For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12608 LALBAGH EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
12608-LALBAGH EXP
Ksr bangalore cy jn to Chennai central | Distance-362Kms | Travel Time 6:02Hrs | Avg Speed 60Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
XXX440XX130X


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1SBCKSR BANGALORE CY JNSourcee06:3301
2BNCBANGALORE CANT06:4306:452:0051
3KJMKRISHNARAJAPURM06:5106:532:00151
4BWTBANGARAPET07:3307:352:00711
5KPNKUPPAM08:0208:031:001051
6JTJJOLARPETTAI08:4308:452:001491
7ABAMBUR09:1409:151:001801
8KPDKATPADI JN09:5309:552:002321
9WJRWALAJAH ROAD JN10:1310:152:002571
10SHUSHOLINGHUR10:2310:252:002721
11AJJARAKKONAM10:5310:552:002931
12PERPERAMBUR11:4311:452:003561
13MASCHENNAI CENTRAL12:35Destination3621
Popular Station Combinations
13 results in 0.10 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 29220-11-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 292, 10 TRAINS ON SWR GO SILENT BY REPLACING POWER CARS, TO RUN ON OVERHEAD ELECTRIC SUPPLY - RS.84.4 CR. FUEL SAVED ANNUALLY

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 292  Dt. 19.11.2019


10 TRAINS o­n SWR GO SILENT BY REPLACING 


POWER CARS, TO RUN o­n OVERHEAD ELECTRIC


 SUPPLY - RS.84.4 CR. FUEL SAVED ANNUALLY

 

In a new environmentally-friendly initiative, Indian Railway has cut down o­n its fuel bills by introducing HOG (Head-on-Generation) technology o­n trains.  o­n South Western Railway (SWR) HOG technology has been introduced so far in 10 pairs of trains o­n its network having LHB coaches and hauled by electric traction.


The HOG technology is being implemented in trains running with LHB coaches and caters to the power needs of coaches such as air-conditioning and lighting.  Earlier two power cars known as end o­n generators (EOG) were attached to the trains to generate power for providing air conditioning lighting in coaches. These power cars emit fumes and noise pollution was upto 105 decibel. These power cars are being replaced with the new HOG technology o­n LHB coaches. The new HOG system works by distributing the power to trailing coaches by tapping the overhead power lines. The HOG technology does not require any diesel oil consumption, hence reducing air and noise pollution. The technology will also provide uninterrupted illumination in the coaches. In place of power coaches additional coaches will be augmented were additional berths will be available for passengers every day.

With the introduction of HOG technology in the first phase of conversion SWR is saving o­n diesel fuel for the 10 pairs of trains introduced. Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, GM SWR zone has informed that the average savings of fuel per trip, per train is Rs.3.5 lakhs and annual savings for the 10 pairs of trains works out to Rs.88.4 Cr.

In the first phase, 10 pairs of trains have been converted into HOG technology having LHB coaches and running end-to-end with electric traction facility. The list of trains which have been converted to HOG technology o­n SWR are as follows:

1.Train No.22691/92 KSR Bengaluru – Hazrat Nizamuddin – KSR Bengaluru Rajdhani Express

2.Train No.12295/96 KSR Bengaluru – Danapur – KSR Bengaluru Sanghamitra Express

3.Train No.16526/25 KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari - KSR Bengaluru Island Express

4.Train No.12028/27 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central–KSR Bengaluru Shatabdi Express

5.Train No.12608/07 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central–KSR Bengaluru Lalbagh Express

6.Train No.12609/10 MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru – MGR Chennai Central Express

7.Train No.16593/94 KSR Bengaluru – Nanded – KSR Bengaluru Express

8.Train No.12213/14 KSR Bengaluru – Delhi Sarai Rohilla – KSR Bengaluru AC Duronto Express

9.Train No.22677/78 Yesvantpur – Kochuveli – Yesvantpur Superfast Express

Train No.12253/54 Yesvantpur – Bhagalpur – Yesvantpur Anga Express


                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 28615-11-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 286, REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAINS & REGULATION OF TRAINS

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 286   Dt. 14.11.2019

REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAINS

The timings of following trains will be revised at some stations in order to improve the punctuality performance of these trains with effect from 15.11.2019 as detailed below: -

1.Train No. 12677 KSR Bengaluru – Ernakulam Express will depart KSR Bengaluru at 06:10 hrs instead of 06:15 hrs and arrive / depart Bengaluru Cantonment – 06:20/06:22 hrs instead of 06:25/06:27 hrs. There will be no change of timings of this train between Karmelaram and Ernakulam.

2.Train No. 12608 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Express will depart KSR Bengaluru at  06:20 hrs instead of 06:30 hrs and arrive / depart Bengaluru Cantonment – 06:30/06:32 hrs instead of 06:40/06:42 hrs, Krishnarajapuram - 06:42/06:43 hrs instead of 06:52/06:53 hrs, Bangarapet - 07:28/07:30 hrs instead of 07:33/07:35 hrs and Kuppam - 07:59/08:00 hrs instead of 08:02/08:03 hrs. There will be no change of timings of this train between Jolarpettai and MGR Chennai Central.


REGULATION OF TRAINS

Trains as detailed below will be regulated due to railway related work over Southern Railway as detailed below: -

1.Train No. 22502 New Tinsukia – KSR Bengaluru Express commencing journey from New Tinsukia o­n 15.11.2019 will be regulated for 25 minutes at Tada.

2.Train No. 12510 Guwahati – Bengaluru Cantonment Express commencing journey from Guwahati o­n 19.11.2019 will be regulated for 55 minutes at Tada.

I.

                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search