hrs, Guledagudda Road – 10:53/10:54 hrs, Bagalkot – 11:14/11:16 hrs, Almatti –12:14/12:15 hrs, and Basavanabagewadi Road – 12:43/12:44 hrs.

Train No.0 6542 Vijayapura - Yesvantpur Express Special with Special fare will depart Vijayapura at 18:30 hrs and arrive Yesvantpur at 10:20 hrs o­n the next day from 22.12.2019 to 19.06.2020.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Basavanabagewadi Road – 19:02/19:03 hrs, Almatti – 19:18/19:19 hrs, Bagalkot – 20:00/20:02 hrs, Guledagudda Road  - 20:11/20:12 hrs, Badami – 20:24/20:25 hrs, Hole Alur - 21:00/21:02 hrs, Mallapur – 21:19/21: hrs,Gadag - 22:16/22:18 hrs, Koppal - 23:00/23:02 hrs, Hosapete – 23:58/00:20 hrs, Mariyammanahalli – 01:00/01:02 Hagari Bommanahalli - 01:30/01:31 hrs, Kotturu - 02:45/02:47 hrs, Harapanahalli - 03:15/03:16 hrs, Davangere - 04:18/04:20 hrs, Chikjajur – 05:00/05:02 hrs, Kadur- 06:03/06:05 hrs, Arsikere - 06:40/06:45 hrs, Tiptur- 07:05/07:07 hrs and Tumakuru - 08:48/08:50 hrs.

                                                       (E. Vijaya)

                                                          Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 32218-12-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 322, SATELLITE OFFICE OF RAILWAY RECRUITMENT BOARD, BENGALURU INAUGURATED AT HUBBALLI

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 322  Dt. 17.12.2019

SATELLITE OFFICE OF RAILWAY RECRUITMENT BOARD,

 BENGALURU INAUGURATED AT HUBBALLI

Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal & Mines inaugurated the Satellite office of Railway Recruitment Board, Bengaluru at Old GM Office Building in Hubballi today (17.12.2019).  Shri Suresh Chanabasappa Angadi, Hon’ble Union Minister of State of Railways presided over the function.  Shri Jagadish Shettar, Hon’ble Minister of Large & Medium Scale Industries, Public Enterprises and District In-charge Minister of Dharwad;  Shri Arvind Bellad, Hon’ble Member of Legislative Assembly, Hubballi – Dharwad West;  Shri Pradeep Shettar, Hon’ble Member of Legislative Council were present.

 Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, GM/SWR welcomed the dignitaries and said that Indian Railways is the lifeline of the nation and holds the distinction of World’s largest employer. He further told that Railway is contributing and committed to socio economic development of the country by providing job opportunities to eligible youth. 21 Railway Recruitment Boards are nodal agencies for direct recruitment from level-II to level-VII posts of all technical and nontechnical cadre.  These RRBs function under Railway Recruitment Control Board, New Delhi. He informed that Hon'ble MoSR is instrumental in setting up of the satellite office at Hubli.

Shri Jagadish Shettar told that because of efforts of Shri Angadi, new RRB office is being opened here. He requested to give priority to new line works of Tumakuru – Davangere line, Dharwad – Kittur – Belagavi line and Hubballi - Ankola line.

Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon'ble Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Coal & Mines in his address said that RRB Bengaluru was set up in 1982 and since to then, there was a demand to shift the same to Hubballi. He thanked Hon'ble MoSR for getting/setting up satellite RRB office at Hubballi, which will work under RRB, Bengaluru. Hon'ble Minister informed that every year almost more than 20,000 posts are being filled up in Indian Railways.  He told that Rs. 50 Lakh Crore will be pumped into Railway in next 5 years.

Shri Suresh Angadi, Hon'ble MoSR delivered presidential address and said that when he conducted a meeting with Chairman Railway Board and GM/SWR in Bengaluru, he enquired the prospect of shifting of RRB/Bengaluru Cantonment to Hubballi. Though Railway was agreeable for the proposal, State Government opined that  RRB at Bengaluru to be continued and branch office can be opened at Hubballi. He informed that all facilities available in RRB/Bengaluru Cantonment will be available at Hubballi too. He said that computers will be provided at this office to give opportunity if practising for aspirants from rural and not computer conversant , to prepare for computer based test

Hon'ble MoSR informed that Survey for Dharwad-Kittur-Belagavi has been completed and report is with Railway Board now. This line will be taken up o­n priority. He suggested that media shall give wide publicity to this RRB office at Hubballi so that youth of North Karnataka Districts are informed of and can make use of the same.

 He also told that o­n trial basis a train will be tried to cover the distance between Hubballi to Bengaluru in 5 hours. New trains between Bidar-Bengaluru and Bengaluru- Mangaluru will be introduced.

Shri Arvind Bellad, Hon’ble Member of Legislative Assembly, Hubballi-Dharwad West; Shri Pradeep Shettar, Hon’ble Member of Legislative Council also spoke o­n the occasion. 

Shri Angaraj Mohan, PED/RRB; Shri Kasi Viswanathan, Chairman Railway Board, Shri Arvind Malkhede, Divisional Railway Manager, Hubballi and other Officers were present. 

With the setting up of this office, matters related to indenting, conducting of examination, document verification, representations and grievances and indents for selection to various vacant posts o­n SWR will be co-ordinated and further speeded up.   Candidates will also be counselled regarding notifications for vacant posts and awareness o­n process of Railway recruitment. Candidates of the North Karnataka region will now have a direct access to the satellite office at Railway Recruitment Board, Hubballi for any clarification or assistance in applying and participating in he exams instead of travelling to Bengaluru.

The role and responsibilities of the satellite office are as below,

1.    Coordinating with South Western Railway/Headquarters o­n all the matters related to Indenting, nomination of Officials for conducting of examination, Document Verification as well as supply of panel.

2.    Conducting Document Verification of the candidates selected from the region in Karnataka as well as from adjoining States.

3.    Counseling of candidates with respect to various notifications and to create awareness about various aspects of the recruitment process.

4.    Handling of all the representations and grievances from the candidates with respect to RRB/Bangalore.

Benefits of Satellite office of RRB at Hubballi

a) Creation of awareness among the job seeking candidates of the region about various Centralized Employment Notifications being issued by RRBs and the details of the entire recruitment process.

b)   Candidates of the region can have a direct access to the RRB office for any clarification or assistance in applying and participating in the exams.

c) Satellite office will facilitate motivation to the candidates applying for various RRB notifications and in spreading awareness about the transparent recruitment process of RRB and instill confidence to them that by constant efforts, practice and perseverance they can get into Railways.

d)   It is expected to increase in percentage of local candidates appearing and getting selected

RRB Bangalore, a pioneer in many of the initiatives in the recruitment process would also strive to make a positive impact through its Satellite office at Hubballi.


                                                       (E. Vijaya)

                                                          Chief Public Relations Office








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search