For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

VARKALA

STATION INFO

Address: Varkala Railway Station, Varkala, Kerala 695141, India

Station Code: VAK)VARKAL

Station Name: VAK)VARKALA

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 54

Train Frequency Weekly: 303

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16331TRIVANDRAM EXP02:0902:101M2A,3A,SL,GN
16128GUV CHENNAI EXP02:5903:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16348TRIVANDRUM EXP03:3403:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16344AMRITHA EXPRESS03:5403:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16350RAJYA RANI EXP04:0404:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16606ERNAD EXPRESS04:1104:121M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16332MUMBAI EXPRESS04:5905:001SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16302VENAD EXPRESS05:4905:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16603MAVELI EXPRESS06:2406:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12076JAN SHATABDI06:2906:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12695TRIVANDRUM EXP06:4206:431M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16650PARASURAM EXP06:5406:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56307QLN TVC PASS07:2407:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17229SABARI EXPRESS07:3407:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16630MALABAR EXPRESS07:3407:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56700PUNALUR PASS07:4907:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56715PUU CAPE FAST PASS08:0408:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16341TRIVANDRUM EXP08:4908:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16303VANCHINAD EXP08:5909:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16381KANYAKUMARI EXP09:1909:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16382CAPE MUMBAI EXP09:3909:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16346NETRAVATHI EXP10:1010:111M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12623TRIVANDRUM MAIL10:4910:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66304QLN CAPE MEMU11:2011:211M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16526KANYAKUMARI EXP11:4411:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12625KERALA EXPRESS11:4911:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16723ANANTAPURI EXP12:1412:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12626KERALA EXPRESS13:2913:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16525BANGALORE EXP13:2913:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16724ANANTAPURI EXP15:1915:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12624CHENNAI MAIL15:2915:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56304NCJ KTYM PASS15:4415:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56309QLN TVC PASS16:0316:041M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12659GURUDEV EXPRESS16:3916:401SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17230SABARI EXP17:1417:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56716CAPE PUU FAST PASS17:2917:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12696TVC CHENNAI EXP17:5417:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16649PARASURAM EXP17:5918:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16342GURUVAYUR EXP18:0418:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16345NETRAVATI EXP18:1418:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16304VANCHINAD EXP18:2418:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56701MADURAI PASSR18:3318:341M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56308TVC QLN PASS19:0619:071M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16604MAVELI EXPRESS19:2419:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12660GURUDEV EXPRESS19:3019:311W2A,3A,SL,GN
16629MALABAR EXP19:4419:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16605ERNAD EXPRESS20:0420:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12075JAN SHATABDI20:1420:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66305CAPE QLN MEMU20:2920:301M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16343AMRITHA EXPRESS21:0421:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16301VENAD EXPRESS21:1921:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16349RAJYA RANI EXP21:1921:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16347MANGALORE EXP21:2921:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16127MS GURUVAYUR EX23:5423:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
431/2020-21 28-01-2021
Chennai
FULLY RESERVED DAILY EXPRESS SPECIAL TRAINS



As approved by Railway Board, the following Fully Reserved Daily Express Special Trains will be run as detailed below: -

1. Train No.06115 / 06116 Chennai Egmore – Puducherry – Chennai Egmore Daily Express Special Trains

With a composition of Two Second Class Chair Cars, Seven General Second Class Coaches and Two Luggage cum Brake Vans, Train No. 06115 Chennai Egmore – Puducherry Daily Express Special train will leave Chennai Egmore at 18.10 hrs from 31st January, 2021 o­nwards and will reach Puducherry at 22.15 hrs, the same day, until further advice.  

In return direction Train No. 06116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Daily Express Special train will leave Puducherry at 05.35 hrs from 01st February, 2021 o­nwards and will reach Chennai Egmore at 09.30 hrs, the same day, until further advice.

The details of stoppages and timings of Train No.06115 / 06116 Chennai Egmore – Puducherry – Chennai Egmore Daily Express Special Trains are as follows.

Train No. 06115 Chennai Egmore – Puducherry Daily Express Special train

Stations

Train No. 06115 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Daily Express Special train

18.10

(d)

Chennai Egmore

(a)

09.30

18.29/18.30

(a/d)

Trisulam

(a/d)

08.59/09.00

18.43/18.45

(a/d)

Tambaram

(a/d)

08.48/08.50

19.13/19.15

(a/d)

Chengalpattu

(a/d)

08.13/08.15

19.38/19.40

(a/d)

Madurantakam

(a/d)

07.38/07.40

19.48/19.50

(a/d)

Melmaruvathur

(a/d)

07.23/07.25

20.18/20.20

(a/d)

Tindivanam

(a/d)

06.58/07.00

21.15/21.20

(a/d)

Villupuram

(a/d)

06.23/06.25

21.39/21.40

(a/d)

Chinna Babusamudram

(a/d)

05.55/05.56

21.49/21.50

(a/d)

Villialur

(a/d)

05.45/05.46

22.15

(a)

Puducherry

(d)

05.35

2. Train No.06021 / 06022 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Daily Express Special Trains

With a composition of One First Class cum AC 2-Tier Coach, Two AC 2-Tier Coaches, Two AC 3-Tier Coaches, Fourteen Sleeper Class Coaches, Two General Second Class Coahces and Two Luggage Cum Brake Vans, Train No. 06021 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru Daily Express Special train will leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 21.15 hrs from 29th January, 2021 o­nwards and will reach Mysuru at 06.40 hrs, the next day, until further advice.  

In return direction, Train No. 06022 Mysuru - Dr. MGR Chennai Daily Express Special train will leave Mysuru at 21.00 hrs from 30th January, 2021 o­nwards and will reach Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 06.40 hrs, the next day, until further advice.  

The details of stoppages and timings of Train No.06021 / 06022 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Daily Express Special Trains are as follows.

Train No. 06021 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru Daily Special train

Stations

Train No. 06022 Mysuru - Dr. MGR Chennai Daily Special train

21.15

(d)

MGR Chennai Central

(a)

06.40

----

--

Perambur

(a/d)

05.58/06.00

21.53/21.55

(a/d)

Tiruvallur

(a/d)

05.23/05.25

22.18/22.20

(a/d)

Arakkonam

(a/d)

04.58/05.00

22.34/22.35

(a/d)

Anvardikhanpet

(a/d)

04.40/04.42

22.44/22.45

(a/d)

Sholinghur

(a/d)

04.28/04.30

22.58/23.00

(a/d)

Walajha Road

(a/d)

04.13/04.15

23.28/23.30

(a/d)

Katpadi

(a/d)

03.48/03.50

00.48/00.50

(a/d)

Jolarpettai

(a/d)

02.35/02.40

01.19/01.20

(a/d)

Kuppam

(a/d)

01.29/01.30

01.48/01.50

(a/d)

Bangarpet

--

01.05/01.06

02.24/02.25

(a/d)

Whitefield

(a/d)

00.23/00.24

02.33/02.35

(a/d)

Krishnarajapuram

(a/d)

00.09/00.10

02.44/02.45

(a/d)

Bangalore East

02.54/02.55

(a/d)

Bangalore Cantt

(a/d)

00.00/00.02

03.45/03.55

(a/d)

KSR Bangalore

(a/d)

23.45/23.50

04.15/04.16

(a/d)

Kengeri

(a/d)

2

377/2020-21 28-12-2020
Chennai
Revised Timings of Special Trains


The following Special Trains will run as per revised timings as detailed below:

Sl No.

Train No

Station

Existing Time

Revised Time

With Effect From

1

02675 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Coimbatore

Morappur

09.58/10.00

10.09/10.10

28.12.2020

2

02679 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Coimbatore

Salem

19.17/19.20

19.12/19.15

28.12.2020

Erode

20.20/20.25

20.15/20.20

Coimbatore North

21.44/21.45

21.39/21.40

3

06340  Nagercoil -Mumbai CST

Tirupattur

17.18/17.20

17.34/17.35

28.12.2020

4

02081 Kannur-Trivandrum

Thrissur

08.10/08.12

08.28/08.30

28.12.2020

Ernakulam Town

09.22/09.25

09.40/09.43

Kottayam

10.30/10.33

10.53/10.55

Tiruvalla

11.02/11.03

11.27/11.28

Chengannur

11.12/11.13

11.39/11.40

Mavelikkara

11.24/11.25

11.51/11.52

Kayankulam

11.35/11.36

12.09/12.10

Kollam

12.05/12.07

12.53/12.55

5

06603 Mangalore-Trivandrum

Alappuzha

02.52/02.55

02.53/02.55

28.12.2020

6

02639 Dr. MGR Chennai Central - Alappuzha

Wadakancheri

06.24/06.25

06.34/06.35

28.12.2020

Punkunnam

06.41/06.42

06.49/06.50

Thrissur

06.45/06.48

06.52/06.55

Irinjalakkuda

07.09/07.10

07.17/07.18

Chalakkudi

07.17/07.18

07.24/07.25

Angamali

07.32/07.33

07.39/07.40

Aluva

07.43/07.45

07.53/07.55

Edapally

08.00/08.01

08.16/08.17

Ernakulam Town

08.15/08.17

08.28/08.30

Ernakulam Jn

08.40/08.45

08.45/08.50

Turavur

09.10/0911

09.19/0920

Cherthala

09.20/09.21

09.29/0930

7

06723 Chennai Egmore - Kollam

Tirunelveli

07.45/07.50

07.40/07.45

28.12.202

Nanguneri

08.24/08.25

08.18/08.19

Valliyur

08.35/08.36

08.28/08.29

Aralvaymozhi

08.56/08.57

08.44/08.45

Nagercoil

09.20/09.30

09.55/10.00





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit