For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

MAVELIKARA

STATION INFO

Address: Mavelikara Railway Station, Railway Station Road, Mavelikkara, Kerala 690101, India

Station Code: MVLK)MAVELIKAR

Station Name: MVLK)MAVELIKARA

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 56

Train Frequency Weekly: 271

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16348TRIVANDRUM EXP01:4901:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16344AMRITHA EXPRESS02:0402:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16350RAJYA RANI EXP02:2202:231M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16333VRL TVC EXPRESS02:4902:501TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12695TRIVANDRUM EXP05:0905:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56392QLN ERS PASS05:1105:121M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16630MALABAR EXPRESS05:3905:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16791PALARUVI EXP06:0306:041M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56305KTYM QLN PASS06:3306:341M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16303VANCHINAD EXP07:1407:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16302VENAD EXPRESS07:2407:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16381KANYAKUMARI EXP07:2907:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22648KORBA EXPRESS07:5407:551M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
66307ERS QLN PASS08:1408:151M,TU,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16650PARASURAM EXP08:2408:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17229SABARI EXPRESS08:4908:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66300QLN ERS MEMU08:5909:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
12623TRIVANDRUM MAIL09:0409:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
06016VLNK ERS EXP09:1809:202SU3A,SL,GN
16526KANYAKUMARI EXP10:0910:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56394QLN KTYM PASS10:2410:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12257KOCHUVELI GR10:3410:351TU,TH,SU3A
56365GUV EDN FAST PASS10:4410:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16382CAPE MUMBAI EXP11:1411:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12081JAN SHATABDI11:3411:351M,TU,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN
12626KERALA EXPRESS12:0412:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18567VSKP QLN EXP12:4412:451TH2A,3A,SL,GN
06015ERS VLNK EXP12:5813:002SA3A,SL,GN
12625KERALA EXPRESS13:0913:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66308QLN ERS MEMU13:3913:401M,TU,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22647KRBA TVC EXPRES14:3414:351W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56387ERS KYJ PASS14:5414:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16525BANGALORE EXP15:0915:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17230SABARI EXP15:3415:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16649PARASURAM EXP16:1416:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12082JAN SHATABDI16:2416:251M,W,TH,F,SUCC,2S,GN
12624CHENNAI MAIL16:4416:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66301ERS QLN MEMU17:0317:041M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
56388KYJ ERS PASS17:1417:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16334VERAVAL EXPRESS17:2417:251M2A,3A,SL,GN
56304NCJ KTYM PASS18:1918:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12258YESVANTPUR EXP18:4918:501M,W,F3A
12507ARONAI EXPRESS18:4918:501TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
56393KTYM QLN PASS18:5919:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12696TVC CHENNAI EXP19:1419:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16301VENAD EXPRESS19:3919:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16304VANCHINAD EXP19:5419:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12508GHY TVC EXPRESS20:0620:071TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
56366EDN GUV FAST PASS20:2220:231M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56391ERS QLN PASS20:5320:541M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16792PALARUVI EXP21:3421:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16629MALABAR EXP21:3421:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18568QLN VSKP EXP22:0922:101F2A,3A,SL,GN
16343AMRITHA EXPRESS22:2422:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16349RAJYA RANI EXP22:4422:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16347MANGALORE EXP22:5422:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
No.106/2020-2121-05-2020
Chennai
Thiruvananthapuram – Kannur – Thiruvanthapuram Jan Shatabdi Specials



With a Composition of 3 AC Chair Cars, 13 Second Class Chair Cars, and 2 Second Class Chair Car cum Brake Vans, Train No.02082 Thiruvananthapuram – Kannur Janshatabdi Special will leave from Thiruvananthapuram o­n Mondays, Wednesdays, Thursdays, Fridays and Sundays (5 days a week except Tuesdays and Saturdays) from 1st June 2020 until further advice to the following timings and stoppages :-

Thiruvananthapuram (Dep 14.45 hrs)

Kollam (Arr 15.38 hrs  / Dep 15.40 hrs )

Kayamkulam Jn (Arr 16.14 hrs /Dep 16.15 hrs)

Mavelikara (Arr 16.24 hrs / Dep 16.25 hrs)

Chengannur (Arr 16.34 hrs /Dep 16.35 hrs)

Tiruvalla (Arr 16.44 hrs / Dep 16.45 hrs)

Kottayam (Arr 17.18 hrs / Dep 17.20 hrs)

Ernakulam Town (Arr 18.32 hrs / Dep 18.35 hrs)

Thrissur (Arr 19.48 hrs / Dep 19.50 hrs)

Shoranur (Arr 20.52 hrs / Dep 20.55 hrs)

Tirur (Arr 21.33 hrs /Dep 21.35 hrs)

Kozhikkode (Arr 22.17 hrs /Dep 22.20 hrs)

Vadakara (Arr 22.58 hrs / Dep 23.00 hrs)

Thalasseri (Arr 23.23 hrs / Dep 23.25 hrs)

and arrive Kannur at 00.20 hrs.

In the return direction, Train No.02081 Kannur – Thiruvananthapuram Janshatabdi Special will leave from Kannur o­n Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays (5 days a week except Wednesdays and Sundays) from 2nd June 2020 until further advice to the following timings and stoppages :-

Kannur (Dep 04.50 hrs)

Thalasseri (Arr 05.08 hrs / Dep 05.10 hrs)

Vadakara (Arr 05.26 hrs / Dep 05.28 hrs)

Kozhikkode (Arr 06.02 hrs /Dep 06.05 hrs)

Tirur (Arr 06.43 hrs /Dep 06.45 hrs)

Shoranur (Arr 07.35 hrs / Dep 07.40 hrs)

Thrissur (Arr 08.13 hrs / Dep 08.15 hrs)

Ernakulam Town (Arr 09.40 hrs / Dep 09.43 hrs)

Kottayam (Arr 10.48 hrs / Dep 10.50 hrs)

Tiruvalla (Arr 11.09 hrs / Dep 11.10 hrs)

Chengannur (Arr 11.19 hrs / Dep 11.20 hrs)

Maveikara (Arr 11.34 hrs /Dep 11.35 hrs)

Kayamkulam Jn (Arr 11.59 hrs /Dep 12.00 hrs)

Kollam (Arr 12.43 hrs / Dep 12.45 hrs)

And Arrive Thiruvananthapuram at 14.25 hrs

Advance Reservations for these trains are open

Guidelines for Train Services beginning o­n 1st June 2020

·Only o­nline E-Ticketing will be done through IRCTC website or through Mobile App. No tickets will be booked across the reservation counter o­n any Railway Station. Booking of tickets through ‘agents’, (both IRCTC Agents and Railway Agents) shall not be permitted.

·The ARP (advance reservation period) shall be maximum 30 days.

·No catering charges shall be included in the fare. Provision for pre paid meal booking, e-catering shall be disabled. However, IRCTC shall make provision for limited eatables and packaged drinking water o­n payment basis o­nly in limited trains, having Pantry car attached. Information to this effect shall be made available to passengers during time of booking ticket.

·Passengers are encouraged to carry their own food and drinking water.

·All passengers shall be compulsorily screened and o­nly asymptomatic passengers are allowed to enter /board the train.

·Only passengers with Confirmed tickets shall be allowed to enter the Railway station.

·All passengers must wear face covers/masks at the entry and during travel.

·The passengers shall reach the station at-least 90 minutes in advance to facilitate thermal screening at the station. o­nly passengers who are found asymptomatic will be permitted to travel.

·Passengers shall observe social distancing both at the station and o­n trains.

·No Linen, blankets and curtains shall be provided inside the train.

·Only passengers with Confirmed tickets shall be allowed to enter the Railway station.

·The passengers shall reach the station at-least 90 minutes in advance to facilitate thermal screening at the station. o­nly passengers who are found asymptomatic will be permitted to travel.

·On arrival at their destination, the travelling passengers will have to adhere to such health protocols as are prescribed by the destination state/UT



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
450/2019-20 23-12-2019
Chennai
SPECIAL TRAINS



The following special trains will be run to clear extra rush of passengers.

Special fare special trains between Tiruchchirappalli and Chennai Egmore

Train No.06025 Chennai Egmore – Tiruchchirappalli Special fare special will leave Chennai Egmore at 23.50 hrs. on 23rd & 25th December, 2019 and reach Tiruchchirappalli at 05.50 hrs. the next day.

Train No.06026 Tiruchchirappalli - Chennai Egmore  Special fare special will leave Tiruchchirappalli at 21.00 hrs. on 22nd  & 24th December, 2019 and reach Chennai Egmore at 03.00 hrs. the next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier -1, AC 3-tier – 4, Sleeper Class – 13, General Second Class - & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

 Stoppages: Tambaram, Chengalpattu, Melmaruvathur, Tindivanam, Villupuram, Vridhachalam, Ariyalur and Srirangam.

Special fare special train from Kochuveli to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central

Train No.06028 Kochuveli - Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central Special fare special will leave Kochuveli at 22.00 hrs. on 21st December, 2019 and reach Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central at 15.45 hrs. the next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier -1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 7, General Second Class - & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

 Stoppages: Kollam, Kayankulam, Mavelikara, Chengannur, Tiruvalla, Chenganasseri, Kottayam, Ernakulam Town, Aluva, Thrisur, Ottapalam, Palakkad, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Salem, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Arakkonam and Perambur.

Special fare special train from Ernakulam to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central

Train No.06024 Ernakulam Jn - Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central Special fare special will leave Ernakulam Jn at 02.00 hrs. on 24th  December, 2019 and reach Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central at 15.45 hrs. the next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier -1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 7, General Second Class - & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

 Stoppages: Ernakulam Town, Aluva, Thrisur, Ottapalam, Palakkad, Coimbatore, Erode, Salem, Katpadi, Arakkonam and Perambur.

Suvidha special train from Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central to Kochuveli

Train No.82647 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central -  Kochuveli Suvidha  special will leave Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central at 19.00 hrs. o­n 24th  December, 2019 and Kochuveli at 13.50 hrs. the next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier -1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 7, General Second Class - & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

 Stoppages: Arakkonam, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Salem, Erode, Tiruppur, Coimbatore, Palakkad, Ottapalam, Thrisur, Aluva, Ernakulam Town, Kottayam, Chenganasseri, Tiruvalla, Chengannur, Mavelikara, Kayankulam and Kollam.

Suvidha special train from Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central to Ernakulam

Train No.82631 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central -  Ernakulam Jn Suvidha  special will leave Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central at 19.00 hrs. on 22nd  December, 2019 and Ernakulam Jn  at 08.00 hrs. the next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier -1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 7, General Second Class - & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

 Stoppages: Arakkonam, Katpadi, Salem, Erode, Coimbatore, Palakkad, Ottapalam, Thrisur, Aluva,  and Ernakulam Town.

Advance reservations for above special train is open

      

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(P.A. Dhananjayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search