For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

BANGALORE CANT

STATION INFO

Address: Cantonment Railway Station, Cantonment Railway Station Road, Vasanth Nagar, Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Station Code: BNC)BANGALORE CAN

Station Name: BNC)BANGALORE CANT

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 102

Train Frequency Weekly: 473

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16022KAVERI EXPRESS00:0000:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
11065MYS RU EXP01:3501:372F2A,3A,SL,GN
16218SNSI MYS EXPRESS02:4302:452TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16021KAVERI EXPRESS02:5803:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
22501NEW TINSUKIA EXP03:2203:253TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12657BANGALORE MAIL04:1304:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18637HTE BNC EXP04:30Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12691SSPN EXPRESS04:5805:002F2A,3A,SL,GN
22682MYSORE EXPRESS04:5805:002TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16231MYSORE EXPRESS05:0605:104M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16235MYSORE EXP05:3505:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12785BANGALORE EXP05:5806:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12028SHATABDI EXP06:0906:101M,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
16220TPTY CMNR EXP06:2306:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12677ERNAKULAM EXP06:2506:272M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16525BANGALORE EXP06:3806:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12608LALBAGH EXP06:4306:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66546SBC MKM MEMU07:1007:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66519MKM SBC MEMU07:1907:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56514SBC KIK FAST PASS07:2507:272M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16519JTJ SBC EXP07:3207:353M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76554DPJ SBC DEMU07:3907:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
22617TIRUPATHI EXP07:5007:522M,W,SACC,2S,GN
16316BANGALORE EXP07:5808:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06570SBC BYPL MEMU SPL08:0108:021M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
11301UDYAN EXPRESS08:1008:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12610CHENNAI EXPRESS08:1308:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16217MYS SNSI EXPRESS08:2508:272M2A,3A,SL,GN
76551SBC CBP KQZ DMU08:3808:391M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56507MKM SBC MEMU08:4808:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66542SBC WFD MEMU08:5508:561M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
17236BANGALORE EXP09:0809:113M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12295SANGHAMITRA EXP09:1009:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66529KPN SBC MEMU09:1309:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66550SBC JTC MEMU09:2609:271M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76506KQZ BNC DEMU09:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66512MKM SBC MEMU09:5810:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66530SBC BWT MEMU10:0010:011M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12578BAGMATI EXPRESS10:1810:202SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12845BBS BNC SUP EXP10:50Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22502NTSK SBC EXPRESS10:5811:002F2A,3A,SL,GN
66541WFD SBC MEMU11:0011:011M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
17209SESHADRI EXPRES11:1011:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17210SHESHADRI EXP11:2711:303M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18463PRASANTHI EXP11:3811:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12510GHY BNC EXPRESS11:40Des--M,TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66544SBC KPN MEMU11:5411:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12976JP MYSORE EXP12:1812:202M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22625SBC DOUBLE DECK12:2812:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
66511SBC MKM MEMU12:2912:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12628KARNATAKA EXP13:0813:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12975JAIPUR EXPRESS13:1013:122TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12639BRINDAVAN EXP13:1813:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
66531BWT SBC MEMU13:5814:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
18464PRASANTHI EXP14:0214:042M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22626MAS DOUBLE DECK14:4014:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
66532SBC MKM MEMU14:5414:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12640BRINDAVAN EXP15:1015:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
11014LOKMANYA TT EXP16:1016:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66545MKM SBC PASS16:1816:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56504BZA BNC PASS16:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
66543KPN SBC MEMU16:5416:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16315KOCHUVELI EXP17:0017:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
76508BWT SBC DEMU17:1817:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
17235NAGERCOIL EXP17:2517:272M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16520SBC JTJ EXP17:4017:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76552KQZ CBP SBC DMU17:4317:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56508SBC MKM PASS18:1418:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66549JTJ SBC MEMU18:2418:262M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12786KACHEGUDA EXP18:3018:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56513KIK SBC FAST PASS18:3518:361M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76553SBC DPJ DEMU18:4518:461M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06569BYPL SBC MEMU SPL18:5718:581M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16232MAILADUTURAI EXP19:1219:142M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
12678BANGALORE EXP19:1819:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12627KARNATAKA EXP19:3019:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12609MYSURU EXP19:3319:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16522SBC BWT EXP19:4519:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12296SANGHA MITRA EX19:5820:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12577BAGMATI EXPRESS20:0820:102TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22618TPTY SBC EXP20:0820:102TU,F,SUCC,2S,GN
16526KANYAKUMARI EXP20:1020:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66520SBC MKM MEMU20:2620:271M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16219CMNR TPTY EXP20:4020:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
11302UDYAN EXP20:5520:572M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12607LALBAGH EXPRESS21:0821:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12504KYQ BNC HUMSAFAR21:15Des--TU,SA3A
16236TUTICORIN EXP21:2521:272M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12027SHATABDI EXP22:0922:101M,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
11013COIMBATORE EXP22:2022:222M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12658CHENNAI MAIL22:5022:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12692CHENNAI EXPRESS23:1023:122SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22681CHENNAI EXPRESS23:1023:122W2A,3A,SL,GN
16521BWT SBC EXP23:1423:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11066RU MYS WKLY EXP23:4323:452SA2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
18638BNC HATIA EXPSrc00:15--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12503AGTL HUMSAFARSrc10:15--TU,F3A
56503VIJAYAWADA PASSSrc07:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
76505BNC KQZ DEMUSrc17:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76507BNC BWT DEMUSrc11:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12509GUWAHATI EXPSourcee23:40--W,TH,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12846BHUBANESHWAR EXPSourcee08:25--TU2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 122 Dt: 1.06.202002-06-2020
Press Release No. 122 Dt: 1.06.2020, SUVS MOVE FROM PENUKONDA TO NEW DELHI BY RAIL

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 122 Dt: 1.06.2020

SUVS MOVE FROM PENUKONDA TO NEW DELHI BY RAIL

   


With the Lockdown being relaxed the wheels of the economy are slowly but steadily beginning to move forward. Lockdown was necessitated to prevent further spread of the pandemic. Railways continue to play a significant part in making sure that essentials are transported to all places during the lockdown.Even during the Lock down in April, Bengaluru Division of SWR has loaded tractors from Doddaballapur Railway station for a distance of approx 2158 Km to Phulera.The life line of the nation has by its network reached every nook and corner of the country and today the first rake of Special Utility Vehicle (SUV) after lock down took the rail route from Penukonda to New Delhi.Now after Lockdown 4.0 is working with renewed vigor to give impetus to economy.

SUV being a high end item, its demand gets impacted severely during any downturn like the Lockdown due to the pandemic.However, M/s Kia Motors, the automobile factory at Anantapur District under Bengaluru Division has started its production and dispatched of SUVs from their factory to New Delhi.

On 31.05.2020, M/s KIA Motors loaded o­ne NMG rake of SUVs from Penukonda. The consignment is booked from Penukonda to Farkhanagar (near Delhi).This first rake of 25 NMGs which left for New Delhi are carrying about 100 nos of SALTOS SUVs.

After first rake of NMG rakes loaded in the morning, the 2nd rake of SUVs SALTOS of KIA motors was loaded from Penukonda in Bangalore division. This is for the first time ever that in o­ne day, two loads of NMG rakes were loaded from Penukonda of Bengaluru Division.

With the successful loading of consignment of 2 NMG Rakes, it is a win-win situation for both Automobile manufacturers and its customers. SWR is hoping to capture the movement of automobiles from the road traffic by providing quick and easy solution of transportation in future. Rail transport ensures the automobiles go in their best original condition to their destination.

Railways are looking forward to picking up this traffic with M/s KIA Motors and M/s TCL for dispatch of their SUVs and TAFE brand tractors o­n a regular basis. This was made possible with the sustained marketing efforts of Bengaluru Division headed by Shri A K Verma, DRM/Bengaluru and branch officers.

Shri A.K. Singh, GM/SWR said that new traffic could be captured at this crucial time when country is making all out efforts to get back the economy.


                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi












2
Press Release No. 119 Dt: 30.05.202001-06-2020
Press Release No. 119 Dt: 30.05.2020, IMMUNITY BOOSTING KIT FOR FRONTLINE STAFF AT RAILWAY STATIONS

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 119 Dt: 30.05.2020

IMMUNITY BOOSTING KIT FOR FRONTLINE STAFF AT RAILWAY STATIONS



Sustaining the fight against COVID-19, Railways are working o­n ways and means to tackle the virus and prevent the spread of the virus especially among its frontline staff who are attending Lakhs of citizens returning to their hometowns by Shramik Special trains. Being in the frontline, these security and train staff are in constant contact with migrant citizens, railway administration has decided to arrange for protection by distributing Immunity Kits to shield them against Covid-19 virus at Railway stations.



As part of its staff welfare measures, Construction organization of Bangalore have with Ministry of AYUSH started distribution of immunity boosting Kits to frontline workers at KSR Bengaluru Railway Station.


The Immunity Boosting Kits being jointly distributed with Department of Ayush Karnataka contain the following:


1. Arsenicum Album 30


2. Chawanprash


3. Ayush Kadha Powder


4. Ayush Oil for clearing any nasal congestion

 


These packets were distributed to each RPF staff to boost their immunity during this pandemic and protect them against the Covid-19 virus.The Security personnel and staff at KSR Bengaluru Railway station have welcomed these kits and thanked the administration for supporting them in their duties and protection in this crisis.

 


This initiative is also being planned to be implemented in Hubballi and Mysuru division also.Care is also being taken to ensure social distancing, wearing of masks and sanitizing of hands and regular announcements to caution the passengers for prevention and spread of Covid-19 virus before departure.Railway is also ensuring complete sanitization of all coaches before boarding of Shramik Special trains by the passengers.


                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi















COMMENTS

1
Press Release No. 122 Dt: 1.06.202002-06-2020
Press Release No. 122 Dt: 1.06.2020, SUVS MOVE FROM PENUKONDA TO NEW DELHI BY RAIL

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 122 Dt: 1.06.2020

SUVS MOVE FROM PENUKONDA TO NEW DELHI BY RAIL

   


With the Lockdown being relaxed the wheels of the economy are slowly but steadily beginning to move forward. Lockdown was necessitated to prevent further spread of the pandemic. Railways continue to play a significant part in making sure that essentials are transported to all places during the lockdown.Even during the Lock down in April, Bengaluru Division of SWR has loaded tractors from Doddaballapur Railway station for a distance of approx 2158 Km to Phulera.The life line of the nation has by its network reached every nook and corner of the country and today the first rake of Special Utility Vehicle (SUV) after lock down took the rail route from Penukonda to New Delhi.Now after Lockdown 4.0 is working with renewed vigor to give impetus to economy.

SUV being a high end item, its demand gets impacted severely during any downturn like the Lockdown due to the pandemic.However, M/s Kia Motors, the automobile factory at Anantapur District under Bengaluru Division has started its production and dispatched of SUVs from their factory to New Delhi.

On 31.05.2020, M/s KIA Motors loaded o­ne NMG rake of SUVs from Penukonda. The consignment is booked from Penukonda to Farkhanagar (near Delhi).This first rake of 25 NMGs which left for New Delhi are carrying about 100 nos of SALTOS SUVs.

After first rake of NMG rakes loaded in the morning, the 2nd rake of SUVs SALTOS of KIA motors was loaded from Penukonda in Bangalore division. This is for the first time ever that in o­ne day, two loads of NMG rakes were loaded from Penukonda of Bengaluru Division.

With the successful loading of consignment of 2 NMG Rakes, it is a win-win situation for both Automobile manufacturers and its customers. SWR is hoping to capture the movement of automobiles from the road traffic by providing quick and easy solution of transportation in future. Rail transport ensures the automobiles go in their best original condition to their destination.

Railways are looking forward to picking up this traffic with M/s KIA Motors and M/s TCL for dispatch of their SUVs and TAFE brand tractors o­n a regular basis. This was made possible with the sustained marketing efforts of Bengaluru Division headed by Shri A K Verma, DRM/Bengaluru and branch officers.

Shri A.K. Singh, GM/SWR said that new traffic could be captured at this crucial time when country is making all out efforts to get back the economy.


                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi












2
Press Release No. 119 Dt: 30.05.202001-06-2020
Press Release No. 119 Dt: 30.05.2020, IMMUNITY BOOSTING KIT FOR FRONTLINE STAFF AT RAILWAY STATIONS

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 119 Dt: 30.05.2020

IMMUNITY BOOSTING KIT FOR FRONTLINE STAFF AT RAILWAY STATIONS



Sustaining the fight against COVID-19, Railways are working o­n ways and means to tackle the virus and prevent the spread of the virus especially among its frontline staff who are attending Lakhs of citizens returning to their hometowns by Shramik Special trains. Being in the frontline, these security and train staff are in constant contact with migrant citizens, railway administration has decided to arrange for protection by distributing Immunity Kits to shield them against Covid-19 virus at Railway stations.



As part of its staff welfare measures, Construction organization of Bangalore have with Ministry of AYUSH started distribution of immunity boosting Kits to frontline workers at KSR Bengaluru Railway Station.


The Immunity Boosting Kits being jointly distributed with Department of Ayush Karnataka contain the following:


1. Arsenicum Album 30


2. Chawanprash


3. Ayush Kadha Powder


4. Ayush Oil for clearing any nasal congestion

 


These packets were distributed to each RPF staff to boost their immunity during this pandemic and protect them against the Covid-19 virus.The Security personnel and staff at KSR Bengaluru Railway station have welcomed these kits and thanked the administration for supporting them in their duties and protection in this crisis.

 


This initiative is also being planned to be implemented in Hubballi and Mysuru division also.Care is also being taken to ensure social distancing, wearing of masks and sanitizing of hands and regular announcements to caution the passengers for prevention and spread of Covid-19 virus before departure.Railway is also ensuring complete sanitization of all coaches before boarding of Shramik Special trains by the passengers.


                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi












1
Munna kumar- Sat Dec 15 22:05 2018
Bellary to yeswantpur trin kab se hai

2
Sumanta- Tue Jan 14 23:20 2020
Hii


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search