For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KUPPAM

STATION INFO

Address: Kuppam Railway Station, Kuppam, Andhra Pradesh 517425, India

Station Code: KPN)KUPPA

Station Name: KPN)KUPPAM

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 41

Train Frequency Weekly: 210

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12692CHENNAI EXPRESS00:4400:451SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16021KAVERI EXPRESS01:2401:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16022KAVERI EXPRESS01:3801:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16565MANGALOREEXP02:0302:052SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16220TPTY CMNR EXP02:5803:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12863HWH YPR EXPRESS03:4903:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16525BANGALORE EXP04:2404:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16519JTJ SBC EXP05:1405:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16316BANGALORE EXP05:5906:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66528BWT KPN MEMU06:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12608LALBAGH EXP08:0208:031M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22617TIRUPATHI EXP09:2409:251M,W,SACC,2S,GN
16566YESVANTPUR EXP09:3909:401M2A,3A,SL,GN
12610CHENNAI EXPRESS09:4309:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17210SHESHADRI EXP09:4909:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22666CBE SBC UDAY EXP09:5910:001TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
12295SANGHAMITRA EXP10:3610:382M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22625SBC DOUBLE DECK10:5911:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
66550SBC JTC MEMU11:3211:331M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12639BRINDAVAN EXP11:3311:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16339NAGARCOIL EXP12:3412:351W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17209SESHADRI EXPRES12:5813:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66544SBC KPN MEMU14:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66549JTJ SBC MEMU15:2515:5530M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22665SBC CBE UDAY EXP15:4415:451TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
22626MAS DOUBLE DECK15:5916:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
12640BRINDAVAN EXP16:2816:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
12609MYSURU EXP17:4417:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12296SANGHA MITRA EX17:5918:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22618TPTY SBC EXP18:2918:301TU,F,SUCC,2S,GN
16315KOCHUVELI EXP18:3418:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12607LALBAGH EXPRESS19:2419:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16340MUMBAI EXPRESS19:3319:352M,TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
16520SBC JTJ EXP19:3919:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66534BYPL KPN MEMU21:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12864YPR HOWRAH EXP21:3421:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16526KANYAKUMARI EXP21:4921:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16219CMNR TPTY EXP22:4322:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
66527KPN BWT MEMUSrc21:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66529KPN SBC MEMUSrc06:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66543KPN SBC MEMUSrc14:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 43203-03-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 432, SCAN QR CODE TO GET UNRESERVED TICKET ON APP

                                                                                                     

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 432  Dt. 02.03.2020

SCAN QR CODE TO GET UNRESERVED TICKET o­n APP

In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s initiative for Digital India, South Western Railways have introduced QR code ticketing for 60 Stations over the zone where passengers can purchase their unreserved tickets for travelling by various trains over Indian Railways.  This is in addition to 13 stations in Bengaluru area which was introduced in 2018.

With the availability of QR code at stations, passengers can now purchase their paperless ticket o­n-line without having to stand in Queue saving time and energy.  The UTS App is becoming popular with more and more passengers utilizing this facility day by day. With this facility it will be convenient for the passengers who decide to book tickets in the last minute.  The UTS app is o­ne of the major digital avenues implemented by SWR in taking forward digitalization of Railway services for the convenience of passengers.

Passengers are required to download the UTS app o­n their mobile phonesand complete the 'registration' and 'login' process.After successfully creating an account, passenger can book a ticket by specifying the source and the destination and book a ticket. The application will generate a QR code of booked ticket which will be used at railway station to scan the ticket QR code.  The newly introduced system would improve o­n the speed of buying tickets and minimize the transaction time while purchasing tickets.

The process is very simple:

Step 1: Open UTS App from Indian Railways, which can be used for booking unreserved train tickets.

Step 2: Under the Book Ticket Menu, there will be an option of QR Booking

Step 3: Now visit the Railway station where QR code is provided and then scan the QR code via UTS App.

Step 4: Select the destination and other fields

Step 5: make the payment and the ticket is generated instantly.

"Passengers can get their tickets with ease after scanning the QR code issued at the following stations of SWR by using UTS app o­n mobile.

1.KS R Bengaluru

2.Yesvantpur

3.Yelhanka

4.Whitefield

5.Marikuppam

6.Lottegolahalli H

7.Krishnarajapuram

8.Kengeri 

9.Hebbal

10.Channasandra

11.Baiyappanahalli

12.Bengaluru Cant

13.Bengaluru East

14.Vasco Da Gama

15.Hubballi Jn

16.Tiptur

17.Toranagallu Jn

18.Tarikere

19.Tumkur

20.Shivamogga Town

21.Shrirangapatna

22.Birur Jn

23.Ranibennur

24.Ramanagaram

25.Raybag

26.Penukonda

27.Pandavapura

28.Oorgaum

29.Nayandahalli

30.Nanajangud Town

31.Mysore Jn

32.Mandya

33.Londa Jn

34.Kudachi

35.Krishnarajanagar

36.Kuppam

37.Khanapur

38.Koppal

39.Chikjajur Jn

40.Indi Road

41.Haveri

42.Hindupur

43.Hosur

44.Harihar

45.Hosapete Jn

46.Hole Narsipur

47.Hassan

48.Ghatprabha

49.Gadag Jn

50.Gauribidanur

51.Dharwad

52.Davangere

53.Kadur

54.Dharmapuri

55.Chitradurg

56.Karmelram

57.Channapatna

58.Coromandel

59.Chamarajanagar

60.Chamrajpruam

61.Champion

62.Bangarapet

63.Vijayapura

64.Belagavi

65.Bagalkot

66.Bhadravati

67.Bellary Jn

68.Arsikere Jn

etc.


                                                     (E. Vijaya)

                                                          Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 40418-02-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 404, COMMISSIONING OF ELECTRONIC INTERLOCKING WITH DUAL VISUAL DISPLAY UNIT AT BANGARAPET

                                                                                                         

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 404  Dt. 17.02.2020


COMMISSIONING OF ELECTRONIC INTERLOCKING WITH

 DUAL VISUAL DISPLAY UNIT AT BANGARAPET

Bangarapet is important Railway Junction with 6 road station &connecting 4 direction o­n the Bangalore to Chennai route of South Western Railway. This station gives connectivity to Marikuppam and Kolar Railway stations o­n branch lines. Upto now Bangarapet yard had the limitation that road number 5 & 6 was short, 230 m o­nly in length and were not connected to Marikuppam side.

The work of extension of road no. 5 &6 to 735 m and connecting these two running lines to Marikuppam line at this important junction station was completed & commissioned o­n 16-2-2020. The new yard arrangements will enable passage of trains to Marikuppam smoothly without crossing mainline. This will increase line capacity of handling Passenger/Goods trains. This work also facilitates direct & better connectivity between Marikuppam to Kolar with additional lines. This will facilitate ease in placement of goods trains using loop lines without obstructing mainlines.

The work was completed by replacing aged Relay interlocking and control panel for operation with state of act Electronic interlocking System with dual Visual Display Unit for operations and display indications. Additional calling o­n signals and track detections o­n girder bridges with latest axle counters were also provided for better safety, flexibility and efficient working. The work executed by S&T Project  headed by Shri Ajay Kumar, CSTE/Project and Bangalore division  headed by Shri Ashok Kumar Verma, DRM/SBC as per planned timeline. Bangarapet yard was major with 128 routes, 6 roads & 6 sidings.

This work also enables direct Reception &Dispatch from Varadapur (VRDP), Marikuppam (MKM), Kolar (KQZ) ends o­n Road no. 5 & 6.

Shri A. K. Singh, General Manger, SWR said that with yard remodeling, bottlenecks in yard were removed and it will help in smooth dealing of trains from Marrikuppam.


                                                     (E. Vijaya)

                                                          Chief Public Relations Office








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search