For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

16526 KANYAKUMARI EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
16526-KANYAKUMARI EXP
Ksr bangalore cy jn to Kanyakumari | Distance-944Kms | Travel Time 21:00Hrs | Avg Speed 44Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
255015001035XX385XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1SBCKSR BANGALORE CY JNSource20:0001
2BNCBANGALORE CANT20:1020:122:0051
3KJMKRISHNARAJAPURM20:2220:242:00151
4WFDWHITEFIELD20:3520:361:00241
5MLOMALUR20:5320:541:00441
6BWTBANGARAPET21:2321:252:00711
7KPNKUPPAM21:4921:501:001051
8TPTTIRUPATTUR JN22:5422:551:001561
9SASALEM JN00:2700:303:002692
10EDERODE JN01:2501:305:003312
11TUPTIRUPPUR02:1302:152:003822
12CBECOIMBATORE JN02:5703:003:004322
13PGTPALAKKAD JN04:2004:3010:004872
14OTPOTTAPPALAM04:5404:551:005182
15WKIWADAKANCHERI05:2405:251:005472
16TCRTHRISUR05:4705:503:005642
17PUKPUDUKAD06:0406:051:005772
18IJKIRINJALAKUDA06:1406:151:005872
19CKICHALAKUDI06:2206:231:005942
20AFKANGAMALI06:4406:451:006092
21AWYALUVA06:5807:002:006182
22ERNERNAKULAM TOWN07:3507:405:006352
23TRTRTRIUPUNITTURA07:5908:001:006472
24PVRDPIRAVAM ROAD08:2008:211:006662
25KTYMKOTTAYAM09:1209:153:006972
26CGYCHANGANASERI09:3409:351:007152
27TRVLTIRUVALLA09:4409:451:007232
28CNGRCHENGANNUR09:5810:002:007322
29MVLKMAVELIKARA10:0910:101:007442
30KYJKAYANKULAM JN10:2310:252:007522
31KPYKARUNAGAPALLI10:3710:381:007662
32STKTSASTHANKOTTA10:4710:481:007732
33QLNKOLLAM JN11:1211:153:007932
34PVUPARAVUR11:2811:302:008052
35VAKVARKALA11:4411:451:008172
36KVUKADAKAVUR11:5411:551:008262
37CRYCHIRAYINKIL12:0412:051:008292
38KZKKAZHAKUTTAM12:1412:151:008442
39TVPTRIVANDRUM PETT12:2412:251:008552
40TVCTRIVANDRUM CNTL13:2513:305:008582
41NYYNEYYATTINKARA13:5413:551:008752
42DAVMDHANUVACHAPURAM14:0214:031:008812
43PASAPARASHSHALA14:1414:151:008872
44KZTWKULITTURAI WEST14:2114:221:008922
45KZTKULITTHURAI14:3414:351:008952
46PYDPALLIYADI14:4414:451:009022
47ERLERANIEL15:0415:051:009102
48NCJNAGERCOIL JN16:1016:155:009292
49CAPEKANYAKUMARI17:00Destination9442
Popular Station Combinations
49 results in 0.12 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 260 20-10-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 260, RUNNING OF TEN MORE FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS & RUNNING OF ADDITIONAL AC SUPERFAST EXPRESS SPECIAL BETWEEN KSR BENGALURU – MG CHENNAI CENTRAL

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 260  Dt: 20.10.2020

I.RUNNING OF TEN MORE FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS

  South Western Railway is decided to run  10 more (05 pairs) of “Festival Special Trains” in view of Durga Puja, Deepawali and Chhath Puja as detailed below:-


1.Train No. 02607/02608 Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Daily Festival Special Express:-


Train No. 02607 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Superfast Festival Special Express will depart daily from MGR Chennai Central at 15:30 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 21:35 hrs with effect commencing journey from MGR Chennai Central from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

In the return direction Train No. 02608 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Festival Special Express will depart daily from KSR Bengaluru at 06:20 hrs and arrive MGR Chennai Central at 12:35 hrs with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 12607/12608 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Daily Express.

The train will have a composition of 20 coaches i.e. TWO AC Chair Car, FIFTEEN Chair Car, TWO Luggage cum Brake – vans with generator and ONE Pantry Car.


2.Train No. 02657/02658 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Daily Festival Special Express:-


Train No. 02657 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Superfast Festival Special Express will depart daily from MGR Chennai Central at 22:55 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 04:45 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from MGR Chennai Central from 24.10.2020 to 01.12.2020.

In the return direction Train No. 02658 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Festival Special Express will depart daily from KSR Bengaluru at 22:40 hrs and arrive MGR Chennai Central at 04:35 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 12657/12658 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Daily Express.

The train will have a composition of 23 coaches i.e. ONE 1st AC Coach, TWOAC 2- Tier Coaches, THREE AC 3- Tier Coaches, THIRTEEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, TWO General Coaches and TWO Luggage Cum Brake Vans.

3.Train No. 06231/06232 Mayiladuturai – Mysuru – Mayiladuturai Daily Festival Special Express:-


Train No. 06231 Mayiladuturai – Mysuru Festival Special Express will depart daily from Mayiladuturai at 17:50 hrs and arrive Mysuru at 08:30 hrs o­n the next day hrs with effect commencing journey from Mayiladuturai from 26.10.2020 to 01.12.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 16231 Mayiladuturai – Mysuru Daily Express except Papanasam, Pugalur.

In the return direction Train No. 06232 Mysuru – Mayiladuturai Festival Special Express will depart daily from Mysuru at 16:30 hrs and arrive Mayiladuturai at 07:00 o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Mysuru from 25.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 16232 Mysuru – Mayiladuturai Daily Express except Pugalur, Kulitalai, Pettaivaithalai, Tiruchchirappalli Fort,  Papanasam.

The train will have a composition of 21 coaches i.e. ONE AC 2 - Tier Coach, TWO AC 3 - Tier Coaches, TWELVE Second Class Sleeper Coaches, FOUR General Coaches and TWO Luggage Cum Brake Vans.

4.Train No. 06235/06236 Tuticorin – Mysuru – Tuticorin Daily Festival Special Express:-

Train No. 06235 Tuticorin – Mysuru Daily Festival Special Express will depart daily from Tuticorin at 16:25 hrs and arrive Mysuru at 09:55 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Tuticorin from 24.10.2020 to 01.12.2020.

In the return direction Train No. 06236 Mysuru - Tuticorin Festival Special Express will depart daily from Mysuru at 18:20 hrs and arrive Mayiladuturai at 11:15 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Mysuru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 16235/16236 Tuticorin – Mysuru – Tuticorin Daily Express except Kadambur, Kailsapuram, Mailvittan, Tutimelur, Kodumudi.

The train will have a composition of 21 coaches i.e. ONE AC 2 - Tier Coach, TWO  AC 3 - Tier Coaches, TWELVE Second Class Sleeper Coaches, FOUR General Coaches and TWOLuggage Cum Brake Vans.


5.Train No. 06525/06526 Kanniyakumari – KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari Daily Festival Special Express:-


Train No. 06525 Kanniyakumari – KSR Bengaluru Festival Special Express will depart daily from Kanniyakumari at 10:00 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 07:25 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Kanniyakumari from 25.10.2020 to 02.12.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 16525 Kanniyakumari – KSR Bengaluru Daily Express.

In the return direction Train No. 06526 KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari Festival Special Express will depart daily from KSR Bengaluru at 20:00 hrs and arrive Kanniyakumari at 17:00 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No.16526 KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari Daily Express except Tirupur.

The train will have a composition of 21 coaches i.e. ONE 1st AC cum AC 2 - Tier Coach, TWO AC 2 - Tier Coaches, THREE AC 3 - Tier Coaches, ELEVEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, TWO General Coaches, ONE Second Class Luggage - cum Brake Van and ONE Luggage - cum Brake Van with generator.

 With notification of above 10 trains, total 56 festival special trains will be run by  SWR to various destinations within  the Country.

II.RUNNING OF ADDITIONAL AC SUPERFAST EXPRESS

 SPECIAL BETWEEN KSR BENGALURU – MG CHENNAI

 CENTRAL

It  is decided to run following additional AC Superfast Express Special between KSR Bengaluru – MG Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru as detailed below:-

Train No. 02028 KSR Bengaluru – MG Chennai Central AC Superfast Express Special will depart daily except Tuesday from KSR Bengaluru at 06:00 hrs and arrive MG Chennai Central at 11:00 hrs o­n the same day with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 23.10.2020 to until further advise.

Enroute the train will have stoppages at Bengaluru Cantonment – 06:09/06:10 hrs and Katpadi – 08:58/09:00 hrs.


In the return direction Train No. 02027 MG Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru AC Superfast Express Special will depart daily except Tuesday from MG Chennai Central at 17:30 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 22:30 hrs o­n the same day with effect commencing journey from MG Chennai Central from 23.10.2020 to until further advise.


Enroute the train will have stoppages at Katpadi – 19:08/19:10 hrs and Bengaluru Cantonment – 22:09/22:10 hrs.

The train will have a composition of 16 coaches i.e. TWO AC Executive Chair Car, TWELVE AC Chair Car and TWO Luggage - cum Brake Vans with generator.


All the above festival/additional special trains will be fully reserved services. Hand sanitization, thermal screening of passengers, social distancing, wearing of face cover/mask by passengers and other health protocol will be scrupulously followed.


                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                     South Western Railway, Hubballi

                                                 





2
Press Release No. 29220-11-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 292, 10 TRAINS ON SWR GO SILENT BY REPLACING POWER CARS, TO RUN ON OVERHEAD ELECTRIC SUPPLY - RS.84.4 CR. FUEL SAVED ANNUALLY

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 292  Dt. 19.11.2019


10 TRAINS o­n SWR GO SILENT BY REPLACING 


POWER CARS, TO RUN o­n OVERHEAD ELECTRIC


 SUPPLY - RS.84.4 CR. FUEL SAVED ANNUALLY

 

In a new environmentally-friendly initiative, Indian Railway has cut down o­n its fuel bills by introducing HOG (Head-on-Generation) technology o­n trains.  o­n South Western Railway (SWR) HOG technology has been introduced so far in 10 pairs of trains o­n its network having LHB coaches and hauled by electric traction.


The HOG technology is being implemented in trains running with LHB coaches and caters to the power needs of coaches such as air-conditioning and lighting.  Earlier two power cars known as end o­n generators (EOG) were attached to the trains to generate power for providing air conditioning lighting in coaches. These power cars emit fumes and noise pollution was upto 105 decibel. These power cars are being replaced with the new HOG technology o­n LHB coaches. The new HOG system works by distributing the power to trailing coaches by tapping the overhead power lines. The HOG technology does not require any diesel oil consumption, hence reducing air and noise pollution. The technology will also provide uninterrupted illumination in the coaches. In place of power coaches additional coaches will be augmented were additional berths will be available for passengers every day.

With the introduction of HOG technology in the first phase of conversion SWR is saving o­n diesel fuel for the 10 pairs of trains introduced. Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, GM SWR zone has informed that the average savings of fuel per trip, per train is Rs.3.5 lakhs and annual savings for the 10 pairs of trains works out to Rs.88.4 Cr.

In the first phase, 10 pairs of trains have been converted into HOG technology having LHB coaches and running end-to-end with electric traction facility. The list of trains which have been converted to HOG technology o­n SWR are as follows:

1.Train No.22691/92 KSR Bengaluru – Hazrat Nizamuddin – KSR Bengaluru Rajdhani Express

2.Train No.12295/96 KSR Bengaluru – Danapur – KSR Bengaluru Sanghamitra Express

3.Train No.16526/25 KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari - KSR Bengaluru Island Express

4.Train No.12028/27 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central–KSR Bengaluru Shatabdi Express

5.Train No.12608/07 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central–KSR Bengaluru Lalbagh Express

6.Train No.12609/10 MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru – MGR Chennai Central Express

7.Train No.16593/94 KSR Bengaluru – Nanded – KSR Bengaluru Express

8.Train No.12213/14 KSR Bengaluru – Delhi Sarai Rohilla – KSR Bengaluru AC Duronto Express

9.Train No.22677/78 Yesvantpur – Kochuveli – Yesvantpur Superfast Express

Train No.12253/54 Yesvantpur – Bhagalpur – Yesvantpur Anga Express


                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search