For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

BANGALORE CANT

STATION INFO

Address: Cantonment Railway Station, Cantonment Railway Station Road, Vasanth Nagar, Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Station Code: BNC)BANGALORE CAN

Station Name: BNC)BANGALORE CANT

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 102

Train Frequency Weekly: 473

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16022KAVERI EXPRESS00:0000:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
11065MYS RU EXP01:3501:372F2A,3A,SL,GN
16218SNSI MYS EXPRESS02:4302:452TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16021KAVERI EXPRESS02:5803:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
22501NEW TINSUKIA EXP03:2203:253TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12657BANGALORE MAIL04:1304:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18637HTE BNC EXP04:30Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12691SSPN EXPRESS04:5805:002F2A,3A,SL,GN
22682MYSORE EXPRESS04:5805:002TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16231MYSORE EXPRESS05:0605:104M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16235MYSORE EXP05:3505:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12785BANGALORE EXP05:5806:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12028SHATABDI EXP06:0906:101M,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
16220TPTY CMNR EXP06:2306:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12677ERNAKULAM EXP06:2506:272M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16525BANGALORE EXP06:3806:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12608LALBAGH EXP06:4306:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66546SBC MKM MEMU07:1007:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66519MKM SBC MEMU07:1907:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56514SBC KIK FAST PASS07:2507:272M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16519JTJ SBC EXP07:3207:353M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76554DPJ SBC DEMU07:3907:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
22617TIRUPATHI EXP07:5007:522M,W,SACC,2S,GN
16316BANGALORE EXP07:5808:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06570SBC BYPL MEMU SPL08:0108:021M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
11301UDYAN EXPRESS08:1008:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12610CHENNAI EXPRESS08:1308:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16217MYS SNSI EXPRESS08:2508:272M2A,3A,SL,GN
76551SBC CBP KQZ DMU08:3808:391M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56507MKM SBC MEMU08:4808:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66542SBC WFD MEMU08:5508:561M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
17236BANGALORE EXP09:0809:113M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12295SANGHAMITRA EXP09:1009:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66529KPN SBC MEMU09:1309:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66550SBC JTC MEMU09:2609:271M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76506KQZ BNC DEMU09:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66512MKM SBC MEMU09:5810:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66530SBC BWT MEMU10:0010:011M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12578BAGMATI EXPRESS10:1810:202SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12845BBS BNC SUP EXP10:50Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22502NTSK SBC EXPRESS10:5811:002F2A,3A,SL,GN
66541WFD SBC MEMU11:0011:011M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
17209SESHADRI EXPRES11:1011:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17210SHESHADRI EXP11:2711:303M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18463PRASANTHI EXP11:3811:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12510GHY BNC EXPRESS11:40Des--M,TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66544SBC KPN MEMU11:5411:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12976JP MYSORE EXP12:1812:202M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22625SBC DOUBLE DECK12:2812:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
66511SBC MKM MEMU12:2912:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12628KARNATAKA EXP13:0813:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12975JAIPUR EXPRESS13:1013:122TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12639BRINDAVAN EXP13:1813:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
66531BWT SBC MEMU13:5814:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
18464PRASANTHI EXP14:0214:042M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22626MAS DOUBLE DECK14:4014:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
66532SBC MKM MEMU14:5414:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12640BRINDAVAN EXP15:1015:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
11014LOKMANYA TT EXP16:1016:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66545MKM SBC PASS16:1816:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56504BZA BNC PASS16:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
66543KPN SBC MEMU16:5416:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16315KOCHUVELI EXP17:0017:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
76508BWT SBC DEMU17:1817:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
17235NAGERCOIL EXP17:2517:272M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16520SBC JTJ EXP17:4017:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76552KQZ CBP SBC DMU17:4317:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56508SBC MKM PASS18:1418:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66549JTJ SBC MEMU18:2418:262M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12786KACHEGUDA EXP18:3018:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56513KIK SBC FAST PASS18:3518:361M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76553SBC DPJ DEMU18:4518:461M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06569BYPL SBC MEMU SPL18:5718:581M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16232MAILADUTURAI EXP19:1219:142M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
12678BANGALORE EXP19:1819:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12627KARNATAKA EXP19:3019:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12609MYSURU EXP19:3319:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16522SBC BWT EXP19:4519:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12296SANGHA MITRA EX19:5820:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12577BAGMATI EXPRESS20:0820:102TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22618TPTY SBC EXP20:0820:102TU,F,SUCC,2S,GN
16526KANYAKUMARI EXP20:1020:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66520SBC MKM MEMU20:2620:271M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16219CMNR TPTY EXP20:4020:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
11302UDYAN EXP20:5520:572M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12607LALBAGH EXPRESS21:0821:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12504KYQ BNC HUMSAFAR21:15Des--TU,SA3A
16236TUTICORIN EXP21:2521:272M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12027SHATABDI EXP22:0922:101M,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
11013COIMBATORE EXP22:2022:222M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12658CHENNAI MAIL22:5022:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12692CHENNAI EXPRESS23:1023:122SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22681CHENNAI EXPRESS23:1023:122W2A,3A,SL,GN
16521BWT SBC EXP23:1423:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11066RU MYS WKLY EXP23:4323:452SA2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
18638BNC HATIA EXPSrc00:15--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12503AGTL HUMSAFARSrc10:15--TU,F3A
56503VIJAYAWADA PASSSrc07:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
76505BNC KQZ DEMUSrc17:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76507BNC BWT DEMUSrc11:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12509GUWAHATI EXPSourcee23:40--W,TH,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12846BHUBANESHWAR EXPSourcee08:25--TU2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
715/2022-2310-03-2023
Chennai
Change in pattern of Train Services


South Western Railway has notified changes in pattern of Train service due to Non-Interlocking work at Tyakal station in Bangalore division as detailed below:

Cancellation of Train Services:


vTrain No. 16520 KSR Bengaluru – Jolarpettai MEMU leaving KSR Bengaluru at 17.30 hrs o­n 12th March, 2023 has been fully cancelled



vTrain No. 16519 Jolarpettai - KSR Bengaluru MEMU leaving Jolarpettai at 04.25 hrs o­n 13th March, 2023 has been fully cancelled

Diversion of Train Services:


vTrain No. 16315 Mysuru – Kochuveli Express leaving Mysuru at 12.50 hrs o­n 12th March, 2023 will be diverted to run via Bengaluru Cantonment, Baiyyappanahalli, Hosur, Dharmapuri, Omalur and Salem skipping stoppages at Krishnarajapuram, Whitefield, Bangarapet, Kuppam and Tirupattur


Rescheduling of Train Services:


vTrain No. 22617 Tirupati – SMVT Bengaluru Superfast Express scheduled to leave Tirupati at 15.00 hrs o­n 12th March, 2023 will be rescheduled to leave Tirupati at 16.00 hrs (Late by 1 hour)


Regulation of Train Services:


vTrain No.12609 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru Superfast Express leaving Dr MGR Chennai Central at 13.35 hrs o­n 12th March, 2023 will be regulated enroute by 2 hours


vTrain No. 22698 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Hubballi Superfast Express leaving Dr MGR Chennai Central at 15.00 hrs o­n 12th March, 2023 will be regulated enroute by 1 hour


vTrain No. 12607 Dr MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru LalBagh Express leaving Dr MGR Chennai Central at 15.30 hrs o­n 12th March, 2023 will be regulated enroute by 20 minutes


vTrain No. 16320 SMVT Bengaluru – Kochuveli Humsafar Express leaving SMVT Bengaluru at 19.00 hrs o­n 12th March, 2023 will be regulated enroute by 1 hour

       

 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
701/2022- 2306-03-2023
Chennai
Update on Kollam Station redevelopment works


Update o­n Kollam Station redevelopment works


Southern Railway has taken up Kollam Junction railway station for redevelopment in order to offer a world-class ambience, futuristic infra and airport-like facilities for passengers. Kollam Junction railway station is o­ne of the busiest railheads in Kerala.  Categorized under “NSG-3” stations, Kollam Junction is the second busiest railway station in Kerala in terms of trains handled per day. Now the redevelopment work is underway and progressing at a steady pace.


Recent Work done


·Site office, Laboratory facilities, Storage facilities construction completed and inaugurated.


·Foundation for Gang rest room completed


·Site safety Barricading


·Casting of Test piles for MLCP building completed


·Demolition of existing building for making right of way completed for Phase -1 works


Work executed already


·All the mandatory clearances have been obtained


·To facilitate necessary construction works, shifting of Materials and facilities from the Southern Terminal building site has been completed


·Site topographical survey, drone survey, soil investigation and Validation of Masterplan completed


·PMS services were awarded and started functioning from Nov 2022


·Demolition of offices completed for facilitating the construction of Terminals


·Demolition of staff quarters done and alternate accommodation has been provided for residents


Other Work in progress


·The construction of site office for Project Management Consultancy is in progress


·Erection of Concrete batching plant is nearing completion


·Augmentation of raw materials for concreting is being collected and stored

·Ancillary building works in full swing


·Foundation for service building in progress


·Earth work for foundation of SSE Office & Substation in progress


·Around 36 existing facilities including Railway Magistrate court, RMS, Parcel Office and Crew control Office are being shifted to temporary facilities for fast tracking of commencement of South terminal construction by 15 months.

Kollam Junction Station Redevelopment:


Tender was awarded for the redevelopment work in August 2022 as an EPC contract to M/s RITES – SCWPL (JV), Bangalore for an amount of Rs. 361.18 Cr.  The project envisages redevelopment of Southern and Northern side of the existing station.  South Terminal building is planned as G+3 structure with amenities of world class standard. The newly redeveloped Kollam junction station will have ample number of lifts and escalators, multi level car parking, pick up and drop off facilities and dedicated arrival and departure concourse. The redevelopment work is slated for completion in another 33 months.

.


 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

1
715/2022-2310-03-2023
Chennai
Change in pattern of Train Services


South Western Railway has notified changes in pattern of Train service due to Non-Interlocking work at Tyakal station in Bangalore division as detailed below:

Cancellation of Train Services:


vTrain No. 16520 KSR Bengaluru – Jolarpettai MEMU leaving KSR Bengaluru at 17.30 hrs o­n 12th March, 2023 has been fully cancelled



vTrain No. 16519 Jolarpettai - KSR Bengaluru MEMU leaving Jolarpettai at 04.25 hrs o­n 13th March, 2023 has been fully cancelled

Diversion of Train Services:


vTrain No. 16315 Mysuru – Kochuveli Express leaving Mysuru at 12.50 hrs o­n 12th March, 2023 will be diverted to run via Bengaluru Cantonment, Baiyyappanahalli, Hosur, Dharmapuri, Omalur and Salem skipping stoppages at Krishnarajapuram, Whitefield, Bangarapet, Kuppam and Tirupattur


Rescheduling of Train Services:


vTrain No. 22617 Tirupati – SMVT Bengaluru Superfast Express scheduled to leave Tirupati at 15.00 hrs o­n 12th March, 2023 will be rescheduled to leave Tirupati at 16.00 hrs (Late by 1 hour)


Regulation of Train Services:


vTrain No.12609 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru Superfast Express leaving Dr MGR Chennai Central at 13.35 hrs o­n 12th March, 2023 will be regulated enroute by 2 hours


vTrain No. 22698 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Hubballi Superfast Express leaving Dr MGR Chennai Central at 15.00 hrs o­n 12th March, 2023 will be regulated enroute by 1 hour


vTrain No. 12607 Dr MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru LalBagh Express leaving Dr MGR Chennai Central at 15.30 hrs o­n 12th March, 2023 will be regulated enroute by 20 minutes


vTrain No. 16320 SMVT Bengaluru – Kochuveli Humsafar Express leaving SMVT Bengaluru at 19.00 hrs o­n 12th March, 2023 will be regulated enroute by 1 hour

       

 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
701/2022- 2306-03-2023
Chennai
Update on Kollam Station redevelopment works


Update o­n Kollam Station redevelopment works


Southern Railway has taken up Kollam Junction railway station for redevelopment in order to offer a world-class ambience, futuristic infra and airport-like facilities for passengers. Kollam Junction railway station is o­ne of the busiest railheads in Kerala.  Categorized under “NSG-3” stations, Kollam Junction is the second busiest railway station in Kerala in terms of trains handled per day. Now the redevelopment work is underway and progressing at a steady pace.


Recent Work done


·Site office, Laboratory facilities, Storage facilities construction completed and inaugurated.


·Foundation for Gang rest room completed


·Site safety Barricading


·Casting of Test piles for MLCP building completed


·Demolition of existing building for making right of way completed for Phase -1 works


Work executed already


·All the mandatory clearances have been obtained


·To facilitate necessary construction works, shifting of Materials and facilities from the Southern Terminal building site has been completed


·Site topographical survey, drone survey, soil investigation and Validation of Masterplan completed


·PMS services were awarded and started functioning from Nov 2022


·Demolition of offices completed for facilitating the construction of Terminals


·Demolition of staff quarters done and alternate accommodation has been provided for residents


Other Work in progress


·The construction of site office for Project Management Consultancy is in progress


·Erection of Concrete batching plant is nearing completion


·Augmentation of raw materials for concreting is being collected and stored

·Ancillary building works in full swing


·Foundation for service building in progress


·Earth work for foundation of SSE Office & Substation in progress


·Around 36 existing facilities including Railway Magistrate court, RMS, Parcel Office and Crew control Office are being shifted to temporary facilities for fast tracking of commencement of South terminal construction by 15 months.

Kollam Junction Station Redevelopment:


Tender was awarded for the redevelopment work in August 2022 as an EPC contract to M/s RITES – SCWPL (JV), Bangalore for an amount of Rs. 361.18 Cr.  The project envisages redevelopment of Southern and Northern side of the existing station.  South Terminal building is planned as G+3 structure with amenities of world class standard. The newly redeveloped Kollam junction station will have ample number of lifts and escalators, multi level car parking, pick up and drop off facilities and dedicated arrival and departure concourse. The redevelopment work is slated for completion in another 33 months.

.


 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




1
Munna kumar- Sat Dec 15 22:05 2018
Bellary to yeswantpur trin kab se hai

2
Sumanta- Tue Jan 14 23:20 2020
Hii


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search