For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

BANGALORE CANT

STATION INFO

Address: Cantonment Railway Station, Cantonment Railway Station Road, Vasanth Nagar, Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Station Code: BNC)BANGALORE CAN

Station Name: BNC)BANGALORE CANT

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 102

Train Frequency Weekly: 473

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16022KAVERI EXPRESS00:0000:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
11065MYS RU EXP01:3501:372F2A,3A,SL,GN
16218SNSI MYS EXPRESS02:4302:452TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16021KAVERI EXPRESS02:5803:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
22501NEW TINSUKIA EXP03:2203:253TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12657BANGALORE MAIL04:1304:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18637HTE BNC EXP04:30Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12691SSPN EXPRESS04:5805:002F2A,3A,SL,GN
22682MYSORE EXPRESS04:5805:002TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16231MYSORE EXPRESS05:0605:104M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16235MYSORE EXP05:3505:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12785BANGALORE EXP05:5806:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12028SHATABDI EXP06:0906:101M,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
16220TPTY CMNR EXP06:2306:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12677ERNAKULAM EXP06:2506:272M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16525BANGALORE EXP06:3806:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12608LALBAGH EXP06:4306:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66546SBC MKM MEMU07:1007:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66519MKM SBC MEMU07:1907:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56514SBC KIK FAST PASS07:2507:272M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16519JTJ SBC EXP07:3207:353M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76554DPJ SBC DEMU07:3907:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
22617TIRUPATHI EXP07:5007:522M,W,SACC,2S,GN
16316BANGALORE EXP07:5808:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06570SBC BYPL MEMU SPL08:0108:021M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
11301UDYAN EXPRESS08:1008:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12610CHENNAI EXPRESS08:1308:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16217MYS SNSI EXPRESS08:2508:272M2A,3A,SL,GN
76551SBC CBP KQZ DMU08:3808:391M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56507MKM SBC MEMU08:4808:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66542SBC WFD MEMU08:5508:561M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
17236BANGALORE EXP09:0809:113M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12295SANGHAMITRA EXP09:1009:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66529KPN SBC MEMU09:1309:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66550SBC JTC MEMU09:2609:271M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76506KQZ BNC DEMU09:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66512MKM SBC MEMU09:5810:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66530SBC BWT MEMU10:0010:011M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12578BAGMATI EXPRESS10:1810:202SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12845BBS BNC SUP EXP10:50Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22502NTSK SBC EXPRESS10:5811:002F2A,3A,SL,GN
66541WFD SBC MEMU11:0011:011M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
17209SESHADRI EXPRES11:1011:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17210SHESHADRI EXP11:2711:303M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18463PRASANTHI EXP11:3811:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12510GHY BNC EXPRESS11:40Des--M,TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66544SBC KPN MEMU11:5411:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12976JP MYSORE EXP12:1812:202M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22625SBC DOUBLE DECK12:2812:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
66511SBC MKM MEMU12:2912:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12628KARNATAKA EXP13:0813:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12975JAIPUR EXPRESS13:1013:122TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12639BRINDAVAN EXP13:1813:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
66531BWT SBC MEMU13:5814:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
18464PRASANTHI EXP14:0214:042M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22626MAS DOUBLE DECK14:4014:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
66532SBC MKM MEMU14:5414:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12640BRINDAVAN EXP15:1015:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
11014LOKMANYA TT EXP16:1016:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66545MKM SBC PASS16:1816:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56504BZA BNC PASS16:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
66543KPN SBC MEMU16:5416:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16315KOCHUVELI EXP17:0017:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
76508BWT SBC DEMU17:1817:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
17235NAGERCOIL EXP17:2517:272M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16520SBC JTJ EXP17:4017:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76552KQZ CBP SBC DMU17:4317:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56508SBC MKM PASS18:1418:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66549JTJ SBC MEMU18:2418:262M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12786KACHEGUDA EXP18:3018:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56513KIK SBC FAST PASS18:3518:361M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76553SBC DPJ DEMU18:4518:461M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06569BYPL SBC MEMU SPL18:5718:581M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16232MAILADUTURAI EXP19:1219:142M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
12678BANGALORE EXP19:1819:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12627KARNATAKA EXP19:3019:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12609MYSURU EXP19:3319:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16522SBC BWT EXP19:4519:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12296SANGHA MITRA EX19:5820:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12577BAGMATI EXPRESS20:0820:102TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22618TPTY SBC EXP20:0820:102TU,F,SUCC,2S,GN
16526KANYAKUMARI EXP20:1020:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66520SBC MKM MEMU20:2620:271M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16219CMNR TPTY EXP20:4020:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
11302UDYAN EXP20:5520:572M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12607LALBAGH EXPRESS21:0821:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12504KYQ BNC HUMSAFAR21:15Des--TU,SA3A
16236TUTICORIN EXP21:2521:272M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12027SHATABDI EXP22:0922:101M,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
11013COIMBATORE EXP22:2022:222M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12658CHENNAI MAIL22:5022:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12692CHENNAI EXPRESS23:1023:122SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22681CHENNAI EXPRESS23:1023:122W2A,3A,SL,GN
16521BWT SBC EXP23:1423:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11066RU MYS WKLY EXP23:4323:452SA2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
18638BNC HATIA EXPSrc00:15--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12503AGTL HUMSAFARSrc10:15--TU,F3A
56503VIJAYAWADA PASSSrc07:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
76505BNC KQZ DEMUSrc17:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76507BNC BWT DEMUSrc11:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12509GUWAHATI EXPSourcee23:40--W,TH,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12846BHUBANESHWAR EXPSourcee08:25--TU2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
447/2019-20 20-12-2019
Chennai
CHANGES IN PATTERN OF EXPRESS TRAIN SERVICES


In continuation of earlier Bulletin issued, the following are the changes in the pattern of train services.

Express trains fully cancelled

1.Train No. 15630 Silghat Town - Tambram Nagoan Weekly Express journey commencing o­n 20.12.2019 is cancelled.

2.Train No. 12509 Bangalore Cantonment - Guwahati Tri-Weekly Express journey commencing o­n 20.12.2019 is cancelled.

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(P.A. Dhananjayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
Press Release No. 32218-12-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 322, SATELLITE OFFICE OF RAILWAY RECRUITMENT BOARD, BENGALURU INAUGURATED AT HUBBALLI

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 322  Dt. 17.12.2019

SATELLITE OFFICE OF RAILWAY RECRUITMENT BOARD,

 BENGALURU INAUGURATED AT HUBBALLI

Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal & Mines inaugurated the Satellite office of Railway Recruitment Board, Bengaluru at Old GM Office Building in Hubballi today (17.12.2019).  Shri Suresh Chanabasappa Angadi, Hon’ble Union Minister of State of Railways presided over the function.  Shri Jagadish Shettar, Hon’ble Minister of Large & Medium Scale Industries, Public Enterprises and District In-charge Minister of Dharwad;  Shri Arvind Bellad, Hon’ble Member of Legislative Assembly, Hubballi – Dharwad West;  Shri Pradeep Shettar, Hon’ble Member of Legislative Council were present.

 Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, GM/SWR welcomed the dignitaries and said that Indian Railways is the lifeline of the nation and holds the distinction of World’s largest employer. He further told that Railway is contributing and committed to socio economic development of the country by providing job opportunities to eligible youth. 21 Railway Recruitment Boards are nodal agencies for direct recruitment from level-II to level-VII posts of all technical and nontechnical cadre.  These RRBs function under Railway Recruitment Control Board, New Delhi. He informed that Hon'ble MoSR is instrumental in setting up of the satellite office at Hubli.

Shri Jagadish Shettar told that because of efforts of Shri Angadi, new RRB office is being opened here. He requested to give priority to new line works of Tumakuru – Davangere line, Dharwad – Kittur – Belagavi line and Hubballi - Ankola line.

Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon'ble Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Coal & Mines in his address said that RRB Bengaluru was set up in 1982 and since to then, there was a demand to shift the same to Hubballi. He thanked Hon'ble MoSR for getting/setting up satellite RRB office at Hubballi, which will work under RRB, Bengaluru. Hon'ble Minister informed that every year almost more than 20,000 posts are being filled up in Indian Railways.  He told that Rs. 50 Lakh Crore will be pumped into Railway in next 5 years.

Shri Suresh Angadi, Hon'ble MoSR delivered presidential address and said that when he conducted a meeting with Chairman Railway Board and GM/SWR in Bengaluru, he enquired the prospect of shifting of RRB/Bengaluru Cantonment to Hubballi. Though Railway was agreeable for the proposal, State Government opined that  RRB at Bengaluru to be continued and branch office can be opened at Hubballi. He informed that all facilities available in RRB/Bengaluru Cantonment will be available at Hubballi too. He said that computers will be provided at this office to give opportunity if practising for aspirants from rural and not computer conversant , to prepare for computer based test

Hon'ble MoSR informed that Survey for Dharwad-Kittur-Belagavi has been completed and report is with Railway Board now. This line will be taken up o­n priority. He suggested that media shall give wide publicity to this RRB office at Hubballi so that youth of North Karnataka Districts are informed of and can make use of the same.

 He also told that o­n trial basis a train will be tried to cover the distance between Hubballi to Bengaluru in 5 hours. New trains between Bidar-Bengaluru and Bengaluru- Mangaluru will be introduced.

Shri Arvind Bellad, Hon’ble Member of Legislative Assembly, Hubballi-Dharwad West; Shri Pradeep Shettar, Hon’ble Member of Legislative Council also spoke o­n the occasion. 

Shri Angaraj Mohan, PED/RRB; Shri Kasi Viswanathan, Chairman Railway Board, Shri Arvind Malkhede, Divisional Railway Manager, Hubballi and other Officers were present. 

With the setting up of this office, matters related to indenting, conducting of examination, document verification, representations and grievances and indents for selection to various vacant posts o­n SWR will be co-ordinated and further speeded up.   Candidates will also be counselled regarding notifications for vacant posts and awareness o­n process of Railway recruitment. Candidates of the North Karnataka region will now have a direct access to the satellite office at Railway Recruitment Board, Hubballi for any clarification or assistance in applying and participating in he exams instead of travelling to Bengaluru.

The role and responsibilities of the satellite office are as below,

1.    Coordinating with South Western Railway/Headquarters o­n all the matters related to Indenting, nomination of Officials for conducting of examination, Document Verification as well as supply of panel.

2.    Conducting Document Verification of the candidates selected from the region in Karnataka as well as from adjoining States.

3.    Counseling of candidates with respect to various notifications and to create awareness about various aspects of the recruitment process.

4.    Handling of all the representations and grievances from the candidates with respect to RRB/Bangalore.

Benefits of Satellite office of RRB at Hubballi

a) Creation of awareness among the job seeking candidates of the region about various Centralized Employment Notifications being issued by RRBs and the details of the entire recruitment process.

b)   Candidates of the region can have a direct access to the RRB office for any clarification or assistance in applying and participating in the exams.

c) Satellite office will facilitate motivation to the candidates applying for various RRB notifications and in spreading awareness about the transparent recruitment process of RRB and instill confidence to them that by constant efforts, practice and perseverance they can get into Railways.

d)   It is expected to increase in percentage of local candidates appearing and getting selected

RRB Bangalore, a pioneer in many of the initiatives in the recruitment process would also strive to make a positive impact through its Satellite office at Hubballi.


                                                       (E. Vijaya)

                                                          Chief Public Relations Office








COMMENTS

1
447/2019-20 20-12-2019
Chennai
CHANGES IN PATTERN OF EXPRESS TRAIN SERVICES


In continuation of earlier Bulletin issued, the following are the changes in the pattern of train services.

Express trains fully cancelled

1.Train No. 15630 Silghat Town - Tambram Nagoan Weekly Express journey commencing o­n 20.12.2019 is cancelled.

2.Train No. 12509 Bangalore Cantonment - Guwahati Tri-Weekly Express journey commencing o­n 20.12.2019 is cancelled.

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(P.A. Dhananjayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
Press Release No. 32218-12-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 322, SATELLITE OFFICE OF RAILWAY RECRUITMENT BOARD, BENGALURU INAUGURATED AT HUBBALLI

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 322  Dt. 17.12.2019

SATELLITE OFFICE OF RAILWAY RECRUITMENT BOARD,

 BENGALURU INAUGURATED AT HUBBALLI

Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal & Mines inaugurated the Satellite office of Railway Recruitment Board, Bengaluru at Old GM Office Building in Hubballi today (17.12.2019).  Shri Suresh Chanabasappa Angadi, Hon’ble Union Minister of State of Railways presided over the function.  Shri Jagadish Shettar, Hon’ble Minister of Large & Medium Scale Industries, Public Enterprises and District In-charge Minister of Dharwad;  Shri Arvind Bellad, Hon’ble Member of Legislative Assembly, Hubballi – Dharwad West;  Shri Pradeep Shettar, Hon’ble Member of Legislative Council were present.

 Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, GM/SWR welcomed the dignitaries and said that Indian Railways is the lifeline of the nation and holds the distinction of World’s largest employer. He further told that Railway is contributing and committed to socio economic development of the country by providing job opportunities to eligible youth. 21 Railway Recruitment Boards are nodal agencies for direct recruitment from level-II to level-VII posts of all technical and nontechnical cadre.  These RRBs function under Railway Recruitment Control Board, New Delhi. He informed that Hon'ble MoSR is instrumental in setting up of the satellite office at Hubli.

Shri Jagadish Shettar told that because of efforts of Shri Angadi, new RRB office is being opened here. He requested to give priority to new line works of Tumakuru – Davangere line, Dharwad – Kittur – Belagavi line and Hubballi - Ankola line.

Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon'ble Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Coal & Mines in his address said that RRB Bengaluru was set up in 1982 and since to then, there was a demand to shift the same to Hubballi. He thanked Hon'ble MoSR for getting/setting up satellite RRB office at Hubballi, which will work under RRB, Bengaluru. Hon'ble Minister informed that every year almost more than 20,000 posts are being filled up in Indian Railways.  He told that Rs. 50 Lakh Crore will be pumped into Railway in next 5 years.

Shri Suresh Angadi, Hon'ble MoSR delivered presidential address and said that when he conducted a meeting with Chairman Railway Board and GM/SWR in Bengaluru, he enquired the prospect of shifting of RRB/Bengaluru Cantonment to Hubballi. Though Railway was agreeable for the proposal, State Government opined that  RRB at Bengaluru to be continued and branch office can be opened at Hubballi. He informed that all facilities available in RRB/Bengaluru Cantonment will be available at Hubballi too. He said that computers will be provided at this office to give opportunity if practising for aspirants from rural and not computer conversant , to prepare for computer based test

Hon'ble MoSR informed that Survey for Dharwad-Kittur-Belagavi has been completed and report is with Railway Board now. This line will be taken up o­n priority. He suggested that media shall give wide publicity to this RRB office at Hubballi so that youth of North Karnataka Districts are informed of and can make use of the same.

 He also told that o­n trial basis a train will be tried to cover the distance between Hubballi to Bengaluru in 5 hours. New trains between Bidar-Bengaluru and Bengaluru- Mangaluru will be introduced.

Shri Arvind Bellad, Hon’ble Member of Legislative Assembly, Hubballi-Dharwad West; Shri Pradeep Shettar, Hon’ble Member of Legislative Council also spoke o­n the occasion. 

Shri Angaraj Mohan, PED/RRB; Shri Kasi Viswanathan, Chairman Railway Board, Shri Arvind Malkhede, Divisional Railway Manager, Hubballi and other Officers were present. 

With the setting up of this office, matters related to indenting, conducting of examination, document verification, representations and grievances and indents for selection to various vacant posts o­n SWR will be co-ordinated and further speeded up.   Candidates will also be counselled regarding notifications for vacant posts and awareness o­n process of Railway recruitment. Candidates of the North Karnataka region will now have a direct access to the satellite office at Railway Recruitment Board, Hubballi for any clarification or assistance in applying and participating in he exams instead of travelling to Bengaluru.

The role and responsibilities of the satellite office are as below,

1.    Coordinating with South Western Railway/Headquarters o­n all the matters related to Indenting, nomination of Officials for conducting of examination, Document Verification as well as supply of panel.

2.    Conducting Document Verification of the candidates selected from the region in Karnataka as well as from adjoining States.

3.    Counseling of candidates with respect to various notifications and to create awareness about various aspects of the recruitment process.

4.    Handling of all the representations and grievances from the candidates with respect to RRB/Bangalore.

Benefits of Satellite office of RRB at Hubballi

a) Creation of awareness among the job seeking candidates of the region about various Centralized Employment Notifications being issued by RRBs and the details of the entire recruitment process.

b)   Candidates of the region can have a direct access to the RRB office for any clarification or assistance in applying and participating in the exams.

c) Satellite office will facilitate motivation to the candidates applying for various RRB notifications and in spreading awareness about the transparent recruitment process of RRB and instill confidence to them that by constant efforts, practice and perseverance they can get into Railways.

d)   It is expected to increase in percentage of local candidates appearing and getting selected

RRB Bangalore, a pioneer in many of the initiatives in the recruitment process would also strive to make a positive impact through its Satellite office at Hubballi.


                                                       (E. Vijaya)

                                                          Chief Public Relations Office





1
Munna kumar- Sat Dec 15 22:05 2018
Bellary to yeswantpur trin kab se hai

2
Sumanta- Tue Jan 14 23:20 2020
Hii


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search