For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12602 CHENNAI MAIL

Train Schedule & Fare
12602-CHENNAI MAIL
Mangalore cntl to Chennai central | Distance-889Kms | Travel Time 16:15Hrs | Avg Speed 55Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X14801040XX400XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1MAQMANGALORE CNTLSourcee13:2501
2MJSMANJESHWAR13:4713:481:00171
3KGQKASARAGOD14:0914:101:00461
4KZEKANHANGAD14:3414:351:00691
5CHVCHARVATTUR14:4914:501:00841
6PAYPAYYANUR14:5915:001:00981
7PAZPAYANGADI15:1415:151:001101
8CANKANNUR15:3715:403:001321
9TLYTHALASSERY15:5816:002:001531
10MAHEMAHE16:0916:101:001621
11BDJVADAKARA16:2416:251:001751
12QLDQUILANDI16:4416:451:001971
13CLTKOZHIKODE17:0717:103:002211
14FKFEROK17:2417:251:002311
15PGIPARPANANGADI17:4417:451:002461
16TATANUR17:5417:551:002541
17TIRTIRUR18:0918:101:002621
18KTUKUTTIPPURAM18:2918:301:002771
19PTBPATTAMBI18:4918:501:002961
20SRRSHORANUR JN19:0519:1510:003071
21OTPOTTAPPALAM19:3419:351:003201
22PGTPALAKKAD JN20:1220:153:003511
23PTJPODANUR JN21:3921:401:004001
24TUPTIRUPPUR22:2322:252:004431
25EDERODE JN23:1523:205:004931
26SASALEM JN00:1700:203:005562
27JTJJOLARPETTAI02:0302:052:006762
28KPDKATPADI JN03:1303:152:007602
29WJRWALAJAH ROAD JN03:3403:351:007842
30AJJARAKKONAM04:0304:052:008202
31TRLTIRUVALLUR04:2904:301:008472
32PERPERAMBUR04:5905:001:008832
33MASCHENNAI CENTRAL05:40Destination8892
Popular Station Combinations
33 results in 0.09 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
622/2021-22 23-12-2021
Chennai
Restoration of Unreserved Specials in Reserved Trains


For the benefit of passengers, Unreserved Coaches in the following reserved trains will be restored as detailed below:-

Sl. No

Train. No

Train Name

No. of Coaches

With Effect from

1

16603/16604

Mangaluru Central– Thiruvananthapuram Central – Mangaluru Central                 Maveli Express

2- General Second Class & 2 – Second Class cum Luggage/Brake Vans (with accommodation for differently abled persons)

01.01.2022

2

12601/12602

Dr MGR Chennai Central – Mangaluru Central – Dr MGR Chennai Central Mangalore Mail

2- General Second Class & 2 – Second Class cum Luggage/Brake Vans (with accommodation for differently abled persons)

01.01.2022

3

16629/16630

Thiruvananthapuram Central – Mangaluru Central – Thiruvananthapuram Central              Malabar Express

2- General Second Class & 1 - Second Class cum Luggage/Brake Vans (with accommodation for differently abled persons)

01.01.2022 to 16.01.2022

4

22637/22638

Dr MGR Chennai Central – Mangaluru Central – Dr MGR Chennai Central     West Coast Express

2- General Second Class & 2 - Second Class cum Luggage/Brake Vans (with accommodation for differently abled persons)

17.01.2022

The Fare will be 2 S (Second Class Sitting) Mail/Express Unreserved Fare for these trains. Additional Superfast charges will be applicable to superfast trains

          


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




2
568/2021-22 29-11-2021
Chennai
Southern Railway’s initiatives in saving wild lives in the Palakkad – Podanur area


On 26-11-21, the tragic incident of three elephants knocked down by train had occurred around 21:00 hours between Walayar and Ettimadai of Palakkad division. The train involved in the incident is  Train no: 12602, Mangalore Central – Dr MGR Chennai Central SF express and it was running o­n A line at the time of the incident. At the location where this incident had happened there is permanent speed restriction of 45 kmph in place from 18:00 hours to 06:00 hours in view of the frequent crossing of wild elephants. It is pertinent to point out that the committee, constituted by Hon’ble National Green Tribunal (NGT), which reviewed the steps taken by Railway and Forest department to contain the mortality of elephants o­n railway tracks had recommended that the Permanent Speed Restrictions of 45 kmph during night hours and 65 kmph during day time shall continue.

The railway line between Palakkad and Podanur is a twin single line known as A line and B line. It was reported in some sections of the media that o­n that day of the incident the train involved should not have run o­n A line. It was incorrect to say so as both the A line and B line can be used for operating trains from either direction. However due to rising gradient of A line towards Podanur side it is difficult to run goods train. Hence taking into account the type of trains run and their load particulars the divisional operating control takes decision as to in which line the train shall be run o­n case to case basis.  In adherence to this operational practice a goods train was run o­n B line at the time of the incident and hence Train no.12602 had to be run o­n A line. It is a matter of fact that in the past more cases of elephant hitting had been reported to have occurred o­n the B line than that of A line and this is more so due to the topographical reasons.

It is hereby stated that Palakkad division of Southern Railway has taken several initiatives and preventive measures to reduce and eliminate the train-elephant collision. They are laid down below:

·Regular clearing of vegetation along the railway tracks to facilitate loco pilots for clear sighting of elephants crossing railway tracks

·Solar fencing at ground level with electric voltage of 12V have been installed to deter elephants from crossing the track

·Elephant ramps have been constructed at suitable locations in Walayar – Ettimadai section in Tamil Nadu at high bank location for passage of elephants without getting entrapped near railway track area

·Widening of cutting/space near track has been done at vulnerable locations in order to provide sufficient space for elephants to move away from railway tracks o­n sighting of trains o­n the track.

·Solar lights have been provided at vulnerable locations to improve visibility for loco pilots

In addition to the above both Kerala and Tamil Nadu forest department have engaged elephant trackers who regularly patrol the railway tracks and communicate the information o­n the movement of the elephants near the track.

Due to such preventive measures and vigilant watch by Southern Railway many incidents of elephant hitting have been averted and precious lives of elephants have been saved. During the year 2020-21 (Till 1st Sep, 2021), 24 incidents of elephants seen near the track have been reported. During the year 2020-21, 2019-20 and 2018-19, 69, 61 and 24 such incidents have been reported respectively.

Southern Railway is also working swiftly and taking measures to implement recommendations made by the Committee, constituted by Hon’ble National Green Tribunal (NGT), which reviewed the steps taken by Railway and Forest department to contain the mortality of elephants o­n railway tracks.

Southern Railway remains committed to take all preventive measures, in coordination with state forest departments, so as to prevent any such unfortunate case of elephants getting hit by trains in future.

                                                                                                                                                          

 Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search