For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

VARKALA

STATION INFO

Address: Varkala Railway Station, Varkala, Kerala 695141, India

Station Code: VAK)VARKAL

Station Name: VAK)VARKALA

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 54

Train Frequency Weekly: 303

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16331TRIVANDRAM EXP02:0902:101M2A,3A,SL,GN
16128GUV CHENNAI EXP02:5903:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16348TRIVANDRUM EXP03:3403:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16344AMRITHA EXPRESS03:5403:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16350RAJYA RANI EXP04:0404:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16606ERNAD EXPRESS04:1104:121M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16332MUMBAI EXPRESS04:5905:001SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16302VENAD EXPRESS05:4905:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16603MAVELI EXPRESS06:2406:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12076JAN SHATABDI06:2906:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12695TRIVANDRUM EXP06:4206:431M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16650PARASURAM EXP06:5406:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56307QLN TVC PASS07:2407:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17229SABARI EXPRESS07:3407:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16630MALABAR EXPRESS07:3407:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56700PUNALUR PASS07:4907:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56715PUU CAPE FAST PASS08:0408:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16341TRIVANDRUM EXP08:4908:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16303VANCHINAD EXP08:5909:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16381KANYAKUMARI EXP09:1909:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16382CAPE MUMBAI EXP09:3909:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16346NETRAVATHI EXP10:1010:111M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12623TRIVANDRUM MAIL10:4910:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66304QLN CAPE MEMU11:2011:211M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16526KANYAKUMARI EXP11:4411:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12625KERALA EXPRESS11:4911:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16723ANANTAPURI EXP12:1412:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12626KERALA EXPRESS13:2913:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16525BANGALORE EXP13:2913:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16724ANANTAPURI EXP15:1915:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12624CHENNAI MAIL15:2915:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56304NCJ KTYM PASS15:4415:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56309QLN TVC PASS16:0316:041M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12659GURUDEV EXPRESS16:3916:401SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17230SABARI EXP17:1417:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56716CAPE PUU FAST PASS17:2917:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12696TVC CHENNAI EXP17:5417:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16649PARASURAM EXP17:5918:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16342GURUVAYUR EXP18:0418:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16345NETRAVATI EXP18:1418:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16304VANCHINAD EXP18:2418:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56701MADURAI PASSR18:3318:341M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56308TVC QLN PASS19:0619:071M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16604MAVELI EXPRESS19:2419:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12660GURUDEV EXPRESS19:3019:311W2A,3A,SL,GN
16629MALABAR EXP19:4419:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16605ERNAD EXPRESS20:0420:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12075JAN SHATABDI20:1420:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66305CAPE QLN MEMU20:2920:301M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16343AMRITHA EXPRESS21:0421:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16301VENAD EXPRESS21:1921:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16349RAJYA RANI EXP21:1921:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16347MANGALORE EXP21:2921:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16127MS GURUVAYUR EX23:5423:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
563/2022-23 30-12-2022
Chennai
Temporary Stoppage for Express Trains at Varkala Sivagiri Station


In view of Sivagiri Theerthadanam Festival o­n 30th, 31st December 2022 & 01st January 2023, for the benefit of passengers, One Minute Temporary Stoppage is provided for the following trains at Varkala Sivagiri Station:

·Train No.16316 Kochuveli – Mysuru Express leaving Kochuveli Jn at 16.45 hrs o­n 30th, 31st December 2022 & 01st January 2023 will arrive/depart Varkala Station at 17.18 hrs (Arrival) / 17.19 hrs (Departure)

·Train No. 16315 Mysuru – Kochuveli Express leaving Mysuru at 12.50 hrs o­n 29th, 30th and 31st December 2022 will arrive/depart Varkala Station at 07.38 hrs (Arrival) / 07.39 hrs (Departure)

      -

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
501/2022-23 03-12-2022
Chennai
Changes in the pattern of train services



In view of Line Block/Power Block for facilitating engineering works for yard remodeling at Kochuveli Yard in Trivandrum Division, the following changes are made in the pattern of train services:

Partial Cancellation of Train Services:


1. Train No. 12258 Kochuveli - Yesvantpur Junction Triweekly Garib Rath Express leaving Kochuveli Jn at 17.00 hrs o­n 07th and 09th December 2022 will be partially cancelled between Kottayam and Kochuveli Jn. The train will commence service from Kottayam Jn at its scheduled departure time of 19.43 hrs o­n the mentioned dates


2. Train No. 12778 Kochuveli - Hubballi Superfast Express leaving Kochuveli Jn at 12.50 hrs o­n 08th December 2022 will be partially cancelled between Kottayam and Kochuveli Jn. The train will commence service from Kottayam at its scheduled departure time of 15.20 hrs o­n the mentioned date


3. Train No. 19259 Kochuveli - Bhavnagar Terminus Weekly Express leaving Kochuveli Jn at 12.50 hrs o­n 08th December 2022 will be partially cancelled between Ernakulam Town and Kochuveli Jn. The train will commence service from Ernakulam Town at its scheduled departure time of 20.20 hrs o­n the mentioned date


4. Train No. 22678 Kochuveli - Yesvantpur Jn AC Superfast leaving Kochuveli at 15.45 hrs o­n 09th December, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Kochuveli and Kottayam Jn. The train will commence service from Kottayam at its scheduled departure time of 15.20 hrs o­n the mentioned date


5. Train No. 12217 Kochuveli - Chandigarh Jn Biweekly Kerala Sampark Kranti Express leaving Kochuveli at 09.10 hrs o­n 10th and 12th December 2022 will be partially cancelled between Kochuveli and Alappuzha Jn. The train will commence service from Alappuzha at its scheduled departure time of 11.23 hrs o­n the mentioned date


6. Train No. 12512 Kochuveli - Gorakhpur Junction Rapti Sagar Triweekly Superfast leaving Kochuveli at 06.35 hrs o­n 11th December 2022 will be partially cancelled between Kochuveli and Ernakulam Jn. The train will commence service from Ernakulam Jn at its scheduled departure time of 10.45 hrs o­n the mentioned date


7. Train No. 16346 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Netravati Express leaving Thiruvananthapuram Central at 09.15 hrs o­n 11th December 2022 will be partially cancelled between Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl and Varkala. The train will commence service from Varkala at its scheduled departure time of 09.55 hrs o­n the mentioned date


8. Train No. 12082 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Kannur Janshatabdi Express (Five Days a Week) leaving Thiruvananthapuram Central at 14.50 hrs o­n 11th December, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl and Kollam Jn. The train will commence service from Kollam Jn at its scheduled departure time of 15.47 hrs o­n the mentioned date


9. Train No. 12624 Thiruvananthapuram Central – Dr MGR Chennai Central Daily Mail leaving Thiruvananthapuram Central at 15.00 hrs o­n 11th December, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl and Kollam Jn. The train will commence service from Kollam at its scheduled departure time of 16.03 hrs o­n the mentioned date.


10. Train No. 16724 Kollam Jn - Chennai Egmore Ananthapuri Express leaving Kollam Jn at 15.40 hrs o­n 11th December, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Kollam Jn and Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl. The train will commence service from Thiruvananthapuram Central at its scheduled departure time of 16.50 hrs o­n the mentioned date


11. Train No. 12696 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Dr MGR Chennai Central Daily Superfast leaving Thiruvananthapuram Central at 17.15 hrs o­n 11th December, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl and Varkala. The train will commence service from Varkala at its scheduled departure time of 17.51 hrs o­n the mentioned date


12. Train No. 16629 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Mangaluru Central Daily Malabar Express leaving Thiruvananthapuram Central at 18.40 hrs o­n 11th December, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl and Kazhakuttam Jn. The train will commence service from Kazhakuttam Jn at its scheduled departure time of 18.56 hrs o­n the mentioned date


13. Train No. 20909 Kochuveli - Porbandar Weekly Superfast Express leaving Kochuveli Jn at 11.10 hrs o­n 11th December 2022 will be partially cancelled between Kochuveli and Ernakulam Jn. The train will commence service from Ernakulam Jn at its scheduled departure time of 14.20 hrs o­n the mentioned date


14. Train No. 22628 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Tiruchchirappalli Jn Daily Intercity Express leaving Thiruvananthapuram Central at 11.35 hrs o­n 11th December 2022 will be partially cancelled between Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl and Tirunelveli Jn. The train will commence service from Tirunelveli Jn at its scheduled departure time of 14.30 hrs o­n the mentioned date


15. Train No. 16315 Mysuru Jn - Kochuveli Daily Express leaving Mysuru Jn at 12.15 hrs o­n 06th, 07th, 08th, 09th and 10th December 2022 will be partially cancelled between Ernakulam  Jn and Kochuveli. The train will not run from Ernakulam Jn to Kochuveli o­n the mentioned dates.


16. Train No. 22660 Yog Nagari Rishikesh - Kochuveli Weekly Express leaving Yog Nagar Rishikesh at 06.15 hrs o­n 05th December, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Kollam and Kochuveli Jn. The train will not run from Kollam to Kochuveli o­n the mentioned date


17. Train No. 16311 Shri Ganganagar Jn - Kochuveli Weekly Express leaving Shri Ganganagar Jn at 13.50 hrs o­n 07th December, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Kollam Jn and Kochuveli. The train will not run from Kollam to Kochuveli Jn o­n the mentioned date


18. Train No. 12511 Gorakhpur Jn - Kochuveli Raptisagar Triweekly Superfast leaving Gorakhpur Jn at 06.35 hrs o­n 08th December, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Ernakulam and Kochuveli Jn. The train will not run from Ernakulam to Kochuveli o­n the mentioned date


19. Train No. 12511 Gorakhpur Jn - Kochuveli Raptisagar Triweekly Superfast Express leaving Gorakhpur Jn at 06.35 hrs o­n 09th December, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Kollam and Kochuveli Jn. The train will not run from Kollam to Kochuveli o­n the mentioned date.


20. Train No. 12695 Dr MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Daily Superfast leaving Dr MGR Chennai Central at 15.20 hrs o­n 10th December, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Varkala and Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl. The train will not run from Varkala Jn to Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl o­n the mentioned date


22. Train No. 16630 Mangaluru Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Daily Malabar Express leaving Mangaluru Central at 18.15 hrs o­n 10th December, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Kazhakuttam and Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl. The train will not run from Kazhakuttam to Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl o­n the mentioned date


23. Train No. 16723 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Ananthapuri Express leaving Chennai Egmore at 20.10 hrs o­n 10th December, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl and Kollam Jn. The train will not run from Thiruvananthapuram Ctrt to  Kollam Jn o­n the mentioned date


24. Train No. 12623 Dr MGR Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Daily Mail leaving Dr MGR Chennai Ctrl at 19.45 hrs o­n 10th December, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Kollam Jn and Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl. The train will not run from Kollam to Thiruvananthapuram Central o­n the mentioned date


25. Train No. 16526 KSR Bengaluru - Kanniyakumari Daily Island Express leaving KSR Bengaluru at 20.10 hrs o­n 10th December, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Kollam and Kanniyakumari Jn. The train will not run from Kollam to Kanniyakumari Jn o­n the mentioned date


26. Train No. 16366 Nagercoil Jn - Kottayam Daily Express leaving Nagercoil Jn at 13.00 hrs o­n 11th December, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl and Kottayam. The train will not run from Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl to Kottayam o­n the mentioned date


27. Train No. 16316 Kochuveli - Mysuru Daily Express leaving Kochuveli at 16.45 hrs o­n 07th, 08th, 09th, 10th and 11th December 2022 will be partially cancelled between Kochuveli and Ernakulam Jn. The train will commence service from Ernakulam at its scheduled departure time of 20.35 hrs o­n the mentioned date


Diversion of Train Services:

01. Train No. 16381 Pune Jn - Kanniyakumari Daily Express leaving Pune Jn at 23.50 hrs o­n 09th December 2022 will be diverted to run via Salem, Karur and Madurai Jn skipping stoppages at Erode Tiruppur, Combatore, Palakkad, Thrissur, Angamaly, Aluva, Ernakulam Town, Thrippunithura, Kottayam, Changanassery, Thiruvalla, Chengannur, Mavelikara, Kayankulam, Karunagappally, Kollam, Paravur, Varkala sivagiri, Kadakavur, Chirayinkeezhu, Thiruvananthapuram Pettah, Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl, Neyyattinkara, Parassala, Kulithurai and Eraniel.


02. Train No. 16382 Kanniyakumari - Pune Jn Daily Express leaving Kanniyakumari Jn at 08.40 hrs o­n 11th December, 2022 will be diverted to run via Madurai, Karur and Salem Jn skipping stoppages at Erode, Tirupur, Combatore, Palakkad, Ottapalam, Wadakanchery, Thrissur, Irinjalakuda, Chalakkudy, Angamaly, Aluva, Ernakulam Town, Kottayam, Changanassery, Thiruvalla, Chengannur, Mavelikara, Kayankulam, Karunagappally, Kollam, Paravur, Varkala Sivagiri, Kadakavur, Chirayinkeezhu, Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl, Neyyattinkara, Parassala,, Kulithurai and Eraniel Jn


03. Train No. 16525 Kanniyakumari - KSR Bengaluru Island Daily Express leaving Kanniyakumari Jn at 10.10 hrs o­n 11th December, 2022 will be diverted to run via Tirunelveli, Madurai, Dindigul, Pollachi and Palakkad Jn skipping stoppages at Ottapalam, Wadakanchery, Thrissur, Pudukkad, Irinjalakuda, Chalakudy, Angamaly for Kalady, Aluva, Ernakulam Town, Thrippunithura, , Piravom Road, Kottayam, Changanassery, Thiruvalla, Chengannur, Kayamkulam, Mavelikara, Karunagappally, Sasthankotta, Kollam, Paravur, Varkala Sivagiri, Kadakavur, Chirayinkeezhu, Kazhakuttam, Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl, Neyyattinkara, Parassala, Kulithurai and Eraniel Jn


04. Train No. 12659 Nagercoil Jn - Shalimar Gurudev Weekly Express leaving Nagercoil Jn at 14.45 hrs o­n 11th December, 2022 will be diverted to run via Tirunelveli, Madurai, Dindigul, Pollachi and Palakkad Skipping stoppages at Thiruvananthapuram Ctr1, Varkala Sivagiri, Kollam, Kayamkulam, Chengannur, Thiruvalla, Kottayam, Ernakulam Town, Aluva and Thrissur.


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search