For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

VARKALA

STATION INFO

Address: Varkala Railway Station, Varkala, Kerala 695141, India

Station Code: VAK)VARKAL

Station Name: VAK)VARKALA

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 54

Train Frequency Weekly: 303

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16331TRIVANDRAM EXP02:0902:101M2A,3A,SL,GN
16128GUV CHENNAI EXP02:5903:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16348TRIVANDRUM EXP03:3403:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16344AMRITHA EXPRESS03:5403:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16350RAJYA RANI EXP04:0404:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16606ERNAD EXPRESS04:1104:121M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16332MUMBAI EXPRESS04:5905:001SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16302VENAD EXPRESS05:4905:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16603MAVELI EXPRESS06:2406:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12076JAN SHATABDI06:2906:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12695TRIVANDRUM EXP06:4206:431M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16650PARASURAM EXP06:5406:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56307QLN TVC PASS07:2407:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17229SABARI EXPRESS07:3407:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16630MALABAR EXPRESS07:3407:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56700PUNALUR PASS07:4907:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56715PUU CAPE FAST PASS08:0408:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16341TRIVANDRUM EXP08:4908:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16303VANCHINAD EXP08:5909:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16381KANYAKUMARI EXP09:1909:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16382CAPE MUMBAI EXP09:3909:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16346NETRAVATHI EXP10:1010:111M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12623TRIVANDRUM MAIL10:4910:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66304QLN CAPE MEMU11:2011:211M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16526KANYAKUMARI EXP11:4411:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12625KERALA EXPRESS11:4911:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16723ANANTAPURI EXP12:1412:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12626KERALA EXPRESS13:2913:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16525BANGALORE EXP13:2913:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16724ANANTAPURI EXP15:1915:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12624CHENNAI MAIL15:2915:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56304NCJ KTYM PASS15:4415:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56309QLN TVC PASS16:0316:041M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12659GURUDEV EXPRESS16:3916:401SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17230SABARI EXP17:1417:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56716CAPE PUU FAST PASS17:2917:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12696TVC CHENNAI EXP17:5417:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16649PARASURAM EXP17:5918:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16342GURUVAYUR EXP18:0418:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16345NETRAVATI EXP18:1418:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16304VANCHINAD EXP18:2418:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56701MADURAI PASSR18:3318:341M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56308TVC QLN PASS19:0619:071M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16604MAVELI EXPRESS19:2419:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12660GURUDEV EXPRESS19:3019:311W2A,3A,SL,GN
16629MALABAR EXP19:4419:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16605ERNAD EXPRESS20:0420:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12075JAN SHATABDI20:1420:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66305CAPE QLN MEMU20:2920:301M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16343AMRITHA EXPRESS21:0421:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16301VENAD EXPRESS21:1921:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16349RAJYA RANI EXP21:1921:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16347MANGALORE EXP21:2921:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16127MS GURUVAYUR EX23:5423:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
No 107/2020-2121-05-2020
Chennai
Thiruvananthapuram – Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Thiruvanthapuram Daily Specials



With a Composition of 1 AC two tier Coach, 6 AC three tier Coaches, 10 Sleeper Class Coaches, Two General Second Class (Sitting/reserved) Coaches, and Two Generator cum Brake Vans, Train No.06346 Thiruvananthapuram – Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Special will leave from Thiruvananthapuram DAILY from 1st June 2020 until further advice to the following timings and stoppages :-

Trains departing from either Terminals with effect from 10th June 2020 will run to monsoon timings which will be advised separately.

                                    Arr Time        Dep Time (in hrs)

Thiruvananthapuram                   09:30 hrs (Dep)                               

Varkala                      10:10             10:11                        

Kollam Jn                 10:30             10:35            

Karunagapalli           10:59             11:00 

Kayankulam Jn        11:18             11:20 

Harippad        11:34             11:35 

Ambalappuzha         11:54             11:55 

Alappuzha                12:12             12:15 

Cherthala                  12:59             13:00 

Ernakulam Jn           13:55             14:00 

Aluva                         14:28             14:30            

Thrisur                      15:22             15:25            

Shoranur Jn             16:30             16:40 

Kuttippuram              17:08             17:10 

Tirur                           17:28             17:30             

Parpanangadi          17:48             17:50 

Kozhikkode               18:37             18:40 

Vadakara                   19:13             19:15             

Thalassery                19:38             19:40 

Kannur                      20:12             20:15             

Kannapuram                        20:28             20:30 

Payyanur                   20:48             20:50             

Charvattur                 21:03             21:05 

Kanhangad               21:18             21:20 

Kasaragod                 21:43             21:45 

Mangaluru Jn           23:05             23:20 

Surathkal                   00:12             00:14             

Udupi                        00:42             00:44 

Kundapura                01:15             01:17 

Mookambika Road   01:44             01:46 

Bhatkal                      02:04             02:06 

Murdeshwar              02:22             02:24 

Kumta                        03:00             03:02 

Karwar                      04:00             04:02 

Cancona                  04:30             04:32 

Madgaon                  05:50             06:00 

Karmali                     06:30             06:32 

Thivim                        06:54             06:56 

Kudal                        07:54             07:56 

Ratnagiri                   11:05             11:10 

Chiplun                    12:48             12:50 

Khed                         13:22             13:24 

Roha                         15:00             15:05 

Panvel                      16:15             16:20 

Thane                                   17:01             17:05 

Lokmanyatilak T     17:45 hrs (Arr)                     

Train No.06345 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus - Thiruvananthapuram Special will leave from Lokmanya Tilak Terminus DAILY from 3rd June 2020 until further advice to the following timings and stoppages :-

                                    Arr Time        Dep Time(in hrs)

Lokmanyatilak T                --          11:40 hrs (Dep)      

Thane                                   12:01             12:05 

Panvel                       12:50             12:55 

Roha                         14:25             14:30 

Khed                         15:53             15:55 

Chiplun                    16:20             16:22 

Ratnagiri                   17:50             17:55 

Kudal                        19:40             19:42 

Thivim                       20:38             20:40             

Karmali                     21:10             21:12 

Madgaon                  22:20             22:30 

Cancona                  23:00             23:02 

Karwar                      23:26             23:28 

Kumta                      00:20             00:22 

Murdeshwar             01:00             01:02 

Bhatkal                     01:30             01:32 

Mookambika Road   01:48             01:50 

Kundapura               02:22             02:24 

Udupi                        02:50             02:52 

Surathkal                  03:40             03:42 

Mangaluru Jn           04:35             04:45 

Kasaragod                05:23             05:25 

Kanhangad              05:48             05:50 

Charvattur                06:03             06:05 

Payyanur                  06:13             06:15 

Kannapuram            06:33             06:35 

Kannur                     06:57             07:00 

Thalassery               07:18             07:20 

Vadakara                  07:38             07:40 

Kozhikkode              08:32             08:35 

Parpanangadi          09:03             09:05 

Tirur                           09:23             09:25 

Kuttippuram             09:38             09:40 

Shoranur Jn            10:25             10:35 

Thrisur                      11:17             11:20 

Divine Nagar             11:48             11:50 

Aluva                         12:13             12:15 

Ernakulam Jn           13:05             13:10 

Cherthala                 13:48             13:50 

Alappuzha               14:37             14:40 

Ambalappuzha         14:50             14:52 

Harippad                   15:08             15:10 

Kayankulam Jn        15:18             15:20 

Karunagapalli           15:50             15:52 

Kollam Jn                 16:17             16:20 

Varkala                      16:53             16:55 

Thiruvanantha        18:25 hrs (Arr)

puram

Advance Reservations for these trains are open

Guidelines for Train Services beginning o­n 1st June 2020

·Only o­nline E-Ticketing will be done through IRCTC website or through Mobile App. No tickets will be booked across the reservation counter o­n any Railway Station. Booking of tickets through ‘agents’, (both IRCTC Agents and Railway Agents) shall not be permitted.

·The ARP (advance reservation period) shall be maximum 30 days.

·No catering charges shall be included in the fare. Provision for pre paid meal booking, e-catering shall be disabled. However, IRCTC shall make provision for limited eatables and packaged drinking water o­n payment basis o­nly in limited trains, having Pantry car attached. Information to this effect shall be made available to passengers during time of booking ticket.

·Passengers are encouraged to carry their own food and drinking water.

·All passengers shall be compulsorily screened and o­nly asymptomatic passengers are allowed to enter /board the train.

·Only passengers with Confirmed tickets shall be allowed to enter the Railway station.

·All passengers must wear face covers/masks at the entry and during travel.

·The passengers shall reach the station at-least 90 minutes in advance to facilitate thermal screening at the station. o­nly passengers who are found asymptomatic will be permitted to travel.

·Passengers shall observe social distancing both at the station and o­n trains.

·No Linen, blankets and curtains shall be provided inside the train.

·Only passengers with Confirmed tickets shall be allowed to enter the Railway station.

·The passengers shall reach the station at-least 90 minutes in advance to facilitate thermal screening at the station. o­nly passengers who are found asymptomatic will be permitted to travel.

·On arrival at their destination, the travelling passengers will have to adhere to such health protocols as are prescribed by the destination state/UT



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
No.105/2020-2121-05-2020
Chennai
Thiruvananthapuram – Kozhikkode – Thiruvanthapuram Jan Shatabdi Specials



With a Composition of 3 AC Chair Cars, 16 Second Class Chair Cars, and 2 Second Class Chair Car cum Brake Vans, Train No.02076 Thiruvananthapuram - Kozhikkode Janshatabdi Special will leave from Thiruvananthapuram daily from 1st June 2020 until further advice to the following timings and stoppages :-

Thiruvananthapuram (Dep 05.55 hrs)

Varkala (Arr 06.29 hrs / Dep 06.30 hrs)

Kollam (Arr 06.53 hrs / Dep 06.55 hrs)

Kayankulam Jn (Arr 07.34 hrs / Dep 07.35 hrs)

Alappuzha (Arr 08.13 hrs / 08.15 hrs)

Cherthala ( Arr 08.34 hrs / Dep 08.35 hrs)

Ernakulam Jn (Arr 09.25 hrs / Dep 09.30 hrs)

Aluva (Arr 09.49 hrs / Dep 09.50 hrs)

Thrissur (Arr 10.38 hrs / Dep 10.40 hrs)

Shoranur (Arr 11.25 hrs / Dep 11.30 hrs)

Tirur (Arr 12.09 hrs / Dep 12.10 hrs)

and arrive Kozhikkode at 13.15 hrs.

In the return direction, Train No.02075 Kozhikkode - Trivandrum Janshatabdi Special will leave from Kozhikkode daily from 1st June 2020 until further advice to the following timings and stoppages :-

Kozhikkode (Dep 13.45 hrs)

Tirur (Arr 14.08 hrs / Dep 14.10 hrs)

Shoranur (Arr 14.52 hrs / Dep 14.55 hrs)

Thrissur (Arr 15.43 hrs / Dep 15.45 hrs)

Aluva (Arr 16.34 hrs / Dep 16.35 hrs)

Ernakulam Jn (Arr 17.20 hrs / Dep 17.25 hrs)

Cherthala (Arr 17.54 hrs / Dep 17.55 hrs)

Alappuzha (Arr 18.18 hrs / Dep 18.20 hrs)

Kayankulam (Arr 19.09 hrs / Dep 19.10 hrs)

Kollam (Arr 19.52 hrs / Dep 19.55 hrs)

Varkala (Arr 20.14 hrs / Dep 20.15 hrs)

and reaching Thiruvananthapuram at 21.35 hrs

Advance Reservations for these trains are open

Guidelines for Train Services beginning o­n 1st June 2020

·Only o­nline E-Ticketing will be done through IRCTC website or through Mobile App. No tickets will be booked across the reservation counter o­n any Railway Station. Booking of tickets through ‘agents’, (both IRCTC Agents and Railway Agents) shall not be permitted.

·The ARP (advance reservation period) shall be maximum 30 days.

·No catering charges shall be included in the fare. Provision for pre paid meal booking, e-catering shall be disabled. However, IRCTC shall make provision for limited eatables and packaged drinking water o­n payment basis o­nly in limited trains, having Pantry car attached. Information to this effect shall be made available to passengers during time of booking ticket.

·Passengers are encouraged to carry their own food and drinking water.

·All passengers shall be compulsorily screened and o­nly asymptomatic passengers are allowed to enter /board the train.

·Only passengers with Confirmed tickets shall be allowed to enter the Railway station.

·All passengers must wear face covers/masks at the entry and during travel.

·The passengers shall reach the station at-least 90 minutes in advance to facilitate thermal screening at the station. o­nly passengers who are found asymptomatic will be permitted to travel.

·Passengers shall observe social distancing both at the station and o­n trains.

·No Linen, blankets and curtains shall be provided inside the train.

·Only passengers with Confirmed tickets shall be allowed to enter the Railway station.

·The passengers shall reach the station at-least 90 minutes in advance to facilitate thermal screening at the station. o­nly passengers who are found asymptomatic will be permitted to travel.

·On arrival at their destination, the travelling passengers will have to adhere to such health protocols as are prescribed by the destination state/UT

                                                                                                            



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search