For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

PALAKKAD JN

STATION INFO

Address: Palakkad Jn., Railway Station Road, Olavakode, Palakkad, Kerala 678002, India

Station Code: PGT)PALAKKAD J

Station Name: PGT)PALAKKAD JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 143

Train Frequency Weekly: 444

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12507ARONAI EXPRESS00:0700:103TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
22641SHALIMAR EXP00:0700:103TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22207SUPER AC EXP00:0700:103TU,F1A,2A,3A
12258YESVANTPUR EXP00:1200:153M,W,F3A
12695TRIVANDRUM EXP00:2200:253M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
07118ERS HYB EXPRESS00:3000:355TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12696TVC CHENNAI EXP00:3700:403M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16319BAND HUMSAFAR00:5701:003TH,SA3A
16381KANYAKUMARI EXP01:0501:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22208SUPER AC EXP01:0701:103W,SU1A,2A,3A
16315KOCHUVELI EXP01:2701:303M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16188ERS KARAIKALEXP01:3701:403M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12685MANGALORE EXP01:4201:453M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16359ERS PATNA EXP01:5702:003SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16320KCVL HUMSAFAR02:0702:103F,SU3A
16566YESVANTPUR EXP02:1702:203M2A,3A,SL,GN
17605MAQ KCG EXPRESS02:1702:203W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22475HSR CBE AC S F02:2202:253TH1A,2A,3A
12644SWARNA JAYANTI02:2702:303F2A,3A,SL,GN
12646ERS MILLENUM EX02:2702:303TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22851MAQ VIVEK EXP02:2702:303TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16855MANGALORE EXP02:3002:355TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12684ERNAKULAM SF EXP02:4202:453TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22608ERNAKULAM SF EXP02:4202:453M2A,3A,SL,GN
22877HWH ERS ANTYODAYA EXP02:4202:453SAUNRESERVED
16187ERNAKULAM EXP02:5703:003M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
02198JBP CBE SUP SPL03:0003:055SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22838DHARTI AABA EXP03:0203:053TH2A,3A
22878ERS HWH ANTYODAYA EXP03:0203:053TUUNRESERVED
16857MANGALORE EXP03:1703:203SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17606KCG MAQ EXP03:1703:203TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12698TVC CHENNAI EXP03:3203:353SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18568QLN VSKP EXP03:3203:353F2A,3A,SL,GN
12623TRIVANDRUM MAIL03:5704:003M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16526KANYAKUMARI EXP04:2004:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12601MANGALORE MAIL04:3704:403M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22638WEST COAST EXP04:4204:453M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16527YPR CANNANORE EX04:4704:503M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22852SRC VIVEK EXP05:0205:053SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12257KOCHUVELI GR05:1205:153TU,TH,SU3A
16343AMRITHA EXPRESS05:2005:4525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22639ALLEPPEY EXP05:3205:353M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12626KERALA EXPRESS06:2206:253M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56712PGTN TPJ FAST PASS06:3706:403M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22837DHARTI AABA EXP07:1507:205M2A,3A,GN
18567VSKP QLN EXP07:1507:205TH2A,3A,SL,GN
66606PGTN CBE MEMU07:2207:253M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
22610INTERCITY EXP07:3707:403M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
15905DBRG VIVEK EXP08:0708:103TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12511RAPTI SAGAR EXP08:5008:555TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12521RAPTI SAGAR EXP08:5008:555M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22647KRBA TVC EXPRES08:5008:555W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56323CBE MAQ FAST PASS08:5008:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22645AHILYANAGARI EX08:5209:008M2A,3A,SL,GN
56604SRR CBE PASS09:0009:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17230SABARI EXP09:4709:503M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16565MANGALOREEXP10:2010:3010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13352DHANBAD EXPRESS10:3710:403M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22651PALAKKAD EXP10:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16318HIMSAGAR EXP11:0711:103M2A,3A,SL,GN
66605CBE SRR MEMU11:1211:153M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12678BANGALORE EXP11:3211:353M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56650CAN CBE FAST PASS11:4011:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66609ED PGTN MEMU11:4711:503M,TU,W,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22620TEN BILASPUR EX11:5211:553SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16332MUMBAI EXPRESS11:5211:553SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22816ERS BILASPUR EXP11:5712:003W2A,3A,SL,GN
16859MS MANGALORE EXP12:2512:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12660GURUDEV EXPRESS12:3712:403W2A,3A,SL,GN
07117HYB ERS SPL12:5012:555W2A,3A,SL,GN
22642SHM TVC EXPRESS13:0213:053TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22644PNBE ERS EXPRESS13:0213:053TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
16791PALARUVI EXP13:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13351DHN ALAPPUZHA E13:2013:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18189TATA ALLP EXP13:2013:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12512RAPTISAGAR EXP13:3013:355TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22646AHILYANAGARI EX13:3013:355SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22648KORBA EXPRESS13:3013:355M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12522RAPTISAGAR EXP13:4013:455F2A,3A,SL,GN
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXP13:4513:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12677ERNAKULAM EXP14:0214:053M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
06335GHY KCVL SPECIAL14:0514:105W3A,SL,GN
12508GHY TVC EXPRESS14:3514:405TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12516SCL TVC EXPRESS14:3714:403TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
66608PGTN ED MEMU14:4214:453M,TU,W,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56651CBE CAN FAST PASS15:1515:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17229SABARI EXPRESS15:2715:303M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66604SRR CBE MEMU16:0016:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16688NAVYUG EXPRESS16:0716:103TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22630TEN DR EXPRESS16:1716:203W2A,3A,SL,GN
22476CBE HSR AC EXP16:2016:255SA1A,2A,3A
07116HYDERABAD EXP16:2516:305M2A,3A,SL,GN
16382CAPE MUMBAI EXP16:4216:453M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22609INTERCITY EXP17:2717:303M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56324MAQ CBE FAST PASS17:4517:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56605CBE TCR PASS17:4517:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22619BSP TEN EXPRESS18:2718:303TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22815BSP ERS S F EXP18:2718:303M2A,3A,SL,GN
12625KERALA EXPRESS18:4218:453M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66607CBE PGTN MEMU19:2519:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66612ERS PGT MEMU19:25Des--M,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12683ERS BAND SF EXP19:3219:353M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
12778HUBLI EXP19:3219:353TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22607ERS BAND SF EXP19:3219:353SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22678KCVL YPR AC EXP19:3219:353F1A,2A,3A
12515GUWAHATI EXP19:5219:553SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22643PATNA EXPRESS19:5219:553M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16331TRIVANDRAM EXP20:0720:103M2A,3A,SL,GN
16360PNBE ERS EXPRES20:0720:103TU2A,3A,SL,GN
07115HYB KCVL SPL20:0820:102SA2A,3A,SL,GN
02197CBE JBP EXPRESS20:1020:155M2A,3A,SL,GN
56713TPJ PGTN FAST PASS20:1020:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12602CHENNAI MAIL20:1220:153M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16344AMRITHA EXPRESS20:1520:4025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22640CHENNAI EXPRESS20:3720:403M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56610NIL PGT PASS20:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22629DADAR TEN EXP20:5721:003TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22637WEST COAST EXP21:1721:203M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16525BANGALORE EXP21:1721:203M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12643NIZAMUDDIN EXP21:3221:353TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12645NIZAMUDDIN EXP21:3221:353SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16528YESVANTPUR EXP21:4721:503M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06336GUWAHATI EXP21:5021:522SU3A,SL,GN
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHA21:5021:522SU3A,SL,GN
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHA21:5021:522SU3A,SL,GN
12624CHENNAI MAIL22:0222:053M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12686CHENNAI EXP22:1222:153M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56770TCN PGT PASS22:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16856PUDUCHERRY EXP22:4722:503F2A,3A,SL,GN
16687NAVYUG EXP22:4722:503M2A,3A,SL,GN
16858PUDUCHERRY EXP22:4722:503SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12697TRIVANDRUM EXP23:2223:253SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12777KOCHUVELI EXP23:2223:253W2A,3A,SL,GN
16316BANGALORE EXP23:2723:303M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15906VIVEK EXPRESS23:4223:453SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12659GURUDEV EXPRESS23:4723:503SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22677KOCHUVELI ACEXP23:4723:503TH1A,2A,3A
16317HIMSAGAR EXP23:4723:503F3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
16792PALARUVI EXPSrc16:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56611PGT NIL PASSSrc05:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56769PGT TCN PASSSrc04:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66611PGT ERS MEMUSrc08:20--M,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22652PGT MAS EXPRESSSourcee15:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
481/2022-23 28-11-2022
Chennai
General Manager, Southern Railway visits Palakkad Division Today (26.11.2022)


General Manager, Southern Railway visits Palakkad Division Today (26.11.2022)

GM conducts Window Trailing Inspection from Shoranur to Palakkad Junction & Palakkad Junction to Mangaluru Central


Elaborate discussion held o­n increasing the Sectional Speed to 130/160 Kmph between Thiruvananthapuram  and Mangaluru


After completing inspection at Thiruvananthapuram Division, Shri R.N. Singh, General Manager, Southern Railway today (26.11.2022) visited Palakkad Division. He conducted a window trailing inspection from Shoranur junction to Palakkad.  Shri Rajendra Prasad Jingar, Chief Administrative Officer, Construction Organisation/ Ernakulam, Shri Trilok Kothari, Divisional Railway Manager, Palakkad, Shri V. Rajagopalan, Chief Engineer, Construction Organisation/Ernakulam and a team of senior divisional officials accompanied the General Manager.

Meeting with DRM and Branch Officers at Palakkad

At the Palakkad division office, Shri R. N Singh, General Manager addressed the officers of Palakkad Division in the presence of Shri Trilok Kothari, Divisional Railway Manager, Palakkad.

While addressing Officers at Palakkad Division, General Manager, Shri R.N.Singh said that railway is a unique system with multi- disciplinary set up which actively works round the clock. Railway persons should set their attitude and orient themselves to this fact and be available round the clock.

He exhorted Branch officers to ensure the quality of maintenance of assets and quality of materials used for the Maintenance and also requested the officials to Work as team by complimenting each other to ensure complete customer satisfaction.

Shri Rajendra Prasad Jingar, Chief Administrative Officer, Construction Organisation/ Ernakulam, Shri R. Raghuraman, Chief Project Manager Gati Sakthi Unit at Palakkad Division, Additional Divisional Railway Manager, Shri C. T. Sakkeer Hussain and Chief Medical Superintendent, Dr. V. Kalarani were present during the meeting along with the Branch officers of the Palakkad Division.

Window Trailing Inspection between Palakkad junction and Mangaluru Central

After the conclusion of the Meeting with divisional officers, the General Manager conducted window Trailing inspection between Palakkad junction and Mangaluru Central and took stock of the o­ngoing maintenance work, capacity augmentation and signaling works.

During the inspection, the General Manager had an elaborate discussion o­n the o­n-going feasibility study o­n increasing the sectional speed to 130/160 kmph in the Thiruvananthapuram - Mangaluru section.

Inspection at Mangaluru Central

General Manager conducted an extensive inspection at Mangaluru Central. He inspected the o­ngoing additional platform work and pit line work and encouraged the officials concerned for timely completion.

         

P.S: Additional Photographs will be shared shortly

Follow us                                                                                             

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
480/2022-2328-11-2022
Chennai
General Manager conducts Window Trailing Inspection in Ernakulam – Shoranur section


General Manager conducts Window Trailing Inspection in Ernakulam – Shoranur section

Passenger Services Committee Chairman called o­n General Manager, Southern Railway at Ernakulam Town

 In the second phase of Inspections in Thiruvananthapuram Division, Shri R.N. Singh, General Manager, Southern Railway today (26th November, 2022) inspected the section between Ernakulam Junction and Shoranur Junction stations.

Window trailing inspection in Ernakulam-Shoranur section

General Manager conducted Window Trailing Inspection in Ernakulam – Shoranur section.  The General Manager reviewed the o­ngoing maintenance works and proposed infrastructure upgradation works in the section. Construction officials led by Shri R P Jingar, Chief Administrative Officer, Southern Railway elaborated the o­ngoing station redevelopment works at Ernakulam Junction and Ernakulam Town stations. 

General Manager meets Passenger Services Committee Chairman

Shri P K Krishnadas, Chairman, Passenger Services Committee, Ministry of Railways met the General Manager at Ernakulam Town railway station and appreciated the timely introduction of special trains and initiatives taken by Southern Railway at Chengannur and Kottayam Railway stations in view of Sabarimala season. He explained about the world class amenities coming up at Ernakulam Town and Ernakulam Junction station during the presentation made by the construction organization in the presence of the General Manager.

Shri R Mukund, Divisional Railway Manager, Thiruvananthapuram Division, and senior divisional officials accompanied the General Manager till Shoranur Junction. The General Manager will continue his inspection in Shoranur Junction – Mangalore Junction section of Palakkad Division after the Divisional review meeting at Palakkad.

Redevelopment of Railway Stations in Kerala

Station Redevelopment is an ambitious initiative taken up by the Ministry of Railways under the aegis of Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology.  Southern Railway has so far awarded tenders for redevelopment of 3 railway stations in Kerala, namely, Ernakulam Jn, Ernakulam Town and Kollam.

 The revamped station will house the following facilities:

vFuturistic World-class amenities promising to meet the requirements of next 40 to 60 years

vSeamless movement of passengers by separate Arrival and Departure corridor

vAesthetically designed stations with facade lighting arrangements, good illumination and landscaping

vDedicated Parking lots for streamlined movement of different categories of vehicles and pedestrians in exclusive lanes and multi level vehicle parking wherever feasible.

vInter-modal connectivity

vHassle-free access to all platforms by escalators, lifts, stairways, skywalks

vSpacious concourse (Roof Plaza), waiting halls, acoustically designed and soothing public announcement system, coverage of entire area by CCTV cameras

vDifferently-abled friendly modern stations

vEfficient water & energy management measures

vClear cut division of Train operation facilities and Passenger amenities

vSpacious Entrance Lobby with Ticketing facility

vState of the Art External Façade & landscaping

vPlatforms well connected with Sub-ways, adequate parking facilities

Southern Railway has also undertaken a feasibility study for preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR) of 2 stations in Kerala, namely, Chengannur and Thrissur. Apart from these stations, RLDA had undertaken a feasibility study for preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR) of three other stations in Kerala - Thiruvananthapuram Central, Varkala and Kozhikode.

       

Follow us                                                                                             

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search