For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

VARKALA

STATION INFO

Address: Varkala Railway Station, Varkala, Kerala 695141, India

Station Code: VAK)VARKAL

Station Name: VAK)VARKALA

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 54

Train Frequency Weekly: 303

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16331TRIVANDRAM EXP02:0902:101M2A,3A,SL,GN
16128GUV CHENNAI EXP02:5903:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16348TRIVANDRUM EXP03:3403:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16344AMRITHA EXPRESS03:5403:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16350RAJYA RANI EXP04:0404:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16606ERNAD EXPRESS04:1104:121M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16332MUMBAI EXPRESS04:5905:001SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16302VENAD EXPRESS05:4905:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16603MAVELI EXPRESS06:2406:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12076JAN SHATABDI06:2906:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12695TRIVANDRUM EXP06:4206:431M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16650PARASURAM EXP06:5406:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56307QLN TVC PASS07:2407:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17229SABARI EXPRESS07:3407:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16630MALABAR EXPRESS07:3407:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56700PUNALUR PASS07:4907:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56715PUU CAPE FAST PASS08:0408:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16341TRIVANDRUM EXP08:4908:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16303VANCHINAD EXP08:5909:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16381KANYAKUMARI EXP09:1909:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16382CAPE MUMBAI EXP09:3909:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16346NETRAVATHI EXP10:1010:111M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12623TRIVANDRUM MAIL10:4910:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66304QLN CAPE MEMU11:2011:211M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16526KANYAKUMARI EXP11:4411:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12625KERALA EXPRESS11:4911:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16723ANANTAPURI EXP12:1412:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12626KERALA EXPRESS13:2913:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16525BANGALORE EXP13:2913:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16724ANANTAPURI EXP15:1915:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12624CHENNAI MAIL15:2915:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56304NCJ KTYM PASS15:4415:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56309QLN TVC PASS16:0316:041M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12659GURUDEV EXPRESS16:3916:401SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17230SABARI EXP17:1417:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56716CAPE PUU FAST PASS17:2917:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12696TVC CHENNAI EXP17:5417:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16649PARASURAM EXP17:5918:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16342GURUVAYUR EXP18:0418:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16345NETRAVATI EXP18:1418:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16304VANCHINAD EXP18:2418:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56701MADURAI PASSR18:3318:341M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56308TVC QLN PASS19:0619:071M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16604MAVELI EXPRESS19:2419:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12660GURUDEV EXPRESS19:3019:311W2A,3A,SL,GN
16629MALABAR EXP19:4419:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16605ERNAD EXPRESS20:0420:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12075JAN SHATABDI20:1420:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66305CAPE QLN MEMU20:2920:301M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16343AMRITHA EXPRESS21:0421:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16301VENAD EXPRESS21:1921:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16349RAJYA RANI EXP21:1921:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16347MANGALORE EXP21:2921:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16127MS GURUVAYUR EX23:5423:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 48231-12-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 482, I.RESTORATION OF TRAIN SERVICES, II.TEMPORARY STOPPAGE OF TRAINS AT VARKALA SHIVAGIRI

               दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                 प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 482 Dt: 29.12.2021

I.RESTORATION OF TRAIN SERVICES

It has been decided to restore the services of the following trains as per the details mentioned bellow:-

1.The Services of Train No.07370/07369 Yesvantpur - Chikkamagaluru – Yesvantpur Unreserved Passengers Special will be restored with effect from commencing journey from both sides from 04.01.2022 to until further advise.

2.The Services of Train No. 07365 Shivamogga Town – Chikkamagaluru Passenger Special which is partially cancelled earlier o­n temporary basis between Birur and Chikkamagaluru will be restored with effect commencing journey from Shivamogga Town from 03.01.2022 to until further advise. Accordingly, this train will run up to Chikkamagaluru instead of Birur.

3.The Services of Train No. 07366 Chikkamagaluru - Shivamogga Town Passenger Special which is partially cancelled earlier o­n temporary basis between Chikkamagaluru and Birur will be restored with effect commencing journey from Chikkamagaluru from 05.01.2022 to until further advise. Accordingly, this train will originate from Chikkamagaluru instead of Birur.

II.TEMPORARY STOPPAGE OF TRAINS AT VARKALA SHIVAGIRI

Southern Railway has notified for provision of 01 (one minute) temporary stoppage of trains at Varkala Sivagiri Railway Station, in view of the Sivagiri Theerthadanam festival as per the details mentioned bellow:-

1.The Services of Train No.16315 Mysuru – Kochuveli Express commencing journey from Mysuru from 29.12.2021 to 31.12.2021 will have a temporary stoppage at Varkala Sivagiri Railway Station.  Accordingly, this train will arrive at 07:40 AM and depart at 07:41 AM.

2.The Services of Train No.16316 Kochuveli – Mysuru Express commencing journey from Kochuveli from 30.12.2021 to 01.01.2022 will have a temporary stoppage at Varkala Sivagiri Railway Station. Accordingly, this train will arrive at 05:17 PM and depart at 05:18 PM.


                                                                               Aneesh Hegde        

                                                                                        Chief Public Relations Officer          

                                                                                      South Western Railway, Hubballi




2
449/2021-22 26-10-2021
Chennai
REVISION TIMINGS OF SPECIAL TRAINS


The timings of the following special trains at the stations indicated have been revised. The date o­n which these revisions are coming into force are also mentioned below. (Timings are given in hrs)

1.T. No. 06341 GURUVAYUR- THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRALEXPRESS Special  Journey commencing o­n 01.11.2021

T.No.06341 GURUVAYUR -

THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRALEXPRESS Special

Station

Arrival

Departure

08:34

08:35

Mayyanad

09:55

--

Thiruvananthapuram Central

2.T. No. 06303 ERNAKULAM- THIRUVANANTHAPURAM VANCHINAD EXPRESSSpecial Journey commencing o­n 01.11.2021

T.No.06303 ERNAKULAM- THIRUVANANTHAPURAM VANCHINAD EXPRESSSpecial

Station

Arrival

Departure

10:05

--

Thiruvananthapuram Central

3.T. No. 02076KOZHIKODE-THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL Jan Shatabdi Special journey commencing o­n 01.11.2021

T. No 02076KOZHIKODE-THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL Jan Shatabdi Special

Station

Arrival

Departure

09.12

09.17

Ernakulam Jn

11.25

11.28

Shoranur Jn

12.05

12.06

Tirur

12.55

--

Kozhikode

4.T. No. 06325 NILAMBUR ROAD - KOTTAYAM EXPRESSSpecial Journey commencing o­n 01.11.2021

T.No.06325 NILAMBUR ROAD - KOTTAYAM EXPRESSSpecial

Station

Arrival

Departure

19.55

        20.00

Ernakulam Town

20 25

20 26

Thrippunitura

20 39

20 40

Mulanturutti

22.10

--

Kottayam

5.T. No. 02511 GORAKHPUR – KOCHUVELI EXPRESSSpecial Journey commencing o­n 01.11.2021

T.No.02511 GORAKHPUR – KOCHUVELI EXPRESSSpecial

Station

Arrival

Departure

15.50

--

Kochuveli

6.T. No. 02645 INDORE  – KOCHUVELI EXPRESSSpecial Journey commencing o­n 01.11.2021

T.No.02645 INDORE  – KOCHUVELI EXPRESSSpecial

Station

Arrival

Departure

15.50

--

Kochuveli

7.T. No. 02647 KORBA  – KOCHUVELI EXPRESSSpecial Journey commencing o­n 01.11.2021

T.No.02647 KORBA  – KOCHUVELI EXPRESSSpecial

Station

Arrival

Departure

15.50

--

Kochuveli

8.T. No. 02084 COIMBATORE – MAYILADUTHURAI  Jan Shatabdi Express Special journey commencing o­n 01.11.2021

T. No 02084 COIMBATORE – MAYILADUTHURAI  Jan Shatabdi Express Special

Station

Arrival

Departure

13.55

--

Mayiladuturai Jn

9.T.No.06315 MYSURU – KOCHUVELI EXPRESSSpecial Journey commencing o­n 01.11.2021

T.No.06315 MYSURU – KOCHUVELI EXPRESSSpecial

Station

Arrival

Departure

09:15

--

Kochuveli

10. T.No.06320 BANASWADI – KOCHUVELI Bi-Weekly ExpressSpecial Journey commencing o­n 05.11.2021

T.No.06320 BANASWADI – KOCHUVELI Bi-Weekly ExpressSpecial

Station

Arrival

Departure

09:25

--

Kochuveli

11.T. No. 08496 BHUBANESWAR – RAMESWARAM EXPRESSSpecial Journey commencing o­n 04.11.2021

T.No.08496 BHUBANESWAR – RAMESWARAM EXPRESSSpecial

Station

16.05/16.15

(a/d)

Tiruchchirappalli Jn

17.03/17.05

(a/d)

Pudukkottai

17.50/17.55

(a/d)

Karaikkudi JN

18.03/18.04

(a/d)

Devakottai Road

18.33/18.35

(a/d)

Sivaganga

18.55/19.00

(a/d)

Manamadurai JN

19.23/19.25

(a/d)

Paramakkudi

19.53/19.55

(a/d)

Ramanathapuram

12.T. No. 06306 KANNUR – ERNAKULAM JN EXPRESSSpecial Journey commencing o­n 01.11.2021

COMMENTS
NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit