For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

DAVANGERE

STATION INFO

Address: Davangere Railway Station, Davanagere, Karnataka 577001, India

Station Code: DVG)DAVANGER

Station Name: DVG)DAVANGERE

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 70

Train Frequency Weekly: 217

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16535GOLGUMBAZ EXP00:1300:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12630YPR S KRNTI EXP00:3800:402W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16542PVR YPR EXP00:3800:402F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22686YPR S KRANTI EXP00:3800:402TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
02779VSG SBC LINK EXP00:5801:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16590RANICHENNAMA EX00:5801:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16536GOLGUMBAZ EXP01:2801:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12781SWARNA JAYANTHI01:3301:352F2A,3A,SL,GN
06525SBC BGM EXP01:3801:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06526BGM SBC EXP01:5802:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16589RANI CHENNAMMA02:3302:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22698MAS HUBLI EXP03:0803:102SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17311MAS VASCO EXP03:0803:102F2A,3A,SL,GN
16508JODHPUR EXPRESS03:0803:102M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16506GANDHIDHAM EXP03:0803:102SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16210AJMER EXPRESS03:0803:102TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17301MYS DHARWAD EXP03:5303:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56915JRU UBL PASS05:1305:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16543YPR UBL EXP05:1305:152F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56911SBC UBL PASS06:1806:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56909HOSPET PASSR06:2306:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
17310YPR BIWEEKLY EX06:2806:302M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16578HRR YPR EXP06:2806:302W,TH,FCC,2S,GN
56518HRR CTA PASS07:2407:262M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19667MYS HUMSAFAR EXP07:3707:392M3A
12726INTERCITY EXP08:1808:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56273ASK UBL PASS08:3308:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12777KOCHUVELI EXP09:0309:052W2A,3A,SL,GN
12778HUBLI EXP09:4309:452TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16587YPR BKN EXP10:0310:052F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56516UBL SBC PASS10:2810:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12079JANSHATABDI EXP10:4810:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17325VISHWAMANAV EXP11:0311:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
11006CHALUKYA EXP11:3811:402TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11022CHALUKYA EXP11:3811:402M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
11036SHARAVATI EXP11:3811:402SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56914UBL SBC PASS12:4812:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16544UBL YPR EXP13:3813:402SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56913SBC UBL PASS13:5814:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11005PUDUCHERRY EXP15:0315:052M,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11021TIRUNELVELI EXP15:0315:052TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11035SHARAVATHI EXP15:0315:052TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17326VISHWAMANAV EXP15:0315:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
14805BARMER AC EXP15:3315:352M1A,2A,3A
56515SBC UBL PASS16:1016:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12080JAN SHATABDI EXP16:1316:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17315VELANKANNI EXP17:0317:052M2A,3A,SL,GN
22498SGNR HUMSAFAR SF17:1817:202F3A
19668UDZ HUMSAFAR EXP17:1817:202TH3A
12725INTERCITY EXP18:1818:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56274UBL ASK PASS18:2318:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12629SAMPARK KRANTI18:3818:402TU,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22685YPR SKRANTIEXP18:3818:402W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17316VLNK VSG EXP19:2819:302TU2A,3A,SL,GN
17309YPR VASCO EXP19:2819:302TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16505GIMB SBC EXPRESS19:5319:552TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16209AII MYS EXPRESS19:5319:552F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16507JU SBC EXP19:5419:551TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56517CTA HRR PASS20:1620:182M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56912SBC FAST PSGN20:5821:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16588BKN YPR EXPRESS21:0321:052TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14806BME YPR AC EXP21:0321:052F1A,2A,3A
22497TPJ HUMSAFAR SUP22:0322:052TU3A
16577YPR HRR EXP22:1322:152TU,W,THCC,2S,GN
56916UBL JRU PASS22:2322:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12782SWARNA JAYANTHI22:5122:532M2A,3A,SL,GN
22697UBL CHENNAI EXP22:5122:532SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17312VSG CHENNAI EXP22:5122:532TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16541YPR PVR EXP23:2523:305TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17302DWR MYSORE EXP23:5723:592M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 24712-10-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 247, RUNNING OF SPECIAL EXPRESS TRAINS

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 247  Dt: 09.10.2020

RUNNING OF SPECIAL EXPRESS TRAINS

It is decided to run AC Special Express between  Barmer and Yesvantpur and o­ne way Special Humsafar Express from Vasco - Da - Gama to Patna as detailed below:-


I.Train No. 04806/04805 Barmer – Yesvantpur – Barmer AC Special Weekly Express

Train No. 04806 Barmer – Yesvantpur AC Special Weekly Express will depart from Barmer at 03:45 hrs o­n every Friday and arrive Yesvantpur at 03:15 hrs o­n respective Sunday with effect from 16.10.2020 to until further advise.

Enroute the train will have stoppages at Baytu – 04:25/04:27 hrs,Balotra - 05:09/05:14 hrs, Samdari – 05:50/06:20 hrs, Mokalsar – 06:43/06:46 hrs, Jalor – 07:11/07:14 hrs, Modran – 07:42/07:45 hrs, Marwar Bhinmal – 08:10/08:13 hrs, Raniwara – 08:26/08:29 hrs, Bhildi, - 10:00/10:05 hrs,   Patan – 11:12/11:14 hrs, Mahesana – 11:56/11:58 hrs, Ahmedabad – 13:30/14:00 hrs, Anand – 15:19/15:21 hrs, Vadodara – 16:10/16:15 hrs,Ankleshwar – 17:32/17:33 hrs, Surat – 18:30/18:35 hrs, Vapi – 19:46/19:48 hrs, Vasai Road – 21:25/21:35 hrs, Kalyan – 22:42/22:45 hrs, Pune – 01:55/02:00 hrs, Solapur – 08:35/08:40 hrs, Vijayapura – 11:20/11:25 hrs, Bagalkot – 13:18/13:20 hrs, Badami – 13:48/13:50 hrs, Gadag – 15:48/15:50 hrs, Hubballi – 18:10/18:20 hrs, Davangere – 20:53/20:55 hrs, Arsikere – 23:25/23:30 hrs and Tumakuru – 01:13/01:15 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 04805 Yesvantpur – Barmer AC Special Weekly Express will depart from Yesvantpur at 10:30 hrs o­n every Monday and arrive Barmer at 05:20 hrs o­n respective Wednesday with effect from 19.10.2020 to until further advise.

Enroute the train will have stoppages at Tumakuru – 11:18/11:20 hrs, Arsikere – 12:40/12:45 hrs, Davangere – 15:03/15:05 hrs, Hubballi – 19:25/19:35 hrs,Gadag – 21:00/21:10 hrs, Badami – 22:28/22:30 hrs, Bagalkot – 22:58/23:00 hrs, Vijayapura – 01:15/01:25 hrs, Solapur – 03:55/04:00 hrs, Pune – 08:10/08:20 hrs, Kalyan – 11:00/11:03 hrs, Vasai Road – 12:00/12:10 hrs, Vapi – 13:51/13:53 hrs, Surat – 15:25/15:30 hrs, Ankleshwar – 16:04/16:06 hrs, Vadodara – 17:13/17:18 hrs, Anand – 17:49/17:51 hrs, Ahmedabad – 19:00/19:20 hrs, Mahesana – 20:36/20:38 hrs, Patan – 21:18/21:20 hrs, Bhildi, - 22:40/22:45 hrs,   Raniwara – 00:10/00:13 hrs, Marwar Bhinmal – 00:37/00:40 hrs, Modran – 00:59/01:02 hrs, Jalor – 01:30/01:33 hrs, Mokalsar – 01:55/01:58 hrs, Samdari – 02:30/03:00 hrs, Balotra - 03:26/03:31 hrs and Baytu – 04:09/04:11 hrs.

The Train will have a composition of ONE AC First Class Coach, THREE AC 2-tier Coaches, TEN AC 3-tier Coaches and TWO Luggage cum Brake-vans with generator and ONE AC Pantry Car.

II.Train No. 02741 Vasco -Da - Gama – Patna o­ne way Special Humsafar Express:-                                       

Train No. 02741 Vasco -Da - Gama – Patna o­ne way Special Humsafar Express will depart from Vasco -Da – Gama at 18:00 hrs o­n 14.10.2020 (Wednesday) and arrive Patna at 12:10 hrs o­n 16.10.2020 (Friday).

Enroute the train will have stoppages at Madgaon – 18:45/19:00 hrs, Thivim – 20:00/20:02 hrs, Sawantwadi Raoad – 20:28/20:30 hrs, Ratnagiri – 00:50/00:55 hrs, Chiplun – 02:24/02:26 hrs, Panwel – 06:20/06:25 hrs, Kalyan - 07:32/07:35 hrs, Igatpuri – 09:25/09:30 hrs, Nasik Road – 10:20/10:25 hrs, Manmad – 11:15/11:20 hrs, Bhusaval – 13:50/13:55 hrs, Khandwa – 16:40/16:45 hrs, Itarsi – 19:15/19:25 hrs, Jabalpur – 23:00/23:10 hrs, Katni – 00:15/00:20 hrs, Satna – 01:35/01:45 hrs, Prayagraj Chheoki – 04:55/04:57 hrs, Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya – 08:08/08:23 hrs, Buxar – 09:30/09:32 hrs and Ara – 10:28/10:30 hrs.

The Train will have a composition of EIGHTEEN AC 3-tier Coaches and TWO Luggage cum Brake-vans with generator.

Hand sanitization, thermal screening of passengers, social distancing, wearing of face cover / mask by passengers and other health protocol will be scrupulously followed.


                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                     South Western Railway, Hubballi

                                                 





2
Press Release No. 23025-09-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 230, SWR STAFF OFFER TRIBUTES TO SHRI SURESH ANGADI

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 230  Dt: 24.09.2020

SWR STAFF OFFER TRIBUTES TO SHRI SURESH ANGADI

Officers and staff of South Western Railway Headquarters today assembled at Rail Soudha to pay their respects and offer floral tributes to Shri Suresh Angadi, Hon'ble MoSR who passed away at New Delhi o­n 23.09.2020.

 

All the establishments and offices of South Western Railway, namely Divisional Railway Mangers offices at Bengaluru, Hubbballi and Mysuru, Chief administrative Officer/ Construction at Bengaluru Cantonment , Workshops, Loco Sheds etc. also paid their respects to the departed by observing two minute of silence and offering floral tributes to the portrait of Late Suresh Angadi.

Offering condolences and sharing his thoughts, Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, General Manager /South Western Railway said that Shri Suresh Angadi was a self made man from a humble background and achieved great success in all the fields that he entered, with his determination and hard work

Even in his last term as Member of Parliament, Shri Angadi was driving the developmental works in and around Belagavi. With his efforts, in Belagavi smart city, 4 Road Over Bridges were completed. During his short but outstanding stint as Minister of State of Railways for 16 months, Indian Railways has made giant steps towards infrastructure development and enhanced safety.  He was also instrumental in getting more funds and projects allocated for SWR.

He was a legendary leader who dedicated his life for the development of Karnataka and Nation at large. Even during the prevailing pandemic, he relentlessly worked for overseeing the assistance and relief measures to the needy and also ensuring that Wheels of Railways kept moving to ensure that supply chain is maintained.

Shri Ajay Kumar Singh said that the demise of Suresh Angadi is great loss for South Western Railway.  He recalled that In spite of busy schedules, Shri Angadi Ji always found time to visit SWR.  He highlighted issues with State Govt and could expedite land acquisition for many projects. Due to his initiatives, infrastructure development moved o­n a fast track with commissioning of many projects. Many new trains have been introduced in his tenure connecting parts of Karnataka to various destinations. Due to his initiative, two new lines between Kotturu and Harihar and Ambewadi – Dharwad which were closed down for long time could be opened for passenger traffic. His involvement with SWR was so much that in month of August itself, three historic events were conducted o­nline - Dedication of Railway Museum, Hubballi to the nation, Flagging off of first ever RORO service from SWR and dedication of Arasalu station redeveloped as Malgudi museum.  Shri Singh stated that

Shri Angadi was a gentle and soft spoken personality and task master at the same time .While exhorting Railway officers to perform even better and Shri Angadi always listened to issues and respected the officials’ feedback. He was a compassionate and committed personality who left his mark o­n Railways and Railway officials of this region.

Saying that the sudden and unfortunate passing away of Suresh Angadi is shocking and saddening, o­n behalf of SWR fraternity Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, offer his condolences to the bereaved family and joined in their prayers for peace of the deceased soul.

Before concluding GM/SWR requested officers and staff to stay alert to fighting the Corona Virus by following standard precautions and not to drop their guard . He said the best way to pay tributes is to work towards realizing the ideas of the deceased Minister of State of Railways and to strive towards completing the projects he was following up.

Shri P K Mishra, Additional General Manager, and the Principal heads of the department and staff of SWR Headquarters were present to offer floral tributes to the departed Minister.

Mile stones in stint of Late Suresh Angadi, as Minister of State of Railways, in jurisdiction of SWR

Flagging off of trains

§Special train between Belagavi & Bengaluru

§increase in frequency of MEMU between Mysuru & Bengaluru

§Special train between Vaso-da-gama and Belagavi

§new biweekly Express train from Hubballi  to Chennai

§extension of Train No.16316 Kochuveli - Bengaluru Daily Express

§passenger services between Hosapete &Kotturu

§Vijayapura-Yesvantpur Special train

§Extension of Vishwamanava Express and regularization of T. No. 06525/06526

§Passenger service o­n Alnawar-Ambewadi new line

§ Train No.0621/22 Shivamogga Town – Chennai – Shivamogga Town,

§Train No.0623/24 Shivamogga Town - Raydurga - Shivamogga Town

§Train No.0625/26 Mysuru -Shivamogga Town – Mysuru

§Train No.0650/51 between  Shivamogga Town – Yesvantpur – Shivamoga Town four days a week Tatkal special express

§Intercity express between  Vijayapura – Hubballi – Vijayapura

§Increase in frequency of Shvamogga – Chennai – Shvamogga Express from weekly to biweekly

§Train No.16595 Yesvantpur Karwar Daily Express

§RO-RO service from Bengaluru ( Nelamangala) To Solapur (Bale)

Dedication of Projects

§Inauguration of Hosapete-Kotturu section

§Inauguration of Alnawar-Ambewadi new line

§Inauguration of satellite office of RRB Bengaluru at Hubballi

§Dedication to the nation, ROB at Desai Cross, Hubballi

§Dedication of Rail Museum at Hubballi

Dedication of Passenger amenities

§Opening of DudhSagar Halt station

§Dedication of Utkrisht Rake of Rani Chennama Express

§Inauguration of 3rd entry at KSR Bengaluru Railway Station

§Inauguration of 2nd Entry at Hubballi Railway Station 

§Conversion of Yesvantpur-Vijayapura- Yesvantpur Train to LHB coaches

§Inauguration of Lift at Shivamogga Railway Station & Inauguration of restored Arasalu Railway Station as Museum Malgudi and Platform Extension

§Opening of second entry and circulating area at Davangere was also done in his tenure.

Record number of new trains -fifty (50) introduced in last 16 months .They are as following

Sl

Train No.

From

To

Date of Introduction

Nature

1.

17303/17304

UBL

GGVT 

04.06.19 Ex UBL

Daily Express

2.

06525/06526

SBC

BGM

29.06.2019 Ex.SBC, Ex.BGM 30.06.19

Daily Superfast tatkal Exp

3.

06921/06922

BGM

VSG

Ex VSG & BGM o­n 06.09.19

Bi-weekly special pass

4.

17313/17314

UBL

MAS

 (Via BAY, GTL, RU)

17.09.19 Ex.UBL, 18.09.19 Ex.MAS

Bi-weekly Express

5.

76527/76528

YPR

TK

30.09.19 Ex.YPR, 30.09.19 Ex.TK as special(06597/06598) From 15.08.19 o­n wards regular SEWA DEMU Service.

6 days in a wk SEWA DEMU Train

6.

06559

SBC

WFD

09.11.19 o­n either side

(Notification issued13.10.19)

6 days in a wk  DEMU SPL Train

06560

WFD

BNC

09.11.19 o­n either side

( Notification issued 13.10.19)

7.

06565/06566

SBC

HUP

01.11.2019 o­n either direction

6 days in a wk  MEMU SPL Train

8.

06543/06544

WFD

KQZ

Yet to implement Notification issued o­n 13.10.19

6 days in a wk  DEMU SPL Train

9.

06545/06546

SBC

BWT

09.11.19 o­n either side

(Notification issued 18.10.19)

6 days in a wk  MEMU SPL Train

COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit