For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12607 LALBAGH EXPRESS

Train Schedule & Fare
12607-LALBAGH EXPRESS
Chennai central to Ksr bangalore cy jn | Distance-362Kms | Travel Time 6:05Hrs | Avg Speed 60Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
XXX440XX130X


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1MASCHENNAI CENTRALSourcee15:3001
2PERPERAMBUR15:4115:421:0061
3AJJARAKKONAM16:3316:352:00691
4SHUSHOLINGHUR16:5416:551:00901
5WJRWALAJAH ROAD JN17:0917:101:001051
6KPDKATPADI JN17:3317:352:001301
7ABAMBUR18:1418:151:001821
8JTJJOLARPETTAI18:5318:552:002141
9KPNKUPPAM19:2419:251:002571
10BWTBANGARAPET19:5820:002:002921
11KJMKRISHNARAJAPURM20:4320:452:003481
12BNCBANGALORE CANT21:0821:102:003581
13SBCKSR BANGALORE CY JN21:35Destination3621
Popular Station Combinations
13 results in 0.11 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 260 20-10-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 260, RUNNING OF TEN MORE FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS & RUNNING OF ADDITIONAL AC SUPERFAST EXPRESS SPECIAL BETWEEN KSR BENGALURU – MG CHENNAI CENTRAL

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 260  Dt: 20.10.2020

I.RUNNING OF TEN MORE FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS

  South Western Railway is decided to run  10 more (05 pairs) of “Festival Special Trains” in view of Durga Puja, Deepawali and Chhath Puja as detailed below:-


1.Train No. 02607/02608 Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Daily Festival Special Express:-


Train No. 02607 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Superfast Festival Special Express will depart daily from MGR Chennai Central at 15:30 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 21:35 hrs with effect commencing journey from MGR Chennai Central from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

In the return direction Train No. 02608 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Festival Special Express will depart daily from KSR Bengaluru at 06:20 hrs and arrive MGR Chennai Central at 12:35 hrs with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 12607/12608 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Daily Express.

The train will have a composition of 20 coaches i.e. TWO AC Chair Car, FIFTEEN Chair Car, TWO Luggage cum Brake – vans with generator and ONE Pantry Car.


2.Train No. 02657/02658 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Daily Festival Special Express:-


Train No. 02657 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Superfast Festival Special Express will depart daily from MGR Chennai Central at 22:55 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 04:45 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from MGR Chennai Central from 24.10.2020 to 01.12.2020.

In the return direction Train No. 02658 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Festival Special Express will depart daily from KSR Bengaluru at 22:40 hrs and arrive MGR Chennai Central at 04:35 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 12657/12658 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Daily Express.

The train will have a composition of 23 coaches i.e. ONE 1st AC Coach, TWOAC 2- Tier Coaches, THREE AC 3- Tier Coaches, THIRTEEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, TWO General Coaches and TWO Luggage Cum Brake Vans.

3.Train No. 06231/06232 Mayiladuturai – Mysuru – Mayiladuturai Daily Festival Special Express:-


Train No. 06231 Mayiladuturai – Mysuru Festival Special Express will depart daily from Mayiladuturai at 17:50 hrs and arrive Mysuru at 08:30 hrs o­n the next day hrs with effect commencing journey from Mayiladuturai from 26.10.2020 to 01.12.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 16231 Mayiladuturai – Mysuru Daily Express except Papanasam, Pugalur.

In the return direction Train No. 06232 Mysuru – Mayiladuturai Festival Special Express will depart daily from Mysuru at 16:30 hrs and arrive Mayiladuturai at 07:00 o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Mysuru from 25.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 16232 Mysuru – Mayiladuturai Daily Express except Pugalur, Kulitalai, Pettaivaithalai, Tiruchchirappalli Fort,  Papanasam.

The train will have a composition of 21 coaches i.e. ONE AC 2 - Tier Coach, TWO AC 3 - Tier Coaches, TWELVE Second Class Sleeper Coaches, FOUR General Coaches and TWO Luggage Cum Brake Vans.

4.Train No. 06235/06236 Tuticorin – Mysuru – Tuticorin Daily Festival Special Express:-

Train No. 06235 Tuticorin – Mysuru Daily Festival Special Express will depart daily from Tuticorin at 16:25 hrs and arrive Mysuru at 09:55 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Tuticorin from 24.10.2020 to 01.12.2020.

In the return direction Train No. 06236 Mysuru - Tuticorin Festival Special Express will depart daily from Mysuru at 18:20 hrs and arrive Mayiladuturai at 11:15 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Mysuru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 16235/16236 Tuticorin – Mysuru – Tuticorin Daily Express except Kadambur, Kailsapuram, Mailvittan, Tutimelur, Kodumudi.

The train will have a composition of 21 coaches i.e. ONE AC 2 - Tier Coach, TWO  AC 3 - Tier Coaches, TWELVE Second Class Sleeper Coaches, FOUR General Coaches and TWOLuggage Cum Brake Vans.


5.Train No. 06525/06526 Kanniyakumari – KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari Daily Festival Special Express:-


Train No. 06525 Kanniyakumari – KSR Bengaluru Festival Special Express will depart daily from Kanniyakumari at 10:00 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 07:25 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Kanniyakumari from 25.10.2020 to 02.12.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 16525 Kanniyakumari – KSR Bengaluru Daily Express.

In the return direction Train No. 06526 KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari Festival Special Express will depart daily from KSR Bengaluru at 20:00 hrs and arrive Kanniyakumari at 17:00 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No.16526 KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari Daily Express except Tirupur.

The train will have a composition of 21 coaches i.e. ONE 1st AC cum AC 2 - Tier Coach, TWO AC 2 - Tier Coaches, THREE AC 3 - Tier Coaches, ELEVEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, TWO General Coaches, ONE Second Class Luggage - cum Brake Van and ONE Luggage - cum Brake Van with generator.

 With notification of above 10 trains, total 56 festival special trains will be run by  SWR to various destinations within  the Country.

II.RUNNING OF ADDITIONAL AC SUPERFAST EXPRESS

 SPECIAL BETWEEN KSR BENGALURU – MG CHENNAI

 CENTRAL

It  is decided to run following additional AC Superfast Express Special between KSR Bengaluru – MG Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru as detailed below:-

Train No. 02028 KSR Bengaluru – MG Chennai Central AC Superfast Express Special will depart daily except Tuesday from KSR Bengaluru at 06:00 hrs and arrive MG Chennai Central at 11:00 hrs o­n the same day with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 23.10.2020 to until further advise.

Enroute the train will have stoppages at Bengaluru Cantonment – 06:09/06:10 hrs and Katpadi – 08:58/09:00 hrs.


In the return direction Train No. 02027 MG Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru AC Superfast Express Special will depart daily except Tuesday from MG Chennai Central at 17:30 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 22:30 hrs o­n the same day with effect commencing journey from MG Chennai Central from 23.10.2020 to until further advise.


Enroute the train will have stoppages at Katpadi – 19:08/19:10 hrs and Bengaluru Cantonment – 22:09/22:10 hrs.

The train will have a composition of 16 coaches i.e. TWO AC Executive Chair Car, TWELVE AC Chair Car and TWO Luggage - cum Brake Vans with generator.


All the above festival/additional special trains will be fully reserved services. Hand sanitization, thermal screening of passengers, social distancing, wearing of face cover/mask by passengers and other health protocol will be scrupulously followed.


                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                     South Western Railway, Hubballi

                                                 





2
Press Release No. 20517-09-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 205, EXPERIMENTAL STOPPAGE OF TRAIN & REPLACEMENT OF TRAIN’S RAKE FROM CONVENTIONAL TO LHB

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                     Press Release No. 205   Dt. 16.09.2019

EXPERIMENTAL STOPPAGE OF TRAIN

Train No. 16209/16210 Mysuru – Ajmer – Mysuru Bi-Weekly Express is provided with two minutes stoppage at Palgharon experimental basis for a period of six months with effect from 13.09.2019.

Accordingly, Train No. 16209 Mysuru – Ajmer Bi-Weekly Express will arrive/depart Palghar – 21:55/21:57 hrs and Train No. 16210 Ajmer – Mysuru Bi-Weekly Express will arrive/depart Palghar – 23:36/23:38 hrs.

REPLACEMENT OF TRAIN’S   RAKE FROM

 CONVENTIONAL TO LHB (LINKE HOFMANN BUSCH)

2ndrake of Train No. 12608/12607 KSR Bengaluru – Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Lalbag Express is provided with LHB coaches in place of conventional coaches with effect from 16.09.2019 from KSR Bengaluru and from 17.09.2019 from Chennai Central and Train No. 12609/12610 Chennai Central – Mysuru – Chennai Central Express is provided with LHB coaches in place of conventional coaches with effect from 16.09.2019 from Chennai Central and from 17.09.2019 from Mysuru.

                                              

                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search