For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

WALAJAH ROAD JN

STATION INFO

Address: Wallajah Railway Station, SH 61, Tamil Nadu 632501, India

Station Code: WJR)WALAJAH ROAD J

Station Name: WJR)WALAJAH ROAD JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 34

Train Frequency Weekly: 193

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22649YERCAUD EXPRESS00:2400:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12292YESVANTPUR EXP00:5901:001SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22650YERCAUD EXP01:4901:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12291YPR CHENNAI EXP03:0803:102F2A,3A,SL,GN
12602CHENNAI MAIL03:3403:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16022KAVERI EXPRESS04:2804:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
56008KPD AJJ PASS05:0305:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66019AJJ SA MEMU05:1905:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
16090YELAGIRI EXPRESS06:5306:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66018VLR MSB FAST MEMU07:0807:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12675KOVAI EXPRESS07:3807:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56009AJJ VLR PASS08:0308:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16086JTJ AJJ EXPRESS08:4808:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56261AJJ JTJ PASS08:4908:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12639BRINDAVAN EXP09:1909:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
12608LALBAGH EXP10:1310:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56014VLR AJJ PASS11:1011:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12610CHENNAI EXPRESS12:1812:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22638WEST COAST EXP12:3312:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22637WEST COAST EXP13:3413:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56013AJJ VLR PASS13:5513:572M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12609MYSURU EXP15:1415:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56262JTJ AJJ PASS16:2316:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12607LALBAGH EXPRESS17:0917:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56010VLR AJJ PASS18:1118:121M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12640BRINDAVAN EXP18:4918:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16085AJJ JTJ EXP18:5418:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16089YELGIRI EXP19:4819:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66017MSB VLR MEMU FAST20:2820:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12676KOVAI EXP20:5420:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66020SA AJJ MEMU21:0321:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
56007AJJ KPD PASS21:5121:521M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12601MANGALORE MAIL21:5421:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16021KAVERI EXPRESS22:5923:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
445/2022-2310-11-2022
Chennai
Revision in timings of train services

Consequent to introduction of Train Nos. 20607/20608 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru – Dr MGR ChennaiCentralVande Bharat Express trains, the timings of the following Mail/Express trains have been revised as detailed below:

1.Train No.22626 KSR Bengaluru – Dr MGR Chennai Central AC Double Decker Daily Express with effect from 12.11.2022 at the following stations:

Station

Timings

Jolarpettai

(a/d)

17.08/17.10

Vaniyampadi

(a/d)

17.23/17.25

Ambur

(a/d)

17.38/17.40

Katpadi

(a/d)

18.23/18.25

Arakkonam

(a/d)

19.13/19.15

Perambur

(a/d)

20.03/20.05

Dr MGR Chennai Central

(a)

20.35

* There is no revision in the arrival/departure timings of the train at other stations.

2.Train No.12640 KSR Bengaluru – Dr MGR Chennai Central Brindavan Daily Express with effect 12.11.2022

Station

Timings

KSR Bengaluru

(d)

15.10

Bengaluru Cantonment

(a/d)

15.20/15.22

Krishnarajapuram

(a/d)

15.32/15.34

Bengarapet

(a/d)

16.14/16.15

Kuppam

(a/d)

16.43/16.44

Jolarpettai

(a/d)

17.28/17.30

Vaniyambadi

(a/d)

17.43/17.45

Ambur

(a/d)

17.58/18.00

Katpadi

(a/d)

18.43/18.45

Walajah Road

(a/d)

19.03/19.05

Sholinghur

(a/d)

19.18/19.20

Arakkonam

(a/d)

19.43/19.45

Perambur

(a/d)

20.33/20.35

Dr MGR Chennai Central

(a)

21.10

The arrival/departure timings of the following train services (passing via Jolarpettai/Katpadi/Arakkonam/Perambur) will be revised at the below mentioned stoppages effective from the dates mentioned below:

Sl.No.

Train No.

Station

Timings

With Effect from

1.

Train No. 12509 SMVT Bengaluru – Guwahati Express

Arakkonam

04.28/04.30

16.11.2022

2.

Train No.12515 Coimbatore – Silchar Express

Arakkonam

04.28/04.30

13.11.2022

3.

Train No. 17651 Chengalpattu – Kacheguda Express

Arakkonam

18.08/18.10

12.11.2022

4.

Train No.16111 Tirupati – Puducherry MEMU Express

Chengalpattu

09.20/09.25

12.11.2022

Maduranthakam

09.44/09.45

12.11.2022

Melmaruvathur

09.54/09.55

12.11.2022

Olakur

10.09/10.10

12.11.2022

Tindivanam

10.24/10.25

12.11.2022

Mailam

2

416/2022-2331-10-2022
Chennai
CHAIRMAN & CEO OF RAILWAY BOARD HOLDS REVIEW MEETING WITH SOUTHERN RAILWAY OFFICIALS AFTER INSPECTION OF KORUKKUPET GOODS SHED, AND DR MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL/MMC

Shri Vinay Kumar Tripathi, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer of Railway Board, held a review meeting at Southern Railway Headquarters today 29th October 2022 with               Shri B.G.Mallya, General Manager, Southern Railway, Principal Heads of All Departments and the Divisional Railway Managers of Chennai, Salem, Tiruchchirappalli, Madurai, Palakkad and Thiruvananthapuram.

During the review meeting, a presentation was made o­n the performance highlights of Southern Railway. The Chairman and CEO reviewed the progress of various infra and developmental works in Southern Railway including Gauge Conversion, Doubling, Electrification, Station Redevelopment of 9 stations of Southern Railway, Gati Shakti Initiatives, Road Safety Works, Speeding of Sections, Bharat Gaurav Trains, Progress of Implementation of Hand Held Terminals and o­ne Station o­ne Product Scheme in Railway Stations.

Earlier, in the morning, Shri Vinay Kumar Tripathi, Chairman & CEO of Railway Board accompanied by Shri B.G.Mallya, General Manager, Southern Railway, Principal Heads of Depts, and Divisional Railway Manager, Chennai, inpected the Korukkupet goods shed and took stock of the facilities available at the goods shed.

Later, the Chairman, Railway Board inspected the hotline cleaning of insulators, a procedure where insulators o­n electrical lines are cleaned with water while the lines are energized. At Dr MGR Chennai Central, Shri Tripathi inspected the Prakriti Twin Coach Tower Car which is used in OHE (Over Head Equipment) inspection, maintenance and hotline monitoring. Later, he visited the newly opened o­ne Station o­ne Product Kanchipuram Silk Saree Stall at Chennai Suburban Terminus (MMC) and interacted with rail users. After the inspection, the Chairman Railway Board met the representatives of recognized trade unions/associations.

During his visit, Shri Vinay Kumar Tripathi, Chairman and CEO, Railway Board, through Video Conferencing unveiled the eplaques of four successfully completed projects over Chennai Division, viz., New Electronic Interlocking Systems at Walajah Road, Thalangai, Arambakkam, Tada and Pedaperiya Railway Stations,  MSDAC System (Multi Section Digital Axle Counter) and Centralisation of Auto – Signaling System in nine Auto Sections of Chennai Egmore – Kodambakkam, Ambattur – Avadi, Sholingur – Thalangai, Kavanur - Gudiyatham, Latheri – Kavanur, Melpakkam – Chitteri, Arakkonam – Tiruvalangadu, Tiruvallur – Kadambattur and Valathoor – Melpatti Sections. MSDAC System at Dr MGR Chennai Central and Chennai Egmore Railway Stations, and Flower Turbine windmill at Moore Market Complex, NGO Building and Light House Station.  

Brief about the Projects Unveiled 

The Signal System upgradation at Chennai Railway Division of Southern Railway, with a route length of 697 kilometres  is towards upgrading the main routes like Chennai – Gudur, Chennai – Jollarpet and Egmore – Tambaram for better speeds. The MSDAC system uses Electromagnetic Sensors, that-is, Detection Points which are installed o­n Tracks. Detection Points are responsible for counting of wheel axles, speed, and direction of train. These Detection Points are connected to Evaluators at Central Location using Telecom cables. The wheel counts as well as health of the field units are continuously transmitted to Central Evaluator by means of telegram packets. The Central Evaluator receives the packets from all the Detection Points and evaluates vacancy status of different track sections and generates vital output. These sections and systems are kept future-ready for integration and implementation of KAVACH without any requirement for additional outdoor cable laying.

As a step towards achieving and generating electricity for its needs, Chennai Division of Southern Railway has installed 3 Nos of 1.5 Kilo watt Peak Hybrid – Solar , Wind, o­n grid systems at the Moore Market Complex, NGO Building and Light House Station; at a cost of        Rs. 8.58 Lakhs providing an Annual Power Generation of 5475 units and an estimated annual savings of Rs. 43,800.



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO







COMMENTS

1
445/2022-2310-11-2022
Chennai
Revision in timings of train services

Consequent to introduction of Train Nos. 20607/20608 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru – Dr MGR ChennaiCentralVande Bharat Express trains, the timings of the following Mail/Express trains have been revised as detailed below:

1.Train No.22626 KSR Bengaluru – Dr MGR Chennai Central AC Double Decker Daily Express with effect from 12.11.2022 at the following stations:

Station

Timings

Jolarpettai

(a/d)

17.08/17.10

Vaniyampadi

(a/d)

17.23/17.25

Ambur

(a/d)

17.38/17.40

Katpadi

(a/d)

18.23/18.25

Arakkonam

(a/d)

19.13/19.15

Perambur

(a/d)

20.03/20.05

Dr MGR Chennai Central

(a)

20.35

* There is no revision in the arrival/departure timings of the train at other stations.

2.Train No.12640 KSR Bengaluru – Dr MGR Chennai Central Brindavan Daily Express with effect 12.11.2022

Station

Timings

KSR Bengaluru

(d)

15.10

Bengaluru Cantonment

(a/d)

15.20/15.22

Krishnarajapuram

(a/d)

15.32/15.34

Bengarapet

(a/d)

16.14/16.15

Kuppam

(a/d)

16.43/16.44

Jolarpettai

(a/d)

17.28/17.30

Vaniyambadi

(a/d)

17.43/17.45

Ambur

(a/d)

17.58/18.00

Katpadi

(a/d)

18.43/18.45

Walajah Road

(a/d)

19.03/19.05

Sholinghur

(a/d)

19.18/19.20

Arakkonam

(a/d)

19.43/19.45

Perambur

(a/d)

20.33/20.35

Dr MGR Chennai Central

(a)

21.10

The arrival/departure timings of the following train services (passing via Jolarpettai/Katpadi/Arakkonam/Perambur) will be revised at the below mentioned stoppages effective from the dates mentioned below:

Sl.No.

Train No.

Station

Timings

With Effect from

1.

Train No. 12509 SMVT Bengaluru – Guwahati Express

Arakkonam

04.28/04.30

16.11.2022

2.

Train No.12515 Coimbatore – Silchar Express

Arakkonam

04.28/04.30

13.11.2022

3.

Train No. 17651 Chengalpattu – Kacheguda Express

Arakkonam

18.08/18.10

12.11.2022

4.

Train No.16111 Tirupati – Puducherry MEMU Express

Chengalpattu

09.20/09.25

12.11.2022

Maduranthakam

09.44/09.45

12.11.2022

Melmaruvathur

09.54/09.55

12.11.2022

Olakur

10.09/10.10

12.11.2022

Tindivanam

10.24/10.25

12.11.2022

Mailam

2

416/2022-2331-10-2022
Chennai
CHAIRMAN & CEO OF RAILWAY BOARD HOLDS REVIEW MEETING WITH SOUTHERN RAILWAY OFFICIALS AFTER INSPECTION OF KORUKKUPET GOODS SHED, AND DR MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL/MMC

Shri Vinay Kumar Tripathi, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer of Railway Board, held a review meeting at Southern Railway Headquarters today 29th October 2022 with               Shri B.G.Mallya, General Manager, Southern Railway, Principal Heads of All Departments and the Divisional Railway Managers of Chennai, Salem, Tiruchchirappalli, Madurai, Palakkad and Thiruvananthapuram.

During the review meeting, a presentation was made o­n the performance highlights of Southern Railway. The Chairman and CEO reviewed the progress of various infra and developmental works in Southern Railway including Gauge Conversion, Doubling, Electrification, Station Redevelopment of 9 stations of Southern Railway, Gati Shakti Initiatives, Road Safety Works, Speeding of Sections, Bharat Gaurav Trains, Progress of Implementation of Hand Held Terminals and o­ne Station o­ne Product Scheme in Railway Stations.

Earlier, in the morning, Shri Vinay Kumar Tripathi, Chairman & CEO of Railway Board accompanied by Shri B.G.Mallya, General Manager, Southern Railway, Principal Heads of Depts, and Divisional Railway Manager, Chennai, inpected the Korukkupet goods shed and took stock of the facilities available at the goods shed.

Later, the Chairman, Railway Board inspected the hotline cleaning of insulators, a procedure where insulators o­n electrical lines are cleaned with water while the lines are energized. At Dr MGR Chennai Central, Shri Tripathi inspected the Prakriti Twin Coach Tower Car which is used in OHE (Over Head Equipment) inspection, maintenance and hotline monitoring. Later, he visited the newly opened o­ne Station o­ne Product Kanchipuram Silk Saree Stall at Chennai Suburban Terminus (MMC) and interacted with rail users. After the inspection, the Chairman Railway Board met the representatives of recognized trade unions/associations.

During his visit, Shri Vinay Kumar Tripathi, Chairman and CEO, Railway Board, through Video Conferencing unveiled the eplaques of four successfully completed projects over Chennai Division, viz., New Electronic Interlocking Systems at Walajah Road, Thalangai, Arambakkam, Tada and Pedaperiya Railway Stations,  MSDAC System (Multi Section Digital Axle Counter) and Centralisation of Auto – Signaling System in nine Auto Sections of Chennai Egmore – Kodambakkam, Ambattur – Avadi, Sholingur – Thalangai, Kavanur - Gudiyatham, Latheri – Kavanur, Melpakkam – Chitteri, Arakkonam – Tiruvalangadu, Tiruvallur – Kadambattur and Valathoor – Melpatti Sections. MSDAC System at Dr MGR Chennai Central and Chennai Egmore Railway Stations, and Flower Turbine windmill at Moore Market Complex, NGO Building and Light House Station.  

Brief about the Projects Unveiled 

The Signal System upgradation at Chennai Railway Division of Southern Railway, with a route length of 697 kilometres  is towards upgrading the main routes like Chennai – Gudur, Chennai – Jollarpet and Egmore – Tambaram for better speeds. The MSDAC system uses Electromagnetic Sensors, that-is, Detection Points which are installed o­n Tracks. Detection Points are responsible for counting of wheel axles, speed, and direction of train. These Detection Points are connected to Evaluators at Central Location using Telecom cables. The wheel counts as well as health of the field units are continuously transmitted to Central Evaluator by means of telegram packets. The Central Evaluator receives the packets from all the Detection Points and evaluates vacancy status of different track sections and generates vital output. These sections and systems are kept future-ready for integration and implementation of KAVACH without any requirement for additional outdoor cable laying.

As a step towards achieving and generating electricity for its needs, Chennai Division of Southern Railway has installed 3 Nos of 1.5 Kilo watt Peak Hybrid – Solar , Wind, o­n grid systems at the Moore Market Complex, NGO Building and Light House Station; at a cost of        Rs. 8.58 Lakhs providing an Annual Power Generation of 5475 units and an estimated annual savings of Rs. 43,800.



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




1
muthu- Fri Oct 23 11:19 2015
Sunday 25th kovai exp from erode walajha road seat availability


Add Comment






Submit