For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12778 HUBLI EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
12778-HUBLI EXP
Kochuveli to Hubli jn | Distance-1307Kms | Travel Time 23:50Hrs | Avg Speed 56Km/Hr

Runs On- THU
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X18751300XX500XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1KCVLKOCHUVELISourcee12:5001
2QLNKOLLAM JN13:3713:403:00591
3CNGRCHENGANNUR14:3914:401:001201
4TRVLTIRUVALLA14:4914:501:001291
5KTYMKOTTAYAM15:2215:253:001551
6ERNERNAKULAM TOWN16:5517:005:002171
7TCRTHRISUR18:0718:103:002881
8PGTPALAKKAD JN19:3219:353:003651
9PTJPODANUR JN20:5420:551:004141
10TUPTIRUPPUR21:2821:302:004571
11EDERODE JN22:1022:155:005071
12SASALEM JN23:1223:153:005701
13BWTBANGARAPET02:3302:352:007682
14YPRYESVANTPUR JN04:3004:4010:008442
15TKTUMKUR05:3405:351:009082
16ASKARSIKERE JN07:1507:205:0010042
17RRBBIRUR JN08:0308:052:0010492
18DVGDAVANGERE09:4309:452:0011642
19HRRHARIHAR10:0810:102:0011772
20RNRRANIBENNUR10:3410:351:0012002
21HVRHAVERI10:5911:001:0012322
22UBLHUBLI JN12:40Destination13072
Popular Station Combinations
22 results in 0.12 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 24114-10-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 241, SPEEDING UP / REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAINS, RUNNING OF TRAIN NO. 02089/02090 YESVANTPUR - SHIVAMOGGA TOWN - YESVANTPUR JANSHATABDI WEEKLY EXPRESS & PERMANENT AUGMENTATION OF COACH

                                                                                                      

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 241   Dt. 12.10.2019

I.  SPEEDING UP / REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAINS

South Western Railway has decided to speeding up of Train No. 12089/12090 Yesvantpur – Shivamogga Town – Yesvantpur Janshatabdi Express (Six days in a week). Accordingly, the timings of these trains will be revised with effect from 14.10.2019 as detailed below:-

Train No. 12089 Yesvantpur – Shivamogga Town Janshatabdi Express will depart from Yesvantpur 17:30 hrs and arrive Shivamogga Town at 21:55 hrs instead of 22:25 hrs with effect from 14.10.2019.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Tumakuru – 18:33/18:35 hrs, Kadur 20:42/20:43 hrs, Bhadravati – 21:32/21:33 hrs.

In return direction Train No. 12090 Shivamogga Town – Yesvantpur Janshatabdi Express will depart from Shivamogga Town at 05:30 hrs instead of 05:15 hrs and arrive Yesvantpur at 09:50 hrs instead of 10:10 hrs with effect from 14.10.2019.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Bhadravati – 05:49/05:50 hrs, Kadur – 06:41/06:42 hrs, Tumakuru – 08:38/08:40 hrs.

II.  RUNNING OF TRAIN NO. 02089 / 02090 YESVANTPUR - SHIVAMOGGA TOWN - YESVANTPUR JANSHATABDI WEEKLY EXPRESS

South Western Railway has decided to run Train No. 02089/02090 Yesvantpur – Shivamogga Town – Yesvantpur Janshatabdi Weekly Express as detailed below:-

Train No. 02089 Yesvantpur – Shivamogga Town Janshatabdi Weekly Express will depart from Yesvantpur 17:30 hrs and arrive Shivamogga Town at 21:55 hrs from 15.10.2019 o­n every Tuesday.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Tumakuru – 18:33/18:35 hrs, Kadur 20:42/20:43 hrs, Bhadravati – 21:32/21:33 hrs.

In return direction Train No. 02090 Shivamogga Town – Yesvantpur Janshatabdi Weekly Express will depart from Shivamogga Town at 05:30 hrs and arrive Yesvantpur at 09:50 hrs from 15.10.2019 o­n every Tuesday.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Bhadravati – 05:49/05:50 hrs, Kadur – 06:41/06:42 hrs, Tumakuru – 08:38/08:40 hrs.

The train will have a composition of TWO AC Chair Car, EIGHT Chair Car, TWO Luggage cum brake-van with generator.

III.  PERMANENT AUGMENTATION OF COACH

Train No. 12777/12778 Hubballi – Kochuveli – Hubballi Express will be augmented permanently with o­nE AC 3-Tier Coach with effect from 16.10.2019 from Hubballi and from 17.10.2019 from Kochuveli.                                                                           



                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 20309-01-2019
Press Release No. 203, SWR AIMS FOR TRANSPARENCY IN CATERING, TO PRINT “NO TIPS PLEASE, IF NO BILL, YOUR MEAL IS FREE” ON FOOD PLATES AND COACHES

                                                                                                    

                                                                    SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 203  Dt.   08.01.2019

SWR AIMS FOR TRANSPARENCY IN CATERING, TO

 PRINT “NO TIPS PLEASE, IF NO BILL, YOUR MEAL IS

 FREE” o­n FOOD PLATES AND COACHES

Addressing a high level review meeting o­n 3rd January, 2019 with the entire Railway Board, all General Managers of Zonal Railways and Divisional Railway Managers, Railway Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has issued directions that "No tips please; if no bill, your meal is free" - printed o­n a tin plate with a rate list of the menu be publicly displayed o­n all trains by March this year. All trains with catering facility should have rate list displaying prices of menu inclusive of GST and printed o­n a tin plate by March 2019.

This move is to ensure transparency in catering services. South Western Railway in collaboration with IRCTC is taking up this exercise in 44 (Forty four) trains with pantry cars originating from SWR (list enclosed). It is expected that the following stickers will be provided in all the above 44 (Forty four) trains within 10 days.

Minister also advised that PoS (point of sale) machines with swipe and bill generating machine should be distributed in all trains to all catering staff and TTEs by March 31, 2019, adding that this will take care of the complaints of overcharging by the caterer. 


1.POS machines in all trains/static units will be increased and issue of bills will be monitored.

2.Bill books with GST No. Will be ensured with the vendors in addition to POS machines.This will enable better monitoring of transactions


3.Licencees of catering contracts have been directed to issue QR code to vendors for accepting digital payment. These initiatives of promoting use of technology in catering are expected to boost the quality of services .As o­n in South Western Railway contracts for 100 trains are in place and all the vendors in the said trains shall transact through POS machines.

More over All kitchens/ RRs have been provided with CCTV camera and live streaming to Railway officers and o­n internet of the same is also made available for better quality control.

 

SWR appeals to passengers availing catering services in stations and o­n trains, to please insist for bills.                         

MOBILE CATERING UNITS (PANTRY CARS) OVER SWR:


Sl. No.

PANTRY CAR & NAME OF THE TRAIN

1

16506/16505: SBC-GIMB-SBC Gandhidham Express

2

16508/16507: SBC-JU-SBC Jodhpur Express

3

16210/16209: MYS-AII-MYS Express

4

16532/16531: YPR-AII-YPR Garib Nawaz Express

5

12607/12608 Lalbag Express SBC-MAS-SBC

6

12609/12610 Bangalore Express SBC-MAS-SBC

7

16502/16501: SBC-ADI-SBC Ahmedabad Express

8

12779/12780: VSG-NZM-VSG Goa Express.

9

12079/12080: SBC-UBL-SBC Janashatabdi: (Mini Pantry)

10

12295/12296: SBC-PNBE-SBC Sanghamitra Express. (Pantry Car)

11

12629/12630: YPR - NZM - YPR Sampark kranti Express (Pantry Car)

12

12649/12650: YPR - NZM - YPR Sampark kranti Exp. (Pantry Car)

13

22685/86 YPR - CDG - YPR Sampark kranti Exp. (Pantry Car)

14

22691/22692 & 22693/94 SBC-NZM-SBC (Via Raichur) Rajdhani Express

15

12027/12028, SBC-MAS-SBC, Shatabdi Exp.

16

16533/34 SBC-JU Express (Weekly)

17

12253/54 YPR-BGP Weekly express

18

12781/12782 MYS-NZM-MYS Swarna Jayanti Express

19

12213/14 YPR-DEE-YPR Duronto Express

20

16561/62 YPR-KCVL-YPR AC Express

21

12726/28 SBC-NDLS-SBC Karnataka Express

22

82653/54 YPR-JP-YPR Suvidha superfast Express train



List of TSV contract over SWR

Sl. No

section

Train No.

1

SBC-UBL section                    (Mail/Express trains)

17309/17310

2

12725/12726

3

12777/12778

4

11021/11022 & 11005/11006

5

16535/16536

6

16589/16590

7

16201/16202

8

17315/17316

9

17311/17312

10

11035/11036

11

16205/16206

12

17313/17314

13

SBC-UBL section                    (Passenger trains)

56913/56914

14

56917/56918

15

56515/56516

16

56519/56520

17

56221/56222

18

56225/56226

19

56227/56228

20

56224/56223

21

56915/56916

22

56273/56274

23

56269/56270

24

56517/56518

25

56271/56272

COMMENTS
NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit