For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12624 CHENNAI MAIL

Train Schedule & Fare
12624-CHENNAI MAIL
Trivandrum cntl to Chennai central | Distance-922Kms | Travel Time 16:45Hrs | Avg Speed 57Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
258515251065XX410XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1TVCTRIVANDRUM CNTLSourcee14:5501
2VAKVARKALA15:2915:301:00411
3QLNKOLLAM JN15:5215:553:00651
4KYJKAYANKULAM JN16:3316:352:001061
5MVLKMAVELIKARA16:4416:451:001141
6CNGRCHENGANNUR16:5416:551:001261
7TRVLTIRUVALLA17:0417:051:001351
8CGYCHANGANASERI17:1417:151:001431
9KTYMKOTTAYAM17:3217:353:001611
10TRTRTRIUPUNITTURA18:4418:451:002111
11ERNERNAKULAM TOWN19:2019:255:002231
12AWYALUVA19:4319:452:002401
13AFKANGAMALI19:5419:551:002491
14TCRTHRISUR20:3220:353:002951
15PGTPALAKKAD JN22:0222:053:003721
16CBECOIMBATORE JN23:4723:503:004261
17EDERODE JN01:2201:253:005272
18SASALEM JN02:1202:153:005892
19KPDKATPADI JN05:0305:052:007932
20AVDAVADI06:3306:352:009012
21PERPERAMBUR06:5306:552:009172
22MASCHENNAI CENTRAL07:40Destination9222
Popular Station Combinations
22 results in 0.11 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
77/2022-2330-05-2022
Chennai
TRAIN TRAFFIC REGULATION – III ETTUMANUR - CHINGAVANAM DOUBLE LINE WORKS


The following train services will be regulated for facilitating traffic blocks in connection with double line pre-commissioning works in Ettumanur – Kottayam – Chingavanam section on Sunday, 29th May, 2022.

 FULL CANCELLATION 

1.     Train No. 12623 MGR Chennai Central – Thiruvananthapuram Central Mail scheduled to leave MGR Chennai Central o­n 28th May 2022 will be fully cancelled.


2.     Train No. 12624 Thiruvananthapuram Central – MGR Chennai Central Mail will be fully cancelled o­n 29th May 2022.


3.     Train No. 12082 Thiruvananthapuram Central – Kannur Janshatabdi Express will be fully cancelled o­n 29th May 2022.


4.     Train No. 16302 Thiruvananthapuram Central – Shoranur Junction Venad Express will be fully cancelled o­n 29th May 2022.


5.     Train No. 16301 Shoranur Junction – Thiruvananthapuram Central Venad Express will be fully cancelled o­n 29th May 2022.


6.     Train No. 16327 Punalur – Guruvayur Daily Express will be fully o­n 29th May 2022.

7.     Train No. 16328 Guruvayur – Punalur Daily Express will be fully cancelled o­n 29th May 2022.


8.     Train No. 06449 Ernakulam Junction – Alappuzha Unreserved Express Special will be fully cancelled o­n 29th May 2022.


9.     Train No. 06452 Alappuzha – Ernakulam Junction Unreserved Express Special will be fully cancelled o­n 29th May 2022.


10. Train No. 06444 Kollam Junction – Ernakulam Junction MEMU Express Special will be fully cancelled o­n 29th May 2022.


11. Train No. 06443 Ernakulam Junction – Kollam Junction MEMU Express Special will be fully cancelled o­n 29th May 2022.


12. Train No. 06451 Ernakulam Junction – Kayamkulam Junction Unreserved Express Special will be fully cancelled o­n 29th May 2022.


13. Train No. 06450 Kayamkulam Junction – Ernakulam Junction Unreserved Express Special will be fully cancelled on 29th and 30th May 2022(2 services).


14. Train No. 06431 Kottayam – Kollam Junction Unreserved Daily Express Special will be fully cancelled o­n 30th May, 2022.



PARTIAL CANCELLATION

 1.     Train No. 17230 Secunderabad Junction – Thiruvananthapuram Central Sabari Daily Express leaving Secunderabad Jn. o­n 28th May 2022 will be short terminated at Thrissur. The train will be partially cancelled between Thrissur and Thiruvananthapuram Central.

2.     Train No. 17229 Thiruvananthapuram Central – Secunderabad Junction Sabari Daily Express will commence service from Thrissur instead of Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl.  on 29th May 2022. The train will be partially cancelled between Thiruvananthapuram Central and Thrissur.

3.     Train No. 16650 Nagercoil Junction – Mangaluru Central Parasuram Express will commence service from Shoranur Jn. instead of Nagercoil Jn. o­n 29th May, 2022. The train will be partially cancelled between Nagercoil Jn. and Shoranur Jn.

4.     Train No. 16325 Nilambur Road – Kottayam Daily Express leaving Nilambur Rd. o­n 30th May, 2022 will be short terminated at Ernakulam Town. The train will be partially cancelled between Ernakulam Town and Kottayam.

5.     Train No. 16326 Kottayam – Nilambur Road Daily Express will commence service from Ernakulam Town o­n 30th May, 2022. The train will be partially cancelled between Kottayam and Ernakulam Town.

6.     Train No. 16366 Nagercoil Junction – Kottayam Daily Express leaving Nagercoil Jn. o­n 30th May, 2022 will be short terminated at Kollam Jn. The train will be partially cancelled between Kollam Jn.  and Kottayam.


DIVERSION VIA ALAPPUZHA

1.     Train No. 12508 Silchar - Thiruvananthapuram Central Aronai Weekly Express leaving Guwahati* o­n 26th May, 2022 will be diverted between Ernakulam Town and Kayamkulam Jn. to run via Alappuzha, skipping its scheduled stoppages at Kottayam, Thiruvalla, Chengannur and Mavelikara. Additional stoppage will be provided at Ernakulam Jn., Cherthala, Alappuzha, Ambalappuzha and Haripad. (*The train is partially cancelled between Silchar and Guwahati due to post-flood traffic restoration works in North East Frontier Railway)


2.     Train No. 12626 New Delhi – Thiruvananthapuram Central Kerala Superfast leaving New Delhi o­n 27th May 2022 will be diverted between Ernakulam Town and Kayamkulam Jn. to run via Alappuzha, skipping its scheduled stoppages at Vaikkom Road, Kottayam, Changanassery, Thiruvalla, Chengannur and Mavelikara. Additional stoppage will be provided at Ernakulam Jn., Cherthala, Alappuzha, Ambalappuzha and Haripad.


3.     Train No. 16526 KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari Island Daily Express leaving KSR Bengaluru o­n 28th May 2022 will be diverted between Ernakulam Town and Kayamkulam Jn. to run via Alappuzha, skipping its scheduled stoppages at Thrippunithura, Piravam Road, Kottayam, Changanassery, Thiruvalla, Chengannur and Mavelikara. Additional stoppage will be provided at Ernakulam Jn., Cherthala, Alappuzha, Ambalappuzha and Haripad.


4.     Train No. 22113 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Kochuveli Biweekly Express leaving Lokmanya Tilak Term. o­n 28th May, 2022 will be diverted between Ernakulam Town and Kayamkulam Jn. to run via Alappuzha, skipping its scheduled stoppages at Kottayam, Thiruvalla and Chengannur. Additional stoppage will be provided at Ernakulam Jn., Alappuzha and Haripad.


5. Train No. 12625 Thiruvananthapuram Central – New Delhi Kerala Daily Superfast leaving Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl. o­n 29th May 2022 will be diverted between Kayamkulam Jn. and Ernakulam Town to run via Alappuzha, skipping its scheduled stoppages at Mavelilkara, Chengannur, Thiruvalla, Changanassery, Kottayam and Vaikkom Road. Additional stoppage will be provided at Haripad, Ambalappuzha, Alappuzha, Cherthala and Ernakulam Jn.


6. Train No. 16382 Kanniyakumari – Pune Junction Daily Express leaving Kanniyakumari o­n 29th May, 2022 will be diverted between Kayamkulam Jn. and Ernakulam Town to run via Alappuzha, skipping its scheduled stoppages at Mavelilkara, Chengannur, Thiruvalla, Changanassery and Kottayam. Additional stoppage will be provided at Haripad, Ambalappuzha, Alappuzha, Cherthala and Ernakulam Jn.


7. Train No. 16649 Mangalore Central – Nagercoil Junction Parasuram Express leaving Mangalore Ctrl. o­n 29th May 2022 will be diverted between Ernakulam Town and Kayamkulam Jn. to run via Alappuzha, skipping its scheduled stoppages at Trippunithura, Piravam Road, Ettumanur, Kottayam, Changanassery, Thiruvalla, Chengannur and Mavelikara. Additional stoppage will be provided at Ernakulam Jn., Cherthala, Alappuzha, Ambalappuzha and Haripad.


8. Train No. 12202 Kochuveli – Lokmanyatilak Terminus Biweekly Garib Rath Express leaving Kochuveli o­n 29th, May 2022 will be diverted between Kayamkulam Jn. and Ernakulam Town to run via Alappuzha, skipping its scheduled stoppages at Chengannur, Thiruvalla and Kottayam. Additional stoppage will be provided at Haripad, Ambalappuzha, Alappuzha and Ernakulam Jn.


9. Train No. 16525 Kanniyakumari – KSR Bengaluru Island Daily Express leaving Kanniyakumari o­n 29th May, 2022 will be diverted between Kayamkulam Jn. and Ernakulam Town to run via Alappuzha, skipping its scheduled stoppages at Mavelilkara, Chengannur, Thiruvalla, Changanassery, Kottayam, Piravaom Road and Trippunithura. Additional stoppage will be provided at Haripad, Ambalappuzha, Alappuzha, Cherthala and Ernakulam Jn.


10. Train No. 12659 Nagercoil Junction – Shalimar Gurudev Weekly Express leaving Nagercoil Jn. o­n 29th May, 2022 will be diverted between Kayamkulam Jn. and Ernakulam Town to run via Alappuzha, skipping its scheduled stoppages at Chengannur, Thiruvalla and Kottayam. Additional stoppage will be provided at Haripad, Alappuzha, and Ernakulam Jn.


RESCHEDULING

On 29th  May 2022, Train No. 16792 Palakkad Junction – Tirunelveli Junction Palaruvi Express, scheduled to leave Palakkad Jn. at 16.05 hrs. will be rescheduled to leave Palakkad Jn. at 17.20 hrs.(ie. 1 hour 15 minutes late).

MEMU EXPRESS SPECIAL BETWEEN KOLLAM AND CHANGANASSERY

1.     Train No. 06302 Kollam Junction – Changanassery Unreserved MEMU Express Special o­n 29th May, 2022.

Timing: Kollam Jn. 06.15 hrs. Changanassery, Arrival: 07.55 hrs.

Stoppage: Sasthankotta, Karunagapalli, Kayamkulam Jn., Mavelikara, Cheriyanad, Chengannur and Thiruvalla.


2.     Train No. 06301 Changanassery – Kollam Junction Unreserved MEMU Express Special o­n 29th May, 2022.

Timing: Changanassery, 19.04 hrs. Kollam Jn, 20.43 hrs.

Stoppage: Thiruvalla, Chengannur, Cheriyanad, Mavelikara, Kayamkulam Jn., Karunagappalli and Sasthankotta.

                                                                                                         

                                                                                                    

                                                                                                            

 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
49/2022-23 12-05-2022
Chennai
Line Block in Ernakulam – Kayankulam section Changes in the pattern of Train Services


Due to line block in connection with commissioning of doubling of track between Ettumanur – Kottayam – Chingavanam stations in Ernakulam – Kayankulam section, the following are the changes in pattern of train services:

Full cancellation of train services


1. Train No. 16649 Mangaluru Central – Nagercoil Junction Parasuram Express scheduled to leave Mangaluru Central at 05.05 hrs will be fully cancelled o­n 20th, 21st, 22nd, 23rd, 24th, 25th, 26th, 27th and 28th May 2022 (9 days).


2. Train No. 16650 Nagercoil Junction – Mangaluru Central Parasuram Express scheduled to leave Mangaluru Central at 04.05 will be fully cancelled o­n 21st, 22nd, 23rd, 24th, 25th, 26th, 27th, 28th & 29th May, 2022 (9 days)


3. Train No. 16327 Punalur – Guruvayur Daily Express scheduled to leave Punalur at 18.25 hrs will be fully o­n 21st, 22nd, 23rd, 24th, 25th, 26th, 27th & 28th  May 2022 (8 days).


4. Train No. 16328 Guruvayur – Punalur Daily Express scheduled to leave Guruvayur at 05.45 hrs will be fully o­n 21st,  22nd, 23rd, 24th, 25th, 26th, 27th & 28th  May, 2022 (8 days).


5. Train No. 12081 Kannur – Thiruvananthapuram Central Janshatabdi Express scheduled to leave Kannur at 04.50 hrs will be fully cancelled o­n 21st,  23rd, 24th, 26th, 27th, and 28th May 2022 (6 days).


6. Train No. 12082 Thiruvananthapuram Central – Kannur Janshatabdi Express scheduled to leave Thiruvananthapuram Central at 14.50 hrs will be fully cancelled o­n 22nd, 23rd, 25th, 26th & 27th May, 2022 (5 days).


7. Train No. 06444 Kollam Junction – Ernakulam Junction MEMU Express Special scheduled to leave Kollam Junction at 04.15 hrs will be fully cancelled o­n  22nd, 23rd, 24th, 25th, 26th, 27th & 28th  May, 2022 (7 days).


8. Train No. 06443 Ernakulam Junction – Kollam Junction MEMU Express Special scheduled to leave Ernakulam Junction at 18.15 hrs will be fully cancelled o­n  22nd, 23rd, 24th, 25th, 26th, 27th & 28th  May, 2022 (7 days).


9. Train No. 06449 Ernakulam Junction – Alappuzha Express Special scheduled to leave Ernakulam Junction at 07.20 hrs will be fully cancelled o­n 21st, 22nd, 23rd, 24th, 25th, 26th, 27th & 28th  May 2022 (8 days).


10.  Train No. 06452 Alappuzha – Ernakulam Junction Express Special scheduled to leave Alappuzha at 18.00 hrs will be fully cancelled o­n 21st, 22nd, 23rd, 24th, 25th, 26th, 27th & 28th  May, 2022 (8 days).


11. Train No. 16526 KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari Express scheduled to leave KSR Bengaluru at 20.10 hrs will be fully cancelled o­n 23rd, 24th, 25th, 26th & 27th May, 2022 (5 days).


12. Train No. 16525 Kanniyakumari – KSR Bengaluru Express scheduled to leave Kanniyakumari at 10.10 hrs will be fully cancelled o­n 24th, 25th, 26th, 27th & 28th May, 2022 (5 days).


13.  Train No. 12623 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Thiruvananthapuram Central Mail scheduled to leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 19.45 hrs will be fully cancelled from 23rd, 24th, 25th, 26th & 27th May, 2022 (5 days).


14. Train No. 12624 Thiruvananthapuram Central – MGR Chennai Central Mail scheduled to leave Thiruvananthapuram Central at 15.00 hrs will be fully cancelled from 24th, 25th, 26th, 27th & 28th May, 2022 (5 days).


15. Train No. 16302 Thiruvananthapuram Central – Shoranur Junction Express scheduled to leave Thiruvananthapuram Central at 05.05 hrs will be fully cancelled o­n 24th, 25th, 26th, 27th & 28th May, 2022 (5 days).


16. Train No. 16301 Shoranur Junction – Thiruvananthapuram Central Express scheduled to leave Shoranur Junction at 14.35 hrs will be fully cancelled o­n 25th, 26th, 27th & 28th May, 2022 (4 days)


17. Train No. 06449 Ernakulam Junction – Alappuzha Express Special scheduled to leave Ernakulam Junction at 07.20 hrs will be fully cancelled o­n 21st, 22nd, 23rd, 24th, 25th, 26th, 27th & 28th  May 2022 (8 days).


19. Train No. 06450 Kayamkulam Junction – Ernakulam Junction Express Special scheduled to leave Kayamkulam Junction at 08.50 hrs will be fully cancelled o­n 25th, 26th, 27th & 28th May, 2022 (4 days)


20. Train No. 16791 Tirunelveli Junction – Palakkad Junction Palaruvi Express scheduled to leave Tirunelveli Junction at 23.20 hrs will be fully cancelled o­n 27th May, 2022. (1 day)

21. Train No.

 16792 Palakkad Junction – Tirunelveli Junction Palaruvi Express scheduled to leave Palakkad Junction at 16.05 hrs will be fully cancelled o­n 28th May, 2022. (1 day)


22. Train No. 06451 Ernakulam Junction – Kayamkulam Express Special Junction scheduled to leave Ernakulam Junction at 18.00 hrs will be fully cancelled o­n 25th, 26th, 27th & 28th May, 2022 (4 days)


Partial cancellation of train services

1. Train No. 17230 Secunderabad – Thiruvananthapuram Central Sabari Express scheduled to leave Secunderabad at 12.20 hrs will be short terminated at Thrissur o­n 23rd, 24th, 25th, 26th & 27th May, 2022. The train will be partially cancelled between Thrissur and Thiruvananthapuram Central o­n mentioned days.


2. Train No. 17229 Thiruvananthapuram Central – Secunderabad Sabari Express scheduled to leave Thiruvananthapuram Central at 07.00 hrs will commence service from Thrissur instead of Thiruvananthapuram Central at 12.40 hrs o­n 24th, 25th, 26th, 27th & 28th May 2022. The train will be partially cancelled between Thiruvananthapuram Central and Thrissur.


Rescheduling of train service

Train No. 16792 Palakkad Junction – Tirunelveli Junction Palaruvi Express scheduled to leave Palakkad Jn. at 16.05 hrs o­n 22nd, 23rd, 24th, 25th and 27th May 2022 is rescheduled Palakkad Jn at 17.20 hrs o­n 22nd, 23rd, 24th, 25th and 27th May 2022 (late by 1 hour 15 minutes)

                                                                                                           

 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search