For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

WALAJAH ROAD JN

STATION INFO

Address: Wallajah Railway Station, SH 61, Tamil Nadu 632501, India

Station Code: WJR)WALAJAH ROAD J

Station Name: WJR)WALAJAH ROAD JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 34

Train Frequency Weekly: 193

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22649YERCAUD EXPRESS00:2400:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12292YESVANTPUR EXP00:5901:001SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22650YERCAUD EXP01:4901:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12291YPR CHENNAI EXP03:0803:102F2A,3A,SL,GN
12602CHENNAI MAIL03:3403:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16022KAVERI EXPRESS04:2804:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
56008KPD AJJ PASS05:0305:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66019AJJ SA MEMU05:1905:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
16090YELAGIRI EXPRESS06:5306:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66018VLR MSB FAST MEMU07:0807:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12675KOVAI EXPRESS07:3807:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56009AJJ VLR PASS08:0308:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16086JTJ AJJ EXPRESS08:4808:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56261AJJ JTJ PASS08:4908:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12639BRINDAVAN EXP09:1909:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
12608LALBAGH EXP10:1310:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56014VLR AJJ PASS11:1011:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12610CHENNAI EXPRESS12:1812:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22638WEST COAST EXP12:3312:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22637WEST COAST EXP13:3413:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56013AJJ VLR PASS13:5513:572M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12609MYSURU EXP15:1415:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56262JTJ AJJ PASS16:2316:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12607LALBAGH EXPRESS17:0917:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56010VLR AJJ PASS18:1118:121M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12640BRINDAVAN EXP18:4918:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16085AJJ JTJ EXP18:5418:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16089YELGIRI EXP19:4819:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66017MSB VLR MEMU FAST20:2820:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12676KOVAI EXP20:5420:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66020SA AJJ MEMU21:0321:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
56007AJJ KPD PASS21:5121:521M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12601MANGALORE MAIL21:5421:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16021KAVERI EXPRESS22:5923:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 33604-01-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 336, RUNNING OF SUPERFAST SPECIALTRAINS, EXTENSION OF THE SERVICES OF TRAINS, REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAINS

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 336  Dt: 02.01.20201     

I.RUNNING OF SUPERFAST SPECIALTRAINS

It is decided to run the following Superfast special trains to facilitate public to travel in view of upcoming festival as detailed below:-


1.  Train No. 06081/06082 MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru – MGR Chennai Central Six days in a Week (Except Wednesday) Shatabdi Special:-


Train No. 06081 MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru Six days in a Week Shatabdi Superfast Special Express will depart from MGR Chennai Central at 06:00 hrs and arrive Mysuru at 13:00 hrs o­n the same day with effect commencing journey from MGR Chennai Central from 04.01.2021 to until further advice. En route the train will arrive / depart Katpadi – 07:38/07:40 hrs and KSR Bengaluru – 10:45/10:50 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 06082 Mysuru –  MGR Chennai Central Six days in a Week Shatabdi Superfast Special Express will depart from Mysuru at 14:15 hrs and arrive MGR Chennai Central at 21:25 hrs o­n the same day with effect commencing journey from Mysuru from 04.01.2021 to until further advice. En route the train will arrive / depart KSR Bengaluru – 16:10/16:15 hrs and Katpadi – 19:13/19:15 hrs.


The train will have a composition of 16 coaches comprising of TWELVE AC Chair Cars, TWO AC Executive Chair Cars and TWO Luggage cum Brake – Vans with Generator.


2.  Train No. 06079/06080 MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru  - MGR Chennai Central Daily Superfast Express Special:-

Train No. 06079  MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru Superfast Express Special will depart daily from MGR Chennai Central at 07:40 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 13:45 hrs o­n the same day with effect commencing journey from MGR Chennai Central from  04.01.2021 to until further advice.

Enroute the train will arrive/depart Arakkonam – 08:38/08:40 hrs, Sholinghur – 08:58/09:00 hrs, Walajah Road – 09:13/09:15 hrs, Katpadi – 09:38/09:40 hrs, Ambur – 10:18/10:20 hrs, Vaniyambadi – 10:33/10:35 hrs, Jolarpettai – 10:58/11:00 hrs, Kuppam – 11:44/11:45 hrs, Bangarapet – 12:09/12:10 hrs, Krishnarajapuram – 12:50/12:52 hrs and Bengaluru Cantonment – 13:08/13:10 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 06080 KSR Bengaluru - MGR Chennai Central Superfast Express Special will depart daily from KSR Bengaluru at 14:45 hrs and arrive MGR Chennai Central at 20:55 hrs o­n the same day with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 04.01.2021 to until further advice.

Enroute the train will arrive/depart Bengaluru Cantonment – 14:55/14:57 hrs, Krishnarajapuram – 15:06/15:07 hrs,  Bangarapet – 15:51/15:53 hrs, Kuppam – 16:18/16:19 hrs, Jolarpettai – 17:08/17:10 hrs, Vaniyambadi – 17:28/17:30 hrs, Ambur – 17:43/17:45 hrs, Katpadi – 18:28/18:30 hrs, Walajah Road – 18:49/18:50 hrs, Sholinghur – 19:04/19:05 hrs and Arakkonam – 19:28/19:30 hrs.


The train will have a composition of 24 coaches comprising of TWO AC Chair Cars,  FOURTEEN Chair Cars, FIVE General Second Class Coaches TWO Second Class Luggage cum Brake – Vans / Divyangjan friendly Coaches and ONE Pantry Car.


3.  Train No. 06077/06078 Coimbatore – Hazrat Nizamuddin  – Coimbatore Weekly Superfast Festival Special Express:-

Train No. 06077 Coimbatore – Hazrat Nizamuddin Weekly Superfast Festival Special Express will depart from Coimbatore at 16:15 hrs o­n every Sunday and arrive Hazrat Nizamuddin at 14:15 hrs o­n the respective Tuesday with effect commencing journey from Coimbatore from 03.01.2021 to 31.01.2021.

En route the train will arrive/depart Tiruppur – 16:58/17:00 hrs, Erode – 17:45/17:50 hrs, Salem – 18:47/18:50 hrs, Krishnarajapuram – 22:33/22:35 hrs, Yelahanka – 23:20/23:42 hrs, Hindupur – 01:11/01:13 hrs, Dharmavaram – 02:58/03:00 hrs, Anantpur – 03:33/03:35 hrs, Dronachalam – 05:40/05:45 hrs, Kurnool Town – 06:33/06:35 hrs, Mahbunbnagar – 08:29/08:30 hrs, Kacheguda – 10:50/11:00 hrs, Kazipet – 13:18/13:20 hrs, Balharshah – 17:15/17:20 hrs, Nagpur – 20:55/21:00 hrs, Betul – 23:28/23:30 hrs, Itarsi – 01:50/02:00 hrs, Bhopal – 03:35/03:40 hrs, Bina – 05:30/05:35 hrs, Jhansi – 07:35/07:43 hrs, Gwalior – 09:00/09:02 hrs, Agra Cantt. – 11:00/11:05 hrs and Mathura – 11:49/11:51 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 06078 Hazrat Nizamuddin – Coimbatore Weekly Superfast Festival Special Express will depart from Hazrat Nizamuddin at 07:00 hrs o­n every Wednesday and arrive Coimbatore at 06:30 hrs o­n the respective Friday with effect commencing journey from Hazrat Nizamuddin from 06.01.2021 to 03.02.2021.

Mathura – 08:33/08:35 hrs, Agra Cantt. – 09:25/09:30 hrs, Gwalior – 11:23/11:25 hrs, Jhansi – 13:00/13:08 hrs, Bina – 15:05/15:10 hrs, Bhopal – 17:00/17:05 hrs, Itarsi – 18:45/18:50 hrs, Betul – 20:28/20:30 hrs, Nagpur – 23:25/23:30 hrs, Balharshah – 02:30/02:35 hrs, Kazipet – 05:33/05:35 hrs, Kacheguda – 08:40/08:50 hrs, Mahbunbnagar – 10:26/10:28 hrs, Kurnool Town – 12:48/12:50 hrs, Dronachalam – 14:15/14:20 hrs, Anantpur – 16:19/16:20 hrs, Dharmavaram – 17:15/17:20 hrs, Hindupur – 18:18/18:20 hrs, Yelahanka – 21:30/21:45 hrs, Krishnarajapuram – 22:58/23:00 hrs, Salem – 03:17/03:20 hrs, Erode – 04:10/04:15 hrs, Tiruppur – 05:08/05:10 hrs and Coimbatore North – 05:48/05:50 hrs.

The train will have a composition of 22 coaches comprising of ONEAC 2-Tier Coach, THREE AC 3 -Tier Coaches, THIRTEEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, THREE General Second Class Coaches and TWO Second Class Luggage cum Brake – Vans.

II.EXTENSION OF THE SERVICES OF TRAINS

It is decided to extend the services of following trains to facilitate public to travel, which are running from SWR to various destinations as detailed below:-

1.  The services of Train No. 07225 Vijayawada – Hubballi Daily Festival Special Express will be extended further from Vijayawada for a period from 20.01.2021 to 31.03.2021.

2.  The services of Train No. 07226 Hubballi - Vijayawada Daily Festival Special Express will be extended further from Hubballi for a period from 21.01.2021 to 01.04.2021.

3.  The services of Train No. 02785 Kacheguda - Mysuru Daily Festival Special Express will be extended further from Kacheguda for a period from 20.01.2021 to 31.03.2021.

4.  The services of Train No. 02786 Mysuru - Kacheguda Daily Festival Special will be extended further from Mysuru for a period from 21.01.2021 to 01.04.2021.

III.REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAINS

The timings of following trains will be revised as detailed below:-


1.  Revision in timings of Train No. 07225/07226 Vijayawada-Hubballi – Vijayawada Festival Special Express:-

Train No. 07225 Vijayawada-Hubballi Festival Special Express will depart from Vijayawada at 19.45 hrs and arrive Hubballi at 11:20 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Vijayawada from 20.01.2021 (05 - Trips).

Enroute The train will arrive/depart Guntur- 20:30/20:40 hrs, Narsaraopet- 21:34/21:35 hrs, Vinukonda - 22:04/02:05, Donakonda- 22:44/22:45 hrs, Markapur Road - 23:09/23:10 hrs, Cumbum - 23:39/23:40 hrs, Giddalur-00:09/00:10 hrs, Nandyal- 02:20/02:25 hrs, Dhone- 04:04/04:05 hrs, Pendekallu - 04:29/04:30 hrs, Guntkal- 05:30/05:40 hrs, Ballari- 06:50/06:55 hrs, Torangallu- 07:30/07:32 hrs, Hosapete- 08:10/08:15 hrs, Munirabad - 08:24/08:25 hrs, Koppal - 08:48/08:50 hrs, Gadag- 09:38/09:40 hrs and Annigeri- 10:04/10:05 hrs.

In the return direction, Train No. 07226 Hubballi - Vijayawada Festival Special Express will depart from Hubballi at 13:30 hrs and arrive Vijayawada at 05:40 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Hubballi from 21.01.2021(05 - Trips).

Enroute The train will arrive/depart Annigeri - 13:56/13:57 hrs, Gadag- 14:24/14:26 hrs, Koppal - 15:18/15:20 hrs, Munirabad - 15:39/15:40 hrs, Hosapete - 15:55/16:00 hrs, Torangallu - 16:34/16:36 hrs, Ballari - 17:28/17:30 hrs, Guntkal - 18:47/18:50 hrs, Pendekallu - 19:29/19:30 hrs, Dhone- 19:48/19:50 hrs, Nandyal- 21:30/21:35 hrs, Giddalur-22:54/22:55 hrs, Cumbum- 23:49/23:50 hrs, Markapur Road - 00:14/00:15 hrs, Donakonda- 00:44/00:45 hrs, Vinukonda- 01:24/01:25 hrs, Narsaraopet- 01:57/01:58 hrs and Guntur- 03:25/03:35 hrs.

2.  Revision in timings of Train No. 02249 KSR Bengaluru – New Tinsukiya Weekly Superfast Special Express at Balasore and Kharagpur:-

Train No. 02249 KSR Bengaluru – New Tinsukiya Superast Special Express will arrive/depart Balsore – 07:31/07:33 hrs and Kharagpur 09:10/09:15 hrs with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 06.01.2021.


3.  Revision in timings of Train No. 02551 Yesvantpur - Kamakhya Weekly Superfast Special Express at Hijli, Midnapore, Bankura and Adra:-


Train No. 02551 Yesvantpur - Kamakhya Weekly Superfast Special Express will arrive/depart Hijli – 14:42/14:50 hrs, Midnapore – 15:40/15:42 hrs, Bankura – 16:52/16:54 hrs and Adra – 17:40/17:45 hrs with effect commencing journey from Yesvantpur from 02.01.2021.   

                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                    South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
Press Release No. 30810-12-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 308, RUNNING OF FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS & EXTENTION OF SERVICES OF FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 308  Dt: 10.12.2020

      

CHARKHA INSTALLED AT HUBBALLI RAILWAY STATION


RUNNING OF FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS

It is decided to run following festival special trains in view of upcoming festivals Christmas, New Year & Pongal as detailed below:-

1.Train No. 06316/06315 Kochuveli – Mysuru – Kochuveli Daily Festival Special Express:-

Train No. 06316 Kochuveli – Mysuru Festival Special Express will depart daily from Kochuveli at 16:45 hrs and arrive Mysuru at 11:20 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Kochuveli from 11.12.2020 to 31.12.2020 (21 Trips).

In the return direction Train No. 06315 Mysuru – Kochuveli Festival Special Express will depart daily from Mysuru at 12:50 hrs and arrive Kochuveli at 09:20 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Mysuru from 12.12.2020 to 01.01.2021 (21 Trips).

Enroute the train will have stoppages at Kollam, Kayankulam, Haripad, Ambalapuzha, Alappuzha, Chertala, Ernakulam Jn, Alua, Thrisur, Palghat, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Salem, Tirupattur, Kuppam, Bangarapet, Whitefield, Krishnarajapuram, Bengaluru Cantonment, KSR Bengaluru, Kengeri, Ramanagaram and Mandya in both directions.

The train will have a composition of 22 coaches comprising of ONE AC 2-tier Coach, THREE AC 3-tier Coaches, THIRTEEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, THREE General Second Class Coaches, TWO Luggage cum Brake-Vans with Generator.

2.Train No. 06021/06022 MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru – MGR Chennai Central Daily Festival Special Express:-

Train No. 06021 MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru Festival Special Express will depart daily from MGR Chennai Central at 21:15 hrs and arrive Mysuru at 06:40 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from MGR Chennai Central from 14.12.2020 to 31.12.2020 (18 Trips).

Enroute the train will have stoppages at Tiruvallur, Arakkonam, Anvardikhanpet, Sholinghur, Walajah Road, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Bangarapet, Whitefield, Krishnarajapuram, Bengaluru Cantonment, KSR Bengaluru, Kengeri, Bidadi, Ramanagaram, Channapatna, Mandya and Pandavapura.

In the return direction Train No. 06022 Mysuru – MGR Chennai Central Festival Special Express will depart daily from Mysuru at 21:00 hrs and arrive MGR Chennai Central at 06:40 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Mysuru from 15.12.2020 to 01.01.2021 (18 Trips).

Enroute the train will have stoppages at Pandavapura, Mandya, Channapatna, Ramanagaram, Kengeri, KSR Bengaluru, Bengaluru Cantonment, Krishnarajapuram, Whitefield, Kuppam, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Walajah Road, Sholinghur, Anvardikhanpet, Arakkonam, Tiruvallur and Perambur.

The train will have a composition of 21 coaches comprising of ONE 1stAC cum AC 2-tier Coach, TWO AC 2-tier Coaches, o­nE AC 3-tier Coaches, THIRTEEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, TWO General Second Class Coaches and TWO Luggage cum Brake-Vans.

3.Train No. 06073/06074 MGR Chennai Central – Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam – MGR Chennai Central Weekly Superfast Festival Special Express:-

Train No. 06073 MGR Chennai Central – Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam Weekly Superfast Festival Special Express will depart from MGR Chennai Central at 23:30 hrs o­n every Friday and arrive Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam at 08:55 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from MGR Chennai Central from 11.12.2020 to 25.12.2020       (3- trips).

Enroute the train will have stoppages at Arakkonam, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Krishnarajapuram, Bengaluru Cantonment and KSR Bengaluru.

In the return direction Train No. 06074 Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam – MGR Chennai Central Weekly Superfast Festival Special Express will depart from Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam at 18:25 hrs o­n every Saturday and arrive MGR Chennai Central at 05:05 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam from 12.12.2020 to 26.12.2020 ( 3- trips).

Enroute the train will have stoppages at KSR Bengaluru, Bengaluru Cantonment, Krishnarajapuram, Whitefield, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Arakkonam and Perambur.

The train will have a composition of 23 coaches comprising of ONE 1stAC cum AC 2-tier Coach, THREE AC 2-tier Coaches, TWO AC 3-tier Coaches, THIRTEEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, TWO General Second Class Coaches and TWO Luggage cum Brake-Vans.

The fare of the above festival special trains will be 1.3 times of the fare.

All the trains will run as fully reserved trains.

All the norms of the State and Central Government regarding Covid-19 including social distancing, sanitization etc., may be followed in the trains and at the Railway stations. All the trains will run as fully reserved trains.

EXTENTION OF SERVICES OF FESTIVAL SPECIAL

 TRAINS

The services of Train No. 07302/07301 Dharwad – Mysuru – Dharwad Daily Festival Express trains are extended further for a period from 11.12.2020 to 15.01.2021 from Dharwad and from 12.12.2020 to 16.01.2021 from Mysuru. There will be no change in timings, stoppages and composition of the trains.

The above festival special trains will run to facilitate the passengers in view of upcoming festivals (Christmas, New Year & Pongal).


                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                    South Western Railway, Hubballi








COMMENTS

1
Press Release No. 33604-01-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 336, RUNNING OF SUPERFAST SPECIALTRAINS, EXTENSION OF THE SERVICES OF TRAINS, REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAINS

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 336  Dt: 02.01.20201     

I.RUNNING OF SUPERFAST SPECIALTRAINS

It is decided to run the following Superfast special trains to facilitate public to travel in view of upcoming festival as detailed below:-


1.  Train No. 06081/06082 MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru – MGR Chennai Central Six days in a Week (Except Wednesday) Shatabdi Special:-


Train No. 06081 MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru Six days in a Week Shatabdi Superfast Special Express will depart from MGR Chennai Central at 06:00 hrs and arrive Mysuru at 13:00 hrs o­n the same day with effect commencing journey from MGR Chennai Central from 04.01.2021 to until further advice. En route the train will arrive / depart Katpadi – 07:38/07:40 hrs and KSR Bengaluru – 10:45/10:50 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 06082 Mysuru –  MGR Chennai Central Six days in a Week Shatabdi Superfast Special Express will depart from Mysuru at 14:15 hrs and arrive MGR Chennai Central at 21:25 hrs o­n the same day with effect commencing journey from Mysuru from 04.01.2021 to until further advice. En route the train will arrive / depart KSR Bengaluru – 16:10/16:15 hrs and Katpadi – 19:13/19:15 hrs.


The train will have a composition of 16 coaches comprising of TWELVE AC Chair Cars, TWO AC Executive Chair Cars and TWO Luggage cum Brake – Vans with Generator.


2.  Train No. 06079/06080 MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru  - MGR Chennai Central Daily Superfast Express Special:-

Train No. 06079  MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru Superfast Express Special will depart daily from MGR Chennai Central at 07:40 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 13:45 hrs o­n the same day with effect commencing journey from MGR Chennai Central from  04.01.2021 to until further advice.

Enroute the train will arrive/depart Arakkonam – 08:38/08:40 hrs, Sholinghur – 08:58/09:00 hrs, Walajah Road – 09:13/09:15 hrs, Katpadi – 09:38/09:40 hrs, Ambur – 10:18/10:20 hrs, Vaniyambadi – 10:33/10:35 hrs, Jolarpettai – 10:58/11:00 hrs, Kuppam – 11:44/11:45 hrs, Bangarapet – 12:09/12:10 hrs, Krishnarajapuram – 12:50/12:52 hrs and Bengaluru Cantonment – 13:08/13:10 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 06080 KSR Bengaluru - MGR Chennai Central Superfast Express Special will depart daily from KSR Bengaluru at 14:45 hrs and arrive MGR Chennai Central at 20:55 hrs o­n the same day with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 04.01.2021 to until further advice.

Enroute the train will arrive/depart Bengaluru Cantonment – 14:55/14:57 hrs, Krishnarajapuram – 15:06/15:07 hrs,  Bangarapet – 15:51/15:53 hrs, Kuppam – 16:18/16:19 hrs, Jolarpettai – 17:08/17:10 hrs, Vaniyambadi – 17:28/17:30 hrs, Ambur – 17:43/17:45 hrs, Katpadi – 18:28/18:30 hrs, Walajah Road – 18:49/18:50 hrs, Sholinghur – 19:04/19:05 hrs and Arakkonam – 19:28/19:30 hrs.


The train will have a composition of 24 coaches comprising of TWO AC Chair Cars,  FOURTEEN Chair Cars, FIVE General Second Class Coaches TWO Second Class Luggage cum Brake – Vans / Divyangjan friendly Coaches and ONE Pantry Car.


3.  Train No. 06077/06078 Coimbatore – Hazrat Nizamuddin  – Coimbatore Weekly Superfast Festival Special Express:-

Train No. 06077 Coimbatore – Hazrat Nizamuddin Weekly Superfast Festival Special Express will depart from Coimbatore at 16:15 hrs o­n every Sunday and arrive Hazrat Nizamuddin at 14:15 hrs o­n the respective Tuesday with effect commencing journey from Coimbatore from 03.01.2021 to 31.01.2021.

En route the train will arrive/depart Tiruppur – 16:58/17:00 hrs, Erode – 17:45/17:50 hrs, Salem – 18:47/18:50 hrs, Krishnarajapuram – 22:33/22:35 hrs, Yelahanka – 23:20/23:42 hrs, Hindupur – 01:11/01:13 hrs, Dharmavaram – 02:58/03:00 hrs, Anantpur – 03:33/03:35 hrs, Dronachalam – 05:40/05:45 hrs, Kurnool Town – 06:33/06:35 hrs, Mahbunbnagar – 08:29/08:30 hrs, Kacheguda – 10:50/11:00 hrs, Kazipet – 13:18/13:20 hrs, Balharshah – 17:15/17:20 hrs, Nagpur – 20:55/21:00 hrs, Betul – 23:28/23:30 hrs, Itarsi – 01:50/02:00 hrs, Bhopal – 03:35/03:40 hrs, Bina – 05:30/05:35 hrs, Jhansi – 07:35/07:43 hrs, Gwalior – 09:00/09:02 hrs, Agra Cantt. – 11:00/11:05 hrs and Mathura – 11:49/11:51 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 06078 Hazrat Nizamuddin – Coimbatore Weekly Superfast Festival Special Express will depart from Hazrat Nizamuddin at 07:00 hrs o­n every Wednesday and arrive Coimbatore at 06:30 hrs o­n the respective Friday with effect commencing journey from Hazrat Nizamuddin from 06.01.2021 to 03.02.2021.

Mathura – 08:33/08:35 hrs, Agra Cantt. – 09:25/09:30 hrs, Gwalior – 11:23/11:25 hrs, Jhansi – 13:00/13:08 hrs, Bina – 15:05/15:10 hrs, Bhopal – 17:00/17:05 hrs, Itarsi – 18:45/18:50 hrs, Betul – 20:28/20:30 hrs, Nagpur – 23:25/23:30 hrs, Balharshah – 02:30/02:35 hrs, Kazipet – 05:33/05:35 hrs, Kacheguda – 08:40/08:50 hrs, Mahbunbnagar – 10:26/10:28 hrs, Kurnool Town – 12:48/12:50 hrs, Dronachalam – 14:15/14:20 hrs, Anantpur – 16:19/16:20 hrs, Dharmavaram – 17:15/17:20 hrs, Hindupur – 18:18/18:20 hrs, Yelahanka – 21:30/21:45 hrs, Krishnarajapuram – 22:58/23:00 hrs, Salem – 03:17/03:20 hrs, Erode – 04:10/04:15 hrs, Tiruppur – 05:08/05:10 hrs and Coimbatore North – 05:48/05:50 hrs.

The train will have a composition of 22 coaches comprising of ONEAC 2-Tier Coach, THREE AC 3 -Tier Coaches, THIRTEEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, THREE General Second Class Coaches and TWO Second Class Luggage cum Brake – Vans.

II.EXTENSION OF THE SERVICES OF TRAINS

It is decided to extend the services of following trains to facilitate public to travel, which are running from SWR to various destinations as detailed below:-

1.  The services of Train No. 07225 Vijayawada – Hubballi Daily Festival Special Express will be extended further from Vijayawada for a period from 20.01.2021 to 31.03.2021.

2.  The services of Train No. 07226 Hubballi - Vijayawada Daily Festival Special Express will be extended further from Hubballi for a period from 21.01.2021 to 01.04.2021.

3.  The services of Train No. 02785 Kacheguda - Mysuru Daily Festival Special Express will be extended further from Kacheguda for a period from 20.01.2021 to 31.03.2021.

4.  The services of Train No. 02786 Mysuru - Kacheguda Daily Festival Special will be extended further from Mysuru for a period from 21.01.2021 to 01.04.2021.

III.REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAINS

The timings of following trains will be revised as detailed below:-


1.  Revision in timings of Train No. 07225/07226 Vijayawada-Hubballi – Vijayawada Festival Special Express:-

Train No. 07225 Vijayawada-Hubballi Festival Special Express will depart from Vijayawada at 19.45 hrs and arrive Hubballi at 11:20 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Vijayawada from 20.01.2021 (05 - Trips).

Enroute The train will arrive/depart Guntur- 20:30/20:40 hrs, Narsaraopet- 21:34/21:35 hrs, Vinukonda - 22:04/02:05, Donakonda- 22:44/22:45 hrs, Markapur Road - 23:09/23:10 hrs, Cumbum - 23:39/23:40 hrs, Giddalur-00:09/00:10 hrs, Nandyal- 02:20/02:25 hrs, Dhone- 04:04/04:05 hrs, Pendekallu - 04:29/04:30 hrs, Guntkal- 05:30/05:40 hrs, Ballari- 06:50/06:55 hrs, Torangallu- 07:30/07:32 hrs, Hosapete- 08:10/08:15 hrs, Munirabad - 08:24/08:25 hrs, Koppal - 08:48/08:50 hrs, Gadag- 09:38/09:40 hrs and Annigeri- 10:04/10:05 hrs.

In the return direction, Train No. 07226 Hubballi - Vijayawada Festival Special Express will depart from Hubballi at 13:30 hrs and arrive Vijayawada at 05:40 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Hubballi from 21.01.2021(05 - Trips).

Enroute The train will arrive/depart Annigeri - 13:56/13:57 hrs, Gadag- 14:24/14:26 hrs, Koppal - 15:18/15:20 hrs, Munirabad - 15:39/15:40 hrs, Hosapete - 15:55/16:00 hrs, Torangallu - 16:34/16:36 hrs, Ballari - 17:28/17:30 hrs, Guntkal - 18:47/18:50 hrs, Pendekallu - 19:29/19:30 hrs, Dhone- 19:48/19:50 hrs, Nandyal- 21:30/21:35 hrs, Giddalur-22:54/22:55 hrs, Cumbum- 23:49/23:50 hrs, Markapur Road - 00:14/00:15 hrs, Donakonda- 00:44/00:45 hrs, Vinukonda- 01:24/01:25 hrs, Narsaraopet- 01:57/01:58 hrs and Guntur- 03:25/03:35 hrs.

2.  Revision in timings of Train No. 02249 KSR Bengaluru – New Tinsukiya Weekly Superfast Special Express at Balasore and Kharagpur:-

Train No. 02249 KSR Bengaluru – New Tinsukiya Superast Special Express will arrive/depart Balsore – 07:31/07:33 hrs and Kharagpur 09:10/09:15 hrs with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 06.01.2021.


3.  Revision in timings of Train No. 02551 Yesvantpur - Kamakhya Weekly Superfast Special Express at Hijli, Midnapore, Bankura and Adra:-


Train No. 02551 Yesvantpur - Kamakhya Weekly Superfast Special Express will arrive/depart Hijli – 14:42/14:50 hrs, Midnapore – 15:40/15:42 hrs, Bankura – 16:52/16:54 hrs and Adra – 17:40/17:45 hrs with effect commencing journey from Yesvantpur from 02.01.2021.   

                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                    South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
Press Release No. 30810-12-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 308, RUNNING OF FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS & EXTENTION OF SERVICES OF FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 308  Dt: 10.12.2020

      

CHARKHA INSTALLED AT HUBBALLI RAILWAY STATION


RUNNING OF FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS

It is decided to run following festival special trains in view of upcoming festivals Christmas, New Year & Pongal as detailed below:-

1.Train No. 06316/06315 Kochuveli – Mysuru – Kochuveli Daily Festival Special Express:-

Train No. 06316 Kochuveli – Mysuru Festival Special Express will depart daily from Kochuveli at 16:45 hrs and arrive Mysuru at 11:20 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Kochuveli from 11.12.2020 to 31.12.2020 (21 Trips).

In the return direction Train No. 06315 Mysuru – Kochuveli Festival Special Express will depart daily from Mysuru at 12:50 hrs and arrive Kochuveli at 09:20 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Mysuru from 12.12.2020 to 01.01.2021 (21 Trips).

Enroute the train will have stoppages at Kollam, Kayankulam, Haripad, Ambalapuzha, Alappuzha, Chertala, Ernakulam Jn, Alua, Thrisur, Palghat, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Salem, Tirupattur, Kuppam, Bangarapet, Whitefield, Krishnarajapuram, Bengaluru Cantonment, KSR Bengaluru, Kengeri, Ramanagaram and Mandya in both directions.

The train will have a composition of 22 coaches comprising of ONE AC 2-tier Coach, THREE AC 3-tier Coaches, THIRTEEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, THREE General Second Class Coaches, TWO Luggage cum Brake-Vans with Generator.

2.Train No. 06021/06022 MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru – MGR Chennai Central Daily Festival Special Express:-

Train No. 06021 MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru Festival Special Express will depart daily from MGR Chennai Central at 21:15 hrs and arrive Mysuru at 06:40 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from MGR Chennai Central from 14.12.2020 to 31.12.2020 (18 Trips).

Enroute the train will have stoppages at Tiruvallur, Arakkonam, Anvardikhanpet, Sholinghur, Walajah Road, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Bangarapet, Whitefield, Krishnarajapuram, Bengaluru Cantonment, KSR Bengaluru, Kengeri, Bidadi, Ramanagaram, Channapatna, Mandya and Pandavapura.

In the return direction Train No. 06022 Mysuru – MGR Chennai Central Festival Special Express will depart daily from Mysuru at 21:00 hrs and arrive MGR Chennai Central at 06:40 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Mysuru from 15.12.2020 to 01.01.2021 (18 Trips).

Enroute the train will have stoppages at Pandavapura, Mandya, Channapatna, Ramanagaram, Kengeri, KSR Bengaluru, Bengaluru Cantonment, Krishnarajapuram, Whitefield, Kuppam, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Walajah Road, Sholinghur, Anvardikhanpet, Arakkonam, Tiruvallur and Perambur.

The train will have a composition of 21 coaches comprising of ONE 1stAC cum AC 2-tier Coach, TWO AC 2-tier Coaches, o­nE AC 3-tier Coaches, THIRTEEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, TWO General Second Class Coaches and TWO Luggage cum Brake-Vans.

3.Train No. 06073/06074 MGR Chennai Central – Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam – MGR Chennai Central Weekly Superfast Festival Special Express:-

Train No. 06073 MGR Chennai Central – Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam Weekly Superfast Festival Special Express will depart from MGR Chennai Central at 23:30 hrs o­n every Friday and arrive Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam at 08:55 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from MGR Chennai Central from 11.12.2020 to 25.12.2020       (3- trips).

Enroute the train will have stoppages at Arakkonam, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Krishnarajapuram, Bengaluru Cantonment and KSR Bengaluru.

In the return direction Train No. 06074 Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam – MGR Chennai Central Weekly Superfast Festival Special Express will depart from Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam at 18:25 hrs o­n every Saturday and arrive MGR Chennai Central at 05:05 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam from 12.12.2020 to 26.12.2020 ( 3- trips).

Enroute the train will have stoppages at KSR Bengaluru, Bengaluru Cantonment, Krishnarajapuram, Whitefield, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Arakkonam and Perambur.

The train will have a composition of 23 coaches comprising of ONE 1stAC cum AC 2-tier Coach, THREE AC 2-tier Coaches, TWO AC 3-tier Coaches, THIRTEEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, TWO General Second Class Coaches and TWO Luggage cum Brake-Vans.

The fare of the above festival special trains will be 1.3 times of the fare.

All the trains will run as fully reserved trains.

All the norms of the State and Central Government regarding Covid-19 including social distancing, sanitization etc., may be followed in the trains and at the Railway stations. All the trains will run as fully reserved trains.

EXTENTION OF SERVICES OF FESTIVAL SPECIAL

 TRAINS

The services of Train No. 07302/07301 Dharwad – Mysuru – Dharwad Daily Festival Express trains are extended further for a period from 11.12.2020 to 15.01.2021 from Dharwad and from 12.12.2020 to 16.01.2021 from Mysuru. There will be no change in timings, stoppages and composition of the trains.

The above festival special trains will run to facilitate the passengers in view of upcoming festivals (Christmas, New Year & Pongal).


                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                    South Western Railway, Hubballi





1
muthu- Fri Oct 23 11:19 2015
Sunday 25th kovai exp from erode walajha road seat availability


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search